The 'original' Kent League 1922-1939


Home

Regions 2 Main

South East 2 region

1894-1922 details

1944-1959 details

Kent League 1972+

Kent County Am.

Contact site

 

 

 

'Original' Kent League history 1922-1939 - saved


Final Tables 1922-1939

 

1922-1923

 

Division 1

  1. Maidstone United                      32   26    4    2    96    10    56

  2. Sittingbourne                         32   24    4    4   102    20    52

  3. Dartford                              32   17    9    6    41    22    43

  4. Northfleet United                     32   17    5   10    88    41    39

  5. Folkestone                            32   16    7    9    65    42    39

  6. Ashford Railway Works                 32   13    8   11    63    50    34

  7. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           32   13    8   11    54    60    34

  8. Sheppey United                        32   13    7   12    53    43    33

  9. Gillingham Reserves                   32   11    9   12    58    56    31

 10. Chatham                               32   12    6   14    60    55    30

 11. Royal Marines (Chatham)               32   12    3   17    43    71    27

 12. Erith & Belvedere                     32   10    6   16    39    63    26

 13. Ramsgate                              32    9    8   15    40    69    26

 14. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               32   10    3   19    51    79    23

 15. Bexleyheath Town                      32    7    7   18    43    77    21

 16. Margate                               32    7    6   19    36    72    20

 17. Woolwich                              32    3    4   25    25   127    10

  (544 220 104 220 957 957 544)

 

Division 2 (East)

  1. Dover United                          10    7    2    1    40    14    16

  2. Folkestone Reserves (-2)              10    7    3    0    42     8    15

  3. Ashford Railway Works Reserves        10    5    0    5    20    24    10

  4. Margate Reserves                      10    4    1    5    22    24     9

  5. Ramsgate Reserves                     10    2    0    8    10    37     4

  6. Royal Marines (Deal)                  10    2    0    8    13    40     4

  (60 27 6 27 147 147 58)

 

Division 2 (West)

  1. Maidstone United Reserves             18   17    0    1    81    10    34

  2. Dartford Reserves                     18   14    1    3    48    20    29

  3. Whitstable                            18   11    3    4    57    28    25

  4. Depot Battalion Royal Engineers       18    9    2    7    38    31    20

  5. Minster United                        18    7    2    9    36    42    16

  6. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             18    6    4    8    27    36    16

  7. Tunbridge Wells Rangers Reserves      18    5    3   10    23    65    13

  8. Sheppey United Reserves               18    5    2   11    26    44    12

  9. Sittingbourne Reserves                18    4    1   13    23    50     9

 10. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    18    2    2   14    22    55     6

  (180 80 20 80 381 381 180)

 

1923-1924

 

Division 1

  1. Charlton Athletic ‘A’                 30   25    3    2    79    19    53

  2. Chatham                               30   20    4    6    76    36    44

  3. Sittingbourne                         30   17    5    8    66    30    39

  4. Northfleet United                     30   15    5   10    61    35    35

  5. Maidstone United                      30   15    5   10    52    48    35

  6. Sheppey United                        30   15    4   11    70    50    34

  7. Ashford Railway Works                 30   13    7   10    61    48    33

  8. Dartford                              30   14    5   11    60    53    33

  9. Gillingham Reserves                   30   13    4   13    56    49    30

 10. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               30   15    0   15    72    72    30

 11. Erith & Belvedere                     30   11    4   15    51    69    26

 12. Royal Marines (Chatham)               30    9    6   15    39    55    24

 13. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           30    9    5   16    48    63    23

 14. Woolwich                              30    7    4   19    31    77    18

 15. Bexleyheath Town                      30    5    3   22    32    88    13

 16. Ramsgate                              30    3    4   23    34    96    10

  (480 206 68 206 888 888 480)

 

Division 2 (East)

Only three teams were involved in the section, which was won by Dover United, who won all their 4 games, scoring 26 goals against 3. South-Eastern Railway Mechanics Institute (11-14) and Ramsgate Reserves (5-25) both won one game.

