Kent County Amateur League 1951-1960


Home

Regions 2 Main

South-East 2 region

Early tables

1939-1951 details

To follow

1979-1984 details

Contact site

 

 

 

Kent County Amateur League history - (a lot) saved



Thanks to the research carried out by the League’s historian, John Weller, it is now possible to publish a further chapter in the history of the Kent County

Amateur League.  This page now covers both the Eastern and Western Sections of the competition for all seasons in the period 1951-1960, though some of the Eastern

Section tables are not final ones as these have yet to be traced. 


1951-1952


EASTERN SECTION


With researchers still trying to track down a final table for the season, the latest available standings available at the moment come from April 12th, 1952.


  1. CHERITON                         12   10    1    1    64 - 13   21
  2. ROYAL MARINES DEAL               13    8    2    3    49 - 24   18
  3. BIRCHINGTON                      16    8    2    6    38 - 37   18
  4. SANDWICH                         12    8    1    3    41 - 20   17
  5. HERNE BAY                        14    7    0    7    68 - 35   14
  6. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE         11    5    2    4    24 - 19   12
  7. HYTHE                            15    5    1    9    36 - 57   11
  8. BEKESBOURNE                      16    5    1   10    23 - 54   11
  9. CANTERBURY POST & TELEPHONES     13    4    2    7    35 - 59   10
 10. CANTERBURY GAS & WATER           12    1    0   11    14 - 74    2
  (134 61 12 61 392 392 134)        

             
 WESTERN SECTION           

               
 PREMIER DIVISION            

               
  1. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       24   20    3    1   110 - 30   43  
  2. KLINGER'S SOCIAL                 24   16    3    5    58 - 51   35  
  3. BRENTSTONIANS                    24   14    3    7    84 - 52   31  
  4. FOOTS CRAY SOCIAL                24   14    3    7    80 - 65   31  
  5. BAKER'S SPORTS                   23   11    6    6    97 - 44   28  
  6. CROCKENHILL                      24   12    2   10    79 - 70   26  
  7. SIDCUP UNITED                    23    9    4   10    65 - 56   22  
  8. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             24   10    2   12    76 - 76   22  
  9. CHELSFIELD                       24    8    3   13    65 - 65   19  
 10. BEXLEY                           24    6    7   11    54 - 77   19  
 11. TUNNEL SPORTS                    24    5    8   11    38 - 60   18  
 12. SELINA ATHLETIC                  24    3    4   17    33 - 116  10  
 13. CHURCHFIELD OLD BOYS             24    2    2   20    26 - 103   6  
  (310 130 50 130 865 865 310)  

               
 DIVISION ONE             
 
              
  1. UPTON ATHLETIC                   22   16    3    3    82 - 38   35  
  2. HARLAND SOCIAL                   22   16    3    3    75 - 38   35  
  3. ORPINGTON CONSTITUTIONAL         22   14    5    3    75 - 25   33  
  4. NEW ELTHAM                       22   15    3    4    97 - 40   33  
  5. BRASTED & SUNDRIDGE UNITED       22   11    6    5    56 - 49   28  
  6. J. and E. HALL’S SOCIAL          22    7    8    7    56 - 48   22  
  7. SWANLEY OLD BOYS                 22    9    3   10    64 - 54   21  
  8. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  22    8    5    9    43 - 46   21  
  9. WESTERHAM                        22    5    3   14    33 - 75   13  
 10. SEVENOAKS UNITED                 22    5    1   16    35 - 65   11  
 11. STANDARD KOLSTER                 22    3    2   17    37 - 90    8  
 12. CRAY ATHLETIC                    22    1    2   19    33 - 118   4  
  (264 110 44 110 686 686 264)  

               
 DIVISION TWO             
 
              
  1. BELL INVICTA SPORTS              22   20    0    2    98 - 21   40  
  2. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES           22   16    2    4    71 - 30   34  
  3. SAINTS ATHLETIC                  22   15    1    6   103 - 39   31  
  4. DUSSEK'S SPORTS                  22   13    4    5    81 - 43   30  
  5. PHOENIX SPORTS                   22   13    2    7    75 - 48   28    
  6. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 22    8    4   10    50 - 67   20  
  7. BAKER'S SPORTS RESERVES          21    7    5    9    55 - 53   19  
  8. CELTIC ATHLETIC                  21    7    4   10    44 - 60   18  
  9. BEXLEY RESERVES                  21    6    2   13    42 - 81   14  
 10. DAVID EVANS                      22    4    4   14    36 - 78   12  
 11. THAMESIDE AMATEUR RESERVES       20    3    2   15    46 - 91    8  
 12. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC RESERVES    21    1    2   18    18 - 108   4  
  (258 113 32 113 719 719 258)  

               
1952-1953  


EASTERN SECTION


The latest available league table at present dates from April 18th, 1953.


  1. CHERITON (+2)                    20   14    3    3    85 - 30   33
  2. ROYAL MARINES DEAL               22   15    3    4    94 - 35   33
  3. MAXTON SPORTS                    24   14    5    5    74 - 45   33
  4. HERNE BAY                        21   13    3    5    59 - 45   29
  5. BIRCHINGTON                      25   13    1   11    55 - 61   27
  6. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE         19   11    4    4    58 - 35   26
  7. BOWATER LLOYD ‘A’                24   11    3   10    63 - 66   25
  8. CANTERBURY CITY ‘A’              25    9    6   10    48 - 62   24
  9. HYTHE                            22    9    4    9    58 - 54   22
 10. RAMSGATE ‘A’                     23    8    5   10    44 - 51   21
 11. SANDWICH                         24    5    3   16    41 - 79   13
 12. CANTERBURY POST & TELEPHONES     24    6    1   17    45 - 89   13
 13. BEKESBOURNE                      25    5    2   18    55 - 88   12
 14. WESTGATE SPORTS                  22    5    1   16    37 - 76   11
  (320 138 44 138 816 816 320)           

