Yorkshire League 1920-1953


Home

Regions 1 Main

Defunct 1 region

1953-1969 tables

1969-1982 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Yorkshire League history 1920-1953 - re-saved


Non-League football matters to ...

 

STANNINGLEY ENGINEERING

 

Pipework Fabrication and Installation for the Gas, Petro-Chemical,

Water and Power Generating Industries

General Fabrication and Machining

Site Welding

Civil Engineering

Plant Installation and Removal

 

0113 255 3019

 

Units 1-4, Foundry Industrial Estate, Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley, Pudsey, LEEDS LS28 6ES

 

YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

 

Yorkshire, some would say typically, didn’t follow the national trend with regard to organised football.  As other parts of the country developed an increasing number of soccer clubs and regional leagues, Yorkshire had a relatively small number of teams in the south and north of the county, but no established league system.  The area where the game struggled most to establish a foothold was in what is now West Yorkshire where rugby league was the favoured sport.  Efforts to run a Yorkshire League in the 1890s failed and, though a more successful Yorkshire Combination existed in the years before the First World War and the county had a number of strong Football League clubs, it was not until 1920 that a viable, lasting Yorkshire League was set up. 

 

There were 13 clubs in the Yorkshire League during its opening season.  There may have been another ‘starter’ to give the competition an even number of participants, but no trace has been found of such a team.  The league proved popular this time round and was to have at least 16 members for most of the 1920s, which saw a number of weaker clubs withdraw and good competition for the title on several occasions.  It is also noticeable, however, that the Yorkshire League’s records were not carefully kept as the goals for and against totals fail to match for any of the first 10 seasons.  The Great Depression, which began in October 1929 and hit Britain in the months which followed, had devastating effects on the region and the Yorkshire League only just survived, returning to decent size and strength in 1934 after years of struggle.

 

1920-1921

  1. Bradford Park Avenue Reserves      24  18   3   3  85  28  39 

  2. Wombwell                           24  16   4   4  67  18  36

  3. Wath                               24  15   4   5  56  29  34

  4. Harrogate                          24  15   3   6  66  41  33

  5. Selby Town                         24  11   5   8  55  47  27

  6. Wakefield City                     24  10   6   8  41  33  26

  7. Goole Shipyards                    24  10   4  10  52  48  24

  8. Rowntrees                          24   9   2  13  42  45  20

  9. Acomb                              24   8   3  13  43  66  19

 10. Fryston Colliery Welfare           24   7   5  12  35  59  19

 11. Dewsbury & Savile                  24   7   2  15  35  63  16

 12. Yorkshire Amateur                  24   6   3  15  42  66  15

 13. York Y.M.C.A.                      24   2   0  22  18  95   4

  (312 134 44 134 637 638 312)

 

Harrogate, Wakefield City, Wath Athletic and Wombwell all left to join the Midland League, but entered reserve sides in the competition.  Dewsbury & Savile simply dropped out.  Five new sides were elected to the competition – Brodsworth Main, Castleford Town Reserves, Doncaster Rovers Reserves, Halifax Town and Houghton Main.  Goole Shipyards became Hook Shipyards.

 

The early years of the Yorkshire League have an almost chaotic sense about them.  None of the Final Tables, up to and including the 1929-1930 seasons, have ‘goals for’ and ‘goals against’ columns which match, the differences being as great as 13 for 1928-1929 and 14 for 1925-1926.  While research is carried out to try and correct the figures, the outcomes as held by the Northern Counties (East) League are presented below.  Another feature of the Yorkshire League in its early history is the constant change

in membership and size.  By the end of the 1929-1930 season only Harrogate and Selby Town had managed to play in every campaign since the competition began, with Brodsworth Main ever-present from the league’s second season.

 

At the end of the 1920-1921 season Dewsbury & Savile withdrew, while Harrogate, Wakefield City, Wath Athletic and Wombwell placed their reserve teams in the Yorkshire League, while the clubs’ first elevens joined the Midland League.  Goole Shipyards changed their name to Hook Shipyards.  Five new clubs were admitted – Brodsworth Main, Castleford Town Reserves, Doncaster Rovers Reserves, Halifax Town Reserves and Houghton Main.

 

1921-22

  1. Houghton Main                      32  24   4   4  86  25  52

  2. Bradford Park Avenue Reserves      32  23   4   5 119  36  50

  3. Brodsworth Main                    32  20   7   5  81  34  47

  4. Wombwell Reserves                  32  21   4   7  86  45  46

  5. Halifax Town Reserves              32  18   5   9  87  40  41

  6. Doncaster Rovers Reserves          32  17   4  11  84  40  38

  7. Selby Town                         32  15   7  10  94  51  37

  8. Rowntrees                          32  14   9   9  60  44  37

  9. Acomb                              32  18   1  13  61  86  37

 10. Wath Athletic Reserves             32  14   5  13  80  59  33

 11. Fryston Colliery Welfare           32  13   2  17  76  65  28

 12. Harrogate Reserves                 32  10   5  17  62  74  25

 13. Yorkshire Amateur                  32   9   4  19  69  72  22

 14. Castleford Town Reserves           32   7   6  19  49  86  20

 15. Hook Shipyards                     32   7   4  21  40  51  18

 16. Wakefield City Reserves            32   3   4  25  33 140  10

 17. York Y.M.C.A.                      32   1   1  30  23 239   3

  (544 234 76 234 1190 1187 544)

 

Castleford Town Reserves, Hook Shipyards, Rowntrees, Wath Athletic Reserves and York Y.M.C.A. all left at the end of the season.  Harrogate and Wakefield City replaced their reserve sides with their first teams.  Four new clubs entered the league – Bentley Colliery, Castleford & Allerton United, Frickley Colliery and Rothwell Athletic.

 

1922-1923

  1. Bradford Park Avenue Reserves      30  24   2   4 119  43  50

  2. Halifax Town Reserves              30  22   3   5  90  37  47

  3. Frickley Colliery                  30  18   3   9  58  35  39

  4. Castleford & Allerton United       30  17   4   9  58  40  38

  5. Doncaster Rovers Reserves          30  14   8   8  52  38  36

  6. Wakefield City                     30  11  11   8  53  39  33

  7. Selby Town                         30  14   5  11  56  52  33

  8. Wombwell Reserves                  30  11   9  10  55  44  31

  9. Brodsworth Main                    30  11   9  10  51  56  31

 10. Bentley Colliery                   30  12   5  13  57  52  29

 11. Fryston Colliery Welfare           30   9   6  15  45  48  24

 12. Yorkshire Amateur                  30   8   7  15  49  78  23

 13. Harrogate                          30   8   6  16  30  50  22

 14. Rothwell Athletic                  30   6   5  19  27  81  17

 15. Houghton Main                      30   5   5  20  36  76  15

 16. Acomb                              30   4   4  22  42 108  12

  (480 194 92 194 878 877 480)

 

Acomb, Doncaster Rovers Reserves (Midland League) and Houghton Main all left at the end of the season.  Altofts West Riding Colliery, Leeds Harehills, Methley Perseverance, Monckton Athletic and York City Reserves joined the competition.

