Yorkshire League 1953-1969


Home

Regions 1 Main

Defunct 1 region

1920-1953 tables

1969-1982 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Yorkshire League history 1953-1969 - re-saved


A double asterisk at the end of a team name shows that this was the ‘A’ (3rd) team of a Football League side, while a single asterisk shows it was the reserve side of a non-league club.

 

1953-1954

 

Division 1

  1. Selby Town                         34  23   6   5  99  50  52

  2. Huddersfield Town**                34  22   4   8  88  57  48

  3. Rotherham United**                 34  16   9   9  90  70  41

  4. Norton Woodseats Amateurs          34  17   6  11  85  55  40

  5. Stocksbridge Works                 34  12  15   7  76  50  39

  6. Bentley Colliery                   34  17   5  12  83  82  39

  7. Barnsley**                         34  15   7  12  94  68  37

  8. Retford Town                       34  15   6  13  78  74  36

  9. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  11  10  13  67  65  31

 10. Scarborough*                       34  15   2  17  79 105  32

 11. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  13   5  16  82  92  31

 12. Farsley Celtic                     34  10  10  14  75  72  30

 13. Ossett Town                        34  10  10  14  61  81  30

 14. Yorkshire Amateur                  34   9  11  14  56  64  29

 15. Sheffield                          34  12   5  17  73  88  29

 16. Goole Town*                        34  11   5  18  62  93  27

 17. Hull City**                        34   7  12  15  54  68  26

 18. South Kirkby Colliery              34   4   6  24  59 127  14

  (612 239 134 239 1361 1361 611)

 

In the end-of-season First Division ‘championship match’, played at Selby on May 1st, Huddersfield Town ‘A’ defeated Selby Town 4-2.  Goole Town Reserves left the Yorkshire League at the end of the season.  Sheffield,  Hull City ‘A’ and South Kirkby Colliery were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30  23   3   4  76  35  49

  2. Sheffield United**                 30  20   7   3 103  35  47

  3. Chesterfield**                     30  18   9   3  86  44  45

  4. Thorne Colliery                    30  19   5   6  77  34  43

  5. Leeds United**                     30  19   3   8  97  40  41

  6. Wombwell Athletic                  30  13   8   9  62  53  34

  7. Doncaster Rovers**                 30  11   8  11  56  50  30

  8. Hallam                             30  12   5  13  68  62  29

  9. Briggs Sports Club                 30  11   7  12  61  66  29

 10. Hampton's Sports Club              30  11   4  15  60  81  26

 11. Frickley Colliery*                 30   8   8  14  52  69  24

 12. Worksop Town*                      30   8   5  17  49  66  21

 13. Bradford Park Avenue**             30   6   8  16  53  85  20

 14. Maltby Main                        30   6   4  20  40 111  16

 15. Brodsworth Main Colliery           30   4   5  21  46  95  13

 16. Dunscroft Welfare                  30   6   1  23  49 109  13

  (480 195 90 195 1035 1035 480)

 

In the end-of-season Second Division ‘championship match’, played at Rotherham on April 30th, Rawmarsh Welfare drew with Sheffield United ‘A’.  Rawmarsh Welfare, Sheffield United ‘A’, Chesterfield ‘A’ and Thorne Colliery were promoted to the First Division.  Halifax Town Reserves rejoined the League, meaning that membership of the Second Division continued to be 16 clubs.

 

1954-1955

 

Division 1

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 34  22   4   8  78  46  48

  2. Norton Woodseats Amateurs          34  19   9   6  72  50  47

  3. Sheffield United**                 34  17   9   8  77  53  43

  4. Barnsley**                         34  16   9   9  97  59  41

  5. Bentley Colliery                   34  18   5  11  90  69  41

  6. Selby Town                         34  15   8  11  82  67  38

  7. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  13  11  10  75  76  37

  8. Huddersfield Town**                34  16   3  15  87  65  35

  9. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  15   5  14  56  64  35

 10. Chesterfield**                     34  13   8  13  64  72  34

 11. Ossett Town                        34  13   6  15  70  90  32

 12. Retford Town                       34  11   8  15  66  73  30

 13. Farsley Celtic                     34  10   9  15  68  68  29

 14. Yorkshire Amateur                  34  10   9  15  58  71  29

 15. Rotherham United**                 34   9   9  16  66  73  27

 16. Scarborough*                       34  10   6  18  58  88  26

 17. Thorne Colliery                    34   9   3  22  50  90  21

 18. Rawmarsh Welfare                   34   6   7  21  53  93  19

  (612 242 128 242 1267 1267 612)

 

There is no record of an end-of-season ‘championship match’.  Chesterfield ‘A’ left the League at the end of the season, so Rotherham United ‘A’ remained in the First Division.  Scarborough Reserves, Thorne Colliery and Rawmarsh Welfare were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Hull City**                        30  22   4   4 113  28  48

  2. Halifax Town*                      30  23   0   7 110  50  46

  3. Sheffield                          30  19   6   5  96  38  44

  4. Leeds United**                     30  20   3   7  86  38  43

  5. South Kirkby Colliery              30  19   4   7  93  51  42

  6. Worksop Town*                      30  16   4  10  69  52  36

  7. Hampton's Sports Club              30  13  10   7  69  53  36

  8. Wombwell Athletic                  30  17   1  12  65  60  35

  9. Frickley Colliery*                 30   9   7  14  55  84  25

 10. Hallam                             30   9   5  16  51  60  23

 11. Doncaster Rovers**                 30   8   5  17  53  80  21

 12. Briggs Sports Club                 30   8   3  19  57  94  19

 13. Brodsworth Main Colliery           30   8   2  20  70  99  18

 14. Bradford Park Avenue**             30   8   2  20  55 102  18

 15. Dunscroft Welfare                  30   6   2  22  50 126  14

 16. Maltby Main                        30   4   4  22  37 114  12

  (480 209 62 209 1129 1129 480)

 

Hull City ‘A’, Halifax Town Reserves, Sheffield and Leeds United ‘A’ were promoted to the First Division.  Doncaster Rovers ‘A’, Dunscroft Welfare and Maltby Main all left the League at season’s end.  The membership of the Second Division was maintained at 16 clubs through the admission  of Harrogate Railway Athletic, Hatfield Main, Salts (Saltaire) and the rejoining York City ‘A’ side.

