The York League 1939-1956


Home

Regions 2 main

North 2 region

Early records

1957-1987 details

2004-2011 tables

2011-2012

Contact site

 

 

 

York League history 1939-1956 - saved.


The information below was provided by COLIN ATKINSON from the York League – thank you, Colin.  There are some details relating to wartime competition, followed by ‘finishing place’ league tables for seasons 1948-1956 for all York League sections.  Further seasons will be covered on this page in due course.

 

 1939-1940                                                   1940-1941

     

  DIVISION 1                    DIVISION 2                   DIVISION 1

     

  1 OLD PRIORY                   1 CRAYKE                     1 RAILWAY INSTITUTE

  2 NEW EARSWICK                 2 EASINGWOLD TOWN            2 NEW EARSWICK

  3 DRINGHOUSES                  3 HELPERBY                   3 1st RLY. CON COMPANY

  4 RAILWAY INSTITUTE            4 LINTON                     4 R.A.P.C.

  5 ST.CLEMENTS                  5 TOLLERTON (resigned)       5 R.A.F. Linton

  6 RELAYS                       6 CLAYPENNY COL (resigned)   6 St.Clements

  7 SOUTH BANK                                                7 R.A.F.H.Q.

  8 ROWNTREES                                                 8 ENGLISH MARTYRS

  9 HUNTINGTON ROVERS                                         9 F.O.B.

 10 TADCASTER ALBION                                         10 R.A.M.C.

 11 FISHERGATE OB                                            11 Kings Own 2nd (resigned)

 12 Acomb (resigned)                                         12 Kings Own 1st (resigned)

 13 Bishopthorpe (resigned)                                  13 ARP (resigned)

 14 Sheriff Hutton (resigned)    

 15 Tang Hall    

 16 Rowntrees (ii) (resigned)    

 

1943-1946 York War Emergency League

 

 1943/44                         1944/45                         1945/46

    

 DIVISION 1                      DIVISION 1                      SECTION A

    

  1 KRRC                          1 RAF POCKLINGTON               1 RAF POCKLINGTON

  2 CLIFTON HOSPITAL              2 KRRC                          2 COOKES

  3 YORK CITY XI                  3 RAF MARSTON MOOR              3 NO.4 WORKSHOP CO. REME

  4 RAF MARSTON MOOR              4 CLIFTON HOSPITAL              4 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE

  5 RAF LINTON ON OUSE            5 COOKES                        5 NO.6 MDCU STRENSALL CAMP

  6 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE        6 YORK CITY XI                  6 YORK LOCO

  7 RAF CHURCH FENTON             7 RAF ACASTER                   7 RAF LINTON

  8 RAPC                          8 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE        8 TOCKWITH

  9 Cookes                        9 RAF ELVINGTON (resigned)      9 LONG MARSTON JIL

                                 10 NO. 33 ASD RAOC              10 NO.33 ASC RAOC (resigned)

                                                                 11 RASC EASINGWOLD (resigned)

    

 DIVISION 2                      DIVISION 2  

     

  1 RAF POCKLINGTON               1 RAF FULL SUTTON  

  2 RAF ELVINGTON                 2 KRRC (II)  

  3 KRRC (II)                     3 RAF RUFFORTH  

  4 RAF MELBOURNE                 4 RAF MELBOURNE  

  5 COOKES (II)                   5 RAF NO. 60 MAINTENANCE UNIT  

  6 YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE (II)   6 RAF CLIFTON  

  7 YORKS CLUBS BREWERY           7 RAPC  

  8 RASC DEMONS (resigned)        8 RAF ELVINGTON (II)(resigned)  

                                  9 COOKES HG  

     

 DIVISION 3    

     

  1 RAF RUFFORTH    

  2 RAMC NABURN (resigned)    

  3 SUGAR BEET    

  4 RAF HQ    

  5 RAF NO.60 MAINTENANCE UNIT    

  6 NFS    

  7 HILLS (resigned)    

  8 SOUTH BANK    

 