 

1923-1924

  1. Methley Perseverance               34  24   6   4  84  24  54

  2. Frickley Colliery                  34  22   8   4  96  41  52

  3. Bradford Park Avenue Reserves      34  22   5   7  96  38  49

  4. Monckton Athletic                  34  17   8   9  71  41  42

  5. Altofts West Riding Colliery       34  17   5  12  67  47  39

  6. Halifax Town Reserves              34  16   6  12  66  56  38

  7. Brodsworth Main                    34  15   7  12  62  65  37

  8. Leeds Harehills                    34  14   7  13  51  54  35

  9. Wakefield City                     34  15   5  14  51  54  35

 10. Castleford & Allerton United       34  13   7  14  51  52  33

 11. Harrogate                          34  14   3  17  69  73  31

 12. York City Reserves                 34  10   9  15  36  58  29

 13. Bentley Colliery                   34  10   8  16  46  56  28

 14. Wombwell Reserves                  34  10   6  18  46  77  26

 15. Fryston Colliery Welfare           34  10   5  19  46  60  25

 16. Selby Town                         34  10   4  20  65  81  24

 17. Yorkshire Amateur                  34   8   4  22  50  99  20

 18. Rothwell Athletic                  34   6   3  25  28 106  15

  (612 253 106 253 1081 1082 612)

 

Bradford Park Avenue Reserves, Halifax Town Reserves, Leeds Harehills, Rothwell Athletic, Wombwell Reserves and Yorkshire Amateur all left the competition.  Frickley Colliery joined the Midland League, placing their reserve team in the Yorkshire League.  Bridlington Town, Bullcroft Main, Goole Town and Leeds City were all admitted.

 

1924-1925

  1. Brodsworth Main                    30  21   4   5  73  28  46

  2. Selby Town                         30  17   6   7  77  57  40

  3. Castleford & Allerton United       30  16   6   8  66  37  38

  4. Fryston Colliery Welfare           30  17   3  10  58  41  37

  5. Goole Town                         30  15   6   9  49  46  36

  6. Leeds City                         30  13   7  10  59  44  33

  7. Harrogate                          30  12   7  11  46  49  31

  8. Methley Perseverance               30  10   8  12  59  64  28

  9. Bridlington Town                   30  11   6  13  55  67  28

 10. Altofts West Riding Colliery       30   9   8  13  30  44  26

 11. Frickley Colliery Reserves         30  11   3  16  45  48  25

 12. Bullcroft Main                     30  11   3  16  49  66  25

 13. Bentley Colliery                   30   9   7  14  40  61  25

 14. Wakefield City                     30   7   9  14  38  48  23

 15. York City Reserves                 30   7   6  17  48  65  20

 16. Monckton Athletic                  30   8   3  19  40  59  19

  (480 194 92 194 832 824 480)

 

Bentley Colliery, Bullcroft Main and Frickley Colliery Reserves all departed at the end of the season.  O.C.O. Selby and Scarborough Penguins joined the competition.

 

1925-1926

  1. Methley Perseverance               28  20   4   4  99  36  44

  2. SelbyTown                          28  20   4   4  73  46  44

  3. Altofts West Riding Colliery       28  17   3   8  76  54  37

  4. Leeds City                         28  15   4   9  84  55  34

  5. Harrogate                          28  14   5   9  62  52  33

  6. Brodsworth Main                    28  13   5  10  81  66  31

  7. Monckton Athletic                  28  11   7  10  84  82  29

  8. Scarborough Penguins               28  12   3  13  56  68  27

  9. Castleford & Allerton United       28  11   2  15  62  61  24

 10. Bridlington Town                   28   9   6  13  55  69  24

 11. Goole Town                         28   9   6  13  49  72  24

 12. O.C.O. Selby                       28   8   5  15  66  75  21

 13. York City Reserves                 28   7   4  17  53  76  18

 14. Wakefield City                     28   6   4  18  35  71  16

 15. Fryston Colliery Welfare           28   4   6  18  39  77  14

  (420 176 68 176 974 960 420)

 

Fryston Colliery Welfare left at the end of the season.  The size of the competition was increased to 16 clubs by the admission of Castleford Town from the Midland League and Scarborough from the Northern League.

 

1926-1927

  1. Harrogate                          30  21   6   3 102  51  48

  2. Castleford Town                    30  20   5   5  87  37  45

  3. Selby Town                         30  19   5   6  94  48  43

  4. Goole Town                         30  17   3  10  92  71  37

  5. Scarborough Penguins               30  17   1  12  72  63  35

  6. O.C.O. Selby                       30  15   4  11  67  46  34

  7. Castleford & Allerton United       30  14   6  10  66  56  34

  8. York City Reserves                 30  10   8  12  73  54  28

  9. Brodsworth Main                    30  12   4  14  63  77  28

 10. Scarborough                        30  10   7  13  74  69  27

 11. Leeds City                         30  11   4  15  69  59  26

 12. Monckton Athletic                  30  11   2  17  58  94  24

 13. Methley Perseverance               30  10   3  17  69 111  23

 14. Altofts West Riding Colliery       30  10   3  17  42  74  23

 15. Bridlington Town                   30   9   3  18  52  70  21

 16. Wakefield City                     30   0   4  26  24 123   4

  (480 206 68 206 1104 1103 480)

 

Leeds City, Monckton Athletic and Scarborough all left at the end of the season.  There were no new admissions.

