Southern League 1919-1939


Home

Regions 1 Main

Southern 'A' region

1894-1915 tables

Post-1945

Contact site

 

 

 

Southern League history 1919-1939 - saved


1919-1920

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. PORTSMOUTH                        42   23   12    7    73    27   58 

  2. WATFORD                           42   26    6   10    69    42   58 

  3. CRYSTAL PALACE                    42   22   12    8    69    43   56 

  4. CARDIFF CITY                      42   18   17    7    70    43   53 

  5. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                   42   20   10   12    56    29   50 

  6. QUEEN’S PARK RANGERS              42   18   10    4    62    50   46 

  7. READING                           42   16   13   13    51    43   45 

  8. SOUTHAMPTON                       42   18    8   16    72    63   44 

  9. SWANSEA TOWN                      42   16   11   15    53    45   43 

 10. EXETER CITY                       42   17    9   16    57    52   43 

 11. SOUTHEND UNITED                   42   13   17   12    46    48   43 

 12. NORWICH CITY                      42   15   11   16    64    57   41 

 13. SWINDON TOWN                      42   17    7   18    65    67   41 

 14. MILLWALL                          42   14   12   16    52    55   40 

 15. BRENTFORD                         42   15   10   17    53    59   40 

 16. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION            42   14    8   20    60    72   36 

 17. BRISTOL ROVERS                    42   11   13   18    62    78   35 

 18. NEWPORT COUNTY                    42   13    7   22    45    70   33 

 19. NORTHAMPTON TOWN                  42   12    9   21    64   103   33 

 20. LUTON TOWN                        42   10   10   22    51    76   30 

 21. MERTHYR TOWN                      42    9   11   22    47    79   29 

 22. GILLINGHAM                        42   10    7   25    34    74   27 

 

Cardiff City were elected to the Football League Division 2, while the rest of the section also joined the Football league, forming the vast majority of the new Division 3.

 

DIVISION 2

                                                             

  1. MID RHONDDA                       20   17    3    0    79    10   37 

  2. TON PENTRE                        20   12    7    1    50    14   31 

  3. LLANELLY                          20   10    5    5    47    30   25 

  4. PONTYPRIDD                        20   10    3    7    33    29   23 

  5. EBBW VALE                         20    7    7    6    39    40   21 

  6. BARRY                             20    7    5    8    32    27   19 

  7. MARDY                             20    7    5    8    29    30   19 

  8. ABERTILLERY                       20    6    5    9    29    40   17 

  9. PORTH ATHLETIC                    20    4    4   12    30    74   12 

 10. ABERAMAN ATHLETIC                 20    4    3   13    28    48   11 

 11. CAERPHILLY                        20    1    3   16    20    74    5 

 

The Southern League continued with two regional sections (English and Welsh.  The English division was made up of newly-elected clubs – Boscombe, Charlton Athletic, Chatham Town, Thornycrofts and the reserve sides of Brighton & Hove Albion, Gillingham, Luton Town, Millwall Athletic, Norwich City, Portsmouth, Southampton and Watford.  Caerphilly left the Southern League, but the other ten Division 2 clubs joined the Welsh division, in which they were joined by Aberdare Athletic.

 

1920-1921

 

ENGLISH SECTION

 

  1. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   24   16    3    5    65    29   35 

  2. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               24   13    7    4    44    20   33 

  3. MILLWALL ATHLETIC RESERVES        24   12    4    8    46    24   28 

  4. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              24   10    7    7    53    35   27 

  5. BOSCOMBE                          24   10    6    8    25    40   26 

  6. READING RESERVES                  24   11    3   10    41    34   25 

  7. LUTON TOWN RESERVES               24    8    8    8    38    35   24      

  8. CHARLTON ATHLETIC                 24    8    8    8    41    41   24 

  9. WATFORD RESERVES                  24    9    4   11    43    45   22 

 10. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             24    7    7   10    31    39   21 

 11. GILLINGHAM RESERVES               24    6    5   13    32    47   17 

 12. CHATHAM TOWN                      24    5    6   13    24    47   16 

 13. THORNYCROFTS                      24    4    6   14    29    76   14 

 

Charlton Athletic joined the Football League Division 3 (South), while Chatham and Thornycrofts also left the competition.  Bath City, Guildford United and the reserve sides of Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Charlton Athletic, Exeter City, Plymouth Argyle, Southend United and Swindon Town were admitted to the Southern League English section.

 

WELSH SECTION

 

  1. BARRY                             20   13    4    3    35    12   30 

  2. ABERDARE ATHLETIC                 20   12    3    5    29    23   27 

  3. EBBW VALE                         20   10    5    5    34    23   25 

  4. PONTYPRIDD                        20   10    3    7    34    23   23 

  5. MID RHONDDA                       20   10    3    7    26    18   23 

  6. ABERTILLERY                       20    8    5    7    35    24   21 

  7. TON PENTRE                        20    7    5    8    32    34   19 

  8. ABERAMAN ATHLETIC                 20    5    7    9    30    32   17 

  9. LLANELLY                          20    7    2   11    28    46   16 

 10. MARDY                             20    2    6   12    18    39   10 

 11. PORTH ATHLETIC                    20    3    3   14    28    54    9 

 

Aberdare Athletic moved to the Football League Division 3 South, while Llanelly and Mid Rhondda also left.  Swansea Town Reserves joined the Southern League Welsh section.

