Kent County League 1984-1991


Home

Regions 2 Main

South East 2 region

Kent Co/Am 1939-51

To follow

Kent Co/Am 1979-84

1991-1998 tables

1998-2004 tables

2004-2011 tables

2011-2012 feature

Contact site

 

 

 

Kent County League history 1984-1991 - saved "on the 'net"


Many thanks again to John Weller, League Historian of the Kent County League, for providing the details on which the Kent County League (1984-85 to 1990-91) tables set out below are based.  Hours of research, checking and cross-checking by John have resulted in all the tables balancing correctly as the competition entered its ‘modern phase, stage 1’ with the current title replacing that of the ‘Kent County Amateur League’ in 1984.  The League continued to operate with Eastern and Western sections throughout the period covered and it was only to be later that ‘modern phase, stage 2’ began.

 

1984-1985

 

EASTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  New Romney                          20  15   3   2  51  22  33

  2.  Tenterden & St. Michaels            20  13   4   3  53  28  30

  3.  University of Kent                  20  12   4   4  62  29  28

  4.  Folkestone Invicta                  19   8   5   6  40  34  21

  5.  Rank Hovis & McDougal               19   9   2   8  49  40  20

  6.  Sturry                              20   8   4   8  45  37  20

  7.  Bromley Green                       18   8   3   7  49  36  19

  8.  St. Margarets                       19   7   5   7  39  34  19

  9.  Woodnesborough                      19   6   2  11  34  51  14

 10.  Whitstable Old Boys                 20   3   1  16  24  74   7

 11.  Ashford Dynamo                      20   1   1  18  17  78   3

  (214 90 34 90 463 463 214)

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Lydd                                20  16   4   0  55  18  36

  2.  North Deal United                   20  13   3   4  51  27  29

  3.  Wittersham                          20  10   6   4  47  28  26

  4.  Bretts Sports                       20  11   0   9  39  28  22

  5.  Eastry                              20   8   5   7  45  41  21

  6.  Walmer                              20   8   5   7  50  47  21

  7.  Bromley Green Reserves              20   8   4   8  39  56  20

  8.  Dymchurch                           20   7   3  10  51  55  17

  9.  Swingfield & District               20   3   5  12  34  53  11

 10.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare       20   2   5  13  31  54   9

 11.  Walmer Rovers                       20   2   4  14  29  64   8

  (220 88 44 88 471 471 220)

 

Division 1   

 

  1.  New Romney Reserves                 16  14   2   0  78  14  30

  2.  Ramsgate Reserves                   16  10   2   4  62  25  22

  3.  Broomfield United                   16   7   3   6  52  33  17

  4.  Bay United                          16   6   5   5  40  41  17

  5.  Sturry Reserves                     16   7   3   6  47  51  17

  6.  Sandwich Town                       16   6   3   7  44  34  15

  7.  St. Margarets Reserves              16   4   3   9  36  52  11

  8.  Tenterden & St. Michaels Reserves   16   3   4   9  34  70  10

  9.  Deal Wanderers                      16   2   1  13  33 106   5

  (144 59 26 59 426 426 144)

 

Ashford Borough withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

WESTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Stansfeld Oxford/Bermondsey Club    22  16   3   3  51  17  35

  2.  Otford United                       22  15   4   3  38  14  34

  3.  Sevenoaks                           22  12   8   2  41  17  32

  4.  Charlton Town Social                22  13   6   3  33  18  32

  5.  Sutton Athletic                     22  12   4   6  37  27  28

  6.  Bowater Sports                      22  10   3   9  39  30  23

  7.  Edenstone                           22   8   2  12  32  34  18

  8.  Oakwood                             22   5   7  10  17  26  17

  9.  Samuel Montagu Old Boys             22   7   2  13  21  36  16

 10.  Danson (Bexley Borough) Reserves    22   5   2  15  19  53  12

 11.  Bexley                              22   3   3  16  15  47   9

 12.  Cray Wanderers Reserves             22   3   2  17  19  43   8

  (264 109 46 109 362 362 264)

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  V.C.D. Athletic                     22  17   2   3  60  15  36

  2.  Bearsted                            22  16   1   5  80  22  33

  3.  Hawkhurst United                    22  15   2   5  67  31  32

  4.  Ex Blues                            22  16   0   6  59  36  32

  5.  Westwood                            22  11   2   9  45  39  24

  6.  Sevenoaks Reserves                  22   8   6   8  38  36  22

  7.  AFC Eltham                          22   7   4  11  27  40  18

  8.  Dunton Green                        22   6   6  10  32  56  18

  9.  Swanscombe United                   22   6   5  11  38  53  17

 10.  Tonbridge Invicta                   22   6   4  12  31  46  16

 11.  B.C.E.L. United                     22   4   4  14  20  51  12

 12.  Brasted & Sundridge United          22   1   2  19  16  88  4

  (264 113 38 113 513 513 264)

