The 'original' Kent League 1894-1922


Home

Regions 2 Main

South East 2 region

1922-1939 details

1944-1959 details

Kent League 1972+

Kent Co. Amateur

Contact site

 

 

 

'Original' Kent League history 1894-1930 - re-saved


The original Kent League started in 1894, with two divisions. The top section contained nine of the county’s leading teams from the time, with a similarly-sized second division with 5 reserve sides and four first-teams. By 1898, when the 2nd Division appears to have been discontinued, its members were mainly reserve teams of top flight clubs. All the tables below have been provided by Keith Smith, so it’s ‘Thank you’ to him.

 

The first winners of the Kent League were Chatham, who added a second title in 1904 and then retained their crown a year later. In between, six clubs won the competition, with Maidstone United enjoying a hat-trick of triumphs 1899, 1900 and 1901. The size of the Kent League fluctuated, with the 1898-1899 season seeing 13 clubs taking part, compared with 8 sides the previous season. The most common number of members in the upper tier was nine, with a ‘hard core’ of outfits being involved in the majority of the 11 seasons covered on this page. In 1904 the South Lancashire Regiment team entered the Kent League – a portent of things to come.

 

Final Tables

 

1894-1895

 

Division 1

  1. Chatham                               16   11    3    2    55    23    25

  2. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    16    8    5    3    50    23    21

  3. Folkestone                            16    8    3    5    30    29    19

  4. Gravesend United                      16    6    5    5    54    33    17

  5. Sheppey United                        16    8    1    7    39    28    17

  6. Sittingbourne                         16    7    2    7    30    37    16 

  7. Ashford United                        16    6    2    8    35    41    14

  8. Dartford                              16    5    2    9    30    39    12

  9. Maidstone United                      16    1    1   14    14    84     3

  (144 60 24 60 337 337 144)

 

Division 2

  1. Swanscombe                            16   12    3    1    60    13    27

  2. Sheppey United Reserves               16   11    2    3    50    16    24

  3. Cray Wanderers                        16   10    2    4    51    32    22

  4. Chatham Reserves                      16    8    2    6    44    20    18

  5. Sittingbourne Reserves                16    6    2    8    24    36    14

  6. Faversham Reserves                    16    4    5    7    32    36    13

  7. Dover                                 16    4    5    7    35    42    13

  8. Sevenoaks                             16    3    2   11    19    91     8

  9. Folkestone Harveians                  16    2    1   13    23    52     5

  (144 60 24 60 338 338 144)

 

1895-1896

 

Division 1

  1. Northfleet                            22   16    2    4    85    31    34

  2. Woolwich Arsenal Reserves (-2)        22   16    1    5    76    30    31

  3. Folkestone                            22   12    4    6    46    34    28

  4. Chatham                               22   12    3    7    49    30    27

  5. Sheppey United                        22    9    5    8    48    42    23

  6. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    22    9    5    8    47    39    23

  7. New Brompton                          22    9    3   10    36    42    21

  8. Gravesend United (-4)                 22   10    4    8    36    44    20

  9. Dartford                              22    8    3   11    52    69    19

 10. Sittingbourne                         22    4    5   13    40    73    13

 11. Swanscombe                            22    3    4   15    34    69    10

 12. Ashford United                        22    3    3   16    34    80     9

  (264 111 42 111 583 583 258)

 

Division 2

  1. Faversham                             16   13    1    2    54    24    27

  2. Sheppey United Reserves               15   11    3    1    39    11    25

  3. Cray Wanderers                        16   12    0    4    56    21    24

  4. Dover                                 16    6    5    5    37    30    17

  5. Sittingbourne Reserves                16    6    2    8    31    37    14

  6. Maidstone Invicta                     14    4    2    8    28    32    10

  7. Maidstone Church Institute            15    4    2    9    17    41    10

  8. Folkestone Harveians                  15    4    1   10    22    47     9

  9. Folkestone Reserves                   15    1    0   14    12    53     2

  (138 61 16 61 296 296 138)

