The York League to 1939


Home

Regions 2 main

North 2 region

1939-1956 details

1957-1987 details

2004-2011 tables

2011-2012

Contact site

 

 

 

Early York League history - saved.


YORK LEAGUE EARLY HISTORY

 

Much of the information below is based on work originally done by the late Tony Kempster. The later league tables shown on this page were provided by COLIN ATKINSON from the York League, so thanks to you, Colin.

 

The first league table traced for the York League comes from December 1897 when the standings appear to have been as follows:

 

 1  YORK ST. CLEMENTS

 2  EBOR WANDERERS

 3  YORK WEDNESDAY

 4  YORK TRINITY

 5  EASINGWOLD

 6  ROWNTREES

 7  BISHOPTHORPE

 8  ACOMB

 9  ULLESKELF

10  SELBY

 

The League introduced a second section in 1898 with the following membership:

 

  ACOMB 'A'

  GROVES WESLEYANS

  HEWORTH PARISH CHURCH

  HOLGATE CLARANCA

  ROWNTREES 'A'

  ST. CLEMENTS 'A'

  ST. CRUX

  SYCAMORE

 

It is not until some years later that a fuller picture emerges of the York League.  By the start of the 1908-1909 season there were three divisions.  Between then and the end of the 1913-1914 campaign there seems to have been a substantial turn-over of clubs as the end-of-season standings set out below reveal.  It was intended to run three divisions during the 1914-1915 season, with 11 clubs in Divisions 1 and 2 + 12 clubs in Division 3.  The outbreak of the Great War in the summer of 1914 led to 23 sides withdrawing, however.

 

1908-1909

 

 DIVISION 1                    DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 3

    

  1  ST. PAUL’S                 1 ACOMB                        1 OSBALDWICK

  2  HEWORTH                    2 ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS          2 BURTON LANE A.S.

  3  YORK CITY ‘A’              3 LAYERTHORPE                  3 ESCRICK

  4  ROWNTREES                  4 OLD PRIORY A.S.              4 CHERRY STREET MISSION

  5  SYCAMORE                   5 EASINGWOLD                   5 CLIFTON P.C.

  6  5TH R.I. LANCERS           6 ST. LAWRENCE’S               6 HAXBY

  7  SELBY                      7 LEEMAN ROAD A.S.             7 BISHOPHILL A.S.

  8  ST. CLEMENT’S              8 HOPE STREET A.S. 

  9  HUNGATE MISSION            9 BORDER REGIMENT (STRENSALL) 

 10  MALTON UNITED             10 DRINGHOUSES 

                               11 WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT 

 

1909-1910

 

 DIVISION 1                    DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 3

    

  1  5TH LANCERS                1 JOHN SMITH’S (TADCASTER)     1 ESCRICK PARK

  2  HEWORTH                    2 BISHOPHILL A.S.              2 HUNGATE A.S.

  3  GREEN HOWARDS              3 EASINGWOLD                   3 LOWTHER UNITED

  4  HUNGATE MISSION            4 BOOTHAM                      4 MELBOURNE A.S.

  5  MALTON UNITED              5 HOPE STREET A.S.             5 LEEMAN ROAD A.S.

  6  WEST YORKSHIRE DEPOT       6 SYCAMORE                     6 CLIFTON CHURCH INSTITUTE

  7  ST. PAUL’S                 7 LAYERTHORPE A.S.             7 TERRY’S

  8  ROWNTREES                  8 OLD PRIORY A.S.              8 HAXBY

  9  YORK CITY ‘A’              9 DRINGHOUSES                  9 ST. GEORGE’S WESLEYANS

 10  SELBY                     10 ACOMB                       10 POPPLETON UNITED

 11  ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS                                      11 HAMMERTON UNITED

 12  ST. CLEMENT’S   

    

 

1910-1911

 

 DIVISION 1                    DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 3

    

  1 GREEN HOWARDS               1 EASINGWOLD                   1 MELBOURNE A.S.

  2 ROWNTREES                   2 SYCAMORE                     2 LOWTHER UNITED

  3 WEST YORKSHIRE DEPOT        3 LAYERTHORPE A.S.             3 NUN APPLETON

  4 SCOTS GREYS                 4 ESCRICK PARK                 4 ST. GEORGE’S WESLEYANS

  5 HEWORTH                     5 ACOMB P.C.                   5 ST. WILLIAM’S

  6 MALTON UNITED               6 HUNGATE A.S.                 6 LEEMAN ROAD A.S.

  7 SELBY                       7 POCKLINGTON                  7 TERRY’S EMPLOYEES

  8 HUNGATE MISSION             8 BISHOPHILL A.S.              8 HAXBY

  9 YORK CITY ‘A’                                              9 CLIFTON CHURCH INSTITUTE

 10 JOHN SMITH’S (TADCASTER)    Bootham and Dringhouses       10 POPPLETON UNITED

 11 ST. CLEMENT’S               withdrew pre-season.          11 CENTENARY WESLEYANS

 12 ST. PAUL’S     

       

 

1911-1912

 

 DIVISION 1                    DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 3

    

  1 EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT     1 LOWTHER UNITED               1 CLIFTON CHURCH INSTITUTE

  2 HEWORTH                     2 CAWOOD UNITED                2 SOUTH BANK

  3 SCOTS GREYS                 3 ST. WILLIAM’S                3 POPPLETON UNITED

  4 ST. CLEMENT’S               4 LAYERTHORPE                  4 Y.M.C.A.

  5 ST. PAUL’S                  5 ESCRICK PARK                 5 FULFORD ST. ANDREW’S

  6 KNARESBOROUGH               6 R.G.A.S.                     6 HAXBY

  7 ROWNTREES                   7 ST. GEORGE’S WESLEYANS       7 CLIFTON WESLEYANS

  8 MALTON UNITED               8 TERRY’S EMPLOYEES            8 CENTENARY WESLEYANS

  9 JOHN SMITH’S (TADCASTER)     

 10 EASINGWOLD                  Acomb, Melbourne A.S. and      Central Mission withdrew.

 11 SYCAMORE                    Pocklington withdrew. 

       

  West Yorkshire Depot          Leeman Road A.S. were  

  withdrew.                     suspended. 