 

1955-1956

 

Division 1

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 34  18  10   6  85  58  46

  2. Selby Town                         34  19   4  11  78  54  42

  3. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  16   8  10  86  57  40

  4. Halifax Town*                      34  18   4  12  71  57  40

  5. Farsley Celtic                     34  18   4  12  60  58  40

  6. Sheffield                          34  18   4  12  84  85  40

  7. Huddersfield Town**                34  18   3  13  75  58  39

  8. Hull City**                        34  16   7  11  69  58  39

  9. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  18   3  13  80  70  39

 10. Sheffield United**                 34  14  10  10  81  71  38

 11. Ossett Town                        34  14   4  16  64  80  32

 12. Barnsley**                         34  10   9  15  56  68  29

 13. Norton Woodseats Amateurs          34  12   4  18  80  83  28

 14. Rotherham United**                 34  13   2  19  71  75  28

 15. Yorkshire Amateur                  34  12   3  19  68  96  27

 16. Retford Town                       34  10   4  20  76  95  24

 17. Leeds United**                     34   9   6  19  52  77  24

 18. Bentley Colliery                   34   7   3  24  60  96  17

  (612 260 92 260 1296 1296 612)

 

In the end-of-season First Division ‘championship match’, played at Stocksbridge on May 5th, Stocksbridge Works defeated Selby Town 4-0.  Yorkshire Amateur, Retford Town, Leeds United ‘A’ and Bentley Colliery relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30  21   3   6  87  52  45

  2. Thorne Colliery                    30  20   2   8  95  53  42

  3. York City**                        30  17   7   6  91  48  41

  4. Salts (Saltaire)                   30  18   4   8  93  46  40

  5. Hallam                             30  18   4   8  70  47  40

  6. Scarborough*                       30  16   3  11  88  60  35

  7. Worksop Town*                      30  12  10   8  63  52  34

  8. Harrogate Railway Athletic         30  12   5  13  78  87  29

  9. South Kirkby Colliery              30  12   5  13  70  80  29

 10. Bradford Park Avenue**             30   9   7  14  70  77  25

 11. Hampton's Sports Club              30   9   6  15  66  84  24

 12. Brodsworth Main Colliery           30  10   3  17  68  92  23

 13. Frickley Colliery*                 30  10   2  18  66  82  22

 14. Wombwell Athletic                  30   7   8  15  55  81  22

 15. Hatfield Main                      30   8   3  19  46  88  19

 16. Briggs Sports Club                 30   4   2  24  38 115  10

  (480 203 74 203 1144 1144 480)

 

The match between Worksop Town Reserves and Briggs Sports Club was not played.  The League Management Committee awarded the points to Worksop.

 

In the end-of-season Second Division ‘championship match’, played at Rawmarsh on May 5th, Rawmarsh Welfare defeated Thorne Colliery 3-2.  Rawmarsh Welfare, Thorne Colliery, York City ‘A’ and Salts (Saltaire) promoted to the First Division.  Wombwell Athletic changed their name to Wombwell & Darfield United.  Goole Town Reserves rejoined the Yorkshire League, increasing membership of the Second Division to 17 clubs.

 

1956-1957

 

Division 1  

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 34  20   8   6 100  55  48

  2. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  18   8   8  86  42  44

  3. Selby Town                         34  19   5  10  99  57  43

  4. Farsley Celtic                     34  17   7  10  68  43  41

  5. Sheffield United**                 34  17   6  11  90  65  40

  6. Halifax Town*                      34  17   6  11  70  46  40

  7. Norton Woodseats Amateurs          34  17   6  11  66  54  40

  8. Huddersfield Town**                34  18   4  12  79  76  40

  9. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  16   7  11  74  73  39

 10. Sheffield                          34  18   1  15  81  67  37

 11. Barnsley**                         34  16   4  14  74  70  36

 12. Ossett Town                        34  13   5  16  73  83  31

 13. Salts (Saltaire)                   34  12   7  15  68  86  31

 14. Rawmarsh Welfare                   34   9   6  19  48  83  24

 15. Rotherham United**                 34   7   8  19  67  96  22

 16. Thorne Colliery                    34   9   3  22  68 107  21

 17. York City**                        34   8   2  24  49  93  18

 18. Hull City**                        34   5   7  22  43 107  17

  (612 256 100 256 1303 1303 612)

 

In the end-of-season First Division ‘championship match’, played at Stocksbridge on May 3rd, Stocksbridge Works drew 2-2 with Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’.  At the end of the season, the ‘A’ teams of Barnsley, Hull City and Rotherham United all left the Yorkshire League.  As a result of these departures, Thorne Colliery kept their First Division status, but York City ‘A’ were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2  

  1. Retford Town                       32  21   5   6 113  55  47

  2. Hallam                             32  21   5   6  87  43  47

  3. Bentley Colliery (-2)              32  22   3   7  91  45  45

  4. Frickley Colliery*                 32  20   3   9  97  54  43

  5. South Kirkby Colliery              32  19   5   8  75  64  43

  6. Worksop Town*                      32  17   6   9  88  53  40

  7. Leeds United**                     32  16   5  11  86  49  37

  8. Goole Town*                        32  17   2  13  71  66  36

  9. Hampton's Sports Club              32  16   1  15  68  68  33

 10. Yorkshire Amateur                  32  14   5  13  68  72  33

 11. Harrogate Railway Athletic         32  13   4  15  82  75  30

 12. Brodsworth Main Colliery           32   9   7  16  60  80  25

 13. Scarborough*                       32   8   5  19  55  85  21

 14. Bradford Park Avenue**             32   9   2  21  57  94  20

 15. Hatfield Main                      32   7   3  22  41 103  17

 16. Briggs Sports Club                 32   5   3  24  44 104  13

 17. Wombwell & Darfield United         32   4   4  24  52 125  12

  (544 238 68 238 1235 1235 542)

 

There is no record of an end-of-season Second Division ‘championship match’.   Retford Town, Hallam, Bentley Colliery and Frickley Colliery were promoted to the First Division.  Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’, Briggs Sports Club and Brodsworth Main Colliery all left the League.  East End Park Working Men’s Club, Harrogate Town and Ossett Albion all joined the competition, however, making Second Division membership 14 clubs.