 

1921-1922

 

ENGLISH SECTION

 

  1. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          36   22    5    9    91    38   49

  2. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               36   17   10    9    63    41   44

  3. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             36   18    8   10    73    50   44

  4. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              36   19    5   12    70    47   43         

  5. GILLINGHAM RESERVES               36   17    9   10    65    47   43 

  6. CHARLTON ATHLETIC RESERVES        36   18    6   12    69    54   42 

  7. BOSCOMBE                          36   17    5   14    38    55   39         

  8. LUTON TOWN RESERVES               36   17    4   15    50    54   38         

  9. WATFORD RESERVES                  36   15    7   14    65    53   37         

 10. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   36   12   13   11    60    52   37         

 11. BATH CITY                         36   16    5   15    55    53   37         

 12. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             36   14    7   15    59    46   35         

 13. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           36   13    7   16    50    82   33         

 14. MILLWALL ATHLETIC RESERVES        36   13    4   19    49    53   30         

 15. READING RESERVES                  36   11    7   18    46    59   29         

 16. EXETER CITY RESERVES              36   10    9   17    42    63   29         

 17. GUILDFORD UNITED                  36   11    6   19    44    56   28         

 18. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             36   10    6   20    47    86   26         

 19. SOUTHEND UNITED RESERVES          36    9    3   24    47    94   21         

 

Charlton Athletic Reserves and Gillingham Reserves left the competition, which was joined by Coventry City Reserves, Torquay United and Yeovil & Petters.

 

WELSH SECTION

 

  1. EBBW VALE                         16   11    3    2    33    11   25 

  2. TON PENTRE                        16    9    4    3    35    14   22

  3. ABERAMAN ATHLETIC                 16    7    5    4    25    19   19

  4. PORTH ATHLETIC                    16    6    8    4    31    20   18

  5. PONTYPRIDD                        16    7    4    5    28    19   18

  6. SWANSEA TOWN RESERVES             16    7    4    5    24    17   18

  7. BARRY                             16    3    3   10    14    35    9

  8. ABERTILLERY                       16    3    2   11    21    45    8 

  9. MARDY                             16    2    3   11    14    43    7

 

Bridgend Town and Caerphilly joined the section.

 

1922-1923

 

ENGLISH SECTION

 

  1. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             38   24    5    9    84    39   53

  2. BOSCOMBE                          38   22    7    9    67    34   51

  3. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               38   23    3   12    93    51   49  

  4. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           38   20    8   10    59    41   48

  5. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          38   20    7   11    74    41   47

  6. TORQUAY UNITED                    38   18    8   12    63    38   44

  7. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   38   20    3   15    95    60   43 

  8. LUTON TOWN RESERVES               38   16   11   11    67    56   43

  9. SOUTHEND UNITED RESERVES          38   18    6   14    69    68   42

 10. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              38   18    5   15    65    54   41  

 11. MILLWALL ATHLETIC RESERVES        38   15   10   13    61    55   40  

 12. COVENTRY CITY RESERVES            38   15    8   15    56    61   38

 13. GUILDFORD UNITED                  38   15    7   16    65    59   37

 14. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             38   13    6   19    54    73   32

 15. BATH CITY                         38   10    8   20    44    71   28

 16. WATFORD RESERVES                  38   11    6   21    34    79   28 

 17. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  38   10    6   22    56   104   26

 18. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             38    9    7   22    42    68   25 

 19. EXETER CITY RESERVES              38   10    5   23    43    81   25

 20. READING RESERVES                  38    7    6   25    37    95   20    

 

Boscombe joined the Football League Division 3 South as ‘Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic’.  The club’s reserve side joined the new Eastern Division of the Southern league along with Folkestone, Kettering, Peterborough & Fletton and the second elevens of Leicester City and Northampton Town.  Southend United Reserves left the Southern League.

 

WELSH SECTION

 

  1. EBBW VALE                         12    6    5    1    22    15   17

  2. ABERAMAN ATHLETIC                 12    7    2    3    30    19   16

  3. SWANSEA TOWN RESERVES             12    6    2    4    25    14   14

  4. PONTYPRIDD                        12    6    2    4    18    18   14

  5. BARRY                             12    4    3    5    15    11   11

  6. BRIDGEND TOWN                     12    4    2    6    15    21   10

  7. PORTH ATHLETIC                    12    0    2   10     8    35    2

   

In January 1923, Abertillery, Caerphilly, Mardy and Ton Pentre all resigned from the competition due to financial problems arising out of serious difficulties in the coal and iron & steel industries at this time.  All the clubs’ records were deleted.  Porth Athletic left the Southern League at the end of the season.

 

It was because of the significant number of departures from the Welsh section, the Southern League was reorganised for the 1923-1924 season into Eastern and Western divisions.  The six remaining Welsh clubs were joined by eight teams from the English section and four newly-elected sides – Cardiff City Reserves, Llanelly, Newport County Reserves and Yeovil & Petters.