 

1912-1913

 

 DIVISION 1                    DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 3

    

  1 EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT     1 CAWOOD UNITED                1 BISHOPTHORPE

  2 ROWNTREES                   2 MALTON BIBLE CLASS           2 Y.M.C.A.

  3 SCOTS GREYS                 3 LAYERTHORPE                  3 FULFORD ST. ANDREW’S

  4 LOWTHER UNITED              4 ACOMB                        4 OLD PRIORY A.S.

  5 HEWORTH                     5 SOUTH BANK                   5 POPPLETON UNITED

  6 ST. CLEMENT’S               6 R.G.A.S.                     6 HAXBY

  7 JOHN SMITH’S (TADCASTER)    7 CLIFTON CHURCH INSTITUTE     7 COPMANTHORPE

  8 MALTON UNITED               8 SELBY OLYMPIA                8 CENTENARY WESLEYANS

  9 ST. PAUL’S     

 10 EASINGWOLD                  Escrick Park withdrew.         Clifton Wesleyans withdrew.

 11 KNARESBOROUGH     

                                                               Terry’s Employees were

  Sycamore withdrew.                                           expelled.

 

1913-1914

 

 DIVISION 1                    DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 3

    

  1 EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT     1 ACOMB                        1 SOUTH BANK

  2 ST. CLEMENT’S               2 BISHOPTHORPE                 2 HOLMES MILLS (SELBY)

  3 LOWTHER UNITED              3 SELBY OLYMPIA                3 ADAMS’ EMPLOYEES

  4 THIRSK                      4 CAWOOD UNITED                4 NEW EARSWICK

  5 JON SMITH’S (TADCASTER)     5 MALTON BIBLE CLASS           5 CHERRY MISSION

  6 HEWORTH                     6 EASINGWOLD                   6 HEWORTH BIBLE CLASS

  7 ROWNTREES                   7 Y.M.C.A.                     7 YORK ALBION

  8 ST. PAUL’S                  8 FULFORD ST. ANDREW’S         8 ST. CUTHBERT’S

  9 MALTON UNITED               9 R.A.O.C.                     9 HAXBY

                               10 LAYERTHORPE*                10 ST. LUKE’S

  Knaresborough were           11 R.G.A.S.                    11 COPMANTHORPE

  suspended.     

                                *suspended after 10 games  

  Scots Greys resigned.   

                                Clifton Church Institute 

                                withdrew. 

 

 

The York League was suspended for the duration of the First World War.  Action returned in 1919 with a three-section competition operating.

 

1919-1920

 

 DIVISION 1                    DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 3

    

  1 LOWTHER UNITED              1 BURTON LANE W.M.C.           1 CENTRAL MISSION

  2 ROWNTREES                   2 BISHOPTHORPE                 2 CATHOLIC UNITED

  3 ACOMB                       3 CAWOOD UNITED                3 CHURCH FENTON

  4 SELBY                       4 CROCKEY HILL                 4 NEW EARSWICK

  5 KNARESBOROUGH               5 EASINGWOLD                   5 OLD PRIORY A.S.

  6 HEWORTH P.C.                6 FISHERGATE OLD BOYS          6 OSBALDWICK

  7 MALTON UNITED               7 MELBOURNE VICTORIA           7 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS

  8 THIRSK                      8 SOUTH BANK A.S.              8 RAIMES VIOLA

  9 ST. CLEMENT’S               9 ST. CUTHBERT’S               9 RICCALL

 10 JOHN SMITH’S (TADCASTER)   10 WESLEYAN BROTHERHOOD        10 ST. OLAVE'S

 11 612 COMPANY R.A.S.C.       11 YEOMANRY HUSSARS            11 SALEM INSTITUTE

                               12 Y.M.C.A.                    12 SKELTON UNITED

 

 

There is no information available for Division 1 of the York League for the next three seasons - 1920-1921, 1921-1922 and 1922-1923.  There are traces of the League’s other three sections, however, as the table below indicates.

 

 

1920-1921                      1921-1922                      1922-1923

     

 DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 2                     DIVISION 2

     

  1 FISHERGATE OLD BOYS          1 ARCHBISHOP HOLGATES O.B.     1 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.

  2 CAWOOD UNITED                2 NEW EARSWICK                 2 SELBY W.M.C.

  3 DRINGHOUSES                  3 EASINGWOLD                   3 POPPLETON UNITED

  4 ARCHBISHOP HOLGATES O.B.     4 MALTON BIBLE CLASS           4 BISHOPTHORPE

  5 ST. CUTHBERT’S               5 CAWOOD UNITED                5 R.A.S.C.

  6 EASINGWOLD                   6 FISHERGATE OLD BOYS          6 5TH WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

  7 MALTON BIBLE CLASS           7 R.A.S.C.                     7 CAWOOD UNITED

  8 ST. OLAVE'S                  8 5TH WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT  8 SELBY OLYMPIA

  9 SOUTH BANK W.M.C.            9 BISHOPTHORPE                 9 NEW EARSWICK

 10 NEW EARSWICK                10 HUNTINGTON                  10 EASINGWOLD

 11 ESCRICK                     11 SELBY W.M.C.                11 MALTON BIBLE CLASS

 12 BISHOPTHORPE                12 CATHOLIC UNITED             12 HUNTINGTON P.C.

 13 STAMFORD BRIDGE             13 ST. CUTHBERT’S  

 14 MODEL SCHOOL OLD BOYS    

     

