North Eastern League 1906-1933


Home

Regions 1 Main

Defunct main page

1933-1964 details

Northern Alliance

Contact site

 

 

 

 

North Eastern League 1906-1933 - saved again


On May 5th, 1906, a meeting was held in the Board Room at Newcastle United’s St. James’ Park ground. This had been set up by the club’s Chairman, John Cameron, who was hoping to organise a competition in the region which would give the North East’s Football League teams a higher standard to play at. Ten clubs had representatives at the meeting, including three from Yorkshire and six whose first teams played in the Football League. If Cameron’s idea was to create a strong competition, then no doubt he was to be disappointed over the first two seasons, as Hull City did not take part and at least four of the founder members had teams of the ‘same level’ playing in another league as well as the North Eastern League. However, the competition took hold, growing in popularity, size and strength within a short time.

 

The North Eastern League started with 10 clubs, half of which were from Football League teams. The competition was a competitive one on the whole, which compensated for the doubts over the quality of some of the teams actually fielded. Apart from one hiccough in 1909, the North Eastern League grew in both size and popularity, there being 20 members playing in each of the 3 seasons before the Great War led to the suspension of the competition. Some of the record-keeping was not as strong as the competition itself, so goals for and goals against totals did not always match during the early years.

 

1906-1907

  1. NEWCASTLE UNITED RESERVES                18  12   2   4  35  20  26

  2. SUNDERLAND RESERVES                      18  12   1   5  44  22  25

  3. WEST STANLEY                             18  10   4   4  37  23  24

  4. LEEDS CITY ‘A’                           18   9   4   5  33  20  22

  5. WORKINGTON                               18   6   6   6  34  33  18

  6. SUNDERLAND ROYAL ROVERS                  18   4   9   5  23  30  17

  7. MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                   18   5   6   7  34  34  16

  8. CARLISLE UNITED                          18   4   5   9  24  38  13

  9. BRADFORD CITY ‘A’                        18   5   1  12  26  34  11

 10. HEBBURN ARGYLE                           18   2   4  12  16  52   8

  (180 69 42 69 306 306 180)

 

Carlisle United and Workington both chose to field their reserve teams for the second season and three new clubs joined the competition – Bradford Park Avenue Reserves, Penrith and Shildon Athletic.

 

A number of Football League clubs fielded their second teams in the North Eastern League during the next few years. All of these have been referred to as ‘Reserves’ in the Tables below, though they were also called ‘A’ teams at the time.

 

1907-1908

  1. NEWCASTLE UNITED RESERVES                24  16   2   6  90  28  34

  2. SUNDERLAND RESERVES                      24  14   6   4  72  31  34

  3. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         24  14   3   7  43  35  31

  4. LEEDS CITY RESERVES                      24  13   3   8  54  46  29

  5. SUNDERLAND ROYAL ROVERS                  24  11   4   9  44  47  26

  6. MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                   24   9   6   9  43  53  24

  7. WEST STANLEY                             24   9   4  11  53  52  22

  8. HEBBURN ARGYLE                           24   9   4  11  37  65  22

  9. BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES            24   9   3  12  43  55  21

 10. BRADFORD CITY RESERVES                   24   7   6  11  47  56  20

 11. WORKINGTON RESERVES                      24   7   6  11  40  57  20

 12. CARLISLE UNITED RESERVES                 24   7   3  14  48  58  17

 13. PENRITH                                  24   4   4  16  34  65  12

  (312 129 54 129 648 648 312)

 

Bradford City Reserves, Leeds City Reserves and Penrith left the competition. Eight new clubs were admitted - Darlington, Hartlepools United, Huddersfield Town, North Shields Athletic, Seaham White Star, South Shields Adelaide, Spennymoor United, and Wallsend Park Villa.

 

1908-1909

  1. NEWCASTLE UNITED RESERVES                34  26   4   4 106  48  56

  2. SOUTH SHIELDS ADELAIDE                   34  22   4   8  80  41  48

  3. BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES            34  19   5  10  84  49  43

  4. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                       34  16   9   9  79  51  41

  5. MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                   34  17   6  11  82  45  40

  6. SUNDERLAND RESERVES                      34  18   3  13  81  54  39

  7. WEST STANLEY                             34  18   3  13  73  56  39

  8. DARLINGTON                               34  15   8  11  76  73  38

  9. NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC                   34  14   6  14  63  48  34

 10. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        34  13   7  14  55  63  33

 11. WALLSEND PARK VILLA                      34  13   6  15  55  66  32

 12. WORKINGTON RESERVES                      34  12   5  17  55  80  29

 13. SEAHAM WHITE STAR                        34  10   7  17  50  64  27

 14. HEBBURN ARGYLE                           34  10   6  18  55  91  26

 15. CARLISLE UNITED RESERVES                 34  10   4  20  61  84  24

 16. HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                        34  10   4  20  47  78  24

 17. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         34   7   6  21  51 101  20

 18. SUNDERLAND ROYAL ROVERS                  34   7   5  22  39 100  19

  (612 257 98 257 1192 1192 612)

 

Bradford Park Avenue Reserves and Huddersfield Town left the competition. Wingate Albion joined the league. Seaham White Star became Seaham Harbour.

