Yorkshire League 1969-1982


Home

Regions 1 Main

Defunct 1 region

1920-1953 tables

1953-1969 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Yorkshire League history 1969-1982 - re-saved


Use of a single asterisk at the end of a team name shows that this was a reserve side.

 

1969-1970

 

Division 1

  1. Rawmarsh Welfare (1)               34  26   2   6  90  39  54

  2. Bridlington Trinity (1)            34  20   8   6  70  44  48

  3. Mexborough Town (1)                34  20   6   8  66  41  46

  4. Farsley Celtic (1)                 34  17  10   7  55  28  44

  5. Selby Town (1)                     34  18   8   8  69  47  44

  6. Wombwell S.A. (1)                  34  16   9   9  69  50  41

  7. Denaby United (1)                  34  15   8  11  58  40  38

  8. Bridlington Town (1)               34  14   9  11  68  50  37

  9. Lincoln United (1)                 34  16   5  13  58  47  37

 10. Hallam (1)                         34  13   6  15  72  76  32

 11. Ossett Albion (1)                  34  12   7  15  44  46  31

 12. Frecheville C.A. (1)               34  12   4  18  52  54  28

 13. Thackley (2)                       34  11   5  18  37  43  27

 14. Swallownest Miners Welfare (2)     34  10   5  19  46  70  25

 15. Norton Woodseats (2)               34   8   9  17  46  87  25

 16. Hatfield Main (2)                  34   7   6  21  41  73  20

 17. Kiveton Park (2)                   34   6   6  22  39 100  18

 18. Heeley Amateurs (2)                34   5   7  22  45  90  17

  (612 246 120 246 1025 1025 612)

 

The top twelve sides in the First Division (1) at the end of the 1969-1970 campaign were joined by Barton Town and Winterton Rangers in a new 14-club top flight for the 1970-1971 season.  The bottom six First Division clubs (2) 1969-1970 joined with the top eight in the Second Division2 to form a new 14-club second tier.

 

Division 2

  1. Dinnington Athletic (2)            34  24   7   3  91  37  55

  2. Emley (2)                          34  23   4   7  79  29  50

  3. North Ferriby United (2)           34  20   9   5  95  46  49

  4. Hull Brunswick (2)                 34  20   6   8 103  52  46

  5. Scarborough* (2)                   34  17   7  10  75  47  41

  6. Yorkshire Amateur (2)              34  14   9  11  57  54  37

  7. Brodsworth Miners Welfare (2)      34  15   5  14  60  59  35

  8. Thorne Colliery (2)                34  15   5  14  76  84  35

  9. Stocksbridge Works (3)             34  14   6  14  67  66  34

 10. Harrogate Town (3)                 34  12  10  12  40  54  34

 11. Thorne Colliery (3)                34   9  12  13  41  51  30

 12. Guiseley (3)                       34  10   8  16  68  83  28

 13. Hampton's Sports Club              34  11   5  18  60  84  27

 14. Harrogate R.A. (3)                 34  10   7  17  39  55  27

 15. Firth Vickers (3)                  34  11   4  19  54  88  26

 16. Leeds Ashley Road (3)              34   9   5  20  47  84  23

 17. Hall Road Rangers (3)              34   8   6  20  45  79  22

 18. Ossett Town (3)                    34   3   7  24  29  74  13

  (612 245 122 245 1126 1126 612)

 

Nine of the remaining Second Division clubs (3) joined with 6 others to form a new 15-club 3rd Division.  Hampton’s Sports resigned from the Yorkshire League.  The six clubs making up the rest of the Third Division were Bradford Park Avenue Reserves, Brook Sports, International Harvesters (Doncaster), Leeds & Carnegie College, St. John’s College (York) and Sheffield Water Works.  

 

1970-1971

 

Division 1

  1. Lincoln United                     26  16   7   3  56  26  39

  2. Farsley Celtic                     26  13   9   4  41  25  35

  3. Rawmarsh Welfare                   26  13   8   5  49  30  34

  4. Mexborough Town                    26  12   7   7  56  40  31

  5. Hallam                             26  13   5   8  49  42  31

  6. Bridlington Town                   26  10   7   9  43  35  27

  7. Denaby United                      26  11   4  11  44  37  26

  8. Ossett Albion                      26   8   8  10  30  36  24

  9. Bridlington Trinity                26   9   4  13  43  50  22

 10. Winterton Rangers                  26   8   6  12  40  48  22

 11. Frecheville C.A.                   26   8   6  12  41  51  22

 12. Selby Town                         26   7   5  14  42  54  19

 13. Barton Town                        26   5   9  12  41  65  19

 14. Wombwell S.A.                      26   3   7  16  20  56  13

  (364 136 92 136 595 595 364)

 

Barton Town and Wombwell Sporting Association were relegated to the Second Division.  Frecheville Community Association and Selby Town retained their First Division status because membership of the top section was increased to 16 clubs.

 

Division 2

  1. North Ferriby United               26  17   6   3  69  19  40

  2. Thackley                           26  16   6   4  55  21  38

  3. Scarborough*                       26  16   3   7  67  38  35

  4. Emley                              26  14   7   5  51  29  35

  5. Hull Brunswick                     26  13   7   6  46  24  33

  6. Hatfield Main                      26  14   4   8  46  36  32

  7. Dinnington Athletic                26  11   3  12  42  37  25

  8. Norton Woodseats                   26   9   3  14  45  51  21

  9. Kiveton Park                       26   9   3  14  41  62  21

 10. Yorkshire Amateur                  26   7   4  15  42  51  18

 11. Heeley Amateurs                    26   6   6  14  33  64  18

 12. Thorne Colliery                    26   5   6  15  35  69  16

 13. Brodsworth Miners Welfare          26   7   2  17  24  55  16

 14. Swallownest Miners Welfare         26   6   4  16  31  71  16

  (364 150 64 150 627 627 364)

 

North Ferriby United, Thackley, Scarborough Reserves and Emley were promoted to the First Division.  The League Management Committee’s decision to increase the size of the Second Division to 16 clubs meant that there was no relegation to the Third Division, but the resignation of Swallownest Miners’ Welfare meant that only 15 clubs competed in the section for the 1971-1972 season.

 

Division 3

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 28  19   5   4  74  38  43

  2. Brook Sports                       28  16   8   4  60  46  40

  3. Leeds & Carnegie College           28  15   5   8  69  32  35

  4. Guiseley                           28  14   5   9  68  52  33

  5. Harrogate Railway Athletic         28  13   5  10  42  40  31

  6. Sheffield                          28  12   6  10  61  52  30

  7. St. John's College (York)          28   9  10   9  45  37  28

  8. Ossett Town                        28  10   8  10  48  44  28

  9. Leeds Ashley Road                  28  10   7  11  48  41  27

 10. Hall Road Rangers                  28  11   4  13  49  68  26

 11. International Harvesters           28   9   7  12  50  52  25

 12. Harrogate Town                     28   8   6  14  34  45  22

 13. Bradford Park Avenue*              28   8   5  15  39  53  21

 14. Firth Vickers                      28   8   3  17  43  72  19

 15. Sheffield Water Works              28   3   6  19  23  81  12

  (420 165 90 165 753 753 420)

 

Stocksbridge Works, Brook Sports, Leeds & Carnegie College and Guiseley were promoted to the Second Division.  Firth Vickers left the Yorkshire League at the end of the season, but membership of the Third Division became 14 clubs with the admission of new clubs Blackburn Welfare, Woolley Miners’ Welfare and Worsbrough Bridge Miners’ Welfare, while Retford Town Reserves rejoined the League.