 DIVISION 3 A                   DIVISION 3 A                   DIVISION 3 A

     

  1 HUNTINGTON                   1 POPPLETON UNITED             1 MODEL SCHOOL OLD BOYS

  2 FULFORD UNITED               2 OSBALDWICK                   2 HESLINGTON

  3 CATHOLIC UNITED              3 HESLINGTON                   3 PHOENIX W.M.C.

  4 R.A.S.C.                     4 SKELTON UNITED               4 BOSTON SPA

  5 CHURCH FENTON                5 NEW CENTRAL W.M.C.           5 OLD PRIORY A,S,

  6 CLIFTON UNITED               6 OLD PRIORY A.S.              6 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS

  7 HESLINGTON                   7 STAMFORD BRIDGE              7 ACOMB A.S.

  8 RICCALL                      8 FULFORD UNITED               8 OSBALDWICK

  9 OLD PRIORY A.S.              9 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.        9 FULFORD UNITED

 10 OSBALDWICK                  10 MODEL SCHOOL OLD BOYS       10 NEW CENTRAL W.M.C.

 11 RAIMES VIOLA                11 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS     11 STAMFORD BRIDGE

 12 SKELTON UNITED              12 RICCALL                     12 CATHOLIC UNITED

 13 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS     13 COPMANTHORPE                13 CHURCH FENTON

 14 COPMANTHORPE                                               14 SKELTON UNITED

     

 DIVISION 3 B                   DIVISION 3 B                   DIVISION 3 B

     

  1 POPPLETON UNITED             1 PHOENIX W.M.C.               1 MANOR SCHOOL OLD BOYS

  2 CENTRAL W.M.C.               2 TERRY'S                      2 R.G.A.

  3 SAND HUTTON                  3 CHURCH FENTON                3 CENTRAL MISSION

  4 N.E.R. ATHLETIC              4 N.E.R. ATHLETIC              4 TERRY'S

  5 CRESCENT W.M.C.              5 HAXBY W.M.C.                 5 HAXBY W.M.C.

  6 TERRY'S                      6 R.G.A.                       6 STOCKTON-ON-FOREST

  7 HAXBY ROAD OLD BOYS          7 SAND HUTTON                  7 GATE HELMSLEY

  8 POCKLINGTON                  8 HAXBY ROAD OLD BOYS          8 N.E.R. ATHLETIC

  9 NEWTON-ON-OUSE               9 STOCKTON-ON-FOREST           9 COPMANTHORPE W.M.C.A.

 10 HAXBY                       10 YORK RECORDS                10 SAND HUTTON

 11 PHOENIX W.M.C.              11 CENTRAL MISSION             11 BARLBY BANK UNITED

 12 SCARCROFT OLD BOYS                                         12 NEWTON-ON-OUSE

                                                               13 HAXBY ROAD OLD BOYS

 

1923-1924

 

By 1923 the York League had expanded to five sections with both Divisions 2 and 3 being split into parallel parts.

 

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION 2/1                   DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY         1 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.        1 TADCASTER ALBION

  2 BURTON LANE C. AND I.         2 SOUTH BANK W.M.C.            2 5TH WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

  3 NEW EARSWICK                  3 STRENSALL UNITED             3 TERRY'S

  4 DRINGHOUSES                   4 HUNTINGTON                   4 BRITISH LEGION

  5 THIRSK TOWN                   5 NORTON ST. PETER’S           5 PHOENIX W.M.C.

  6 MALTON TOWN                   6 MALTON BIBLE CLASS           6 SELBY OLYMPIA

  7 ARCHBISHOP HOLGATES OLD BOYS  7 EASINGWOLD                   7 R.A.S.C.

  8 RIPON CITY                    8 OSBALDWICK                   8 SELBY W.M.C.

  9 ROWNTREES                     9 MODEL SCHOOL OLD BOYS        9 TADCASTER TRADES HALL

 10 FISHERGATE                   10 HAXBY                       10 BOSTON SPA

 11 ST. CLEMENT’S                11 ADAMS ATHLETIC              11 BARKSTON ASH

 12 ACOMB W.M.C.    

 13 MALTON UNITED    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                    DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 CLARENCE C. AND I.            1 L.M.S. RAILWAY  

  2 BARLBY BANK UNITED            2 HESLINGTON  

  3 SELBY BANK HOUSE              3 SAND HUTTON  

  4 OLD PRIORY A.S.               4 ACOMB A.S.  

  5 FULFORD UNITED                5 STAMFORD BRIDGE  

  6 SELBY AMATEURS                6 NEWTON-ON-OUSE  

  7 R.G.A.                        7 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS  

  8 CHURCH FENTON                 8 GATE HELMSLEY  

  9 ULLESKELF                     9 NEW CENTRAL W.M.C.  

 10 ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS       10 WESLEYAN BROTHERHOOD  

 11 GROVES WESLEYANS             11 SHIPTON UNITED  

 12 CITY 10 G.T.                 12 DUNNINGTON  

 13 CITY W.M.C.    

     

  Escrick withdrew after 10 games.     

