Hertfordshire County League 1898-1927


Home

Regions 2 Main

South 2 region

1935-1960 details

1960-1970 details

1970-1980 details

1980-1990 details

1990-2000 details

2000-2012 details

Contact site

 

 

 

Hertfordshire County League history 1898-1927 - saved


The competition seems to have started in 1898 and consisted of a single section of six teams from the county. From 1901 the league was played in two sections and this was extended to three divisions in 1908.  The size of the divisions varied from 4 or 5 clubs up to eight.  Section winners went into a three-way Championship play-off at the end of the season to decide which team took the title.  There does not appear to have been a play-off in 1914 when the competition was suspended due to the outbreak of war.

 

Many thanks to Keith Smith for providing the details used to create the tables and information on this page.

 

1898-1899

 

  1. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS BRIGADE    10    7    1    2    22 - 8    15

  2. BERKHAMSTED                   10    7    1    2    24 - 11   15

  3. STANVILLE (ST. ALBANS)        10    4    2    4    13 - 24   10

  4. APSLEY                        10    3    1    6    14 - 12    7

  5. HARPENDEN                     10    3    1    6    10 – 13    7

  6. ST ALBANS RESERVES            10    2    2    6     4 - 19    6

   (60 26 8 26 87 87 60) 

 

1899-1900

 

  1. APSLEY                        16   13    3    0    52 - 21   29

  2. CAMPFIELD                     16   12    3    1    60 - 11   27

  3. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS BRIGADE    16    8    3    5    17 - 22   19

  4. HARPENDEN                     16    6    3    7    24 - 32   15

  5. ST. ALBANS AMATEURS           16    7    1    8    20 - 35   15

  6. BERKHAMSTED                   16    5    4    7    22 - 21   14

  7. STANVILLE (ST. ALBANS)        16    5    2    9    17 - 32   12

  8. STEVENAGE TOWN                16    3    1   12    18 – 35    7

  9. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               16    3    0   13    10 - 31    6

   (144 62 20 62 240 240 144) 

 

1900-1901

 

  1. ST. ALBANS AMATEURS            8    8    0    0    20 - 3    16

  2. APSLEY                         8    5    0    3    27 - 13   10

  3. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                8    5    0    3    12 - 9    10

  4. BERKHAMSTED                    8    2    0    6    11 – 30    4

  5. STANVILLE (ST. ALBANS)         8    0    0    8     6 – 21    0

   (40 20 0 20 76 76 40) 

 

1901-1902

 

Northern Division

 

  1. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES         10    8    2    0    30 - 6    18

  2. ST. ALBANS AMATEURS           10    4    3    3    24 - 17   11

  3. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS BRIGADE    10    2    5    3    16 - 12    9

  4. WELWYN                        10    3    3    4    14 – 17    9

  5. STEVENAGE TOWN                10    3    3    4    15 - 19    9

  6. ASHWELL                       10    0    4    6     8 - 36    4

   (60 20 20 20 107 107 60) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. MELROSE (WATFORD)              8    6    0    2    23 - 5    12

  2. BERKHAMSTED                    8    5    1    2    10 - 11   11

  3. APSLEY                         8    4    0    4    13 - 11    8

  4. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                8    3    0    5    17 – 14    6

  5. RICKMANSWORTH                  8    1    1    6     6 - 27    3

   (40 19 2 19 69 68 40) 

 

1902-1903

 

Northern Division

 

  1. ST ALBANS AMATEURS             8    5    3    0    28 - 6    13

  2. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES          8    4    2    2    13 - 11   10

  3. WELWYN                         8    3    2    3    16 - 17    8

  4. STEVENAGE TOWN                 8    2    1    5    17 – 27    5

  5. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS             8    2    0    6    10 - 23    4

   (40 16 8 16 84 84 40) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. APSLEY                        12    9    1    2    36 - 12   19