 

1971-1972

 

Division 1

  1. Winterton Rangers                  30  20   5   5  60  30  45

  2. Farsley Celtic                     30  16   7   7  43  28  39

  3. Bridlington Town                   30  12   9   9  35  28  33

  4. Mexborough Town                    30  14   5  11  49  43  33

  5. Denaby United                      30  12   9   9  52  47  33

  6. North Ferriby United               30  14   5  11  53  49  33

  7. Selby Town                         30  12   6  12  41  45  30

  8. Emley                              30  12   5  13  38  40  29

  9. Hallam                             30  12   4  14  48  68  28

 10. Lincoln United                     30  10   6  14  39  41  26

 11. Frecheville C.A.                   30  10   6  14  36  46  26

 12. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30   9   7  14  42  43  25

 13. Thackley                           30   6  13  11  35  38  25

 14. Scarborough*                       30  10   5  15  44  49  25

 15. Bridlington Trinity                30   9   7  14  33  43  25

 16. Ossett Albion                      30   9   7  14  34  44  25

  (480 187 106 187 682 682 480)

 

Thackley, Scarborough Reserves and Ossett Albion were relegated to the Second Division.  Bridlington Trinity resigned from the Yorkshire League and joined the Midland League.

 

Division 2

  1. Barton Town                        28  20   5   3  89  28  45

  2. Yorkshire Amateur                  28  17   8   3  60  28  42

  3. Kiveton Park                       28  16  10   2  70  34  42

  4. Brook Sports                       28  13   7   8  53  47  33

  5. Leeds & Carnegie College           28  12   7   9  46  35  31

  6. Hull Brunswick                     28  11   7  10  48  32  29

  7. Hatfield Main                      28  12   5  11  42  36  29

  8. Guiseley                           28  10   6  12  45  43  26

  9. Stocksbridge Works                 28   9   8  11  35  40  26

 10. Wombwell S.A.                      28   8   8  12  37  41  24

 11. Thorne Colliery                    28   8   6  14  46  79  22

 12. Dinnington Athletic                28   7   7  14  34  67  21

 13. Norton Woodseats                   28   6   7  15  33  56  19

 14. Heeley Amateurs                    28   7   5  16  32  66  19

 15. Brodsworth Miners Welfare          28   4   4  20  26  64  12

  (420 160 100 160 696 696 420)

 

Barton Town, Yorkshire Amateur, Kiveton Park and Brook Sports were promoted to the First Division.  Heeley Amateurs and Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare were relegated to the Third Division.  Norton Woodseats escaped relegation to the Third Division because of Bridlington Trinity’s resignation from the Yorkshire League and the decision of the League Management Committee to increase the size of the Second Division to 16 clubs.

 

Division 3

  1. Leeds Ashley Road                  26  16   7   3  58  21  39

  2. Harrogate Town                     26  15   6   5  54  27  36

  3. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   26  17   1   8  75  38  35

  4. Woolley Miners Welfare             26  15   5   6  63  42  35

  5. St. John's College (York)          26  16   2   8  49  49  34

  6. Ossett Town                        26  12   4  10  44  35  28

  7. Sheffield                          26  12   4  10  39  39  28

  8. Bradford Park Avenue*              26  11   4  11  44  36  26

  9. International Harvesters           26   8   7  11  46  42  23

 10. Hall Road Rangers                  26   8   6  12  40  41  22

 11. Harrogate Town                     26   8   5  13  29  40  21

 12. Retford Town*                      26   5   4  17  36  65  14

 13. Blackburn Welfare                  26   5   4  17  35  64  14

 14. Sheffield Water Works              26   4   1  21  26  99   9

  (364 152 60 152 638 638 364)

 

Leeds Ashley Road, Harrogate Town, Worsbrough Bridge Miners’ Welfare and Woolley Miners’ Welfare were promoted to the Second Division.  Membership of the Third Division was increased to 16 clubs with the admission of Liversedge, Pickering Town, Sheffield Polytechnic and previous members, Worksop Town Reserves.

 

1972-1973

 

Division 1

  1. Mexborough Town                    30  17  10   3  65  32  44

  2. Emley                              30  14  11   5  52  29  39

  3. Barton Town                        30  18   2  10  54  33  38

  4. Denaby United                      30  16   5   9  56  37  37

  5. Farsley Celtic                     30  15   7   8  53  37  37

  6. Lincoln United                     30  13   7  10  39  37  33

  7. Winterton Rangers                  30  10  11   9  59  57  31

  8. Yorkshire Amateur                  30  11   8  11  30  33  30

  9. Frecheville C.A.                   30   9  10  11  37  37  28

 10. Hallam                             30  11   6  13  60  67  28

 11. Kiveton Park                       30  11   6  13  50  71  28

 12. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30  10   7  13  51  53  27

 13. North Ferriby United               30   9   6  15  52  46  24

 14. Brook Sports                       30   7   7  16  51  82  21

 15. Selby Town                         30   7   6  17  33  63  20

 16. Bridlington Town                   30   4   7  19  45  73  15

  (480 182 116 182 787 787 480)

 

North Ferriby United, Brook Sports, Selby Town and Bridlington Town were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Leeds & Carnegie College           30  21   1   8  73  30  43

  2. Woolley Miners Welfare             30  19   4   7  85  59  42

  3. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   30  18   5   7  74  39  41

  4. Hatfield Main                      30  18   2  10  66  37  38

  5. Leeds Ashley Road                  30  15   5  10  57  37  35

  6. Harrogate Town                     30  16   3  11  55  44  35

  7. Ossett Albion                      30  14   3  13  55  49  31

  8. Scarborough*                       30  14   2  14  64  52  30

  9. Hull Brunswick                     30  12   6  12  33  43  30

 10. Thackley                           30   9   9  12  35  37  27

 11. Wombwell S.A.                      30   9   9  12  41  55  27

 12. Guiseley                           30  10   7  13  43  62  27

 13. Norton Woodseats                   30  11   3  16  54  73  25

 14. Dinnington Athletic                30   7   9  14  41  48  23

 15. Stocksbridge Works                 30   8   5  17  36  54  21

 16. Thorne Colliery                    30   1   3  26  30 123   5

  (480 202 76 202 842 842 480)

 

Leeds & Carnegie College, Woolley Miners’ Welfare, Worsbrough Bridge Miners’ Welfared Hatfield Main were promoted to the First Division.  Stocksbridge Works and Thorne Colliery were relegated to the Third Division.  Norton Woodseats and Dinnington Athletic retained Second Division status because Hull Brunswick resigned, as did Bradford Park Avenue Reserves, who had secured one of the promotion places in the Third Division.

