Kent County Amateur League 1979-1984


Home

Regions 2 Main

South East 2 region

Early tables

To follow

1939-1951 tables

1951-1960 tables

To follow

Kent County League

Contact site

 

 

 

Kent County Amateur League history 1979-1984 - saved


Thanks to John Weller for providing the information on which the Kent County Amateur League tables 1979-1984 are based.  John has informed me that not all the results of games played during these seasons are available and, in a number of cases, there are inaccuracies in the details given which it has, to date, proved impossible to correct.  All the ‘problems’ occur in the Eastern section of the competition.

 

1979-1980

 

Eastern Section

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  New Romney                            22  16   3   3  79  28  35

  2.  Lydd                                  22  16   3   3  70  27  35

  3.  Folkestone & Shepway Reserves         22  10   7   5  52  34  27

  4.  Brett Waverley                        22  13   1   8  56  40  27

  5.  Ashford Dynamo                        22  11   5   6  55  43  27

  6.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare         22  11   4   7  50  41  26

  7.  Folkestone Invicta                    22   7   4  11  42  42  18

  8.  Northcliffe & Dormobile               22   7   3  12  36  54  17

  9.  Whitstable Old Boys                   22   6   3  13  48  76  15

 10.  Dymchurch                             22   6   2  14  32  76  14

 11.  Walmer                                22   4   4  14  32  53  12

 12.  Walmer Rovers                         22   4   3  15  26  64  11

  (264 111 42 111 578 578 264)

 

Division 1 – goals’ columns discrepancy = 1

 

  1.  Sturry                                20  18   2   0 100  26  38

  2.  North Deal United                     20  14   2   4  60  26  30

  3.  Woodnesborough                        20  12   4   4  37  23  28

  4.  St. Margarets                         20  12   2   6  51  37  26

  5.  The Regents                           20  10   4   6  50  41  24

  6.  Sandwich                              20   7   5   8  45  41  19

  7.  Aylesham                              20   6   3  11  44  49  15

  8.  Christ Church College                 20   5   4  11  36  63  14

  9.  Dover Immigration                     20   4   3  13  30  71  11

 10.  Broomfield                            20   3   4  13  27  59  10

 11.  The Loyals                            20   2   1  17  27  70   5

  (220 93 34 93 507 506 220)

 

Division 2

 

  1.  Bromley Green                         18  14   3   1  92  16  31

  2.  Hamstreet                             18  12   3   3  59  27  27

  3.  Dover Wanderers                       18  13   0   5  86  39  26

  4.  Swingfield & District                 18   8   4   6  52  43  20

  5.  Dymchurch Reserves                    18   8   3   7  53  55  19

  6.  B.R. Staff Folkestone                 18   6   3   9  47  51  15

  7.  Sturry Reserves                       18   6   2  10  53  54  14

  8.  Whitstable Old Boys Reserves          18   5   4   9  44  77  14

  9.  Sandwich Reserves                     18   5   3  10  32  47  13

 10.  Stones                                18   0   1  17  13 122   1

  (180 77 26 77 531 531 180)

 

Western Section

 

Senior Division

 

  1.  Samuel Montagu Old Boys               26  17   6   3  74  36  40

  2.  Dartford Reserves                     25  16   4   5  55  28  36

  3.  Old Saxonians                         26  11   8   7  56  46  30

  4.  Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves       26  11   7   8  42  42  29

  5.  Stansfeld                             26  11   5  10  48  38  27

  6.  Maidstone United Reserves             24  10   7   7  33  28  27

  7.  Sevenoaks                             26   8  11   7  37  35  27

  8.  Tonbridge Invicta                     25   8  10   7  46  48  26

  9.  Gateway                               26   8   9   9  34  45  25

 10.  Fisher Athletic Reserves              25   6   9  10  34  41  21

 11.  Plumstead Casuals                     25   4  10  11  27  38  18

 12.  Hoo Institute                         24   5   8  11  34  48  18

 13.  Sutton Athletic                       25   5   6  14  35  54  16

 14.  Plum Lane                             25   5   4  16  36  64  14

  (354 125 104 125 591 591 354)