  2. RICKMANSWORTH                 12    9    0    3    26 - 15   18

  3. BERKHAMSTED                   12    5    3    4    23 - 22   13

  4. VICTORIA WORKS (WATFORD)      12    5    1    6    14 - 12   11

  5. BOXMOOR                       12    3    3    6    23 - 25    9

  6. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               12    4    1    7    12 - 32    9

  7. WATFORD EXCELSIOR             12    2    1    9    16 - 32    5

   (84 37 10 37 150 150 84) 

 

1903-1904

 

Northern Division

 

  1. HITCHIN UNION JACK            12   11    1    0    35 - 14   23

  2. WELWYN                        12    5    4    3    23 - 19   14

  3. HATFIELD                      12    5    2    5    19 - 23   12

  4. ST. ALBANS AMATEURS           12    5    2    5    20 - 28   12

  5. STEVENAGE TOWN                12    2    4    6    18 – 26    8

  6. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            12    3    2    7    18 - 28    8

  7. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES         12    3    1    8    32 – 27    7

   (84 34 16 34 165 165 84) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. WATFORD RESERVES              12    9    2    1    37 - 13   20

  2. VICTORIA WORKS (WATFORD)      12    9    1    2    33 - 12   19

  3. APSLEY                        12    7    1    4    29 - 20   15

  4. BERKHAMSTED                   12    5    0    7    18 - 21   10

  5. RICKMANSWORTH                 12    4    2    6    11 - 16   10

  6. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               12    2    1    9    11 - 25    5

  7. WATFORD EXCESIOR              12    2    1    9    10 – 42    5

   (84 38 8 38 149 149 84) 

 

1904-1905

 

Northern Division

 

  1. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES         10    7    2    1    42 - 18   16

  2. STEVENAGE TOWN                10    6    1    3    23 - 21   13

  3. WELWYN                        10    3    3    4    13 - 18    9

  4. HITCHIN UNION JACK            10    3    2    5    19 – 18    8

  5. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            10    2    4    4    19 - 26    8

  6. NEW BARNET P.S.A.             10    2    2    6    14 – 29    6

   (60 23 14 23 130 130 60) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. VICTORIA WORKS (WATFORD)      12   11    1    0    50 - 7    23

  2. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               12    9    1    2    26 - 14   19

  3. RICKMANSWORTH                 12    3    4    5    16 - 33   10

  4. APSLEY                        12    4    1    7    19 – 16    9

  5. TRING                         12    3    2    7    23 - 23    8

  6. BERKHAMSTED                   12    2    4    6    12 – 24    8

  7. BOXMOOR                       12    2    3    7    10 - 39    7

   (84 34 16 34 156 156 84) 

 

1905-1906

 

Northern Division

 

  1. HITCHIN UNION JACK            12    9    2    1    42 - 15   20

  2. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            12    7    3    2    35 - 15   17

  3. WELWYN                        12    7    1    4    49 - 16   15

  4. BALDOCK                       12    5    2    5    25 - 24   12

  5. STEVENAGE TOWN                12    5    1    6    29 - 43   11

  6. ST. IPPLOYTS                  12    2    0   10    10 – 56    4

  7. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES (-2)    12    2    1    9    17 – 38    3

   (84 37 10 37 207 207 82) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. ST. ALBANS ABBEY              10    9    0    1    33 - 9    18

  2. TRING                         10    6    2    2    17 - 13   14

  3. APSLEY                        10    5    1    4    23 - 11   11

  4. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               10    3    1    6    12 - 23    7

  5. RICKMANSWORTH                 10    2    1    7    10 – 22    5

  6. BERKHAMSTED                   10    2    1    7    14 – 31    5

   (60 27 6 27 109 109 60) 

 

1906-1907

 

Northern Division

 

  1. HITCHIN UNION JACK            10    6    3    1    46 - 10   15

  2. WELWYN                        10    7    1    2    30 - 12   15

  3. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            10    6    2    2    28 - 9    14