 

Division 1   

 

  1.  Rusthall                            20  15   4   1  49  17  34

  2.  Lordswood                           20  14   5   1  56  18  33

  3.  Paddock Wood                        20  16   1   3  56  27  33

  4.  Eynsford                            20  11   3   6  49  37  25

  5.  Eltham Palace                       20   8   2  10  32  40  18

  6.  Horton Kirby                        20   7   4   9  38  47  18

  7.  New Eltham                          20   7   3  10  29  39  17

  8.  Longfield Sports                    20   6   3  11  25  47  15

  9.  Lanbrook                            20   4   3  13  22  37  11

 10.  Westerham                           20   3   3  14  24  45   9

 11.  Old Bexleians                       20   3   1  16  22  48   7

  (220 94 32 94 402 402 220)

 

Dragons withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Division 2   

 

  1.  Royal George                        20  17   2   1 102  21  36

  2.  Black Boy                           19  15   3   1  75  13  33

  3.  Reed International                  20  12   2   6  78  41  26

  4.  Halstead United                     20  12   2   6  59  30  26

  5.  Lowfield Swanley                    20  10   5   5  38  28  25

  6.  Samuel Montagu Boys’ Club           20  11   2   7  59  48  24

  7.  Borough Green                       20   8   5   7  62  38  21

  8.  St. George’s (Wrotham)              20   5   2  13  38  57  12

  9.  Chislehurst                         20   5   0  15  31 104  10

 10.  Kemsing United                      20   2   1  17  27  71   5

 11.  Nomads                              19   0   0  19  16 134   0

  (218 97 24 97 585 585 218)

 

Brasted & Sundridge Reserves withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

The match between Nomads and Black Boy was not played.

 

1985-1986

 

EASTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Sturry                              15  12   1   2  43  12  25

  2.  New Romney                          16  11   1   4  42  21  23

  3.  Bromley Green                       16   9   3   4  48  27  21

  4.  Woodnesborough                      16   7   4   5  32  27  18

  5.  Folkestone Invicta                  15   6   4   5  31  25  16

  6.  Lydd                                16   6   3   7  28  26  15

  7.  Tenterden & St. Michaels            14   5   1   8  24  21  11

  8.  University of Kent                  16   3   3  10  21  34   9

  9.  Whitstable Old Boys                 16   1   0  15   6  82   2

  (140 60 20 60 275 275 140)

 

St. Margarets withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Wittersham                          26  18   6   2  87  23  42

  2.  Eastry                              28  18   4   6 103  51  40

  3.  Dymchurch                           28  17   4   7  74  47  38

  4.  Ramsgate Reserves                   28  16   5   7  73  36  37

  5.  Saints                              28  10  10   8  60  58  30

  6.  Walmer Rovers                       27  10   8   9  67  44  28

  7.  Swingfield & District               28  13   2  13  64  74  28

  8.  Ashford Dynamo                      28  10   8  10  63  85  28

  9.  Broomfield United                   28  10   7  11  65  75  27

 10.  Bromley Green Reserves              28   9   5  14  48  68  23

 11.  Cheriton Athletic                   28   9   5  14  51  81  23

 12.  Walmer                              27   8   5  14  49  67  21

 13.  Sturry Reserves                     28   7   5  16  61  86  19

 14.  New Romney Reserves                 28   6   6  16  42  76  18

 15.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare       28   5   4  19  53  89  14

  (416 166 84 166 960 960 414)

 

WESTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Bowater Sports                      22  13   7   2  46  21  33

  2.  Stansfeld Oxford/Bermondsey Club    22  13   5   4  46  22  31

  3.  Charlton Town Social                22  11   4   7  39  34  26

  4.  Sutton Athletic                     22   8   8   6  30  27  24

  5.  Samuel Montagu Old Boys             21   9   5   7  45  43  23

  6.  Oakwood                             22   6  10   6  25  22  22

  7.  Edenstone                           22   8   6   8  35  36  22

  8.  Otford United                       22   6  10   6  30  31  22

  9.  Sevenoaks                           21   7   6   8  30  35  20

 10.  V.C.D. Athletic                     22   8   3  11  35  33  19

 11.  Danson (Bexley Borough)             22   5   5  12  30  40  15

 12.  Bexley                              22   2   1  19  17  64   5

  (262 96 70 96 408 408 262)

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Hawkhurst                           22  18   0   4  79  30  36

