Notts Alliance 1894-1983


Home

Regions 2 Main

Midlands 2 region

1983-1997 tables

1997-2011 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Snapshot of Notts Alliance history 1894-1983 - saved


Many thanks to Paul Stone, for providing the details on which the information on this page is based.

 

The Notts Alliance commenced in 1894 under the name of the 'Nottingham Junior League' to serve the growing number of amateur teams that existed in Nottingham at that time. The league membership for that first season was Clifton Colliery, St Mark's, St Peter's, Notts Victoria, Sneinton Institute, Tabernacle,Nottingham YMCA,  Emmanual & St Mary's. Notts Victoria & Tabernacle withdrew during the season and although many fixtures were left unplayed St Peter's were far enough ahead in the league to be crowned champions.

 

The League changed its name in 1897 to the Notts Football Alliance and clubs from outside the City began to join thereafter. Despite successful attempts by the Nottinghamshire FA to move its more senior clubs involved in the Alliance into stronger leagues, the Notts Alliance continued to thrive.

 

A second division was added in 1927/28 and a third division in 1958/59.

 

List of Champions 1894-1895 to 1982-1983

 

 1894-95  Nottingham St. Peters     1909-10  Sneinton

 1895-96  Nottingham St. Peters     1910-11  Netherfield Rangers

 1896-97  Lenton Church Athletic    1911-12  Netherfield Rangers

 1897-98  Boots Athletic            1912-13  Netherfield Rangers

 1898-99  Boots Athletic            1913-14  Players Athletic

 1899-00  Nottingham St. Albans     1914-15  Netherfield Rangers

 1900-01  Radcliffe on Trent        1915-16  Smith Bros

 1901-02  Kimberley St. Johns       1919-20  Basford United

 1902-03  Notts Jardines            1920-21  Boots Athletic

 1903-04  Notts Jardines            1921-22  Players Athletic

 1904-05  Basford United            1922-23  Players Athletic

 1905-06  Sneinton                  1923-24  Players Athletic

 1906-07  Basford United            1924-25  Boots Athletic

 1907-08  Sneinton                  1925-26  Players Athletic

 1908-09  Sneinton                  1926-27  Players Athletic

 

          Division One              Division Two

 

 1927-28  Players Athletic          Kimberley Amateurs

 1928-29  Players Athletic          Kimberley Amateurs

 1929-30  Ransome & Marles          Basford Town

 1930-31  Ransome & Marles          West Bridgford

 1931-32  Boots Athletic            Radcliffe Olympic

 1932-33  Ransome & Marles          Kimberley Amateurs

 1933-34  Ransome & Marles          Netherfield Albion

 1934-35  Ransome & Marles          Carlton Athletic

 1935-36  Raleigh Athletic          Beeston St Johns

 1936-37  Ransome & Marles          Berridge Institute

 1937-38  Ransome & Marles          Berridge Institute

 1938-39  Ransome & Marles          Nottingham Corporation Estates

 1939-40  Bilsthorpe Colliery       Ericssons Athletic

 1946-47  Bestwood Colliery         Mapperley Villa

 1947-48  Linby Colliery Welfare    Kirkby LMS

 1948-49  Huthwaite CWS             Christ Church

 1949-50  Gedling Colliery          Wilford

 1950-51  Gedling Colliery          Carlton Athletic

 1951-52  Gedling Colliery          Lenton Gregory

 1952-53  Worthington Simpson       Lenton Gregory

 1953-54  Gedling Colliery          Kirkby LMS

 1954-55  Blackwell Miners Welfare  Lenton Gregory

 1955-56  Gedling Colliery          Lenton Gregory

 1956-57  Eastwood Town             Ericssons Athletic

 1957-58  Gedling Colliery          Eastwood Town Reserves

 

          Senior Division           Division One                 Division Two

 

 1958-59  Gedling Colliery          Gedling Colliery Reserves    Awsworth Villa

 1959-60  Gedling Colliery          Eastwood Town Reserves       Southwell City

 1960-61  Gedling Colliery          Clipstone Welfare Reserves   Hyson Green Old Boys

 1961-62  Raleigh Athletic          Chandos Street Old Boys      Slack & Parr

 1962-63  Bestwood Colliery         Chandos Street Old Boys      Thorneywood Athletic

 1963-64  Chandos Street Old Boys   Hyson Green Old Boys         Bulwell Town

 1964-65  Raleigh Athletic          Hyson Green Old Boys         Netherfield Albion Reserves

 1965-66  Worthington Simpson       Long Eaton Albion            Beeston United

 1966-67  Ericssons Athletic        Grange                       Hyson Green Old Boys Reserves

 1967-68  Players Athletic          Hyson Green Old Boys         Beeston Boiler

 1968-69  Players Athletic          Thoresby Colliery            Dakeyne Street Old Boys

 1969-70  Players Athletic          Beeston Boiler               Clipstone Welfare Reserves

 1970-71  Players Athletic          Southwell City               Blidworth Welfare

 1971-72  Rainworth Miners Welfare  City & Sherwood Hospitals    Hucknall Colliery Welfare

 1972-73  Clipstone Miners Welfare  Hucknall Colliery Welfare    Parliament Street Methodist

 1973-74  Clipstone Miners Welfare  Parliament Street Methodist  Thoresby Colliery Reserves