               
 WESTERN SECTION           

               
 PREMIER DIVISION            

               
  1. BAKER'S SPORTS                   24   17    4    3    96 - 32   38  
  2. CROCKENHILL                      24   15    6    3    97 - 42   36  
  3. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       23   16    1    6    69 - 24   33  
  4. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             23   12    4    7    64 - 58   28  
  5. BRENTSTONIANS                    24   13    2    9    51 - 38   28  
  6. BELL INVICTA                     23   12    3    8    62 - 48   27  
  7. CHURCHFIELD OLD BOYS             24   11    1   12    52 - 69   23  
  8. FOOTS CRAY SOCIAL                24    8    4   12    45 - 55   20  
  9. NEW ELTHAM                       24    7    5   12    50 - 77   19  
 10. BEXLEY                           24    6    4   14    40 - 67   16  
 11. TUNNEL SPORTS                    23    6    4   13    42 - 72   16  
 12. UPTON ATHLETIC                   23    7    1   15    40 - 65   15  
 13. KLINGER'S SOCIAL                 23    2    3   18    22 - 83    7  
  (306 132 42 132 730 730 306)  

               
 DIVISION ONE             

               
  1. SAINTS ATHLETIC                  22   18    4    0    91 - 22   40 
  2. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  22   16    4    2    73 - 30   36 
  3. DUSSEK'S SPORTS                  22   13    4    5    59 - 45   30  
  4. HARLAND SOCIAL                   22   14    1    7    80 - 39   29  
  5. J. and E. HALL’S SOCIAL          22   11    5    6    52 - 33   27  
  6. BRASTED & SUNDRIDGE UNITED       21   10    4    7    59 - 48   24 
  7. ORPINGTON CONSTITUTIONAL         22   11    2    9    49 - 40   24  
  8. SWANLEY OLD BOYS                 22    9    2   11    53 - 50   20  
  9. SELINA ATHLETIC                  22    5    2   15    41 - 79   12 
 10. STANDARD KOLSTER                 21    5    2   14    31 - 71   12  
 11. SEVENOAKS UNITED                 22    2    2   18    30 - 87    6  
 12. WESTERHAM                        22    1    0   21    21 - 95    2 
  (262 115 32 115 639 639 262)  

       
The tables shown above requires checking as at least one version of the information on which it is based shows ‘+ 2’ for Brasted & Sundridge United, Saints

Athletic, Selina Athletic, V.C.D. Athletic and Westerham, though plus 2 what is not explained.

      
 DIVISION TWO             

               
  1. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC             26   21    2    3   109 - 35   44  
  2. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES           25   16    5    4    94 - 42   37  
  3. TANBER UNITED                    25   18    1    6   122 - 60   37  
  4. PHOENIX SPORTS                   25   17    3    5    83 - 38   37  
  5. ELTHAM ROYALS                    26   16    4    6   107 - 51   36  
  6. CRAY VALLEY PAPER MILLS          21   14    1    6    80 - 50   29  
  7. BAKER'S SPORTS RESERVES          25   11    1   13    63 - 67   23  
  8. BEXLEY RESERVES                  25   10    3   12    59 - 68   23  
  9. G.E.C. (ERITH)                   26    7    5   14    51 - 92   19  
 10. CELTIC ATHLETIC                  25    7    3   15    59 - 96   17  
 11. NEW ELTHAM RESERVES              25    6    3   16    54 - 83   15  
 12. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 26    5    3   18    45 - 103  13  
 13. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC RESERVES    25    4    2   19    49 - 112  10  
 14. DAVID EVANS                      25    4    2   19    36 - 114  10  
  (350 156 38 156 1011 1011 195)  


1953-1954    


EASTERN SECTION


The final table has yet to turn up despite the considerable amount of research already carried out.  The latest standings currently available date from April 3rd,

1954.


  1. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE         20   14    5    1    87 - 32   33
  2. BOWATER LLOYD ‘A’                20   12    5    3    73 - 42   29
  3. BIRCHINGTON                      21   12    5    4    69 - 45   29
  4. EAST MARGATE ROVERS              20   12    3    5    68 - 35   27
  5. CHERITON                         21   11    3    7    66 - 46   25
  6. HYTHE                            17   11    2    4    57 - 32   24
  7. HERNE BAY RESERVES               22   10    4    8    69 - 61   24
  8. MAXTON SPORTS                    19   10    3    6    53 - 56   23
  9. WESTGATE SPORTS                  20    6    2   12    53 - 66   14
 10. SOUTHERN RAILWAY                 19    4    2   13    46 - 74   10
 11. SANDWICH                         19    4    2   13    37 - 69   10
 12. BEKESBOURNE                      22    3    1   18    41 – 109   7
 13. CANTERBURY CITY ‘A’              20    2    1   17    29 - 81    5
  (260 111 38 111 748 748 260)

                       
 WESTERN SECTION          

              
 PREMIER DIVISION           

              
  1. CROCKENHILL                      26   18    5    3   109 - 45   41 
  2. BAKER'S SPORTS                   26   19    2    5   103 - 35   40 
  3. FOOTS CRAY SOCIAL                26   19    2    5    91 - 53   40 
  4. SAINTS ATHLETIC                  26   13    3   10    66 - 51   29 
  5. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  26   11    7    8    64 - 63   29 
  6. LUTON                            24   11    6    7    73 - 54   28 
  7. BRENTSTONIANS                    25   10    7    8    59 - 56   27 
  8. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       21   11    1    9    54 - 45   23 
  9. TUNNEL SPORTS                    26    8    3   15    44 - 75   19 
 10. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC             26    7    4   15    44 - 69   18 
 11. CHURCHFIELD OLD BOYS             26    6    5   15    53 - 99   17 
 12. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             26    7    2   17    45 - 92   16 
 13. NEW ELTHAM                       25    4    6   15    45 - 66   14 
 14. BEXLEY                           25    6    1   18    35 - 82   13 
  (354 150 54 150 885 885 354) 