  4. BALDOCK                       10    4    2    4    21 - 35   10

  5. STEVENAGE TOWN                10    2    0    8    13 - 32    4

  6. GARDEN CITY                   10    1    0    9    13 - 53    2

   (60 26 8 26 151 151 60) 

 

Hitchin Town Reserves withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

 

Western Division

 

  1. APSLEY                        10    8    1    1    34 - 7    17

  2. VICTORIA WORKS (WATFORD)      10    8    0    2    27 - 10   16

  3. RICKMANSWORTH                 10    5    2    3    25 - 21   12

  4. ST. ALBANS ABBEY              10    3    2    5    25 - 22    8

  5. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               10    2    2    6     4 - 27    6

  6. TRING                         10    0    1    9     5 - 33    1

   (60 26 8 26 120 120 60) 

 

1907-1908

 

Northern Division

 

  1. WELWYN                        16   16    0    0    64 - 12   32

  2. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            16   10    2    4    51 - 28   22

  3. BALDOCK                       16    7    2    7    55 - 40   16

  4. KNEBWORTH                     16    6    4    6    27 - 33   16

  5. ROYSTON                       16    5    4    7    25 - 43   14

  6. HITCHIN UNION JACK            16    5    3    8    39 - 31   13

  7. STEVENAGE TOWN                16    6    1    9    49 - 41   13

  8. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC           16    5    3    8    30 - 37   13

  9. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES         16    2    1   13    21 – 96    5

   (144 62 20 62 361 361 144) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. RICKMANSWORTH                  6    5    1    0    21 - 6    11

  2. APSLEY                         6    4    0    2    15 – 9     8

  3. VICTORIA WORKS (WATFORD)       6    1    1    4     6 – 13    3

  4. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                6    1    0    5     2 – 16    2

   (24 11 2 11 44 44 24) 

 

1908-1909

 

Eastern Division

 

  1. WARE                          12   10    0    2    35 - 13   20

  2. HERTFORD TOWN                 12    8    3    1    38 - 13   19

  3. HODDESDON                     12    7    1    4    32 - 17   15

  4. HATFIELD UNITED               12    5    0    7    15 - 18   10

  5. WALTHAM GLENDALE              12    3    3    6    11 - 27    9

  6. HERTFORD HEATH                12    4    0    8    15 - 29    8

  7. HAILEY ROVERS                 12    1    1   10     8 – 36    3

   (84 38 8 38 154 153 84) 

 

Northern Division

 

  1. WELWYN                        12    9    3    0    31 - 8    21

  2. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            12    9    2    1    42 - 9    20

  3. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC           12    7    1    4    29 - 17   15

  4. BALDOCK                       12    6    1    5    30 - 23   13

  5. KNEBWORTH                     12    3    2    7    13 - 32    8

  6. ROYSTON                       12    2    1    9     9 - 32    5

  7. STEVENAGE TOWN                12    1    0   11    10 - 43    2

   (84 37 10 37 164 164 84) 

 

Hitchin Town Reserves withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

 

Western Division

 

  1. ST. ALBANS CITY               12    8    2    2    25 - 15   18

  2. RICKMANSWORTH                 12    7    1    4    40 - 24   15

  3. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               12    6    1    5    22 - 29   13

  4. HARPENDEN TOWN                12    5    1    6    18 - 27   11

  5. REDBOURN                      12    4    2    6    24 - 27   10

  6. LEAVESDEN ASYLUM              12    3    3    6    27 – 27    9

  7. APSLEY                        12    3    2    7    19 - 26    8

   (84 36 12 36 175 175 84) 

 

Championship play-off

 

  1. WARE                           2    1    1    0     8 – 5     3

  2. ST. ALBANS CITY                2    1    1    0     5 - 4     3

  3. WELWYN                         2    0    0    2     1 - 5     0

   (6 2 2 2 14 14 6) 