 

1957-1958

 

Division 1

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 34  23   5   6  98  45  51

  2. Farsley Celtic                     34  19   6   9  85  42  44

  3. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  17   9   8  97  49  43

  4. Selby Town                         34  19   5  10  86  53  43

  5. Halifax Town*                      34  18   5  11  93  66  41

  6. Norton Woodseats Amateurs          34  17   7  10  75  58  41

  7. Bentley Colliery                   34  16   7  11  73  68  39

  8. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  16   7  11  77  73  39

  9. Sheffield United**                 34  16   6  12  90  68  38

 10. Sheffield                          34  15   6  13  58  63  36

 11. Frickley Colliery*                 34  15   5  14  65  71  35

 12. Ossett Town                        34  14   6  14  86  86  34

 13. Retford Town                       34  11   8  15  75  76  30

 14. Hallam                             34  11   6  17  50  76  28

 15. Salts (Saltaire)                   34  12   2  20  70  93  26

 16. Rawmarsh Welfare                   34  10   6  18  58  79  26

 17. Huddersfield Town**                34   6   3  25  54  83  15

 18. Thorne Colliery                    34   1   1  32  34 175   3

  (612 256 100 256 1324 1324 612)

 

Halifax Town Reserves and Huddersfield Town ‘A’ left the League at the end of the season.  As a result of these departures, Salts (Saltaire) retained their First Division status, but Thorne Colliery were relegated to the Second Division.  It is believed that Norton Woodseats dropped the suffix ‘Amateurs’ from their name.

 

Division 2 

  1. East End Park W.M.C.               26  20   2   4  76  28  42

  2. Scarborough*                       26  17   4   5  65  32  38

  3. Harrogate Railway Athletic         26  15   6   5  71  41  36

  4. Worksop Town*                      26  11   8   7  65  53  30

  5. Yorkshire Amateur                  26  14   1  11  58  45  29

  6. South Kirkby Colliery              26  12   4  10  81  69  28

  7. Ossett Albion                      26  11   4  11  50  50  26

  8. Goole Town* (-2)                   26  10   7   9  58  58  25

  9. York City**                        26   9   5  12  42  54  23

 10. Leeds United**                     26   8   5  13  42  60  21

 11. Hatfield Main                      26   7   6  13  46  89  20

 12. Hampton's Sports Club              26   5   8  13  37  55  18

 13. Harrogate Town                     26   4   7  15  43  62  15

 14. Wombwell & Darfield United         26   4   3  19  42  80  11

  (364 147 70 147 776 776 362)

 

East End Park Working Men’s Club, Scarborough Reserves, Harrogate Railway Athletic and Worksop Town Reserves were promoted to the First Division.  Wombwell & Darfield United changed their name to Wombwell.  Leeds United ‘A’ left the League.  The election of British Ropes (Retford) and Dodworth Miners’ Welfare meant that Second Division membership was now 13 clubs.

 

1958-1959

 

Division 1 

  1. Retford Town                       34  24   1   9  94  52  49

  2. Farsley Celtic                     34  19   9   6  74  39  47

  3. East End Park W.M.C.               34  19   6   9  73  53  44

  4. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  18   7   9  62  35  43

  5. Stocksbridge Works                 34  17   5  12  79  58  39

  6. Scarborough*                       34  15   8  11  79  58  38

  7. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  17   4  13  90  76  38

  8. Sheffield United**                 34  15   6  13  62  56  36

  9. Frickley Colliery*                 34  17   2  15  83  85  36

 10. Bentley Colliery                   34  14   7  13  77  75  35

 11. Norton Woodseats                   34  15   3  16  72  74  33

 12. Sheffield                          34  11   8  15  70  78  30

 13. Selby Town                         34  11   7  16  69  75  29

 14. Hallam                             34  11   4  19  57  78  26

 15. Worksop Town*                      34   9   8  17  45  78  26

 16. Ossett Town                        34  10   5  19  79  81  25

 17. Harrogate Railway Athletic         34   6   7  21  48  84  19

 18. Salts (Saltaire)                   34   7   5  22  45 123  19

  (612 255 102 255 1258 1258 612

 

At the end of the season, Worksop Town Reserves left the League.  Ossett Town, Harrogate Railway Athletic and Salts (Saltaire) were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Yorkshire Amateur                  24  19   4   1  79  23  42

  2. Ossett Albion                      24  16   2   6  77  37  34

  3. Goole Town*                        24  14   6   4  79  39  34

  4. Rawmarsh Welfare                   24  14   3   7  60  48  31

  5. South Kirkby Colliery              24  13   2   9  72  52  28

  6. Harrogate Town                     24  12   4   8  74  61  28

  7. Dodworth Miners' Welfare           24   9   6   9  62  44  24

  8. York City**                        24  10   4  10  41  47  24

  9. Thorne Colliery                    24   9   3  12  69  79  21

 10. Hampton's Sports Club              24   7   1  16  34  57  15

 11. British Ropes                      24   5   5  14  36  87  15

 12. Wombwell                           24   3   3  18  41  75   9

 13. Hatfield Main                      24   2   3  19  44 119   7

  (312 133 46 133 768 768 312

 

Yorkshire Amateur, Ossett Albion, Goole Town Reserves and Rawmarsh Welfare were promoted to the First Division.  The election of Bridlington Town, Doncaster United and Grimethorpe Miners’ Welfare lifted membership of the Second Division to 15 clubs.  The new Bridlington Town club do not appear to have any connection with the side which played in the Yorkshire League, under the same name, before the Second World War.

 

1959-1960

 

Division 1

  1. Farsley Celtic                     34  21  10   3  77  30  52

  2. Ossett Albion                      34  19   7   8  76  47  45

  3. Sheffield United**                 34  18   8   8  86  51  44

  4. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  18   6  10  77  53  42

  5. Retford Town                       34  16   7  11  85  66  39

  6. Norton Woodseats                   34  14  10  10  70  62  38

  7. Scarborough*                       34  14  10  10  69  70  38

  8. Yorkshire Amateur                  34  13  11  10  67  53  37

  9. Frickley Colliery*                 34  13  10  11  65  53  36

 10. East End Park W.M.C.               34  13   9  12  54  53  35

 11. Selby Town                         34  16   3  15  62  68  35

 12. Stocksbridge Works                 34  13   6  15  58  50  32

 13. Bentley Colliery                   34   9  11  14  59  69  29

 14. Sheffield                          34  11   6  17  59  80  28

 15. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34   8   8  18  57  83  24

 16. Goole Town*                        34   9   6  19  68 101  24

 17. Hallam                             34   5   7  22  51  96  17

 18. Rawmarsh Welfare                   34   4   9  21  42  97  17

  (612 234 144 234 1182 1182 612

 

Beighton Miners’ Welfare, Goole Town Reserves, Hallam and Rawmarsh Welfare were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2  