 

Division 2 (West)

Four teams took part in the section, with Chatham Reserves coming out on top and Faversham Reserves finishing second. The other sides involved were Aveling and Porter (Strood) and Minster United.

 

1924-1925

 

Division 1

  1. Chatham                               34   31    1    2   111    24    63

  2. Northfleet United                     34   29    1    4   114    25    59

  3. Dartford                              34   21    6    7    77    42    48

  4. Sittingbourne                         34   18    7    9    69    40    43

  5. Gillingham Reserves                   34   17    6   11    77    52    40

  6. Grays Thurrock United                 34   16    8   10    65    46    40

  7. Sheppey United                        34   15    9   10    83    62    39

  8. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               34   15    8   11    51    53    38

  9. Catford Southend                      34   17    2   15    72    54    36

 10. Grays Athletic                        34   11    8   15    55    57    30

 11. Ashford Railway Works                 34   12    6   16    56    67    30

 12. Royal Marines (Chatham)               34    9    7   18    48    80    25

 13. Erith & Belvedere                     34    8    8   18    64    78    24

 14. Margate                               34    9    5   20    50    92    23

 15. Bexleyheath Town                      34   10    2   22    40    68    22

 16. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           34    9    3   22    46    93    21

 17. Maidstone United                      34    7    4   23    39    92    18

 18. Woolwich                              34    5    3   26    33   125    13

  (612 259 94 259 1150 1150 612)

 

Division 2 (Mid-Kent)

  1. 1st Royal Warwickshire                24   18    3    3    88    29    39

  2. Whitstable                            26   16    6    4    60    35    38

  3. Minster United                        25   14    4    7    72    47    32

  4. Depot Battalion Royal Engineers       26   11    7    8    68    58    29

  5. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             26   11    6    9    59    62    28

  6. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    25    9    7    9    64    59    25

  7. Chatham Reserves                      26   10    5   11    53    60    25

  8. Faversham Services                    26    9    5   12    70    62    23

  9. Aveling & Porter (Strood)             26    9    5   12    49    60    23

 10. Faversham Rangers                     26    9    5   12    42    64    23

 11. R.A.F. (Eastchurch)                   25    9    4   12    66    67    22

 12. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham) Reserves  26    9    3   14    46    69    21

 13. Sittingbourne Reserves                20    4    4   12    30    57    12

 14. Canterbury Waverley                   23    4    2   17    53    91    10

  (350 142 66 142 820 820 350)

 

1925-1926

 

Division 1

  1. Northfleet United                     36   29    3    4   172    48    61

  2. Chatham                               36   27    5    4   125    31    59

  3. Sittingbourne                         36   23    7    6   122    46    53

  4. Dartford                              36   20    5   11    89    55    45

  5. Gillingham Reserves                   36   20    3   13    88    60    43

  6. Ashford Railway Works                 36   17    7   12    81    76    41

  7. Margate                               36   15    8   13    81    60    38

  8. Grays Thurrock United Reserves        36   17    3   16    85    72    37

  9. 1st Royal Warwickshire                36   14    9   13    84    76    37

 10. Catford Southend                      36   12   10   14    83    67    34

 11. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           36   13    6   17    71    95    32

 12. Maidstone United                      36   13    4   19    59   119    30

 13. Sheppey United                        36   12    4   20    53   104    28

 14. Bexleyheath Town                      36   10    7   19    63    92    27

 15. Grays Athletic                        36    9    8   19    64    93    26

 16. Erith & Belvedere                     36    9    8   19    52    81    26

 17. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               36   10    5   21    68   121    25

 18. Woolwich                              36    9    6   21    55   135    24

 19. Royal Marines (Chatham)               36    8    2   26    60   126    18

  (684 287 110 287 1555 1557 684)