  2.  Bearsted                            22  15   3   4  69  33  33

  3.  Ex Blues                            22  13   4   5  49  23  30

  4.  Rusthall                            22  13   3   6  56  34  29

  5.  Cray Wanderers Reserves             22  12   3   7  46  23  27

  6.  Lordswood                           22  12   3   7  49  34  27

  7.  Sevenoaks Reserves                  22   9   3  10  45  42  21

  8.  Westwood                            22   5   5  12  27  56  15

  9.  Dunton Green                        22   5   3  14  42  71  13

 10.  Tonbridge Invicta                   22   5   3  14  21  54  13

 11.  AFC Eltham                          22   4   4  14  28  65  12

 12.  Swanscombe United                   22   2   4  16  23  69   8

  (264 113 38 113 534 534 264)

 

Division 1   

 

  1.  Royal George                        20  16   3   1  87  33  35

  2.  Eynsford (+2)                       19  14   3   2  60  23  33

  3.  Halstead                            20  11   4   5  36  26  26

  4.  Reed International                  20  11   2   7  55  30  24

  5.  Black Boy                           18  10   2   6  39  25  22

  6.  Eltham Palace (+2)                  19   8   2   9  35  36  20

  7.  Paddock Wood (+2)                   19   7   3   9  47  39  19

  8.  New Eltham                          20   8   3   9  35  43  19

  9.  Lanbrook                            20   5   1  14  29  59  11

 10.  Brasted & Sundridge United          20   1   4  15  21  63   6

 11.  Horton Kirby                        19   1   3  15  16  83   5

  (214 92 30 92 460 460 220)

 

Three matches were not played.  In each case one of the teams was awarded 2 points.

 

Division 2   

 

  1.  Chatham Amateurs                    22  18   1   3 108  30  37

  2.  Knockholt                           22  18   1   3  76  13  37

  3.  Tonbridge Sports & Social           22  17   2   3  73  22  36

  4.  Borough Green                       22  16   2   4  84  32  34

  5.  Lowfield Swanley                    22  13   4   5  60  29  30

  6.  Old Bexleians                       22   8   6   8  49  49  22

  7.  Westerham                           22   7   5  10  29  50  19

  8.  Chislehurst                         22   5   2  15  29  73  12

  9.  Samuel Montagu Boys’ Club           22   4   2  16  41  71  10

 10.  Kemsing United                      22   4   2  16  25  73  10

 11.  Tatsfield Rovers                    22   3   3  16  19  93   9

 12.  St. George’s (Wrotham)              22   3   2  17  25  83   8

  (264 116 32 116 618 618 264)

 

1986-1987

 

EASTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  New Romney                          20  13   5   2  71  25  31

  2.  University of Kent                  20  12   6   2  59  21  30

  3.  Lydd                                20   8   7   5  32  41  23

  4.  Sturry                              20   9   4   7  40  43  22

  5.  Bromley Green                       20   9   3   8  54  51  21

  6.  Folkestone Invicta                  20   7   5   8  50  45  19

  7.  Woodnesborough                      19   8   3   8  36  36  19

  8.  Eastry                              20   8   3   9  37  39  19

  9.  Wittersham                          20   4   4  12  25  47  12

 10.  Dymchurch                           20   3   6  11  29  58  12

 11.  Tenterden & St. Michaels            19   3   4  12  27  54  10

  (218 84 50 84 460 460 218)

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Walmer Rovers                       18  12   5   1  52  21  29

  2.  Cheriton Athletic                   18  12   4   2  64  25  28

  3.  Saints                              18  11   3   4  61  31  25

  4.  Broomfield                          18   9   5   4  52  38  23

  5.  New Romney                          18   9   1   8  43  41  19

  6.  Walmer                              18   6   4   8  43  40  16

  7.  Sturry Reserves                     18   7   2   9  35  48  16

  8.  Swingfield & District               18   4   3  11  29  48  11

  9.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare       18   3   1  14  24  63   7

 10.  Ashford Dynamo                      18   2   2  14  33  81   6

  (180 75 30 75 436 436 180)

 

WESTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Stansfeld Oxford/Bermondsey Club    20  15   4   1  38  10  34

  2.  Samuel Montagu Old Boys             20  11   5   4  49  31  27

  3.  Otford United                       20   9   5   6  34  25  23

  4.  Oakwood                             20   7   9   4  24  20  23

  5.  VCD Athletic                        20   8   5   7  33  26  21

  6.  Sutton Athletic                     20   7   5   8  32  34  19

  7.  Sevenoaks                           20   4   9   7  23  28  17

  8.  Edenstone                           20   6   5   9  26  37  17

  9.  Bowater Scott Sports & Social       20   5   6   9  27  33  16

 10.  Ex Blues                            20   3   9   8  25  35  15

 11.  Cray Wanderers Reserves             20   3   2  15  17  49   8

  (220 78 64 78 328 328 220)

 

Danson (Bexley Borough) Reserves withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Bearsted                            22  16   3   3  53  27  35

