Wearside League 2000-2012


Home

Regions 2 Main

North-East 2 region

1892-1919 details

1919-1960 details

1960-1988 details

1988-2000 details

Contact site

 

 

 

Wearside League history 2000-2012 - saved


CHAMPIONS 2000-2001 to 2011-2012

 

 

2000-01 Nissan

2001-02 North Shields Athletic

2002-03 Birtley Town

2003-04 North Shields

2004-05 Darlington Railway Athletic

2005-06 Whitehaven

 

2006-07 Birtley Town

2007-08 New Marske S.C.

2008-09 Newton Aycliffe

2009-10 Scarborough Town

2010-11 Ryhope Colliery Welfare

2011-12 Ryhope Colliery Welfare

 

 

2000-2001

 

  1. WASHINGTON NISSAN                  38   31    3    4   120    29   96

  2. NORTH SHIELDS                      38   29    6    3   143    24   93

  3. WOLVISTON                          38   24    6    8   107    58   78

  4. WINDSCALE                          38   23    6    9   102    49   75

  5. SOUTH SHIELDS HARTON & WESTOE      38   23    4   11   118    67   73

  6. BOLDON CA (-3)                     38   24    4   10   104    63   73

  7. REDCAR TOWN (-3)                   38   21    8    9   103    61   68

  8. NEW MARSKE UNITED                  38   19    7   12    90    58   64

  9. STOKESLEY S.C.                     38   19    6   13   116    67   63

 10. WHITEHAVEN AMATEURS                38   19    5   14    82    78   62

 11. FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                 38   16    4   18    92    89   52

 12. STANLEY UNITED                     38   12   12   14    77    76   48

 13. THORNABY RESERVES                  38   14    6   18    86   101   48

 14. BIRTLEY TOWN (-6)                  38   15    4   19    79   101   43

 15. ANNFIELD PLAIN (-3)                38   13    3   22    87    96   39

 16. SOUTH SHIELDS CLEADON S.C.         38    7    4   27    49   113   25

 17. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            38    6    5   27    46   102   23

 18. SIMONSIDE S.C.                     38    7    2   29    33   195   23

 19. JARROW                             38    5    6   27    50   117   21

 20. WHITBURN                           38    2    1   35    38   178    7

   (760 329 102 329 1722 1722 1074)

 

Washington Nissan moved to the Northern League. Simonside SC, Thornaby Reserves and Whitburn also departed. Darlington Railway Athletic were elected.

 

2001-2002

 

  1. NORTH SHIELDS                      32   25    3    4    94    31   78

  2. NEW MARSKE UNITED                  32   21    7    4    81    37   70

  3. DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC        32   21    4    7    75    43   67

  4. WINDSCALE                          32   18    9    5    74    44   63

  5. REDCAR TOWN (-3)                   32   19    5    8    88    45   59

  6. BIRTLEY TOWN                       32   16    9    7    86    58   57

  7. WOLVISTON                          32   14    6   12    66    59   48

  8. STOKESLEY S.C.                     32   13    7   12    69    61   46

  9. SOUTH SHIELDS HARTON & WESTOE      32   11    9   12    72    61   42

 10. BOLDON CA                          32   11    3   18    57    82   36

 11. SOUTH SHIELDS CLEADON S.C.         32    9    7   16    50    63   34

 12. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            32    9    6   17    47    70   33

 13. JARROW                             32    8    9   15    41    70   33

 14. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     32    7    5   20    47    84   26

 15. WHITEHAVEN AMATEURS                32    6    8   18    48    86   26

 16. STANLEY UNITED                     32    4    8   20    49    77   20

 17. FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                 32    6    3   23    41   114   18

   (544 218 108 218 1085 1085 756)

 

Barnard Castle Glaxo Sports & Social Club were elected.