1948-1951

 

 1948/49                         1949/50                         1950/51

     

 DIVISION ONE                    DIVISION ONE                    DIVISION ONE

     

  1 Cookes                        1 RAILWAY INSTITUTE             1 Railway Institute

  2 Riccall Utd                   2 RICCALL UTD                   2 Market Weighton

  3 United Services               3 UNITED SERVICES               3 Riccall Utd

  4 Rowntrees                     4 COOKES                        4 New Earswick

  5 Dringhouses                   5 FULFORD ROAD WMC              5 BR Nomads

  6 Tadcaster Albion              6 POPPLETON ROAD OB             6 Poppleton Road OB

  7 Poppleton Road OB             7 TADCASTER ALBION              7 United Services

  8 St Clements                   8 MARKET WEIGHTON               8 Fulford Utd

  9 Norton Utd                    9 ST CLEMENTS                   9 South Bank

 10 New Earswick                 10 DRINGHOUSES                  10 Dringhouses

 11 Selby OCO                    11 ROWNTREES                    11 Selby OCO

 12 Railway Institute            12 NEW EARSWICK                 12 Tadcaster Albion

                                 13 NORTON UTD                   13 Rowntrees

                                 14 SELBY OCO                    14 Fulford Road WMC

                                                                 15 Norton Utd

                                                                 16 St Clements

     

 DIVISION TWO / A                DIVISION TWO / A                DIVISION TWO / A

     

  1 Fulford Road WMC              1 FULFORD UTD                   1 Cliftonville

  2 Huntington Rovers             2 CLIFTONVILLE                  2 Huntington Rovers

  3 Fulford Utd                   3 CAWOOD                        3 Cawood

  4 Cawood                        4 HUNTINGTON ROVERS             4 Railway Institute Reserves

  5 Railway Institute Reserves    5 YORK LOCO                     5 York Loco

  6 Ainsty Builders               6 RAILWAY INSTITUTE RESERVES    6 Terry's

  7 Bishopthorpe                  7 AINSTY BUILDERS               7 Malton

  8 Malton                        8 TERRY'S                       8 Acomb CA

  9 Terry's                       9 OLD MALTON ST MARY'S          9 Old Malton St Mary's

 10 Old Malton St Mary's         10 BISHOPTHORPE                 10 BR Nomads Reserves

 11 LNER Loco                    11 INL                          11 Bishopthorpe

 12 Heslington                   12 MALTON                       12 Ainsty Builders (resigned)

     

 DIVISION TWO / B                DIVISION TWO / B                DIVISION TWO / B

     

  1 Market Weighton               1 SOUTH BANK                    1 Clifton & Rawcliffe CA

  2 Rowntrees Reserves            2 ACOMB CA                      2 Catholic Utd

  3 South Bank                    3 C&W NOMADS                    3 Poppleton Utd

  4 Stamford Bridge               4 ROWNTREES RESERVES            4 Stillington

  5 Acomb CA                      5 POPPLETON UTD                 5 British Road Services

  6 RAF Rufforth                  6 STILLINGTON                   6 Rowntrees Reserves

  7 Poppleton Utd                 7 FISHERGATE AC                 7 Barmby Moor

  8 Clarence C&I                  8 STAMFORD BRIDGE               8 Stamford Bridge

  9 Fishergate AC                 9 CLARENCE C&I                  9 South Bank WMC

 10 Barmby Moor                  10 BARMBY MOOR                  10 Fulford Utd Reserves

 11 Stillington                  11 CATHOLIC UTD                 11 Clarence C&I

 12 Selby St Mary's (resigned)   12 COOKES RESERVES              12 Fishergate AC

     

 DIVISION THREE A                DIVISION THREE A                DIVISION THREE A

     