 

1924-1925

 

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION TWO/1                 DIVISION TWO/2

     

  1 KNARESBOROUGH                 1 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.        1 SELBY OLYMPIA

  2 8TH HUSSARS                   2 CLARENCE C. AND I.           2 TERRY'S

  3 CHESHIRE REGIMENT             3 MALTON BIBLE CLASS           3 SELBY BANK HOUSE

  4 TADCASTER ALBION              4 OLD MALTON                   4 BRITISH LEGION

  5 DRINGHOUSES                   5 NORTON ST. PETER’S           5 5TH WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

  6 MALTON TOWN                   6 HUNTINGTON                   6 BOSTON SPA

  7 ROWNTREES                     7 STRENSALL UNITED             7 BARLBY BANK UNITED

  8 ARCHBISHOP HOLGATES O.B.      8 EASINGWOLD                   8 PHOENIX W.M.C.

  9 RIPON CITY                    9 MALTON UNITED                9 OSBALDWICK

 10 FISHERGATE O.B.              10 R.A.S.C.                    10 MODEL SCHOOL OLD BOYS

 11 NEW EARSWICK                 11 SOWERBY  

 12 THIRSK TOWN    

 13 BURTON LANE C. AND I.    

 14 ST. CLEMENT’S    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                    DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS       1 FULFORD UNITED  

  2 ACOMB A.S.                    2 POPPLETON UNITED  

  3 SAND HUTTON                   3 OLD PRIORY A.S.  

  4 COOKS EMPLOYEES               4 BARKSTON ASH  

  5 L.M.S. RAILWAY                5 CITY W.M.C.  

  6 HESLINGTON                    6 GROVES WESLEYANS  

  7 NEW CENTRAL W.M.C.            7 R.G.A.  

  8 STAMFORD BRIDGE               8 CHURCH FENTON  

  9 NEWTON-ON-OUSE                9 SELBY AMATEURS  

 10 SHIPTON UNITED               10 ULLESKELF  

 11 HAXBY ROAD OLD BOYS          11 APPLETON ROEBUCK  

 12 DUNNINGTON                   12 DUNNINGTON  

 13 CITY W.M.C.    

 

 

1925-1926

 

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION 2/1                   DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 KNARESBOROUGH                 1 CLARENCE CLUB & INSTITUTE    1 SELBY OLYMPIA

  2 BORDER REGIMENT               2 MALTON BIBLE CLASS           2  L.N.E.R. LOCO

  3 8TH HUSSARS                   3 POPPLETON UNITED             3  FULFORD UNITED

  4 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.         4 EASINGWOLD                   4   TERRY'S

  5 THIRSK                        5 SOUTH BANK W.M.C.            5  SELBY BANK HOUSE

  6 MALTON TOWN                   6 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS      6  BOSTON SPA

  7 DRINGHOUSES                   7 R.A.S.C.                     7  OLD PRIORY

  8 ARCHBISHOP HOLGATES O.B.      8 HUNTINGTON                   8  BRITISH LEGION

  9 RIPON CITY                    9 OLD MALTON                   9  5TH WEST YORKSHIRE

 10 ROWNTREES                    10 NORTON ST. PETER’S          10  OSBALDWICK

 11 FISHERGATE O.B.              11 MALTON UNITED  

 12 NEW EARSWICK                 12 STRENSALL                   R.A.O.B. resigned

 13 ST. CLEMENT’S    

     

  Cheshire Regiment resigned    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                    DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 ACOMB A.S.                    1 CHURCH FENTON  

  2 STAMFORD BRIDGE               2 CLIFTON CLUB & INSTITUTE  

  3 SAND HUTTON                   3 CITY W.M.C.  

  4 NEWTON-ON-OUSE                4 R.G.A.  

  5 HAXBY                         5 THISTLE  

  6 STILLINGTON                   6 HAXBY ROAD O.B.  

  7 HESLINGTON                    7 Y.M.C.A.  

  8 NEW CENTRAL W.M.C.            8 GROVES WESLEYANS  

                                  9 L.N.E.R. ENGINEERS  

  All these resigned:            10 TADCASTER IMPERIAL  

   Cooks Employees               11 MODEL SCHOOL OLD BOYS  

   Dunnington    

   Infirmary Recreation    

   Shipton    

 

1926-1927

 

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION 2/1                   DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 OLYMPIA CAKE & OIL SELBY      1 L.N.E.R. LOCO                1 SOUTH BANK W.M.C.

  2 ROWNTREES                     2 TERRY'S                      2 EASINGWOLD

  3 THIRSK                        3 OLD PRIORY                   3 CLARENCE CLUB & INSTITUTE

  4 RIPON CITY                    4 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)     4 MALTON BIBLE CLASS

  5 ARCHBISHOP HOLGATES O.B.      5 BISHOPTHORPE                 5 POPPLETON UNITED

  6 KNARESBOROUGH                 6 CLIFTON CLUB & INSTITUTE     6 NORTON ST. PETER’S

  7 DRINGHOUSES                   7 FULFORD UNITED               7 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS

  8 MALTON TOWN                   8 ACOMB A.S.                   8 HUNTINGTON

  9 NEW EARSWICK                  9 5TH WEST YORKSHIRE           9 MALTON UNITED

 10 FISHERGATE OLD BOYS          10 L.N.E.R. ENGINEERS          10 STRENSALL

 11 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.    

 12 ST. CLEMENT’S    

     

 Resignations after 17 games:    

   Border Regiment     

   Green Howards     

 

 DIVISION 3/1                    DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 ACOMB AS                      1 TADCASTER UNITED  

  2 STILLINGTON                   2 CATHOLIC UNITED  

  3 STAMFORD BRIDGE               3 ROYAL ARTILLERY SIGNALS  

  4 HESLINGTON                    4 OSBALDWICK  

  5 N.M.U.                        5 CHURCH FENTON  

  6 POPPLETON ROVERS              6 NUNTHORPE OLD BOYS  

  7 NEWTON-ON-OUSE                7 CITY W.M.C.  

  8 HAXBY                         8 THISTLE  

                                  9 HAXBY ROAD OLD BOYS  

                                 10 Y.M.C.A.  

                                 11 ST. GEORGE’S WESLEYANS  

     

                                  Post Office Engineers resigned  

 

1927-1928

 

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION 2/1                   DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 OLYMPIA CAKE & OIL SELBY      1 L.N.E.R. LOCO                1 POPPLETON UNITED

  2 THIRSK                        2 TERRY'S                      2 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS

  3 KNARESBOROUGH                 3 JOHNS SMITH’S (TADCASTER)    3 MALTON BIBLE CLASS

  4 ROWNTREES                     4 CLARENCE CLUB & INSTITUTE    4 HUNTINGTON W.M.C.

  5 MALTON TOWN                   5 TADCASTER UNITED             5 MALTON UNITED

  6 14th & 20th HUSSARS           6 FULFORD UNITED               6 R.A.S.C.

