West Cheshire League 1892-1915


Home

Regions 2 Main

North West 2 region

2006-2011 tables

1946-1964 tables

1964-1978 tables

1978-1992 tables

1992-2006 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

West Cheshire League history 1892-1915 - saved.

 

Can YOU help unearth what happened 1919-1946?


Thanks to Paul Stone for providing the information on which the West Cheshire League tables below are based.  No attempt has been made to check the tables for balance as it seems more important to get the details into the public domain.  The record runs from 1892 to 1915 after which there is a gap up to 1946.  Can anyone please help fill this?

 

1892-1893

 

  1. ELLESMERE PORT                   18  14   2   2  72  28  30

  2. HOYLAKE                          18  11   4   3  43  22  26

  3. SEACOMBE ST. PAULS               18  11   3   4  56  28  25

  4. LNW LOCOMOTIVES                  18  11   1   6  43  29  23

  5. MELROSE                          18   8   6   4  57  37  22

  6. WEST KIRBY                       18   5   6   7  39  32  16

  7. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES (-2)    18   7   1  10  36  46  13

  8. WEST SEACOMBE                    18   5   3  10  35  42  13

  9. PORT SUNLIGHT                    18   2   1  15  25  77   5

 10. TRANMERE YMF                     18   1   3  14   8  73   5

 

1893-1894

 

Division 1

 

  1. LNW LOCOMOTIVES                  10   8   1   1  29  11  17

  2. ELLESMERE PORT                   10   6   0   4  32  24  12

  3. SEACOMBE RANGERS                  8   3   2   3  31  22   8

  4. PORT SUNLIGHT                     9   4   0   5  23  19   8

  5. HOYLAKE                          10   3   1   6  15  36   7

  6. CHESTER INSTITUTE                 9   1   0   8  16  24   2

 

Division 2

 

  1. CLEVELAND ATHLETIC               11   8   2   1  35  11  18

  2. BROMBOROUGH POOL RESERVES        10   7   2   1  25  11  16

  3. LNW LOCOMOTIVE RESERVES          11   7   0   4  24  18  14

  4. GORDON GUILD                     11   6   1   4  43  18  13

  5. WEST KIRBY                       12   3   1   8  21  42   7

  6. HOYLAKE RESERVES                 11   3   0   8  19  37   6

  7. BIRKENHEAD POST OFFICE           10   1   0   9   8  38   2

 

1894-1895

 

Division 1

 

  1. PORT SUNLIGHT                    18  15   3   0  63  21  33

  2. LNW LOCOMOTIVES                  18  12   3   3  64  29  27

  3. TRANMERE ROVERS                  19  11   3   5  60  24  25

  4. CHESTER POLICE                   17  10   4   3  54  22  24

  5. ELLESMERE PORT                   16   9   3   4  61  35  21

  6. CHESTER RESERVES                 17   8   3   6  52  39  19

  7. BROMBOROUGH POOL                 19   8   2   9  48  43  18

  8. MELROSE                          19   6   2  11  46  64  14

  9. HOYLAKE                          16   6   2   8  32  34  14

 10. SALTNEY BORDERERS                18   4   1  13  31  70   9

 11. CHESTER INSTITUTE                20   1   2  17  14  80   4

 12. WEST KIRBY                       15   0   2  13   7  78   2

 

Division 2

 

  1. LNW LOCOMOTIVE RESERVES          24  22   0   2 141  33  44

  2. CLEVELAND ATHLETIC               24  20   2   2 147  30  42

  3. ST. JOHN'S                       22  14   1   7  87  42  29

  4. ELLESMERE PORT RESERVES          20  12   2   6  50  36  26

  5. HESWALL                          23   9   3  11  47  53  21

  6. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         20   8   3   9  41  73  19

  7. GORDON VILLA                     18   7   4   7  66  39  18

  8. HOOTON                           19   8   1  10  57  55  17

  9. WEST KIRBY RESERVES              18   6   4   8  32  60  16

 10. PORT SUNLIGHT RESERVES           21   6   3  12  58  75  15

 11. HOYLAKE RESERVES                 16   7   0   9  41  41  14

 12. MELROSE RESERVES                 20   5   1  14  37  70  11

 13. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   21   4   2  15  24  72  10

 14. ST. JAMES                        23   4   0  19  44 149   8

 

1895-1896 – the goals totals are unknown

 

Division 1

 

  1. ELLESMERE PORT                   12   9   0   3   X   X  18

  2. PORT SUNLIGHT                    12   8   2   2   X   X  16

  3. LNW LOCOMOTIVE                   12   7   1   4   X   X  14

  4. TRANMERE ROVERS                  12   5   3   6   X   X  13

  5. BROMBOROUGH POOL                 12   3   4   5   X   X  10

  6. SALTNEY BORDERERS                12   3   3   6   X   X   9

  7. CHESTER RESERVES                 12   0   3   9   X   X   3

 

Division 2

 