  1 Cliftonville YC               1 CLIFTON & RAWCLIFFE CA        1 Pavilion Rangers

  2 Clifton & Rawcliffe CA        2 SHERIFF HUTTON                2 Sheriff Hutton

  3 Catholic YC                   3 SHIPTON RC                    3 Osbaldwick

  4 Sheriff Hutton                4 ACOMB CA RESERVES             4 Easingwold Town

  5 Easingwold Town               5 POPPLETON ROAD OB RES         5 Bishop Wilton

  6 Strensall St Mary's           6 OSBALDWICK                    6 Haxby

  7 Osbaldwick                    7 ST LAWRENCES WMC              7 St Lawrences WMC

  8 Burton Stone Lane Athletic    8 EASINGWOLD TOWN               8 Acomb CA reserves

  9 Shipton RC                    9 HAXBY                         9 Shipton Utd

 10 St Lawrences WMC             10 STRENSALL ST MARY'S          10 Strensall St Mary's

 11 Haxby                        11 ROWNTREES GUM                11 Newton on Ouse

 12 Newton on Ouse               12 NEWTON ON OUSE               12 Rowntrees Gum (resigned)

 13 York Corpn. ESC (resigned)   13 BURTON STONE LANE ATHLETIC (RESIGNED)  

     

 DIVISION THREE B                DIVISION THREE B                DIVISION THREE B

     

  1 C&W Nomads                    1 SOUTH BANK WMC                1 Poppleton Sugar Factory JF

  2 Church Fenton                 2 MAGNET SPORTS CLUB            2 LNER Builders

  3 Long Marston JIL              3 LONG MARSTON JIL              3 Church Fenton

  4 South Bank Reserves           4 FULFORD ROAD WMC RESERVES     4 Fulford Road WMC Reserves

  5 Magnet Sports Club            5 PAVILION RANGERS              5 Long Marston JIL

  6 Fulford Road WMC Reserves     6 ULLESKELF                     6 Huntington Rovers Reserves

  7 Ulleskelf                     7 SOUTH BANK RESERVES           7 Tadcaster Albion Reserves

  8 Bishopthorpe Reserves         8 TADCASTER ALBION RESERVES     8 Dunnington

  9 Tadcaster Albion Reserves     9 POPPLETON SUGAR FACTORY JF    9 United Services Reserves

 10 LNER Builders                10 CHURCH FENTON                10 South Bank Reserves

 11 York Electric (resigned)     11 LNER BUILDERS                 11 S & T

                                 12 BISHOPTHORPE RESERVES  

     

 DIVISION THREE C                DIVISION THREE C                DIVISION THREE C

     

  1 INL                           1 NMU                           1 Groves Utd

  2 Market Weighton Reserves      2 BISHOP WILTON                 2 Anglers WMC

  3 United Services Reserves      3 UNITED SERVICES RESERVES      3 Heslington

  4 NMU                           4 YARD STAFF                    4 Yard Staff

  5 Ministry of Works             5 ESCRICK PARK                  5 Skirpenbeck

  6 Anglers WMC                   6 GLENEAGLES YC                 6 Escrick Park

  7 Yard Staff                    7 HESLINGTON                    7 Gleneagles YC

  8 Bishop Wilton                 8 ANGLERS WMC                   8 Wilberfoss Athletic

  9 Coop YC                       9 FULFORD UTD RESERVES          9 Tang Hall WMC

 10 RN & NMA                     10 DERWENT PLASTICS             10 Wheldrake Wanderers

 11 Tang Hall WMC                11 PO TELEPHONES                11 Derwent Plastics

                                 12 TANG HALL WMC                12 Skipwith Utd (resigned)

                                 13 SKIRPENBECK    

1951-1954

 

 1951/52                         1952/53                         1953/54

     

 DIVISION ONE                    DIVISION ONE                    DIVISION ONE

     