              
 DIVISION ONE            

              
  1. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC             26   24    2    0   144 - 26   50 
  2. PHOENIX SPORTS (+2)              25   16    4    5    75 - 43   38
  3. J. and E. HALL’S SOCIAL (-1)     26   15    6    5    83 - 52   35
  4. TANBER UNITED (-1)               26   13    3   10    92 - 80   28
  5. SELINA ATHLETIC                  26   11    6    9    65 - 66   28 
  6. WYVERN                           25   11    5    9    73 - 57   27 
  7. SWANLEY OLD BOYS                 26   10    6   10    64 - 63   26 
  8. BRASTED & SUNDRIDGE UNITED       26   11    3   12    52 - 73   25 
  9. KLINGER’S SOCIAL                 26    8    8   10    51 - 60   24 
 10. HARLAND SOCIAL                   26    8    6   12    60 - 89   22 
 11. UPTON ATHLETIC                   26    7    6   13    62 - 78   20 
 12. WESTERHAM                        26    5    7   14    51 - 92   17 
 13. STANDARD KOLSTER                 26    6    2   18    58 - 87   14 
 14. DUSSEK'S SPORTS                  26    1    6   19    36 - 100   8 
  (362 146 70 146 966 966 362) 

              
 DIVISION TWO            

              
  1. ELTHAM ROYALS                    21   17    2    2   126 - 40   36 
  2. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES           21   13    7    1    62 - 14   33 
  3. G.E.C. (ERITH)                   21   10    6    5    59 - 35   26 
  4. SEVENOAKS UNITED                 22   12    3    7    62 - 53   27 
  5. BEXLEY RESERVES                  22   11    3    8    58 - 55   25 
  6. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC RESERVES    21    8    5    8    51 - 62   21 
  7. NEW ELTHAM RESERVES              22    8    5    9    50 - 67   21 
  8. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 22    7    4   11    52 - 64   18 
  9. CRAY VALLEY PAPER MILLS          20    5    6    9    50 - 57   16 
 10. BAKER'S SPORTS RESERVES          22    6    3   13    44 - 50   15 
 11. CELTIC ATHLETIC                  22    4    2   16    47 - 100  10 
 12. SWANLEY OLD BOYS                 22    4    2   16    31 - 95   10 
  (258 105 48 105 692 692 258) 


1954-1955           

        
EASTERN SECTION        

            
  1. BIRCHINGTON                      22   16    6    0   100 - 30   38
  2. HERNE BAY RESERVES               22   15    6    1    89 - 29   36
  3. CHERITON                         22   15    3    4   110 - 41   33
  4. TILMANSTONE COLLIERY WELFARE     22   14    3    5   104 - 55   31
  5. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE         22   14    1    7    77 - 42   29
  6. WESTGATE SPORTS                  22   11    1   10    58 - 41   23
  7. SANDWICH                         22    9    2   11    73 - 64   20
  8. HYTHE                            22    9    1   12    65 - 59   19
  9. MAXTON SPORTS                    22    8    2   12    72 - 73   18
 10. CANTERBURY CITY ‘A’              22    5    1   16    56 - 110  11
 11. BEKESBOURNE                      22    3    0   19    30 – 110   6
 12. EAST MARGATE ROVERS              22    0    0   22    17 - 197   0
  (264 119 26 119 851 851 264)

   
 WESTERN SECTION        

            
 SENIOR DIVISION         

            
  1. BAKER'S SPORTS                   20   16    1    3    89 - 39   33
  2. CROCKENHILL                      20   14    3    3    68 - 28   31
  3. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       20   11    2    7    55 - 45   24
  4. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC             20    8    7    5    53 - 40   23
  5. FOOTS CRAY SOCIAL                20    9    3    8    45 - 44   21
  6. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC             20    7    5    8    39 - 44   19
  7. LUTON                            20    8    2   10    53 - 58   18
  8. AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS            20    8    1   11    38 - 50   17
  9. BEXLEY                           20    7    2   11    47 - 66   16
 10. ROYAL NAVAL DEPOT CHATHAM        20    5    4   11    33 - 66   14
 11. BOWATER LLOYD                    20    1    2   17    27 – 67    4
  (220 94 32 94 547 547 220)

            
 PREMIER DIVISION         

            
  1. BRENTSTONIANS                    22   15    3    4    78 - 30   33
  2. TANBER UNITED                    22   15    1    6    88 - 61   31
  3. CHURCHFIELD OLD BOYS             22   14    0    8    71 - 62   28
  4. ELTHAM ROYALS                    22   12    2    8    96 - 64   26
  5. SWANLEY                          22   12    2    8    59 - 48   26
  6. TUNNEL SPORTS                    22   11    2    9    62 - 55   24
  7. HARLAND SOCIAL                   22    9    3   10    48 - 51   21
  8. NEW ELTHAM                       22    7    5   10    49 - 66   19
  9. BELL INVICTA                     22    8    1   13    47 - 60   17
 10. WYVERN                           22    5    3   14    56 - 81   13
 11. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  22    6    1   15    44 - 74   13
 12. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             22    5    3   14    56 - 102  13
  (264 119 26 119 754 754 264)

            
 DIVISION ONE          

            
  1. DUSSEK'S SPORTS                  22   17    1    4    84 – 32   35
  2. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 22   15    1    6    68 - 48   31
  3. PHOENIX SPORTS                   22   14    1    7    83 - 47   29
  4. J. and E. HALL’S SOCIAL          22   12    5    5    66 - 39   29
  5. STANDARD KOLSTER                 21   10    4    7    57 - 41   24
  6. WESTERHAM                        22    9    4    9    47 - 49   22
  7. SEVENOAKS UNITED                 21    8    3   10    45 - 51   19
  8. G.E.C. (ERITH)                   22    5    7   10    55 - 68   17
  9. UPTON ATHLETIC                   22    8    0   14    56 - 62   16
 10. BRASTED & SUNDRIDGE UNITED       22    6    3   13    47 - 73   15
 11. KLINGER’S SOCIAL                 22    5    3   14    31 - 84   13
 12. HORTON KIRBY PAPER MILLS         22    5    2   15    52 - 97   12
  (262 114 34 114 691 691 262)