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  Elliott’s Social                      24  17   4   3  76  31  38

  2.  ITT Footscray                         24  17   2   5  68  38  36

  3.  Town Social                           24  15   5   4  53  24  35

  4.  Otford United                         23  14   2   7  54  32  30

  5.  Swanscombe United                     24  10   8   6  41  45  28

  6.  Dockland Settlement                   23  12   2   9  45  34  26

  7.  Brasted & Sundridge United            24  10   5   9  32  35  25

  8.  Sevenoaks Reserves                    24   7   9   8  36  32  23

  9.  V.C.D. Athletic                       24   8   5  11  38  42  21

 10.  Phoenix Sports                        24   7   4  13  43  52  18

 11.  Dusseks Social                        24   5   5  14  42  62  15

 12.  Westerham                             24   3   2  19  21  70   8

 13.  Royal Park                            24   2   3  19  26  78   7

  (310 127 56 127 575 575 310)

 

Empire Paper Mills withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

 

Division 1

 

  1.  Bowater Sports                        24  20   3   1  92  20  43

  2.  Eccles                                24  18   3   3  89  30  39

  3.  Edenstone                             24  16   3   5  76  27  35

  4.  Ex Blues                              24  14   4   6  69  44  32

  5.  Samuel Montagu                        24  14   1   9  70  53  29

  6.  Westwood                              24  10   7   7  39  36  27

  7.  Old Bexleians                         24  11   3  10  33  44  25

  8.  Gateway Reserves                      24   7   6  11  36  43  20

  9.  Kemsing United                        24   8   2  14  34  54  18

 10.  New Eltham                            24   5   4  15  29  68  14

 11.  Dunton Green                          24   6   2  16  44  82  14

 12.  Lanbrook                              24   4   3  17  16  54  11

 13.  Borough Green                         24   2   1  21  27  99   5

  (312 135 42 135 654 654 312)

 

Division 2

 

  1.  Oakwood Hospital                      24  19   5   0 112  14  43

  2.  Eltham Palace                         24  15   7   2  63  18  37

  3.  St. George’s (Wrotham)                24  15   5   4  74  41  35

  4.  Halstead United                       24  12   6   6  46  41  30

  5.  Horton Kirby                          24  12   5   7  86  37  29

  6.  Nomads                                24   9   7   8  37  39  25

  7.  Brasted & Sundridge United Reserves   24   9   6   9  50  50  24

  8.  Caxton Social                         24   9   4  11  45  72  22

  9.  Chislehurst                           24   5   7  12  43  75  17

 10.  Northcote Invicta                     24   7   1  16  52  74  15

 11.  A.E.I.                                24   5   3  16  45  78  13

 12.  Graham Athletic                       24   4   4  16  34  92  12

 13.  Wilderpark                            24   3   4  17  26  82  10

  (312 124 64 124 713 713 312)

 

1980-1981

 

Eastern section

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  New Romney                            22  16   6   0  66  17  38

  2.  Ashford Dynamo                        22  14   4   4  65  35  32

  3.  Sturry                                22  14   4   4  59  33  32

  4.  Folkestone Invicta                    22  13   5   4  51  33  31

  5.  Lydd                                  22  10   4   8  44  36  24

  6.  Brett Waverley                        22   8   6   8  41  36  22

  7.  Northcliffe & Dormobile (-1)          22   7   7   8  49  48  20

  8.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare         22   7   5  10  33  53  19

  9.  North Deal United                     22   4   6  12  35  57  14

 10.  Dymchurch                             22   5   3  14  34  52  13

 11.  Whitstable Old Boys                   22   3   5  14  23  57  11

 12.  Walmer                                22   3   1  18  38  81   7

  (264 104 56 104 538 538 263)

 

Division 1

 