 

Division 3

  1. Hall Road Rangers                  30  15  11   4  56  37  41

  2. Liversedge                         30  18   4   8  63  35  40

  3. Ossett Town                        30  16   6   8  49  35  38

  4. Bradford Park Avenue*              30  16   5   9  68  43  37

  5. Pickering Town                     30  15   7   8  61  45  37

  6. Worksop Town*                      30  15   6   9  55  42  36

  7. Blackburn Welfare                  30  13   9   8  62  48  35

  8. Sheffield                          30  13   9   8  55  45  35

  9. Harrogate Railway Athletic         30  11  11   8  36  30  33

 10. International Harvesters           30  11   7  12  55  48  29

 11. Sheffield Water Works              30   8   7  15  43  63  23

 12. St. John's College (York)          30   8   5  17  39  70  21

 13. Retford Town*                      30   9   2  19  44  66  20

 14. Brodsworth Miners Welfare          30   5   9  16  32  50  19

 15. Heeley Amateurs                    30   8   2  20  44  77  18

 16. Sheffield Polytechnic              30   6   6  18  32  60  18

  (480 187 106 187 794 794 480)

 

Hall Road Rangers, Liversedge and Ossett Town were promoted.  The resignations of Harrogate Railway Athletic and Retford Town Reserves meant that there were four vacancies in the Yorkshire League Third Division.  These were filled by the readmission of Bentley Colliery, possibly as Bentley Victoria Welfare, and Maltby Miners’ Welfare and the election to the section of new clubs Redfearn National Glass and Tadcaster Albion.

 

1973-1974

 

Division 1

  1. Lincoln United                     30  19   4   7  61  33  42

  2. Emley                              30  19   4   7  54  35  42

  3. Farsley Celtic                     30  16   7   7  60  37  39

  4. Mexborough Town                    30  14   9   7  72  44  37

  5. Hallam                             30  13   8   9  66  64  34

  6. Denaby United                      30  13   7  10  44  42  33

  7. Hatfield Main                      30  11   8  11  62  56  30

  8. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   30  12   6  12  53  58  30

  9. Winterton Rangers                  30  11   6  13  51  53  28

 10. Frecheville C.A.                   30  10   8  12  34  39  28

 11. Leeds & Carnegie College           30  11   6  13  49  66  28

 12. Yorkshire Amateur                  30  11   5  14  44  45  27

 13. Kiveton Park                       30   9   5  16  43  53  23

 14. Barton Town                        30   9   3  18  38  57  21

 15. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30   7   6  17  37  54  20

 16. Woolley Miners Welfare             30   8   2  20  44  76  18

  (480 193 94 193 812 812 480)

 

Kiveton Park, Barton Town, Rawmarsh Welfare and Woolley Miners’ Welfare were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Thackley                           30  21   5   4  58  19  47

  2. Ossett Albion                      30  19   9   2  66  27  47

  3. North Ferriby United               30  17   8   5  61  34  42

  4. Guiseley                           30  16   7   7  52  33  39

  5. Liversedge                         30  15   7   8  45  33  37

  6. Scarborough*                       30  13   5  12  43  41  31

  7. Leeds Ashley Road                  30  12   6  12  41  47  30

  8. Hall Road Rangers                  30   8  11  11  40  45  27

  9. Harrogate Town                     30   9   9  12  37  43  27

 10. Bridlington Town                   30  10   6  14  46  53  26

 11. Dinnington Athletic                30  10   5  15  37  53  25

 12. Ossett Town                        30   9   6  15  47  53  24

 13. Selby Town                         30   7  10  13  33  48  24

 14. Brook Sports                       30   8   6  16  37  44  22

 15. Wombwell S.A.                      30   7   3  20  24  61  17

 16. Norton Woodseats                   30   5   5  20  30  63  15

  (480 186 108 186 697 697 480)

 

Thackley, Ossett Albion, North Ferriby United and Guiseley were promoted to the Second Division.  Selby Town, Brook Sports, Wombwell Sporting Association and Norton Woodseats were relegated to the Third Division.  The, apparently late, resignation from the Yorkshire League of Dinnington Athletic meant the section was reduced to 15 clubs for the 1974-1975 season.

 

Division 3

  1. Pickering Town                     30  22   4   4  96  34  48

  2. Maltby Miners Welfare              30  17  10   3  60  27  44

  3. Bentley Victoria Welfare           30  19   6   5  76  39  44

  4. Redfearn National Glass            30  17   8   5  73  40  42

  5. Heeley Amateurs                    30  16   4  10  75  45  36

  6. St. John's College (York)          30  16   4  10  64  51  36

  7. International Harvesters (-2)      30  13   7  10  56  42  31

  8. Stocksbridge Works                 30  13   4  13  73  49  30

  9. Sheffield Water Works              30  11   7  12  47  57  29

 10. Sheffield                          30  12   4  14  62  52  28

 11. Tadcaster Albion                   30  13   2  15  54  54  28

 12. Worksop Town*                      30  11   3  16  46  63  25

 13. Brodsworth Miners Welfare          30   5   8  17  33  66  18

 14. Sheffield Polytechnic              30   3  10  17  33  67  16

 15. Blackburn Welfare                  30   4   4  22  33 108  12

 16. Thorne Colliery                    30   3   5  22  41 128  11

  (480 195 90 195 922 922 478)

 

Pickering Town, Maltby Miners’ Welfare, Bentley Victoria Welfare and Redfearn National Glass were promoted to the Second Division.  Sheffield Polytechnic and Worksop Town Reserves left the League at the end of the season.  Membership of the Third Division remained at 16 clubs through the admission of B.S.C. Parkgate and York Railway

Institute.  At the Yorkshire League A.G.M., it was decided to introduce a Reserve Division of the Yorkshire League, containing the second teams of 13 of the competition’s clubs.

 

1974-1975

 

Division 1

  1. Ossett Albion                      30  19   5   6  59  34  43

  2. Frecheville C.A.                   30  18   6   6  50  29  42

  3. Thackley                           30  13  13   4  35  21  39

  4. Farsley Celtic                     30  14   9   7  32  31  37

  5. Emley                              30  11  11   8  55  39  33

  6. Lincoln United                     30  12   7  11  45  33  31

  7. Hallam                             30  12   7  11  50  45  31

  8. Winterton Rangers                  30  10   9  11  49  60  29

  9. Leeds & Carnegie College           30  10   8  12  52  57  28

 10. North Ferriby United               30  10   7  13  48  48  27

 11. Hatfield Main                      30   9   8  13  53  53  26

 12. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   30   8   9  13  41  58  25

 13. Guiseley                           30   8   9  13  35  54  25

 14. Mexborough Town                    30   6  12  12  41  51  24

 15. Denaby United                      30   4  14  12  44  55  22

 16. Yorkshire Amateur                  30   5   8  17  29  50  18

  (480 169 142 169 718 718 480)

 

Guiseley, Denaby United and Yorkshire Amateur were relegated to the Second Division.  Mexborough Town, who may have been fielding the second team in the Yorkshire League, 1974-1975, resigned at the end of the campaign.