  1. Grimethorpe Miners' Welfare        28  22   1   5 109  37  45

  2. Bridlington Town                   28  21   3   4  86  37  45

  3. Ossett Town                        28  18   3   7 112  53  39

  4. Doncaster United                   28  15   9   4  76  44  39

  5. Harrogate Town                     28  15   6   7  62  34  36

  6. South Kirkby Colliery              28  13   5  10  76  69  31

  7. Hampton's Sports Club              28  12   5  11  59  42  29

  8. York City**                        28  10   7  11  59  59  27

  9. Salts (Saltaire)                   28   9   7  12  54  60  25

 10. Thorne Colliery                    28  10   4  14  67  77  24

 11. Harrogate Railway Athletic         28  10   2  16  68  91  22

 12. Hatfield Main (-2)                 28   9   1  18  59 102  17

 13. Wombwell                           28   7   1  20  49 106  15

 14. Dodworth Miners' Welfare           28   4   6  18  33  84  14

 15. British Ropes                      28   3   4  21  35 109  10

  (420 178 64 178 1004 1004 418)

 

Grimethorpe Miners’ Welfare, Bridlington Town, Ossett Town and Doncaster United were promoted to the First Division.  Bridlington Trinity, Gainsborough Trinity, Swallownest Miners’ welfare and Swillington Miners’ Welfare joined the Yorkshire League, raising Second Division membership to a new high of 19 clubs.

 

1960-1961

 

Division 1

  1. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  27   4   3  90  32  58

  2. Stocksbridge Works                 34  25   4   5  89  39  54

  3. Farsley Celtic                     34  24   4   6  68  30  52

  4. Retford Town                       34  17  11   6  90  51  45

  5. Grimethorpe Miners' Welfare        34  15  10   9  85  64  40

  6. Frickley Colliery*                 34  15   9  10  62  47  39

  7. Ossett Albion                      34  17   5  12  61  61  39

  8. Scarborough*                       34  17   3  14  67  53  37

  9. Selby Town                         34  16   5  13  69  60  37

 10. Bridlington Town                   34  16   5  13  57  51  37

 11. Sheffield United**                 34  16   4  14  68  49  36

 12. Norton Woodseats                   34  14   5  15  69  71  33

 13. Yorkshire Amateur                  34  10   6  18  50  76  26

 14. East End Park W.M.C.               34  10   5  19  49  66  25

 15. Ossett Town                        34   7   5  22  63 113  19

 16. Doncaster United                   34   4   6  24  37  86  14

 17. Sheffield                          34   4   5  25  40  94  13

 18. Bentley Colliery                   34   1   6  27  23  94   8

  (612 255 102 255 1137 1137 612)

 

At the end of the season Bentley Colliery, Retford Town and the ‘A’ teams of Sheffield United and Sheffield Wednesday left the League.  Ossett Town kept their place in the First Division, which was now reduced to 16 clubs.  Doncaster United and Sheffield were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Hallam                             36  26   8   2 132  42  60

  2. Swillington Miners' Welfare        36  26   3   7 132  55  55

  3. Harrogate Town                     36  24   6   6  96  42  54

  4. Goole Town*                        36  23   7   6 126  66  53

  5. Bridlington Trinity                36  18  10   8  80  53  46

  6. Thorne Colliery                    36  17  10   9 107  77  44

  7. South Kirkby Colliery              36  16   4  16  68  78  36

  8. Hatfield Main                      36  16   3  17  81  78  35

  9. Harrogate Railway Athletic         36  14   7  15  82  81  35

 10. Gainsborough Trinity               36  16   3  17  78  83  35

 11. Hampton's Sports Club              36  16   3  17  80  87  35

 12. Rawmarsh Welfare                   36  13   8  15  88  89  34

 13. Salts (Saltaire)                   36  13   8  15  79  81  34

 14. Swallownest Miners' Welfare        36  11   6  19  60  77  28

 15. Dodworth Miners' Welfare           36   9   7  20  66 110  25

 16. York City**                        36  10   5  21  50  87  25

 17. Beighton Miners' Welfare           36  10   3  23  61 111  23

 18. Wombwell                           36   4   6  26  52 130  14

 19. British Ropes                      36   3   7  26  37 128  13

  (684 285 114 285 1555 1555 684)

 

Hallam, Swillington Miners’ Welfare, Harrogate Town and Goole Town Reserves were promoted to Division 1.  Beighton Miners’ Welfare, British Ropes (Retford), Dodworth Miners’ Welfare, Gainsborough Trinity and Hampton’s Sports Club left the League.  Wombwell changed their name to Wombwell Sporting Association.  Former League members, Brodsworth Main Colliery, and new club, Hull Brunswick, joined Division 2, which now had 14 clubs.  A new Third Division was created, made up of the reserve sides of eight League members and Leeds United ‘A’.

 

1961-1962

 

Division 1

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 30  22   4   4  90  28  48

  2. Ossett Albion                      30  21   5   4  84  40  47

  3. Bridlington Town                   30  19   7   4  61  25  45

  4. Farsley Celtic                     30  15   5  10  40  35  35

  5. Yorkshire Amateur                  30  14   5  11  69  58  33

  6. Harrogate Town                     30  13   6  11  56  45  32

  7. Norton Woodseats                   30  14   3  13  59  59  31

  8. Hallam                             30  12   5  13  65  59  29

  9. Selby Town                         30  12   5  13  51  53  29

 10. East End Park W.M.C.               30   9   9  12  45  55  27

 11. Scarborough*                       30  12   2  16  66  76  26

 12. Goole Town*                        30  10   5  15  55  66  25

 13. Grimethorpe Miners' Welfare        30   9   6  15  60  86  24

 14. Swillington Miners' Welfare        30   7   7  16  59  85  21

 15. Frickley Colliery*                 30   5   8  17  35  65  18

 16. Ossett Town                        30   4   2  24  39  99  10

  (480 198 84 198 934 934 480)

 

East End Park Working Men’s Club left the League, so Grimethorpe Miners’ Welfare retained First Division status.  Swillington Miners’ Welfare, Frickley Colliery Reserves and Ossett Town were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2 