  7 ST. CLEMENT’S                 7 BISHOPTHORPE                 7 FULFORD ROAD W.M.C.

  8 DRINGHOUSES                   8 OLD PRIORY                   8 EASINGWOLD

  9 RIPON CITY                    9 CLIFTON CLUN & INSTITUTE     9 ACOMB

 10 NEW EARSWICK                                                10 DUNCOMBE PARK

 11 ARCHBISHOP HOLGATES O.B.    

 12 FISHERGATE OLD BOYS    

 13 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.    

 14 SOUTH BANK W.M.C.    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                    DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 L.N.E.R. PARKWAY              1 ROYAL ARTILLERY SIGNALS  

  2 STILLINGTON                   2 OSBALDWICK  

  3 HESLINGTON                    3 NUNTHORPE OLD BOYS  

  4 N.M.U.                        4 ST. GEORGE’S WESLEYANS  

  5 HEWORTH P.C.                  5 CHURCH FENTON  

  6 STAMFORD BRIDGE               6 CATHOLIC UNITED  

  7 STRENSALL                     7 ST. THOMAS'S  

  8 POPPLETON ROVERS              8 Y.M.C.A.  

  9 PECKETT STREET                9 YORK GASWORKS  

 10 HAXBY                        10 THISTLE  

 11 SAND HUTTON                  11 ST. CLEMENTS M.C.  

 12 ST. OLAVE’S                  12 CITY W.M.C.  

 

1928-1929

 

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION 2/1                   DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 KNARESBOROUGH                 1 L.N.E.R. PARKWAY             1 SOUTH BANK

  2 19th REGIMENT                 2 CLARENCE CLUB & INSTITUTE    2 GREEN HOWARDS

  3 ST. CLEMENT’S                 3 L.N.E.R. LOCO                3 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS

  4 THIRSK                        4 JOHNS SMITH’S (TADCASTER)    4 ROYAL ARTILLERY SIGNALS

  5 ROWNTREES                     5 TERRY'S                      5 STILLINGTON

  6 RIPON CITY                    6 BISHOPTHORPE                 6 MALTON UNITED

  7 POPPLETON UNITED              7 FULFORD UNITED               7 R.A.S.C.

  8 OLYMPIA CAKE & OIL SELBY      8 TADCASTER UNITED             8 EASINGWOLD

  9 MALTON TOWN                   9 HEWORTH P.C.                 9 MALTON BIBLE CLASS

 10 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.        10 OLD PRIORY                  10 5th WEST YORKSHIRE

 11 FISHERGATE OLD BOYS          11 WETHERBY ROVERS             11 DUNCOMBE PARK

 12 DRINGHOUSES    

 13 ARCHBISHOP HOLGATES O.B.      N.M.U. resigned  

 14 NEW EARSWICK    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                    DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 HUNTINGTON ROVERS             1 ST. GEORGE’S WESLEYANS  

  2 ST. LUKE’S                    2 CHURCH FENTON  

  3 PECKETT STREET                3 YORK GAS  

  4 STAMFORD BRIDGE               4 OSBALDWICK  

  5 HESLINGTON                    5 NUNTHORPE OLD BOYS  

  6 ST. PAUL’S                    6 ST. THOMAS'S  

  7 WELBURN                       7 MONKGATE P.M.  

  8 STRENSALL                     8 STILLINGFLEET  

                                  9 ST. CLEMENT’S M.S.  

  Two clubs resigned:            10 ST. MAURICE’S   

    Clifton     

    Poppleton Rovers     

 

1929-1930

 

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION 2/1                   DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS      1 SELBY EAST COMMON            1 MALTON BIBLE CLASS

  2 ROWNTREES                     2 FULFORD UNITED               2 SOUTH BANK

  3 KNARESBOROUGH                 3 CLARENCE CLUB & INSTITUTE    3 STILLINGTON

  4 ST. LAWRENCE’S W.M.C.         4 JOHNS SMITH’S (TADCASTER)    4 ROYAL ARTILLERY SIGNALS

  5 L.N.E.R. PARKWAY              5 TERRY'S                      5 EASINGWOLD

  6 DRINGHOUSES                   6 L.N.E.R. LOCO                6 MALTON UNITED

  7 THIRSK                        7 OLD PRIORY                   7 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS

  8 RIPON CITY                    8 BUBWITH UNITED               8 R.A.S.C.

  9 ST. CLEMENT’S                                                9 TH WEST YORKSHIRE

 10 NEW EARSWICK                   Two clubs resigned:          10 AMPERSANDS

 11 OLYMPIA CAKE & OIL SELBY         Spillers   

 12 MALTON TOWN                      Tadcaster W.M.C.             St. George’s Wesleyans

 13 FISHERGATE OLD BOYS                                           resigned

     

  Two clubs resigned:    

    Archbishop Holgates O.B.    