 

1927-1928

  1. Goole Town                         24  17   3   4  88  47  37

  2. Selby Town                         24  16   4   4  88  35  36

  3. Altofts West Riding Colliery       24  16   4   4  73  31  36

  4. Castleford Town                    24  17   2   5  89  47  36

  5. Harrogate                          24  15   3   6  85  46  33

  6. Bridlington Town*                  23  14   2   7  74  55  30

  7. Brodsworth Main                    24   9   4  11  57  59  22

  8. O.C.O. Selby                       24   9   2  13  49  60  20

  9. York City Reserves*                22   8   2  12  38  63  18

 10. Castleford & Allerton United       24   6   4  14  62  83  16

 11. Scarborough Penguins*              23   5   2  16  56  82  12

 12. Methley Perseverance*              20   2   2  16  24  67   6

 13. Wakefield City                     24   1   0  23  31 134   2

  (304 135 34 135 814 809 304)

 

*Methley Perseverance did not complete their fixtures.  Castleford & Allerton United and Wakefield City left the competition.  Five clubs were admitted – Bradford City Reserves,

Bradford Park Avenue Reserves, Halifax Town Reserves, Hull City ‘A’ and Pontefract Borough.

 

1928-1929

Scarborough Penguins amalgamated with former Yorkshire League club Scarborough on October 26th and the remainder of the club’s fixtures for the season were played as ‘Scarborough Reserves’.

 

  1. Bradford Park Avenue Reserves      30  28   2   0 191  23  58

  2. Selby Town                         30  18   5   7  73  74  41

  3. Bradford City Reserves             30  18   2  10 108  52  38

  4. Halifax Town Reserves              30  15   7   8  87  47  37

  5. Goole Town                         30  15   3  12  81  82  33

  6. Methley Perseverance               30  14   3  13  76  88  31

  7. York City Reserves                 30  13   5  12  61  85  31

  8. Bridlington Town                   30  13   2  15  93  71  28

  9. Altofts West Riding Colliery       30  11   5  14  95  98  27

 10. O.C.O. Selby                       30   9   7  14  77  96  25

 11. Scarborough Reserves               30  11   3  16  60  81  25

 12. Hull City ‘A’                      30  11   2  17  73  85  24

 13. Castleford Town                    30   8   7  15  77 100  23

 14. Harrogate                          30   9   5  16  56  90  23

 15. Brodsworth Main                    30   9   2  19  63 114  20

 16. Pontefract Borough                 30   7   2  21  76 148  16

  (480 209 62 209 1347 1334 480)

 

Bradford Park Avenue Reserves and Castleford Town left the competition, which was joined by Leeds United ‘A’.

 

1929-1930

Methley Perseverance  became Huddersfield Town ‘A’ during the season and completed their fixtures under the new name.  After playing 18 games, from which only 4 points were earned, Pontefract Borough resigned and their record was deleted.  This meant only 14 clubs finished the season, with the Halifax Town Reserves-Hull City ‘A’ fixture not played to leave the

final standings like this:

 

  1. Bradford City Reserves             26  19   4   3 100  44  42

  2. Leeds United ‘A’                   26  17   6   3  86  29  40

  3. Harrogate                          26  15   4   7  73  49  34

  4. Scarborough Reserves               26  15   4   7  52  35  34

  5. Goole Town                         26  12   5   9  60  45  29

  6. Selby Town                         26  13   1  12  76  69  27

  7. Bridlington Town                   26  11   4  11  54  56  26

  8. Halifax Town Reserves              25   9   5  11  53  53  23

  9. York City Reserves                 26   9   4  13  69  72  22

 10. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              26   5   9  12  39  57  19

 11. Brodsworth Main                    26   7   5  14  35  57  19

 12. Hull City ‘A’                      25   8   2  15  58  93  18

 13. O.C.O. Selby                       26   5   5  16  41  70  15

 14. Altofts West Riding Colliery       26   6   2  18  42 103  14

  (362 151 60 151 838 832 362)

 

Altofts West Riding Colliery, Bradford City Reserves, Hull City ‘A’ and Scarborough Reserves all left the Yorkshire League.  East Riding Amateurs  joined the competition and Yorkshire Amateur returned.

 

Yorkshire League 1930-1950 – From the edge of extinction to post-war expansion

 

The region was badly hit by the Great Depression and this was reflected in the next few years of Yorkshire league history.  A number of departures from the competition in 1930 and only two clubs joining meant there were just 12 clubs playing in the 1930-1931 season.  This reduced to a membership of 7 for the following campaign, with 10 the year after.  During these three seasons, member clubs played two rounds of games.  In 1933, however, the size of the Yorkshire

League grew to 13 clubs, followed by a rise in numbers to 20 by 1939.  After World War II the 20-club structure was soon restored, with an expansion to two divisions beginning in 1949 when membership reached 36.

 

1930-1931

 

Main Competition

  1. Leeds United ‘A’                   22  19   1   2 103  29  39

  2. York City*                         22  18   0   4  87  40  36

  3. Selby Town                         22  13   5   4  81  50  31

  4. Goole Town                         22  13   3   6  68  40  29

  5. Yorkshire Amateur                  22  10   2  10  52  51  22

  6. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              22  10   1  11  59  51  21

  7. Halifax Town*                      22   7   3  12  49  77  17

  8. Harrogate                          22   8   0  14  71  87  16

  9. Bridlington Town                   22   6   4  12  48  72  16

 10. O.C.O. Selby                       22   7   1  14  51  75  15

 11. Brodsworth Main                    22   7   1  14  44  83  15

 12. East Riding Amateurs               22   3   1  18  37  95   7

  (264 121 22 121 750 750 264)

 

Subsidiary Competition – Section A

  1. York City*                         10   9   0   1  46  17  18

  2. Selby Town                         10   5   1   4  28  27  11

  3. Bridlington Town                    9   4   1   4  27  25   9

  4. Goole Town                          9   4   0   5  22  22   8

  5. East Riding Amateurs               10   2   3   5  23  39   7

  6. O.C.O. Selby                       10   2   1   7  15  31   5

  (58 26 6 26 161 161 58)

 

Subsidiary Competition – Section B

  1. Leeds United ‘A’                   10   9   1   0  47  14  19

  2. Yorkshire Amateur                  10   6   3   1  28  16  15

  3. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              10   5   1   4  22  23  11

  4. Halifax Town*                      10   2   2   6  25  35   6

  5. Harrogate                          10   2   1   7  15  41   5

  6. Brodsworth Main                    10   2   0   8  20  28   4

  (60 26 8 26 157 157 60)

 

In the Subsidiary Competition Final Leeds United ‘A’ beat York City Reserves 5-4

 

Brodsworth Main, East Riding Amateurs, Harrogate, Olympia Cake & Oil Selby and York City Reserves all left the Yorkshire League, which now continued with seven clubs.