  1.  Bromley Green                         19  16   1   2  78  26  33

  2.  Walmer Rovers                         20  16   1   3  59  36  33

  3.  Hamstreet                             20  12   0   8  47  36  24

  4.  St. Margarets                         20  10   2   8  51  37  22

  5.  Woodnesborough                        20   9   4   7  43  27  22

  6.  Aylesham United                       20  10   2   8  48  38  22

  7.  Sandwich                              20   7   3  10  51  38  17

  8.  Broomfield                            20   7   2  11  39  69  16

  9.  The Loyals                            20   4   3  13  44  76  11

 10.  Christ Church College                 19   5   0  14  35  63  10

 11.  The Regents                           20   3   2  15  29  78   8

  (218 99 20 99 524 524 218)

 

Division 2

 

  1.  Margate Reserves                      18  14   0   4  81  22  28

  2.  Dover Wanderers                       18  13   1   4  72  34  27

  3.  Swingfield & District                 18  11   3   4  60  36  25

  4.  Dymchurch Reserves                    18  11   2   5  54  30  24

  5.  Ashford Borough                       18  11   1   6  71  29  23

  6.  Sturry Reserves                       18  10   1   7  56  45  21

  7.  St. Margarets Reserves                18   7   3   8  42  55  17

  8.  Sandwich Reserves                     18   4   1  13  39  69   9

  9.  Whitstable Old Boys Reserves          18   2   1  15  28  84   5

 10.  Stones                                18   0   1  17  14 113   1

  (180 83 14 83 517 517 180)

 

Western section

 

Senior Division

 

  1.  Sevenoaks                             26  17   8   1  45  15  42

  2.  Stansfeld                             25  17   4   4  53  15  38

  3.  Old Saxonians                         25  15   6   4  61  20  36

  4.  Fisher Athletic Reserves              25  15   6   4  59  29  36

  5.  Gateway                               26  10  10   6  40  36  30

  6.  Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves       26  11   6   9  53  33  28

  7.  Samuel Montagu Old Boys               26  11   6   9  53  35  28

  8.  Tonbridge Invicta                     26   8   8  10  32  36  24

  9.  Metropolitan Police (4 Area)          26   6   9  11  30  39  21

 10.  Sutton Athletic                       26   8   3  15  41  51  19

 11.  ITT Footscray                         26   6   6  14  36  63  18

 12.  Plumstead Casuals                     25   5   8  12  18  39  18

 13.  Plum Lane                             25   5   4  16  31  61  14

 14.  Elliott’s Social                      25   2   2  21  24 104   6

  (358 136 86 136 576 576 358)

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  Bowater Sports                        22  18   1   3  83  24  37

  2.  Charlton Town Social                  22  16   1   5  55  29  33

  3.  Edenstone                             22  12   3   7  57  28  27

  4.  Sevenoaks Reserves                    22  12   3   7  43  22  27

  5.  Eccles                                22  12   2   8  43  43  26

  6.  Otford United                         22   9   5   8  33  31  23

  7.  Brasted & Sundridge United            22  10   2  10  40  44  22

  8.  Phoenix Sports                        22   8   2  12  39  43  18

  9.  Dockland Settlement                   22   7   2  13  30  55  16

 10.  Swanscombe United                     22   5   4  13  29  57  14

 11.  V.C.D. Athletic                       22   5   2  15  28  57  12

 12.  Dusseks Social                        22   3   3  16  31  78   9

  (264 117 30 117 511 511 264)

 

Division 1

 

  1.  Ex Blues                              22  19   1   2  78  26  39

  2.  Oakwood Hospital                      22  18   2   2  69  14  38

  3.  Samuel Montagu Boys’ Club             22  18   1   3  58  25  37

  4.  Eltham Palace                         22  12   3   7  40  24  27

  5.  Westerham                             22   8   4  10  32  42  20

  6.  Old Bexleians                         22   8   2  12  44  44  18

  7.  Dunton Green                          22   9   0  13  39  53  18

  8.  Kemsing United                        22   8   1  13  31  42  17

  9.  Gateway Reserves                      22   7   2  13  29  41  16

 10.  New Eltham                            22   7   2  13  30  47  16

 11.  Westwood                              22   5   3  14  27  50  13

 12.  Royal Park                            22   2   1  19  28  97   5

  (264 121 22 121 505 505 264)