 

Division 2 (Mid-Kent)

  1. Minster United                        20   16    1    3    60    28    33

  2. Whitstable                            20   14    3    3    74    28    31

  3. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    20   14    0    6    52    41    28

  4. Chatham Reserves                      20   10    4    6    51    40    24

  5. R.A.F. (Eastchurch)                   20    9    4    7    64    51    22

  6. Faversham Rangers                     20    9    2    9    45    45    20

  7. Canterbury Waverley                   20    8    1   11    71    72    17

  8. Depot Battalion Royal Engineers       20    7    3   10    46    57    17

  9. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             20    4    5   11    38    59    13

 10. Rainham                               20    3    2   15    35    76     8

 11. Aveling & Porter (Strood)             20    2    3   15    31    70     7

  (220 96 28 96 567 567 220)

 

1926-1927

 

Division 1

  1. Chatham                               26   20    2    4    70    25    42

  2. Sittingbourne                         26   20    0    6    84    36    40

  3. Margate                               26   18    4    4    70    33    40

  4. Sheppey United                        26   15    4    7    64    34    34

  5. Northfleet United                     26   15    3    8    76    51    33

  6. Gillingham Reserves                   26   13    5    8    57    44    31

  7. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               26    8    6   12    58    66    22

  8. Maidstone United                      26    7    8   11    66    82    22

  9. Erith & Belvedere                     26    7    6   13    49    62    20

 10. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           26    8    4   14    49    63    20

 11. 1st Royal Warwickshire                26    8    4   14    44    68    20

 12. Ashford Railway Works                 26    8    3   15    36    58    19

 13. Bexleyheath Town                      26    4    7   15    50    80    15

 14. Royal Marines (Chatham)               26    2    2   22    34   105     6

  (364 153 58 153 807 807 364)

 

Catford (Southend) withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

Division 2 (Mid-Kent)

  1. Chatham Reserves                      20   15    1    4    77    23    31

  1. R.A.F. (Eastchurch)                   20   14    3    3    75    31    31

  3. Minster United                        20   13    2    5    67    35    28

  4. Canterbury Waverley                   20   12    1    7    70    52    25

  5. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             20    8    2   10    45    41    18

  6. Whitstable                            20    9    0   11    46    51    18

  7. Depot Battalion Royal Engineers       20    7    3   10    36    43    17

  8. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    20    6    2   12    48    69    14

  9. Royal Marines (Chatham) Reserves      20    7    0   13    46   104    14

 10. Faversham Rangers                     20    6    1   13    46    73    13

 11. Murston Rangers                       20    5    1   14    49    83    11

  (220 102 16 102 605 605 220)

 

Chatham Reserves and R.A.F. Eastchurch were declared joint champions.

 

1927-1928

 

Division 1

  1. Sheppey United Reserves               26   18    2    6    83    47    38

  2. Margate                               26   14    6    6    68    43    34

  3. Loyal Regiment                        26   12    5    9    81    63    29

  4. Bexleyheath Town                      26   14    1   11    76    77    29

  5. Dartford Reserves                     26   13    2   11    65    53    28

  6. Grays Thurrock United                 26   11    5   10    78    65    27

  7. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               26   12    1   13    72    66    25

  8. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           26   10    5   11    68    65    25

  9. Chatham (-2)                          26   13    1   12    55    54    25

 10. Erith & Belvedere                     26   10    5   11    53    68    25

 11. Tilbury                               26   11    2   13    69    76    24

 12. Maidstone United                      26    8    4   14    56    81    20

 13. Royal Marines (Chatham)               26    8    2   16    45    77    18

 14. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             26    4    7   15    44    78    15

  (364 158 48 158 913 913 362)

 

Division 2 (East)

  1. Ashford Railway Works                  4    2    1    1     9     9     5

  2. Chislet Colliery Welfare               4    2    0    2     7     8     4

  3. Dover United                           4    1    1    2     8     7     3

  (12 5 2 5 24 24 12)