 

1931-1932

 

First Competition

  1. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              12   7   1   4  28  18  15

  2. Selby Town                         12   6   3   3  30  23  15

  3. Leeds United ‘A’                   12   6   2   4  28  18  14

  4. Halifax Town*                      12   6   0   6  29  26  12

  5. Yorkshire Amateur                  12   6   0   6  35  35  12

  6. Goole Town                         12   4   2   6  18  37  10

  7. Bridlington Town                   12   2   2   8  24  35   6

  (84 37 10 37 192 192 84)

 

Second Competition

  1. Yorkshire Amateur                  12   6   4   2  26  18  16

  2. Halifax Town*                      12   7   0   5  31  25  14

  3. Selby Town                         12   5   4   3  25  21  14

  4. Leeds United ‘A’                   12   4   4   4  33  20  12

  5. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              12   3   5   4  22  29  11

  6. Goole Town                         12   3   4   5  19  18  10

  7. Bridlington Town                   12   3   1   8  23  48   7

  (84 31 22 31 179 179 84)

 

In the Championship Decider, played at South Kirkby Colliery on May 4th, Huddersfield Town ‘A’ beat Yorkshire Amateur 1-0.

 

Brodsworth Main, Sheffield University and Thorne Colliery joined the Yorkshire League.

 

1932-1933

 

First Competition

  1. Selby Town                         18  13   3   2  58  20  29

  2. Leeds United ‘A’                   18  12   3   3  45  25  27

  3. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              18  10   5   3  55  31  25

  4. Goole Town                         18  11   2   5  41  24  24

  5. Yorkshire Amateur                  18   9   5   4  46  26  23

  6. Halifax Town*                      18   7   2   9  41  46  16

  7. Brodsworth Main                    18   5   5   8  36  46  15

  8. Thorne Colliery                    18   3   2  13  28  60   8

  9. Bridlington Town                   18   3   2  13  31  65   8

 10. Sheffield University               18   2   1  15  28  66   5

  (180 75 30 75 409 409 180)

 

Only seven teams took part in the second competition apparently.

 

Second Competition

  1. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              12   8   1   3  38  13  17

  2. Goole Town                         12   7   1   4  31  21  15

  3. Leeds United ‘A’                   12   6   2   4  32  25  14

  4. Selby Town                         12   6   1   5  23  19  13

  5. Bridlington Town                   12   5   1   6  25  37  11

  6. Halifax Town*                      12   4   2   6  21  29  10

  7. Thorne Colliery                    12   1   2   9  11  37   4

  (84 37 10 37 181 181 84)

 

In the Championship Decider, played at Huddersfield on April 25th, Selby Town beat Huddersfield Town ‘A’ 3-2.  Bradford City ‘A’, South Kirkby Colliery and Upton Colliery joined the Yorkshire League.

 

1933-1934

  1. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              24  16   3   5  62  25  35

  2. South Kirkby Colliery              24  14   6   4  42  24  34

  3. Selby Town                         24  15   3   6  71  36  33

  4. Upton Colliery                     24  11   6   7  63  54  28

  5. Leeds United ‘A’                   24  12   3   9  57  45  27

  6. Bridlington Town                   24  11   4   9  42  33  26

  7. Halifax Town*                      24  10   5   9  45  41  25

  8. Yorkshire Amateur                  24  10   4  10  42  43  24

  9. Goole Town                         24  11   1  12  68  55  23

 10. Bradford City ‘A’                  24   9   5  10  55  64  23

 11. Thorne Colliery                    24   7   5  12  53  58  19

 12. Sheffield University               24   2   4  18  30  87   8

 13. Brodsworth Main                    24   3   1  20  26  91   7

  (312 131 50 131 656 656 312)

 

Altofts West Riding Colliery, Castleford Town, Sheffield United ‘A’, Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’ and York City Reserves joined the competition.

 

1934-1935

  1. Selby Town                         34  25   2   7 127  58  52

  2. Upton Colliery                     34  24   4   6  88  46  52

  3. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            34  23   4   7 125  60  50

  4. Leeds United ‘A’                   34  19   8   7  90  59  46

  5. Yorkshire Amateur                  34  19   5  10  85  66  43

  6. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              34  17   8   9  79  53  42

  7. Halifax Town*                      34  18   4  12 110  66  40

  8. South Kirkby Colliery              34  13   9  12  83  66  35

  9. York City*                         34  16   2  16  82  79  34

 10. Bradford City ‘A’                  34  11  10  13  73  74  32

 11. Sheffield United ‘A’               34  12   4  18  87 104  28

 12. Thorne Colliery                    34  11   5  18  79  92  27

 13. Castleford Town                    34  11   3  20  74 114  25

 14. Bridlington Town                   34  10   4  20  77 108  24

 15. Altofts West Riding Colliery       34   9   6  19  69 111  24

 16. Goole Town                         34   9   6  19  69 119  24

 17. Brodsworth Main                    34   7   5  22  52 115  19

 18. Sheffield University               34   5   5  24  49 108  15

  (612 259 94 259 1498 1498 612)

 

Brodsworth Main left at the end of the season, but three new entrants (Barnoldswick Town, Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’ and Worksop Town) increased league membership 20.

 

1935-1936

  1. Selby Town                         38  25   5   8 144  67  55

  2. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            38  26   3   9 124  62  55

  3. Worksop Town                       38  23   7   8 116  60  53

  4. Thorne Colliery                    38  24   5   9 113  65  53

  5. Bradford City ‘A’                  38  21   8   9 111  66  50

  6. Leeds United ‘A’                   38  20   6  12 112  70  46

  7. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              38  19   6  13  88  59  44

  8. Upton Colliery                     38  19   5  14  78  75  43

  9. South Kirkby Colliery              38  16  10  12 102  83  42

 10. Goole Town                         38  17   8  13  88  76  42

 11. Halifax Town*                      38  17   6  15  91  70  40

 12. York City*                         38  14   6  18  99 103  34

 13. Bridlington Town                   38  13   6  19  76 104  32

 14. Yorkshire Amateur                  38  13   6  19  75 102  32

 15. Altofts West Riding Colliery       38  14   4  20 101 123  32

 16. Barnoldswick Town                  38  11   8  19  83 125  30

 17. Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’           38  10   9  19  83 119  29

 18. Sheffield United ‘A’               38  12   5  21  95  91  29

 19. Castleford Town                    38   4   5  29  61 157  13

 20. Sheffield University               38   2   2  34  30 193   6

  (760 320 120 320 1870 1870 760)

 

Barnoldswick Town, Castleford Town and Sheffield University all departed.  Dinnington Athletic and Ollerton Colliery Reserves joined.