  2.  Lordswood                           22  14   5   3  47  24  33

  3.  Royal George                        22  15   2   5  71  29  32

  4.  Eynsford                            22  10   6   8  51  42  26

  5.  Halstead United                     22  11   3   6  55  39  25

  6.  Rusthall                            22   9   6   7  48  42  24

  7.  Bexley                              22   9   3  10  46  36  21

  8.  Tonbridge Invicta                   22   7   4  11  34  52  18

  9.  Sevenoaks Reserves                  22   7   3  12  44  51  17

 10.  Hawkhurst United                    22   6   5  11  44  56  17

 11.  Westwood                            22   3   4  15  26  60  10

 12.  Dunton Green                        22   2   2  18  26  87   6

  (264 109 46 109 545 545 264)

 

Division 1   

 

  1.  Paddock Wood                        20  14   4   2  72  28  32

  2.  Chatham Amateurs                    20  12   2   6  48  36  26

  3.  Reed International                  20  10   5   5  48  34  25

  4.  Knockholt                           20  10   4   6  41  31  24

  5.  New Eltham                          20   9   5   6  55  40  23

  6.  Eltham Palace                       20   8   6   6  36  29  22

  7.  Tonbridge Sports & Social           20  10   0  10  45  47  20

  8.  Swanscombe United (+4)              18   5   3  10  22  35  17

  9.  Borough Green (+4)                  18   4   3  11  26  49  15

 10.  AFC Eltham (+2)                     19   4   3  12  26  34  13

 11.  Lanbrook                            15   1   1  13  16  63   3

  (210 87 36 87 435 426 220)

 

The points awarded were for unplayed matches against Lanbrook.

 

Division 2   

 

  1.  Edenbridge United                   22  19   1   2  93  33  39

  2.  St. George’s (Wrotham)              22  15   0   7  63  35  30

  3.  Joyce Green                         22  14   2   6  57  30  30

  4.  Westerham                           22  13   2   7  67  37  28

  5.  Fleetdown United                    22  12   2   8  56  39  26

  6.  Moonshot Athletic                   21  11   2   8  78  51  24

  7.  Chislehurst                         22  10   4   8  56  52  24

  8.  Brasted & Sundridge United          22   8   3  11  33  49  19

  9.  Samuel Montagu Boys’ Club           22   8   1  13  42  70  17

 10.  Kemsing United (+2)                 21   5   1  15  27  63  13

 11.  Horton Kirby                        22   3   4  15  34  82  10

 12.  Old Bexleians                       22   1   2  19  23  88   4

  (262 119 24 119 629 629 264)

 

Kemsing United were awarded 2 points for an unplayed fixture against Moonshot Athletic.

 

1987-1988

 

The 3 points for a win system was adopted in both sections.

 

EASTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  New Romney                          22  17   3   2  81  20  54

  2.  Lydd                                21  17   2   2  48  14  53

  3.  Wittersham                          21  11   5   5  67  53  38

  4.  University of Kent                  22  10   5   7  51  45  35

  5.  Eastry                              22   9   4   9  54  52  31

  6.  Bromley Green                       22   8   4  10  40  47  28

  7.  Walmer Rovers                       21   9   0  12  46  57  27

  8.  Folkestone Invicta                  21   8   2  11  49  60  26

  9.  Cheriton White Lion                 22   8   2  12  47  62  26

 10.  Sturry                              22   7   4  11  39  55  25

 11.  Houchins                            19   5   3  11  35  47  18

 12.  Woodnesborough                      21   1   2  18  26  71   5

  (256 110 36 110 583 583 366)

 

Saints withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Walmer                              20  15   2   3  52  16  47

  2.  Rye United                          20  15   1   4  70  31  46

  3.  Phoenix Rovers                      20  14   2   4  60  31  44

  4.  Royal Oak Ravens                    20  10   3   7  47  41  33

  5.  Dymchurch                           19   8   2   9  57  61  26

  6.  Broomfield United                   20   7   3  10  57  54  24

  7.  Swingfield & District               19   5   7   7  39  45  22

  8.  New Romney Reserves                 20   5   5  10  41  46  20

  9.  Ashford Dynamo                      20   6   2  12  37  77  20

 10.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare       20   4   4  12  38  67  16

 11.  Sturry Reserves                     20   4   1  15  36  65  13

  (218 93 32 93 534 534 311)

 

Grays Engineering withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

WESTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Bearsted                            24  16   4   4  52  19  52

  2.  Stansfeld Oxford/Bermondsey Club    24  15   5   4  61  17  50

  3.  Edenstone                           24  13   4   7  37  24  43

  4.  Sevenoaks                           24  11   9   4  44  20  42

  5.  Otford United (+1)                  23  11   6   6  40  24  40

  6.  Lordswood                           24  12   1  11  38  41  37

  7.  Oakwood (+1)                        23  10   4   9  43  34  35

  8.  Bowater Scott Sports & Social (+2)  22   7   8   7  36  41  31

  9.  VCD Athletic (+3)                   21   8   4   9  34  43  31

 10.  Sutton Athletic                     24   7   3  14  31  57  24

 11.  Bromley Reserves                    24   5   2  17  20  57  17

 12.  Ex Blues                            24   3   7  14  21  50  16

 13.  Cray Wanderers Reserves (+1)        23   3   5  15  13  43  15

  (304 121 62 121 470 470 433)

 

The points awards were one each for unplayed matches.