  1 Railway Institute             1 RAILWAY INSTITUTE             1 Railway Institute

  2 Dringhouses                   2 FULFORD UTD                   2 Tadcaster Albion

  3 Cliftonville                  3 ROWNTREES                     3 Fulford Utd

  4 Market Weighton               4 TADCASTER ALBION              4 Poppleton Road OB

  5 South Bank                    5 HUNTINGTON ROVERS             5 South Bank

  6 Fulford Utd                   6 CLIFTONVILLE                  6 Rowntrees

  7 Tadcaster Albion              7 RICCALL UTD                   7 New Earswick

  8 Riccall Utd                   8 NEW EARSWICK                  8 Market Weighton

  9 Rowntrees                     9 SOUTH BANK                    9 Dringhouses

 10 Poppleton Road OB            10 MARKET WEIGHTON              10 Knaresborough

 11 Clifton & Rawcliffe          11 POPPLETON ROAD OB            11 BR Nomads

 12 United Services              12 GROVES UTD                   12 Huntington Rovers

 13 New Earswick                 13 DRINGHOUSES                  13 Cliftonville

 14 Selby OCO                    14 UNITED SERVICES              14 Riccall Utd

 15 BR Nomads                    15 CLIFTON & RAWCLIFFE          15 Groves Utd (resigned)

         

DIVISION TWO / A                 DIVISION TWO / A                DIVISION TWO / A

     

  1 Huntington Rovers             1 BR NOMADS                     1 Pickering Town

  2 Railway Institute Reserves    2 OLYMPIA MILLS (SELBY)         2 Olympia Mills (Selby)

  3 St Clements                   3 RAILWAY INSTITUTE RESERVES    3 St Clements

  4 Norton Utd                    4 NORTON UTD                    4 Cookes

  5 Pavilion Rangers              5 MALTON                        5 Norton Utd

  6 Terry's                       6 ST CLEMENTS                   6 Clifton & Rawcliffe

  7 York Loco                     7 CAWOOD                        7 Malton

  8 Malton                        8 PAVILION RANGERS              8 Cawood

  9 Cawood                        9 HESLINGTON                    9 Heslington

 10 BR Nomads Reserves           10 OLD MALTON ST MARY'S         10 Selby Shipyards

 11 Old Malton St Mary's         11 YORK LOCO                    11 Railway Institute Reserves

 12 LNER Builders                12 TERRY'S (RESIGNED)           12 Pavilion Rangers

                                                                 13 Old Malton St Mary's

                                                                 14 York Loco (resigned)

                                                                 15 RAF Church Fenton   

                                                                              (resigned)

         

 DIVISION TWO / B                DIVISION TWO / B                DIVISION TWO / B

     

1 Catholic Utd                    1 KNARESBOROUGH                 1 Catholic Utd

2 Groves Utd                      2 CATHOLIC UTD                  2 British Road Services

3 Stillington                     3 ESCRICK PARK                  3 Haxby

4 Fulford Utd Reserves            4 BRITISH ROAD SERVICES         4 BR Nomads Reserves

5 Stamford Bridge                 5 POPPLETON UTD                 5 Stillington

6 Rowntrees Reserves              6 ROWNTREES RESERVES            6 Gleneagles YC

7 British Sugar                   7 STILLINGTON                   7 Barmby Moor

8 Anglers WMC                     8 BRITISH SUGAR                 8 Ardua

9 Barmby Moor                     9 STAMFORD BRIDGE               9 Rowntrees Reserves

10 Poppleton Utd                 10 FULFORD UTD RESERVES         10 Stamford Bridge

11 British Road Services         11 BARMBY MOOR                  11 British Sugar

12 South Bank WMC                12 ANGLERS WMC                  12 Fulford Utd Reserves

                                                                 13 Escrick Park

                                                                 14 United Services (resigned)

         

 DIVISION THREE A                DIVISION THREE A                DIVISION THREE A

     