                                                                 

1923-1924

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            30   20    2    8    54    31   42     

  2. LEICESTER CITY RESERVES           30   19    3    8    72    30   41   

  3. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              30   18    5    7    60    36   41           

  4. MILLWALL ATHLETIC RESERVES        30   18    3    9    56    38   39           

  5. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               30   16    2   12    66    37   34           

  6. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   30   13    7   10    55    42   33             

  7. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             30   13    6   11    46    34   32             

  8. FOLKESTONE                        30   12    5   13    61    51   29             

  9. COVENTRY CITY RESERVES            30   10    8   12    39    34   28             

 10. WATFORD RESERVES                  30   11    6   13    36    48   28             

 11. READING RESERVES                  30   11    6   13    32    43   28              

 12. NORTHAMPTON TOWN RESERVES         30    9   10   11    32    47   28             

 13. LUTON TOWN RESERVES               30   10    7   13    40    49   27             

 14. GUILDFORD UNITED                  30    7    5   18    38    72   19             

 15. KETTERING                         30    5    8   17    30    67   18           

 16. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              30    4    5   21    40    98   13             

 

Nuneaton Town joined the Eastern Division.  Kettering became ‘Kettering Town’.                                

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  34   24    3    6    71    30   53

  2. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          34   21    5    8    74    37   47

  3. PONTYPRIDD                        34   19    8    7    81    44   46

  4. TORQUAY UNITED                    34   19    7    8    59    25   45

  5. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             34   17    9    8    62    39   43

  6. SWANSEA TOWN RESERVES             34   19    5   10    62    38   43

  7. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           34   17    6   11    69    43   40

  8. CARDIFF CITY RESERVES             34   15    4   15    55    31   34

  9. EXETER CITY RESERVES              34   11   11   12    48    47   33

 10. WEYMOUTH                          34   15    3   16    48    60   33

 11. LLANELLY                          34   14    5   15    47    62   33 

 12. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             34   11    6   17    36    60   28

 13. BRIDGEND TOWN                     34   11    5   18    57    72   27

 14. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           34   10    7   17    57    78   27

 15. EBBW VALE                         34    8    8   18    38    62   24

 16. BATH CITY                         34    6    9   19    32    71   21

 17. BARRY                             34    6    7   21    36    74   19 

 18. ABERAMAN ATHLETIC                 34    6    4   24    41    87   16

 

Mid Rhondda United and Taunton United were elected to the section.

 

1924-1925

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              32   17   10    5    65    30   44 

  2. KETTERING TOWN                    32   17    6    9    67    39   40     

  3. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   32   15   10    7    68    42   40     

  4. MILLWALL ATHLETIC RESERVES        32   15   10    7    65    48   40   

  5. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            32   15    9    8    56    29   39     

  6. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              32   15    9    8    66    48   39     

  7. LEICESTER CITY RESERVES           32   15    7   10    61    45   37      

  8. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               32   15    7   10    51    40   37     

  9. FOLKESTONE                        32   13   11    8    55    46   37     

 10. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             32   13    8   11    65    58   34     

 11. COVENTRY CITY RESERVES            32   12    9   11    51    41   33     

 12. LUTON TOWN RESERVES               32   15    2   15    48    63   32     

 13. NORTHAMPTON TOWN RESERVES         32   10    5   17    38    59   25

 14. WATFORD RESERVES                  32    7    7   18    44    71   21     

 15. NUNEATON TOWN                     32    8    2   22    37    62   18     

 16. READING RESERVES                  32    8    1   23    38    87   17     

 17. GUILDFORD UNITED                  32    4    3   25    40   107   11     

 

Northampton Town Reserves left the section, which was joined by Fulham Reserves and Grays Thurrock United.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. SWANSEA TOWN RESERVES             38   25    4    9    73    26   54

  2. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          38   22   10    6    97    35   54

  3. PONTYPRIDD                        38   24    4   10    81    39   52

  4. BRIDGEND TOWN                     38   20   11    7    74    52   51

  5. MID RHONDDA UNITED                38   21    6   11    79    48   48

  6. WEYMOUTH                          38   21    4   13    77    50   46

  7. CARDIFF CITY RESERVES             38   18    6   14    56    44   42

  8. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           38   17    8   13    71    60   42

  9. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             38   17    8   13    48    46   42

 10. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             38   18    5   15    51    43   41

 11. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  38   15   10   13    49    50   40         

 12. EXETER CITY RESERVES              38   16    6   16    78    55   38     

 13. TAUNTON UNITED                    38   15    6   17    55    51   36     

 14. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           38   13    6   19    45    50   32     

 15. TORQUAY UNITED                    38    9   11   18    41    73   29     

 16. LLANELLY                          38    6   12   20    49    94   24

 17. EBBW VALE                         38    9    6   23    40    91   24  

 18. BATH CITY                         38    8    8   22    28    85   24     

 19. BARRY                             38    8    6   24    38    82   22     

 20. ABERAMAN ATHLETIC                 38    6    7   25    39    95   19

 

Aberaman Athletic, Bridgend Town, Cardiff City Reserves, Llanelly, Newport County Reserves and Swansea Town Reserves all left the Southern League.

