The 'original' Kent League 1944-1959


Home

Regions 2 Main

South East 2 region

1894-1922 details

1922-1939 details

Kent League 1972+

Kent County Am.

Contact site

 

 

 

Original Kent League history 1944-1959 - re-saved


Unlike the vast majority of leagues in England, the Kent League returned during the 1944-45 season, with a small competition being won by Gillingham Reserves. The Gills’ second team retained the title a year later, before Margate won back-to-back Kent League championships. Both divisions grew in size in the post-war period, with 33 teams completing the 1948-49 season, though this dropped back down to 29 for the following campaign. Although Division 2 was a more viable league in the late 1940s, there is no record in the form of league tables for the section.

 

1944-1945

 

Gillingham Reserves became champions with Shorts Sports runners-up. The other teams in the league were 12th Infantry Training Corps, Depot Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), Gravesend United, Sittingbourne and Snowdown Colliery Welfare.

 

1945-1946

 

  1. Gillingham Reserves                      20   18    1    1   111    33    37

  2. Folkestone Town                          20   12    2    6    56    40    26

  3. Gravesend United                         20    9    3    8    62    52    21

  4. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  20    9    3    8    69    69    21

  5. Sheppey United                           20   10    1    9    58    70    21

  6. Shorts Sports                            20    9    1   10    47    51    19

  7. 12th Infantry Training Corps             20    8    3    9    53    59    19

  8. Lloyds Paper Mills                       20    9    0   11    60    60    18

  9. Ramsgate Athletic                        20    7    3   10    49    51    17

 10. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                20    5    1   14    45    80    11

 11. Dartford Amateurs                        20    4    2   14    34    79    10

  (220 100 20 100 644 644 220

 

1946-1947

 

Division 1

  1. Margate                                  30   16    9    5    89    46    41

  2. Folkestone Town                          30   17    5    8   100    70    39

  3. Sheppey United                           30   17    4    9    84    55    38

  4. Maidstone United                         30   17    3   10    80    56    37

  5. Ramsgate Athletic                        30   16    5    9    69    59    37

  6. Lloyds Paper Mills                       30   16    3   11   104    76    35

  7. Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves          30   14    6   10    85    73    34

  8. Shorts Sports                            30   12    9    9    81    66    33

  9. Ashford Town                             30   13    6   11    81    72    32

 10. Sittingbourne                            30   13    5   12    97    79    31

 11. Gillingham Reserves                      30   12    6   12    90    73    30

 12. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                30    9    7   14    56    99    25

 13. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  30   11    2   17    75    93    24

 14. Dover                                    30    7    3   20    46   118    17

 15. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            30    4    7   19    63   111    15

 16. Deal Town                                30    3    6   21    43    97    12

  (480 197 86 197 1243 1243 480)

 

Division 2

 

Aylesford Paper Mills won Division 2 with Faversham Town second. The only other team known to have been in the section was Medway Corrugated Paper Company (Aylesford).

 

1947-1948

 

Division 1

  1. Margate                                  34   24    1    9   103    44    49

  2. Folkestone Town                          34   21    5    8   103    43    47

  3. Gillingham Reserves                      34   19    5   10    71    45    43

  4. Ramsgate Athletic                        34   20    2   12    72    53    42

  5. Maidstone United                         34   18    5   11    72    61    41

  6. Lloyds Paper Mills                       34   18    3   13    86    74    39

  7. Dover                                    34   15    8   11    70    60    38

  8. Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves          34   14   10   10    62    54    38

  9. Sittingbourne                            34   15    7   12    86    79    37

 10. Chatham Town                             34   15    6   13    82    67    36

 11. Canterbury City                          34   15    4   15    77    71    34

 12. Ashford Town                             34   13    5   16    59    68    31

 13. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            34   11    6   17    68    81    28

 14. Deal Town                                34    9    8   17    55    79    26

 15. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                34    8    8   18    61    89    24

 16. Sheppey United                           34   10    2   22    64    98    22

 17. Aylesford Paper Mills                    34    6    8   20    46    99    20

 18. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  34    7    3   24    49   121    17

  (612 258 96 258 1286 1286 612)

 

Division 2

 

Folkestone Town Reserves were champions of Division 2 and Margate Reserves came second. The other teams in the section were Ashford Town Reserves, Chatham Town Reserves, Dover Reserves, Faversham Town, Maidstone United Reserves, Medway Corrugated Paper Company (Aylesford), Ramsgate Athletic Reserves and Whitstable.