 

1909-1910

 

Central Division

 

  1. WARE                           8    5    1    2    27 - 9    11

  2. HATFIELD UNITED                8    4    1    3    16 – 8     9

  3. HODDESDON                      8    4    0    4    17 - 15    8

  4. HAILEY ROVERS                  8    4    0    4    18 – 20    8

  5. HERTFORD TOWN                  8    2    0    6     7 – 28    4

   (40 19 2 19 85 80 40) 

 

Northern Division

 

  1. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES         12    9    2    1    55 - 14   20

  2. WELWYN                        12    8    3    1    41 - 23   19

  3. BALDOCK                       12    6    2    4    30 - 26   14

  4. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            12    6    2    4    32 - 30   14

  5. KNEBWORTH                     12    4    3    5    28 - 24   11

  6. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC           12    1    2    9    14 – 48    4

  7. ROYSTON                       12    1    0   11    11 – 46    2

   (84 35 14 35 211 211 84) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. ST. ALBANS CITY               14   12    1    1    39 - 8    25

  2. LEAVESDEN ASYLUM              14    7    5    2    34 - 12   19

  3. HARPENDEN TOWN                14    9    1    4    35 - 25   19

  4. APSLEY                        14    5    3    6    24 - 21   13

  5. RICKMANSWORTH                 14    5    1    8    26 - 39   11

  6. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD (-2)          14    3    4    7    12 – 18    8

  7. SUNNYSIDE                     14    2    4    8    18 - 29    8

  8. BOXMOOR                       14    2    3    9     9 – 45    7

   (112 45 22 45 197 197 110) 

 

Championship play-off

 

  1. ST. ALBANS CITY                2    2    0    0    10 - 0     4

  2. WARE                           2    1    0    1     4 - 7     2

  3. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES          2    0    0    2     0 – 7     0

   (6 3 0 3 14 14 6) 

 

1910-1911

 

Eastern Division

 

  1. WALTHAM GLENDALE              10    7    1    2    33 - 10   15

  2. WARE                          10    6    2    2    27 - 18   14

  3. HATFIELD UNITED               10    6    1    3    26 - 16   13

  4. HODDESDON                     10    4    0    6    16 - 23    8

  5. HERTFORD TOWN                 10    3    0    7    11 – 23    6

  6. HAILEY ROVERS                 10    2    0    8    11 - 34    4

   (60 28 4 28 124 124 60) 

 

Northern Division

 

  1. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES         12    9    1    2    26 - 11   19

  2. WELWYN                        12    7    2    3    29 - 13   16

  3. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            12    6    3    3    25 - 17   15

  4. KNEBWORTH                     12    4    5    3    17 - 17   13

  5. BALDOCK                       12    3    2    7    17 – 26    8

  6. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC           12    3    1    8    11 – 30    7

  7. ROYSTON                       12    2    2    8    13 - 24    6

   (84 34 16 34 138 138 84) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. HARPENDEN TOWN                10    6    2    2    21 - 6    14

  2. RICKMANSWORTH                 10    5    2    3    33 - 20   12

  3. APSLEY                        10    4    3    3    19 - 12   11

  4. ST. ALBANS CITY               10    5    1    4    18 - 22   11

  5. SUNNYSIDE                     10    2    3    5    11 – 20    7

  6. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               10    2    1    7     7 – 29    5

   (60 24 12 24 109 109 56) 

 

Championship play-off

 

  1. WALTHAM GLENDALE               2    2    0    0     8 - 1     4

  2. HARPENDEN TOWN                 2    1    0    1     3 - 3     2

  3. HITCHIN TOWN RESERVES          2    0    0    2     3 – 10    0  

   (6 3 0 3 14 14 6)

 

1911-1912

 

Eastern Division

 