  1. SEACOMBE SWIFTS                  20  15   3   2   X   X  33

  2. BROMBOROUGH POOL RESERVES        20  15   2   3   X   X  32

  3. ST. JOSEPHS                      20  10   7   3   X   X  27

  4. WEST KIRBY                       20   9   4   7   X   X  22

  5. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   20   8   5   7   X   X  21

  6. HESWALL                          20   7   5   8   X   X  19

  7. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         20   5   7   8   X   X  17

  8. LNW LOCOMOTIVE RESERVES          20   6   5   9   X   X  17

  9. ST. JAMES                        20   6   3  11   X   X  15

 10. PORT SUNLIGHT RESERVES           20   3   4  13   X   X  10

 11. HOYLAKE RESERVES                 20   3   1  16   X   X   7

 

1896-1897

 

Division 1

 

  1. GARSTON COPPER WORKS             16  13   3   0  57  13  29

  2. WHITE STAR WANDERERS             16  10   3   3  61  21  23

  3. TRANMERE ROVERS                  16   9   0   7  37  30  18

  4. LNW LOCOMOTIVE (-2)              16   8   0   8  33  28  14

  5. AINTREE CHURCH                   16   6   2   8  23  44  14

  6. QUEENS FERRY                     16   5   2   9  31  38  12

  7. PORT SUNLIGHT (-2)               16   6   2   8  22  36  12

  8. BROMBOROUGH POOL                 16   5   0  11  19  51  10

  9. BUCKLEY TOWN                     16   3   2  11  20  42   8

 

Division 2

 

  1. MELROSE RESERVES                 18  14   3   1  65  20  31

  2. SEACOMBE SWIFTS                  20  15   1   4  86  29  31

  3. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   19  14   2   3  65  17  30

  4. HOYLAKE                          20  10   4   6  44  36  24

  5. WEST KIRBY                       17   6   7   4  36  25  19

  6. ST. JOHNS                        18   8   2   8  35  31  18

  7. ST. JAMES                        19   7   1  11  45  30  15

  8. TRANMERE YNFS                    20   4   4  12  26  59  12

  9. GORDON VILLA                     20   3   4  13  31  66  10

 10. HESWALL                          17   3   3  11  16  33   9

 11. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         16   1   3  12  14  61   5

 

1897-1898

 

Division 1

 

  1. BUCKLEY TOWN                     14  11   1   2  50  21  23

  2. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   14   8   3   3  45  24  19

  3. BRYMBO                           14   7   3   4  28  21  17

  4. CAERGWRLE WANDERERS              14   5   2   7  28  35  12

  5. BUCKLEY VICTORIA                 14   5   2   7  28  37  12

  6. FLINT                            14   4   3   7  26  34  11

  7. LNW LOCOMOTIVE                   14   4   3   7  14  30  11

  8. MOLD TOWN                        14   3   1  10  21  38   7

 

Division 2

 

  1. ELLESMERE PORT                   18  16   1   1  94  15  33

  2. HOYLAKE                          18  11   4   3  53  24  26

  3. MELROSE RESERVES                 18  11   1   6  44  29  23

  4. ST. JOHNS                        18   9   1   8  47  44  19

  5. WIRRAL RAILWAY RESERVES          18   8   1   9  31  43  17

  6. ST. JAMES                        18   7   2   9  28  36  16

  7. WEST KIRBY                       18   5   6   7  31  40  16

  8. ELLESMERE PORT INSTITUTE         18   5   3  10  32  61  13

  9. HESWALL                          18   4   1  13  20  51   9

 10. TRANMERE YNFS                    18   3   2  13  16  51   8

 

1898-1899

 

Division 1

 

  1. FLINT TOWN                       20  16   1   3  60  19  33

  2. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   19  12   3   4  59  34  27

  3. RHOS EAGLE WANDERERS             19  13   0   6  60  32  26

  4. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER               20  12   1   7  56  29  25

  5. CAERGWRLE WANDERERS              20   9   2   9  38  29  20

  6. BUCKLEY WANDERERS                19   8   3   8  37  37  19

  7. BUCKLEY VICTORIA                 18   9   0   9  44  37  18

  8. MOLD TOWN                        19   7   1  11  27  44  15

  9. HOLYWELL                         19   6   1  12  29  62  13

 10. CHESTER ST. OSWALD'S             20   4   4  12  34  58  12

 11. LLAY HALL SWIFTS                 19   1   2  16  13  77   4

 

Division 2

 

  1. ELLESMERE PORT                   14  12   1   1  76  15  25

  2. HOYLAKE                          13  12   1   1  57  18  25

  3. WEST KIRBY                       14   8   1   4  40  25  17

  4. ST. JOHNS                        14   6   2   6  25  22  14

  5. BUCKLEY AMATEURS                 14   7   0   7  34  51  14

  6. ELLESMERE PORT INSTITUTE         14   3   1  10  36  48   7

  7. WIRRAL RAILWAY RESERVES          13   2   0  11  20  56   4

  8. SEACOMBE SWIFTS                  14   2   0  12  14  68   4

 

1899-1900

 

Division 1

 

  1. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER RESERVES       8   8   0   0  53   5  16