 

2002-2003

 

  1. BIRTLEY TOWN                       34   26    4    4   120    39   82

  2. WOLVISTON                          34   25    4    5    96    43   79

  3. STOKESLEY S.C.                     34   25    2    7   110    49   77

  4. NEW MARSKE UNITED                  34   19    4   11    85    53   61

  5. BOLDON CA                          34   18    6   10    80    55   60

  6. WINDSCALE                          34   17    7   10    63    37   58

  7. DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC        34   15   10    9    75    40   55

  8. NORTH SHIELDS                      34   15    6   13    74    47   51

  9. WHITEHAVEN AMATEURS                34   13    4   17    49    67   43

 10. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     34   12    6   16    53    83   42

 11. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            34   11    5   18    60    75   38

 12. SOUTH SHIELDS HARTON & WESTOE (-9) 34   13    7   14    71    76   37

 13. SOUTH SHIELDS CLEADON S.C.         34   11    4   19    37    90   37

 14. STANLEY UNITED                     34   10    6   18    74    94   36

 15. JARROW                             34   10    4   20    56    92   34

 16. REDCAR TOWN                        34    8    7   19    54    96   31

 17. BARNARD CASTLE GLAXO S. & S.C.     34    8    4   22    71    98   28

 18. FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                 34    4    2   28    44   138   14

   (612 260 92 260 1272 1272 863)

 

Redcar Town resigned during the season, but then changed their minds and were reinstated, only to leave the league at the end of the campaign, along with Stanley United, who folded. Gateshead Reserves and Nissan UK were elected.

 

2003-2004

 

  1. NORTH SHIELDS                      34   28    5    1   113    23   89

  2. BIRTLEY TOWN                       34   23    7    4   107    68   76

  3. STOKESLEY S.C.                     34   24    3    7   121    35   75

  4. SOUTH SHIELDS CLEADON S.C.         34   17    9    8    67    58   60

  5. DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC        34   16    9    9    75    44   57

  6. WOLVISTON                          34   18    3   13    79    63   57

  7. BOLDON CA                          34   15    9   10    88    63   54

  8. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            34   15    9   10    66    65   54

  9. GATESHEAD RESERVES                 34   16    4   14    84    65   52

 10. NEW MARSKE UNITED                  34   13    8   13    65    64   47

 11. WHITEHAVEN AMATEURS                34   13    6   15    59    70   45

 12. JARROW                             34   11   10   13    60    61   43

 13. WINDSCALE                          34   12    6   16    55    58   42

 14. SOUTH SHIELDS HARTON & WESTOE      34   10    9   15    45    54   39

 15. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     34    8    5   21    44    74   29

 16. BARNARD CASTLE GLAXO S. & S.C.     34    4    6   24    53   127   18

 17. FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                 34    3    3   28    39   119   12

 18. NISSAN UK (-3)                     34    3    3   28    44   153    9

   (612 249 114 249 1264 1264 858)

 

North Shields joined the Northern League. Also departing were Barnard Castle Glaxo S&SC. Cleator Moor Celtic, Coxhoe Athletic (from the Durham Alliance) and Shotton Comrades were elected. New Marske United appear to have become New Marske Sports Club and Nissan UK may have changed to the name Washington Nissan UK.

 

2004-2005

 

  1. DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC        36   28    4    4   111    28   88

  2. BIRTLEY TOWN                       36   24    6    6    95    45   78

  3. STOKESLEY S.C.                     36   24    5    7    99    31   77

  4. COXHOE ATHLETIC                    36   24    3    9   100    42   75

  5. JARROW                             36   20    7    9    60    41   67

  6. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     36   18    8   10    74    58   62

  7. BOLDON CA                          36   17    8   11    77    62   59

  8. CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                36   17    5   14    81    56   56

  9. SOUTH SHIELDS CLEADON              36   16    7   13    70    55   55

 10. SOUTH SHIELDS HARTON & WESTOE      36   16    5   15    55    55   53

 11. WINDSCALE                          36   15    4   17    52    53   49

 12. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            36   14    5   17    70    69   47