  1. HATFIELD UNITED               12    7    3    2    34 - 20   17

  2. WALTHAM GLENDALE              12    6    2    4    34 - 25   14

  3. HERTFORD TOWN                 12    5    2    5    15 - 18   12

  4. WELWYN                        12    5    1    6    23 - 19   11

  5. HODDESDON                     12    4    3    5    15 - 22   11

  6. HERTFORD HEATH                12    4    2    6    27 - 36   10

  7. WARE                          12    3    3    6    21 - 29    9

   (84 34 16 34 169 169 84) 

 

 Northern Division

 

  1. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC           10    5    4    1    18 - 8    14

  2. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            10    4    3    3    21 - 14   11

  3. KNEBWORTH                     10    4    2    4    23 - 17   10

  4. HITCHIN UNION JACK             9    4    1    4    14 - 12    9

  5. BALDOCK                        9    3    1    5    14 – 25    7

  6. HITCHIN G.S.O.B.              10    2    3    5    17 - 31    7

   (58 22 14 22 107 107 58) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. HARPENDEN TOWN                 8    5    2    1    15 - 6    12

  2. APSLEY                         8    4    2    2    21 - 9    10

  3. RICKMANSWORTH                  8    3    2    3    10 - 10    8

  4. ST. ALBANS CITY                8    3    1    4    11 – 15    7

  5. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                8    1    1    6     3 – 20    3

   (40 16 8 16 60 60 40) 

 

Championship play-off

 

  1. HARPENDEN TOWN                 2    1    1    0     3 - 2     3

  2. HATFIELD UNITED                2    1    1    0     4 – 3     3

  3. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC            2    0    0    2     3 - 5     0

   (6 2 2 2 10 10 6) 

 

1912-1913

 

Eastern Division

 

  1. WARE                           8    5    2    1    19 - 14    12

  2. WELWYN                         8    3    3    2    15 – 11     9

  3. HERTFORD TOWN                  8    2    3    3    11 – 11     7

  4. HATFIELD UNITED                8    2    2    4    14 – 19     6

  5. HODDESDON                      8    1    4    3     9 – 13     6

   (40 13 14 13 68 68 40) 

 

Northern Division

 

  1. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC            8    8    0    0    28 - 9    16

  2. HITCHIN UNION JACK             8    5    0    3    20 - 13   10

  3. BALDOCK                        8    3    2    3    26 - 26    8

  4. KNEBWORTH                      8    2    2    4    11 – 21    6

  5. HITCHIN G.S.O.B.               8    0    0    8    12 – 28    0

   (40 18 4 18 97 97 40) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. LEAVESDEN ASYLUM              14   12    1    1    54 - 18   25

  2. HARPENDEN TOWN                14    9    2    3    32 - 16   20

  3. APSLEY                        14    7    0    7    40 - 36   14

  4. ST. ALBANS CITY               14    5    4    5    32 - 31   14

  5. RICKMANSWORTH                 14    3    5    6    15 - 25   11

  6. FLEETVILLE                    14    5    1    8    19 - 32   11

  7. SANDRIDGE                     14    4    2    8    26 - 27   10

  8. WATFORD ORIENT                14    3    1   10    15 - 47    7

   (112 48 16 48 233 232 112) 

 

Championship play-off

 

  1. LEAVESDEN ASYLUM               2    2    0    0     8 - 2     4

  2. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC            2    1    0    1     5 - 5     2

  3. WARE                           2    0    0    2     3 – 9     0

   (6 3 0 3 16 16 6)

 

1913-1914

 

Eastern Division

 

  1. HODDESDON                     10    7    1    2    22 - 16   15

  2. HERTFORD TOWN                 10    6    2    2    25 - 14   14

  3. HATFIELD UNITED               10    4    1    5    16 – 15    9

  4. WELWYN                        10    3    3    4    16 – 18    9

  5. CODICOTE                      10    2    3    5    12 – 21    7

  6. WARE                          10    2    2    6    16 – 23    6

   (60 24 12 24 107 107 60) 