  2. ELLESMERE PORT                    9   6   0   3  25  18  12

  3. BUCKLEY VICTORIA                 10   6   0   4  33  15  12

  4. WIRRAL RAILWAY                    9   3   0   6   9  25   6

  5. FLINT TOWN                        6   2   0   4   5  21   4

  6. BIRKENHEAD RESERVES               8   0   0   8   4  48   0

 

Division 2

 

  1. WIRRAL RAILWAY RESERVES          17  14   2   1  41  13  30

  2. NEW FERRY WESLEYAN INSTITUTE     18  11   3   4  61  25  25

  3. WHEATLAND                        17   8   3   6  35  28  19

  4. ELLESMERE PORT RESERVES          12   7   3   2  31  15  17

  5. CLAUGHTON                        16   7   2   7  38  33  16

  6. HESWALL ST. PAULS                13   5   5   3  28  24  15

  7. WEST KIRBY                       13   5   2   6  19  26  12

  8. BROMBOROUGH POOL                 15   4   3   8  26  32  11

  9. ST. NATHANIELS                   15   1   1  13  15  49   3

 10. ST. JOHNS                        12   0   0  12  11  59   0

 

Division 3

 

  1. VICTORIA SWIFTS                  18  14   2   2  41  11  30

  2. BROMBOROUGH POOL RESERVES        17  14   0   3  71  21  28

  3. WEST KIRBY RESERVES              18  13   1   4  44  23  27

  4. MELROSE RESERVES                 19   9   4   6  35  35  22

  5. ST. NATHANIELS RESERVES          17   9   3   5  45  18  21

  6. WIRRAL                           19   8   4   7  43  32  20

  7. ST. MARYS GUILD                  15   8   0   7  38  32  16

  8. LNW LOCO RESERVES                15   3   5   9  26  49  11

  9. NESS HOLT                        16   2   4  10  15  35   8

 10. SEACOMBE RANGERS                 19   2   2  15  22  73   6

 11. BOROUGH ROAD MISSION             17   1   1  15  13  73   3

 

1900-1901

 

Division 1

 

  1. WHEATLANDS                       10   6   3   1  21  11  15

  2. WEST KIRBY                       10   5   2   3  18  14  12

  3. HOYLAKE                          10   5   1   4  16  14  11

  4. NEW FERRY ST. MARKS              10   4   1   5  14  11   9

  5. CLARENDON                        10   2   3   5  17  29   7

  6. CLAUGHTON                        10   2   2   6  17  24   6

 

Division 2

 

  1. ST. NATHANIELS                   20  18   1   1  59   7  37

  2. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             20  10   6   6  66  35  26

  3. ST. MARY'S                       20  11   2   7  45  33  24

  4. EASTHAM                          20   9   4   7  45  35  22

  5. WIRRAL                           20   7   5   8  29  34  19

  6. NEW FERRY WESLAYAN INST. (-2)    20   8   4   8  37  28  18

  7. TOWER UNITED                     20   5   7   8  27  45  17

  8. WEST KIRBY RESERVES              20   7   2  11  36  45  16

  9. ST. ANNES                        20   7   2  11  28  58  16

 10. SEACOMBE RANGERS                 20   5   5  10  22  54  15

 11. ST. EDWARDS                      20   3   1  16  18  56   7

 

Division 3

 

  1. BRITANNIA RESERVES               18  16   0   2  49  13  32

  2. EGREMONT ST. JOHNS               18  12   2   4  40  19  26

  3. RAKE LANE PSA                    18  10   3   5  35  17  23

  4. WIRRAL RESERVES                  18   8   4   6  45  35  20

  5. ROCK FERRY ST. PAULS             18   7   4   7  34  43  18

  6. BIRKENHEAD ST. JOHNS             18   6   3   9  56  40  15

  7. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END RESERVES    18   5   4   9  36  45  14

  8. HOYLAKE UNITED                   18   6   1  11  44  38  13

  9. WEST KIRBY SWIFTS                18   5   1  12  27  53  11

 10. GILBROOK MISSION                 18   3   2  13  15  42   8

 

1901-1902

 

Division 1

 

  1. WHEATLANDS                       13   9   3   1  29  17  21

  2. CLARENDON                        14   9   2   3  34  16  20

  3. BEBINGTON VICS                   14   9   1   4  30  15  19

  4. LIVERPOOL CALEDONIANS            14   6   2   6  21  21  14

  5. ST. NATHANILS                    14   4   5   5  16  25  13

  6. WEST KIRBY                       13   3   2   8  12  21   8

  7. LODGE LANE WESLEYANS             14   2   4   8  11  26   8

  8. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         12   1   3   8  11  38   5

 

Division 2

 

  1. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 20  16   1   3  57  27  33

  2. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             20  13   5   2  50  23  31