 

1948-1949

 

Division 1

  1. Ashford Town                             34   24    4    6   109    41    52

  2. Dover                                    34   24    4    6    86    41    52

  3. Ramsgate Athletic                        34   25    2    7   104    52    52

  4. Folkestone Town                          34   20    8    6   115    55    48

  5. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            34   21    3   10    77    64    45

  6. Gillingham Reserves                      34   17    8    9    83    46    42

  7. Canterbury City                          34   16    5   13    90    64    37

  8. Chatham Town                             34   15    6   13    78    70    36

  9. Sheppey United                           34   14    6   14    75    73    34

 10. Margate                                  34   14    5   15    84    64    33

 11. Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves          34   14    3   17    61    58    31

 12. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                34   13    5   16    92    96    31

 13. Maidstone United                         34   12    6   16    69    85    30

 14. Sittingbourne                            34   12    4   18    57    71    28

 15. Lloyds Paper Mills                       34    9    5   20    75    95    23

 16. Deal Town                                34    7    4   23    41   100    18

 17. Aylesford Paper Mills                    34    4    4   26    39   110    12

 18. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  34    2    4   28    35   185     8

  (612 263 86 263 1370 1370 612)

 

Division 2

 

The 2nd Division was won by Folkestone Town Reserves with Ashford Town’s reserves finishing the season as runners-up. The other teams in the section were Aylesford Paper Mills Reserves, Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves, Canterbury City Reserves, Chatham Town Reserves, Dover Reserves, Faversham Town, Kent Agricultural Education College Athletic (Linton), Maidstone United Reserves, Margate Reserves, Ramsgate Athletic Reserves, Sittingbourne Reserves, Tonbridge Reserves and Whitstable.

 

1949-1950

 

Division 1

  1. Ramsgate Athletic                        32   26    3    3   118    33    55

  2. Folkestone Town                          32   23    5    4   115    33    51

  3. Canterbury City                          32   19    6    7   100    53    44

  4. Dover                                    32   16   10    6    97    46    42

  5. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                32   18    4   10    79    50    40

  6. Margate                                  32   17    5   10    67    39    39

  7. Ashford Town                             32   15    8    9    83    62    38

  8. Bowaters Lloyd                           32   13   10    9    75    80    36

  9. Maidstone United                         32   13    3   16    78    88    29

 10. Faversham Town                           32   12    5   15    54    65    29

 11. Sheppey United                           32    8   11   13    56    78    27

 12. Deal Town                                32   10    6   16    51    87    26

 13. Sittingbourne                            32   10    5   17    46    70    25

 14. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            32    8    6   18    68    82    22

 15. Chatham Town                             32    8    4   20    56    87    20

 16. Aylesford Paper Mills                    32    6    5   21    46   105    17

 17. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  32    1    2   29    24   155     4

  (544 223 98 223 1213 1213 544)

 

Division 2

 

Whitstable won Division 2 with Dover Reserves finishing second. The other teams in the section were 36th Army Royal Engineers, Ashford Town Reserves, Aylesford Paper Mills Reserves, Canterbury City Reserves, Folkestone Town Reserves, Luton (Chatham), Margate Reserves, Ramsgate Athletic Reserves, Tonbridge Reserves and Wingets.

 

Over the final years of the original Kent League things remained fairly stable, particularly after a few early changes in membership. The top flight was made up of first teams until the admission of Gillingham Reserves in 1954, with the lower tier being mainly for reserve teams of 1st Division sides. The last first team to play in Division 2 was Herne Bay who were elevated to Division 1 in 1957. The record for these years is not quite complete, with no final tables for Division 2 for 1950-1951 or 1952-1953.