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Reed International                  16  12   1   3  42  22  37

  2.  Paddock Wood Town                   16   8   6   2  37  17  30

  3.  Halstead                            16   9   2   5  26  15  29

  4.  Knockholt                           16   7   5   4  41  25  26

  5.  Eynsford                            16   6   4   6  30  23  22

  6.  Sevenoaks Reserves                  16   4   4   8  22  45  16

  7.  Tonbridge Invicta                   16   3   6   7  25  33  15

  8.  Rusthall                            16   3   3  10  27  38  12

  9.  Chatham Amateurs                    16   2   5   9  22  54  11

  (144 54 36 54 272 272 198)

 

Bexley withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Division 1   

 

  1.  New Eltham                          16  12   3   1  52  19  39

  2.  Eltham Palace                       16   8   5   3  38  26  29

  3.  Joyce Green                         16   7   3   6  37  29  24

  4.  Edenbridge United                   16   6   5   5  39  30  23

  5.  St. George’s (Wrotham)              16   6   4   6  47  37  22

  6.  Westerham                           16   6   4   6  43  37  22

  7.  Swanscombe United                   16   5   4   7  31  45  19

  8.  Borough Green                       16   4   1  11  31  47  13

  9.  Dunton Green                        16   3   1  12  29  77  10

  (144 57 30 57 347 347 201)

 

Tonbridge Sports & Social and Westwood withdrew during the season and the clubs’ record were deleted.

 

Division 2   

 

  1.  Hollingbourne                       18  15   2   1  61  17  47

  2.  Borough United                      18  11   3   4  47  26  36

  3.  Moonshot Athletic                   18  10   6   2  38  22  36

  4.  Kemsing United (+1)                 17   8   4   5  35  32  29

  5.  Chislehurst                         18   9   1   8  43  48  28

  6.  Fleetdown United                    18   7   4   7  37  35  25

  7.  Brasted & Sundridge United          18   6   2  10  30  43  20

  8.  Horton Kirby (+1)                   17   4   3  10  26  39  16

  9.  Wellcome Athletic                   18   3   2  13  31  50  11

 10.  Old Bexleians                       18   2   1  15  19  55   7

  (178 75 28 75 367 367 255)

 

Swanley United withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.  The points awards were one each for an unplayed match.

 

1988-1989

 

EASTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  New Romney                          26  21   3   2  80  26  66

  2.  Lydd                                26  21   2   3  69  31  65

  3.  Rye United                          26  16   5   5  71  47  53

  4.  Houchins                            26  12   3  11  69  59  39

  5.  Eastry                              25  11   4  10  61  45  37

  6.  Folkestone Invicta                  26  10   5  11  47  53  35

  7.  Wittersham                          25  10   4  11  45  49  34

  8.  Bromley Green                       26   9   6  11  47  64  33

  9.  Walmer                              26   9   5  12  42  48  32

 10.  Sturry                              26   8   4  14  49  62  28

 11.  University of Kent                  26   7   6  13  36  48  27

 12.  Woodnesborough                      26   8   2  16  41  63  26

 13.  Cheriton White Lion                 26   6   2  18  37  72  20

 14.  Walmer Rovers                       26   4   7  15  39  66  19

  (362 152 58 152 733 733 514)

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Phoenix Rovers                      20  15   1   4  53  31  46

  2.  New Romney Reserves                 20  13   3   4  49  28  42

  3.  Canterbury Spartans                 20  13   2   5  47  31  41

  4.  Dymchurch                           20  12   4   4  69  36  40

  5.  Hythe Town ‘A’                      20  10   3   7  54  27  33

  6.  Broomfield United                   20   8   3   9  51  42  27

  7.  Royal Oak Ravens                    20   6   5   9  38  42  23

  8.  Ashford Dynamo                      20   7   2  11  36  56  23

  9.  Swingfield & District               20   3   5  12  34  58  14

 10.  Snowdown Colliery Welfare           20   3   4  13  23  44  13

 11.  Bromley Green Reserves              20   3   2  15  25  84  11

  (220 93 34 93 479 479 313)

 

Saints withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

WESTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Stansfeld Oxford/Bermondsey Club    24  18   3   3  60  21  57