  1 Heslington                    1 COOKES                        1 Fulford Road WMC

  2 Bishop Wilton                 2 HAXBY                         2 Wilberfoss Athletic

  3 Cookes                        3 ACOMB CA                      3 Bishop Wilton

  4 Haxby                         4 EASINGWOLD TOWN               4 Civil Service

  5 St Lawrences WMC              5 BISHOP WILTON                 5 Dunnington

  6 Sheriff Hutton                6 SHERIFF HUTTON                6 Poppleton Utd

  7 Acomb CA                      7 HUNTINGTON ROVERS RESERVES    7 Easingwold Town

  8 Osbaldwick                    8 WELBURN UTD                   8 Terry's

  9 Easingwold Town               9 OSBALDWICK                    9 Duncombe Park

 10 Bishopthorpe (resigned)      10 STRENSALL ST MARY'S (RES.)   10 Acomb CA

 11 Strensall St Mary's (res.)   11 SUTTON ON FOREST             11 New Earswick Reserves

 12 Shipton Utd (resigned)       12 ST LAWRENCES WMC (RESIGNED)  12 Welburn Utd

                                                                 13 Shepherds

                                                                 14 Huntington Rovers Reserves

                                                                 15 Sutton on Forest

                                                                 16 Sheriff Hutton (resigned)

                                                                 17 Osbaldwick (resigned)

         

 DIVISION THREE B                DIVISION THREE B                DIVISION THREE B

     

  1 Knaresborough                 1 RAF CHURCH FENTON             1 South Bank Reserves

  2 Church Fenton                 2 FULFORD ROAD WMC              2 Yard Staff

  3 Fulford Road WMC              3 BRITISH ROAD SERV. RESERVES   3 NEGB

  4 Civil Service                 4 CLIFTONVILLE RESERVES         4 LNER Builders

  5 South Bank Reserves           5 WILBERFOSS ATHLETIC           5 Tadcaster Albion Reserves

  6 Fishergate OB                 6 DUNNINGTON                    6 Whixley Rovers

  7 Huntington Rovers Reserves    7 CIVIL SERVICE                 7 Riccall Utd Reserves

  8 Tadcaster Albion Reserves     8 NEWTON ON OUSE                8 Wheldrake Wanderers

  9 Dunnington                    9 FISHERGATE OB                 9 Naburn & Bootham Hospital

 10 Long Marston JIL             10 TADCASTER ALBION RESERVES    10 Knapton Utd

 11 S & T                        11 SOUTH BANK RESERVES          11 Naburn Utd

 12 United Services Res (res.)   12 S & T                        12 National Glassworks

                                                                 13 Gunners (RA)

                                                                 14 Fishergate OB

                                                                 15 Atlanta

         

 DIVISION THREE C                DIVISION THREE C  

     

  1 Escrick Park                  1 GLENEAGLES YC  

  2 Welburn Utd                   2 ARDUA  

  3 Newton on Ouse                3 SELBY SHIPYARDS  

  4 Cliftonville Reserves         4 RICCALL UTD RESERVES  

  5 Wilberfoss Athletic           5 SHEPHERDS  

  6 Riccall Utd Reserves          6 NEW EARSWICK RESERVES  

  7 Gleneagles YC                 7 WHELDRAKE WANDERERS  

  8 New Earswick Reserves         8 YARD STAFF  

  9 Wheldrake Wanderers           9 NATIONAL GLASSWORKS  

 10 Yard Staff                   10 LNER BUILDERS  

 11 Derwent Plastics (resigned)  11 GUNNERS (RA)  

 12 Skirpenbeck (resigned)      

 

1954-1956

 

 1954/55                         1955/56  

     

 DIVISION ONE                    DIVISION ONE  

     

  1 Market Weighton               1 PICKERING TOWN  

  2 Railway Institute             2 MARKET WEIGHTON  

  3 Fulford Utd                   3 RAILWAY INSTITUTE  

  4 South Bank                    4 FULFORD UTD  

  5 Poppleton Road OB             5 ROWNTREES  

  6 Rowntrees                     6 DRINGHOUSES  

  7 Pickering Town                7 CLIFTONVILLE  

  8 New Earswick                  8 HUNTINGTON ROVERS  

  9 Catholic Utd                  9 KNARESBOROUGH  

 10 Cliftonville                 10 HAXBY  

 11 Huntington Rovers            11 NEW EARSWICK  

 12 Knaresborough                12 RICCALL UTD  

 13 Dringhouses                  13 CATHOLIC UTD  

 14 Tadcaster Albion             14 POPPLETON ROAD OB  

 15 BR Nomads (resigned)         15 SOUTH BANK  

       