 13. NEW MARSKE SPORTS CLUB             36   13    6   17    53    63   45

 14. WHITEHAVEN AMATEURS                36   12    6   18    62    69   42

 15. WOLVISTON                          36    9    9   18    47    81   36

 16. SHOTTON COMRADES                   36    6    7   23    68   102   25

 17. GATESHEAD RESERVES                 36    5    9   22    50    96   24

 18. WASHINGTON NISSAN UK               36    5    7   24    43   130   22

 19. FERRYHILL ATHLETIC 1998            36    3    1   32    30   161   10

   (684 286 112 286 1297 1297 970)

 

Darlington Railway Athletic joined the Northern League and Gateshead Reserves left the competition. (Washington) Nissan UK became Nissan SSC Sunderland. Gateshead Low Fell, Teesside Athletic (from the Teesside League) and Willington were elected.

 

2005-2006

 

  1. WHITEHAVEN AMATEURS                34   26    4    4   118    27   82

  2. STOKESLEY S.C.                     34   23    7    4    70    30   76

  3. BIRTLEY TOWN                       34   20    9    5    67    32   69

  4. SOUTH SHIELDS CLEADON              34   21    4    9    64    48   67

  5. TEESSIDE ATHLETIC                  34   21    3   10    64    34   66

  6. CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                34   20    5    9    71    25   65

  7. WINDSCALE                          34   19    4   11    69    36   61

  8. BOLDON CA (-3)                     34   18    3   13    50    47   54

  9. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     34   17    2   15    63    67   53

 10. JARROW                             34   12    6   16    52    58   42

 11. WILLINGTON                         34   12    2   20    48    68   38

 12. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            34   11    4   19    48    73   37

 13. WOLVISTON                          34    9    5   20    47    69   32

 14. SOUTH SHIELDS HARTON & WESTOE      34    7   11   16    40    90   32

 15. NEW MARSKE SPORTS CLUB (-3)        34    9    6   19    53    74   30

 16. GATESHEAD LOW FELL                 34    7    8   19    41    69   29

 17. COXHOE ATHLETIC                    34    7    3   24    36    81   24

 18. NISSAN SSC SUNDERLAND              34    2    4   28    28   101   10

   (612 261 90 261 1029 1029 867)

 

Ferryhill Athletic and Shotton Comrades both resigned during the season and their records were deleted. Stokesley SC joined the Northern League and Gateshead Low Fell left the competition at the end of the season. Guisborough Black Swan and Hartlepool FC were elected.

 

2006-2007

 

  1. BIRTLEY TOWN                       32   26    5    1    81    13   83

  2. WHITEHAVEN AMATEURS                32   23    6    3    95    35   75

  3. WOLVISTON                          32   18    5    9    65    32   59

  4. GUISBOROUGH BLACK SWAN             32   17    6    9    83    52   57

  5. BOLDON CA                          32   16    3   13    62    56   51

  6. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            32   14    8   10    53    36   50

  7. SOUTH SHIELDS CLEADON              32   15    4   13    54    57   49

  8. TEESSIDE ATHLETIC (-3)             32   15    6   11    68    54   48

  9. JARROW                             32   14    5   13    64    46   47

 10. CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                32   13    5   14    72    61   44

 11. WINDSCALE                          32   13    3   16    43    51   42

 12. HARTLEPOOL (-3)                    32   13    2   17    54    71   38

 13. COXHOE ATHLETIC                    32   11    5   16    45    70   38

 14. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     32    8    3   21    48    94   27

 15. SOUTH SHIELDS HARTON & WESTOE      32    5    7   20    44    92   22

 16. WILLINGTON                         32    6    3   23    34    88   21

 17. NEW MARSKE SPORTS CLUB (-3)        32    5    4   23    30    87   16

   (544 232 80 232 995 995 767)

 

Nissan SSC Sunderland resigned after 7 games, all of which were lost, with only 4 goals scored and 47 conceded, and the club’s record was deleted. Birtley Town left to join the Northern League. Ashbrooke Belford House, Easington Colliery AFC (from the Northern Alliance), East Durham United and Silksworth Community FC were elected.