 

1950-1951

 

Division 1

  1. Folkestone Town                          32   26    4    2   114    29    56

  2. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                32   21    7    4    88    33    49

  3. Canterbury City                          32   18    7    7    92    48    43

  4. Ashford Town                             32   18    7    7    87    53    43

  5. Dover                                    32   19    4    9   105    53    42

  6. Margate                                  32   16    9    7    93    57    41

  7. Sittingbourne                            32   17    5   10    75    52    39

  8. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            32   13   10    9    62    50    36

  9. Ramsgate Athletic                        32   13    8   11    69    62    34

 10. Sheppey United                           32    9    9   14    46    60    27

 11. Bowaters Lloyd                           32   11    4   17    56    75    26

 12. Whitstable                               32   10    6   16    38    58    26

 13. Deal Town                                32    9    7   16    51    70    25

 14. Tunbridge Wells United                   32    9    4   19    51    83    22

 15. Chatham Town                             32    7    4   21    33    65    18

 16. Faversham Town                           32    4    3   25    37   128    11

 17. Aylesford Paper Mills                    32    2    2   28    38   159     6

  (544 222 100 222 1135 1135 544)

 

Division 2

 

Folkestone Town Reserves won the title, with the second teams of Canterbury City and Ashford Town finishing in the next two places. Other members of the section were Luton (Chatham), Wingets and the reserve teams of Betteshanger Colliery Welfare, Bexleyheath & Welling, Dover, Margate, Sittingbourne, Snowdown Colliery Welfare and Tunbridge Wells United.

 

1951-1952

 

Division 1

  1. Dover                                    32   23    6    3   109    36    52

  2. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                32   16    9    7    68    36    41

  3. Sheppey United                           32   19    3   10    82    57    41

  4. Margate                                  32   16    7    9    77    49    39

  5. Folkestone Town                          32   17    5   10    80    51    39

  6. Sittingbourne                            32   17    4   11    74    66    38

  7. Ashford Town                             32   17    3   12    63    38    37

  8. Ramsgate Athletic                        32   14    9    9    72    47    37

  9. Deal Town                                32   15    5   12    70    51    35

 10. Whitstable                               32   15    4   13    59    71    34

 11. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            32   14    4   14    81    73    32

 12. Faversham Town                           32   11    6   15    52    77    28

 13. Canterbury City                          32   10    7   15    71    70    27

 14. Bowaters Lloyd                           32   11    5   16    79    65    27

 15. Chatham Town                             32    6    3   23    45    99    15

 16. Bexleyheath & Welling                    32    4    4   24    28   118    12

 17. Tunbridge Wells United                   32    5    0   27    31   109    10

  (544 230 84 230 1141 1113 544)

 

Division 2

  1. Dover Reserves                           28   22    4    2   144    39    48

  2. Margate Reserves                         28   23    1    4   103    29    47

  3. Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves       28   15    6    7    85    48    36

  4. Ramsgate Athletic Reserves               28   16    4    8    96    67    36

  5. Folkestone Town Reserves                 28   14    6    8    64    34    34

  6. Canterbury City Reserves                 28   14    5    9    77    57    33

  7. Ashford Town Reserves                    28   13    6    9    79    64    32

  8. Deal Town Reserves                       28   11    7   10    62    55    29

  9. Sheppey United Reserves                  28   12    4   12    70    83    28

 10. Faversham Town Reserves                  28    8    3   17    54    87    19

 11. Luton (Chatham)                          28    8    2   18    54    94    18

 12. Whitstable Reserves                      28    7    3   18    35    97    17

 13. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves   28    5    6   17    46    76    16

 14. Rochester & Borstal                      28    8    0   20    47    90    16

 15. Bowaters Lloyd Reserves                  28    3    5   20    39   135    11

  (420 179 62 179 1055 1055 420)

 

1952-1953

 

Division 1

  1. Folkestone Town                          32   23    5    4    93    28    51

  2. Dover                                    32   20    8    4    70    41    48

  3. Sittingbourne                            32   18    8    6    81    60    44

  4. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            32   19    5    8    81    46    43