            
 DIVISION TWO          

            
  1. MOTTINGHAM                       22   18    4    0   112 - 14   40
  2. BAKER'S SPORTS RESERVES          22   16    1    5    93 - 50   33
  3. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES           22   14    2    6    59 - 48   30
  4. BEXLEY RESERVES                  22   13    2    7    67 - 50   28
  5. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC RESERVES    22   10    5    7    61 - 46   25
  6. SIDCUP RANGERS                   22   11    1   10    71 - 70   23
  7. CRAY VALLEY PAPER MILLS          22    9    1   12    65 - 68   19
  8. V.C.D. ATHLETIC RESERVES         22    8    3   11    52 - 75   19
  9. CRAY SOCIAL                      22    7    4   11    71 - 85   18
 10. CROCKENHILL RESERVES             22    6    2   14    54 - 84   14
 11. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC RESERVES    22    3    3   16    41 - 91    9
 12. NEW ELTHAM RESERVES              22    2    2   18    26 – 91    6
  (264 117 30 117 772 772 264)


1955-1956


EASTERN SECTION


No final table has yet been unearthed.  The last available league standings date from April 14th, 1956.          

          
  1. CHERITON                         21   16    4    1   103 - 41   36
  2. HERNE BAY RESERVES               22   18    0    4    94 - 41   36
  3. RIVER SPORTS                     21   17    2    2    84 - 24   36
  4. TILMANSTONE COLLIERY WELFARE     23    9    4   10    73 - 65   22
  5. ROYAL MARINES DEAL               17   11    1    5    62 - 40   23
  6. BIRCHINGTON                      17    8    4    5    64 - 37   20
  7. HYTHE ALBION                     23    9    2   12    61 - 72   20
  8. WESTGATE SPORTS                  17    7    5    5    46 - 48   19
  9. HYTHE                            20    8    1   11    53 - 68   17
 10. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE         19    6    3   10    62 - 63   15
 11. MAXTON SPORTS                    22    5    3   14    62 - 90   13
 12. SANDWICH                         15    6    1    8    37 - 53   13
 13. EAST MARGATE ROVERS              22    3    2   17    37 – 101   8
 14. BEKESBOURNE                      21    1    0   20    28 - 123   2
  (280 124 32 124 866 866 280)

 
 WESTERN SECTION        

            
 SENIOR DIVISION         

            
  1. BAKER'S SPORTS                   22   18    0    4    95 - 53   36
  2. BEXLEY                           22   14    2    6    71 - 39   30
  3. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC             22   12    3    7    59 - 47   27
  4. LUTON                            22   10    5    7    53 - 39   25
  5. SCHOOL OF MILITARY ENGINEERING   21   12    0    9    61 - 48   24
  6. CROCKENHILL                      22   11    2    9    58 - 51   24
  7. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC             22    9    3   10    37 - 45   21
  8. AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS            22    8    5    9    38 - 47   21
  9. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       22    8    3   11    45 - 64   19
 10. FOOTS CRAY SOCIAL                21    7    3   11    40 - 58   17
 11. BOWATER LLOYD                    22    5    3   14    51 - 79   13
 12. ROYAL NAVAL DEPOT CHATHAM        22    2    1   19    37 – 75    5
  (262 116 30 116 645 645 262)

            
 PREMIER DIVISION         

            
  1. CHURCHFIELD OLD BOYS             25   20    3    2   100 - 54   43
  2. BRENTSTONIANS                    26   20    1    5    81 - 28   41
  3. ELTHAM ROYALS                    26   16    1    9   101 - 64   33
  4. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             26   13    4    9    73 - 65   30
  5. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  26   12    1   13    65 - 68   25
  6. SWANLEY                          26   10    5   11    56 - 68   25
  7. TUNNEL SPORTS                    26   10    4   12    61 - 57   24
  8. NEW ELTHAM                       25   11    1   13    69 - 84   23
  9. ORPINGTON ATHLETIC               26    9    3   14    54 - 64   21
 10. BELL INVICTA                     26   10    1   15    58 - 75   21
 11. HARLAND SOCIAL                   26    9    3   14    62 - 90   21
 12. TANBER UNITED                    26    8    4   14    74 - 68   20
 13. HAWLEY                           26    9    2   15    86 - 106  20
 14. DUSSEK'S SPORTS                  26    6    3   17    55 - 104  15
  (362 163 36 163 995 995 362)

            
 DIVISION ONE          

            
  1. MOTTINGHAM                       21   19    0    2    99 - 23   38
  2. PHOENIX SPORTS                   22   14    3    5    79 - 49   31
  3. STANDARD KOLSTER                 22   11    5    6    57 - 53   27
  4. WESTERHAM                        22   11    4    7    45 - 33   26
  5. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 21   10    2    9    63 - 53   22
  6. SEVENOAKS UNITED                 22    8    5    9    52 - 48   21
  7. J. AND E. HALL’S SOCIAL          22    8    4   10    52 - 50   20
  8. UPTON ATHLETIC                   22    7    6    9    41 - 60   20
  9. CRAY SOCIAL                      22    5    8    9    46 - 65   18
 10. BRASTED & SUNDRIDGE UNITED       22    7    3   12    50 - 62   17
 11. G.E.C. (ERITH)                   22    6    3   13    46 - 66   15
 12. KLINGER’S SOCIAL                 22    2    3   17    32 - 100   7
  (262 108 46 108 662 662 262)