 

Division 2

  1. Bridlington Town                   28  15   9   4  43  26  39

  2. Pickering Town                     28  14   9   5  55  32  37

  3. Redfearn National Glass            28  14   7   7  43  31  35

  4. Maltby Miners Welfare              28  15   4   9  43  32  34

  5. Liversedge                         28  14   5   9  56  32  33

  6. Barton Town                        28  11   6  11  41  41  28

  7. Kiveton Park                       28   9   9  10  37  37  27

  8. Bentley Victoria Welfare           28   9   8  11  38  44  26

  9. Hall Road Rangers                  28   7  11  10  33  45  25

 10. Harrogate Town                     28   8   8  12  41  37  24

 11. Woolley Miners Welfare             28   6  12  10  34  47  24

 12. Leeds Ashley Road                  28   9   5  14  32  37  23

 13. Scarborough*                       28   7   9  12  29  44  23

 14. Rawmarsh Welfare                   28   6   9  13  37  55  21

 15. Ossett Town (-2)                   28   6   9  13  27  49  19

  (420 150 120 150 589 589 418)

 

Bridlington Town, Pickering Town, Redfearn National Glass and Maltby Miners’ Welfare were promoted to the First Division.  Scarborough Reserves, Rawmarsh Welfare and Ossett Town were relegated to the Third Division.  The section continued as a 15-club competition due to Mexborough’s departure.

 

Division 3

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 30  25   2   3  91  28  52

  2. Selby Town                         30  20   6   4  77  31  46

  3. Tadcaster Albion                   30  20   6   4  70  37  46

  4. Norton Woodseats                   30  19   6   5  82  38  44

  5. Sheffield                          30  15   5  10  58  45  35

  6. Thorne Colliery                    30  13   7  10  59  47  33

  7. St. John's College (York)          30  13   6  11  62  47  32

  8. Wombwell S.A.                      30  13   4  13  44  61  30

  9. B.S.C. Parkgate                    30  10   9  11  58  49  29

 10. Heeley Amateurs                    30   8   7  15  47  65  23

 11. Brook Sports                       30   9   4  17  41  59  22

 12. International Harvesters           30   6   9  15  29  48  21

 13. Sheffield Water Works              30   7   7  16  27  62  21

 14. York Railway Institute             30   7   4  19  42  78  18

 15. Brodsworth Miners Welfare          30   7   1  22  45  82  15

 16. Blackburn Welfare                  30   5   3  22  31  86  13

  (480 197 86 197 863 863 480)

 

Stocksbridge Works, Selby Town, Tadcaster Albion and Norton Woodseats were promoted to the Second Division.  Blackburn Welfare and International Harvesters both resigned, but section membership remained at 16 clubs thanks to the election of Collingham and Rossington Miners’ Welfare, plus the readmission of Dodworth Miners’ Welfare.

 

Reserve Division

  1. Farsley Celtic*                    24  16   2   6  65  33  34

  2. Redfearn National Glass*           24  14   3   7  50  37  31

  3. Liversedge*                        24  11   6   7  43  32  28

  4. Emley *                            24  11   6   7  44  36  28

  5. Thackley*                          24  12   3   9  50  32  27

  6. International Harvesters*          24  12   3   9  43  39  27

  7. Guiseley*                          24  10   6   8  28  23  26

  8. Hall Road Rangers*                 24  11   3  10  46  39  25

  9. Ossett Albion*                     24   7   8   9  27  29  22

 10. Selby Town*                        24   9   4  11  30  40  22

 11. Ossett Town*                       24   9   2  13  41  42  20

 12. Yorkshire Amateur*                 24   4   7  13  20  39  15

 13. Brook Sports*                      24   3   1  20  23  89   7

  (312 129 54 129 510 510 312)

 

In the Reserve Division Cup Final, Farsley Celtic Reserves defeated Thackley Reserves 4-3 on aggregate. International Harvesters Reserves left the Reserve Division at the end of the season, but membership increased to 14 clubs with the admission Leeds & Carnegie College Reserves and Tadcaster Albion Reserves.

 

1975-1976

 

Division 1

  1. Emley                              30  21   7   2  68  25  49

  2. North Ferriby United               30  21   4   5  70  25  46

  3. Hallam                             30  15   4  11  58  44  34

  4. Bridlington Town                   30  14   6  10  41  38  34

  5. Leeds & Carnegie College           30  14   5  11  52  40  33

  6. Thackley                           30  10  13   7  28  26  33

  7. Hatfield Main                      30  11  10   9  48  45  32

  8. Redfearn National Glass            30  11  10   9  45  47  32

  9. Ossett Albion                      30  12   6  12  46  43  30

 10. Winterton Rangers                  30  10   8  12  44  44  28

 11. Lincoln United                     30  10   7  13  41  50  27

 12. Pickering Town                     30   9   8  13  36  49  26

 13. Farsley Celtic                     30   7   9  14  28  46  23

 14. Maltby Miners Welfare              30   9   3  18  45  70  21

 15. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   30   8   1  21  41  60  17

 16. Frecheville C.A.                   30   6   3  21  44  83  15

  (480 188 104 188 735 735 480)

 

Farsley Celtic, Maltby Miners’ Welfare, Worsbrough Bridge Miners’ Welfare and Frecheville Community Association were relegated to the Second Division.  Leeds & Carnegie College became Leeds & Carnegie Polytechnic.

 

Division 2

  1. Guiseley                           28  19   7   2  69  26  45

  2. Leeds Ashley Road                  28  18   7   3  58  23  43

  3. Liversedge                         28  14  10   4  47  25  38

  4. Denaby United                      28  16   3   9  44  32  35

  5. Kiveton Park                       28  15   4   9  50  28  34

  6. Woolley Miners Welfare             28  13   6   9  54  49  32

  7. Tadcaster Albion                   28  13   5  10  55  55  31

  8. Barton Town                        28   9  12   7  40  32  30

  9. Selby Town                         28   9   8  11  28  34  26

 10. Norton Woodseats                   28  11   3  14  47  48  25

 11. Yorkshire Amateur                  28   4  11  13  29  56  19

 12. Harrogate Town                     28   5   8  15  30  51  18

 13. Bentley Victoria Welfare           28   4  10  14  29  50  18

 14. Hall Road Rangers                  28   5   5  18  29  62  15

 15. Stocksbridge Works                 28   3   5  20  31  69  11

  (420 158 104 158 640 640 420)

 

Guiseley, Leeds Ashley Road, Liversedge and Denaby United were promoted to the First Division.  Bentley Victoria Welfare, Hall Road Rangers and Stocksbridge Works were relegated to the Third Division.  With the promotion of four clubs from the Third Division and, no surprise, last-minute resignations, the section played as a 16-strong competition

 

Division 3

  1. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30  20   5   5  62  21  45

  2. Scarborough*                       30  20   5   5  74  40  45

  3. Ossett Town                        30  20   5   5  60  34  45

  4. Sheffield                          30  14   9   7  50  29  37

  5. B.S.C. Parkgate                    30  13   9   8  53  52  35

  6. Thorne Colliery                    30  13   6  11  55  42  32

  7. Brook Sports                       30  14   2  14  51  38  30

  8. Wombwell S.A.                      30  12   6  12  43  42  30

  9. Collingham                         30  11   8  11  46  45  30

 10. Dodworth Miners Welfare            30   9  11  10  46  44  29

 11. Sheffield Water Works              30  11   6  13  44  51  28

 12. St. John's College (York)          30   7  10  13  49  54  24

 13. Heeley Amateurs                    30  10   4  16  43  63  24

 14. Rossington Miners Welfare          30   6   9  15  24  42  21

 15. York Railway Institute             30   5   5  20  40  73  15

 16. Brodsworth Miners Welfare          30   4   2  24  26  96  10

  (480 189 102 189 766 766 480)

 

Rawmarsh Welfare, Scarborough Reserves, Ossett Town and Sheffield were promoted to the Second Division.  The esignation of Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare left the section with two vacancies, which were filled by the election of Fryston Colliery Welfare, whose forerunners had been members of the original competition, and Pilkington Recreation.