 1974-75  Clipstone Miners Welfare  Clipstone Welfare Reserves   Meadows Albion

 1975-76  Hucknall Colliery Welfare Meadows Albion               Keyworth United

 1976-77  Hucknall Colliery Welfare Rainworth M.W. Reserves      Slack & Parr

 1977-78  Rainworth Miners Welfare  Keyworth United              Meadows Albion Reserves

 1978-79  Rainworth Miners Welfare  Hyson Green Old Boys         Worthington Simpson Reserves

 1979-80  Rainworth Miners Welfare  Hyson Green Old Boys         Carlton Athletic Reserves

 1980-81  Rainworth Miners Welfare  Hucknall C.W. Reserves       Dunkirk

 1981-82  Rainworth Miners Welfare  Southwell City               Gedling Colliery Reserves

 1982-83  Rainworth Miners Welfare  Rainworth M.W. Reserves      Collingham

 

SENIOR DIVISION FINAL TABLES 1979-1980 to 1982-1983

 

Senior Division

  1. Rainworth Miners Welare               30 21 5 4 84 29 47

  2. Thoresby Miners Welfare               30 21 5 4 66 25 47

  3. Players Athletic                      30 17 7 6 63 33 41

  4. Plessey                               30 15 7 8 47 32 37

  5. Hucknall Colliery Welfare             30 13 9 8 41 31 35

  6. City & Sherwood Hospitals             30 13 7 10 59 55 33

  7. Keyworth United                       30 11 9 10 55 47 31

  8. Clipstone Miners Welfare              30 10 10 10 34 42 30

  9. Gedling Colliery Welfare              30 10 9 11 40 50 29

 10. Meadows Albion                        30 11 6 13 37 35 28

 11. Worthington Simpson                   30 9 9 12 44 54 27

 12. Nottingham Academicals                30 8 8 14 40 59 24

 13. Boots Athletic                        30 9 4 17 44 53 22

 14. Nottinghamshire Police                30 7 4 19 33 76 18

 15. Basford United                        30 5 6 19 28 54 16

 16. Carlton Athletic                      30 4 7 19 34 74 15

 

1980-1981

 

Senior Division

  1. Rainworth Miners Welfare              30 23 4 3 75 38 50

  2. Thorseby Colliery Welfare             30 18 7 5 61 33 43

  3. Hucknall Colliery Welfare             30 19 4 7 63 40 42

  4. Keyworth United                       30 14 9 7 55 38 37

  5. Meadows Albion                        30 15 5 10 51 26 35

  6. Plessey                               30 13 7 10 53 45 33

  7. Clipstone Miners Welfare              30 14 4 12 39 39 32

  8. Gedling Colliery Welfare              30 11 7 12 57 48 29

  9. Boots Athletic                        30 11 7 12 55 55 29

 10. John Player                           30 13 3 14 52 55 29

 11. Worthington Simpson                   30 11 7 12 43 50 29

 12. Nottinghamshire Police                30 11 4 15 57 72 26

 13. City & Sherwood Hospitals             30 8 7 15 42 46 23

 14. Nottingham Academicals                30 8 3 19 41 64 19

 15. Basford United                        30 5 3 22 32 75 13

 16. Carlton Athletic                      30 4 3 23 24 76 11

 

1981-1982

 

Senior Division

  1. Rainworth Miners Welfare              30  20   6   4  77  33  46

  2. Thorseby Colliery Welfare             30  17  10   3  65  27  44

  3. City & Sherwood Hospitals             30  19   4   7  70  32  42

  4. Meadows Albion                        30  17   8   5  55  25  42

  5. Keyworth United                       30  18   4   8  74  37  40

  6. Clipstone Miners Welfare              30  14   6  10  59  36  34

  7. Gedling Colliery Welfare              30  16   2  12  55  47  34

  8. Hucknall Colliery Welfare             30  13   7  10  64  43  33

  9. Plessey                               30  13   6  11  54  46  32

 10. Worthington Simpson                   30  10   6  14  59  66  26

 11. John Player                           30  10   4  16  56  59  24

 12. Nottinghamshire Police                30  10   4  16  52  66  24

 13. Boots Athletic                        30   9   6  15  46  72  24

 14. Nottingham Academicals                30   4   8  18  32  61  16

 15. Carlton Athletic                      30   4   4  22  30 106  12

 16. Basford United                        30   2   3  25  20 112   7

 

1982-1983

 

Senior Division

  1. Rainworth Miners Welfare              30  19   7   4  79  31  45

  2. Keyworth United                       30  18   8   4  68  27  44

  3. Plessey                               30  14   8   8  59  40  36

  4. Worthington Simpson                   30  13  10   7  51  44  36

  5. Hucknall Colliery Welfare             30  14   4  12  64  52  32

  6. Meadows Albion                        30  13   6  11  34  25  32

  7. City & Sherwood Hospitals             30  11   8  11  66  56  30

  8. Thorseby Colliery Welfare             30  12   5  13  39  59  29

  9. Nottinghamshire Police                30  10   8  12  53  59  28

 10. Gedling Colliery Welfare              30   9   9  12  43  39  27

 11. Clipstone Miners Welfare              30   9   9  12  42  52  27

 12. John Player                           30  10   6  14  48  65  26

 13. Nottingham Academicals                30  10   3  17  47  58  23

 14. Carlton Athletic                      30   7   9  14  45  61  23

 15. Southwell City                        30   7   9  14  36  66  23

 16. Boots Athletic                        30   6   7  17  27  67  19