            
 DIVISION TWO          

            
  1. GOUGH COOPER SPORTS              18   15    2    1    69 - 27   32
  2. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC RESERVES    18   14    2    2    85 - 24   30
  3. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES           18   10    3    5    58 - 35   23
  4. BAKER'S SPORTS RESERVES          18   10    2    6    62 - 38   22
  5. HORTON KIRBY PAPER MILLS         18    9    0    9    61 - 55   18
  6. SIDCUP RANGERS                   18    8    2    8    67 - 71   18
  7. BEXLEY RESERVES                  18    5    3   10    42 - 57   13
  8. NEW ELTHAM RESERVES              18    5    2   11    36 - 69   12
  9. V.C.D. ATHLETIC RESERVES         18    3    0   15    31 – 79    6
 10. HARLAND SOCIAL RESERVES          18    3    0   15    36 – 92    6
  (180 82 16 82 547 547 180)


1956-1957           

            
EASTERN SECTION        

            
  1. BIRCHINGTON                      26   19    4    3    63 - 30   42
  2. CHERITON                         26   19    2    5   127 - 35   40
  3. HERNE BAY RESERVES               26   17    5    4   114 - 45   39
  4. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE         25   16    4    5   103 - 43   36
  5. TILMANSTONE COLLIERY WELFARE     26   13    4    9    86 - 81   30
  6. RIVER SPORTS                     26   12    5    9    83 - 68   29
  7. HYTHE                            25    9    6   10    63 - 78   24
  8. ASHFORD ‘A’                      26    9    5   12    50 - 60   23
  9. WESTGATE SPORTS                  26    8    5   13    63 - 78   21
 10. SANDWICH                         26    9    3   14    38 - 57   21
 11. BEKESBOURNE                      26    6    6   14    49 - 97   18
 12. ROYAL MARINES DEAL               26    5    5   16    46 - 98   15
 13. HYTHE ALBION                     26    5    4   17    53 - 88   14
 14. EAST MARGATE ROVERS              26    4    2   20    46 - 126  10
  (362 151 60 151 984 984 362)


The match between Hythe and Chislet Colliery Welfare was not played.


 WESTERN SECTION        

            
 SENIOR DIVISION         

            
  1. CROCKENHILL                      26   18    2    6    73 - 47   38
  2. BRENTSTONIANS                    26   16    5    5    86 - 37   37
  3. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       26   15    3    8    71 - 44   33
  4. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC             26   13    6    7    65 - 47   32
  5. AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS            26   12    7    7    69 - 57   31
  6. LUTON                            26   14    1   11    52 - 38   29
  7. BAKER'S SPORTS                   26   12    4   10    77 - 56   28
  8. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC             26   11    4   11    57 - 66   26
  9. BEXLEY                           26    9    6   11    62 - 66   24
 10. WOOLWICH POLYTECHNIC             26    9    4   13    48 - 64   22
 11. FOOTS CRAY SOCIAL                25    8    4   13    56 - 64   20
 12. ROYAL ORDNANCE FACTORIES S.A.    26    6    6   14    45 - 77   18
 13. SCHOOL OF MILITARY ENGINEERING   25    7    4   14    49 - 84   18
 14. BOWATER'S (SITTINGBOURNE)        26    2    2   22    41 - 104   6
  (362 152 58 152 851 851 362)

            
 PREMIER DIVISION         

            
  1. MOTTINGHAM                       22   14    5    3    70 - 37   33
  2. SWANLEY                          22   14    4    4    67 - 42   32
  3. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             22   14    4    4    69 - 49   32
  4. ELTHAM ROYALS                    22   13    5    4    89 - 54   31
  5. ORPINGTON ATHLETIC               22   10    4    8    60 - 43   24
  6. TUNNEL SPORTS                    22    9    4    9    62 - 78   22
  7. CHURCHFIELD OLD BOYS             22    9    2   11    53 - 49   20
  8. TANBER UNITED                    22    6    6   10    63 - 73   18
  9. NEW ELTHAM                       22    6    4   12    65 - 79   16
 10. HARLAND SOCIAL                   22    6    3   13    74 - 72   15
 11. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  22    7    1   14    47 - 75   15
 12. HAWLEY                           22    3    0   19    37 - 105   6
  (264 111 42 111 756 756 264)

            
 DIVISION ONE          

            
  1. CRAY SOCIAL                        24   16    5    3    70 - 39   37
  2. STANDARD KOLSTER                   24   14    6    4    76 - 34   34
  3. BRASTED AND SUNDRIDGE UNITED       24   15    4    5    82 - 43   34
  4. PHOENIX SPORTS                     24   14    4    6    75 - 48   32
  5. KLINGER’S SOCIAL                   24   14    4    6    65 - 54   32
  6. G.E.C. (ERITH)                     24   13    5    6    80 - 58   31
  7. J. and E. HALL’S SOCIAL            24   12    4    8    73 - 51   28
  8. WESTERHAM                          24    9    2   13    56 - 66   20
  9. SEVENOAKS UNITED                   24    7    1   16    40 - 77   15
 10. UPTON ATHLETIC                   24    6    1   17    39 - 85   13
 11. GOUGH COOPER SPORTS              24    6    0   18    35 - 56   12
 12. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 24    4    4   16    49 - 87   12
 13. DUSSEK'S SPORTS                  24    5    2   17    42 - 84   12
  (312 135 42 135 782 782 312)
 
          
 DIVISION TWO          

            
  1. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES           20   16    3    1    96 - 25   35
  2. BAKER'S SPORTS RESERVES          20   14    2    4    97 - 40   30
  3. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC RESERVES    20   12    2    6    72 - 36   26
  4. ROYAL PARK                       20   10    5    5    65 - 47   25
  5. NEW ELTHAM RESERVES              20   10    3    7    75 - 56   23
  6. SIDCUP RANGERS                   20    8    4    8    54 - 44   20
  7. BEXLEY RESERVES                  20    8    2   10    51 - 60   18
  8. DAVID EVANS                      20    8    1   11    63 - 71   17
  9. HARLAND SOCIAL RESERVES          20    5    3   12    34 - 72   13
 10. V.C.D. ATHLETIC RESERVES         20    5    1   14    39 - 95   11
 11. HAWLEY RESERVES                  20    1    0   19    24 - 124   2
  (220 97 26 97 670 670 220)