 

1909-1910

  1. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        32  24   3   5  75  39  51

  2. NEWCASTLE UNITED RESERVES                32  21   6   5 134  31  48

  3. MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                   32  21   5   6  90  51  47

  4. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                       32  17  11   4  82  27  45

  5. DARLINGTON                               32  16   5  11  60  55  37

  6. SUNDERLAND RESERVES                      32  15   6  11  65  43  36

  7. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         32  13   8  11  61  61  34

  8. SOUTH SHIELDS ADELAIDE                   32  14   5  13  77  63  33

  9. NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC                   32  12   8  12  60  61  32

 10. SEAHAM HARBOUR                           32  14   3  15  56  57  31

 11. WALLSEND PARK VILLA                      32  12   6  14  56  67  30

 12. CARLISLE UNITED RESERVES                 32  11   4  17  52  62  26

 13. WINGATE ALBION                           32   8   8  16  43  80  24

 14. WEST STANLEY                             32   9   5  18  56  85  23

 15. HEBBURN ARGYLE                           32   8   4  20  33 103  20

 16. WORKINGTON RESERVES                      32   7   4  21  41  98  18

 17. SUNDERLAND ROYAL ROVERS                  32   2   5  25  25  83   9

  (544 224 96 224 1066 1066 544)

 

Jarrow Croft joined the North Eastern League. Carlisle United’s and Workington’s first teams replaced their reserve sides. South Shields dropped the ‘Adelaide’ part of their name and Sunderland Royal Rovers dropped the ‘Royal’ part of theirs.

 

1910-1911

  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED RESERVES                 34  25   4   5  88  25  54

  2 SUNDERLAND RESERVES                       34  20   6   8  81  38  46

  3 HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                        34  18   8   8  71  40  44

  4 DARLINGTON                                34  19   5  10  79  39  43

  5 SOUTH SHIELDS*                            33  18   5  10  56  33  41

  6 NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC                    34  19   3  12  57  56  41

  7 MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                    34  16   6  12  83  54  38

  8 WINGATE ALBION                            34  14   7  13  48  39  35

  9 WALLSEND PARK VILLA                       34  15   3  16  49  59  33

 10 HEBBURN ARGYLE                            34  13   6  15  38  62  32

 11 SEAHAM HARBOUR                            34  13   5  16  44  63  31

 12 SPENNYMOOR UNITED*                        32  12   5  15  52  54  29

 13 WORKINGTON                                34  12   3  19  47  72  27

 14 SHILDON ATHLETIC                          34  11   3  20  50  64  25

 15 CARLISLE UNITED                           34   8   8  18  45  52  24

 16 JARROW CROFT                              34  11   2  21  34  70  24

 17 WEST STANLEY*                             33  10   3  20  39  84  23

 18 SUNDERLAND ROVERS                         34   8   2  24  37  94  18

  (608 262 84 262 998 998 608)

 

*Spennymoor United did not complete their fixtures for the season.

Workington withdrew from the league. Gateshead Town and Newcastle City joined the competition.

 

1911-1912

  1. MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                   36  28   5   3 122  33  61

  2. NEWCASLE UNITED RESERVES                 36  28   2   6 113  33  58

  3. DARLINGTON                               36  23   8   5  84  34  54

  4. SUNDERLAND RESERVES                      36  21   5  10  99  52  47

  5. SOUTH SHIELDS                            36  21   4  11  73  43  46

  6. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        36  18   6  12  62  57  42

  7. NEWCASTLE CITY                           36  16   9  11  68  44  41

  8. GATESHEAD TOWN                           36  16   6  14  64  66  38

  9. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                       36  14   8  14  62  50  36

 10. WEST STANLEY                             36  13  10  13  61  58  36

 11. NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC                   36  13   9  14  59  72  35

 12. SEAHAM HARBOUR                           36  15   2  19  52  69  32

 13. HEBBURN ARGYLE                           36  11   9  16  56  54  31

 14. WINGATE ALBION                           36   9  11  16  41  84  29

 15. JARROW CROFT                             36  10   7  19  52  87  27

 16. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         36   9   6  21  57  95  24

 17. CARLISLE UNITED                          36   7   6  23  37  98  20

 18. WALLSEND PARK VILLA                      36   8   3  25  43  93  19

 19. SUNDERLAND ROVERS                        36   2   4  30  42 125   8

  (684 282 120 282 1247 1247 684)

 

Houghton Rovers were elected. Wallsend dropped the ‘Park Villa’ parts of their name.

 

1912-1913

  1. DARLINGTON                               38  31   4   3 116  23  66

  2. SOUTH SHIELDS                            38  27   7   4 103  30  61

  3. MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                   38  26   6   6 102  40  58

  4. SUNDERLAND RESERVES                      38  26   5   7 100  48  57

  5. NEWCASTLE UNITED RESERVES                38  24   5   9 109  47  53

  6. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  19   6  13  80  61  44

  7. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         38  17   9  12  79  69  43

  8. HOUGHTON ROVERS                          38  15   9  14  53  64  39

  9. WALLSEND                                 38  14  10  14  83  71  38

 10. NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC                   38  15   7  16  72  78  37

 11. NEWCASTLE CITY                           38  15   7  16  48  62  37

 12. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                       38  15   6  17  69  66  36

 13. HEBBURN ARGYLE                           38  12   6  20  49  75  30

 14. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  12   5  21  61  98  29

 15. SEAHAM HARBOUR                           38  10   7  21  48  77  27

 16. JARROW                                   38  10   5  23  52  86  25

 17. WEST STANLEY                             38   7  10  21  54  94  24

 18. SUNDERLAND ROVERS                        38   7   8  23  39  79  22

 19. GATESHEAD TOWN                           38   8   6  24  49 112  22

 20. WINGATE ALBION                           38   5   2  31  28 114  12

  (760 315 130 315 1394 1394 760)

 

Wingate Albion left the North Eastern League. Blyth Spartans were elected.