  5. Tunbridge Wells United                   32   19    2   11    64    53    40

  6. Deal Town                                32   16    6   10    86    42    38

  7. Ashford Town                             32   13    9   10    62    57    35

  8. Canterbury City                          32   13    9   10    62    57    35

  9. Sheppey United                           32   14    7   11    62    64    35

 10. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                32   14    6   12    74    58    34

 11. Margate                                  32   13    7   12    66    52    33

 12. Ramsgate Athletic                        32    7   13   12    51    48    27

 13. Whitstable                               32    7    8   17    51    70    22

 14. Faversham Town                           32    5    9   18    51    77    19

 15. Bowaters Lloyd                           32    8    3   21    50    99    19

 16. Bexleyheath & Welling                    32    4    4   24    44   102    12

 17. Chatham Town                             32    3    3   26    36   130     9

  (544 216 112 216 1084 1084 544)

 

Division 2

 

Ashford Town Reserves won the 2nd Division with Margate Reserves finishing second. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves also took part, as did Luton (Chatham). Rochester & Borstal began the season but withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted. There is no record of any other teams being involved.

 

1953-1954

 

Division 1

  1. Deal Town                                30   18    8    4    78    33    44

  2. Margate                                  30   19    6    5    74    36    44

  3. Folkestone Town                          30   17    9    4    71    29    43

  4. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                30   15    8    7    54    39    38

  5. Sittingbourne                            30   13   10    7    61    40    36

  6. Whitstable                               30   14    7    9    56    48    35

  7. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            30   14    6   10    48    48    34

  8. Ramsgate Athletic                        30   13    7   10    62    51    33

  9. Canterbury City                          30   14    5   11    52    46    33

 10. Dover                                    30   13    6   11    59    42    32

 11. Tunbridge Wells United                   30   11    3   16    42    64    25

 12. Sheppey United                           30   10    3   17    54    72    23

 13. Faversham Town                           30    7    5   18    38    72    19

 14. Ashford Town                             30    5    7   18    34    50    17

 15. Bexleyheath & Welling                    30    5    5   20    38    81    15

 16. Chatham Town                             30    3    3   24    32   102     9

  (480 191 98 191 853 853 480)

 

Division 2

  1. Margate Reserves                         34   26    4    4   126    37    56

  2. Dover Reserves                           34   19    9    6    89    45    47

  3. Ashford Town Reserves                    34   19    8    7    66    43    46

  4. Tunbridge Wells United Reserves          34   17    8    9   100    56    42

  5. Folkestone Town Reserves                 34   15   10    9    83    58    40

  6. Sittingbourne Reserves                   34   15   10    9    62    48    40

  7. Ramsgate Athletic Reserves               34   17    4   13    71    65    38

  8. Faversham Town Reserves                  34   15    7   12    80    79    37

  9. Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves       34   15    5   14    66    59    35

 10. Whitstable Reserves                      34   11    9   14    82    90    31

 11. Canterbury City Reserves                 34   12    7   15    60    77    31

 12. Sheppey United Reserves                  34   11    8   15    58    77    30

 13. Herne Bay                                34   11    8   15    70    79    30

 14. Chatham Town Reserves                    34   11    7   16    78   106    29

 15. Bexleyheath & Welling Reserves           34   10    6   18    57    84    26

 16. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves   34   10    3   21    42    88    23

 17. Royal Marines (Deal)                     34    5    6   23    58   110    16

 18. Deal Town Reserves                       34    4    7   23    33    80    15

  (612 243 126 243 1281 1281 612)

 

1954-1955

 

Division 1

  1. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                32   18    9    5    60    36    45