 

1925-1926

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. MILLWALL RESERVES                 34   24    6    4   106    37   54  

  2. LEICESTER CITY RESERVES           34   23    2    9   105    60   48

  3. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   34   21    4    9   105    69   46

  4. KETTERING TOWN                    34   19    5   10    98    68   43

  5. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            34   19    3   12    76    62   41

  6. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               34   17    5   12    76    67   39

  7. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             34   17    4   13    85    90   38

  8. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              34   15    7   12    76    67   37

  9. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              34   14    7   13    65    72   35

 10. FULHAM RESERVES                   34   13    6   15    86    77   32

 11. GRAYS THURROCK UNITED             34   13    5   16    63    77   31

 12. GUILDFORD UNITED                  34   11    8   15    71    87   30

 13. WATFORD RESERVES                  34   12    2   20    62    94   26

 14. LUTON TOWN RESERVES               34   11    3   20    70    78   25

 15. FOLKESTONE                        34    9    6   19    67    93   24

 16. READING RESERVES                  34   10    3   21    58    84   23

 17. COVENTRY CITY RESERVES            34    9    5   20    54    93   23

 18. NUNEATON TOWN                     34    7    3   24    61   109   17

 

Coventry City Reserves, Fulham Reserves and Nuneaton Town left the Eastern Division, which was joined by Dartford and Poole.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          26   20    1    5    67    31   41 

  2. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             26   16    4    6    48    28   36     

  3. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           26   13    4    9    51    35   30     

  4. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             26   13    4    9    57    40   30     

  5. EBBW VALE                         26   13    3   10    60    46   29     

  6. TORQUAY UNITED                    26   12    5    9    59    46   29     

  7. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  26    9    8    9    43    48   26     

  8. MID RHONDDA UNITED                26   12    1   13    47    49   25     

  9. WEYMOUTH                          26   10    3   13    64    60   23     

 10. EXETER CITY RESERVES              26    8    5   13    40    49   21     

 11. BARRY                             26    8    4   14    47    55   20     

 12. TAUNTON UNITED                    26    9    2   15    44    60   20     

 13. PONTYPRIDD                        26    7    5   14    44    77   19

 14. BATH CITY                         26    7    1   18    38    86   15     

 

Pontypridd left the Western Division, which was joined by Newport County Reserves.

 

1926-1927

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   32   21    6    5    86    47   48  

  2. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            32   18    9    5    80    39   45

  3. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               32   19    6    7    95    65   44

  4. KETTERING TOWN                    32   15   10    7    66    41   40

  5. MILLWALL RESERVES                 32   16    5   11    67    56   37

  6. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              32   14    6   12    69    64   34

  7. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             32   14    5   13    79    74   33

  8. DARTFORD                          32   13    7   12    60    71   33

  9. READING RESERVES                  32   12    8   12    75    79   32

 10. LUTON TOWN RESERVES               32   10   11   11    75    70   31

 11. LEICESTER CITY RESERVES           32   12    5   15    94    72   29

 12. WATFORD RESERVES                  32   10    8   14    74    84   28

 13. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              32   10    6   16    57    77   26

 14. POOLE                             32    9    6   17    55    86   24

 15. GRAYS THURROCK UNITED             32   10    3   19    49    66   23

 16. GUILDFORD UNITED                  32    6    7   19    57   106   19

 17. FOLKESTONE                        32    7    4   21    57    98   18 

 

The reserve sides of Leicester City, Luton Town, Portsmouth, Reading and Watford all left the Southern League, which was joined by Aldershot Town, Chatham Town, Gillingham Reserves, Northfleet United, Sheppey United and Sittingbourne.  Guildford United became ‘Guildford City’.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. TORQUAY UNITED                    26   17    4    5    63    30   38

  2. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             26   14   10    2    77    37   38

  3. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          26   15    4    7    56    38   34

  4. EBBW VALE                         26   14    2   10    67    45   30

  5. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           26   12    4   10    51    43   28

  6. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             26   11    5   10    60    57   27

  7. BARRY                             26   11    4   11    65    50   26

  8. EXETER CITY RESERVES              26   10    6   10    62    49   26

  9. WEYMOUTH                          26   12    2   12    48    65   26

 10. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           26    9    6   11    57    53   24

 11. BATH CITY                         26    7    9   10    44    52   23

 12. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  26    9    5   12    49    66   23

 13. TAUNTON UNITED                    26    4    4   18    36    83   12

 14. MID RHONDDA UNITED                26    2    5   19    22    89    9  

 

Torquay United joined the Football League Division 3 South, exchanging places with Aberdare Athletic, who became ‘Aberdare & Aberaman’.  The reserve sides of Merthyr Town and Torquay United joined the Western Division.  Taunton United became ‘Taunton Town’.                              