 

Division 2 (Mid-Kent)

  1. Whitstable                            16   11    0    5    44    41    22

  2. Canterbury Waverley                   16   10    1    5    57    36    21

  3. Training Battalion Royal Engineers    16    9    1    6    50    39    19

  4. Depot Battalion Royal Engineers       16    7    3    6    39    35    17

  5. Borstal                               16    5    4    7    36    40    14

  6. Murston Rangers                       16    6    2    8    30    35    14

  7. R.A.F. (Eastchurch)                   16    6    1    9    46    56    13

  8. Troy Town Invicta                     16    5    2    9    33    42    12

  9. Royal Marines (Chatham) Reserves      16    4    4    8    33    44    12

  (144 63 18 63 368 368 144)

 

1928-1929

 

Division 1

  1. Bexleyheath Town                      26   16    5    5    43    37    37

  2. Tunbridge Wells Rangers Reserves      26   16    4    6   102    45    36

  3. Erith & Belvedere                     26   14    4    8    63    51    32

  4. Royal Marines (Chatham)               26   14    3    9    71    54    31

  5. Chatham Reserves                      26   12    5    9    58    53    29

  6. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           26   11    6    9    73    51    28

  7. Sheppey United Reserves               26   12    0   14    62    71    24

  8. Tilbury                               26    9    5   12    58    61    23

  9. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             26    9    5   12    59    73    23

 10. Folkestone Reserves                   26    8    6   12    60    72    22

 11. Maidstone United                      26    9    4   13    54    70    22

 12. Canterbury Waverley                   26    7    5   14    48    70    19

 13. Grays Thurrock United                 26    8    2   16    52    71    18

 14. Dartford Reserves (-2)                26    8    4   14    43    67    18

  (364 153 58 153 846 846 362)

 

Division 2

R.A.F. (Eastchurch) won Division 2 with Whitstable being runners-up. The other teams in the section were Aylesford Paper Mills, Borstal, Depot Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), Murston Rangers, Training Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham) and Troy Town Invicta.

 

1929-1930

 

Division 1

  1. Gillingham Reserves                   32   24    4    4   102    43    52

  2. Margate                               32   23    3    6   103    53    49

  3. Tunbridge Wells Rangers               32   22    2    8   115    65    46

  4. Dartford Reserves                     32   19    4    9    90    45    42

  5. Maidstone United                      32   15    7   10    80    67    37

  6. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)           32   14    5   13    82    73    33

  7. Sittingbourne Reserves                32   13    5   14    66    52    31

  8. Chatham                               32   12    7   13    63    63    31

  9. Sheppey United Reserves               32   14    3   15    77    96    31

 10. Bexleyheath Town                      32   13    4   15    74    84    30

 11. Sittingbourne Paper Mills             32   11    8   13    70    84    30

 12. Tilbury                               32   13    3   16    67    61    29

 13. Royal Marines (Chatham)               32   12    3   17    70    73    27

 14. Dover United                          32   11    0   21    67    99    22

 15. Canterbury Waverley                   32    8    3   21    65   123    19

 16. Grays Thurrock United Reserves        32    8    2   22    60   129    18

 17. Folkestone Reserves                   32    8    1   23    65   106    17

  (544 240 64 240 1316 1316 544)

 

Division 2

Aylesford Paper Mills were Division 2 champions, with Borstal finishing the season as runners-up. The other teams in the section were Depot Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), Murston Rangers, R A F (Eastchurch), Training Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), Troy Town Invicta, Tunbridge Wells Rangers Reserves and Whitstable.