 

1936-1937

  1. Goole Town                         36  23   8   5 101  49  54

  2. York City*                         36  23   3  10  99  59  49

  3. Upton Colliery                     36  20   9   7 108  69  49

  4. South Kirkby Colliery              36  19   8   9 109  74  46

  5. Worksop Town                       36  17  12   7  86  60  46

  6. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              36  18   7  11  75  55  43

  7. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            36  17   6  13  94  73  40

  8. Leeds United ‘A’                   36  17   5  14 114  75  39

  9. Dinnington Athletic                36  15   7  14  90  79  37

 10. Selby Town                         36  14   6  16  92  87  34

 11. Bridlington Town                   36  14   5  17  76  81  33

 12. Halifax Town*                      36  14   5  17  77  84  33

 13. Bradford City ‘A’                  36  13   4  19  83  92  30

 14. Sheffield United ‘A’               36  12   5  19  93 104  29

 15. Thorne Colliery                    36  11   6  19  73 103  28

 16. Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’           36   9  10  17  72 112  28

 17. Yorkshire Amateur                  36  10   6  20  61  89  26

 18. Altofts West Riding Colliery       36   6   8  22  70 145  20

 19. Ollerton Colliery*                 36   9   2  25  65 148  20

  (684 281 122 281 1638 1638 684)

 

Bradford City ‘A’ left the competition, but Barnsley ‘A’ and Bolsover Colliery joined to restore membership to 20 clubs.  Ollerton Colliery’s first team took over from the club’s reserve section.

 

1937-1938

  1. York City*                         38  26   7   5 118  60  59

  2. Ollerton Colliery                  38  23   5  10 101  53  51

  3. Selby Town                         38  23   4  11 114  62  50

  4. Dinnington Athletic                38  21   7  10  91  72  49

  5. Worksop Town                       38  19   5  14  82  59  43

  6. Bridlington Town                   38  17   9  12  74  61  43

  7. Leeds United ‘A’                   38  18   6  14  83  54  42

  8. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              38  15  10  13  74  66  40

  9. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            38  17   4  17 100  91  38

 10. Halifax Town*                      38  17   4  17  84  85  38

 11. Goole Town                         38  17   4  17  61  83  38

 12. Bolsover Colliery                  38  15   6  17  78  84  36

 13. Thorne Colliery                    38  15   5  18  75  76  35

 14. Yorkshire Amateur                  38  13   8  17  65  82  34

 15. Barnsley ‘A’                       38  15   3  20  72  81  33

 16. Sheffield United ‘A’               38  12   7  19  76  85  31

 17. South Kirkby Colliery              38  11   7  20  61  82  29

 18. Upton Colliery                     38  11   5  22  59  91  27

 19. Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’           38  11   5  22  63 108  27

 20. Altofts West Riding Colliery       38   7   3  28  39 135  17

  (760 323 114 323 1570 1570 760)

 

Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’ left and were replaced by Chesterfield ‘A’.

 

1938-1939

  1. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            38  31   3   4 138  44  65

  2. Leeds United ‘A’                   38  30   1   7 125  47  61

  3. York City*                         38  24   8   6 121  44  56

  4. Ollerton Colliery                  38  21   5  12  83  64  47

  5. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              38  19   8  11  91  71  46

  6. Bridlington Town                   38  17  11  10  99  71  45

  7. Worksop Town                       38  18   8  12  92  64  44

  8. Chesterfield ‘A’                   38  15   9  14  77  69  39

  9. Upton Colliery                     38  16   6  16  78  76  38

 10. Dinnington Athletic                38  14   8  16  85  78  36

 11. Sheffield United ‘A’               38  13   9  16 103  85  35

 12. Barnsley ‘A’                       38  12  11  15  87  87  35

 13. Thorne Colliery                    38  15   5  18  80  90  35

 14. South Kirkby Colliery              38  13   8  17  90  94  34

 15. Goole Town                         38  14   4  20  74  91  32

 16. Halifax Town*                      38  11   8  19  81 112  30

 17. Bolsover Colliery                  38  11   8  19  82 125  30

 18. Yorkshire Amateur                  38  10   6  22  58 103  26

 19. Selby Town                         38   9   6  23  84 118  24

 20. Altofts West Riding Colliery       38   0   2  36  30 225   2

  (760 313 134 313 1758 1758 760)

 

Altofts West Riding Colliery, Bolsover Colliery and Dinnington Athletic left the Yorkshire League at the end of the season.  Gainsborough Trinity Reserves, Ransome & Marles (Newark) and Scunthorpe United Reserves were elected to the 3 vacant places.  However, the competition was suspended on the outbreak of the 2nd World War.

 

When the Yorkshire League started again in 1945 there were several changes to the line-up.  Bridlington Town, Gainsborough Trinity Reserves, Ollerton Colliery, Ransome & Marles, Upton Colliery, Worksop Town and the ‘A’ teams of Barnsley, Chesterfield, Leeds United, Sheffield United and Sheffield Wednesday did not rejoin – a total of 11 pre-war members.  Six clubs did join, however – Bradford City ‘A’, Bradford United, Firbeck Main Colliery, Hull Aateurs, Ossett Town and Wombwell Athletic.

 

1945-1946

  1. Wombwell Athletic                  28  24   0   4 103  36  48

  2. Thorne Colliery                    28  17   5   6  67  50  39

  3. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              28  16   6   6  82  58  38

  4. Goole Town                         28  11   7  10  81  54  29

  5. Bradford United                    28  12   5  11  72  60  29

  6. Yorkshire Amateur                  28  13   3  12  72  61  29

  7. Scunthorpe United*                 28  11   6  11  57  71  28

  8. Firbeck Main Colliery              28  11   5  12  78  74  27

  9. Bradford City ‘A’                  28  11   5  12  71  71  27

 10. Selby Town                         28   9   8  11  65  76  26

 11. York City*                         28   8  10  10  48  57  26

 12. Halifax Town*                      28   8   7  13  52  83  23

 13. Ossett Town                        28   8   4  16  52  77  20

 14. South Kirkby Colliery              28   5   6  17  51  74  16

 15. Hull Amateurs                      28   6   3  19  51 100  15

  (420 170 80 170 1002 1002 420)

 

Bradford City ‘A’ and Firbeck Main Colliery departed at the end of the season, but membership was restored to the 20-club level of 1939 through the election of Chesterfield ‘A’, Gainsborough Trinity Reserves, Harworth Colliery, Keighley Town, Leeds United ‘A’, Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’ and Upton Colliery.