 

1896-1897

 

Division 1

  1. Woolwich Arsenal Reserves             16   13    3    0    81    11    29

  2. Folkestone                            16   10    4    2    46    21    24

  3. Sittingbourne                         16    8    2    6    30    33    18

  4. Dover (-2)                            16    7    3    6    39    32    15

  5. Ashford United                        16    5    5    6    33    34    15

  6. Faversham                             16    5    4    7    35    43    14

  7. Maidstone United                      16    4    5    7    29    40    13

  8. Cray Wanderers                        16    6    1    9    44    37    13

  9. Maidstone Institute                   16    0    1   15     8    94     1

  (144 58 28 58 345 345 142)

 

Division 2

  1. New Brompton Reserves                 10    8    1    1    49     8    17

  2. Sittingbourne Reserves                10    8    1    1    47    11    17

  3. Faversham Reserves                    10    4    3    3    23    24    11

  4. Cray Wanderers Reserves               10    2    2    6    19    31     6

  5. Folkestone Reserves                   10    1    3    6    10    54     5

  6. Herne Bay                             10    1    2    7     6    26     4

  (60 24 12 24 154 154 60)

 

1897-1898

 

Division 1

  1. Swanscombe                            14   10    2    2    31    12    22

  2. Maidstone United                      14    8    1    5    34    22    17

  3. Sittingbourne                         14    6    4    4    30    23    16

  4. Ashford United                        14    6    3    5    27    28    15

  5. Dover                                 14    3    6    5    21    25    12

  6. Faversham                             14    3    6    5    25    31    12

  7. Cray Wanderers                        14    3    3    8    26    39     9

  8. Folkestone                            14    3    3    8    15    29     9

  (112 42 28 42 209 209 112

 

Division 2

  1. Sittingbourne Reserves                12   10    1    1    39     8    21

  2. Sheppey United Reserves               12    8    0    4    52    17    16

  3. Faversham Reserves                    12    6    3    3    33    26    15

  4. Folkestone Reserves                   12    4    2    6    32    21    10

  5. New Brompton Excelsior                10    2    4    4    13    24     8

  6. Dover Reserves                        10    2    0    8    12    46     4

  7. Herne Bay                             10    2    0    8     6    45     4

  (78 34 10 34 187 187 78)

 

1898-1899

  1. Maidstone United                      24   15    4    5    77    28    34

  2. Dover                                 24   15    4    5    78    30    34

  3. Woolwich Arsenal Reserves             24   12   10    2    55    25    34

  4. Dartford                              24   14    4    6    61    49    32

  5. Royal West Kent Regiment              24   10    6    8    40    31    26

  6. Sittingbourne                         24   11    4    9    49    33    26

  7. Folkestone                            24   10    4   10    53    47    24

  8. Ashford United                        24    9    6    9    54    56    24

  9. Cray Wanderers                        24    8    8    8    47    58    24

 10. Swanscombe                            24    8    7    9    37    41    23

 11. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    24    5    3   16    33    72    13

 12. Faversham                             24    4    4   16    31    88    12

 13. Bromley                               24    2    2   20    32    89     6

  (312 123 66 123 647 647 312)

 

1899-1900

  1. Maidstone United                      20   14    2    4    43    20    30

  2. Woolwich Arsenal Reserves             20   13    2    5    46    28    28

  3. Dover                                 20   11    3    6    47    20    25

  4. Deptford Town                         20   10    2    8    36    32    22

  5. Sittingbourne                         20    8    4    8    42    30    20 

  6. Folkestone                            20    7    6    7    37    28    20

  7. Dartford                              20    7    6    7    44    41    20

  8. Faversham                             20    8    2   10    31    41    18

  9. Ashford United                        19    6    2   11    23    51    14

 10. Cray Wanderers                        19    5    2   12    24    49    12

 11. Swanscombe                            20    4    1   15    31    64     9

  (218 93 32 93 404 404 218)