 

Division 2

 

  1.  AFC Eltham                            22  19   3   0  68  29  41

  2.  Lanbrook                              22  17   2   3  85  29  36

  3.  Nomads                                22  13   5   4  61  27  31

  4.  Horton Kirby                          22  14   2   6  69  30  30

  5.  Northcote Invicta                     22  10   3   9  60  50  23

  6.  Brasted & Sundridge United Reserves   22  10   3   9  53  53  23

  7.  Borough Green                         22   7   5  10  42  47  19

  8.  Cuxton Social                         22   6   5  11  47  65  17

  9.  Halstead                              22   6   4  12  40  67  16

 10.  St. George’s (Wrotham)                22   7   0  15  52  80  14

 11.  A.E.I. Gravesend                      22   3   1  18  40  86   7

 12.  Chislehurst                           22   2   3  17  28  82   7

  (264 114 36 114 645 645 264)

 

1981-1982

 

Eastern section

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  Ashford Dynamo                        22  15   7   0  66  23  37

  2.  Bromley Green                         22  14   4   4  53  26  32

  3.  Brett Waverley                        22  13   4   5  62  31  30

  4.  New Romney                            21  11   5   5  58  40  27

  5.  Lydd                                  22  12   2   8  51  40  26

  6.  Folkestone Invicta                    22   8   6   8  43  55  22

  7.  Northcliffe & Dormobile               22   8   5   9  53  45  21

  8.  Dymchurch                             22   8   5   9  40  50  21

  9.  Sturry                                21   6   5  10  43  40  17

 10.  Walmer Rovers                         22   5   6  11  40  65  16

 11.  North Deal United                     22   5   0  17  31  59  10

 12.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare         22   1   1  20  15  81   3

  (262 106 50 106 555 555 262)

 

Division 1 – this final table is awaiting some correction

 

  1.  Thanet United Reserves                24  16   7   1  75  20  39

  2.  St. Margarets                         24  15   6   3  78  24  36

  3.  Sandwich                              24  14   4   6  59  32  32

  4.  Woodnesborough                        24  11   8   5  57  36  30

  5.  Aylesham United                       24  13   2   9  62  49  28

  6.  Walmer                                24  10   7   7  71  39  27

  7.  Hamstreet                             23  12   3   8  59  45  27

  8.  Swinfield & District                  24   7   8   9  49  52  22

  9.  Dover Wanderers                       23  10   1  12  57  62  21

 10.  Whitstable Old Boys                   23   8   4  11  42  53  20

 11.  Broomfield United                     24   6   2  16  42  87  14

 12.  The Loyals                            23   2   1  20  39 109   5

 13.  The Regents                           24   2   1  21  23 105   5

  (308 126 54 128 713 713 306)

 

Division 2 – this final table is awaiting significant correction

 

  1.  Ramsgate Reserves                     24  19   2   3  97  18  40

  2.  Nonington Old Boys                    23  18   2   3 106  36  38

  3.  Ashford Borough                       24  18   2   4 100  36  38

  4.  Bromley Green Reserves                24  16   2   6  81  29  34

  5.  New Romney Reserves                   24  12   3   9  81  47  27

  6.  Bay United                            24  12   3   9  65  57  27

  7.  Dymchurch Reserves                    24   8   8   8  61  50  24

  8.  Christ Church College                 23   9   5   9  54  63  23

  9.  Sturry Reserves                       24   5   6  13  43  69  16

 10.  Eastry                                24   6   2  16  48  86  14

 11.  St. Margarets Reserves                24   4   4  16  33  53  12

 12.  Sandwich Reserves                     24   2   1  21  26  94   5

 13.  Stones                                23   1   1  21  16 175   3

  (309 130 41 138 811 813 301)

 

Folkestone Invicta Reserves withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

 

Western section

 

Senior Division

 