 1957-1958              

               
 EASTERN SECTION           

               
 DIVISION ONE             

               
  1. BIRCHINGTON                      26   20    1    5    85 - 40   41  
  2. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE         26   17    5    4    95 - 50   39  
  3. TILMANSTONE COLLIERY WELFARE     26   18    2    6   104 - 47   38  
  4. SANDWICH                         26   15    3    8    77 - 54   33  
  5. FOLKESTONE "A"                   26   15    2    9    74 - 52   32  
  6. RIVER SPORTS                     26   13    3   10    89 - 59   29  
  7. CHERITON                         26   12    4   10    88 - 58   28  
  8. ASHFORD "A"                      26   11    3   12    79 - 84   25  
  9. ROYAL MARINES DEAL               26   11    2   13    82 - 69   24  
 10. WESTGATE SPORTS                  26    7    6   13    62 - 81   20  
 11. HYTHE ALBION                     26    6    7   13    67 - 84   19  
 12. HYTHE                            26    6    4   16    59 - 102  16  
 13. BEKESBOURNE                      26    4    2   20    59 - 140  10  
 14. EAST MARGATE ROVERS              26    3    4   19    32 - 132  10  
  (364 158 48 158 1052 1052 364)  

               
 WESTERN SECTION           

               
 SENIOR DIVISION            

               
  1. BRENTSTONIANS                    22   16    5    1    73 - 25   37  
  2. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC             22   15    4    3    64 - 33   34  
  3. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC             22   11    6    5    65 - 34   28  
  4. CROCKENHILL                      22   12    3    7    71 - 55   27  
  5. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       22   12    3    7    52 - 45   27  
  6. LUTON                            22    9    3   10    48 - 52   21  
  7. SCHOOL OF MILITARY ENGINEERING   22    7    5   10    49 - 65   19  
  8. AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS            22    7    4   11    41 - 54   18  
  9. ROYAL ORDNANCE FACTORIES S.A.    22    7    3   12    52 - 64   17  
 10. WOOLWICH POLYTECHNIC             22    5    4   13    41 - 56   14  
 11. FOOTS CRAY SOCIAL                22    4    6   12    47 - 70   14  
 12. BEXLEY                           22    2    4   16    28 - 78    8  
  (264 107 50 107 631 631 264)  

               
 PREMIER DIVISION            

               
  1. MOTTINGHAM                       26   25    0    1   127 - 35   50  
  2. SWANLEY                          26   19    1    6    90 - 42   39  
  3. CRAY SOCIAL                      26   15    3    8   103 - 51   33  
  4. CHURCHFIELD OLD BOYS             25   14    3    8    77 - 56   31  
  5. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  26   14    3    9    71 - 70   31  
  6. DOCKLAND SETTLEMENT              25   11    6    8    56 - 45   28  
  7. ORPINGTON ATHLETIC               26   11    3   12    56 - 53   25  
  8. EYNSFORD                         26   11    2   13    77 - 69   24  
  9. TUNNEL SPORTS                    26    9    5   12    74 - 70   23  
 10. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             26   10    3   13    59 - 57   23  
  11. HARLAND SOCIAL                  26    8    3   15    74 - 95   19  
  12. ELTHAM ROYALS                   26    6    3   17    76 - 98   15  
  13. NEW ELTHAM                      25    4    3   18    43 - 99   11  
  14. TANBER UNITED                   25    3    2   20    23 - 166   8  
   (360 160 40 160 1006 1006 360)  
 
              
 DIVISION ONE             

               
  1. KLINGER’S SOCIAL                 22   17    3    2    69 - 29   37  
  2. STANDARD KOLSTER                 22   16    2    4   103 - 41   34  
  3. PHOENIX SPORTS                   22   16    1    5    89 - 43   33  
  4. BRASTED & SUNDRIDGE UNITED       22   15    2    5    89 - 47   32  
  5. CHELSFIELD                       22   14    2    6    88 - 58   30  
  6. WESTERHAM                        22   10    4    8    59 - 50   24  
  7. G.E.C. (ERITH)                   22    8    3   11    68 - 51   19  
  8. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 22    8    3   11    61 - 61   19  
  9. J. AND E. HALL’S SOCIAL          22    5    4   13    44 - 88   14  
 10. UPTON ATHLETIC                   22    4    1   17    30 - 100   9  
 11. SEVENOAKS UNITED                 22    3    2   17    42 - 97    8  
 12. DUSSEK'S SPORTS                  22    1    3   18    29 - 106   5  
  (264 117 30 117 771 771 264)  

               
 DIVISION TWO             

               
  1. DAVID EVANS                      22   18    2    2   106 - 25   38  
  2. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES           22   18    0    4   135 - 30   36  
  3. LONGLANDS ATHLETIC               22   16    2    4   102 - 38   34  
  4. ROYAL PARK                       22   13    2    7    94 - 61   28  
  5. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC RESERVES    22   13    1    8    65 - 35   27  
  6. SIDCUP RANGERS                   22   12    2    8    73 - 61   26  
  7. BEXLEY RESERVES                  22    8    2   12    47 - 66   18  
  8. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC RESERVES    22    7    4   11    43 - 70   18  
  9. CRAY SOCIAL RESERVES             22    5    4   13    55 - 112  14  
 10. NEW ELTHAM RESERVES              22    5    3   14    51 - 95   13  
 11. V.C.D. ATHLETIC RESERVES         22    3    1   18    30 - 127   7  
 12. HARLAND SOCIAL RESERVES          22    1    3   18    32 - 113   5  
  (264 119 26 119 833 833 264)  