 

 Northern Division

 

  1. LETCHWORTH ATHLETIC            6    4    2    0    20 - 5    10

  2. HITCHIN UNION JACK             6    3    2    1    15 - 7     8

  3. BALDOCK                        6    1    2    3     8 – 14    4

  4. HITCHIN ST. SAVIOUR'S          6    0    2    4     7 – 24    2

   (24 8 8 8 50 50 24) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. LEAVESDEN ASYLUM              12   11    0    1    42 - 8    22

  2. ST. ALBANS CITY               12    7    1    4    30 - 20   15

  3. ST. SAVIOUR'S (ST. ALBANS)    12    6    2    4    18 - 15   14

  4. APSLEY                        12    3    4    5    28 - 33   10

  5. ST. PETER'S (ST. ALBANS)      12    5    0    7     7 - 21   10

  6. RICKMANSWORTH                 12    3    2    7    12 – 19    8

  7. HARPENDEN TOWN                12    2    1    9    17 – 38    5

   (84 37 10 37 154 154 84) 

 

The competition did not operate during seasons 1914-1915 to 1918-1919.  In 1919, however, the Hertfordshire County League started again, with the same three section format being used.  In 1921 a change was made whereby the number of sections became two – the Mid West and the North East. For the 1923-1924 campaign the league operated only one section and this was repeated for the season after this, with a reduced number of clubs.  There is no record of a Hertfordshire County League for the 1925-1926 season and, following one more campaign, 1926-1927, there is a gap through to 1935.

 

1919-1920

 

Eastern Division

 

  1. HATFIELD UNITED               12   11    0    1    38 - 10   22

  2. WELWYN                        12    7    2    3    28 - 14   16

  3. HERTFORD TOWN                 12    6    1    5    37 - 21   13

  4. ALLENBURY'S                   12    4    3    5    18 - 19   11

  5. WARE                          12    3    4    5    16 - 28   10

  6. HODDESDON                     12    2    3    7    16 – 38    7

  7. CODICOTE                      12    1    3    8    12 - 35    5

   (84 34 16 34 165 165 84) 

 

Northern Division

 

  1. LETCHWORTH TOWN               10    9    1    0    46 - 11   19

  2. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            10    4    4    2    23 - 20   12

  3. HITCHIN ST SAVIOUR'S          10    4    2    4    28 - 23   10

  4. BALDOCK                       10    4    0    6    18 – 31    8

  5. ASHWELL                       10    3    0    7    11 – 28    6

  6. KRYN & LAHY                   10    1    3    6    13 – 26    5

   (60 25 10 25 139 139 60) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. LEAVESDEN MENTAL HOSPITAL      8    6    1    1    16 - 3    13

  2. BERKHAMSTED COMRADES           8    3    3    2    12 – 14    9

  3. HARPENDEN TOWN                 8    3    1    4    11 – 13    7

  4. BOXMOOR                        8    3    0    5     7 - 11    6

  5. ST. ALBANS CITY RESERVES       8    2    1    5    10 – 15    5

   (40 17 6 17 56 56 40) 

 

Championship play-off

 

  1. LEAVESDEN MENTAL HOSPITAL      2    1    1    0     3 - 1     3

  2. LETCHWORTH TOWN                2    1    1    0     5 – 3     2

  3. HATFIELD UNITED                2    0    0    2     3 - 7     0

   (6 2 2 2 11 11 6) 

 

1920-21

 

Eastern Division

 

  1. WELWYN                        12   11    1    0    44 - 11   23

  2. WARE                          12    6    3    3    31 - 17   15

  3. CHESHUNT RESERVES             12    6    3    3    27 - 22   15

  4. HODDESDON TOWN                12    4    2    6    23 - 28   10

  5. HATFIELD UNITED               12    4    1    7    14 – 29    9

  6. CODICOTE                      11    2    3    6    13 – 24    7

  7. ALLENBURY'S                   11    1    1    9    12 – 33    3

   (82 34 14 34 164 164 82) 