 

2007-2008

 

  1. NEW MARSKE SPORTS CLUB             36   28    6    2   120    31   90

  2. JARROW                             36   23    7    6    93    54   76

  3. WHITEHAVEN AMATEURS (-3)           36   25    3    8    96    40   75

  4. WOLVISTON                          36   20   10    6    76    41   70

  5. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            36   19    9    8    66    50   66

  6. HARTLEPOOL                         36   19    5   12    80    54   62

  7. EASINGTON COLLIERY                 36   17   10    9    84    57   61

  8. ANNFIELD PLAIN (-3)                36   18    9    9    62    43   60

  9. BOLDON CA                          36   15    8   13    70    60   53

 10. CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                36   16    5   15    76    72   53

 11. TEESSIDE ATHLETIC                  36   13    8   15    50    53   47

 12. ASHBROOKE BELFORD HOUSE            36   13    7   16    63    77   46

 13. SOUTH SHIELDS HARTON & WESTOE      36    9    6   21    49    81   33

 14. GUISBOROUGH BLACK SWAN             36    9    5   22    59    84   32

 15. COXHOE ATHLETIC                    36   10    2   24    54    94   32

 16. WILLINGTON                         36    8    7   21    51    86   31

 17. EAST DURHAM UNITED                 36    7    6   23    44    97   27

 18. WINDSCALE                          36    6    7   23    37    74   25

 19. SILKSWORTH COMMUNITY               36    4    6   26    28   110   18

   (684 279 126 279 1258 1258 957)

 

South Shields Cleadon SC resigned during the season and their record was deleted. Whitehaven Amateurs left to join the Northern League. Guisborough Black Swan became Guisborough Town HC. Kirkbymoorside and Newton Aycliffe were elected.

 

2008-2009

 

  1. NEWTON AYCLIFFE                    36   28    4    4   121    31   88

  2. NEW MARSKE SPORTS CLUB             36   26    7    3    93    43   85

  3. EASINGTON COLLIERY                 36   22    8    6    82    43   74

  4. TEESSIDE ATHLETIC                  36   21   11    4    77    40   74

  5. JARROW                             36   21    5   10    72    38   68

  6. COXHOE ATHLETIC                    36   18    6   12    79    61   60

  7. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     36   15    8   13    78    70   53

  8. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            36   15    8   13    49    44   53

  9. ASHBROOKE BELFORD HOUSE            36   15    5   16    71    76   50

 10. KIRKBYMOORSIDE                     36   15    4   17    61    59   49

 11. CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                36   14    4   18    68    63   46

 12. HARTLEPOOL                         36   14    4   18    54    61   46

 13. WOLVISTON                          36   10   10   16    55    69   40

 14. SILKSWORTH COMMUNITY               36   11    6   19    50    75   39

 15. BOLDON CA                          36   11    6   19    49    94   39

 16. WINDSCALE                          36   10    6   20    44    71   36

 17. GUISBOROUGH TOWN HC                36    7    2   27    46    97   23

 18. EAST DURHAM UNITED                 36    6    5   25    39    93   23

 19. WILLINGTON                         36    6    5   25    51   111   23

   (684 285 114 285 1239 1239 969)

 

South Shields Harton & Westoe resigned during the season and their record was deleted. Newton Aycliffe left to join the Northern League and East Durham United also departed. Houghton Town and Scarborough Town (Teesside League Division 2 champions) were elected.