    Poppleton United    

 

 DIVISION 2/3                    DIVISION 3  

     

  1 CHURCH FENTON                 1 STAMFORD BRIDGE  

  2 OSBALDWICK                    2 EASINGWOLD RANGERS  

  3 RICCALL UNITED                3 L.N.E.R. INSTITUTE  

  4 ST. THOMAS'S                  4 HESLINGTON  

  5 YORK CRESCENT                 5 HUNTINGTON ROVERS  

  6 ST. CLEMENTS M.S.             6 ACOMB CARR LANE  

  7 MONKGATE P.M.                 7 SESSIONS  

  8 ST. MAURICE’S                 8 WELBURN  

  9 ST. CHAD’S                    9 PECKETT STREET U.M.   

 10 DUNNINGTON                   10 ST. LUKE’S  

 11 POPPLETON UNITED             11 STRENSALL  

                                 12 ACOMB WESLEYANS   

 

1930-1931

 

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION 2/1                   DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 ROWNTREES                     1 CLARENCE C. & I.             1 R.A. & SIGNALS

  2 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS      2 FULFORD UNITED               2 5TH FUSILIERS

  3 RIPON CITY                    3 SELBY BRAYTON ROAD           3 EASINGWOLD

  4 DRINGHOUSES                   4 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)     4 MALTON BIBLE CLASS

  5 L.N.E.R. PARKWAY              5 TERRY'S                      5 EASINGWOLD RANGERS

  6 THIRSK                        6 SELBY EAST COMMON            6 5TH WEST YORKSHIRE

  7 FISHERGATE O.B.               7 L.N.E.R. INSTITUTE           7 SOUTH BANK

  8 NEW EARSWICK                  8 OLD PRIORY                   8 MALTON UNITED

  9 ST. CLEMENTS                  9 BISHOPTHORPE                 9 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS

 10 MALTON TOWN                  10 CHURCH FENTON               10 STILLINGTON

 11 KNARESBOROUGH (resigned)     11 R.A.S.C.

 12 ST LAWRENCES WMC (resigned)    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                     DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 HUNTINGTON ROVERS              1 POPPLETON ROAD W.M.C.  

  2 YORK GAS                       2 TADCASTER ALBION  

  3 DUNNINGTON                     3 RICCALL UNITED  

  4 PECKETT STREET U.M.            4 ST. MAURICES  

  5 HESLINGTON                     5 RECHABITES  

  6 ACOMB CARR LANE                6 POPPLETON UNITED  

  7 R.A.O.C.                       7 MONKGATE P.M.  

  8 STRENSALL                      8 ST. CHADS  

  9 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP               9 AMPERSANDS  

 10 SESSIONS                      10 ACOMB WESLEYANS  

 11 STAMFORD BRIDGE               11 LINGCROFT  

 12 WELBURN                       12 BAPTISTS  

 

1931-1932

 

 DIVISION 1                       DIVISION 2/1                  DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 SELBY O.C.O.                   1 SELBY BRAYTON ROAD          1 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS

  2 DRINGHOUSES                    2 TERRY'S                     2 EASINGWOLD TOWN

  3 CLARENCE C. & I.               3 FULFORD UNITED              3 SOUTH BANK

  4 2ND WEST YORKSHIRE             4 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)    4 POPPLETON ROAD WMC

  5 RIPON CITY                     5 TADCASTER ALBION            5 TANG HALL WMC

  6 ROWNTREES                      6 FISHERGATE OB               6 EASINGWOLD RANGERS

  7 NEW EARSWICK                   7 OLD PRIORY                  7 MALTON UNITED

  8 ROYAL ARTILLERY                8 RAMC                        8 STILLINGTON

  9 LNER PARKWAY                   9 LNER INSTITUTE              9 HUNTINGTON ROVERS

 10 ST. CLEMENTS                                                10 MALTON BIBLE CLASS

 11 MALTON TOWN                                                 11 RASC

 12 THIRSK (resigned)    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                     DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 ACOMB CARR LANE                1 RICCALL UNITED  

  2 RAOC                           2 ST. MAURICES  

  3 STAMFORD BRIDGE                3 BARLBY & OSGODBY  

  4 WELBURN                        4 NUNTHORPE OB  

  5 STRENSALL ST. MARY'S           5 ST. CHADS  

  6 HESLINGTON                     6 RECHABITES  

  7 PECKETT STREET UM              7 POPPLETON UNITED  

  8 YORK GAS                       8 COPMANTHORPE  

  9 DUNNINGTON                     9 LINGCROFT  

 10 ACOMB WESLEYANS               10 BAPTISTS  

 11 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP              11 CHURCH FENTON  

                                  12 AMPERSANDS  

 

1932-1933

 

 DIVISION 1                       DIVISION 2  

     

  1 DRINGHOUSES                    1 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)  

  2 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS        2 MALTON BIBLE CLASS  

  3 KNARESBOROUGH                  3 EASINGWOLD TOWN  

  4 SELBY O.C.O.                   4 SELBY BRAYTON ROAD  

  5 2ND WEST YORKSHIRE             5 TADCASTER ALBION  

  6 TERRY'S                        6 FULFORD UNITED  

  7 ROWNTREES                      7 STILLINGTON  

  8 CLARENCE C. & I.               8 HUNTINGTON ROVERS  

  9 NEW EARSWICK                   9 MALTON UNITED  

 10 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS      10 TANG HALL WMC  

 11 ROYAL ARTILLERY               11 RASC  

 12 LNER INSTITUTE                12 EASINGWOLD RANGERS  

 13 ST CLEMENTS                   13 OLD PRIORY  

 14 MALTON TOWN (resigned)        14 SOUTH BANK  

                                  15 FISHERGATE OB  

                                  16 POPPLETON ROAD WMC (resigned)

 

 DIVISION 3/1                     DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 STAMFORD BRIDGE                1 ST. MAURICES  

  2 POCKLINGTON                    2 BISHOPTHORPE  

  3 HESLINGTON                     3 RICCALL UNITED  

  4 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP               4 WISTOW UNITED  