 

Northern Division

 

  1. BALDOCK                        8    7    1    0    22 - 3    15

  2. LETCHWORTH TOWN                8    5    1    2    34 - 10   11

  3. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS             8    3    1    4    19 - 15    7

  4. STEVENAGE TOWN                 8    2    2    4    15 – 23    6

  5. KRYN & LAHY                    8    0    1    7     4 – 43    1

   (40 17 6 17 94 94 40) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. HARPENDEN TOWN                 8    5    2    1    21 - 7    12

  2. ST ALBANS CITY RESERVES        8    4    2    2    16 - 18   10

  3. APSLEY                         8    2    3    3    16 – 16    7

  4. KING'S LANGLEY                 8    1    4    3    19 - 24    6

  5. LEAVESDEN MENTAL HOSPITAL      8    2    1    5     8 – 15    5

   (40 14 12 14 80 80 40) 

 

Championship play-off

 

  1. WELWYN                         2    1    1    0     2 - 1     3

  3. BALDOCK                        2    1    0    1     2 - 1     2

  3. HARPENDEN TOWN                 2    0    1    1     1 – 3     1

   (6 2 2 2 5 5 6) 

 

1921-22

 

Mid West Division

 

  1. WATFORD OLD BOYS              20   17    1    2    77 - 18   35

  2. WATFORD CORINTHIANS           20   13    4    3    48 - 20   30

  3. APSLEY                        20   12    6    2    54 - 31   30

  4. ST ALBANS CITY RESERVES       20   10    3    7    44 - 36   23

  5. HEMEL HEMPSTEAD               20   10    2    8    40 - 42   22

  6. RICKMANSWORTH                 20    8    4    8    39 - 48   20

  7. LEAVESDEN MENTAL HOSPITAL     20    6    3   11    30 - 49   15

  8. BERKHAMSTED COMRADES          20    6    1   13    31 - 56   13

  9. BOXMOOR                       20    4    3   13    18 - 29   11

 10. KING'S LANGLEY                20    4    3   13    22 - 51   11

 11. HARPENDEN TOWN                20    3    4   13    25 - 48   10

  (220 93 34 93 428 428 220)

 

North Eastern Division

 

  1. WARE                          26   18    5    3    77 - 29   41

  2. LETCHWORTH TOWN               26   19    3    4    75 - 39   41

  3. BALDOCK TOWN                  26   19    2    5    70 - 26   40

  4. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            26   18    1    7    78 - 28   37

  5. WELWYN                        26   14    7    5    50 - 24   35

  6. BISHOP'S STORTFORD            26   11    6    9    48 - 31   28

  7. HITCHIN ATHLETIC              26   10    4   12    49 - 51   24

  8. HODDESDON TOWN                26    9    6   11    57 - 63   24

  9. STEVENAGE TOWN                26    9    4   13    52 - 54   22

 10. HATFIELD UNITED               26    5    9   12    37 - 50   19

 11. STANSTEAD ABBOTS              26    6    5   15    26 - 61   17

 12. ALLENBURY'S                   26    4    6   16    32 - 69   14

 13. NORTON                        26    4    4   18    26 - 84   12

 14. CODICOTE                      26    3    4   19    24 - 92   10

  (384 166 67 151 778 718 399) 

 

1922-23

 

North Eastern Division

 

  1. LETCHWORTH TOWN               26   18    5    3    84 - 27   41

  2. WARE                          26   18    4    4    71 - 21   40

  3. HODDESDON TOWN                26   15    6    5    52 - 24   36

  4. STEVENAGE TOWN (-2)           26   15    3    8    51 - 30   31

  5. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            26   13    5    8    73 - 49   31