  1.  Fisher Athletic Reserves              24  15   8   1  56  16  38

  2.  Samuel Montagu Old Boys               24  12   8   4  54  38  32

  3.  Charlton Town Social                  24  11   6   7  40  35  28

  4.  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club    24  10   7   7  41  26  27

  5.  Bowater Sports                        24  10   7   7  55  49  27

  6.  Sevenoaks                             24  11   4   9  27  36  26

  7.  Edenstone                             24   7  11   6  38  28  25

  8.  Old Saxonians                         24  10   5   9  47  37  25

  9.  Gateway                               24   7  10   7  40  37  24

 10.  Tonbridge Invicta                     24   6   6  12  26  48  18

 11.  Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves       24   6   5  13  33  43  17

 12.  Metropolitan Police (4 area)          24   4   6  14  32  55  14

 13.  Sutton Athletic                       24   5   1  18  24  65  11

  (312 114 84 114 513 513 312)

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  Oakwood Hospital                      20  12   6   2  49  14  30

  2.  Eccles                                20  11   6   3  37  22  28

  3.  Plum Lane                             20   7  10   3  40  26  24

  4.  Ex Blues (-4)                         20   9   8   3  45  26  22

  5.  Otford United                         20   7   8   5  31  21  22

  6.  Sevenoaks Reserves                    20   7   8   5  28  25  22

  7.  Brasted & Sundridge United (-2)       20   6   6   8  33  34  16

  8.  Swanscombe United                     20   6   3  11  24  44  15

  9.  Dockland Settlement                   20   4   6  10  29  64  14

 10.  Phoenix Sports                        20   4   5  11  26  37  13

 11.  Samuel Montagu Boys’ Club             20   2   4  14  28  57   8

  (220 75 70 75 370 370 214)

 

Elliott’s Social withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Division 1

 

  1.  V.C.D. Athletic                       22  14   3   5  51  25  31

  2.  Eltham Palace                         22  14   2   6  35  17  30

  3.  AFC Eltham                            22  11   5   6  39  25  27

  4.  Lanbrook                              22  12   2   8  52  29  26

  5.  New Eltham                            22  10   5   7  39  27  25

  6.  Nomads                                22  10   1  11  39  36  21

  7.  Dunton Green                          22   8   5   9  47  44  21

  8.  Westerham                             22   8   4  10  26  40  20

  9.  Dussek Social                         22   9   2  11  46  61  20

 10.  Old Bexleians                         22   7   5  10  28  36  19

 11.  Gateway Reserves                      22   3   7  12  26  57  13

 12.  Kemsing United                        22   4   3  15  22  53  11

  (264 110 44 110 450 450 264)

 

Division 2

 

  1.  Winget                                20  19   0   1  93  27  38

  2.  West Malling Club                     20  11   4   5  43  21  26

  3.  Horton Kirby                          20  12   2   6  64  34  26

  4.  Westwood                              20   9   5   6  51  34  23

  5.  St. George’s (Wrotham)                20   7   8   5  50  50  22

  6.  Brasted & Sundridge United Reserves   20   9   3   8  45  38  21

  7.  Northcote Invicta                     20   8   2  10  55  60  18

  8.  Halstead United                       20   8   2  10  48  58  18

  9.  Cuxton Social                         20   5   2  13  33  67  12

 10.  Borough Green                         20   3   4  13  24  52  10

 11.  Chislehurst                           20   1   4  15  26  91   6

  (220 92 36 92 532 532 220)

 

1982-1983

 

Eastern section

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  New Romney                            24  17   4   3  55  31  38

  2.  Bromley Green                         24  17   3   4  59  25  37

  3.  Brett Waverley                        24  14   3   7  47  25  31

  4.  Sturry                                24  14   1   9  51  33  29

  5.  Ashford Dynamo                        24  12   2  10  57  44  26

  6.  Thanet United Reserves                24  10   5   9  36  36  25

  7.  St. Margarets                         24   8   6  10  33  45  22

  8.  Northcliffe & Dormobile               24   8   5  11  38  45  21

  9.  Folkestone Invicta                    24   8   4  12  33  53  20

 10.  Lydd                                  24   7   5  12  48  52  19

 11.  Dymchurch                             24   7   2  15  37  56  16

 12.  Walmer Rovers                         24   5   4  15  36  59  14

 13.  North Deal United                     24   5   4  15  28  54  14

  (312 132 48 132 558 558 312)