  2.  Edenstone                           24  14   5   5  43  27  47

  3.  Lordswood                           24  14   3   7  41  33  45

  4.  Oakwood                             24  12   5   7  48  28  41

  5.  Bearsted                            24  12   3   9  44  37  39

  6.  Otford United                       24  11   6   7  38  32  39

  7.  Sevenoaks                           24  10   4  10  37  26  34

  8.  Bowater Scott Sports & Social       24   8   7   9  38  47  31

  9.  VCD Athletic                        24   8   6  10  30  40  30

 10.  Reed International                  24   7   6  11  27  35  27

 11.  Bromley Reserves                    24   6   3  15  32  53  21

 12.  Sutton Athletic                     24   4   3  17  38  70  15

 13.  Paddock Green Town                  24   3   4  17  32  59  13

  (312 127 58 127 508 508 439)

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Greenways                           22  18   3   1  78  13  57

  2.  Knockholt                           22  14   3   5  64  32  45

  3.  Tonbridge Invicta                   22  10   7   5  58  42  37

  4.  Rusthall                            22   9   4   9  54  48  31

  5.  Eynsford                            22   9   4   9  44  38  31

  6.  Sevenoaks Reserves                  22   8   6   8  35  39  30

  7.  Eltham Palace                       22   6   9   7  30  43  27

  8.  Edenbridge United                   22   7   3  12  35  50  24

  9.  Ex Blues                            22   6   5  11  42  53  23

 10.  Halstead                            22   6   5  11  43  63  23

 11.  New Eltham                          22   6   4  12  37  68  22

 12.  St. George’s (Wrotham)              22   5   3  14  42  73  18

  (264 104 56 104 562 562 368)

 

Division 1   

 

  1.  Swanscombe United                   20  16   3   1  69  24  51

  2.  Moonshot Athletic                   20  13   3   4  52  18  42

  3.  Westerham                           20  10   4   6  66  37  34

  4.  Borough United                      20  10   4   6  58  35  34

  5.  Fleetdown United                    20  10   2   8  44  34  32

  6.  Hollingbourne                       20   9   3   8  49  40  30

  7.  Joyce Green                         20   9   1  10  45  46  28

  8.  Brasted & Sundridge United          20   6   8   6  36  44  26

  9.  Chislehurst                         20   5   5  10  45  48  20

 10.  Dunton Green                        20   1   5  14  26  81   8

 11.  Borough Green                       20   1   2  17  14  97   5

  (220 90 40 90 504 504 310)

 

Division 2   

 

  1.  Colts ‘85                           22  14   5   3  51  22  47

  2.  Stansfeld O. & B. Club Reserves     22  13   7   2  54  23  46

  3.  Bearsted Reserves                   22  13   5   4  43  25  44

  4.  Horton Kirby                        22  11   7   4  50  46  40

  5.  J. & E. Hall                        22   7   9   6  31  25  30

  6.  Edenstone Reserves                  22   7   9   6  39  37  30

  7.  Platt United                        22   8   4  10  38  41  28

  8.  Otford United Reserves              22   6   7   9  29  40  25

  9.  Bowater Scott Sports & Social Res.  22   4   8  10  27  39  20

 10.  VCD Athletic Reserves               22   5   3  14  31  56  18

 11.  Old Bexleians                       22   2  10  10  17  35  16

 12.  Wellcome (Saturday)                 22   4   2  16  30  51  14

  (264 94 76 94 440 440 358)

 

1989-1990

 

EASTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Lydd                                22  19   2   1  60  16  59

  2.  New Romney                          22  18   1   3  71  22  55

  3.  University of Kent                  22  12   4   6  44  22  40

  4.  Snowdown Colliery Welfare           22  12   1   9  44  36  37

  5.  Folkestone Invicta                  22  11   1  10  35  40  34

  6.  Woodnesborough                      22   8   5   9  51  38  29

  7.  Sturry                              22   7   8   7  42  53  29

  8.  Phoenix Rovers                      22   8   2  12  29  31  26

  9.  Bromley Green                       22   6   2  14  31  61  20

 10.  Rye United                          22   5   3  14  29  53  18

 11.  Walmer                              21   4   5  12  34  48  17

 12.  Wittersham                          21   3   2  16  27  77  11

  (262 113 36 113 497 497 375)

 

Canterbury Spartans withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.  The game between Walmer and Wittersham was not played.