 

1913-1914

  1. SOUTH SHIELDS                            38  32   5   1 133  31  69

  2. MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                   38  23   8   7  99  37  54

  3. NEWCASTLE UNITED RESERVES                38  24   5   9  91  40  53

  4. DARLINGTON                               38  20  10   8  72  43  50

  5. SUNDERLAND RESERVES                      38  20   8  10  83  55  48

  6. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  19   7  12  71  51  45

  7. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                       38  17  10  11  68  37  44

  8. HEBBURN ARGYLE                           38  14  11  13  55  50  39

  9. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         38  18   3  17  54  60  39

 10. GATESHEAD TOWN                           38  17   5  16  58  76  39

 11. JARROW                                   38  12  10  16  55  63  34

 12. NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC                   38  11  10  17  57  81  32

 13. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  11  10  17  48  84  32

 14. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  10  11  17  60  63  31

 15. SUNDERLAND ROVERS                        38  10  10  18  46  67  30

 16. NEWCASTLE CITY                           38   7  16  15  34  57  30

 17. WEST STANLEY                             38  13   3  22  54  87  29

 18. HOUGHTON ROVERS                          38  11   2  25  38  81  24

 19. SEAHAM HARBOUR                           38   7   8  23  30  72  22

 20. WALLSEND                                 38   5   6  27  44 115  16

  (760 301 158 301 1250 1250 760)

 

Seaham Harbour left the North Eastern League. Ashington were elected.

 

1914-1915

  1. SOUTH SHIELDS                            38  31   4   3 160  34  66

  2. MIDDLESBROUGH RESERVES                   38  28   5   5 151  34  61

  3. NEWCASTLE UNITED RESERVES                38  26   6   6 132  43  58

  4. DARLINGTON                               38  25   4   9 109  37  54

  5. WEST STANLEY                             38  24   4  10  79  44  52

  6. SUNDERLAND RESERVES                      38  18   9  11  86  50  45

  7. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                       38  16  11  11  74  57  43

  8. NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC                   38  19   5  14  67  63  43

  9. ASHINGTON                                38  15  11  12  60  63  41

 10. SUNDERLAND ROVERS                        38  17   4  17  74  79  38

 11. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  12   9  17  40  82  33

 12. SHILDON ATHLTIC                          38  11   9  18  70  61  31

 13. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  11   9  18  49  72  31

 14. HEBBURN ARGYLE                           38  12   6  20  49  73  30

 15. JARROW                                   38  10  10  18  45  95  30

 16. HOUGHTON ROVERS                          38  11   4  23  43 125  26

 17. CARLISLE UNITED                          38   8   7  23  51 120  23

 18. NEWCASTLE CITY                           38   8   5  25  42  87  21

 19. GATESHEAD TOWN                           38   8   3  27  51 121  19

 20. WALLSEND                                 38   6   3  29  44 136  15

  (760 316 128 316 1476 1476 760)

 

The competition was suspended because of the Great War.

 

After the First World War, the North Eastern League was re-formed, but with a number of changes in terms of membership. Four clubs – Gateshead Town, Hebburn Argyle, Newcastle City and Sunderland Rovers – seem to have ‘disappeared’. North Shields Athletic became ‘Preston Colliery’ and opted to play in the Tyneside League. South Shields were elected to the Football League Division 2 and placed their reserve side in the North Eastern League. Three clubs joined the competition – Durham City, Leadgate Park and Scotswood.

 

When an asterisk appears at the end of a team’s name, this indicates the reserve side of the club concerned.

 

1919-192O

  1. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           34  22   7   5  86  30  51

  2. DARLINGTON                               34  24   1   9  91  44  49

  3. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        34  22   5   7  82  41  49

  4. BLYTH SPARTANS                           34  18   8   8  62  42  44

  5. DURHAM CITY                              34  17   6  11  52  41  40

  6. JARROW                                   34  16   6  12  55  52  38

  7. ASHINGTON                                34  14   8  12  51  51  36

  8. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           34  14   7  13  67  57  35

  9. SUNDERLAND*                              34  15   4  15  67  49  34

 10. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                       34  12  10  12  45  36  34

 11. SCOTSWOOD                                34  13   6  15  47  55  32

 12. WEST STANLEY                             34  12   7  15  45  63  31

 13. CARLISLE UNITED                          34  12   3  19  47  76  27

 14. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         34  10   6  18  50  75  26

 15. HOUGHTON ROVERS                          34   8   8  18  28  60  24

 16. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        34  10   2  22  52  78  22

 17. LEADGATE PARK                            34   8   6  20  51  83  22

 18. WALLSEND                                 34   6   6  22  26  71  18

  (612 253 106 253 1004 1004 612)

 

Bedlington United and Chester-le-Street were admitted to the competition.

 

1920-1921

 

In some versions of the Final Table for this season, the goals for and goals against columns do not match. With the help of the F.C.H.D. website and the Wakefield Library Service it has now proved possible to provide a ‘balanced’ version.