 

1900-1901

  1. Maidstone United                      16   14    0    2    54     6    28

  2. Sittingbourne                         16    9    4    3    29    21    22

  3. Sheppey United                        16   10    1    5    45    20    21

  4. Ashford United                        16    8    3    5    35    21    19

  5. Folkestone                            16    7    4    5    28    29    18

  6. Cray Wanderers                        16    7    0    9    27    33    14

  7. Dartford                              16    3    4    9    23    37    10

  8. Swanscombe                            16    2    3   11    12    58     7

  9. Erith                                 16    2    1   13    17    45     5

  (144 62 20 62 270 270 144)

 

Dover withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

1901-1902

  1. Cray Wanderers                        20   15    2    3    69    21    32

  2. Sittingbourne                         20   15    2    3    44    13    32

  3. Maidstone United                      20   13    2    5    56    27    28

  4. Sheppey United                        20   12    1    7    45    36    25

  5. Ashford United                        19    9    2    8    47    31    20

  6. Erith                                 18    7    3    8    38    29    17

  7. Folkestone                            20    6    5    9    38    37    17

  8. Chatham (-2)                          20    7    2   11    35    44    16

  9. Swanscombe                            19    7    1   11    22    46    13

 10. Dartford                              19    3    2   14    14    58     8

 11. Gravesend United                      19    1    2   16    23    89     4

  (214 95 24 95 431 431 212)

 

1902-1903

  1. Sittingbourne                         16   12    3    1    45    11    27

  2. Chatham                               16   12    1    3    47    11    25

  3. Sheppey United                        16   11    2    3    32    19    24

  4. Maidstone United                      16    7    2    7    32    26    16

  5. Ashford United                        16    6    2    8    32    45    14

  6. Cray Wanderers                        16    5    1   10    24    43    11

  7. Swanscombe                            16    4    2   10    16    39    10

  8. Folkestone                            16    3    3   10    23    36     9

  9. Dover                                 16    2    4   10    19    40     8

  (144 62 20 62 270 270 144)

 

1903-1904

  1. Chatham                               16   14    2    0    53    13    30

  2. Sheppey United                        16    9    3    4    45    19    21

  3. Sittingbourne                         16    8    5    3    38    21    21

  4. Maidstone United                      16   10    0    6    51    33    20

  5. New Brompton Amateurs                 16    7    2    7    33    35    16

  6. Dover                                 16    7    1    8    28    31    15

  7. Ashford United                        16    6    1    9    26    29    13

  8. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               16    2    0   14    18    60     4

  9. Folkestone                            16    2    0   14    16    67     4

  (144 65 14 65 308 308 144)

 

1904-1905

  1. Chatham                               18   13    4    1    63    14    30

  2. Sheppey United                        18   13    2    3    55    18    28

  3. Sittingbourne                         18   12    2    4    53    22    26

  4. Maidstone United                      18   11    1    6    43    18    23

  5. Ashford United                        18    8    4    6    39    37    20

  6. Dover                                 18    7    3    8    37    43    17

  7. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               18    5    3   10    31    51    13

  8. New Brompton Amateurs                 18    4    1   13    23    48     9

  9. South Lancashire Regiment             18    3    1   14    18    56     7

 10. Faversham                             18    2    3   13    15    70     7

  (180 78 24 78 377 377 180)

 

1905-1906

  1. Sheppey United                        14   11    1    2    51    13    23

  2. Gravesend United                      14   10    1    3    44    21    21

  3. Faversham                             14    7    5    2    41    26    19

  4. Tunbridge Wells Rangers (-2)          14    9    1    4    38    15    17

  5. Ashford United                        14    4    3    7    23    29    11

  6. Maidstone Institute                   14    4    2    8    25    28    10

  7. Dover                                 14    2    2   10    18    52     6

  8. New Brompton Amateurs                 14    1    1   12    13    69     3

  (112 48 16 48 253 253 110)