 

Division 1 – goals’ columns discrepancy = 2

 

  1.  Hamstreet                             26  18   5   3  55  24  41

  2.  Ramsgate Reserves                     26  15   6   5  63  34  36

  3.  Sandwich                              26  16   3   7  59  27  35

  4.  Whitstable Old Boys                   26  13   6   7  53  49  32

  5.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare         26  11   5  10  65  56  27

  6.  Aylesham United                       26   9   9   8  43  34  27

  7.  Walmer                                26  11   5  10  61  61  27

  8.  Bromley Green Reserves                26  10   5  11  52  52  25

  9.  Nonington Old Boys                    26  11   2  13  71  58  24

 10.  Woodnesborough                        26   9   6  11  47  51  24

 11.  Dover Wanderers                       26   7   7  12  54  71  21

 12.  Swingfield & District                 26   8   5  13  44  61  21

 13.  Broomfield United                     26   7   3  16  46  76  17

 14.  Ashford Borough                       26   1   5  20  41  98   7

  (364 146 72 146 754 752 364)

 

Division 2 – goals’ columns discrepancy = 2

 

  1.  Rank Hovis McDougal                   25  23   1   1 137  29  47

  2.  Eastry                                26  20   3   3 122  30  43

  3.  Canterbury City Reserves              26  20   2   4 127  34  42

  4.  Tenterden & St. Michaels United       26  17   2   7  94  36  36

  5.  Bay United                            26  15   3   8 100  53  33

  6.  New Romney Reserves                   26  14   1  11  96  52  29

  7.  Sturry Reserves                       26  12   5   9  82  52  29

  8.  Deal Town Reserves                    26   7   6  13  53  68  20

  9.  Dymchurch Reserves                    26   8   3  15  56  80  19

 10.  Christ Church College                 26   8   2  16  65  86  18

 11.  The Loyals                            25   7   2  16  73 102  16

 12.  St. Margarets Reserves                26   6   4  16  50  81  16

 13.  The Regents                           26   4   3  19  38 146  11

 14.  Stones                                26   1   1  24  22 264   3

  (362 162 38 162 1115 1113 362)

 

Western section

 

Senior Division

 

  1.  Sevenoaks                             22  15   5   2  45  25  35

  2.  Oakwood                               21  12   8   1  32  11  32

  3.  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club    22  10   7   5  46  28  27

  4.  Fisher Athletic Reserves              22  10   5   7  43  36  25

  5.  Edenstone                             22   9   4   9  32  36  22

  6.  Old Saxonians                         22   7   7   8  42  29  21

  7.  Bexley/Gateway                        22   8   5   9  40  38  21

  8.  Charlton Town Social                  21   7   6   8  30  33  20

  9.  Samuel Montagu Old Boys               22   8   3  11  34  47  19

 10.  Bowater Sports                        22   6   6  10  32  38  18

 11.  Tonbridge Invicta                     22   4   5  13  29  50  13

 12.  Metropolitan Police (4 Area)          22   2   5  15  28  62   9

  (262 98 66 98 433 433 262)

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  Swanscombe United                     18  12   4   2  34  16  28

  2.  Sutton Athletic                       18   9   6   3  38  26  24

  3.  Otford United                         18   8   7   3  29  20  23

  4.  Ex Blues                              18   8   6   4  31  28  22

  5.  V.C.D. Athletic                       18   7   5   6  35  26  19

  6.  Plum Lane                             18   7   2   9  32  33  16

  7.  Brasted & Sundridge United            18   6   4   8  23  26  16

  8.  AFC Eltham                            18   6   4   8  26  32  16

  9.  Sevenoaks Reserves                    18   4   2  12  21  34  10

 10.  Eltham Palace                         18   2   2  14  17  45   6

  (180 69 42 69 286 286 180)