  5 PECKETT STREET UM              5 NUNTHORPE OB  

  6 WELBURN                        6 BARLBY & OSGODBY  

  7 STRENSALL ST. MARY'S           7 RAMC  

  8 CRESCENT WMC                   8 LINGCROFT  

  9 ACOMB CARR LANE                9 SKELTON UNITED  

 10 YORK GAS                      10 RAOC  

 11 SHERIFF HUTTON                11 COPMANTHORPE  

 12 DUNNINGTON                    12 CHURCH FENTON  

                                  13 YORK LABOUR  

                                  14 CATHOLIC UNITED  

 

1933-1934

 

 DIVISION 1                       DIVISION 2/1                  DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 KNARESBOROUGH                  1 LNER INSTITUTE              1 3RD HUSSARS

  2 SELBY BRAYTON ROAD             2 TAYLORS (NORTON) UNITED     2 RICCALL UNITED

  3 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)       3 DUNCOMBE PARK               3 POPPLETON UNITED

  4 TERRY'S                        4 OLD MALTON ST. MARY'S       4 RASC

  5 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS       5 OLD PRIORY                  5 POCKLINGTON TOWN

  6 POPPLETON ROAD OLD BOYS        6 FULFORD UNITED              6 SOUTH BANK

  7 TADCASTER ALBION               7 STILLINGTON                 7 STAMFORD BRIDGE

  8 SELBY O.C.O.                   8 EASINGWOLD TOWN             8 BISHOPTHORPE

  9 DRINGHOUSES                    9 FISHERGATE OB               9 WISTOW UNITED

 10 ROWNTREES                     10 MALTON BIBLE CLASS         10 HUNTINGTON ROVERS

 11 ST. CLEMENTS                  11 EASINGWOLD RANGERS         11 RAMC

 12 NEW EARSWICK                  12 MALTON UNITED  

 13 ROYAL ARTILLERY (resigned)    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                      DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 HESLINGTON                      1 EBORCRAFT  

  2 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP                2 RAOC  

  3 CRESCENT WMC                    3 SKELTON UNITED  

  4 STRENSALL ST MARY'S             4 BLUE CORINTHIANS  

  5 SAND HUTTON                     5 ESCRICK ST. HELENS  

  6 CLIFTON CI                      6 LINGCROFT  

  7 PECKETT STREET UTD              7 COPMANTHORPE  

  8 WELBURN                         8 NUNTHORPE OB  

  9 DUNNINGTON                      9 ST. CHADS  

 10 YORK GAS                       10 YUWA  

 11 SHERIFF HUTTON                 11 CHURCH FENTON  

 12 BIRCH & SONS (resigned)        12 YORK LABOUR  

 

1934-1935

 

 DIVISION 1                        DIVISION 2/1                 DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 KNARESBOROUGH                   1 EASINGWOLD TOWN            1 RICCALL UNITED

  2 RAILWAY INSTITUTE               2 MALTON BIBLE CLASS         2 LEEMAN ROAD UNITED

  3 MANCHESTER REGIMENT             3 DUNCOMBE PARK              3 HUNTINGTON ROVERS

  4 DRINGHOUSES                     4 OLD MALTON ST. MARY'S      4 OLD PRIORY

  5 WETHERBY J.I.L.                 5 TAYLORS (NORTON) UNITED    5 MARKET WEIGHTON

  6 ST. CLEMENTS                    6 STILLINGTON                6 STAMFORD BRIDGE

  7 SELBY O.C.O.                    7 EASINGWOLD RANGERS         7 POPPLETON UNITED

  8 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)        8 SWINTON UNITED             8 RAMC

  9 NEW EARSWICK                    9 MALTON UNITED              9 RASC

 10 TADCASTER ALBION                                            10 SOUTH BANK

 11 SELBY BRAYTON ROAD                                          11 HESLINGTON

 12 TERRY'S    

 

 DIVISION 3/1                      DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 CRESCENT WMC                    1 RAOC  

  2 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP                2 ESCRICK ST. HELENS  

  3 CLIFTON CI                      3 LINGCROFT  

  4 SAND HUTTON                     4 HAXBY ROAD OB  

  5 SKELTON UNITED                  5 BLUE CORINTHIANS  

  6 WELBURN                         6 KELFIELD UNITED  

  7 STRENSALL ST. MARY'S            7 ST. CHADS  

  8 COOK’S EMPLOYEES                8 COPMANTHORPE  

  9 BARTON'S ATHLETIC               9 EBORCRAFT  

 10 SHERIFF HUTTON                 10 YUWA  

 11 DUNNINGTON                     11 CHURCH FENTON  

 12 ROYAL ARTILLERY    

 

1935-1936

 

The record for this season is not yet available.

 

1936-1937

 

 DIVISION 1                        DIVISION 2/1                 DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 RAILWAY INSTITUTE               1 FULFORD UNITED             1 OLD MALTON ST. MARY'S

  2 SELBY HAROLD STREET             2 AINSTY BUILDERS            2 SOUTH BANK

  3 KNARESBOROUGH                   3 SELBY BRAYTON ROAD         3 ACOMB

  4 NEW EARSWICK                    4 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP           4 RAILWAY INSTITUTE RESERVES

  5 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)        5 MARKET WEIGHTON            5 DUNCOMBE PARK

  6 EASINGWOLD TOWN                 6 OLD PRIORY                 6 STILLINGTON

  7 RICCALL UNITED                  7 MALTON BIBLE CLASS         7 RASC

  8 DRINGHOUSES                     8 STAMFORD BRIDGE            8 EASINGWOLD RANGERS

  9 TADCASTER ALBION                9 HUNTINGTON ROVERS          9 SKELTON UNITED (resigned)

 10 15TH & 19TH HUSSARS            10 TAYLORS (NORTON) UNITED   10 HELPERBY

 11 ST. CLEMENTS                   11 TERRY'S 11

                                   12 POPPLETON UNITED  

 

 DIVISION 3                        DIVISION 4  

     