 

1930-1931

 

Division 1

  1. Tunbridge Wells Rangers                  36   29    4    3   150    23    62

  2. Gillingham Reserves                      36   27    5    4   103    44    59

  3. Margate                                  36   24   10    2    99    27    58

  4. Northfleet United                        36   22    3   11   125    58    47

  5. Chatham                                  36   20    6   10   134    65    46

  6. Ashford                                  36   16   10   10    93    70    42

  7. Dartford Reserves                        36   18    5   13    85    79    41

  8. Sheppey United Reserves                  36   17    6   13    85    92    40

  9. Sittingbourne                            36   15    5   16    93    79    35

 10. Canterbury Waverley                      36   14    7   15    79    92    35

 11. Maidstone United                         36   14    4   18    79    95    32

 12. Grays Thurrock United                    36   12    8   16    87   108    32

 13. Bexleyheath Town                         36   13    4   19    72   101    30

 14. Sittingbourne Paper Mills                36    9    6   21    60   108    24

 15. Folkestone Reserves                      36   11    1   24    80   121    23

 16. Tilbury                                  36   10    2   24    57   112    22

 17. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  36    8    5   23    69   112    21

 18. Dover United                             36    8    4   24    73   142    20

 19. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)              36    6    3   27    57   152    15

  (684 293 98 293 1680 1680 684)

 

Division 2

 

The records of four of the top five clubs have survived, but not that for the winners – Aylesford Paper Mills.

 

  1. Aylesford Paper Mills                    22     

  2. Tunbridge Wells Rangers Reserves         22   12    3    7    76    43    27

  3. Royal Marines (Chatham) Reserves         22   11    5    6    67    38    27

  4. Canterbury Waverley Reserves             22   11    5    6    64    43    27

  5. Borstal                                  22   11    5    6    62    43    27

 

Seven other teams played in the section – Depot battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), Luton (Chatham), Murston Rangers, R.A.F. (Eastchurch), Training Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), Troy Town Invicta and Whitstable.

 

1931-1932

 

Division 1

  1. Northfleet United                        36   32    2    2   138    22    66

  2. Ashford                                  36   26    5    5   115    54    57

  3. Tunbridge Wells Rangers                  36   24    7    5   119    37    55

  4. Margate                                  36   25    4    7   129    38    54

  5. Chatham                                  36   22    8    6   100    43    52

  6. Folkestone Reserves                      36   23    4    9   103    52    50

  7. Dartford Reserves                        36   21    6    9    86    50    48

  8. Canterbury Waverley                      36   18    3   15    96    79    39

  9. Gillingham Reserves                      36   15    7   14    69    62    37

 10. Bexleyheath & Welling                    36   12    6   18    59    76    30

 11. Grays Thurrock United                    36   13    3   20    56   107    29

 12. Lloyds Paper Mills                       36   12    4   20    67    97    28

 13. Maidstone United                         36   12    3   21    72    96    27

 14. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  36   10    4   22    59    96    24

 15. Sheppey United Reserves                  36    9    6   21    57    95    24

 16. Erith & Belvedere                        36    8    4   24    51   129    20

 17. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)              36    7    4   25    53   134    18

 18. Sittingbourne                            36    6    5   25    43   111    17

 19. Dover United                             36    3    3   30    49   143     9

  (684 298 88 298 1521 1521 684)

 

Division 2

 

Aylesford Paper Mills won Division 2 again, with Margate Reserves finishing second. The five other teams in the section were Borstal, Depot Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), R.A.F. (Eastchurch), Training Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham) and Whitstable.