 

  1. DARLINGTON                               38  28   4   6  76  29  60

  2. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  27   5   6  93  35  59

  3. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  23   7   8  96  39  53

  4. SUNDERLAND*                              38  21  10   7  73  49  52

  5. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  19  11   8  69  34  49

  6. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  18  10  10  79  46  46

  7. WEST STANLEY                             38  14  14  10  54  42  42

  8. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                       38  18   6  14  64  49  42

  9. ASHINGTON                                38  14  13  11  66  52  41

 10. JARROW                                   38  14  11  13  46  44  39

 11. DURHAM CITY                              38  16   5  17  51  60  37

 12. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        38  13  11  14  50  58  37

 13. LEADGATE PARK                            38  13  10  15  57  58  36

 14. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  12  11  15  51  66  35

 15. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  10  10  18  51  79  30

 16. HOUGHTON ROVERS                          38   7  10  21  37  69  24

 17. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         38   8   7  23  41  75  23

 18. SCOTSWOOD                                38   8   5  25  35  76  21

 19. WALLSEND                                 38   6   8  24  39  96  20

 20. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38   4   6  28  32 104  14

  (760 293 174 293 1160 1160 760)

 

Four clubs – Ashington, Darlington, Durham City and Hartlepools United – left to become founder members of the new Football League Division 3 (North). Darlington Reserves replaced the club’s first-team in the competition and Preston Colliery, Seaton Delaval and Workington were also admitted.

 

1921-1922

  1. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  24   8   6  85  39  56

  2. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  24   7   7  80  30  55

  3. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  16  16   6  55  31  48

  4. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        38  20   7  11  53  35  47

  5. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  16  13   9  60  31  45

  6. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         38  20   5  13  65  44  45

  7. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  18   8  12  61  45  44

  8. SUNDERLAND*                              38  16  11  11  66  43  43

  9. WORKINGTON                               38  17   8  13  52  49  42

 10. DARLINGTON*                              38  15   9  14  67  68  39

 11. JARROW                                   38  16   5  17  51  59  37

 12. LEADGATE PARK                            38  14   9  15  56  66  37

 13. WEST STANLEY                             38  10  15  13  55  65  35

 14. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  14   5  19  59  65  33

 15. WALLSEND                                 38  11  11  16  49  62  33

 16. PRESTON COLLIERY                         38   7  15  16  38  58  29

 17. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38   8  11  19  32  56  27

 18. SEATON DELAVAL                           38   6  14  18  36  69  26

 19. SCOTSWOOD                                38   5  10  23  43  90  20

 20. HOUGHTON ROVERS                          38   4  11  23  27  85  19

  (760 281 198 281 1090 1090 760)

 

Houghton Rovers moved to the Wearside League and were replaced by Hartlepools United Reserves.

 

1922-1923

  1. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  30   8   0 109  24  68

  2. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  23   7   8  78  43  53

  3. SUNDERLAND*                              38  23   3  12  74  35  49

  4. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  20   8  10  76  45  48

  5. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  21   5  12  74  44  47

  6. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  19   8  11  56  43  46

  7. WORKINGTON                               38  20   4  14  85  57  44

  8. SHILDON ATHLETIC                         38  17  10  11  74  55  44

  9. JARROW                                   38  17   6  15  56  63  40

 10. PRESTON COLLIERY                         38  16   7  15  48  47  39

 11. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  14   9  15  64  56  37

 12. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38  14   5  19  50  61  33

 13. WEST STANLEY                             38  10  12  16  43  60  32

 14. DARLINGTON*                              38  13   5  20  46  57  31

 15. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        38  12   6  20  47  71  30

 16. SEATON DELAVAL                           38  10   7  21  40  68  27

 17. WALLSEND                                 38   8   9  21  43  89  25

 18. LEADGATE PARK                            38   8   8  22  38  82  24

 19. SCOTSWOOD                                38   6  10  22  40  91  22

 20. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38   6   9  23  42  92  21

  (760 307 146 307 1183 1183 760)

 

Shildon Athletic became ‘Shildon’.

 

1923-1924

  1. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  29   5   4 106  32  63

  2. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  26   9   3  99  44  61

  3. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  26   6   6  95  34  58

  4. SUNDERLAND*                              38  24   5   9  90  40  53

  5. WORKINGTON                               38  21  10   7  87  43  52

  6. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  21   7  10  68  35  49

  7. WEST STANLEY                             38  18  11   9  66  43  47

  8. SEATON DELAVAL                           38  14   8  16  61  61  36

  9. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  13  10  15  60  62  36

 10. SHILDON                                  38  15   4  19  60  63  34

 11. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  13   6  17  46  61  34

 12. DARLINGTON*                              38  13   8  19  55  64  32

 13. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  10  10  18  41  65  30

 14. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38  12   4  22  52  94  28

 15. SCOTSWOOD                                38   8  10  20  46  81  26

 16. LEADGATE PARK                            38  10   6  22  50  92  26

 17. PRESTON COLLIERY                         38   9   7  22  37  64  25

 18. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        38   9   6  23  36  80  24

 19. WALLSEND                                 38   6  11  21  44  91  23

 20. JARROW                                   38  10   3  25  46  96  23

  (760 307 146 307 1245 1245 760)

 

1924-1925

  1. SUNDERLAND*                              38  27   7   4  98  29  61

  2. DARLINGTON*                              38  25   7   6  97  40  57

  3. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  24   5   9  93  35  53

  4. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  22   7   9  81  40  51

  5. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  19  11   8  79  55  49

  6. SHILDON                                  38  19   9  10  88  58  47

  7. WORKINGTON                               38  20   6  12  80  57  46

  8. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  17   9  12  69  46  43

  9. WEST STANLEY                             38  14  14  10  51  53  42

 10. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  16   7  15  63  54  39

 11. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  16   6  16  67  63  38

 12. JARROW                                   38  13  11  14  51  56  37

 13. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  11  11  16  54  69  33

 14. SEATON DELAVAL                           38  12   3  23  39  79  27

 15. SCOTSWOOD                                38   9   9  20  36  78  27

 16. PRESTON COLLIERY                         38  10   6  22  41  73  26

 17. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        38  10   6  22  35  75  26

 18. LEADGATE PARK                            38   9   5  24  52 103  23

 19. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38   6   8  24  41  84  20

 20. WALLSEND                                 38   5   5  28  33 101  15

  (760 304 152 304 1248 1248 760)

 

Leadgate Park disbanded at the end of the season and Wallsend left the competition. Annfield Plain and Durham City Reserves joined the North Eastern League from the Northern Alliance.