 1958-1959              

               
 EASTERN SECTION           

               
 DIVISION ONE             

               
  1. BIRCHINGTON                      30   26    1    3   143 - 43   53  
  2. CHERITON                         30   25    2    3   162 - 49   52  
  3. TILMANSTONE COLLIERY WELFARE     30   20    2    8   100 - 64   42  
  4. FOLKESTONE "A"                   30   17    4    9   111 - 54   38  
  5. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE         30   17    4    9   111 - 70   38  
  6. ROYAL MARINES DEAL               30   16    4   10   116 - 93   36  
  7. ASHFORD "A"                      30   15    5   10   111 - 68   35  
  8. RIVER SPORTS                     30   14    3   13   104 - 88   31  
  9. HERNE BAY "A"                    30   14    2   14    94 - 85   30  
 10. RAMSGATE "A"                     30   13    4   13    88 - 104  30  
 11. WESTGATE SPORTS                  30    8    8   14    83 - 111  24  
 12. HYTHE ALBION                     30   11    1   18    85 - 114  23  
 13. SANDWICH                         30    7    3   20    70 - 120  17  
 14. HYTHE                            30    5    6   19    75 - 107  16  
 15. BEKESBOURNE                      30    3    2   25    47 - 165   8   
 16. EAST MARGATE ROVERS              30    3    1   26    36 - 201   7  
  (480 214 52 214 1536 1536 480  

               
 WESTERN SECTION           

               
 SENIOR DIVISION            

               
  1. BRENTSTONIANS                    20   15    2    3    50 - 15   32  
  2. MOTTINGHAM                       20   12    3    5    62 - 43   27  
  3. CROCKENHILL                      20   12    2    6    53 - 30   26  
  4. ROYAL ORDNANCE FACTORIES S.A.    20   11    3    6    57 - 46   25  
  5. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC             20    9    5    6    30 - 27   23  
  6. AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS            20    9    4    7    51 - 49   22  
  7. LUTON                            20    6    5    9    36 - 43   17  
  8. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       20    5    5   10    30 - 43   15  
  9. BEXLEY                           20    4    3   13    29 - 49   11  
 10. WOOLWICH POLYTECHNIC             20    4    3   13    31 - 54   11  
 11. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC             20    5    1   14    33 - 63   11  
  (220 92 36 92 462 462 220)  

               
 PREMIER DIVISION            

               
  1. TUNNEL SPORTS                    24   18    2    4    74 - 28   38  
  2. ORPINGTON ATHLETIC               23   16    4    3    81 - 33   36  
  3. CRAY SOCIAL                      24   17    3    4    82 - 48   37  
  4. HARLAND SOCIAL                   24   16    1    7    73 - 43   33  
  5. EYNSFORD                         23   15    0    8    75 - 64   30  
  6. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  24   12    4    8    72 - 58   28  
  7. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             24    8    9    7    62 - 48   25  
  8. CHURCHFIELD OLD BOYS             24    8    3   13    57 - 64   19  
  9. SWANLEY                          24    8    1   15    44 - 86   17  
 10. DOCKLAND SETTLEMENT              24    7    2   15    67 - 67   16  
 11. KLINGER’S SOCIAL                 24    6    1   17    44 - 92   13  
 12. ELTHAM ROYALS                    24    4    4   16    39 - 82   12  
 13. NEW ELTHAM                       24    2    2   20    26 - 83    6  
  (310 137 36 137 796 796 310)  

               
 DIVISION ONE             

               
  1. LONGLANDS ATHLETIC               20   19    1    0   101 - 32   39  
  2. DAVID EVANS                      20   12    3    5    59 - 36   27  
  3. BRASTED & SUNDRIDGE UNITED       20   11    4    5    62 - 45   26  
  4. STANDARD KOLSTER                 20   10    2    8    69 - 52   22  
  5. PHOENIX SPORTS                   20    9    1   10    56 - 62   19  
  6. G.E.C. (ERITH)                   20    9    1   10    49 - 50   19  
  7. CHELSFIELD                       20    9    0   11    57 - 59   18  
  8. WESTERHAM                        20    7    1   12    42 - 61   15  
  9. J. and E. HALL’S SOCIAL          20    7    0   13    44 - 65   14  
 10. SEVENOAKS UNITED                 20    4    3   13    32 - 66   11  
 11. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 20    5    0   15    39 - 82   10  
  (220 102 16 102 610 610 220)  

               
 DIVISION TWO             

               
  1. STANSFELD                        22   22    0    0   150 - 20   44  
  2. GREENFIELD SPORTS                22   19    0    3   114 - 30   38  
  3. ROYAL PARK                       22   17    2    3    84 - 42   36  
  4. CRAY SOCIAL RESERVES             22   12    4    6    74 - 51   28  
  5. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES           22   11    3    8    57 - 49   25  
  6. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC RESERVES    22    9    1   12    49 - 73   19  
  7. BEXLEY RESERVES                  22    8    2   12    69 - 60   18  
  8. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC RESERVES    22    7    4   11    58 - 67   18  
  9. SIDCUP RANGERS                   22    6    2   14    46 - 80   14  
 10. HARLAND SOCIAL RESERVES          22    5    2   15    42 - 99   12  
 11. V.C.D. ATHLETIC RESERVES         22    3    1   18    49 - 107   7  
 12. NEW ELTHAM RESERVES              22    2    1   19    33 - 147   5  
  (264 121 22 121 825 825 264)  

               
 1959-1960           

            
 EASTERN SECTION        

            
 NORTH DIVISION          

            
  1. BIRCHINGTON                       26   21    1    4   109 - 24   43
  2. WHITSTABLE RESERVES               26   19    5    2   119 - 38   43
  3. MARGATE ATHLETIC                  26   18    3    5   103 - 43   39
  4. BRETT SPORTS                      26   15    5    6    85 - 40   35
  5. MINSTER                           26   15    2    9    82 - 63   32
  6. RAMSGATE ST. LUKE’S               26   14    1   11    76 - 54   29
  7. SANDWICH                          26   12    4   10    72 - 61   28
  8. BETTESHANGER C.W. RESERVES        26   11    4   11    68 - 69   26
  9. WESTGATE SPORTS                   26    9    7   10    85 - 56   25
 10. RAMSGATE "A"                      26    8    5   13    53 - 72   21
 11. CHISLET COLLIERY WELFARE          25    8    5   12    54 - 76   21
 12. SPRING LANE                       26    4    2   20    58 - 119  10
 13. EAST MARGATE ROVERS               26    3    0   23    31 - 189   6
 14. BEKESBOURNE                       25    2    0   23    37 – 128   4
   (362 159 44 159 1032 1032 362)