 

1932-1933

 

Division 1

  1. Margate                                  34   28    1    5   112    34    57

  2. Northfleet United                        34   28    1    5   126    50    57

  3. Gillingham Reserves                      34   22    4    8   130    44    48

  4. Folkestone Reserves                      34   20    4   10   114    56    44

  5. Tunbridge Wells Rangers (-2)             34   21    3   10   127    63    43

  6. Chatham                                  34   17    5   12    95    66    39

  7. Dartford Reserves                        34   13    7   14    82    64    33

  8. Ashford                                  34   16    1   17    79    76    33

  9. Bexleyheath & Welling                    34   14    5   15    65    77    33

 10. Canterbury Waverley                      34   14    4   16    82    89    32

 11. Sittingbourne                            34   13    5   16    70   109    31

 12. Erith & Belvedere                        34   13    3   18    70    97    29

 13. Sheppey United                           34   12    4   18    73    90    28

 14. Maidstone United                         34   11    5   18    78   105    27

 15. Aylesford Paper Mills                    34   11    5   18    79   112    27

 16. Lloyds Paper Mills                       34   10    4   20    62    97    24

 17. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)              34    9    4   21    64   113    22

 18. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  34    1    1   32    32   198     3

  (612 273 66 273 1540 1540 610)

 

Division 2

 

Sheppey United Reserves won the 2nd Division, with Ramsgate Press Wanderers finishing in second place. The section’s other teams were Borstal, Margate Reserves, R.A.F. (Eastchurch), Training Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham) and Whitstable.

 

1933-1934

 

Division 1

  1. London Paper Mills                       36   30    2    4   111    42    62

  2. Gillingham Reserves                      36   26    4    6   118    50    56

  3. Margate Reserves                         36   23    3   10    94    58    49

  4. Northfleet United                        36   23    2   11   122    47    48

  5. Ramsgate Press Wanderers                 36   19    6   11    84    58    44

  6. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)              36   20    2   14   113    74    42

  7. Dartford Reserves                        36   18    5   13    75    63    41

  8. Tunbridge Wells Rangers                  36   16    8   12    76    56    40

  9. Folkestone Reserves                      36   15    5   16   102    71    35

 10. Sheppey United                           36   16    3   17    74    85    35

 11. Canterbury Waverley                      36   14    6   16    79    79    34

 12. Lloyds Paper Mills                       36   13    8   15    64    75    34

 13. Sittingbourne                            36   11   10   15    57    90    32

 14. Ashford                                  36   14    3   19    72    92    31

 15. Aylesford Paper Mills                    36   12    5   19    57    72    29

 16. Erith & Belvedere                        36   10    5   21    82   108    25

 17. Bexleyheath & Welling                    36    7    7   22    55   103    21

 18. Maidstone United                         36    8    3   25    59   126    19

 19. Royal Marines (Chatham)                  36    2    3   31    39   184     7

  (684 297 90 297 1533 1533 684)

 

Division 2

 

Whitstable were champions of Division 2 and Training Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham) were runners-up. The other teams in the division were Borstal, Canterbury Amateurs, Deal Town, Gravesend United, R.A.F. (Eastchurch) and Ramsgate.

 

1934-35

 

Division 1

  1. Northfleet United                        36   26    7    3   110    30    59

  2. London Paper Mills                       36   24    5    7    95    40    53

  3. Margate Reserves                         36   23    4    9   110    51    50

  4. Gillingham Reserves                      36   19    6   11    97    61    44

  5. Ashford                                  36   16    9   11    72    51    41

  6. Canterbury Waverley                      36   16    7   13    86    64    39

  7. Ramsgate                                 36   16    6   14    69    65    38

  8. Sittingbourne                            36   16    4   16    67    76    36

  9. Folkestone Reserves                      36   17    1   18    81    77    35

 10. Lloyds Paper Mills                       36   12    9   14    65    65    33

 11. Dartford Reserves                        36   13    6   17    64    76    32

 12. Erith & Belvedere                        36   13    4   19    62    90    30

 13. Bexleyheath & Welling                    36   11    7   18    74    93    29

 14. Sheppey United                           36   12    5   19    50    90    29

 15. Maidstone United                         36   12    4   20    58    90    28

 16. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)              36   11    6   19    81   109    28

 17. Cray Wanderers                           36   13    1   22    63   106    27

 18. Tunbridge Wells Rangers                  36    9    8   19    49    82    26

 19. Aylesford Paper Mills                    36    9    7   20    49    86    25

  (684 288 106 289 1402 1402 682)

 

Division 2

 

Chatham won Division 2 with Aylesford Paper Mills Reserves runners-up. The other teams playing in the section were Borstal, Canterbury Amateurs, Deal Town, Depot Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham), Gravesend United, R.A.F. (Eastchurch), Training Battalion Royal Engineers (Chatham) and Whitstable.