 

1927-1928

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. KETTERING TOWN                    34   23    6    5    90    39   52 

  2. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            34   21    3   10    73    43   45

  3. NORTHFLEET UNITED                 34   17    7   10    83    54   41

  4. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   34   20    0   14    90    63   40

  5. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             34   17    6   11    69    69   40

  6. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              34   16    7   11    92    70   39

  7. ALDERSHOT TOWN                    34   17    5   12    85    66   39

  8. SITTINGBOURNE                     34   16    5   13    64    70   37

  9. MILLWALL RESERVES                 34   15    6   13    66    59   36

 10. POOLE                             34   15    5   14    69    84   35

 11. FOLKESTONE                        34   12    6   16    71    91   30

 12. GUILDFORD CITY                    34   12    5   17    65    89   29

 13. DARTFORD                          34   12    4   18    46    49   28  

 14. GILLINGHAM RESERVES               34   10    7   17    72    84   27

 15. SHEPPEY UNITED                    34   11    3   20    57    87   25

 16. CHATHAM TOWN                      34   10    4   20    49    70   24

 17. GRAYS THURROCK UNITED             34   10    7   21    48    88   23

 18. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              34    9    4   21    48    62   22

 

Thames Association joined the Eastern Division.                            

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             30   20    3    7    95    51   43    

  2. EXETER CITY RESERVES              30   18    4    8   104    56   40      

  3. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           30   16    3   11    80    64   35     

  4. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          30   16    2   12    88    53   34     

  5. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           30   13    8    9    99    70   34      

  6. EBBW VALE                         30   15    3   12    67    74   33     

  7. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             30   13    4   13    80    74   30     

  8. ABERDARE & ABERAMAN               30   12    6   12    62    68   30

  9. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  30   11    7   12    64    57   29     

 10. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           30   11    6   13    51    67   28     

 11. BATH CITY                         30   12    3   15    64    68   27     

 12. TAUNTON TOWN                      30   11    5   14    60    65   27     

 13. WEYMOUTH                          30   10    6   14    50    83   26

 14. MERTHYR TOWN RESERVES             30    9    4   17    50    77   22     

 15. BARRY                             30    8    6   16    45    87   22     

 16. MID RHONDDA UNITED                30    7    6   17    36    81   20

 

Aberdare & Aberaman, Mid Rhonddsa United and Weymouth all left the Western Division, which was joined by Lovell’s Athletic.

 

1928-1929

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. KETTERING TOWN                    36   24    4    8    96    46   52     

  2. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            36   21    5   10    86    44   47     

  3. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   36   19    9    8    91    56   47     

  4. MILLWALL LONDON RESERVES          36   21    4   11    90    67   46     

  5. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              36   20    5   11    82    58   45     

  6. ALDERSHOT TOWN                    36   18    5   13    68    52   41     

  7. SHEPPEY UNITED                    36   17    7   12    58    58   41      

  8. FOLKESTONE                        36   17    6   13    83    80   40     

  9. NORTHFLEET UNITED                 36   17    4   15    87    65   38     

 10. GILLINGHAM RESERVES               36   15    8   13    68    70   38

 11. GUILDFORD CITY                    36   13   11   12    85    78   37     

 12. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              36   14    6   16    86    79   34     

 13. POOLE                             36   13    8   15    62    66   34     

 14. THAMES ASSOCIATION                36   13    5   18    67    74   31     

 15. DARTFORD                          36   10    6   20    55   106   26     

 16. CHATHAM TOWN                      36    8    8   20    47    81   24

 17. SITTINGBOURNE                     36   11    1   24    59    98   23     

 18. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             36    8    6   22    48    96   22     

 19. GRAYS THURROCK UNITED             36    6    6   24    47    91   18     

 

Chatham Town and Gillingham Reserves left the Eastern Division, which was joined by Northampton Town Reserves.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          26   15    6    5    69    27   36 

  2. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           26   15    2    9    64    58   32         

  3. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           26   14    3    9    54    45   31     

  4. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             26   14    2   10    70    46   30     

  5. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           26   13    4    9    52    42   30     

  6. BATH CITY                         26   13    4    9    61    59   30     

  7. EXETER CITY RESERVES              26   11    6    9    69    53   28     

  8. LOVELL'S ATHLETIC                 26   11    6    9    54    48   28         

  9. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             26   11    5   10    68    74   27     

 10. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  26   11    2   13    49    57   24     

 11. TAUNTON TOWN                      26    9    5   12    58    66   23     

 12. EBBW VALE                         26    9    5   12    56    66   23     

 13. BARRY                             26    6    3   17    38    66   15     

 14. MERTHYR TOWN RESERVES             26    3    1   22    37    92    7     

 

Llanelly joined the Western Division.