 

1925-1926

  1. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  31   4   3 147  43  66

  2. SUNDERLAND*                              38  26   6   6 133  50  58

  3. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  22   6  10 113  71  50

  4. WORKINGTON                               38  21   6  11  84  59  48

  5. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  19   9  10  83  70  47

  6. DARLINGTON*                              38  20   6  12 107  57  46

  7. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  21   3  14 107  71  45

  8. WEST STANLEY                             38  18   7  13  92  73  43

  9. JARROW                                   38  18   4  16  62  72  40

 10. PRESTON STANLEY                          38  16   7  15  71  66  39

 11. SHILDON                                  38  16   5  17  93  86  37

 12. ANNFIELD PLAIN                           38  15   7  16  77  78  37

 13. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  16   5  17  77 108  37

 14. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  13   6  19  77 105  32

 15. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        38  14   1  23  68  97  29

 16. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38  13   3  22  75 113  29

 17. SCOTSWOOD                                38   9   5  24  70 121  23

 18. DURHAM CITY*                             38  11   1  26  58 109  23

 19. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38   6   8  24  76 134  20

 20. SEATON DELAVAL                           38   5   1  32  51 138  11

  (760 330 100 330 1721 1721 760)

 

The North Eastern League combined with the Northern Alliance to form a 2-division competition. The 16 Alliance clubs + Dipton United and Seaham Harbour formed the new 2nd Division.

 

1926-1927

 

Division One

  1. SUNDERLAND*                              38  27   2   9 115  54  56

  2. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  24   6   8  99  43  54

  3. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  24   6   8 103  65  54

  4. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  22   7   9 133  69  51

  5. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  23   3  12 106  75  49

  6. JARROW                                   38  16   9  13  80  66  41

  7. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  16   9  13  91  79  41

  8. DARLINGTON*                              38  15  11  12  86  82  41

  9. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  17   6  15  78  72  40

 10. ANNFIELD PLAIN                           38  15   9  14  83  81  39

 11. SHILDON                                  38  13  10  15  83  87  36

 12. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38  14   8  16  84  94  36

 13. DURHAM CITY*                             38  15   5  18  72  91  35

 14. PRESTON COLLIERY                         38  14   6  18  89 101  34

 15. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  11  10  17  82  89  32

 16. WORKINGTON                               38  12   8  18  60  76  32

 17. SCOTSWOOD                                38   9  10  19  77 106  28

 18. WEST STANLEY                             38  10   8  20  66 113  28

 19. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        38   9   5  24  55 105  23

 20. Seaton Delaval                           38   4   2  32  40 134  10

  (760 310 140 310 1682 1682 760)

 

Chester-le-Street and Seaton Delaval relegated.

 

Division Two

  1. CONSETT                                  34  25   1   8 114  64  51

  2. ASHINGTON*                               34  22   6   6 129  53  50

  3. WALLSEND                                 34  21   4   9  92  65  46

  4. WALKER CELTIC                            34  20   6   8  93  67  46

  5. CHILTON COLLIERY RA                      34  19   6   9  96  52  44

  6. CHOPWELL INSTITUTE                       34  16   9   9  98  81  41

  7. DIPTON UNITED                            34  16   6  12  92  62  38

  8. SEAHAM HARBOUR                           34  17   2  15  97  86  36

  9. CRAGHEAD UNITED                          34  13   7  14  88  86  33

 10. WASHINGTON COLLIERY                      34  12   8  14  63  64  32

 11. SPEN BLACK & WHITE                       34  13   3  18  66  85  29

 12. BIRTLEY                                  34  11   7  16  66  95  29

 13. HIGH FELL                                34  12   3  19  72  92  27

 14. OUSTON ROVERS                            34  10   7  17  65  90  27

 15. CRAWCROOK ALBION                         34  11   5  18  54  81  27

 16. MICKLEY                                  34   9   4  21  60  85  22

 17. FELLING COLLIERY                         34   8   6  20  59 109  22

 18. NEWBURN                                  34   6   0  28  54 141  12

  (612 261 90 261 1458 1458 612)

 

Ashington Reserves and Consett promoted.  Chilton Colliery Recreation Athletic and Newburn left the competition, to which Usworth Colliery were admitted.

 

1927-1928

 

Division One

  1. SUNDERLAND*                              38  31   3   4 128  30  65

  2. CARLISLE UNITED                          38  25   5   8 111  61  55

  3. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  22   8   8 126  59  52

  4. WEST STANLEY                             38  22   6  10 106  82  50

  5. ANNFIELD PLAIN                           38  21   5  12  96  61  47

  6. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  21   4  13 101  61  46

  7. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  20   4  14  98  74  44

  8. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38  18   5  15  78  97  41

  9. WORKINGTON                               38  18   4  16  99  80  40

 10. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  16   8  14  71  73  40

 11. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  16   4  18  98 113  36

 12. DARLINGTON *                             38  16   2  20  92  90  34

 13. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  14   4  20  56  77  32

 14. ASHINGTON*                               38  12   6  20  71 106  30

 15. JARROW                                   38  12   5  21  76 122  29

 16. SHILDON                                  38  10   8  20  56  73  28

 17. CONSETT                                  38  10   8  20  76 117  28

 18. SCOTSWOOD                                38   8   9  21  61  97  25

 19. PRESTON COLLIERY                         38   7   6  25  60 130  20

 20. DURHAM CITY*                             38   7   4  27  48 105  18

  (760 326 108 326 1708 1708 760)

 

Carlisle United were elected to Football League Division 3 (North), taking the place of Durham City, who moved to the North Eastern League. Durham City Reserves left the competition, while Preston Colliery were relegated and became ‘North Shields’.