 

Reserve Division

  1. Thackley*                          26  18   5   3  66  17  41

  2. Tadcaster Albion*                  26  13   8   5  52  32  34

  3. Farsley Celtic*                    26  14   5   7  43  19  33

  4. Emley*                             26  14   5   7  41  20  33

  5. Guiseley*                          26  15   3   8  53  30  33

  6. Ossett Albion*                     26  15   3   8  47  29  33

  7. Leeds & Carnegie College*          26   9   7  10  54  41  25

  8. Yorkshire Amateur*                 26   9   6  11  22  34  24

  9. Selby Town*                        26   8   6  12  36  45  22

 10. Hall Road Rangers*                 26  10   0  16  34  54  20

 11. Liversedge*                        26   5  10  11  31  52  20

 12. Ossett Town*                       26   7   5  14  31  49  19

 13. Redfearn National Glass*           26   5   5  16  29  63  15

 14. Brook Sports*                      26   5   2  19  28  82  12

  (364 147 70 147 567 567 364)

 

In the Reserve Division Cup Final, Thackley Reserves defeated Leeds & Carnegie College Reserves 5-2 in a replayed match.  Selby Town Reserves left the Reserve Division at the end of the season, but the section’s membership increased to 16 clubs through the admission of the second teams of Collingham, Fryston Colliery Welfare and Leeds Ashley Road.  Leeds & Carnegie College became Leeds & Carnegie Polytechnic.

 

1976-1977

 

Division 1

  1. Winterton Rangers                  30  17  10   3  77  31  44

  2. Emley                              30  18   8   4  66  38  44

  3. Ossett Albion                      30  17   5   8  51  28  39

  4. Guiseley                           30  18   3   9  55  37  39

  5. Leeds Ashley Road                  30  16   6   8  48  35  38

  6. Thackley                           30  14   9   7  44  26  37

  7. Hallam                             30  14   9   7  47  33  37

  8. North Ferriby United               30  14   8   8  62  38  36

  9. Bridlington Town                   30   9  10  11  45  43  28

 10. Leeds & Carnegie College           30  11   3  16  45  42  25

 11. Lincoln United                     30   8   9  13  45  51  25

 12. Denaby United                      30   8   7  15  40  60  23

 13. Redfearn National Glass            30   7   9  14  40  64  23

 14. Liversedge                         30   7   6  17  37  57  20

 15. Hatfield Main                      30   3   7  20  30  87  13

 16. Pickering Town                     30   4   1  25  23  85   9

  (480 185 110 185 755 755 480)

 

Liversedge, Hatfield Main and Pickering Town were relegated to Division 2.  Redfearn National Glass resigned from the Yorkshire League.

 

Division 2

  1. Sheffield                          30  15  10   5  42  26  40

  2. Tadcaster Albion                   30  15   7   8  53  33  37

  3. Frecheville C.A.                   30  14   9   7  50  33  37

  4. Farsley Celtic                     30  16   4  10  42  24  36

  5. Ossett Town                        30  14   8   8  48  31  36

  6. Barton Town                        30  10  14   6  48  38  34

  7. Kiveton Park                       30  11  10   9  45  45  32

  8. Norton Woodseats                   30  11   9  10  48  41  31

  9. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   30  11   9  10  49  45  31

 10. Harrogate Town                     30   9  12   9  45  50  30

 11. Maltby Miners Welfare              30   9  11  10  47  55  29

 12. Scarborough*                       30  10   8  12  43  48  28

 13. Yorkshire Amateur                  30   6  15   9  34  39  27

 14. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30   5  10  15  32  49  20

 15. Woolley Miners Welfare             30   7   4  19  42  71  18

 16. Selby Town                         30   3   8  19  26  66  14

  (480 166 148 166 694 694 480)

 

Sheffield, Tadcaster Albion, Frecheville Community Association and Farsley Celtic were promoted to Division 1.  Yorkshire Amateur, Rawmarsh Welfare, Woolley Miners’ Welfare and Selby Town were relegated to Division 3.

 

Division 3

  1. Bentley Victoria Welfare           30  19   6   5  70  38  44

  2. Fryston Colliery Welfare           30  16   6   8  64  39  38

  3. Brook Sports                       30  15   6   9  54  33  36

  4. Collingham                         30  13  10   7  51  34  36

  5. Hall Road Rangers                  30  14   7   9  50  35  35

  6. Thorne Colliery                    30  13   7  10  47  38  33

  7. York Railway Institute             30  12   8  10  68  64  32

  8. Dodworth Miners Welfare            30  11   9  10  50  57  31

  9. Wombwell Sporting                  30  11   9  10  36  44  31

 10. Sheffield Water Works              30  10   8  12  41  41  28

 11. St. John’s College (York)          30  11   6  13  58  61  28

 12. Rossington Miners Welfare          30   9   6  15  46  55  24

 13. Stocksbridge Works                 30  10   4  16  40  60  24

 14. B.S.C. Parkgate                    30   8   5  17  41  59  21

 15. Heeley (-4)                        30   7   9  14  38  63  19

 16. Pilkington Recreation              30   4   8  18  30  63  16

  (480 183 114 183 784 784 476)

 

Bentley Victoria Welfare, Fryston Colliery Welfare, Brook Sports and Collingham were promoted to Division 2.  Heeley resigned from the competition, to which Harworth Colliery Institute were admitted.

 

Reserve Division

 

The information for the Yorkshire League Reserve Division 1976-1977 is currently ‘lost’.  Hopefully it will reappear at some point.

 

In the tables below, relegated sides’ names appear in italics and promoted teams’ names are shown in bold. Use of a single asterisk at the end of a team name shows that this was a reserve side.