 

1929-1930

 

EASTERN DIVISION                                      

 

  1. ALDERSHOT TOWN                    32   21    6    5    84    39   48 

  2. MILLWALL RESERVES                 32   21    3    8    75    56   45     

  3. THAMES ASSOCIATION                32   17    6    9    80    60   40

  4. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            32   18    3   11    66    39   39     

  5. NORTHAMPTON TOWN RESERVES         32   17    4   11    86    60   38 

  6. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              32   14    7   11    73    62   35

  7. SHEPPEY UNITED                    32   15    5   12    76    69   35     

  8. KETTERING TOWN                    32   13    7   12    70    69   33

  9. DARTFORD                          32   14    5   13    57    59   33     

 10. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             32   14    3   15    69    63   31        

 11. GUILDFORD CITY                    32   13    2   17    65    97   28     

 12. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              32   10    7   15    59    63   27

 13. BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION RESERVES   32   12    2   18    56    79   26

 14. FOLKESTONE                        32   13    0   19    56    82   26     

 15. SITTINGBOURNE                     32   10    5   17    55    59   25

 16. NORTHFLEET UNITED                 32    6    7   19    53    77   19

 17. GRAYS THURROCK UNITED             32    7    2   23    54   101   16   

 

Poole resigned after 30 matches and the club’s record was deleted.  Thames Association joined the Football League Division 3 South and the club’s reserve team yook their place under the new name ‘Thames’.  Grays Thurrock United, Kettering Town, Northfleet United, Sittingbourne and the reserve teams of Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic, Brighton & Hove Albion, Northampton Town and Southampton all left the Southern League.                   

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. BATH CITY                         28   16    6    6    85    52   38     

  2. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           28   16    4    8    66    50   36     

  3. TAUNTON TOWN                      28   14    7    7    50    40   35     

  4. BARRY                             28   15    3   10    65    55   33     

  5. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  28   12    7    9    63    47   31

  6. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          28   14    3   11    68    52   31     

  7. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           28   13    4   11    68    76   30     

  8. LOVELL'S ATHLETIC                 28   13    2   13    59    57   28

  9. EXETER CITY RESERVES              28   11    6   11    49    54   28     

 10. BRISTOL CITY RESERVES             28   11    5   12    59    63   27

 11. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             28   10    6   12    69    67   26     

 12. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           28   10    6   12    76    77   26     

 13. LLANELLY                          28   10    4   14    55    52   24     

 14. EBBW VALE                         28    5    6   17    52    97   16     

 15. MERTHYR TOWN RESERVES             28    5    1   22    48    92   11

 

Bristol City Reserves, Lovell’s Athletic and Yeovil & Petters left the Southern League.  Merthyr Town Reserves were replaced by the club’s first team, which failed to gain re-election to the Football League Division 3 South.

 

1930-1931

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. DARTFORD                          16    9    5    2    39   18  

  2. ALDERSHOT TOWN                    16   10    3    3    50   28  

  3. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             16    9    1    6    47   38  

  4. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            16    6    5    5    35   29  

  5. THAMES RESERVES                   16    7    2    7    38   31

  6. MILLWALL RESERVES                 16    7    0    9    47   40  

  7. FOLKESTONE                        16    4    3    9    31   46  

  8. GUILDFORD CITY                    16    5    1   10    28   53  

  9. SHEPPEY UNITED                    16    4    2   10    31   63     

 

Thames Reserves left the competition.  Bournemouth Reserves and Tunbridge Wells Rangers joined the Eastern Division.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. EXETER CITY RESERVES              22   15    2    5    59    28   32 

  2. LLANELLY                          22   10    8    4    72    39   28

  3. MERTHYR TOWN                      22   12    3    7    62    49   27

  4. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          22   12    2    8    55    34   26

  5. BATH CITY                         22   10    6    6    47    39   26

  6. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           22    9    5    8    66    49   23

  7. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             22    7    7    8    48    52   21

  8. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           22    7    6    9    58    64   20

  9. BARRY                             22    7    5   10    29    39   19

 10. TAUNTON TOWN                      22    5    7   10    36    62   17

 11. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           22    6    2   14    36    66   14

 12. EBBW VALE                         22    5    1   16    32    79   11  

 

Newport County Reserves were replaced by the club’s first team after its failure to gain re-election to the Football League Division 3 South.  Yeovil & Petters joined the Western Division.                             

 

1931-1932

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. DARTFORD                          18   12    3    3    53    18   27     

  2. FOLKESTONE                        18   12    2    4    58    27   26     

  3. GUILDFORD CITY                    18   11    1    6    33    24   23     

  4. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             18    9    2    7    46    33   20     

  5. MILLWALL RESERVES                 18    9    2    7    41    39   20     

  6. TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS           18    7    5    6    23    25   19     

  7. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              18    6    4    8    43    61   16     

  8. PETERBOROUGH & FLETTON            18    4    5    9    28    29   13   

  9. ALDERSHOT TOWN                    18    3    5   10    17    30   11

 10. SHEPPEY UNITED                    18    2    1   15    16    72    5

 

Aldershot Town joined the Football League Division 3 and the club’s reserve team replaced it under the new name ‘Aldershot’.  Peterborough & Fletton and Sheppey United left the Eastern Division.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  24   16    4    4    65    32   36

  2. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          24   15    5    4    81    31   35         

  3. BATH CITY                         24   12    7    5    50    33   31 

  4. LLANELLY                          24   12    4    8    65    46   28

  5. TAUNTON TOWN                      24   13    2    9    53    58   28

  6. NEWPORT COUNTY                    24   10    6    8    70    51   26

  7. EXETER CITY RESERVES              24    9    7    8    59    43   25

  8. MERTHYR TOWN                      24    9    4   11    66    73   22

  9. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           24    8    4   12    54    47   20

 10. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             24    8    4   12    54    95   20

 11. BARRY                             24    7    3   14    58    76   17

 12. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           24    5    6   13    43    66   16

 13. EBBW VALE                         24    3    2   19    34   102    8

 

Newport County moved to the Football League Division 3 South and the club’s reserve team replaced them in the Western Division.  Ebbw Vale and Swindon Town Reserves left the competition.