            
 SOUTH DIVISION          

            
  1. DOVER WANDERERS                  26   18    6    2    76 - 36   42
  2. TILMANSTONE COLLIERY WELFARE     26   19    2    5    89 - 34   40
  3. LYDD                             26   16    5    5    87 - 48   37
  4. FOLKESTONE "A"                   26   14    6    6    73 - 41   34
  5. HYTHE ALBION                     26   14    6    6    68 - 50   34
  6. CHERITON                         26   15    3    8    75 - 46   33
  7. ASHFORD "A"                      25   12    2   11    51 - 40   26
  8. MARTIN WALTER                    26   11    3   12    53 - 47   25
  9. RIVER SPORTS                     26    9    3   14    60 - 68   21
 10. FOLKESTONE ROVERS                26    9    2   15    53 - 75   20
 11. ROYAL MARINES DEAL               26    5    9   12    41 - 65   19
 12. HYTHE                            26    6    1   19    41 - 85   13
 13. WILLESBOROUGH OLD BOYS           26    6    0   20    25 - 92   12
 14. NEW ROMNEY                       25    2    2   21    36 - 101   6
  (362 156 50 156 828 828 362)

            
 WESTERN SECTION        

            
 SENIOR DIVISION         

            
  1. AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS            20   13    3    4    60 - 50 29
  2. BRENTSTONIANS                    20   12    3    5    56 - 29 27
  3. LUTON                            20   11    5    4    46 - 32 27
  4. THAMESIDE AMATEUR ATHLETIC       20   11    4    5    46 - 36 26
  5. MOTTINGHAM                       20   10    2    8    44 - 43 22
  6. ORPINGTON ATHLETIC               20    8    3    9    51 - 48 19
  7. ROYAL ORDNANCE FACTORIES S.A.    20    9    1   10    53 - 53 19
  8. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC             20    8    2   10    34 - 39 18
  9. WOOLWICH POLYTECHNIC             20    5    1   14    29 - 46 11
 10. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC             20    4    3   13    26 - 44 11
 11. BEXLEY                           20    2    7   11    32 - 57 11
  (220 93 34 93 477 477 220)

            
 PREMIER DIVISION         

            
  1. BECKENHAM SOCIAL                 26   23    2    1   101 - 34   48
  2. HARLAND SOCIAL                   26   19    1    6   103 - 53   39
  3. STANSFELD                        26   16    5    5    88 - 44   37
  4. TUNNEL SPORTS                    26   15    4    7    75 - 44   34
  5. DOCKLAND SETTLEMENT              26   12    7    7    75 - 49   31
  6. CRAY SOCIAL                      26   13    5    8    69 - 59   31
  7. LONGLANDS ATHLETIC               26   13    1   12    85 - 78   27
  8. CHISLEHURST ATHLETIC             26   10    2   14    60 - 77   22
  9. SWANLEY                          26    8    4   14    56 - 59   20
 10. V.C.D. ATHLETIC                  26    5    7   14    64 - 89   17
 11. EYNSFORD                         26    7    3   16    54 - 81   17
 12. DAVID EVANS                      26    5    6   15    67 - 91   16
 13. ELTHAM ROYALS                    26    4    5   17    46 - 116  13
 14. KLINGER’S SOCIAL                 26    5    2   19    29 - 98   12
  (364 155 54 155 972 972 364)

            
 DIVISION ONE          

            
  1. GREENFIELD SPORTS                22   21    0    1    95 - 19   42
  2. ROYAL PARK                       22   15    2    5    88 - 56   32
  3. CHELSFIELD                       22   13    5    4    62 - 42   31
  4. G.E.C. (ERITH)                   22   12    4    6    69 - 54   28
  5. SEVENOAKS UNITED                 22   10    4    8    49 - 45   24
  6. STANDARD KOLSTER                 22    9    4    9    55 - 54   22
  7. PHOENIX SPORTS                   22    8    5    9    51 - 56   21
  8. BRASTED & SUNDRIDGE UNITED       22    6    6   10    54 - 66   18
  9. WESTERHAM                        22    6    5   11    33 - 54   17
 10. ELLIOTT'S SOCIAL                 22    5    6   11    52 - 68   16
 11. J. and E. HALL’S SOCIAL          22    3    2   17    37 – 71    8
 12. NEW ELTHAM                       22    1    3   18    26 – 86    5
  (264 109 46 109 671 671 264)

            
 DIVISION TWO          

            
  1. BOROUGH GREEN                    20   16    2    2    91 - 37   34
  2. SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC RESERVES     20   15    1    4    76 - 29   31
  3. SIDCUP RANGERS                    20   13    2    5    68 - 32   28
  4. BRITISH OIL & CAKE MILLS          20   12    3    5    58 - 41   27
  5. BRENTSTONIANS RESERVES            20   11    1    8    58 - 59   23
  6. BLUE CIRCLE                       20    8    5    7    56 - 51   21
  7. BEXLEY RESERVES                   20    6    3   11    49 - 62   15
  8. CRAY SOCIAL RESERVES              20    4    5   11    52 - 74   13
  9. CALLENDER'S ATHLETIC RESERVES     20    4    2   14    37 - 62   10
 10. HARLAND SOCIAL RESERVES           20    3    3   14    35 – 82    9
 11. DAVID EVANS RESERVES              20    2    5   13    43 - 94    9
  (220 94 32 94 623 623 220)