  2. Dover                                    32   16   11    5    64    38    43

  3. Folkestone Town                          32   16   11    5    73    55    43

  4. Sittingbourne                            32   18    5    9    77    50    41

  5. Margate                                  32   17    6    9    82    48    40

  6. Ramsgate Athletic                        32   15    8    9    65    49    38

  7. Tunbridge Wells United                   32   15    8    9    60    52    38

  8. Gillingham Reserves                      32   12    9   11    53    51    33

  9. Canterbury City                          32   12    8   12    57    53    32

 10. Bexleyheath & Welling                    32   13    6   13    76    71    32

 11. Deal Town                                32   10   12   10    66    62    32

 12. Ashford Town                             32   11    7   14    49    52    29

 13. Whitstable                               32    9    8   15    51    64    26

 14. Faversham Town                           32    9    5   18    47    72    23

 15. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            32    6    8   18    46    68    20

 16. Chatham Town                             32    6    4   22    63   121    16

 17. Sheppey United                           32    3    7   22    42    89    13

  (544 206 132 206 1031 1031 544)

 

Division 2

  1. Herne Bay                                34   28    4    2   121    44    60

  2. Margate Reserves                         34   24    6    4   111    39    54

  3. Tunbridge Wells United Reserves          34   20    8    6   105    64    48

  4. Folkestone Town Reserves                 34   21    4    9    97    50    46

  5. Ramsgate Athletic Reserves               34   18    9    7   106    65    45

  6. Sittingbourne Reserves                   34   21    2   11   114    57    44

  7. Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves       34   20    2   12   114    57    42

  8. Ashford Town Reserves                    34   18    4   12    90    63    40

  9. Dover Reserves                           34   16    6   12    88    61    38

 10. Faversham Town Reserves                  34   16    4   14    81    82    36

 11. Sheppey United Reserves                  34   11    5   18    70    79    27

 12. Canterbury City Reserves                 34   12    3   19    66    79    27

 13. Bexleyheath & Welling Reserves           34   10    5   19    79    81    25

 14. Whitstable Reserves                      34    9    5   20    76   127    23

 15. Chatham Town Reserves                    34    8    2   24    50   146    18

 16. Deal Town Reserves                       34    7    1   26    67   110    15

 17. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves   34    6    2   26    38   142    14

 18. Royal Marines (Deal)                     34    5    0   29    45   172    10

  (612 270 72 270 1518 1518 612)

 

1955-1956

 

Division 1

  1. Ramsgate Athletic                        32   24    4    4   108    39    52

  2. Margate                                  32   19    6    7    93    45    44

  3. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                32   20    4    8    91    50    44

  4. Tunbridge Wells United                   32   18    7    7    74    49    43

  5. Sittingbourne                            32   16    8    8    73    47    40

  6. Deal Town                                32   16    6   10    72    61    38

  7. Canterbury City                          32   14    8   10    65    56    36

  8. Dover                                    32   16    3   13    60    56    35

  9. Folkestone Town                          32   16    2   14    64    55    34

 10. Bexleyheath & Welling                    32   10   11   11    55    58    31

 11. Ashford Town                             32   11    7   14    46    58    29

 12. Gillingham Reserves                      32   11    6   15    62    57    28

 13. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            32    9    6   17    44    68    24

 14. Sheppey United                           32    8    4   20    43    80    20

 15. Chatham Town                             32    7    5   20    48    90    19

 16. Faversham Town                           32    5    5   22    37    97    15

 17. Whitstable                               32    2    8   22    29    98    12

  (544 222 100 222 1064 1064 544)

 

Division 2

  1. Ashford Town Reserves                    32   22    7    3   111    34    51

  2. Herne Bay                                32   24    1    7   124    46    49

  3. Dover Reserves                           32   23    2    7   102    41    48

  4. Margate Reserves                         32   22    2    8    89    45    46

  5. Canterbury City Reserves                 32   20    5    7   108    40    45

  6. Folkestone Town Reserves                 32   17    8    7   102    58    42

  7. Sittingbourne Reserves                   32   17    6    9    92    58    40

  8. Ramsgate Athletic Reserves               32   17    3   12    87    72    37

  9. Tunbridge Wells United Reserves          32   15    4   13   106    72    34

 10. Faversham Town Reserves                  32   15    4   13    68    65    34

 11. Sheppey United Reserves                  32   11    5   16    65    85    27

 12. Gillingham ‘A’                           32   11    4   17    75    88    26

 13. Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves       32   11    2   19    54    69    24