 

Division Two

  1. WASHINGTON COLLIERY                      32  22   5   5 108  45  49

  2. WALLSEND                                 32  21   6   5 100  47  48

  3. DIPTON UNITED                            32  20   4   8 119  64  44

  4. USWORTH COLLIERY                         32  18   6   8  73  49  42

  5. BIRTLEY                                  32  18   2  12  90  64  38

  6. SEAHAM HARBOUR                           32  16   6  10  68  50  38

  7. CHOPWELL INSTITUTE                       32  16   4  12  90  69  36

  8. SPEN BLACK & WHITE                       32  16   4  12  87  73  36

  9. WALKER CELTIC                            32  16   3  13  89  65  35

 10. SEATON DELAVAL                           32  15   3  14  72  77  33

 11. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        32  11   7  14  70  79  29

 12. MICKLEY                                  32  12   2  18  61 103  26

 13. CRAGHEAD UNITED                          32   7  11  14  77  96  25

 14. CRAWCROOK ALBION                         32  11   2  19  59  75  24

 15. OUSTON ROVERS                            32   9   4  19  72 107  22

 16. HIGH FELL                                32   4   4  24  51 128  12

 17. FELLING COLLIERY                         32   3   1  28  44 139   7

  (544 235 74 235 1330 1330 544)

 

Wallsend and Washington Colliery promoted.  Felling Colliery left the competition, to which Carlisle United Reserves, St. Peters Albion and White-le-Head rangers were elected.

 

1928-1929

 

Division One

  1. SUNDERLAND*                              38  30   3   5 127  41  63

  2. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  23   8   7 110  49  54

  3. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  21   7  10 113  66  49

  4. WORKINGTON                               38  19   8  11 100  74  46

  5. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  20   4  14  99  67  44

  6. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  18   8  12  79  66  44

  7. ANNFIELD PLAIN                           38  18   6  14  75  66  42

  8. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  16   6  16  77  97  38

  9. JARROW                                   38  16   5  17  67  77  37

 10. WALLSEND                                 38  16   4  18  75  80  36

 11. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  13  10  15  66  75  36

 12. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38  16   3  19  72  80  35

 13. SHILDON                                  38  12  10  16  74  77  34

 14. CONSETT                                  38  14   6  18  65  91  34

 15. WASHINGTON COLLIERY                      38  14   5  19  81 103  33

 16. DARLINGTON*                              38  13   6  19  74  97  32

 17. SCOTSWOOD                                38  11   7  20  64  94  29

 18. WEST STANLEY                             38   7  11  20  55  91  25

 19. ASHINGTON*                               38   9   7  22  47  89  25

 20. DURHAM CITY                              38   8   8  22  51  91  24

  (760 314 132 314 1571 1571 760)

 

Ashington Reserves and Durham City relegated.

 

Division Two

  1. NORTH SHIELDS                            34  26   6   2 120  44  58

  2. CARLISLE UNITED*                         34  26   0   8 130  40  52

  3. SPEN BLACK & WHITE                       34  19   9   6 105  61  47

  4. WALKER CELTIC                            34  16  10   8  84  56  42

  5. WHITE-LE-HEAD RANGERS                    34  17   8   9  94  66  42

  6. USWORTH COLLIERY                         34  16   8  10  78  53  40

  7. DIPTON UNITED                            34  16   7  11  85  76  39

  8. ST. PETERS ALBION                        34  15   6  13  78  63  36

  9. CHOPWELL INSTITUTE                       34  15   6  13  83  88  36

 10. CRAWCROOK ALBION                         34  16   3  15  73  85  35

 11. BIRTLEY                                  34  10   9  15  61  72  29

 12. HIGH FELL                                34   9   9  16  62  83  27

 13. MICKLEY                                  34  10   5  19  79 127  25

 14. SEAHAM HARBOUR                           34  10   5  19  58 103  25

 15. CRAGHEAD UNITED                          34   9   5  20  73  96  23

 16. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        34   7   7  20  62 115  21

 17. OUSTON ROVERS                            34   6   6  22  61  99  18

 18. SEATON DELAVAL                           34   5   7  22  61 120  17

  (612 248 116 248 1447 1447 612)

 

Carlisle United Reserves and North Shields promoted.  Ashington Reserves were replaced by their first-team after the club failed to gain re-election to Football League Division 3 (North). High Fell, Ouston Rovers and Seaham Harbour all left the North Eastern League.

 

1929-1930

 

Division One

  1. SUNDERLAND*                              38  26   6   6 157  58  58

  2. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        38  27   2   9 111  46  56

  3. DARLINGTON*                              38  21   8   9 103  79  50

  4. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           38  22   4  12 118  53  48

  5. WEST STANLEY                             38  20   6  12  89  79  46

  6. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  20   5  13  97  80  45

  7. NORTH SHIELDS                            38  18   8  12  89  69  44

  8. JARROW                                   38  17   6  15  74  68  40

  9. WORKINGTON                               38  18   3  17  96  89  39

 10. SOUTH SHIELDS*                           38  16   4  18  80  85  36

 11. WALLSEND                                 38  14   8  16  73  88  36

 12. CARLISLE UNITED*                         38  15   5  18  83  97  35

 13. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  13   8  17  85  99  34

 14. ANNFIELD PLAIN                           38  11  11  16  84  93  33

 15. CONSETT                                  38  13   4  21  73 113  30

 16. SCOTSWOOD                                38  13   2  23  75 110  28

 17. SHILDON                                  38  11   6  21  65 101  28

 18. WASHINGTON COLLIERY                      38  11   4  23  79 126  26

 19. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  10   6  22  58  95  26

 20. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        38   9   4  25  65 126  22

  (760 325 110 325 1754 1754 760)

 

Bedlington United were relegated.  South Shields Reserves became ‘Gateshead Reserves’ after the Laides switch of towns/homes. Crook Town joined Division One from the Northern League, from which the club had been suspended during the previous season. This meant the 1st Division would have 22 clubs in it.