 

1906-1907

  1. Sheppey United                        14   11    1    2    34    13    23

  2. Northfleet United                     14    9    0    5    37    19    18

  3. Gravesend United                      14    7    1    6    39    27    15

  4. Faversham                             14    6    1    7    24    22    13

  5. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           14    5    3    6    24    25    13

  6. Dover                                 14    5    3    6    22    31    13

  7. Cray Wanderers                        14    4    1    9    20    36     9

  8. Maidstone Institute                   14    3    2    9    21    48     8

  (112 50 12 50 221 221 112)

 

Ashford United withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

1907-1908

  1. Northfleet United                     16   14    1    1    54    13    29

  2. Royal Scots Fusiliers                 16    9    6    1    24    11    24

  3. Sheppey United                        16    7    3    6    34    26    17

  4. Faversham                             16    8    1    7    26    26    17

  5. Maidstone Institute                   16    6    2    8    23    34    14

  6. Dover                                 16    4    6    6    24    40    14

  7. Gravesend United                      14    5    1    8    21    26    11

  8. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           16    3    3   10    26    33     9

  9. Royal West Kent Regiment              14    2    1   11    12    35     5

  (140 58 24 58 244 244 140)

 

1908-1909

  1. Northfleet United                     16   13    1    2    52    22    27

  2. Gravesend United                      16   11    3    2    40    16    25

  3. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               16   10    2    4    54    19    22

  4. Royal West Kent Regiment              16    8    2    6    38    27    18

  5. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           16    6    3    7    28    34    15

  6. Sheppey United                        16    5    3    8    33    32    13

  7. Faversham                             16    4    3    9    24    51    11

  8. Maidstone Athletic                    16    3    1   12    18    49     7

  9. Dover                                 16    2    2   12    14    51     6

  (144 62 20 62 301 301 144)

 

In 1909 the Kent League expanded.  The records for the top flight in the Kent League in the next period are complete and I am grateful to Keith Smith for making these available. Some records have survived for the lower sections of the league and those that there are have been included below.

 

1909-1910

 

Division 1

  1. Northfleet United                     22   17    2    3    74    31    36

  2. Sittingbourne                         22   15    3    4    55    23    33

  3. Dartford                              22   12    4    6    45    27    28

  4. New Brompton Reserves                 22   11    5    6    55    35    27

  5. Chatham                               22   10    7    5    38    28    27

  6. Gravesend United                      22    9    5    8    34    36    23

  7. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           22   10    2   10    38    53    22

  8. Sheppey United                        22    9    2   11    35    34    20

  9. Metrogas                              22    5    6   11    33    46    16

 10. Maidstone United                      22    5    3   14    26    53    13

 11. Rochester                             22    4    2   16    22    56    10

 12. Depot Battalion Royal Engineers       22    3    3   16    21    54     9

  (264 110 44 110 476 476 264)

 

Division 2 (East)

  1. 2nd Royal Irish Rifles                20   14    3    3    75    24    31

  2. Ashford Railway Works                 20   14    1    5    75    38    29

  3. Folkestone                            19   11    2    6    57    32    24

  4. Whitstable                            20   10    2    8    59    50    22

  5. Folkestone Gas                        19   10    1    8    32    38    21

  6. 3rd Worcestershire                    17    9    1    7    51    46    19

  7. Deal Cinque Ports                     20    7    2   11    34    60    16

  8. Ramsgate Town                         20    4    6   10    35    56    14

  9. Faversham                             20    6    2   12    33    63    14

 10. Herne Bay                             19    6    1   12    32    58    13

 11. Dover                                 20    5    1   14    34    52    11

  (214 96 22 96 517 517 214)

 

The 3rd Worcestershire team failed to complete the season, but their record stood.