  3. ST. ANNES                        20  13   3   4  57  33  29

  4. ARGYLE                           20   9   3   8  46  38  21

  5. BIRKENHEAD ST. JOHNS RESERVES    19   8   5   6  35  36  21

  6. TOWER UNITED                     20   7   6   7  33  40  20

  7. ST. EDWARDS                      20   6   7   7  28  38  19

  8. MAGAZINE RESERVES                20   8   2  10  31  50  18

  9. EGREMONT ST. JOHNS               19   3   7   9  19  28  13

 10. LIVERPOOL CALEDONIAN RESERVES    20   2   4  14  19  36   8

 11. WEST KIRBY SWIFTS                20   3   1  16  16  41   7

 

Division 3

 

  1. RAKE LANE PSA                    18  15   1   2  79  18  31

  2. ROCK FERRY ST. PAULS             18  12   2   4  59  32  26

  3. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            18  11   4   3  50  24  26

  4. LISCARD CEMS                     18   9   2   7  31  36  20

  5. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER VILLA         17   7   4   6  30  27  18

  6. MORETON                          18   8   1   9  48  34  17

  7. OXTON                            17   4   4   9  31  25  12

  8. BEBINGTON VICS RESERVES          18   5   0  13  27  52  10

  9. BOOTLE ALBION                    18   3   2  11  21  60   8

 10. POULTON BIBLE CLASS              18   3   0  13  12  94   6

 

1902-1903

 

Division 1

 

  1. WEST KIRBY                       20  16   3   1  60  15  35

  2. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   20  14   3   3  42  22  31

  3. ELLESMERE PORT VICTORIA          20  10   3   7  48  40  23

  4. CLARENDON                        20  10   2   8  49  35  22

  5. WHEATLANDS                       20   8   4   8  38  33  20

  6. PORT SUNLIGHT                    20   9   1  10  44  40  19

  7. BEBINGTON VICS                   20   7   5   8  44  44  19

  8. LIVERPOOL CALEDONIANS            20   5   7   8  20  36  17

  9. ST. NATHANILS                    20   6   4  10  40  35  16

 10. PIONEER TEMPERANCE               20   7   0  13  26  54  14

 11. AIGBURTH VALE                    20   1   3  16  12  48   5

 

Division 2

 

  1. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             20  17   3   0  73  11  37

  2. RAKE LANE PSA                    20  16   1   3  55  17  33

  3. ROCK FERRY ST. PAULS             20  12   4   4  68  23  28

  4. LISCARD CEMS                     20  11   3   6  50  36  25

  5. HESWALL                          20  10   5   5  49  40  25

  6. BIRKENHEAD ST. JOHNS             20   8   4   8  33  35  20

  7. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 20   5   7   8  37  39  17

  8. ARGYLE                           20   7   3  10  43  44  17

  9. PORT SUNLIGHT RESERVES           20   4   1  15  24  62   9

 10. EGREMONT NORTH END               20   0   5  15  12  64   5

 11. ST. ANNES                        20   2   1  17  15  78   5

 

Division 3

 

  1. MORETON                          22  15   2   5  67  33  32

  2. LISCARD CEMS RESERVES            22  13   4   5  56  26  30

  3. WALLASEY VILLAGE RESERVES        22  13   4   5  44  26  30

  4. THORNTON HOUGH WANDERERS         22  13   1   8  53  27  27

  5. ROCK FERRY ST. PAULS RESERVES    22  12   3   7  53  46  27

  6. RAKE LANE PSA RESERVES (-2)      22  11   2   9  48  33  22

  7. HOYLAKE                          22   8   1  13  42  47  17

  8. HESWALL RESERVES                 22   8   1  13  41  64  17

  9. BEBINGTON VICTORIA RESERVES      22   6   3  13  56  65  15

 10. ST. PETERS                       22   6   2  14  52  59  14

 11. GORDON VILLA                     22   6   2  14  37  64  14

 

1903-1904

 

Division 1

 

  1. ELLESMERE PORT                   20  15   2   3  66  30  32

  2. WREXHAM VICTORIA                 20  13   3   4  56  27  29

  3. WEST KIRBY                       20  13   3   4  47  13  29

  4. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             20  14   1   5  38  27  29

  5. PORT SUNLIGHT                    20  11   4   5  51  27  26

  6. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMATEURS      20   7   7   6  36  35  21

  7. RAKE LANE PSA                    20   4   4  12  21  46  12

  8. LIVERPOOL CALEDONIANS            20   4   3  13  24  42  11

  9. CLARENDON                        20   3   5  12  25  53  11

 10. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   20   4   3  13  17  43  11

 11. BEBINGTON VICS                   20   3   3  14  21  58   9

 

Division 2

 

  1. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 24  19   3   2  86  28  41

  2. ROCK FERRY ST. PAULS             24  18   2   4  99  38  38

  3. LISCARD CEMS                     24  16   3   5  87  39  35

  4. EGREMONT NORTH END (-2)          24  16   1   7  91  44  31

  5. PORT SUNLIGHT RESERVES           24  12   4   8  72  29  28

  6. HESWALL                          24  11   2  11  42  59  24

  7. SEACOMBE PSA                     24  10   3  11  49  56  23

  8. WEST KIRBY RESERVES              24  10   3  11  45  62  23

  9. POULTON                          24  10   0  14  66  61  20

 10. MORETON                          24   8   1  15  42  70  15

 11. LESTER                           24   6   3  15  27  63  15

 12. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMS. RESERVES 24   3   4  17  23  85  10