 

1946-1947

  1. Thorne Colliery                    38  25   6   7 117  56  56

  2. Bradford United                    38  25   5   8 151  68  55

  3. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              38  21   7  10 125  64  49

  4. York City*                         38  22   5  11 115  74  49

  5. Ossett Town                        38  20   9   9  96  87  49

  6. Selby Town                         38  20   6  12 106  75  46

  7. Halifax Town*                      38  18   9  11 109  77  45

  8. Wombwell Athletic                  38  20   4  14 114  95  44

  9. Scunthorpe United*                 38  20   3  15 105  74  43

 10. Chesterfield ‘A’                   38  15   9  14 101  83  39

 11. Goole Town                         38  16   5  17  88  87  37

 12. Harworth Colliery                  38  14   8  16  82  76  36

 13. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            38  14   7  17  69  88  35

 14. South Kirkby Colliery              38  13   8  17  79  85  34

 15. Leeds United ‘A’                   38  15   4  19  83  99  34

 16. Yorkshire Amateur                  38  16   2  20  94 130  34

 17. Gainsborough Trinity*              38   9   9  20  63 107  27

 18. Keighley Town                      38   9   5  24  63  87  23

 19. Hull Amateurs                      38   6   6  26  49 155  18

 20. Upton Colliery                     38   2   3  33  46 188   7

  (760 320 120 320 1855 1855 760)

 

Hull Amateurs, Upton Colliery and York City Reserves left the Yorkshire League and were replaced by Barnsley ‘A’, Brodsworth Main and Sheffield United ‘A’.

 

1947-1948

  1. Goole Town                         38  29   5   4 118  48  63

  2. Gainsborough Trinity*              38  24   3  11  99  53  51

  3. Selby Town                         38  20  10   8  92  73  50

  4. Harworth Colliery                  38  22   4  12  92  70  48

  5. Bradford United                    38  20   6  12 104  56  46

  6. Ossett Town                        38  17  11  10  91  95  45

  7. Barnsley ‘A’                       38  18   8  12  68  59  44

  8. Thorne Colliery                    38  19   2  17  90  83  40

  9. Scunthorpe United*                 38  15   9  14  83  90  39

 10. Wombwell Athletic                  38  17   4  17  85  92  38

 11. Chesterfield ‘A’                   38  15   5  18  82  70  35

 12. Halifax Town*                      38  13   9  16  77  72  35

 13. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            38  15   5  18  81  83  35

 14. South Kirkby Colliery              38  14   6  18  82  92  34

 15. Yorkshire Amateur                  38  15   2  21  89  97  32

 16. Leeds United ‘A’                   38  12   8  18  78  93  32

 17. Sheffield United ‘A’               38  11   7  20  61 105  29

 18. Brodsworth Main                    38  11   5  22  80  98  27

 19. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              38   6   7  25  53 118  19

 20. Keighley Town                      38   6   6  26  53 111  18

  (760 319 122 319 1658 1658 760)

 

Bradford United and Keighley Town departed at the end of the season.  Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’ and Rotherham United ‘A’ took their places.  Goole Town also left the Yorkshire League, but placed their reserve team in the competition instead of their first team.

 

1948-1949

  1. Sheffield United ‘A’               38  26   4   8  98  49  56

  2. Goole Town*                        38  26   3   9 114  55  55

  3. Gainsborough Trinity*              38  22   6  10  99  60  50

  4. Selby Town                         38  20   4  14  93  69  44

  5. Ossett Town                        38  19   6  13  94  73  44

  6. Rotherham United ‘A’               38  17   9  12  79  62  43

  7. Halifax Town*                      38  18   7  13  86  82  43

  8. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              38  15   9  14  65  72  39

  9. Leeds United ‘A’                   38  17   5  16  85  93  39

 10. Wombwell Athletic                  38  15   8  15  74  81  38

 11. Chesterfield ‘A’                   38  14   9  15  68  92  37

 12. Scunthorpe United*                 38  12  12  14  83  82  36

 13. Barnsley ‘A’                       38  13   9  16  79  86  35

 14. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            38  13   8  17  70  78  34

 15. Harworth Colliery                  38  10  13  15  90  98  33

 16. Yorkshire Amateur                  38  11   9  18  62  74  31

 17. Thorne Colliery                    38  12   5  21  68  91  29

 18. Brodsworth Main                    38   9   8  21  65 106  26

 19. South Kirkby Colliery              38  11   3  24  85 107  25

 20. Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’           38  10   3  25  65 112  23

  (760 310 140 310 1622 1622 760)

 

After the end of the season the decision was taken to introduce a 2-division structure to the Yorkshire League, with 18 clubs in each section.  Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’ and South Kirkby Colliery were therefore ‘relegated’ to the new 2nd Division, joining the League’s 16 new members there.  The 18 remaining clubs formed the new Division 1.  These included Halifax Town ‘A’, who replaced the club’s reserve team in the section.

 

1949-1950

 

Division 1

  1. Goole Town*                        34  27   3   4  91  37  57

  2. Wombwell Athletic                  34  22   6   6  73  29  50

  3. Ossett Town                        34  22   4   8 120  61  48

  4. Scunthorpe United*                 34  17  11   6  75  44  45

  5. Yorkshire Amateur                  34  19   5  10  85  55  43

  6. Gainsborough Trinity*              34  15  10   9  79  57  40

  7. Rotherham United ‘A’               34  15   7  12  64  54  37

  8. Selby Town                         34  15   6  13  82  63  36

  9. Sheffield United ‘A’               34  15   4  15  75  52  34

 10. Barnsley ‘A’                       34  13   7  14  53  49  33

 11. Sheffield Wednesday ‘A’            34  12   7  15  52  55  31

 12. Huddersfield Town ‘A’              34  12   6  16  58  65  30

 13. Brodsworth Main                    34  11   8  15  53  68  30

 14. Leeds United ‘A’                   34  11   7  16  62  67  29

 15. Halifax Town ‘A’                   34  11   4  19  52  71  26

 16. Chesterfield ‘A’                   34   6   7  21  48  90  19

 17. Thorne Colliery                    34   7   5  22  62 124  19

 18. Harworth Colliery                  34   2   1  31  31 174   5

  (612 252 108 252 1215 1215 612)

 

Scunthorpe United Reserves moved to the Midland League and Harworth Colliery resigned.  This meant only two sides were relegated – Chesterfield ‘A’ and Thorne Colliery.