 

Division Two

  1. WALKER CELTIC                            28  20   3   5  99  36  43

  2. WHITE-LE-HEAD RANGERS                    28  21   0   7  85  50  42

  3. ASHINGTON                                28  20   1   7  96  40  41

  4. SPEN BLACK & WHITE                       28  18   1   9  79  65  37

  5. USWORTH COLLIERY                         28  15   3  10  85  61  33

  6. CRAWCROOK ALBION                         28  13   3  12  83  70  29

  7. DURHAM CITY                              28  14   1  13  77  66  29

  8. ST. PETERS ALBION                        28  11   7  10  57  65  29

  9. CHOPWELL INSTITUTE                       28  12   4  12  64  74  28

 10. BIRTLEY                                  28  10   4  14  83  78  24

 11. DIPTON UNITED                            28  10   2  16  51  74  22

 12. CRAGHEAD UNITED                          28   8   3  17  66  82  19

 13. MICKLEY                                  28   7   4  17  40  78  18

 14. SEATON DELAVAL                           28   6   2  20  34  92  14

 15. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        28   4   4  20  38 106  12

  (420 189 42 189 1037 1037 420)

 

Ashington and Walker Celtic were promoted. The 2nd Division would now continue with 14 clubs.

 

South Shields had moved to Gateshead during the closed season, so it was Gateshead Reserves who played in Division 1 1930-1931. The top tier had been increased to 22 clubs with Ashington and Walker Celtic moving up from Division 2, Crook Town being admitted from the Northern League, and Bedlington United dropping down to the now 14-strong 2nd level.

 

1930-1931

 

Division 1

  1. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           42  33   7   2 159  40  73

  2. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        42  33   6   3 159  39  72

  3. SUNDERLAND*                              42  28   5   9 130  66  61

  4. WORKINGTON                               42  23   9  10 105  57  55

  5. JARROW                                   42  23   6  13 111  69  52

  6. WASHINGTON COLLIERY                      42  20  11  11  82  62  51

  7. BLYTH SPARTANS                           42  22   6  14  95  78  50

  8. WALKER CELTIC                            42  16  13  13  93  92  45

  9. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      42  20   4  18 102  92  44

 10. NORTH SHIELDS                            42  17   9  16 102  87  43

 11. CARLISLE UNITED*                         42  17   8  17  90  94  42

 12. WALLSEND                                 42  17   3  22  88 103  37

 13. DARLINGTON*                              42  13  10  19  91 116  36

 14. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        42  15   5  22  85  84  35

 15. GATESHEAD*                               42  12  10  20  59  74  34

 16. CROOK TOWN                               42  14   6  22  85 114  34

 17. WEST STANLEY                             42  14   6  22  65 106  34

 18. ASHINGTON                                42  12   6  24  65 101  30

 19. ANNFIELD PLAIN                           42  12   5  25  65 108  29

 20. SHILDON                                  42  12   5  25  63 128  29

 21. CONSETT                                  42  10   8  24  58 126  28

 22. SCOTSWOOD                                42   3   4  35  45 161  10

  (924 386 152 386 1997 1997 924)

 

Consett and Scotswood were relegated.

 

Division 2

  1. CHOPWELL INSTITUTE                       26  19   4   3  81  30  42

  2. DURHAM CITY                              26  18   4   4  77  38  40

  3. SPEN BLACK & WHITE                       26  12   7   7  64  36  31

  4. USWORTH COLLIERY                         26  14   3   9  70  48  31

  5. DIPTON UNITED                            26  13   4   9  67  60  30

  6. ST. PETER’S ALBION                       26  10   8   8  58  47  28

  7. CRAWCROOK ALBION                         26  11   6   9  52  48  28

  8. WHITE-LE-HEAD RANGERS                    26  11   5  10  68  58  27

  9. CRAGHEAD UNITED                          26   9   4  13  80  85  22

 10. MICKLEY                                  26  10   2  14  55  77  22

 11. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        26   8   5  13  52  67  21

 12. BIRTLEY                                  26   7   4  15  47  69  18

 13. SEATON DELAVAL                           26   6   2  18  34  91  14

 14. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        26   4   2  20  44  95  10

  (364 152 60 152 849 849 364)

 

Chopwell Institute and Durham City were promoted. Seaton Delaval and White-le-Head Rangers departed and Eden Colliery Welfare and Throckley Welfare were admitted to the competition.