  6. WELWYN                        26   13    4    9    56 - 41   30

  7. BALDOCK TOWN                  26   12    4   10    56 – 45   28

  8. HERTFORD TOWN RESERVES        26   11    3   12    47 – 50   25

  9. HATFIELD UNITED               26   10    3   13    37 - 69   23

 10. STANSTEAD ABBOTS              26    7    5   14    48 - 73   19

 11. BISHOP'S STORTFORD            26    7    4   15    40 - 56   18

 12. ST. ALBANS CITY RESERVES      26    6    4   16    41 - 62   16

 13. HITCHIN ATHLETIC              26    5    4   17    45 - 91   14

 14. CODICOTE                      26    3    4   19    27 - 90   10

  (364 153 58 153 728 728 362) 

 

Western Division

 

  1. WATFORD OLD BOYS               8    5    2    1    22 - 10   12

  2. BOXMOOR                        8    3    3    2    26 – 18    9

  3. ATHLETIC OLD BOYS              8    4    1    3    22 – 22    9

  4. WATFORD CORINTHIANS            8    3    1    4    14 – 17    7

  5. APSLEY RESERVES                8    1    1    6    10 - 27    3

   (40 16 8 16 94 94 40) 

 

1923-1924

 

  1. HITCHIN BLUE CROSS            26   22    3    1    88 - 15   47

  2. WELWYN                        26   15    6    5    68 - 29   36

  3. CHESHUNT RESERVES             26   14    5    7    65 - 35   33

  4. HODDESDON TOWN                26   15    3    8    67 - 50   33

  5. WARE (-4)                     26   13    7    6    67 - 42   29

  6. STEVENAGE TOWN                26   10    8    8    45 - 45   28

  7. LETCHWORTH TOWN               26    9    6   11    41 - 47   24

  8. HERTFORD TOWN RESERVES        26    9    6   11    47 - 65   24

  9. BALDOCK TOWN                  26    9    5   12    50 - 44   23

 10. HITCHIN ATHLETIC              26    9    3   14    58 - 84   21

 11. BISHOP'S STORTFORD            26    7    6   13    39 - 56   20

 12. HATFIELD UNITED               26    7    5   14    37 - 76   19

 13. STANSTEAD ABBOTS              26    6    5   15    42 - 71   17

 14. CODICOTE                      26    2    2   22    21 - 76    6

  (364 147 70 147 735 735 360) 

 

1924-1925

 

  1. WELWYN                        20   15    1    4    57 - 24   31

  2. BALDOCK TOWN                  20   13    3    4    52 - 14   29

  3. STEVENAGE TOWN                20   14    1    5    58 - 35   29

  4. BISHOP'S STORTFORD            20   14    0    6    49 - 34   28

  5. HODDESDON TOWN                20   12    2    6    72 - 31   26

  6. WARE (-2)                     20   10    3    7    44 - 45   21

  7. CODICOTE                      20   10    0   10    40 - 47   20

  8. HERTFORD TOWN RESERVES        20    6    1   13    37 - 59   13

  9. STANSTEAD ABBOTS              20    4    2   14    34 - 63   10

 10. HITCHIN ATHLETIC              20    3    0   17    26 - 59    6

 11. HATFIELD UNITED               20    2    1   17    29 – 87    5

  (220 103 14 103 498 498 218)  

 

1925-1926

 

No record yet traced.

 

1926-1927

 

  1. LEAVESDEN MENTAL HOSPITAL     10    9    1    0    40 - 8    19

  2. BISHOP'S STORTFORD            10    7    0    3    28 - 10   14

  3. WELWYN                        10    4    1    5    21 - 24    9

  4. BERKHAMSTED TOWN RESERVES     10    4    0    6    12 – 24    8

  5. CODICOTE                      10    4    0    6    10 - 23    8

  6. HATFIELD UNITED               10    1    0    9    18 – 40    2

   (60 29 2 29 129 129 60) 

 

1927-1935

 

No records have yet been found for this period.