 

Division 2

  1. Retford Town*                      34  23   5   6  91  55  51

  2. Beighton Miners’ Welfare           34  21   7   6 103  60  49

  3. Scarborough*                       34  20   8   6  95  47  48

  4. Dinnington Athletic                34  21   6   7  82  53  48

  5. Norton Woodseats                   34  20   4  10  86  49  44

  6. Bentley Colliery                   34  19   6   9  96  69  44

  7. Stocksbridge Works                 34  20   3  11  78  68  43

  8. Farsley Celtic                     34  16   5  13 100  76  37

  9. Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’           34  15   6  13  71  65  36

 10. Sheffield                          34  14   4  16  89  79  32

 11. Hull City ‘A’                      34  14   4  16  99  89  32

 12. Worksop Town*                      34  12   6  16  78  86  30

 13. Doncaster Rovers ‘A’               34  11   8  15  60  78  30

 14. South Kirkby Colliery              34   9   6  19  61  86  24

 15. Frickley Colliery*                 34   8   7  19  71 109  23

 16. Maltby Main                        34   4   8  22  48 117  16

 17. York City ‘A’                      34   4   7  23  54  94  15

 18. Kiveton Park                       34   3   4  27  47 129  10

  (612 254 104 254 1409 1409 612)

 

Beighton Miners’ Welfare, Dinnington Athletic, Retford Town Reserves and Scarborough Reserves were promoted.  Bradford United re-joined the Yorkshire League.  Division 2 now had 17 clubs.

 

A double asterisk at the end of a team name shows that this was the ‘A’ (3rd) team of a Football League side, while a single asterisk shows it was the reserve side of a non-league club.

 

1950-1951

 

Division 1 

  1. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  24   4   6 101  47  52

  2. Selby Town                         34  22   2  10 103  68  46

  3. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  21   3  10  95  58  45

  4. Scarborough*                       34  20   4  10  86  57  44

  5. Goole Town*                        34  19   4  11  77  51  42

  6. Ossett Town                        34  20   2  12  93  65  42

  7. Gainsborough Trinity*              34  13  10  11  87  86  36

  8. Retford Town                       34  15   5  14  60  44  35

  9. Yorkshire Amateur                  34  15   4  15  67  68  34

 10. Barnsley**                         34  13   7  14  56  44  33

 11. Wombwell Athletic                  34  12   8  14  71  82  32

 12. Rotherham United**                 34  13   5  16  72  61  31

 13. Sheffield United**                 34  10  10  14  61  64  30

 14. Leeds United**                     34  12   2  20  68 104  26

 15. Huddersfield Town**                34  11   3  20  61  87  25

 16. Dinnington Athletic                34   7   9  18  55 107  23

 17. Brodsworth Main Colliery           34   6   8  20  52  96  20

 18. Halifax Town**                     34   6   4  24  44 120  16

   (612 259 94 259 1309 1309 612)

 

There is no record of an end-of-season ‘championship match’.  Dinnington Athletic resigned from the Yorkshire League at the end of the season.  Huddersfield Town ‘A’, Brodsworth Main Colliery and Halifax Town ‘A’ were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2 

  1. Stocksbridge Works Social          32  23   5   4 106  30  51

  2. Worksop Town*                      32  22   5   5  94  51  49

  3. Hull City**                        32  20   5   7  77  50  45

  4. Norton Woodseats Amateurs          32  19   5   8  75  33  43

  5. Bentley Colliery                   32  20   3   9 105  63  43

  6. Chesterfield**                     32  17   7   8 102  51  41

  7. Sheffield                          32  16   5  11  85  55  37

  8. Farsley Celtic                     32  16   4  12  77  67  36

  9. Bradford United                    32  15   3  14  78  58  33

 10. Doncaster Rovers**                 32  13   7  12  66  58  33

 11. Thorne Colliery                    32  15   3  14  74  89  33

 12. Frickley Colliery*                 32  10   8  14  50  60  28

 13. Bradford Park Avenue**             32   8   2  22  39  99  18

 14. South Kirkby Colliery              32   7   3  22  49  84  17

 15. Kiveton Park Colliery              32   5   3  24  48 109  13

 16. York City**                        32   5   3  24  43 125  13

 17. Maltby Main                        32   3   5  24  32 118  11

  (544 234 76 234 1200 1200 544)

 

Stocksbridge Works Social, Worksop Town Reserves, Hull City ‘A’ and Norton Woodseats Amateurs were promoted to the 1st Division.  Bradford United, Kiveton Park Colliery and York City ‘A’ all left the competition and, with no new clubs seeking to join the Yorkshire League, membership of the Second Division fell to 13 clubs.

 

1951-1952

 

Division 1 

  1. Stocksbridge Works Social          34  22   9   3  94  36  53

  2. Retford Town                       34  23   7   4  99  39  53

  3. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  19   9   6  92  48  47

  4. Goole Town*                        34  20   7   7  75  50  47

  5. Selby Town                         34  19   8   7  99  57  46

  6. Hull City**                        34  19   7   8  90  54  45

  7. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  17   4  13  84  64  38

  8. Leeds United**                     34  14   6  14  77  77  34

  9. Norton Woodseats Amateurs          34  12   7  15  64  60  31

 10. Rotherham United**                 34  13   5  16  73  82  31

 11. Ossett Town                        34  13   5  16  61  71  31

 12. Barnsley**                         34  12   3  19  55  76  27

 13. Sheffield United**                 34  10   5  19  59  91  25

 14. Wombwell Athletic                  34   9   6  19  64  86  24

 15. Gainsborough Trinity*              34   8   5  21  61 102  21

 16. Yorkshire Amateur                  34   7   7  20  46  99  21

 17. Scarborough*                       34   8   4  22  56 120  20

 18. Worksop Town*                      34   6   6  22  39  76  18

   (612 251 110 251 1288 1288 612)

 

In the end-of-season First Division ‘championship match’, played at played at Retford on May 3rd, Retford Town defeated Stocksbridge Works Social 2-1.  Gainsborough Trinity Reserves resigned from the League.  Yorkshire Amateur, Scarborough Reserves and Worksop Town Reserves were relegated to the Second Division.

 

Division 2

  1. Farsley Celtic                     24  17   1   6  78  37  35

  2. Bentley Colliery                   24  14   5   5  55  43  33

  3. Sheffield                          24  13   5   6  85  41  31

  4. Doncaster Rovers**                 24  14   3   7  73  43  31

  5. Chesterfield**                     24  14   3   7  58  39  31

  6. Huddersfield Town**                24  11   3  10  61  43  25

  7. Bradford Park Avenue**             24  11   2  11  48  49  24

  8. South Kirkby Colliery              24  11   2  11  55  61  24

  9. Thorne Colliery                    24  10   4  10  47  56  24

 10. Brodsworth Main Colliery           24   8   2  14  52  54  18

 11. Frickley Colliery*                 24   7   4  13  45  61  18

 12. Halifax Town**                     24   3   3  18  35  91   9

 13. Maltby Main                        24   3   3  18  26 100   9

  (312 136 40 136 718 718 312)

 

In the end-of-season Second Division ‘championship match’, played at Farsley on May 3rd, Farsley Celtic defeated Bentley Colliery 2-1.  Farsley Celtic, Bentley Colliery, Sheffield and Doncaster Rovers ‘A’ were promoted to the First Division. 