 

1977-1978

 

Division 1

  1. Emley                              30  20   7   3  63  33  47

  2. Winterton Rangers                  30  15  12   3  62  35  42

  3. Thackley                           30  13  11   6  41  27  37

  4. North Ferriby United               30  12  11   7  50  40  35

  5. Guiseley                           30  13   8   9  59  41  34

  6. Hallam                             30  14   6  10  47  42  34

  7. Sheffield                          30  12   9   9  42  35  33

  8. Frecheville C.A.                   30  10   9  11  41  41  29

  9. Tadcaster Albion                   30   9  10  11  42  51  28

 10. Bridlington Town                   30  11   5  14  41  49  27

 11. Lincoln United                     30   8   9  13  42  61  25

 12. Leeds Ashley Road                  30   9   6  15  35  45  24

 13. Ossett Albion                      30   6  10  14  49  58  22

 14. Leeds & Carnegie College           30   9   3  18  38  46  21

 15. Farsley Celtic                     30   5  11  14  41  63  21

 16. Denaby United                      30   8   5  17  39  65  21

  (480 174 132 174 732 732 480)

 

Division 2

  1. Kiveton Park                       28  17   3   8  52  27  37

  2. Ossett Town                        28  14   7   7  43  27  35

  3. Bentley Victoria Welfare           28  13   8   7  53  34  34

  4. Scarborough*                       28  15   4   9  43  28  34

  5. Liversedge                         28  12  10   6  41  34  34

  6. Norton Woodseats                   28  13   6   9  45  33  32

  7. Maltby Miners Welfare              28  11   9   8  47  33  31

  8. Barton Town                        28  13   3  12  43  36  29

  9. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   28  10   9   9  45  47  29

 10. Brook Sports                       28  11   6  11  46  48  28

 11. Hatfield Main                      28  11   4  13  43  47  26

 12. Fryston Colliery Welfare           28   7   8  13  29  45  22

 13. Harrogate Town                     28   7   6  15  38  55  20

 14. Pickering Town                     28   8   3  17  38  73  19

 15. Collingham                         28   2   6  20  22  61  10

  (420 164 92 164 628 628 420)

 

Only three teams were relegated in order to restore the size of Division 2 to 16 clubs.

 

Division 3

  1. Yorkshire Amateur                  30  18   7   5  59  23  43

  2. Wombwell S.A.                      30  17   7   6  45  28  41

  3. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30  16   8   6  66  40  40

  4. Thorne Colliery                    30  15   9   6  60  40  39

  5. Sheffield Water Works              30  15   8   7  52  25  38

  6. Dodworth Miners Welfare            30  13  12   5  71  43  38

  7. York Railway Institute             30  15   7   8  71  41  37

  8. Hall Road Rangers                  30  10  11   9  52  47  31

  9. Pilkington Recreation              30  12   6  12  54  47  30

 10. Harworth Colliery Institute        30  12   5  13  53  61  29

 11. Stocksbridge Works                 30  13   2  15  42  50  28

 12. B.S.C. Parkgate                    30  10   4  16  40  59  24

 13. Selby Town                         30   7   8  15  47  60  22

 14. Woolley Miners Welfare             30   7   7  16  45  68  21

 15. St. John’s College (York)          30   3   7  20  40  86  13

 16. Rossington Miners Welfare          30   1   4  25  22 101   6

  (480 184 112 184 819 819 480)

 

St. John’s College (York) left the competition.  Garforth Miners joined Division 3 from the West Yorkshire League.  The section therefore had 15 teams for the 1978-1979 season.

 

1978-1979

 

Division 1

  1. Winterton Rangers                  30  19   5   6  54  21  43

  2. Emley                              30  18   5   7  58  31  41

  3. North Ferriby United               30  16   9   5  55  31  41

  4. Guiseley                           30  11   9  10  35  32  31

  5. Thackley                           30  13   5  12  41  39  31

  6. Ossett Town                        30  14   2  14  42  37  30

  7. Scarborough*                       30  10  10  10  34  36  30

  8. Sheffield                          30   9  11  10  26  28  29

  9. Leeds Ashley Road                  30  10   8  12  34  37  28

 10. Hallam                             30  12   4  14  33  42  28

 11. Bridlington Town                   30  11   6  13  36  48  28

 12. Frecheville C.A.                   30   7  13  10  33  42  27

 13. Tadcaster Albion                   30   9   8  13  33  39  26

 14. Bentley Victoria Welfare           30   9   7  14  34  38  25

 15. Kiveton Park                       30   8   7  15  44  54  23

 16. Lincoln United                     30   5   9  16  28  65  19

  (480 181 118 181 620 620 480)

 

Division 2

  1. Ossett Albion                      30  17   9   4  37  18  43

  2. Fryston Colliery Welfare           30  15   6   9  56  36  36

  3. Thorne Colliery                    30  12  12   6  45  34  36

  4. Liversedge                         30  13   9   8  39  33  35

  5. Brook Sports                       30  12   8  10  45  48  32

  6. Farsley Celtic                     30  10  11   9  49  38  31

  7. Hatfield Main                      30  11   9  10  39  36  31

  8. Maltby Miners Welfare              30   8  12  10  37  38  28

  9. Denaby United                      30  10   7  13  47  51  27

 10. Norton Woodseats                   30  10   7  13  38  47  27

 11. Yorkshire Amateur                  30   9   9  12  34  46  27

 12. Barton Town                        30  10   6  14  43  47  26

 13. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30   8  10  12  45  51  26

 14. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   30  11   4  15  39  48  26

 15. Leeds & Carnegie Polytechnic       30  11   3  16  55  58  25

 16. Wombwell S.A.                      30   9   6  15  33  52  24

  (480 176 128 176 681 681 480)

 

Leeds & Carnegie Polytechnic resigned from the Yorkshire League at the end of the season.

 

Division 3

  1. York Railway Institute             28  17   5   6  70  41  39

  2. Stocksbridge Works                 28  16   6   6  46  31  38

  3. Harworth Colliery Institute (-2)   28  17   5   6  49  23  37

  4. B.S.C. Parkgate                    28  15   6   7  57  42  36

  5. Hall Road Rangers (-1)             28  15   4   9  62  42  33

  6. Pickering Town                     28  13   7   8  67  47  33

  7. Selby Town                         28  14   4  10  37  30  32

  8. Dodworth Miners Welfare (-2)       28  12   6  10  54  47  28

  9. Woolley Miners Welfare             28  10   3  15  45  52  23

 10. Pilkington Recreation              28   9   5  14  36  45  23

 11. Collingham                         28   8   7  13  42  51  23

 12. Sheffield Water Works              28   8   7  13  32  45  23

 13. Harrogate Town                     28   7   6  15  27  55  20

 14. Garforth Miners                    28   5   7  16  30  62  17

 15. Rossington Miners Welfare          28   3   4  21  29  70  10

  (420 169 82 169 683 683 415)

 

Dodworth Miners’ Welfare resigned from the Yorkshire League at the end of the season.  Although there were two vacancies in the Third Division, only one new club was accepted, this being Pontefract Collieries.  Third Division membership for the 1979-1980 season was therefore 14 clubs.