  1. Bridlington Trinity                26  19   4   3  75  23  42

  2. Doncaster United                   26  17   4   5  75  37  38

  3. Swallownest Miners' Welfare        26  18   2   6  81  42  38

  4. Hatfield Main                      26  17   2   7  86  47  36

  5. Wombwell S.A.                      26  14   2  10  70  51  30

  6. Rawmarsh Welfare                   26  12   5   9  69  52  29

  7. Sheffield                          26  11   5  10  61  48  27

  8. Harrogate Railway Athletic         26  11   3  12  63  74  25

  9. Hull Brunswick                     26  10   4  12  59  52  24

 10. Thorne Colliery                    26   6   8  12  52  60  20

 11. Brodsworth Main Colliery           26   8   3  15  49  71  19

 12. Salts (Saltaire)                   26   9   1  16  47  72  19

 13. York City**                        26   6   2  18  27  64  14

 14. South Kirkby Colliery              26   0   3  23  24 145   3

  (364 158 48 158 838 838 364)

 

Bridlington Trinity, Doncaster United, Swallownest Miners’ Welfare and Hatfield Main were promoted to the First Division.  Dodworth Miners’ Welfare rejoined the League and Mexborough Town also became members of the Second Division, which now had 15 clubs in it.  Brodsworth Main Colliery dropped the suffix ‘Colliery’ from their name.

 

Division 3 (League)

  1. Farsley Celtic*                    16  13   1   2  68  10  27

  2. Ossett Albion*                     16   7   3   6  44  43  17

  3. Leeds United**                     16   8   0   8  39  35  16

  4. Yorkshire Amateur*                 16   6   3   7  32  37  15

  5. Salts (Saltaire)*                  16   7   1   8  33  40  15

  6. Harrogate Town*                    16   5   4   7  21  36  14

  7. Ossett Town*                       16   7   0   9  41  56  14

  8. East End Park W.M.C.*              16   5   3   8  43  39  13

  9. Harrogate Railway Athletic*        16   5   3   8  25  50  13

   (144 63 18 63 346 346 144)

 

Division 3 (Cup)  

 

  1. Farsley Celtic*                    16  14   0   2  47  13  28

  2. Salts (Saltaire)*                  16  10   2   4  45  43  22

  3. Leeds United**                     16   9   2   5  51  36  20

  4. Yorkshire Amateur*                 16   8   2   6  39  32  18

  5. Ossett Town*                       16   5   5   6  38  30  15

  6. Ossett Albion*                     16   5   3   8  44  55  13

  7. East End Park W.M.C.*              16   5   2   9  38  40  12

  8. Harrogate Town*                    16   5   0  11  29  46  10

  9. Harrogate Railway Athletic*        16   2   2  12  27  63   6

   (144 63 18 63 358 358 144)

 

In the Division 3 Cup Final, Farsley Celtic defeated Salts (Saltaire) 1-0.  East End Park Working Men’s Club and Leeds United ‘A’ both withdrew at the end of the season, reducing the size of the Third Division to 7 clubs.

 

1962-1963

 

Division 1

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 30  19   7   4  83  28  45

  2. Harrogate Town                     30  18   4   8  70  34  40

  3. Farsley Celtic                     30  15   6   9  60  37  36

  4. Ossett Albion                      30  13   9   8  63  49  35

  5. Bridlington Town                   30  14   7   9  47  44  35

  6. Bridlington Trinity                30  12   7  11  69  70  31

  7. Norton Woodseats                   30  11   8  11  53  51  30

  8. Swallownest Miners' Welfare        30  12   4  14  56  55  28

  9. Scarborough*                       30  10   8  12  50  55  28

 10. Selby Town                         30  12   4  14  45  58  28

 11. Doncaster United                   30   9  10  11  35  49  28

 12. Hallam                             30  11   5  14  60  60  27

 13. Hatfield Main                      30  10   5  15  55  69  25

 14. Goole Town*                        30   9   6  15  49  61  24

 15. Yorkshire Amateur                  30   8   6  16  44  70  22

 16. Grimethorpe Miners' Welfare        30   6   6  18  40  89  18

  (480 189 102 189 879 879 480)

 

Hatfield Main, Goole Town Reserves, Yorkshire Amateur and Grimethorpe Miners’ Welfare were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Wombwell S.A.                      28  21   4   3  67  20  46

  2. Mexborough Town                    28  15  11   2  64  28  41

  3. Swillington Miners' Welfare        28  16   7   5  82  40  39

  4. Hull Brunswick                     28  17   4   7  85  48  38

  5. Sheffield                          28  18   0  10  78  44  36

  6. Ossett Town                        28  13   7   8  82  54  33

  7. Salts (Saltaire)                   28  13   4  11  58  38  30

  8. Harrogate Railway Athletic         28  12   6  10  62  45  30

  9. Rawmarsh Welfare                   28  13   4  11  67  61  30

 10. Frickley Colliery*                 28  10   5  13  60  60  25

 11. Brodsworth Main                    28  10   4  14  53  53  24

 12. Thorne Colliery                    28   6   2  20  59  84  14

 13. York City**                        28   5   4  19  45  83  14

 14. South Kirkby Colliery              28   4   3  21  38 134  11

 15. Dodworth Miners' Welfare           28   4   1  23  33 141   9

  (420 177 66 177 933 933 420)

 

Wombwell Sporting Association, Mexborough Town, Swillington Miners’ Welfare and Hull Brunswick were promoted to the 1st Division.  Brodsworth Main changed their name to Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare.  York City ‘A’ left the Yorkshire League and were replaced by Kiveton Park, the Second Division therefore continuing to operate with 15 clubs.

 

Division 3 (League)

  1. Farsley Celtic*                    12  10   1   1  37  13  21

  2. Ossett Albion*                     12   7   1   4  32  19  15

  3. Yorkshire Amateur*                 12   6   1   5  26  23  13

  4. Salts (Saltaire)*                  12   5   2   5  24  29  12

  5. Harrogate Railway Athletic*        12   5   1   6  25  32  11

  6. Harrogate Town*                    12   3   2   7  19  31   8

  7. Ossett Town*                       12   2   0  10  20  36   4

   (84 38 8 38 183 183 84)

 

Division 3 (Cup)

  1. Ossett Albion*                     12   7   2   3  48  19  16

  2. Farsley Celtic*                    12   6   3   3  32  20  15

  3. Yorkshire Amateur*                 12   7   1   4  29  25  15

  4. Harrogate Town*                    12   7   0   5  28  29  14

  5. Salts (Saltaire)*                  12   3   4   5  29  31  10

  6. Ossett Town*                       12   3   1   8  19  31   7

  7. Harrogate Railway Athletic*        12   3   1   8  16  46   7

   (84 36 12 36 201 201 84)

 

In the Division 3 Cup Final, Farsley Celtic Reserves defeated Ossett Albion Reserves 4-1.  Keighley Central and Slazengers (Wakefield) joined the Yorkshire League Third Division, increasing its membership to 9 clubs.