  1 POCKLINGTON                     1 RICCALL UNITED RESERVES  

  2 CLIFTON CI                      2 NABURN  

  3 HESLINGTON                      3 CHURCH FENTON  

  4 SAND HUTTON                     4 JOHN SMITHS RESERVES  

  5 BEN JOHNSON'S                   5 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP  

  6 FULFORD CORINTHIANS             6 RAMC  

  7 MARKET WEIGHTON                 7 NEW EARSWICK RESERVES  

  8 BARMBY MOOR                     8 HAXBY ROAD OB  

  9 STRENSALL ST. MARY'S            9 OLD PRIORY RESERVES  

 10 ROWNTREES                      10 HAUGHTON SCHOOL OB  

 11 SHIPTONTHORPE                  11 POPPLETON UTD RESERVES  

 12 ST. LAURENCE'S                 12 EBORCRAFT  

 13 SHERIFF HUTTON                 13 SOUTH VIEW UNITED  

 

1937-1938

 

 DIVISION 1                        DIVISION 2/1                 DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 RAILWAY INSTITUTE               1 FULFORD UNITED             1 ACOMB

  2 TADCASTER ALBION                2 OLD PRIORY                 2 RAILWAY INSTITUTE RESERVES

  3 15TH & 19TH HUSSARS             3 MALTON BIBLE CLASS         3 ROWNTREES

  4 SELBY HAROLD STREET             4 TAYLORS (NORTON) UNITED    4 SOUTH BANK

  5 DRINGHOUSES                     5 SELBY BRAYTON ROAD         5 OLD MALTON ST. MARY'S

  6 EASINGWOLD TOWN                 6 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP           6 POCKLINGTON

  7 KNARESBOROUGH                   7 AINSTY BUILDERS            7 RAMC

  8 R.A.F. DISHFORTH                8 MARKET WEIGHTON            8 DUNCOMBE PARK

  9 RICCALL UNITED                  9 TERRY'S                    9 STILLINGTON

 10 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)       10 HUNTINGTON ROVERS         10 EASINGWOLD RANGERS

 11 ST CLEMENTS                    11 STAMFORD BRIDGE           11 RASC

 12 NEW EARSWICK                   12 POPPLETON UNITED          12 MALTON ARGONAUTS

 13 R.A.F. CHURCH FENTON    

 

 DIVISION 3                        DIVISION 4  

     

  1 CLIFTON CI                      1 CHURCH FENTON  

  2 SELBY O.C.O.                    2 RAILWAY INSTITUTE ‘B’  

  3 HESLINGTON                      3 DUNNINGTON  

  4 FULFORD CORINTHIANS             4 NABURN  

  5 ST. WILLIAMS SCHOOL             5 CAWOOD  

  6 SAND HUTTON                     6 RICCALL UNITED RESERVES  

  7 BARMBY MOOR                     7 HAXBY ROAD OB  

  8 SHERIFF HUTTON                  8 OLD PRIORY RESERVES  

  9 STRENSALL ST. MARY'S            9 ST. LAURENCE'S  

 10 SHIPTONTHORPE                  10 NEW EARSWICK RESERVES  

 11 ALLISONS SPORTS                11 JOHN SMITHS RESERVES  

 12 ROWNTREES RESERVES             12 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP RESERVES  

 

1938-1939

 

 DIVISION 1                        DIVISION 2/1                 DIVISION 2/2

     

  1 RAILWAY INSTITUTE               1 OLD PRIORY                 1 RAILWAY INSTITUTE RESERVES

  2 R.A.F. CHURCH FENTON            2 POCKLINGTON                2 R.A.F. LINTON

  3 ST. CLEMENTS                    3 SELBY OLYMPIA CAKE & OIL   3 RASC

  4 EASINGWOLD TOWN                 4 FULFORD UNITED             4 SOUTH BANK

  5 TADCASTER ALBION                5 TERRY'S                    5 TAYLORS (NORTON) UNITED

  6 SELBY HAROLD STREET             6 SELBY BRAYTON ROAD         6 OLD MALTON ST. MARY'S

  7 ACOMB                           7 CLIFTON CI                 7 EASINGWOLD RANGERS

  8 JOHNS SMITHS (TADCASTER)        8 MARKET WEIGHTON            8 STILLINGTON

  9 RICCALL UNITED                  9 HUNTINGTON ROVERS          9 ROWNTREES

 10 DRINGHOUSES                    10 HAXBY FELLOWSHIP          10 MALTON BIBLE CLASS

 11 15TH & 19TH HUSSARS            11 AINSTY BUILDERS*          11 RAMC (resigned)

 12 NEW EARSWICK                   12 ACOMB RESERVES  

 13 R.A.F. DISHFORTH    

 14 KOYLI (resigned)                 * suspended

 

 DIVISION 3/1                      DIVISION 3/2  

     

  1 POPPLETON UNITED                1 CAWOOD  

  2 BARMBY MOOR                     2 NABURN  

  3 SHERIFF HUTTON                  3 RAILWAY INSTITUTE ‘B’  

  4 BISHOPTHORPE                    4 CHARLTON UNITED  

  5 POPPLETON S.B.F.                5 CHURCH FENTON  

  6 RELAY SERVICES                  6 SELBY ST. MARY'S  

  7 HESLINGTON                      7 FISHERGATE OB  

  8 STAMFORD BRIDGE                 8 R.A.F. LINTON RESERVES  

  9 ST. WILLIAMS SCHOOL             9 WISTOW  

 10 ROWNTREES RESERVES             10 OLD PRIORY RESERVES  

 11 ALLISONS SPORTS                11 ST. LAURENCE'S  

 12 221ST ROYAL ARTILLERY AA BAT.  12 OSBALDWICK  

 13 BLUE COAT SCHOOL OB            13 TADCASTER ALBION RESERVES  

 14 YORK GAS (aka Dunnington to     

               January)