 

Reserve Division

  1. Ossett Town*                       21  17   1   3  46  15  35  83.33%

  2. Fryston Colliery Welfare*          19  12   3   4  33  20  27  71.05%

  3. Ossett Albion*                     21  10   4   7  32  27  24  57.14%

  4. Tadcaster Albion*                  17   7   5   5  29  14  19  55.88%

  5. Thackley*                          17   7   5   5  22  13  19  55.88%

  6. Emley*                             19   8   5   6  34  26  21  55.26%

  7. Farsley Celtic*                    15   7   2   6  23  14  16  53.33%

  8. Leeds Ashley Road*                 15   7   2   6  25  17  16  53.33%

  9. Hall Road Rangers*                 19   7   3   9  36  43  17  44.73%

 10. Guiseley*                          17   6   3   8  25  34  15  44.11%

 11. Leeds & Carnegie Polytechnic*      13   3   4   6  13  28  10  38.46%

 12. Brook Sports*                      20   6   3  11  20  35  15  37.50%

 13. Yorkshire Amateur*                 19   5   3  11  19  36  13  34.21%

 14. Collingham*                        14   3   3   8  13  27   9  32.14%

 15. Harrogate Town*                    18   4   0  14  20  41   8  22.22%

   (264 109 46 109 390 390 264)  

 

In the Reserve Division Cup Final, Emley Reserves defeated Leeds Ashley Road Reserves 5-4 on aggregate.  Leeds & Carnegie College Reserves left the Reserve Division at the end of the season, but membership was increased to 16 clubs through the admission to the competition of Garforth Miners Reserves and Pontefract Collieries Reserves.

 

1979-1980

 

Division 1

  1. Emley                              30  22   6   2  62  21  50

  2. Guiseley                           30  20   7   3  62  23  47

  3. Thackley                           30  13   9   8  43  35  35

  4. Scarborough*                       30  14   6  10  43  37  34

  5. Sheffield                          30  11  11   8  34  24  33

  6. Winterton Rangers                  30  15   2  13  49  39  32

  7. Hallam                             30  13   5  12  42  46  31

  8. North Ferriby United               30   9  12   9  32  30  30

  9. Liversedge                         30  10   9  11  34  33  29

 10. Leeds Ashley Road                  30  10   8  12  39  36  28

 11. Frecheville C.A.                   30  10   7  13  30  37  27

 12. Bridlington Town                   30   9   7  14  42  50  25

 13. Thorne Colliery                    30   8   7  15  35  52  23

 14. Ossett Town                        30   7   8  15  31  47  22

 15. Fryston Colliery Welfare           30   7   6  17  22  49  20

 16. Ossett Albion                      30   4   6  20  26  67  14

  (480 182 116 182 626 626 480)

 

Division 2

  1. Barton Town                        30  22   4   4  62  20  48

  2. Bentley Victoria Welfare           30  19   6   5  70  38  44

  3. Kiveton Park                       30  17   8   5  61  38  42

  4. Maltby Miners Welfare              30  15   9   6  50  30  39

  5. Hatfield Main                      30  14   8   8  54  29  36

  6. B.S.C. (Parkgate)                  30  15   4  11  44  37  34

  7. York Railway Institute             30  12   9   9  47  49  33

  8. Farsley Celtic                     30  13   6  11  49  43  32

  9. Norton Woodseats                   30  11  10   9  43  39  32

 10. Lincoln United                     30  10   7  13  46  64  27

 11. Harworth Colliery Institute        30   8  10  12  32  40  26

 12. Yorkshire Amateur                  30   6   9  15  31  48  21

 13. Brook Sports                       30   6   9  15  32  55  21

 14. Denaby United                      30   6   5  19  29  51  17

 15. Tadcaster Albion                   30   4   9  17  23  49  17

 16. Stocksbridge Works                 30   1   9  20  25  68  11

  (480 179 122 179 698 698 480)

 

Division 3

  1. Hall Road Rangers                  26  15   6   5  62  29  36

  2. Garforth Miners                    26  14   6   6  40  25  34

  3. Rawmarsh Welfare                   26  14   6   6  43  33  34

  4. Pilkington Recreation              26  13   7   6  41  28  33

  5. Pontefract Collieries              26  11   8   7  39  29  30

  6. Harrogate Town                     26  11   6   9  44  36  28

  7. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   26   9   7  10  31  31  25

  8. Wooley Miners Welfare              26   7  11   8  35  36  25

  9. Selby Town                         26   8   9   9  32  41  25

 10. Pickering Town                     26  11   2  13  44  34  24

 11. Collingham                         26   9   6  11  26  36  24

 12. Sheffield Water Works              26   9   5  12  41  44  23

 13. Rossington Miners Welfare          26   4   4  18  25  70  12

 14. Wombwell S.A.                      26   3   5  18  25  56  11

  (364 138 88 138 528 528 364)

 

Rossington Miners’ Welfare and Sheffield Water Works left the Yorkshire League.  Membership of Division 3 was, however, increased to 16 clubs through the admission to the section of 4 new teams – Bradley Rangers, Grimethorpe Miners’ Welfare, Harrogate Railway Athletic and Y.W.A. (Southern).  

 

1980-1981

 

Division 1

  1. Leeds Ashley Road                  30  18   8   4  58  25  44

  2. Emley                              30  17   8   5  61  36  42

  3. North Ferriby United               30  16   8   6  40  23  40

  4. Thackley                           30  14   7   9  48  39  35

  5. Guiseley                           30  10  12   8  48  41  32

  6. Winterton Rangers                  30  12   8  10  35  31  32

  7. Scarborough*                       30  13   5  12  55  49  31

  8. Frecheville C.A.                   30  10  11   9  41  38  31

  9. Hallam                             30  11   7  12  42  39  29

 10. Liversedge                         30  11   7  12  35  49  29

 11. Barton Town                        30   8  10  12  39  41  26

 12. Sheffield                          30   9   8  13  24  41  26

 13. Bentley Victoria Welfare           30   9   7  14  47  47  25

 14. Maltby Miners Welfare              30   9   7  14  37  41  25

 15. Kiveton Park                       30   9   7  14  40  50  25

 16. Bridlington Town                   30   1   6  23  12  72   8

  (480 177 126 177 662 662 480)

 

Barton Town moved to the Lincolnshire League.  Only three clubs were relegated to Division 2 because of this.

 

Division 2

  1. Ossett Albion                      30  15   8   7  46  30  38

  2. York Railway Institute             30  13  10   7  52  46  36

  3. Lincoln United                     30  10  14   6  48  40  34

  4. Farsley Celtic                     30  12  10   8  36  28  34

  5. Garforth Miners                    30  12   9   9  49  42  33

  6. Pilkington Recreation              30  12   9   9  48  42  33

  7. B.S.C. Parkgate                    30  11   9  10  31  35  31

  8. Harworth Colliery Institute        30  10  10  10  46  40  30

  9. Norton Woodseats                   30  11   7  12  34  31  29

 10. Yorkshire Amateur                  30   8  13   9  36  40  29

 11. Hall Road Rangers                  30   7  14   9  37  44  28

 12. Ossett Town                        30  11   5  14  37  41  27

 13. Fryston Colliery Welfare           30  11   5  14  34  40  27

 14. Hatfield Main                      30   8  11  11  36  43  27

 15. Thorne Colliery                    30   9   5  16  44  53  23

 16. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30   4  13  13  27  46  21

  (480 164 152 164 641 641 480)

 

Only two sides were relegated because of the resignations of two sides from other divisions and the desire of the League Management Committee to keep the size of the section at 16 clubs.