 14. Chatham Town Reserves                    32    5    4   23    42   109    14

 15. Deal Town Reserves                       32    6    2   24    51   129    14

 16. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves   32    3    1   28    34   167     7

 17. Whitstable Reserves                      32    2    2   28    37   169     6

  (544 241 62 241 1347 1347 544)

 

1956-1957

 

Division 1

  1. Ramsgate Athletic                        32   23    6    3    84    38    52

  2. Tunbridge Wells United                   32   21    6    5    80    36    48

  3. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                32   21    4    7    84    42    46

  4. Canterbury City                          32   19    3   10    85    58    41

  5. Dover                                    32   18    4   10    76    50    40

  6. Gillingham Reserves                      32   16    5   11    67    56    37

  7. Sittingbourne                            32   14    7   11    65    49    35

  8. Margate                                  32   16    2   14    64    65    34

  9. Folkestone Town                          32   10    9   13    58    56    29

 10. Ashford Town                             32   13    3   16    59    59    29

 11. Bexleyheath & Welling                    32   12    4   16    69    76    28

 12. Faversham Town                           32    8    6   18    64    87    22

 13. Deal Town                                32    8    6   18    46    79    22

 14. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            32    8    6   18    41    76    22

 15. Sheppey United                           32    6    8   18    44    79    20

 16. Whitstable                               32    8    4   20    39    82    20

 17. Chatham Town                             32    8    3   21    68   105    19

  (544 229 86 229 1093 1093 544)

 

Division 2

  1. Margate Reserves                         34   26    4    4   107    43    56

  2. Ramsgate Athletic Reserves               34   21    7    6    95    45    49

  3. Canterbury City Reserves                 34   19    9    6    90    50    47

  4. Dover Reserves                           34   20    3   11   108    53    43

  5. Ashford Town reserves                    34   19    5   10    64    55    43

  6. Herne Bay                                34   16   10    8    69    52    42

  7. Gillingham ‘A’                           34   17    7   10    98    60    41

  8. Tunbridge Wells United Reserves          34   17    5   12    83    63    39

  9. Folkestone Town Reserves                 34   17    4   13    87    51    38

 10. Sittingbourne Reserves                   34   16    5   13    95    61    37

 11. Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves       34   17    3   14    87    83    37

 12. Faversham Town Reserves                  34   17    2   15    75    78    36

 13. Sheppey United reserves                  34   14    3   17    70    83    31

 14. Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves          34   12    4   18    69    48    28

 15. Chatham Town Reserves                    34    9    2   23    59   100    20

 16. Whitstable Reserves                      34    5    2   27    43   133    12

 17. Deal Town Reserves                       34    1    5   28    36   148     7

 18. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves   34    3    0   31    37   166     6

  (612 266 80 266 1372 1372 612)

 

1957-1958

 

Division 1

  1. Sittingbourne                            34   25    6    3    77    28    56

  2. Margate                                  34   20    9    5    80    34    49

  3. Ramsgate Athletic                        34   22    4    8    84    49    48

  4. Dover                                    34   20    5    9    74    43    45

  5. Bexleyheath & Welling                    34   18    5   11    84    57    41

  6. Folkestone Town                          34   17    6   11    78    62    40

  7. Tunbridge Wells United                   34   16    8   10    70    65    40

  8. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                34   17    4   13    78    69    38

  9. Canterbury City                          34   14    9   11    78    62    37

 10. Gillingham Reserves                      34   12    6   16    52    60    30

 11. Faversham Town                           34   12    5   17    76    87    29

 12. Chatham Town                             34   13    2   19    60    93    28

 13. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            34   10    7   17    51    63    27

 14. Sheppey United                           34    9    7   18    54    84    25

 15. Deal Town                                34    7    7   20    53    87    21

 16. Ashford Town                             34    7    6   21    53    85    20

 17. Whitstable                               34    8    4   22    49    87    20

 18. Herne Bay                                34    6    6   22    51    87    18

  (612 253 106 253 1202 1202 612)