 

1963-1964

 

Division 1

  1. Bridlington Trinity                30  18   6   6  76  42  42

  2. Mexborough Town                    30  19   2   9  79  53  40

  3. Harrogate Town                     30  15   6   9  53  29  36

  4. Bridlington Town                   30  14   6  10  50  37  34

  5. Ossett Albion                      30  12  10   8  47  37  34

  6. Scarborough*                       30  16   2  12  70  64  34

  7. Farsley Celtic                     30  13   7  10  51  35  33

  8. Wombwell S.A.                      30  13   5  12  40  35  31

  9. Hull Brunswick                     30   9   9  12  47  62  27

 10. Hallam                             30  12   3  15  40  61  27

 11. Selby Town                         30  10   6  14  55  71  26

 12. Swillington Miners' Welfare        30  10   6  14  45  64  26

 13. Swallownest Miners' Welfare        30   9   6  15  50  57  24

 14. Stocksbridge Works                 30   7   8  15  38  48  22

 15. Norton Woodseats                   30   9   4  17  44  67  22

 16. Doncaster United                   30   8   6  16  37  60  22

  (480 194 92 194 822 822 480)

 

Swallownest Miners’ Welfare, Stocksbridge Works, Norton Woodseats and Doncaster United were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

 

  1. Rawmarsh Welfare                   28  19   2   7  88  51  40

  2. Hatfield Main                      28  19   1   8  71  35  39

  3. Harrogate Railway Athletic         28  18   3   7  69  39  39

  4. Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare         28  17   4   7  86  49  38

  5. Yorkshire Amateur                  28  16   4   8  66  48  36

  6. Sheffield                          28  15   6   7  65  48  36

  7. Goole Town*                        28  15   4   9  57  48  34

  8. Kiveton Park                       28  13   3  12  69  43  29

  9. Salts (Saltaire)                   28  10   8  10  45  40  28

 10. Grimethorpe Miners' Welfare        28  13   2  13  61  64  28

 11. Ossett Town                        28   8   6  14  55  62  22

 12. Frickley Colliery*                 28   7   6  15  47  61  20

 13. Thorne Colliery                    28   5   6  17  53  78  16

 14. Dodworth Miners' Welfare           28   3   5  20  40 106  11

 15. South Kirkby Colliery              28   2   0  26  36 136   4

  (420 180 60 180 908 908 420)

 

Rawmarsh Welfare, Hatfield Main, Harrogate Railway Athletic and Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare were promoted to the First Division.  Dodworth Miners’ Welfare and South Kirkby Colliery left the League, their places in the Second Division being taken by Barton Town and Retford Town Reserves.  The second section of the Yorkshire League continued to have 15 members as a result.

 

Division 3 (League) 

  1. Keighley Central                   16  12   3   1  47  13  27

  2. Farsley Celtic*                    16  10   4   2  38  16  24

  3. Harrogate Town*                    16   8   5   3  26  24  21

  4. Ossett Albion*                     16   8   1   7  29  26  17

  5. Yorkshire Amateur*                 16   6   2   8  34  32  14

  6. Harrogate Railway Athletic*        16   5   4   7  24  34  14

  7. Salts (Saltaire)*                  16   4   3   9  21  33  11

  8. Ossett Town*                       16   4   2  10  28  55  10

  9. Slazengers                         16   2   2  12  25  39   6

   (144 59 26 59 272 272 144)

 

Division 3 (Cup) 

 

For the Cup competition, the clubs were split into two sections on a roughly geographical basis, teams playing each other home and away.

 

Section ‘A’ (North)

  1. Keighley Central                    6   4   0   2  15   8   8

  2. Harrogate Town*                     6   3   1   2  12  11   7

  3. Salts (Saltaire)*                   6   2   1   3   9  12   5

  4. Harrogate Railway Athletic*         6   1   2   3  10  15   4

   (24 10 4 10 46 46 24)

 

Section ‘B’ (South)

  1. Farsley Celtic*                     8   6   2   0  25   7  14

  2. Yorkshire Amateur*                  8   4   2   2  17  13  10

  3. Ossett Albion*                      8   4   1   3  24  17   9

  4. Slazengers                          8   1   3   4  16  27   5

  5. Ossett Town*                        8   1   0   7  13  31   2

   (40 16 8 16 95 95 40)

 

In the Division Three Cup Final, Farsley Celtic Reserves defeated Keighley Central 2-0.   The Third Division competition folded at the end of the 1963-64 season.

 

1964-1965

 

Division 1

  1. Wombwell S.A.                      30  18   8   4  82  28  44

  2. Swillington Miners' Welfare        30  20   3   7  89  51  43

  3. Ossett Albion                      30  17   6   7  68  29  40

  4. Hatfield Main                      30  16   6   8  68  50  38

  5. Bridlington Town                   30  14   9   7  69  41  37

  6. Bridlington Trinity                30  16   5   9  70  62  37

  7. Farsley Celtic                     30  14   8   8  60  44  36

  8. Scarborough*                       30  14   5  11  71  57  33

  9. Mexborough Town                    30  11   8  11  58  57  30

 10. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30  13   4  13  64  74  30

 11. Hallam                             30  11   4  15  55  56  26

 12. Harrogate Town                     30   9   7  14  46  55  25

 13. Selby Town                         30   7   6  17  50  85  20

 14. Harrogate Railway Athletic         30   6   5  19  44  70  17

 15. Hull Brunswick                     30   7   2  21  42  92  16

 16. Brodsworth Miners' Welfare         30   3   2  25  44 129   8

  (480 196 88 196 980 980 480)

 

Harrogate Railway Athletic, Hull Brunswick and Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare were relegated to the Second Division.  Selby Town kept their place in the top flight because second-placed Swillington Miners’ Welfare left the Yorkshire League at the end of the season.