 13. GORDON-ALISONS                   24   2   1  21  16  88   5

 

1904-1905

 

Division 1

 

  1. WREXHAM VICTORIA                 20  13   3   4  44  14  29

  2. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMATEURS      20  12   5   3  43  24  29

  3. ELLESMERE PORT VICS              20  10   3   7  46  33  23

  4. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             20   9   4   7  29  28  22

  5. HARROWBY                         20   9   4   7  31  30  22

  6. WEST KIRBY                       20   9   3   8  33  32  21

  7. BEBINGTON VICS                   20   8   3   9  38  35  19

  8. HAWARDEN BRIDGE IRONWORKS        20   8   1  11  30  32  17

  9. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 20   5   5  10  38  46  15

 10. CONNAH’S QUAY                    20   6   1  13  36  62  13

 11. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   20   4   1  15  20  51   9

 

Division 2

 

  1. ROCK FERRY                       26  22   4   0 106  17  48

  2. LISCARD CEMS                     26  21   2   3 102  25  44

  3. SEACOMBE PSA                     26  20   1   5  88  31  41

  4. HESWALL                          26  17   5   4  66  23  39

  5. POULTON                          26  14   2  10  66  49  30

  6. EGREMONT NORTH END               26  12   2  12  66  57  26

  7. NESTON                           26  12   3  11  38  34  25

  8. MORETON                          26  11   2  13  46  64  24

  9. PIONEER TEMPORANCE               26   9   3  14  37  99  21

 10. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         26   8   2  16  38  82  18

 11. WEST KIRBY RESERVES              26   6   4  16  36  66  16

 12. HARROWBY RESERVES                26   7   1  18  36  74  15

 13. WALLASEY VILLAGE RESERVES        26   5   3  18  40  76  13

 14. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMS. RESERVES 26   2   3  21  26  90   7

 

1905-1906

 

Division 1

 

  1. GARSTON GASWORKS                 22  21   1   0  91  22  43

  2. HARROWBY                         22  14   3   5  68  35  31

  3. PORT SUNLIGHT ATHLETIC           22  12   2   8  44  38  26

  4. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             22   9   5   8  49  47  23

  5. SALTNEY CARRIAGE WORKS           22   9   4   9  43  37  22

  6. WREXHAM VICTORIA                 22  10   2  10  45  41  22

  7. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 22  10   1  11  48  59  21

  8. WEST KIRBY                       22   9   2  11  42  55  20

  9. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   22   7   3  12  38  47  17

 10. SEACOMBE                         22   6   3  13  36  52  15

 11. BEBINGTON VICS                   22   7   1  14  35  76  15

 12. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMATEURS      22   2   3  17  26  51   7

 

Division 2

 

  1. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         20  17   0   3  79  20  34

  2. EGREMONT SOCIAL                  20  15   2   3  80  25  32

  3. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            20  14   0   6  61  28  28

  4. KINGSLEY                         20  11   1   8  42  31  23

  5. LINGDALE                         20  10   3   7  47  42  23

  6. HESWALL                          20   9   5   6  40  38  23

  7. POULTON                          20  11   0   9  50  42  22

  8. WALLASEY COUNCIL                 20   6   4  10  26  42  16

  9. MORETON                          20   5   2  13  26  67  12

 10. FERNDALE                         20   3   1  16  21  63   7

 11. THORNTON HOUGH                   20   2   0  18  21  66   4

 

1906-1907

 

Division 1

 

  1. HARROWBY                         24  18   3   3  68  24  39

  2. AFRICAN ROYAL                    24  17   4   3  55  21  38

  3. GARSTON NORTH END                24  13   4   7  60  40  30

  4. GARSTON GASWORKS                 24  14   1   9  61  38  29

  5. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER               24  10   4  10  49  40  24

  6. PRESCOT WIREWORKS                24  10   3  11  43  51  23

  7. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             24   9   4  11  48  54  22

  8. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 24   9   4  11  38  57  22

  9. SALTNEY CARRIAGE WORKS           24   8   2  14  35  54  18

 10. EGREMONT SOCIAL                  24   6   5  13  45  55  17

 11. ELLESMERE PORT                   24   7   3  14  37  62  17

 12. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   24   5   7  12  27  61  17

 13. OGDENS ATHLETIC                  24   5   6  13  35  56  16

 

Division 2

 

  1. HESWALL                          20  16   3   1  75  21  35

  2. WEST KIRBY                       20  15   1   4  68  30  31

  3. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            20  14   1   5  67  29  29

  4. HOYLAKE                          20  13   2   5  51  26  28

  5. LINGDALE                         20  11   3   6  38  31  25

  6. WALLASEY COUNCIL                 20   8   3   9  41  40  19

  7. ROCK FERRY ATHLETIC              20   7   1  12  30  43  15

  8. BIRKENHEAD LOCOMOTIVES           20   5   2  13  35  51  12

  9. LITTLE SUTTON                    20   5   1  14  25  54  11

 10. LISCARD ALBION                   20   3   2  15  19  60   8

 11. WALLASAY VILLAGE RESERVES        20   3   1  16  21  64   7

 