 

Division 2

  1. Folkestone Town Reserves                 34   27    3    4   101    30    57

  2. Margate Reserves                         34   26    5    3   107    42    57

  3. Sittingbourne Reserves                   34   19    4   11    80    63    42

  4. Ashford Town Reserves                    34   16    9    9    79    53    41

  5. Gillingham ‘A’                           34   17    5   12    80    64    39

  6. Dover Reserves                           34   18    1   15    61    63    37

  7. Canterbury City Reserves                 34   17    3   14    75    79    37

  8. Tunbridge Wells United Reserves          34   15    6   13    79    74    36

  9. Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves          34   16    3   15    92    68    35

 10. Ramsgate Athletic Reserves               34   17    1   16    94    86    35

 11. Sheppey United Reserves                  34   12    8   14    64    72    32

 12. Herne Bay Reserves                       34   14    2   18    89    87    30

 13. Whitstable Reserves                      34   10    5   19    66    82    25

 14. Faversham Town Reserves                  34   10    4   20    64    84    24

 15. Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves       34   10    3   21    66   110    23

 16. Chatham Town Reserves                    34   10    3   21    62   105    23

 17. Deal Town Reserves                       34    8    4   22    64   115    20

 18. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves   34    7    5   22    53    99    19

  (612 269 74 269 1376 1376 612)

 

1958-1959

 

Division 1

  1. Sittingbourne                            34   26    6    2    90    25    58

  2. Folkestone Town                          34   22    5    7   103    49    49

  3. Tunbridge Wells United                   34   17    9    8    96    63    43

  4. Bexleyheath & Welling                    34   20    2   12   115    76    42

  5. Margate                                  34   18    5   11   101    72    41

  6. Canterbury City                          34   16    8   10    69    74    40

  7. Dover                                    34   14   10   10    61    47    38

  8. Gillingham Reserves                      34   15    7   12    64    47    37

  9. Ashford Town                             34   16    4   14    75    53    36

 10. Snowdown Colliery Welfare                34   13    8   13    81    76    34

 11. Ramsgate Athletic                        34   10    8   16    65    81    28

 12. Herne Bay                                34   13    1   20    58    85    27

 13. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare            34    9    8   17    70    97    26

 14. Chatham Town                             34    9    8   17    71   105    26

 15. Faversham Town                           34   10    6   18    67   102    26

 16. Sheppey United                           34   10    5   19    57    88    25

 17. Whitstable                               34    4   12   18    48    98    20

 18. Deal Town                                34    6    4   24    50   103    16

  (612 248 116 248 1341 1341 612)

 

Division 2

  1. Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves          34   30    1    3   152    31    61

  2. Folkestone Town Reserves                 34   22    7    5   111    58    51

  3. Margate Reserves                         34   23    4    7   118    60    50

  4. Ashford Town Reserves                    34   23    3    8    84    44    49

  5. Dover Reserves                           34   20    6    8    70    41    46

  6. Sittingbourne Reserves                   34   19    3   12    98    60    41

  7. Faversham Town Reserves                  34   18    5   11    89    60    41

  8. Tunbridge Wells United Reserves          34   16    7   11    91    60    39

  9. Sheppey United Reserves                  34   13    5   16    89    87    31

 10. Ramsgate Athletic Reserves               34   15    1   18    81    90    31

 11. Herne Bay Reserves                       34   11    5   18    61    76    27

 12. Deal Town Reserves                       34   11    5   18    60   108    27

 13. Gillingham ‘A’                           34   11    1   22    62   101    23

 14. Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves       34    8    6   20    50    90    22

 15. Chatham Town Reserves                    34    9    3   22    61   109    21

 16. Whitstable Reserves                      34    7    5   22    54   122    19

 17. Canterbury City Reserves                 34    7    2   25    48   126    16

 18. Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves   34    5    5   24    39    95    15

  (612 268 74 270 1418 1418 610