 DIVISION TWO / A                DIVISION TWO / A  

     

  1 Riccall Utd                   1 DUNCOMBE PARK  

  2 Fulford Road WMC              2 FULFORD ROAD WMC  

  3 Norton Utd                    3 OLYMPIA MILLS (SELBY)  

  4 Railway Institute Reserves    4 TADCASTER ALBION  

  5 St Clements                   5 NORTON UTD  

  6 Olympia Mills (Selby)         6 OLD MALTON ST MARY'S  

  7 Old Malton St Mary's          7 CAWOOD  

  8 Selby Shipyards               8 RAILWAY INSTITUTE RESERVES  

  9 Heslington                    9 SELBY SHIPYARDS  

 10 Cookes                       10 PAVILION RANGERS  

 11 Cawood                       11 HESLINGTON  

 12 Pavilion Rangers             12 MALTON  

 13 Yard Staff                   13 ST CLEMENTS  

 14 Malton      

       

 DIVISION TWO / B                DIVISION TWO / B  

     

  1 Haxby                         1 ARDUA  

  2 White Rose                    2 FULFORD UTD RESERVES  

  3 Stillington                   3 TERRY'S  

  4 Rowntrees Reserves            4 ROWNTREES RESERVES  

  5 Barmby Moor                   5 BRITISH SUGAR  

  6 British Sugar                 6 CIVIL SERVICE  

  7 Fulford Utd Reserves          7 GLENEAGLES YC  

  8 Ardua                         8 CRAYKE  

  9 Poppleton Rd OB Reserves      9 STILLINGTON  

 10 Gleneagles YC                10 STAMFORD BRIDGE  

 11 South Bank Reserves          11 BARMBY MOOR  

 12 Stamford Bridge              12 YARD STAFF  

 13 LNER Builders                13 POPPLETON RD OB RESERVES  

                                 14 SOUTH BANK RESERVES  

       

 DIVISION THREE A                DIVISION THREE A  

     

  1 Duncombe Park                 1 WILBERFOSS ATHLETIC  

  2 Civil Service                 2 CHURCH FENTON  

  3 Wilberfoss Athletic           3 DUNNINGTON  

  4 Acomb CA                      4 ACOMB CA  

  5 Dunnington                    5 MARKET WEIGHTON RESERVES  

  6 Terry's                       6 NABURN & BOOTHAM HOSPITAL  

  7 Huntington Rovers Reserves    7 BISHOP WILTON  

  8 Sutton on Forest              8 SHEPHERDS  

  9 Easingwold Town               9 NABURN UTD  

 10 New Earswick Reserves        10 SUTTON ON FOREST  

 11 Bishop Wilton                11 UNICRUX UTD  

 12 Shepherds      

 13 Welburn Utd      

 14 Poppleton Utd (resigned)      

       

 DIVISION THREE B                DIVISION THREE B  

     

  1 Crayke                        1 HAXBY RESERVES  

  2 Church Fenton                 2 CLIFTONVILLE RESERVES  

  3 Naburn Utd                    3 WHIXLEY ROVERS  

  4 Unicrux Utd                   4 DRINGHOUSES RESERVES  

  5 Naburn & Bootham Hospital     5 CIVIL SERVICE RESERVES  

  6 Whixley Rovers                6 BB & TAYLOR  

  7 NEGB                          7 LNER BUILDERS  

  8 National Glassworks           8 ESCRICK PARK  

  9 Old Brewery      

 10 Knapton Utd      

 11 Escrick Park      

 12 Wheldrake Wanderers (resigned)      

 

There does not appear to be any record of the 1956-1957 season.