1907-1908

 

Division 1

 

  1. AFRICAN ROYAL                    26  23   2   1  87  16  48

  2. GARSTON GASWORKS                 26  18   4   4  79  26  40

  3. GARSTON NORTH END                26  15   4   7  58  32  34

  4. WIDNES WESLEY GUILD              26  14   5   7  47  35  33

  5. SALTNEY CARRIAGE WORKS           26  12   5   9  72  43  29

  6. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 26  11   6   9  44  53  28

  7. HARROWBY                         26  12   3  11  57  59  26

  8. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             26  11   4  11  51  59  26

  9. EGREMONT SOCIAL                  26  10   4  12  37  55  24

 10. CAMMELL LAIRD                    26  10   4  12  51  57  24

 11. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER               26   8   6  12  42  54  22

 12. PRESCOT WIREWORKS                26   8   2  16  44  51  18

 13. OGDENS ATHLETIC                  26   2   2  22  25  77   6

 14. WIRRAL RAILWAY (-2)              26   2   1  23  17  85   3

 

Division 2

 

  1. HOYLAKE                          20  17   1   2  98  16  35

  2. LINGDALE                         20  16   2   2  71  25  34

  3. WALLASEY VILLAGE RESERVES        20  14   1   5  53  41  29

  4. NESTON                           20  11   1   8  64  46  23

  5. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            20   9   4   7  66  45  22

  6. HESWALL                          20  10   1   9  49  56  21

  7. LIVERPOOL ABATTOIR               20   6   3  11  43  80  15

  8. BURNELL IRONWORKS                20   7   0  13  39  45  14

  9. WIDNES WESLEY GUILD RESERVES     20   5   3  12  26  55  13

 10. HARROWBY RESERVES                20   4   3  13  26  77  11

 11. MAITLAND MISSION                 20   1   1  18  21  84   3

 

1908-1909

 

Division 1

 

  1. AFRICAN ROYAL                    26  18   5   3  76  29  41

  2. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             26  16   7   3  47  31  39

  3. HARROWBY                         26  15   3   8  63  36  33

  4. HOYLAKE                          26  12   8   6  54  36  32

  5. GARSTON GASWORKS                 26  13   3  10  57  42  29

  6. WIDNES WESLEY GUILD              26  11   5  10  46  52  27

  7. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 26   9   7  10  47  50  25

  8. OGDENS ATHLETIC                  26  11   3  12  44  44  25

  9. PRESCOT WIREWORKS                26  10   5  11  43  52  25

 10. CAMMELL LAIRD                    26   8   6  12  43  57  22

 11. GARSTON NORTH END                26   7   5  14  45  59  19

 12. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER               26   7   5  14  31  59  19

 13. EGREMONT SOCIAL                  26   5   8  13  43  49  18

 14. LINGDALE                         26   5   0  21  35  69  10

 

Division 2

 

  1. BURNELL IRONWORKS                26  20   3   3 111  32  43

  2. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            26  18   4   4  85  35  40

  3. PRESCOTS WESLEYAN GUILD          26  17   2   7  84  54  36

  4. HOYLAKE RESERVES                 26  13   6   7  49  43  32

  5. BEBINGTON VICTORIA               26  13   4   9  58  45  30

  6. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   26  12   5   9  49  43  29

  7. AFRICAN ROYAL RESERVES           26  12   4  10  49  48  28

  8. WALLASEY VILLAGE RESERVES        26  12   4  10  66  63  28

  9. HESWALL                          26  10   5  11  62  68  25

 10. WALTON MIDLAND LOCOMOTIVES       26  11   2  13  41  62  24

 11. WIDNES WESLEY GUILD RESERVES     26   8   2  16  35  51  18

 12. NESTON                           26   6   2  18  38  52  14

 13. MAITLAND MISSION                 26   4   6  16  40  72  14

 14. TURNETT                          26   1   1  24  24 105   3

 

1909-1910

 

Division 1

 

  1. HOYLAKE                          26  22   2   2  88  12  46

  2. HARROWBY                         26  20   4   2  79  28  44

  3. BURNELLS IRONWORKS               26  15   5   6  66  48  35

  4. MOLD TOWN                        26  13   5   8  54  47  31

  5. OGDENS ATHLETIC                  26  12   4  10  42  37  28

  6. CHESTER CASTLE                   26  12   4  10  44  43  28

  7. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMATEURS      26   9   7  10  44  52  25

  8. EGREMONT                         26   9   5  12  45  52  23

  9. LINGDALE                         26   8   6  12  34  56  22

 10. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   26   7   5  12  31  53  19

 11. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             26   5   7  14  34  48  17

 12. LISCARD                          26   7   2  17  35  63  16

 13. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 26   6   4  16  35  69  16

 14. CAMMELL LAIRD                    26   5   4  17  24  61  14

 

Division 2

 