 

Dockland Settlement withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Division 1

 

  1.  West Malling Club                     22  16   5   1  67  22  37

  2.  B.C.E.L. United                       22  14   5   3  77  42  33

  3.  Westwood                              22  11   7   4  41  26  29

  4.  Dunton Green                          22  12   5   5  67  46  29

  5.  Lanbrook                              22  11   6   5  67  40  28

  6.  New Eltham                            22  10   8   4  72  44  28

  7.  Old Bexleians                         22   6   5  11  43  53  17

  8.  Westerham                             22   5   6  11  39  47  16

  9.  Horton Kirby                          22   6   3  13  35  81  15

 10.  Dusseks Social                        22   5   3  14  46  67  13

 11.  Samuel Montagu Boys’ Club             22   3   4  15  37  78  10

 12.  Nomads                                22   4   1  17  34  79   9

  (264 103 58 103 625 625 264)

 

Division 2

 

  1.  Bearsted                              22  18   2   2  80  18  38

  2.  Hawkhurst United                      22  16   1   5  80  22  33

  3.  Lordswood                             22  15   3   4  65  35  33

  4.  Dragons                               22  14   3   5  58  26  31

  5.  Longfield Sports                      22  12   1   9  68  35  25

  6.  Borough Green                         22  12   1   9  53  59  25

  7.  Halsted United                        22  10   4   8  49  36  24

  8.  St. George’s (Wrotham)                22   9   0  13  53  58  18

  9.  Kemsing United                        22   4   4  14  27  60  12

 10.  Chislehurst                           22   5   1  16  35  90  11

 11.  Brasted & Sundridge United Reserves   22   4   2  16  26  73  10

 12.  Northcote Invicta                     22   1   2  19  27 109   4

  (264 120 24 120 621 621 264)

 

1983-1984

 

Eastern section

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  Bromley Green                         16  12   2   2  37  15  26

  2.  New Romney                            16  11   2   3  41  22  24

  3.  Thanet United Reserves                16   8   5   3  23  17  21

  4.  Lydd                                  16   6   2   8  21  24  14

  5.  Ashford Dynamo                        16   4   6   6  24  39  14

  6.  Sturry                                16   5   2   9  32  29  12

  7.  Folkestone Invicta                    16   3   6   7  22  31  12

  8.  St. Margarets                         16   4   4   8  15  24  12

  9.  Northcliffe & Dormobile               16   4   1  11  20  34   9

  (144 57 30 57 235 235 144)

 

Brett Waverley, Hamstreet and Ramgate Reserves all withdrew during the season and the teams’ records were deleted.

 

Division 1

 

  1.  Rank Hovis McDougal                   20  16   2   2  63  25  34

  2.  Eastry                                19  13   3   3  53  21  29

  3.  Whitstable Old Boys                   20   8  10   2  48  26  26

  4.  Woodnesborough                        20  12   0   8  48  47  24

  5.  Betteshanger Colliery Welfare         19   9   1   9  53  33  19

  6.  North Deal United                     20   6   5   9  27  30  17

  7.  Walmer                                20   7   3  10  36  50  17

  8.  Bromley Green Reserves                20   6   4  10  31  44  16

  9.  Walmer Rovers                         20   6   3  11  32  52  15

 10.  Swingfield & District                 20   4   5  11  34  61  13

 11.  Aylesham United                       20   2   4  14  21  57   8

  (218 89 40 89 446 446 218)

 

Division 2 – this final table is awaiting some correction

 

  1.  University of Kent                    20  16   1   3  89  21  33

  2.  Tenterden & St. Michael’s United      20  15   1   4  65  29  31

  3.  Canterbury City Reserves              20  14   2   4  78  13  30

  4.  Dymchurch Athletic                    20  12   2   6  64  35  26

  5.  New Romney Reserves                   20  12   2   6  51  35  26

  6.  Deal Town Reserves                    20   9   3   8  46  40  21

  7.  Sturry Reserves                       20   6   2  12  41  64  14

  8.  St. Margarets Reserves                20   5   2  13  32  71  12

  9.  Ashford Borough                       20   5   0  15  33  77  10

 10.  Bay United                            20   3   2  15  28  82   8

 11.  Broomfield United                     20   4   0  16  36  96   8

  (220 101 17 102 563 563 219)

 

The Loyals and Townsend withdrew during the season and the teams’ records were deleted.