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Kennington                          24  17   4   3  78  31  55

  2.  Teynham & Lynsted                   24  17   1   6  82  35  52

  3.  Dymchurch                           24  16   2   6  74  41  50

  4.  Lydd Reserves                       24  16   0   8  66  39  48

  5.  Walmer Rovers                       24  12   2  10  61  55  38

  6.  Broomfield United                   24   9   4  11  47  55  31

  7.  New Romney Reserves                 24   8   4  12  42  50  28

  8.  Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves  24   7   7  10  33  52  28

  9.  Hythe ‘A’                           24   7   6  11  37  53  27

 10.  Bromley Green Reserves              24   7   3  14  44  78  24

 11.  Royal Oak Ravens                    24   6   5  13  36  62  23

 12.  Swingfield & District               24   6   4  14  52  74  22

 13.  Ashford Dynamo                      24   6   2  16  33  60  20

  (312 134 44 134 685 685 446)

 

WESTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Stansfeld Oxford/Bermondsey Club    22  12   8   2  33  10  44

  2.  Lordswood                           22  11   8   3  45  25  41

  3.  Sevenoaks                           22  10   7   5  31  23  37

  4.  Oakwood                             22  10   4   8  36  26  34

  5.  Bearsted                            22   9   6   7  42  32  33

  6.  Greenways                           21   7  10   4  36  27  31

  7.  Otford United                       22   8   4  10  32  34  28

  8.  Marshalls                           22   6   8   8  28  33  26

  9.  Vickers C./D.                       22   7   2  13  39  51  23

 10.  Knockholt                           21   5   7   9  32  46  22

 11.  Scott Sports                        22   4   8  10  25  43  20

 12.  Aylesford Paper Mills               22   4   4  14  22  51  16

  (262 93 76 93 401 401 355)

 

The game between Knockholt and Greenways was not played.

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Eynsford                            22  16   4   2  63  22  52

  2.  Moonshot Athletic                   22  14   4   4  49  32  46

  3.  Swanscombe United                   22  12   3   7  48  37  39

  4.  Rusthall                            22  11   4   7  57  51  37

  5.  Eltham Palace                       22  10   4   8  44  35  34

  6.  Ex Blues                            22   8   5   9  39  42  29

  7.  Tonbride Invicta                    22   8   4  10  31  36  28

  8.  Edenbridge United                   22   7   6   9  41  45  27

  9.  Paddock Wood Town                   22   7   6   9  41  56  27

 10.  Sutton Athletic                     22   7   2  13  36  49  23

 11.  Halstead                            22   6   1  15  29  53  19

 12.  Sevenoaks Reserves                  22   1   7  14  19  39  10

  (264 107 50 107 497 497 371)

 

Division 1   

 

  1.  Westerham                           20  13   6   1  65  20  45

  2.  Borough United                      20  14   3   3  62  27  45

  3.  Colts ‘85                           20  13   4   3  67  28  43

  4.  St. George’s (Wrotham)              20   9   4   7  37  40  31

  5.  Bearsted Reserves                   20   8   3   9  41  47  27

  6.  Stansfeld O. & B. Club Reserves     20   7   2  11  27  44  23

  7.  Fleetdown United                    20   6   4  10  36  37  22

  8.  Brasted & Sundridge United          20   6   3  11  32  46  21

  9.  Dunton Green                        20   5   4  11  28  47  19

 10.  Chislehurst                         20   6   0  14  30  58  18

 11.  Joyce Green                         20   5   3  12  26  57  18

  (220 92 36 92 451 451 312)

 

Hollingbourne withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Division 2   

 

  1.  Ten Em Bee                          22  18   3   1  79  22  57

  2.  Chipstead                           22  14   3   5  66  31  45

  3.  Platt United                        22  13   2   7  40  27  41

  4.  Horton Kirby                        22  12   1   9  45  36  37

  5.  Wellcome (Saturday)                 22  11   3   8  55  43  36

  6.  Otford United Reserves              22  11   2   9  46  46  35

  7.  Scott Sports Reserves               22   9   4   9  42  38  31

  8.  J. & E. Hall                        22   9   1  12  39  38  28

  9.  Vickers C./D. Reserves              22   6   6  10  34  51  24

 10.  Old Bexleians                       22   5   7  10  28  41  22

 11.  Marshall Reserves                   22   6   3  13  37  55  21

 12.  Borough Green                       22   0   1  21  23 106   1

  (264 114 36 114 534 534 378)

 

1990-1991

 

EASTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Lydd (+3)                           21  17   2   2  66  20  56

  2.  Woodnesborough                      22  14   3   5  67  37  45

  3.  Folkestone Invicta                  22  13   4   5  67  38  43

  4.  New Romney (+3)                     21  12   3   6  43  28  42

  5.  University of Kent                  22  11   4   7  46  35  37

  6.  Bromley Green (+6)                  20   8   1  11  40  39  31

  7.  Rye United (+3)                     21   8   1  12  39  47  28

  8.  Teynham & Lynsted                   22   8   4  10  36  45  28

  9.  Kennington                          22   7   3  12  36  51  24

 10.  Phoenix Rovers                      22   6   4  12  32  62  22

 11.  Sturry                              22   4   4  14  35  61  16

 12.  Snowdown Colliery Welfare           17   2   1  14  16  60   7

  (254 110 34 110 523 523 379)

 

Points added in the above table were for unplayed matches against Snowdown Colliery Welfare.