  1. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            18  13   4   1  56  19  30

  2. PRESCOTS WESLEYAN GUILD          18  11   3   4  57  25  25

  3. BEBINGTON VICTORIA               18  12   1   5  46  31  25

  4. HOYLAKE RESERVES                 18  11   1   6  41  28  23

  5. CENTRAL VICTORIAS                18   8   6   4  37  36  22

  6. SEACOMBE UNITED                  18   8   2   8  39  46  18

  7. OGDEN'S ATHLETIC RESERVES        18   4   3  11  22  35  11

  8. MAITLAND MISSION                 18   5   1  12  26  42  11

  9. NASH GROVE                       18   4   1  13  19  42   9

 10. FLORENCE ALBION                  18   3   2  13  15  42   8

 

1910-1911

 

Division 1

 

  1. HOYLAKE                          26  18   5   3  72  19  41

  2. BURNELLS IRONWORKS               26  18   5   3  72  28  41

  3. EGREMONT                         26  16   3   7  50  36  35

  4. HARROWBY                         26  14   3   9  60  29  31

  5. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             26  13   5   8  49  48  31

  6. OGDENS ATHLETIC                  26  12   6   8  55  34  30

  7. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            26  12   1  13  61  66  25

  8. CHESTER CASTLE                   26  10   3  13  58 105  23

  9. LINGDALE                         26  11   0  15  42  45  22

 10. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMATEURS      26   8   6  12  42  47  22

 11. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   26   8   3  15  39  51  19

 12. CAMMELL LAIRD                    26   8   3  15  40  54  19

 13. LISCARD                          26   7   3  16  40  66  17

 14. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 26   3   3  20  31  96   9

 

Division 2

 

  1. DOMINION                         24  21   3   0 102  27  45

  2. WALLASEY ROVERS                  24  19   2   3  84  33  40

  3. MERSEY IRONWORKS                 24  15   3   6  64  29  33

  4. PRESCOT WESLEYAN GUILD           24  13   4   7  63  44  30

  5. KIRKDALE                         24  10   7   7  43  34  27

  6. PRESCOT YMCA                     24  10   6   8  48  49  26

  7. CENTRAL VICTORIA                 24   9   3  12  36  44  21

  8. HOYLAKE RESERVES                 24   7   7  10  32  55  21

  9. BEBINGTON VICTORIA               24   7   5  12  34  49  19

 10. HESWALL                          24   7   2  15  27  64  16

 11. MAITLAND MISSION                 24   5   5  14  27  64  15

 12. HARROWBY RESERVES                24   5   4  15  33  66  14

 13. OGDEN'S ATHLETIC RESERVES        24   2   2  20  20  72   6

 

1911-1912

 

Division 1

 

  1. HOYLAKE                          26  21   2   3  84  27  44

  2. HARROWBY                         26  17   6   3  57  24  40

  3. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   26  19   1   6  72  26  39

  4. WREXHAM RESERVES                 26  13   6   7  41  26  32

  5. BIRKENHEAD NORTH END             26  13   3  10  68  52  29

  6. OGDENS ATHLETIC                  26  12   2  12  45  40  26

  7. EGREMONT                         26  11   3  12  41  50  25

  8. BURNELLS IRONWORKS               26  10   4  12  45  50  24

  9. DOMINION                         26   9   5  12  34  36  23

 10. CAMMELL LAIRD                    26   8   7  11  43  48  23

 11. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            26   8   2  16  32  56  18

 12. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMATEURS      26   7   4  15  32  65  18

 13. LINGDALE                         26   6   3  17  26  69  15

 14. LISCARD                          26   3   2  21  30  73   8

 

Division 2

 

  1. WALLASEY ROVERS                  26  20   2   4 120  37  42

  2. PRESCOT NOMADS                   26  18   4   4  83  38  40

  3. MERSEY IRONWORKS                 26  18   2   6  78  24  38

  4. CENTRAL VICTORIA                 26  17   4   5  70  37  38

  5. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 26  16   3   7  85  45  35

  6. ORMSKIRK                         26  13   5   8  76  52  31

  7. OCEAN ATHLETIC                   26  13   1  12  65  60  27

  8. HOYLAKE RESERVES                 26   9   6  11  64  73  24

  9. CLAUGHTON ST. MARKS              26   8   4  14  52  76  20

 10. NESTON INSTITUTE                 26   8   4  14  44  76  20

 11. TRANMERE INSTITUTE               26   8   2  16  53  70  18

 12. MAITLAND MISSION                 26   5   3  18  41  88  13

 13. HARROWBY RESERVES                26   6   0  20  38 117  12

 14. OUR LADY'S CYMS                  26   3   0  23  26 113   6

 

1912-1913

 

Division 1

 

  1. HARROWBY                         24  18   5   1  79  18  41

  2. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         26  19   1   6  69  36  39

  3. HOYLAKE                          26  16   6   4  81  40  38

  4. OGDENS ATHLETIC                  25  12   6   7  42  30  30

  5. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   26  12   5   9  64  46  29