 

Division 2 (West)

It is believed that Orpington won the section, with Cray Wanderers (16-9-2-5-36-20-20) finishing second. The other teams in the division were: 1st Duke of Cornwall Light Infantry, 1st Royal Irish Rifles, Army Ordnance Corps (Woolwich), Army Service Corps (Grove Park), Northumberland Oddfellows, Plumstead St John's, Plumstead St John's, Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells Rangers

 

1910-1911

 

Division 1

  1. Millwall Athletic Reserves            26   20    2    4    72    24    42

  2. Crystal Palace Reserves               26   20    2    4    86    36    42

  3. New Brompton Reserves                 26   17    4    5    59    28    38

  4. Sittingbourne                         26   12    7    7    58    46    31

  5. Metrogas                              26   12    6    8    69    53    30

  6. Chatham                               26   11    5   10    42    37    27

  7. Gravesend United                      26    8    6   12    37    53    22

  8. Rochester                             26    9    4   13    43    66    22

  9. Maidstone United                      26    9    3   14    51    56    21

 10. 2nd Royal Irish Rifles                26    9    3   14    45    60    21

 11. Sheppey United                        26    7    6   13    49    68    20

 12. Dartford                              26    7    5   14    35    52    19

 13. Northfleet United                     26    7    4   15    38    64    18

 14. Orpington                             26    3    5   18    42    83    11

  (364 151 62 151 726 726 364)

 

Division 2 (East)

The North Staffordshire Regiment won the section with the 2nd King’s Royal Rifles second. The other sides in the division were: Ashford Railway Works, Deal Cinque Ports, Faversham, Folkestone, Folkestone Gas, Ramsgate Town and Whitstable. Canterbury City had started the season, but withdrew and had their record deleted.

 

Division 2 (West)

The section was won by the Army Service Corps (Grove Park), with Cray Wanderers (10-7-0-3-29-19-14) finishing second. The other teams in the division were: 1st Duke of Cornwall Light Infantry, Army Ordnance Corps (Woolwich), Depot Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), Tonbridge and Tonbridge Onwards.

 

1911-1912

 

Division 1

  1. Millwall Athletic Reserves            28   24    2    2    98    24    50

  2. New Brompton Reserves                 28   17    6    5    64    38    40

  3. Crystal Palace Reserves               28   15    6    7    73    48    36

  4. Chatham                               28   14    6    8    56    41    34

  5. Gravesend United                      28   12    5   11    64    60    29

  6. Bromley                               28   12    5   11    70    68    29

  7. Maidstone United                      28   11    7   10    63    64    29

  8. Northfleet United                     28   10    5   13    47    48    25

  9. Sittingbourne                         28   10    4   14    59    59    24

 10. Metrogas Athletic                     28    9    5   14    60    69    23

 11. Rochester                             28    9    5   14    44    62    23

 12. Sheppey United                        28    9    4   15    60    62    22

 13. Dartford                              28    7    7   14    37    61    21

 14. Cray Wanderers                        28    8    4   16    44    79    20

 15. 2nd Royal Irish Rifles                28    5    5   18    36    92    15

  (420 172 76 172 875 875 420)

 

Division 2 (East)

  1. Ashford Railway Works                 14   10    1    3    45    19    21

  2. Whitstable                            14    8    2    4    34    16    18

  3. Ramsgate Town                         14    7    3    4    29    24    17

  4. Folkestone                            14    5    4    5    27    18    14

  5. Folkestone Gas                        14    6    2    6    22    24    14

  6. 2nd King's Royal Rifles               14    6    2    6    21    24    14

  7. Margate                               14    3    2    9    18    41     8

  8. Faversham                             14    2    2   10     9    39     6

  (112 47 18 47 205 205 112)

 

Division 2 (West)

  1. Army Service Corps (Grove Park)       10    9    0    1    32     9    18

  2. 1st South Wales Borderers             10    5    3    2    26    12    13

  3. 2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers            10    5    2    3    34    13    12