 

Division 2

  1. Stocksbridge Works                 28  20   4   4  85  29  44

  2. Barton Town                        28  18   4   6  88  35  40

  3. Frickley Colliery*                 28  17   4   7  56  37  38

  4. Goole Town*                        28  15   5   8  65  37  35

  5. Kiveton Park                       28  14   5   9  51  32  33

  6. Retford Town*                      28  11   8   9  54  41  30

  7. Yorkshire Amateur                  28  13   3  12  54  61  29

  8. Sheffield                          28  12   4  12  47  41  28

  9. Doncaster United                   28   9   8  11  41  46  26

 10. Swallownest Miners' Welfare        28  10   5  13  47  55  25

 11. Grimethorpe Miners' Welfare        28  10   3  15  45  60  23

 12. Norton Woodseats                   28   9   4  15  45  62  22

 13. Thorne Colliery                    28   7   7  14  43  72  21

 14. Salts (Saltaire)                   28   6   4  18  30  75  16

 15. Ossett Town                        28   4   2  22  26  94  10

  (420 175 70 175 777 777 420)

 

Stocksbridge Works, Barton Town, Frickley Colliery Reserves and Goole Town Reserves were promoted to the 1st Division.  Grimethope Miners’ Welfare and Salts (Saltaire) left the League at season’s end.  Membership of the 2nd Division remained at 15 clubs, with the admission of Denaby United, Heeley Amateurs and Leeds Ashley Road.

 

1965-1966

 

Division 1

  1. Wombwell S.A.                      30  18   7   5  62  37  43

  2. Hatfield Main                      30  19   2   9 100  54  40

  3. Selby Town                         30  15  10   5  67  37  40

  4. Ossett Albion                      30  19   2   9  64  40  40

  5. Bridlington Town                   30  16   6   8  62  44  38

  6. Bridlington Trinity                30  16   2  12  85  60  34

  7. Farsley Celtic                     30  15   4  11  49  36  34

  8. Barton Town                        30  15   4  11  83  68  34

  9. Mexborough Town                    30  14   4  12  66  51  32

 10. Goole Town*                        30  13   4  13  50  52  30

 11. Scarborough*                       30  11   5  14  51  52  27

 12. Hallam                             30  11   4  15  50  59  26

 13. Frickley Colliery*                 30   7   7  16  41  77  21

 14. Harrogate Town                     30   8   3  19  49  65  19

 15. Rawmarsh Welfare                   30   4   5  21  34  98  13

 16. Stocksbridge Works                 30   2   5  23  41 124   9

  (480 203 74 203 954 954 480)

 

Rawmarsh Welfare and Stocksbridge Works were relegated to the Second Division.  Frickley Colliery Reserves and Harrogate Town preserved their First Division status because Goole Town Reserves resigned at the end of the season and the League Management Committee increased the size of the First Division to 17 clubs (see below).

 

Division 2 

 

  1. Norton Woodseats                   28  18   5   5  85  35  41

  2. Thorne Colliery                    28  17   5   6  90  49  39

  3. Sheffield                          28  15   5   8  61  33  35

  4. Kiveton Park                       28  15   4   9  70  57  34

  5. Denaby United                      28  14   5   9  84  40  33

  6. Hull Brunswick                     28  15   3  10  70  60  33

  7. Heeley Amateurs                    28  13   6   9  56  62  32

  8. Retford Town*                      28  11   8   9  66  48  30

  9. Harrogate Railway Athletic         28  12   2  14  64  51  26

 10. Swallownest Miners' Welfare        28  11   4  13  55  70  26

 11. Yorkshire Amateur                  28   8   7  13  46  57  23

 12. Doncaster United                   28  10   3  15  54  68  23

 13. Ossett Town                        28   8   4  16  44 104  20

 14. Leeds Ashley Road                  28   7   4  17  47  61  18

 15. Brodsworth Miners' Welfare         28   2   3  23  32 129   7

  (420 176 68 176 924 924 420)

 

Norton Woodseats, Thorne Colliery, Sheffield and Kiveton Park were promoted to the First Division.  Four clubs were admitted to the Yorkshire League at the 1966 A.G.M., raising overall membership to 34 clubs.  It was decided to run two equal divisions of 17 clubs for the 1966-1967 season.  New to the League were Micklefield Welfare.  Rejoining the League were Bradford City ‘A’, Hampton’s Sports Club and York City Reserves.

 

1966-1967

 

Division 1

  1. Bridlington Trinity                32  22   3   7 101  43  47

  2. Bridlington Town                   32  21   5   6  83  43  47

  3. Wombwell S.A.                      32  15  12   5  57  35  42

  4. Thorne Colliery                    32  16   9   7  68  53  41

  5. Hatfield Main                      32  17   4  11  70  46  38

  6. Barton Town                        32  16   2  14  71  69  34

  7. Farsley Celtic                     32  14   6  12  44  44  34

  8. Mexborough Town                    32  15   4  13  61  65  34

  9. Kiveton Park                       32  15   4  13  54  60  34

 10. Hallam                             32  13   6  13  50  50  32

 11. Selby Town                         32  13   5  14  60  60  31

 12. Norton Woodseats                   32  13   5  14  53  55  31

 13. Ossett Albion                      32  11   9  12  52  54  31

 14. Frickley Colliery*                 32  10   2  20  56  73  22

 15. Scarborough*                       32   9   4  19  51  78  22

 16. Sheffield                          32   7   2  23  49  76  16

 17. Harrogate Town                     32   1   6  25  34 110   8

  (544 228 88 228 1014 1014 544)

 

Scarborough Reserves, Sheffield and Harrogate Town were relegated to Division 2.  Frickley Colliery Reserves resigned from the Yorkshire League.

 

Division 2

  1. Hull Brunswick                     32  25   3   4 105  40  53

  2. Denaby United                      32  23   2   7  91  40  48

  3. York City*                         32  21   3   8  96  42  45

  4. Stocksbridge Works                 32  17   7   8  79  53  41

  5. Bradford City**                    32  18   4  10  72  41  40

  6. Doncaster United                   32  17   6   9  55  38  40

  7. Retford Town*                      32  17   4  11  66  54  38

  8. Hampton's Sports Club              32  12   7  13  53  54  31

  9. Harrogate Railway Athletic         32  14   3  15  54  58  31

 10. Leeds Ashley Road                  32  13   4  15  53  67  30

 11. Micklefield Welfare                32  12   4  16  37  57  28

 12. Rawmarsh Welfare                   32  10   7  15  60  69  27

 13. Yorkshire Amateur                  32   9   4  19  49  60  22

 14. Ossett Town                        32   8   6  18  51  79  22

 15. Heeley Amateurs                    32   7   6  19  53  97  20

 16. Swallownest Miners’ Welfare        32   5   6  21  38  82  16

 17. Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare         32   4   4  24  30 111  12

  (544 232 80 232 1042 1042 544)

 

Hull Brunswick, Denaby United, York City Reserves and Stocksbridge Works were promoted to the First Division.  Bradford City ‘A’ resigned at the end of the season.  Membership of the Second Division remained at 17 clubs with the admission of Lincoln United and Thackley.