 

To make up the fixture list, a 2nd Division Supplementary Cup competition was played, the teams being divided geographically into 2  sections. 

 

Section ‘A’ (South)

  1. Chesterfield**                      6   5   0   1  18   9  10

  2. Doncaster Rovers**                  6   4   1   1  20   5   9

  3. Bentley Colliery                    6   3   1   2  19  15   7

  4. Brodsworth Main Colliery            6   2   2   2  14  14   6

  5. Sheffield                           6   2   0   4  13  13   4

  6. Thorne Colliery                     6   0   3   3   7  19   3

  7. Maltby Main                         6   1   1   4   9  25   3

   (42 17 8 17 100 100 42)

 

Section ‘B’ (North)

  1. Bradford Park Avenue**              5   4   0   1  16  11  8

  2. South Kirkby Colliery               5   3   1   1  17   7  7

  3. Huddersfield Town**                 5   2   2   1  17   8  6

  4. Farsley Celtic                      5   2   2   1  12  10  6

  5. Frickley Colliery*                  5   1   1   3   9  15  3

  6. Halifax Town**                      5   0   0   5   5  25  0

   (30 12 6 12 76 76 30)

 

The section winners then played a Supplementary Cup Final, on May 3rd, at Chesterfield, where visitors Bradford Park Avenue ‘A’ defeated Chesterfield ‘A’ 2-1, after extra time.

 

Halifax Town ‘A’ left the League, but Second Division membership rose to 14 clubs with the election of Briggs Sports Club, Hallam and Hampton’s Sports Club.

 

1952-1953

 

Division 1  

  1. Selby Town                         34  26   2   6 106  54  54

  2. Beighton Miners' Welfare           34  21   6   7  93  52  48

  3. Stocksbridge Works Social          34  19   4  11 104  54  42

  4. Retford Town                       34  17   8   9 106  69  42

  5. Hull City**                        34  16   4  14  74  55  36

  6. Bentley Colliery                   34  13  10  11  79  74  36

  7. Ossett Town                        34  14   8  12  85  85  36

  8. Sheffield                          34  15   6  13  72  76  36

  9. Rotherham United**                 34  14   7  13  79  69  35

 10. Barnsley**                         34  13   8  13  54  66  34

 11. Norton Woodseats Amateurs          34  15   3  16  53  63  33

 12. Sheffield Wednesday**              34  11  10  13  59  69  32

 13. Goole Town*                        34  10  10  14  77  95  30

 14. Farsley Celtic                     34  12   5  17  77  84  29

 15. Leeds United**                     34  12   5  17  65  80  29

 16. Wombwell Athletic                  34  10   3  21  53 102  23

 17. Doncaster Rovers**                 34   8   3  23  45  91  19

 18. Sheffield United**                 34   6   6  22  50  93  18

  (612 252 108 252 1331 1331 612)

 

In the end-of-season First Division ‘championship match’, played at Selby on April 29th, Beighton Miners’ Welfare defeated Selby Town 4-1.  Leeds United ‘A’, Wombwell Athletic, Doncaster Rovers ‘A’ and Sheffield United ‘A’ were relegated to the Second Division.  Stocksbridge Works Social changed their name to Stocksbridge Works.

 

Division 2 

  1. Huddersfield Town** (-2)           26  22   1   3 106  27  43

  2. Yorkshire Amateur                  26  15   3   8  64  33  33

  3. Scarborough*                       26  15   1  10  72  50  31

  4. South Kirkby Colliery              26  13   4   9  76  64  30

  5. Worksop Town*                      26  13   2  11  62  56  28

  6. Bradford Park Avenue**             26   9  10   7  56  62  28

  7. Frickley Colliery*                 26   9   7  10  60  67  25

  8. Thorne Colliery                    26  10   3  13  54  59  23

  9. Chesterfield**                     26  10   3  13  50  69  23

 10. Briggs Sports Club                 26  10   3  13  57  83  23

 11. Hallam                             26   9   4  13  59  57  22

 12. Brodsworth Main Colliery           26   8   4  14  45  77  20

 13. Hampton's Sports Club              26   6   7  13  49  62  19

 14. Maltby Main                        26   4   6  16  38  82  14

  (364 153 58 153 848 848 362)

 

In the end-of-season Second Division ‘championship match’, played at Yorkshire Amateur’s ground on April 29th, the home side defeated Huddersfield Town ‘A’ 3-1.   Huddersfield Town ‘A’, Yorkshire Amateur, Scarborough Reserves and South Kirkby Colliery were promoted to the First Division.

 

To make up the fixture list, a Second Division Supplementary Cup competition was played again, the teams being divided geographically into two sections. 

 

Section ‘A’ (North)

  1. Yorkshire Amateur                   6   4   1   1  16   9   9

  2. Bradford Park Avenue**              6   2   3   1  14  12   7

  3. Scarborough*                        6   3   1   2  10  10   7

  4. Frickley Colliery*                  6   3   0   3  16  13   6

  5. Huddersfield Town**                 6   2   2   2  14  14   6

  6. South Kirkby Colliery               6   3   0   3  13  14   6

  7. Thorne Colliery                     6   0   1   5   6  17   1

   (42 17 8 17 89 89 42)

 

Section ‘B’ (South)

  1. Briggs Sports Club                  6   5   1   0  19   7  11

  2. Worksop Town*                       6   4   1   1  11   3   9

  3. Chesterfield**                      6   3   1   2  20  19   7

  4. Hallam                              6   2   2   2   9   8   6

  5. Brodsworth Main Colliery            6   2   1   3   9  11   5

  6. Hampton's Sports Club               6   1   1   4   7  13   3

  7. Maltby Main                         6   0   1   5   4  18   1

   (42 17 8 17 79 79 42)

 

The section winners then played a Supplementary Cup Final, on May 1st, at Goole, where Yorkshire Amateur drew 0-0 with Briggs Sports Club.  Twenty-four hours later, the two sides met again with Yorkshire Amateur winning the game 1-0.

 

Dunscroft Welfare and Rawmarsh Welfare joined the Yorkshire League, increasing the membership of the Second Division to 16 clubs.