  4. Army Ordnance Corps (Woolwich)        10    4    2    4    27    17    10

  5. Orpington                             10    2    2    6    17    33     6

  6. Tonbridge                             10    0    1    9     8    60     1

  (60 25 10 25 144 144 60

 

1912-1913

 

Division 1

  1. Millwall Reserves                     28   20    5    3    79    21    45

  2. Crystal Palace Reserves               28   19    4    5    71    35    42

  3. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           28   13    7    8    52    34    33

  4. Northfleet United                     28   14    5    9    58    55    33

  5. Dartford                              28   14    3   11    66    35    31

  6. Chatham                               28   12    4   12    62    54    28

  7. Metrogas Athletic                     28   10    8   10    45    38    28

  8.  Sittingbourne                        28   10    7   11    54    59    27

  9. Gillingham Reserves                   28   10    7   11    46    65    27

 10. Maidstone United                      28    9    8   11    48    55    26

 11. Sheppey United                        28   10    4   14    37    48    24

 12. Gravesend United                      28    7    7   14    34    52    21

 13. Bromley                               28    9    2   17    45    69    20

 14. Rochester                             28    8    2   18    42    81    18

 15. Cray Wanderers                        28    6    5   17    41    79    17

  (420 171 78 171 780 780 420)

 

Division 2 (East)

  1. Ashford Railway Works                 12    7    3    2    26    13    17

  2. Folkestone Gas                        12    7    3    2    27    21    17

  3. Folkestone                            12    5    4    3    26    14    14

  4. Royal Marines (Deal) Reserves         12    5    2    5    26    27    12

  5. Whitstable                            12    5    1    6    24    20    11

  6. Margate                               12    2    2    8    14    26     6

  7. Ramsgate Town (-2)                    12    3    1    8    11    33     5

  (84 34 16 34 154 154 82)

 

Division 2 (West)

  1. 2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers            10    9    1    0    40     8    19

  2. Snodland Town                          9    7    1    1    28    14    15

  3. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    10    4    0    6    22    34     8

  4. Army Ordnance Corps (Woolwich)        10    3    1    6    21    27     7

  5. 1st South Wales Borderers              7    1    1    5    10    20     3

  6. Deptford Invicta                       8    1    0    7    10    28     2

  (54 25 4 25 131 131 54)

 

1913-1914

 

Division 1

  1. Crystal Palace Reserves               30   25    1    4   110    26    51

  2. Millwall Athletic Reserves            30   18    5    7    79    35    41

  3. Woolwich                              30   18    3    9    76    42    39

  4. Northfleet United (-2)                30   17    5    8    63    49    37

  5. Maidstone United                      30   17    2   11    64    58    36

  6. Chatham                               30   15    6    9    75    47    36

  7. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               30   14    5   11    65    66    33

  8. Southend United Reserves              30   12    7   11    45    51    31

  9. Dartford                              30   13    3   14    57    57    29

 10. Sittingbourne                         30   12    3   15    41    64    27

 11. Gravesend United                      30   10    6   14    51    52    26

 12. Sheppey United                        30   11    3   16    55    62    25

 13. Bromley                               30    9    4   17    36    57    22

 14. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           30    8    5   17    40    53    21

 15. 2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers            30    8    4   18    36    57    20

 16. Rochester                             30    1    2   27    26   143     4

  (480 208 64 208 919 919 478)

 

Division 2 (East)

  1. Ashford Railway Works                 18   14    3    2    48    17    31

  2. Folkestone                            18   13    3    3    45    17    29

  3. 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers              18   10    4    4    45    27    24