 

Unfortunately, the Final Tables shown for seasons 1967-1968 and 1968-1969, for both sections of the Yorkshire League, contain errors.  The goals totals for and against do not match in any of the four tables concerned.  Despite time having been spent on research to find and correct the faults, all efforts to date have failed to sort this out.

 

1967-1968

 

Division 1

  1. Bridlington Trinity                32  24   4   4  90  42  52

  2. Denaby United                      32  18  10   4  67  29  46

  3. Bridlington Town                   32  20   6   6  74  47  46

  4. Hatfield Main                      32  18   7   7  69  39  43

  5. Kiveton Park                       32  15   9   8  54  40  39

  6. Farsley Celtic                     32  15   7  10  48  34  37

  7. Hull Brunswick                     32  14   9   9  60  45  37

  8. Wombwell S.A.                      32  14   8  10  56  40  36

  9. Selby Town                         32  14   8  10  65  61  36

 10. Barton Town                        32  13   5  14  67  65  31

 11. Ossett Albion                      32   9  10  13  40  58  28

 12. York City*                         32  11   3  18  71  46  25

 13. Mexborough Town                    32   8   8  16  54  74  24

 14. Norton Woodseats                   32   6  10  16  51  71  22

 15. Hallam                             32   5   8  19  48  86  18

 16. Thorne Colliery                    32   6   4  22  49  94  16

 17. Stocksbridge Works                 32   2   4  26  28  99   8

  (544 212 120 212 991 970 544)

 

Stocksbridge Works were relegated to the Second Division.  Norton Woodseats, Hallam and Thorne Colliery all avoided the drop because of the resignations of Barton Town and York City Reserves, plus a further increase in the size of the First Division, to 18 clubs, at the Yorkshire League A.G.M..

 

Division 2

  1. Lincoln United                     32  23   5   4  96  23  51

  2. Hampton's Sports Club              32  20   6   6  79  35  46

  3. Retford Town*                      32  19   8   5  75  38  46

  4. Thackley                           32  17   9   6  54  28  43

  5. Heeley Amateurs                    32  20   3   9  62  49  43

  6. Leeds Ashley Road                  32  16   5  11  55  51  37

  7. Micklefield Welfare                32  15   6  11  58  47  36

  8. Sheffield                          32  14   7  11  56  44  35

  9. Harrogate Railway Athletic         32  12   9  11  44  62  33

 10. Scarborough*                       32  12   7  13  62  66  31

 11. Yorkshire Amateur                  32   9   7  16  37  62  25

 12. Swallownest Miners Welfare         32   7  10  15  45  60  24

 13. Doncaster United                   32   8   5  19  40  51  21

 14. Rawmarsh Welfare                   32   7   7  18  54  70  21

 15. Brodsworth Miners Welfare          32   6   8  18  38  71  20

 16. Ossett Town                        32   6   6  20  36  86  18

 17. Harrogate Town                     32   5   4  23  31  83  14

  (544 216 112 216 922 926 544)

 

Lincoln United, Hampton’s Sports Club, Retford Town Reserves and Thackley were promoted to the First Division.  Membership of the Second Division remained at 17 clubs with the admission of Frecheville Community Association, Guiseley and Hall Road Rangers.

 

1968-1969

 

Division 1

  1. Farsley Celtic                     34  21   9   4  60  21  51

  2. Mexborough Town                    34  24   2   8  69  29  50

  3. Kiveton Park                       34  23   4   7  69  35  50

  4. Selby Town                         34  18  12   4  78  44  48

  5. Bridlington Trinity                34  19   7   8  68  41  45

  6. Bridlington Town                   34  19   6   9  63  42  44

  7. Wombwell S.A.                      34  18   6  10  72  39  42

  8. Denaby United                      34  15   3  16  63  49  33

  9. Thackley                           34  12   9  13  41  46  33

 10. Lincoln United                     34  12   8  14  59  55  32

 11. Hatfield Main                      34  12   8  14  53  51  32

 12. Ossett Albion                      34  10   6  18  58  80  26

 13. Hallam                             34  10   6  18  53  84  26

 14. Retford Town*                      34   9   5  20  56  74  23

 15. Norton Woodseats                   34   8   5  21  43  98  21

 16. Hull Brunswick                     34   6   7  21  51  78  19

 17. Thorne Colliery                    34   7   5  22  51 100  19

 18. Hampton's Sports Club              34   8   2  24  54  97  18

  (612 251 110 251 1061 1063 612)

 

Hull Brunswick, Thorne Colliery and Hampton’s Sports Club were relegated to the Second Division.  Norton Woodseats avoided relegation because of the resignation of Retford Town Reserves at the end of the season.

 

Division 2

  1. Rawmarsh Welfare                   32  23   5   4 110  35  51

  2. Heeley Amateurs                    32  21   5   6  81  25  47

  3. Swallownest Miners Welfare         32  21   5   6 101  43  47

  4. Frecheville Community Association  32  21   4   7  83  27  46

  5. Scarborough*                       32  18   4  10  84  54  40

  6. Yorkshire Amateur                  32  16   3  13  64  68  35

  7. Guiseley                           32  15   4  13  79  74  34

  8. Harrogate Railway Athletic         32  15   4  13  54  64  34

  9. Sheffield                          32  13   7  12  62  61  33

 10. Leeds Ashley Road                  32  11  10  11  55  65  32

 11. Brodsworth Miners Welfare          32  11   6  15  68  68  28

 12. Ossett Town                        32  10   7  15  53  72  27

 13. Stocksbridge Works                 32   9   6  17  78 106  24

 14. Hall Road Rangers                  32   7   8  17  68 107  22

 15. Doncaster United                   32   7   2  23  50  96  16

 16. Harrogate Town                     32   7   2  23  42  85  16

 17. Micklefield Welfare                32   4   4  24  39 128  12

  (544 229 86 229 1171 1178 544)

 

Rawmarsh Welfare, Heeley Amateurs, Swallownest Miners’ Welfare and Frecheville Community Association were promoted to the First Division.  Doncaster United and Micklefield Welfare left the League, but membership of the Second Division was increased to 18 clubs by the admission of new clubs Emley, Firth Vickers, and North Ferriby United, while Dinnington Athletic also rejoined.