 

Western section

 

Senior Division

 

  1.  Old Saxonians                         22  18   1   3  59  20  37

  2.  Charlton Town Social                  22  12   6   4  55  24  30

  3.  Sevenoaks                             22  13   4   5  40  24  30

  4.  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club    22  11   7   4  53  26  29

  5.  Oakwood                               22  10   5   7  31  28  25

  6.  Sutton Athletic                       22  10   4   8  41  27  24

  7.  Metropolitan Police (4 Area)          22   9   4   9  44  38  22

  8.  Edenstone                             22   7   6   9  33  39  20

  9.  Bowater Sports                        22   6   5  11  42  48  17

 10.  Samuel Montagu Old Boys               22   5   5  12  43  62  15

 11.  Bexley/Gateway                        22   5   3  14  23  48  13

 12.  Swanscombe United                     22   1   0  21  17  97   2

  (264 107 50 107 481 481 264)

 

Premier Division

 

  1.  Otford United                         22  16   4   2  68  15  36

  2.  West Malling Club                     22  14   2   6  54  33  30

  3.  Westwood                              22  10   6   6  44  28  26

  4.  AFC Eltham                            22  10   6   6  39  35  26

  5.  V.C.D. Athletic                       22   8   9   5  32  22  25

  6.  Ex Blues                              22  10   4   8  37  33  24

  7.  Tonbridge Invicta                     22  10   4   8  32  29  24

  8.  Sevenoaks Reserves                    22   7   7   8  30  34  21

  9.  B.C.E.L. United                       22   8   2  12  37  51  18

 10.  Dunton Green                          22   6   5  11  36  43  17

 11.  Plum Lane                             22   4   6  12  25  47  14

 12.  Brasted & Sundridge United            22   1   1  20  14  78   3

  (264 104 56 104 448 448 264)

 

Division 1

 

  1.  Bearsted                              20  15   2   3  59  21  32

  2.  Hawkhurst United                      20  14   4   2  56  24  32

  3.  New Eltham                            20   8   5   7  33  34  21

  4.  Lanbrook                              20   9   2   9  30  27  20

  5.  Eltham Palace                         20   7   6   7  24  22  20

  6.  Longfield Sports                      20   8   4   8  37  38  20

  7.  Dragons                               20   6   5   9  38  38  17

  8.  Lordswood                             20   7   3  10  23  36  17

  9.  Horton Kirby                          20   7   2  11  44  56  16

 10.  Westerham                             20   6   4  10  20  40  16

 11.  Old Bexleians                         20   3   3  14  20  48   9

  (220 90 40 90 384 384 220)

 

Dussek Social withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Division 2

 

  1.  Rusthall                              20  17   1   2  85  21  35

  2.  Paddock Wood                          20  14   4   2  77  20  32

  3.  Eynsford                              20  12   2   6  62  29  26

  4.  Borough Green                         20  11   2   7  56  38  24

  5.  Halstead                              20  10   3   7  49  36  23

  6.  St. George’s (Wrotham)                20   9   3   8  32  38  21

  7.  Samuel Montagu Boys’ Club             20   8   4   8  63  42  20

  8.  Kemsing United                        20   6   4  10  38  60  16

  9.  Chislehurst                           20   6   1  13  35  63  13

 10.  Nomads                                20   4   2  14  21  59  10

 11.  Brasted & Sundridge United Reserves   20   0   0  20   9 121   0

  (220 97 26 97 527 527 220)

 

Northcote Invicta withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.