  4. Margate                               18    7    5    6    36    31    19

  5. Whitstable                            18    6    5    6    26    29    17

  6. 1st King's Own                        18    5    5    7    28    31    15

  7. Carabiners (Canterbury)               18    4    7    7    36    36    15

  8. Ramsgate Town                         18    4    4   10    27    51    12

  9. Royal Marines (Deal) Reserves         18    4    4   10    18    45    12

 10. Folkestone Gas                        18    3    0   15    23    48     6

  (180 70 40 70 332 332 180)

 

Division 2 (West)

  1. Strood                                18   13    2    3    54    19    28

  2. Woolwich Reserves                     18    9    4    5    48    30    22

  3. 2nd Essex Regiment                    18    9    2    7    39    25    20

  4. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    18    7    6    5    37    32    20

  5. Snodland Town                         18    7    5    6    43    42    19

  6. Cray Wanderers                        18    9    1    8    41    48    19

  7. Depot Royal West Kent Regiment        18    6    5    7    37    31    17

  8. Depot Battalion Royal Engineers       18    4    5    9    30    46    13

  9. 2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers Reserves   18    3    5   10    35    57    11

 10. Dartford Reserves                     18    4    3   11    33    67    11

  (180 71 38 71 397 397 180)

 

After the end of the Great War the Kent League re-started with a single division of 14 clubs, though one was to withdraw during the campaign. The next four seasons saw three sections in place, with the lower levels being Division 2 (East) and Division 2 (West), but, with only seven teams in the second division for the 1923-1924 season, the Kent League changed to a two-section competition for 1924-1925.

 

1919-1920

  1. Northfleet United                     24   19    3    2    70    22    41

  2. Maidstone United                      24   16    1    7    50    31    33

  3. Sheppey United                        24   14    2    8    63    30    30

  4. Charlton Athletic                     24   12    5    7    45    28    29

  5. Chatham                               24   13    2    9    46    32    28

  6. Gillingham Reserves                   24   11    6    7    54    36    28

  7. Margate                               24    8    6   10    48    51    22

  8. Royal Ordnance Factories              24   10    2   12    41    45    22

  9. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           24    7    5   12    28    42    19

 10. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               24    8    2   14    41    52    18

 11. Vickers (Erith)                       24    8    2   14    38    59    18

 12. Sittingbourne                         24    7    4   13    34    52    18

 13. New Brompton                          24    2    2   20    18    87     6

  (312 135 42 135 576 567 312)

 

Army Service Corps (Grove Park) withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

The 7-club Division 2 (East) was won by Ashford railway Works, with Folkestone finishing in second place. The other teams in the section were: Deal Cinque Ports, Depot Machine Gun Corps (Folkestone), Eythorne, Folkestone Gas and South-Eastern Railway Mechanics Institute. The champions of Division 2 (West) were Depot Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), behind whom Bexleyheath Labour were runners-up. The other teams in the section were: Belvedere & District, Gravesend Hotspur, Imperial Paper Mills and N.F.D.S. & S. (Sittingbourne).

 

1920-1921

 

Division 1

  1. Charlton Athletic Reserves            32   21    7    4    75    29    49

  2. Maidstone United                      32   20    7    5    82    27    47

  3. Northfleet United                     32   21    3    8    76    40    45

  4. Ramsgate                              31   17    9    5    71    35    43

  5. Folkestone                            31   16    7    8    73    38    39

  6. Sittingbourne                         32   15    7   10    69    49    37

  7. Sheppey United                        32   14    8   10    53    50    36

  8. Margate                               32   14    7   11    53    41    35

  9. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               32   12    9   11    60    47    33

 10. Ashford Railway Works                 31   13    6   12    50    42    32

 11. Chatham Reserves                      32   13    5   14    54    47    31

 12. Royal Ordnance Factories              32    9    7   16    35    68    25

 13. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           32    9    6   17    37    57    24

 14. Royal Marines (Chatham)               32    7    9   16    44    82    23

 15. Bexleyheath Labour                    32    6    8   18    36    82    20

 16. Vickers (Crayford)                    32    3    8   21    22    71    14

 17. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    32    1    3   25    23   108     5

  (538 211 116 211 913 913 538)

 

The Middlesex Regiment team left the competition during the season and their record was deleted.