 

Division 3

  1. Bradley Rangers                    30  20   4   6  68  33  44

  2. Harrogate Town                     30  20   4   6  64  31  44

  3. Y.W.A. (Southern)                  30  18   5   7  59  29  41

  4. Grimethorpe Miners’ Welfare        30  14   9   7  54  29  37

  5. Stocksbridge Works                 30  16   5   9  56  44  37

  6. Denaby United                      30  14   8   8  55  36  36

  7. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   30  14   8   8  57  49  36

  8. Pickering Town                     30  12  10   8  43  34  34

  9. Pontefract Collieries              30  13   8   9  48  41  34

 10. Harrogate Railway Athletic         30  10   5  15  30  38  25

 11. Tadcaster Albion                   30   9   6  15  46  52  24

 12. Wombwell S.A.                      30   7  10  13  33  49  24

 13. Brook Sports                       30   6   9  15  30  51  21

 14. Woolley Miners Welfare             30   6   5  19  34  61  17

 15. Collingham                         30   4   6  20  21  56  14

 16. Selby Town                         30   4   4  22  26  91  12

  (480 187 106 187 724 724 480)

 

Y.W.A. (Southern) left the Yorkshire League.  Phoenix Park joined Division 3, which would have only 15 clubs for the 1981-1982 season.

 

1981-1982 ---- THE FINAL CAMPAIGN

 

At the end of the 1981-1982 season the Yorkshire League amalgamated with the Midland League

to form the Northern Counties (East) League.  All Yorkshire League clubs were involved in this, apart from Rawmarsh Welfare, who ‘disappeared off the radar’ in terms of which league, if any, the club played in, 1982-1983.

 

The final tables for the Yorkshire League 1981-1982 are shown below, with a further table included beneath these which shows the Northern Counties (East) League division each club went into.

 

Division 1

  1. Emley                              30  16   9   5  57  27  41

  2. Guiseley                           30  17   5   8  52  33  39

  3. Leeds Ashley Road                  30  15   9   6  44  30  39

  4. Scarborough*                       30  15   7   8  51  38  37

  5. Bentley Victoria Welfare           30  13   9   8  46  37  35

  6. Lincoln United                     30  13   8   9  47  35  34

  7. Winterton Rangers                  30  13   8   9  37  30  34

  8. Thackley                           30  13   7  10  51  35  33

  9. Ossett Albion                      30  10  11   9  28  26  31

 10. North Ferriby United               30  10   7  13  46  46  27

 11. Sheffield                          30  10   7  13  33  46  27

 12. Hallam                             30  10   6  14  46  53  26

 13. Frecheville C.A.                   30  11   3  16  39  48  25

 14. Farsley Celtic                     30  10   2  18  38  54  22

 15. Liversedge                         30   6   5  19  24  52  17

 16. York Railway Institute             30   5   3  22  28  77  13

   (480 187 106 187 667 667 480)

 

Division 2

  1. Harrogate Town                     30  16   8   6  56  29  40

  2. Ossett Town                        30  17   6   7  51  29  40

  3. Garforth Miners                    30  14  11   5  44  27  39

  4. Bradley Rangers                    30  14  10   6  42  31  38

  5. Maltby Miners Welfare              30  13   8   9  48  39  34

  6. B.S.C. Parkgate                    30  13   8   9  43  40  34

  7. Norton Woodseats                   30  14   5  11  35  28  33

  8. Hatfield Main                      30  10  10  10  42  41  30

  9. Hall Road Rangers                  30  11   8  11  32  37  30

 10. Harworth Colliery Institute        30  11   7  12  40  37  29

 11. Bridlington Town                   30   9   6  15  35  55  24

 12. Grimethorpe Miners Welfare         30   7   9  14  39  42  23

 13. Pilkington Recreation              30   5  12  13  29  41  22

 14. Yorkshire Amateur                  30   9   4  17  27  53  22

 15. Kiveton Park                       30   7   7  16  37  52  21

 16. Fryston Colliery Welfare           30   5  11  14  37  56  21

  (480 175 130 175 637 637 480)

 

Division 3

  1. Pontefract Collieries              28  24   2   2  62  23  50

  2. Denaby United                      28  16   5   7  44  29  37

  3. Woolley Miners Welfare             28  16   4   8  51  28  36

  4. Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare   28  13   9   6  54  35  35

  5. Tadcaster Albion                   28  13   7   8  52  37  33

  6. Stocksbridge Works                 28  11   8   9  51  35  30

  7. Phoenix Park                       28  12   5  11  37  37  29

  8. Wombwell S.A.                      28  10   9   9  29  31  29

  9. Pickering Town                     28  11   4  13  38  41  26

 10. Selby Town                         28   9   6  13  34  39  24

 11. Brook Sports                       28  10   4  14  33  41  24

 12. Collingham                         28   8   7  13  27  36  23

 13. Harrogate Railway Athletic         28   6   6  16  24  53  18

 14. Rawmarsh Welfare                   28   4   7  17  22  64  15

 15. Thorne Colliery                    28   4   3  21  39  68  11

  (420 167 86 167 597 597 420)

 

TABLE SHOWING THE NORTHERN COUNTIES (EAST) LEAGUE DIVISION CLUBS WENT INTO 1982-1983

 

PRM = Premier Division    

1 N = Division 1 (North)   1 S = Division 1 (South)

2 N = Division 2 (North)   2 S = Division 2 (South)

 

 B.S.C. PARKGATE           1 S   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHL. 2 N   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES  2 N

 BENTLEY VICTORIA WELFARE  PRM   HARROGATE TOWN          1 N   SCARBOROUGH RESERVES   1 N

 BRADLEY RANGERS           1 N   HARWORTH COLLIERY INST. 1 S   SELBY TOWN             2 N

 BRIDLINGTON TOWN          1 N   HATFIELD MAIN           1 N   SHEFFIELD              1 S

 BROOK SPORTS              2 N   KIVETON PARK            2 S   STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS     2 S

 COLLINGHAM                2 N   LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD       1 N   TADCASTER ALBION       2 N

 DENABY UNITED             1 S   LINCOLN UNITED          1 S   THACKLEY               PRM

 EMLEY                     PRM   LIVERSEDGE              1 N   THORNE COLLIERY        2 N

 FARSLEY CELTIC            1 N   MALTBY M.W.             1 S   WINTERTON RANGERS      PRM

 FRECHEVILLE C.A.          1 S   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED    1 N   WOMBWELL S.A.          2 S

 FRYSTON COLLIERY WELFARE  2 N   NORTON WOODSEATS        1 S   WOOLLEY M.W.           2 S

 GARFORTH MINERS           1 N   OSSETT ALBION           1 N   WORSBROUGH BRIDGE M.W. 2 S

 GRIMETHORPE M.W.          2 N   OSSETT TOWN             1 N   YORK RAILWAY INSTITUTE 1 N

 GUISELEY                  PRM   PHOENIX PARK            2 N   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR      2 N

 HALL ROAD RANGERS         1 N   PICKERING TOWN          2 N 

 HALLAM                    1 S   PILKINGTON RECREATION   2 N