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Hythe Reserves                      24  19   2   3  75  29  59

  2.  Lydd Reserves                       24  18   2   4  88  23  56

  3.  Knatchbull                          24  15   4   5  81  39  49

  4.  Walmer                              24  13   7   4  61  24  46

  5.  Broomfield                          24  12   5   7  65  34  41

  6.  New Romney Reserves                 24   9   6   9  60  48  33

  7.  Bromley Green Reserves              24   9   4  11  54  61  31

  8.  Kennington Reserves                 24   8   6  10  41  47  30

  9.  Royal Oak Ravens                    24   8   4  12  60  79  28

 10.  Ashford Dynamo                      24   7   3  14  40  74  24

 11.  Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves  24   6   2  16  31  68  20

 12.  Swingfield & District               24   3   6  15  53 109  15

 13.  Dymchurch                           24   3   1  20  40 114  10

  (312 130 52 130 749 749 442)

 

Wittersham withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

WESTERN SECTION

 

Senior Division     

 

  1.  Oakwood                             24  15   5   4  57  24  50

  2.  Stansfeld Oxford/Bermondsey Club    24  15   5   4  51  23  50

  3.  Lordswood                           24  13   4   7  37  29  43

  4.  Bearsted                            24  13   2   9  58  36  41

  5.  Edenstone                           24  10   6   8  32  36  36

  6.  Sevenoaks                           24   9   7   8  31  26  34

  7.  Moonshot Athletic                   24   9   5  10  38  45  32

  8.  Bowater Scott Sports & Social       24   7   8   9  37  39  29

  9.  Greenways                           24   8   4  12  32  39  28

 10.  V.C.D. Athletic                     24   8   3  13  32  55  27

 11.  Knockholt                           24   7   4  13  28  49  25

 12.  Otford United                       24   6   4  14  30  42  22

 13.  Eynsford                            24   5   5  14  30  50  20

  (312 125 62 125 493 493 437)

 

Premier Division    

 

  1.  Aylesford Paper Mills               24  18   4   2  84  30  58

  2.  Borough United                      24  15   2   7  60  42  47

  3.  Paddock Wood Town                   24  13   4   7  76  53  43

  4.  Rusthall                            24  13   4   7  54  34  43

  5.  Colts ‘85                           24  13   4   7  60  49  43

  6.  Edenbridge United                   24   9   6   9  58  51  33

  7.  Eltham Palace                       24   7   9   8  50  44  30

  8.  Ex Blues                            24   9   2  13  37  63  29

  9.  Sutton Athletic                     24   7   5  12  35  48  26

 10.  Westerham                           24   7   5  12  36  52  26

 11.  Halstead                            24   7   4  13  40  63  25

 12.  Tonbridge Invicta                   24   7   3  14  35  55  24

 13.  Swanscombe United                   24   2   6  16  37  78  12

  (312 127 58 127 662 662 439)

 

Division 1   

 

  1.  Platt United                        22  15   5   2  49  19  50

  2.  Ten Em Bee                          22  14   7   1  76  17  49

  3.  Fleetdown United                    22  14   5   3  48  23  47

  4.  Bearsted Reserves                   22  14   3   5  47  28  45

  5.  Wellcome (Saturday)                 22  12   5   5  56  32  41

  6.  Stansfeld O. & B. Club Reserves     22   9   4   9  45  36  31

  7.  Chipstead                           22   7   4  11  37  49  25

  8.  Chislehurst                         22   7   3  12  47  38  24

  9.  St. George’s (Wrotham)              22   6   6  10  48  56  24

 10.  Brasted & Sundridge United          22   4   3  15  24  63  15

 11.  Sevenoaks Reserves                  22   2   4  16  18  68  10

 12.  Dunton Green                        22   2   3  17  34 100   9

  (264 106 52 106 529 529 370)

 

Division 2   

 

  1.  Lordswood Reserves                  24  18   5   1  59  20  59

  2.  AFC Egerton                         24  14   5   5  55  30  47

  3.  Bowater Scott Sports & Social Res.  24  12   7   5  55  30  43

  4.  J. & E. Hall                        24  12   7   5  53  29  43

  5.  Red Lion                            24  11   7   6  60  36  40

  6.  NPI                                 24   9   8   7  52  34  35

  7.  Wickham Park                        24  10   3  11  47  48  33

  8.  Edenstone Reserves                  24   8   5  11  49  51  29

  9.  Otford United Reserves              24   7   7  10  43  59  28

 10.  V.C.D. Athletic Reserves            24   6   9   9  43  40  27

 11.  Joyce Green                         24   6   8  10  50  49  26

 12.  Old Bexleians                       24   3   6  15  38  70  15

 13.  Borough Green                       24   0   3  21  24 132   3

  (312 116 80 116 628 628 428)