 

There is no record of there having been a Division 2 during the 1935-36 or 1936-37 seasons, in which Northfleet United took the title on goal average to complete a hat-trick of championship successes. The second tier was in operation in the 1937-38 season, when Margate interrupted Northfleet’s title-winning run, but United returned to claim the crown in 1939, a full record for which season has been traced for Division 2.

 

1935-36

 

  1. Northfleet United                        36   26    5    5   158    41    57

  2. Folkestone Reserves                      36   27    3    6   129    44    57

  3. Margate Reserves                         36   20    8    8    86    48    48

  4. Canterbury Waverley                      36   22    3   11   116    59    47

  5. Gillingham Reserves                      36   20    5   11    99    58    45

  6. London Paper Mills                       36   21    2   13   110    64    44

  7. Cray Wanderers                           36   16    7   13    62    83    39

  8. Dartford Reserves                        36   16    6   14    80    69    38

  9. Bexleyheath & Welling                    36   15    8   13    79    75    38

 10. Lloyds Paper Mills                       36   15    8   13    66    71    38

 11. Sittingbourne                            36   13    9   14    77    84    35

 12. Ashford                                  36   12    6   18    84    97    30

 13. Ramsgate                                 36   12    6   18    61    84    30

 14. Aylesford Paper Mills                    36   12    6   18    61    98    30

 15. Tunbridge Wells Rangers                  36   12    5   19    82   120    29

 16. Sheppey United                           36   10    5   21    63    87    25

 17. Maidstone United                         36    9    6   21    63   122    24

 18. Erith & Belvedere                        36    9    3   24    57    97    21

 19. Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)              36    3    3   30    42   174     9

  (684 290 104 290 1575 1575 684)

 

1936-37

 

  1. Northfleet United                        32   25    2    5   128    29    52

  2. Margate Reserves                         32   24    4    4   107    41    52

  3. Lloyds Paper Mills                       32   18    6    8    82    61    42

  4. Gillingham Reserves                      32   19    2   11    81    50    40

  5. London Paper Mills                       32   17    4   11    77    52    38

  6. Ashford                                  32   16    5   11    76    53    37

  7. Tunbridge Wells Rangers                  32   18    1   13    80    69    37

  8. Bexleyheath & Welling                    32   14    5   13    72    54    33

  9. Canterbury Waverley                      32   11    8   13    74    63    30

 10. Folkestone Reserves                      32   12    4   16    79    99    28

 11. Aylesford Paper Mills                    32   12    3   17    68    89    27

 12. Sittingbourne                            32    9    8   15    68    86    26

 13. Dartford Reserves                        32   10    5   17    64    77    25

 14. Erith & Belvedere                        32    9    6   17    46    89    24

 15. Sheppey United                           32    8    6   18    44    80    22

 16. Maidstone United                         32    7    7   18    55   100    21

 17. Cray Wanderers                           32    3    4   25    55   164    10

  (544 232 80 232 1256 1256 544)

 

1937-38

 