 

Division 2 (East)

  1. Depot Machine Gun Corps (Folkestone)  18   12    2    4    55    20    26

  2. Ramsgate Reserves                     18   11    4    3    46    23    26

  3. Dover United                          18   11    3    4    48    29    25

  4. Eythorne                              18   10    1    7    37    43    21

  5. Whitstable                            18    8    4    6    45    37    20

  6. Royal Marines (Deal)                  18    7    3    8    33    46    17

  7. Folkestone Reserves                   18    8    3    7    42    32    19

  8. Ashford Railway Works Reserves        18    4    5    9    38    41    13

  9. S.E. Railway Mechanics Institute      18    5    2   11    30    57    12

 10. Margate Reserves                      18    0    1   17    13    59     1

  (180 76 28 76 387 387 180)

 

Division 2 (West)

  1. Maidstone United Reserves             14    9    2    3    67    15    20

  2. Royal Artillery                       14    9    1    4    44    20    19

  3. Sheppey United Reserves               14    8    2    4    40    26    18

  4. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             14    9    0    5    38    24    18

  5. Belvedere & District                  14    7    4    3    27    19    18

  6. Minster United                        14    2    4    8    21    50     8

  7. Gravesend Hotspur                     14    2    3    9    14    44     7

  8. Erith Oil Works                       14    0    4   10     7    60     4

  (112 46 20 46 258 258 112)

 

The 1st Royal Warwickshire team withdrew during the season and their record was deleted.

 

1921-1922

 

Division 1

  1. Maidstone United                      28   24    3    1    92    12    51

  2. Northfleet United                     28   18    6    4    78    36    42

  3. Folkestone                            28   17    6    5    59    30    40

  4. Ramsgate                              28   13    7    8    52    36    33

  5. Dartford                              28   13    7    8    50    40    33

  6. Sheppey United                        28   14    3   11    50    27    31

  7. Margate                               28   11    8    9    43    36    30

  8. Ashford Railway Works                 28    9   11    8    42    40    29

  9. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           28   11    5   12    44    48    27

 10. Chatham                               28    9    8   11    30    34    26

 11. Sittingbourne                         28    7    6   15    40    54    20

 12. Royal Marines (Chatham)               28    5    7   16    31    61    17

 13. Bexleyheath Town                      28    7    3   18    26    86    17

 14. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               28    5    6   17    33    58    16

 15. Woolwich                              28    2    4   22    16    88     8

  (420 165 90 165 686 686 420)

 

Division 2 (East)

  1. Dover United                          14   10    2    2    44    17    22

  2. Margate Reserves                      14    8    3    3    33    19    19

  3. Whitstable                            14    7    3    4    29    15    17

  4. Folkestone Reserves                   14    6    5    3    38    32    17

  5. Ashford Railway Works Reserves        14    8    0    6    41    27    16

  6. Ramsgate Reserves                     14    4    2    8    24    37    10

  7. Royal Marines (Deal)                  14    3    2    9    17    40     8

  8. 2nd Connaught Rangers                 14    1    1   12    11    50     3

  (112 47 18 47 237 237 112)

 

The 2nd Connaught Rangers took over the fixtures of Eythorne during the season, though it is not known at what stage this happened.

 

Division 2 (West)

  1. Maidstone United Reserves             12   10    1    1    58    10    21

  2. Sheppey United Reserves               12    7    2    3    25    18    16

  3. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             12    4    3    5    23    33    11

  4. Depot Battalion Royal Engineers       12    3    4    5    22    36    10

  5. Minster United                        12    5    0    7    15    27    10

  6. Sittingbourne Reserves                12    4    1    7    20    29     9

  7. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    12    3    1    8    20    30     7

  (84 36 12 36 183 183 84)