 

1931-1932

 

Division 1

  1. MIDDLESBROUGH*                           42  29   7   6 128  45  65

  2. NEWCASTLE UNITED*                        42  29   6   7 139  48  64

  3. SUNDERLAND*                              42  26   9   7 106  47  61

  4. WORKINGTON                               42  27   7   8 119  63  61

  5. BLYTH SPARTANS                           42  24   9   9 129  75  57

  6. CROOK TOWN                               42  23   6  13 100  63  52

  7. DARLINGTON*                              42  22   7  13  84  72  51

  8. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        42  20   6  16 106  88  46

  9. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      42  21   4  17 103  93  46

 10. JARROW                                   42  19   5  18  82  81  43

 11. WALLSEND                                 42  17   6  19  53  91  40

 12. WEST STANLEY                             42  16   7  19  96  98  39

 13. GATESHEAD*                               42  16   6  20  73 104  38

 14. CHOPWELL INSTITUTE                       42  14   9  19  80 104  37

 15. ASHINGTON                                42  17   2  23  91 104  36

 16. CARLISLE UNITED*                         42  13   8  21  65  80  34

 17. NORTH SHIELDS                            42  10  11  21  73  89  31

 18. DURHAM CITY                              42  13   5  24  56  89  31

 19. ANNFIELD PLAIN                           42  12   5  25  72 123  29

 20. WALKER CELTIC                            42  11   6  25  82 109  28

 21. SHILDON                                  42   8   5  29  43 120  21

 22. WASHINGTON COLLIERY                      42   5   4  33  41 135  14

  (924 392 140 392 1921 1921 924)

 

Washington Colliery were relegated. Shildon left the competition and joined the Northern League. Membership of Division 1 was reduced to 20 clubs.

 

Division 2

  1. CRAWCROOK ALBION                         26  16   3   7  65  48  35

  2. DIPTON UNITED                            26  14   4   8  70  47  32

  3. ST. PETER’S ALBION                       26  14   3   9  73  51  31

  4. EDEN COLLIERY WELFARE                    26  14   3   9  67  56  31

  5. USWORTH COLLIERY                         26  12   5   9  44  46  29

  6. THROCKLEY WELFARE                        26  11   6   9  49  42  28

  7. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        26  10   6  10  52  49  26

  8. SPEN BLACK & WHITE                       26  10   6  10  47  50  26

  9. CONSETT                                  26  10   5  11  70  61  25

 10. MICKLEY                                  26   9   6  11  56  58  24

 11. BIRTLEY                                  26  10   3  13  63  62  23

 12. SCOTSWOOD                                26   7   7  12  46  75  21

 13. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        26   6   5  15  46  77  17

 14. CRAGHEAD UNITED                          26   7   2  17  43  69  16

  (364 150 64 150 791 791 364)

 

There was no promotion. Craghead United left the Northern League, while Pegswood United and West Wylam Colliery Welfare joined. This meant Division 2 would have 16 clubs. St. Peter’s Albion became ‘Newcastle East End’.

 

1932-1933

 

Division 1

  1. Middlesbrough*                           38  32   0   6 146  55  64

  2. Newcastle United*                        38  24   7   7  91  52  55

  3. North Shields                            38  23   7   8 107  59  53

  4. Sunderland*                              38  23   4  11  87  56  50

  5. Workington                               38  22   5  11 101  53  49

  6. SPENNYMOOR UNITED                        38  22   4  12  71  43  48

  7. DARLINGTON*                              38  18   5  15  85  84  41

  8. CARLISLE UNITED*                         38  17   6  15  80  72  40

  9. WALKER CELTIC                            38  14   7  17  70  85  35

 10. BLYTH SPARTANS                           38  15   4  19  79  84  34

 11. CROOK TOWN                               38  15   4  19  67  73  34

 12. CHOPWELL INSTITUTE                       38  14   6  18  83  91  34

 13. HARTLEPOOLS UNITED*                      38  14   6  18  63  87  34

 14. ASHINGTON                                38  12   9  17  87  92  33

 15. ANNFIELD PLAIN                           38  13   6  19  84  97  32

 16. GATESHEAD*                               38  10  10  18  68  85  30

 17. DURHAM CITY                              38  10  10  18  63  86  30

 18. WEST STANLEY                             38  11   5  22  62 118  27

 19. JARROW                                   38  10   3  25  65 121  23

 20. WALLSEND                                 38   6   2  30  43 109  14

  (760 325 110 325 1602 1602 760)

 

Wallsend were relegated and became ‘Wallsend Town’. Newcastle United Reserves moved from the North Eastern League to the Central League. Durham City became ‘City of Durham’.

 

Division 2

  1. EDEN COLLIERY WELFARE                    30  19   4   7  97  50  42

  2. CONSETT                                  30  20   2   8  87  50  42

  3. THROCKLEY WELFARE                        30  19   3   8  91  63  41

  4. SCOTSWOOD                                30  18   3   9  83  66  39

  5. USWORTH COLLIERY                         30  17   3  10  82  55  37

  6. CRAWCROOK ALBION                         30  13   9   8  53  46  35

  7. BEDLINGTON UNITED                        30  16   2  12  71  58  34

  8. BIRTLEY                                  30  15   4  11  76  65  34

  9. MICKLEY                                  30  12   6  12  62  63  30

 10. PEGSWOOD UNITED                          30  10   8  12  80  71  28

 11. WASHINGTON COLLIERY                      30  10   4  16  52  68  24

 12. WEST WYLAM COLLIERY WELFARE              30   8   6  16  55  84  22

 13. DIPTON UNITED                            30   6   8  16  52  86  20

 14. SPEN BLACK & WHITE                       30   7   5  18  46  85  19

 15. NEWCASTLE EAST END                       30   7   4  19  41  80  18

 16. CHESTER-LE-STREET                        30   5   5  20  60  98  15

  (480 202 76 202 1088 1088 480)

 

Consett and Eden Colliery Welfare were promoted. Spen Black & White departed, while Newbiggin West End and Stakeford Albion joined Division 2.