Division 1

  1. Margate                                  32   24    4    4   103    31    52

  2. Aylesford Paper Mills                    32   24    4    4   102    42    52

  3. Northfleet United                        32   23    5    4   116    29    51

  4. London Paper Mills                       32   20    9    3    88    36    49

  5. Canterbury Waverley                      32   16    8    8    74    53    40

  6. Gillingham Reserves                      32   16    3   13    84    63    35

  7. Bexleyheath & Welling                    32   14    5   13    68    60    33

  8. Sittingbourne                            32   14    4   14    74    64    32

  9. Folkestone Reserves                      32   12    6   14    78    85    30

 10. Lloyds Paper Mills                       32   11    8   13    69    78    30

 11. Ashford                                  32   11    6   15    61    75    28

 12. Dartford Reserves                        32    8    7   17    51    89    23

 13. Erith & Belvedere                        32    9    4   19    47    79    22

 14. Sheppey United                           32    9    4   19    46   108    22

 15. Tunbridge Wells Rangers                  32   10    1   21    60    88    21

 16. Maidstone United                         32    5    3   24    47    97    13

 17. Cray Wanderers                           32    5    1   26    39   130    11

  (544 231 82 231 1207 1207 544)

 

Division 2

 

  1. Margate Reserves                         20   16    1    3    78    17    33

  2. Lloyd’s Paper Mills Reserves             20   16    1    3    61    23    33

  3. Chatham                                  20   12    4    4    48    29    28

  4. Whitstable                               20   11    2    7    66    41    24

  5. Aylesford Paper Mills Reserves           20   11    2    7    63    47    24

  6. R.A.F. Eastchurch                        20    8    3    9    41    46    19

  7. Medway Corrugated Paper Cases            20    8    1   11    48    43    17

  8. Faversham Invicta                        20    6    1   13    50    75    13

  9. Canterbury Waverley Reserves             20    5    3   12    38    60    13

 10. Sheppey United Reserves                  20    4    3   13    29    70    11

 11. S.R. Athletic (Ashford)                  20    2    1   17    22    93     5

  (220 99 22 99 544 544 220)

 

Many thanks to John Weller, for supplying the final league table shown above.

 

1938-1939

 

Division 1

  1. Northfleet United                        28   20    4    4   125    38    44

  2. Gillingham Reserves                      28   20    2    6    77    29    42

  3. London Paper Mills                       28   18    4    6    88    45    40

  4. Ashford                                  28   16    3    9    89    59    35

  5. Bexleyheath & Welling                    28   15    4    9    67    52    34

  6. Erith & Belvedere                        28   14    3   11    77    65    31

  7. Aylesford Paper Mills                    28   12    5   11    69    67    29

  8. Lloyds Paper Mills                       28   12    4   12    78    71    28

  9. Canterbury Waverley                      28   11    5   12    71    88    27

 10. Sittingbourne                            28    8    7   13    60    74    23

 11. Dartford Reserves                        28    8    5   15    56    90    21

 12. Tunbridge Wells Rangers                  28    7    4   17    60   114    18

 13. Maidstone United                         28    6    5   17    43    81    17

 14. Folkestone Reserves                      28    5    6   17    57    85    16

 15. Sheppey United                           28    5    5   18    42   101    15

 

Division 2

  1. Dover                                    24   20    3    1    80    25    43

  2. Ramsgate Grenville                       24   15    4    5    73    43    34

  3. Whitstable                               24   10    7    7    56    50    27

  4. Medway Corrugated Paper Company          24   10    6    8    53    47    26

  5. Deal Town                                24   12    1   11    74    57    25

  6. Royal Marines (Deal)                     24   10    5    9    59    66    25

  7. Lloyds Paper Mills Reserves              24   10    3   11    65    65    23

  8. Aylesford Paper Mills Reserves           24   11    1   12    65    60    23

  9. Ashford Reserves                         24    9    5   10    72    74    23

 10. R.A.F. (Eastchurch)                      24    9    4   11    48    53    22

 11. Chatham                                  24    7    4   13    36    47    18

 12. Luton (Chatham)                          24    9    0   15    46    62    18

 13. Faversham Invicta                        24    2    1   21    31   109     5

  (312 134 44 134 758 758 312)

 

Like most leagues in the country, the Kent League was suspended in September 1939 because of the outbreak of the Second World War.