  6. ELLESMERE PORT                   25  13   2  10  58  50  28

  7. CAMMELL LAIRD                    25  11   5   9  46  33  27

  8. CHESTER RESERVES                 23  11   1  11  41  38  23

  9. WALLASEY ROVERS                  25   9   5  11  56  66  23

 10. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            23   8   6   9  45  41  22

 11. WALLASEY VILLAGE                 25   6   3  16  27  72  15

 12. EGREMONT                         25   7   0  18  46  94  14

 13. LISCARD                          25   5   3  17  50  86  13

 14. NEW BRIGHTON TOWER AMATEURS      25   3   2  20  32  75   8

 

Division 2

 

  1. PRESCOT NOMADS                   21  18   2   1  65  17  38

  2. OCEAN ATHLETIC                   20  13   4   3  57  27  30

  3. CENTRAL VICTORIA                 21  13   3   5  54  28  29

  4. NESTON NOMADS                    21  13   2   6  52  38  28

  5. ORMSKIRK                         22   8   4  10  35  34  20

  6. CLAUGHTON ST. MARKS              18   6   7   5  35  29  19

  7. HOYLAKE TRINITY                  21   7   4  10  53  61  18

  8. WALLASEY VILLAGE RESERVES        22   7   4  11  38  53  18

  9. BIRKENHEAD ST. ANDREWS RESERVES  22   6   3  13  34  47  15

 10. NESTON INSTITUTE                 19   6   3  10  27  46  15

 11. MORETON                          20   5   1  14  27  47  11

 12. CHESHIRE FIELD COMPANY           21   2   3  16  22  62   7

 

1913-1914

 

Division 1

 

  1. GARSTON GASWORKS                 26  19   5   2  76  19  43

  2. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   26  19   2   5  81  32  40

  3. HARROWBY                         26  16   5   5  64  23  37

  4. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         26  14   4   8  55  35  32

  5. HOYLAKE                          26  11   6   9  61  49  28

  6. PRESCOT NOMADS                   26  12   4  10  46  52  28

  7. OGDENS ATHLETIC                  26  13   2  11  50  53  28

  8. CHESTER RESERVES                 26  10   5  11  52  56  25

  9. CAMMELL LAIRD                    26   6   5  15  30  46  17

 10. ELLESMERE PORT                   26   8   1  17  26  73  17

 11. EGREMONT                         26   7   2  17  38  70  16

 12. WALLASEY ROVERS                  26   6   2  18  37  64  14

 13. BEBINGTON ST. ANDREWS            26   5   3  18  32  68  13

 

Division 2

 

  1. HOYLAKE TRINITY                  24  16   5   3  69  30  37

  2. ELLESMERE PORT ST. MARY'S        24  16   4   4  89  30  34

  3. ROCK FERRY ST. MARY'S            24  14   2   8  60  50  30

  4. BEBINGTON VILLAGE                24  10   7   7  45  30  27

  5. NESTON NOMADS                    24   8   9   7  43  34  25

  6. MORETON                          24  10   5   9  42  43  25

  7. NESTON INSTITUTE                 24  10   5   9  47  45  25

  8. CLAUGHTON                        24  10   5   9  46  44  25

  9. CENTRAL VICTORIA                 24   8   8   8  36  40  22

 10. WEST KIRBY                       24   7   6  11  38  42  20

 11. DOMINION                         24   8   2  14  34  65  18

 12. BIRKENHEAD ST. ANNES             24   3   8  13  23  45  14

 13. DAVID LEWIS                      24   5   0  19  25  72  10

 

1914-1915

 

  1. HARROWBY                         19  14   2   3  68  21  30

  2. WIRRAL RAILWAY                   19  13   4   2  69  24  30

  3. ELLESMERE PORT                   19  11   3   5  47  36  25

  4. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES         22  11   2   9  64  50  24

  5. LLANDUDNO                        14   8   4   2  44  22  20

  6. PRESCOT NOMADS                   16   8   4   4  40  29  20

  7. NESTON NOMADS                    22   9   2  11  52  48  20

  8. CAMMELL LAIRD                    17   5   7   5  22  25  17

  9. ELLESMERE PORT ST. MARY'S        15   5   3   7  17  33  13

 10. HOYLAKE                          17   4   3  10  21  44  11

 11. PRESCOT WIREWORKS                19   4   2  13  36  64  10

 12. LONDON & N.W. PERMANENT WAY      16   4   1  11  27  64   9

 13. DOMINION                         17   3   2  12  22  47   8

 14. WALLASEY BOROUGH                  8   0   1   7  12  33   1

 

This was the final known table before the league closed down because of the 1st World War.

 

The West Cheshire League trail goes cold of any information at this point and not even a list of the league champions appears to be available 1919-1920 to 1945-1946.  Paul Stone believes, however, that the competition did operate in the period as a list of competing clubs for the 1919-1920 season has been unearthed:

      Ellesmere Port, Garston Gasworks, Gilbrooks, Graysons, Harland & Wolffs, Harrowby,

      Port Sunlight, Runcorn, Wallasey Borough and Wirral Railway.

Harrowby won the title.