 

1932-1933

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             14    9    2    3    34    22   20

  2. DARTFORD                          14    8    2    4    26    23   18

  3. FOLKESTONE                        14    7    1    6    35    32   15

  4. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              14    5    4    5    36    33   14

  5. TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS           14    5    2    7    23    24   12

  6. GUILDFORD CITY                    14    5    2    7    22    28   12

  7. MILLWALL RESERVES                 14    5    1    8    27    31   11

  8. ALDERSHOT RESERVES                14    3    4    7    24    34   10

 

Aldershot Reserves left the Eastern Division, which was joined Clapton Orient Reserves and Margate.

 

Western Division

 

  1. BATH CITY                         20   13    4    3    62    34   30

  2. EXETER CITY RESERVES              20   12    3    5    62    46   27

  3. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           20   12    1    7    56    37   25

  4. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          20   11    2    7    68    38   24

  5. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  20   11    2    7    59    44   24

  6. LLANELLY                          20   10    2    8    53    33   22

  7. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           20    7    3   10    53    65   17

  8. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           20    6    4   10    42    55   16

  9. MERTHYR TOWN                      20    7    1   12    39    58   15

 10. BARRY                             20    3    4   13    30    72   10

 11. TAUNTON TOWN                      20    4    2   14    21    63   10 

 

1933-1934

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             16    9    4    3    41    15   22

  2. MARGATE                           16    8    3    5    23    20   19

  3. MILLWALL RESERVES                 16    7    4    5    28    28   18

  4. CLAPTON ORIENT RESERVES           16    8    1    7    33    34   17

  5. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              16    6    3    7    28    30   15

  6. TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS           16    6    2    8    25    36   14

  7. FOLKESTONE                        16    5    3    8    26    26   13

  8. GUILDFORD CITY                    16    5    3    8    27    33   13 

  9. DARTFORD                          16    4    5    7    15    24   13 

 

Aldershot Reserves joined the Eastern Division.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          20   13    6    1    62    22   32

  2. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           20   14    3    3    56    27   31

  3. BATH CITY                         20   11    3    6    43    25   25

  4. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           20    9    4    7    54    36   22

  5. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  20   10    1    9    35    39   21

  6. EXETER CITY RESERVES              20    8    3    9    54    47   19

  7. MERTHYR TOWN                      20    8    2   10    39    50   18

  8. LLANELLY                          20    8    1   11    25    39   17

  9. BARRY                             20    4    5   11    37    64   13

 10. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           20    4    3   13    36    54   11

 11. TAUNTON TOWN                      20    5    1   14    27    65   11  

 

Llanelly and Merthyr Town left the Western Division.

 

1934-1935

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             18   12    1    5    52    21   25       

  2. DARTFORD                          18    8    6    4    36    22   22        

  3. MARGATE                           18    7    6    5    38    30   20         

  4. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              18    8    3    7    34    26   19            

  5. GUILDFORD CITY                    18    7    5    6    41    34   19           

  6. ALDERSHOT RESERVES                18    7    3    8    29    43   17           

  7. FOLKESTONE                        18    5    6    7    30    39   16            

  8. TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS           18    6    4    8    32    56   16         

  9. CLAPTON ORIENT RESERVES           18    5    4    9    33    35   14           

 10. MILLWALL RESERVES                 18    3    6    9    26    45   12            

 

WESTERN DIVISION

 

  1. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  16   11    2    3    49    18   24  

  2. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           16    8    5    3    45    29   21         

  3. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          16    7    5    4    40    24   19           

  4. EXETER CITY RESERVES              16    7    2    7    38    32   16         

  5. BATH CITY                         16    6    4    6    35    32   16         

  6. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           16    5    5    6    33    37   15         

  7. BARRY                             16    6    3    7    30    40   15              

  8. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           16    5    3    8    24    29   13              

  9. TAUNTON TOWN                      16    1    3   12    13    66    5      

 

Taunton Town left the Southern League.  Cheltenham Town were elected to the Western Division.                               

 

1935-1936

 

EASTERN DIVISION

 

  1. MARGATE                           18   13    2    3    49    16   28

  2. FOLKESTONE                        18   11    3    4    46    23   25    

  3. DARTFORD                          18    9    3    6    47    25   21    

  4. TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS           18    9    1    8    26    41   19    

  5. CLAPTON ORIENT RESERVES           18    7    4    7    39    31   18

  6. MILLWALL RESERVES                 18    7    3    8    42    39   17

  7. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             18    8    0   10    39    38   16     

  8. GUILDFORD CITY                    18    6    3    9    32    52   15    

  9. ALDERSHOT RESERVES                18    6    1   11    24    45   13    

 10. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES              18    3    2   13    25    59    8

 

The reserve sides of Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic, Clapton Orient and Millwall all left the Southern League.

 

Western Division

 

  1. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          16   12    3    1    51    18   27   

  2. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           16    8    3    5    35    30   19 

  3. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           16    8    3    5    29    30   19  

  4. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           16    7    1    8    25    28   15     

  5. BATH CITY                         16    5    5    6    18    26   15     

  6. CHELTENHAM TOWN                   16    6    2    8    32    28   14     

  7. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  16    5    3    8    31    35   13     

  8. BARRY                             16    5    2    9    29    41   12     

  9. EXETER CITY RESERVES              16    4    2   10    24    38   10     

 

Bristol Rovers Reserves left the Southern League.

 

It was decided that the two sections would be joined into a single division for the 1936-1937 season.  Ipswich Town were elected to the Southern League.                                  

 

 

1936-1937

 

  1. IPSWICH TOWN                      30   19    8    3    68    35   46       

  2. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             30   18    5    7    70    42   41           

  3. FOLKESTONE                        30   17    4    9    71    61   38          

  4. BATH CITY                         30   15    5   10    66    52   35           

  5. MARGATE                           30   15    4   11    61    49   34   

  6. GUILDFORD CITY                    30   15    4   11    54    60   34           

  7. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  30   15    3   12    77    69   33           

  8. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           30   11    8   11    72    68   30

  9. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          30   11    8   11    64    58   30 

 10. BARRY                             30   12    4   14    58    72   28 

 11. CHELTENHAM TOWN                   30   10    4   16    61    70   24  

 12. EXETER CITY RESERVES              30    8    7   15    57    78   23 

 13. DARTFORD                          30    9    5   16    41    55   23 

 14. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           30    8    5   17    45    76   21 

 15. TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS           30    7    6   17    62    64   20 

 16. ALDERSHOT RESERVES                30    7    6   17    47    72   20 

 

Margate left the competition, which was joined by Colchester United and the reserve teams of Bristol Rovers and Swindon Town.

 

1937-1938

 

  1. GUILDFORD CITY                    34   22    5    7    94    60   49       

  2. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          34   18    9    7    98    58   45           

  3. IPSWICH TOWN                      34   19    6    9    89    54   44       

  4. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  34   14   14    6    72    45   42            

  5. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             34   15   11    8    77    55   41             

  6. COLCHESTER UNITED                 34   15    8   11    90    38   38             

  7. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           34   14    8   12    63    62   36             

  8. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             34   14    7   13    70    76   35             

  9. TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS           34   14    6   14    68    74   34             

 10. ALDERSHOT RESERVES                34   10   12   12    42    55   32             

 11. CHELTENHAM TOWN                   34   13    5   16    72    68   31             

 12. EXETER CITY RESERVES              34   13    5   16    71    75   31             

 13. DARTFORD                          34    9   11   14    51    70   29             

 14. BATH CITY                         34    9    9   16    45    65   27             

 15. FOLKESTONE                        34   10    6   18    58    82   26            

 16. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           34   10    6   18    56    86   26            

 17. BARRY                             34    8    7   19    50    88   23              

 18. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           34    8    7   19    46    81   23              

 

Ipswich Town moved to the Football League Division 3 South, exchanging places with Gillingham.  Chelmsford City Worcester City joined the Southern League together with the reserve sides of Arsenal and Cardiff City.

 

1938-1939

 

  1. COLCHESTER UNITED                 44   31    5    6   110    37   67

  2. GUILDFORD CITY                    44   30    6    8   126    52   66

  3. GILLINGHAM                        44   29    6    9   104    57   64

  4. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES          44   26    5   13   128    63   57

  5. YEOVIL & PETTERS                  44   22   10   12    85    70   54

  6. ARSENAL RESERVES                  44   21    9   14    92    57   51

  7. CARDIFF CITY RESERVES             44   24    3   17   105    72   51

  8. TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS           44   22    6   16    93    76   50

  9. NORWICH CITY RESERVES             44   23    4   17    86    76   50

 10. CHELMSFORD CITY                   44   18    8   18    74    73   44

 11. BATH CITY                         44   16   12   16    58    74   44

 12. BARRY                             44   18    7   19    76    90   43

 13. CHELTENHAM TOWN                   44   16    9   19    76   105   41            

 14. IPSWICH TOWN RESERVES             44   14   12   18    64    76   40             

 15. WORCESTER CITY                    44   13   14   17    72    90   40              

 16. FOLKESTONE                        44   16    6   22    74    85   38             

 17. NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES           44   13   10   21    74   108   36            

 18. EXETER CITY RESERVES              44   12    9   23    51   107   33             

 19. TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES           44   12    8   24    53    89   32             

 20. SWINDON TOWN RESERVES             44   11    9   24    66   101   31            

 21. ALDERSHOT RESERVES                44   12    6   26    69    92   30             

 22. BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES           44    9   11   24    66    85   29              

 23. DARTFORD                          44    8    5   31    53   119   21