 

2009-2010

 

  1. SCARBOROUGH TOWN                   36   29    5    2   140    31   92

  2. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            36   27    5    4    97    29   86

  3. TEESSIDE ATHLETIC                  36   22    6    7    83    40   75

  4. NEW MARSKE                         36   21    8    7   108    64   71

  5. CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                36   22    3   11   101    65   69

  6. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     36   20    8    8    65    48   68

  7. EASINGTON COLLIERY                 36   18    7   11    84    52   61

  8. ASHBROOKE BELFORD HOUSE            36   17    5   14    78    74   56

  9. WINDSCALE (-3)                     36   14    9   13    71    59   48

 10. KIRKBYMOORSIDE                     36   13   12   11    73    59   51

 11. JARROW                             36   15    5   15    79    64   50

 12. BOLDON CA                          36   14    4   18    77    82   46

 13. WOLVISTON                          36   12    8   16    55    65   44

 14. SILKSWORTH                         36   11    5   20    45    90   38

 15. HOUGHTON TOWN                      36   11    5   20    54    95   38

 16. HARTLEPOOL                         36    6    5   25    50    98   23

 17. GUISBOROUGH TOWN HC                36    6    3   27    46   133   21

 18. COXHOE ATHLETIC                    36    4    6   26    42   112   18

 19. WILLINGTON (-3)                    36    4    1   31    33   121   10

  (684 286 110 286 1381 1381 965)

 

Scarborough Town were offered a place in the Northern Counties (East) League Division 1 after the F.A. instructed the club not to apply for membership of the Northern League. Town’s elevation to Step 6 was on condition that a planning permission application for floodlighting at their home ground was successful. Opposition from Sport England and the failure of Scarborough Council to deal with the application in time meant the club, having resigned from the Wearside League, ceased playing for the following season.

 

2010-2011

 

  1. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            38   28    5    5   104    29   89

  2. EASINGTON COLLIERY                 38   26    5    7    99    39   83

  3. NEW MARSKE                         38   24    5    9    96    59   77

  4. REDCAR ATHLETIC                    38   22    8    8    78    34   74

  5. JARROW                             38   22    6   10    97    52   72

  6. KIRKBYMOORSIDE                     38   23    2   13    92    65   71

  7. WINDSCALE                          38   18   11    9    84    44   65

  8. HARTLEPOOL                         38   18    9   11    70    52   63

  9. DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE        38   18    4   16    63    70   58

 10. STOCKTON TOWN                      38   16    8   14    59    56   56

 11. ASHBROOKE BELFORD HOUSE            38   17    5   16    59    64   56

 12. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     38   16    6   16    61    74   54

 13. WOLVISTON                          38   16    5   17    66    64   53

 14. WILLINGTON                         38   14    2   22    49    78   44

 15. CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                38   10    7   21    56    79   37

 16. BOLDON C.A.                        38   11    3   24    74    98   36

 17. SILKSWORTH FC                      38    9    6   23    51    83   33

 18. PRUDHOE TOWN                       38    6    5   27    50   114   23

 19. HOUGHTON TOWN                      38    7    2   29    37   127   23

 20. COXHOE ATHLETIC                    38    5    4   29    39   103   19

  (760 326 108 326 1384 1384 1086)

 

2011-2012

 

  1. RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE            36   30    5    1   136    30   95

  2. REDCAR ATHLETIC                    36   29    3    4   104    32   90

  3. STOCKTON TOWN                      36   22    6    8    74    46   72

  4. SUNDERLAND WEST END                36   23    2   11    81    56   71

  5. WILLINGTON                         36   20    5   11    72    63   65

  6. JARROW                             36   17    9   10    83    62   60

  7. CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                36   16    6   13    76    55   57

  8. DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE        36   15    8   13    65    69   53

  9. BOLDON CA                          36   16    4   16    78    74   52

 10. PETERLEE TOWN                      36   15    6   15    71    90   51

 11. ASHBROOKE BELFORD HOUSE            36   13   10   13    61    63   49

 12. HARTLEPOOL                         36   15    2   19    69    80   47

 13. PRUDHOE TOWN                       36   13    7   16    78    89   46

 14. WOLVISTON                          36   10   10   16    57    61   40

 15. ANNFIELD PLAIN                     36    9    7   20    56    80   34

 16. GATESHEAD LEAM RANGERS             36    8    3   25    46    91   27

 17. KIRKBYMOORSIDE                     36    7    4   25    50   100   25

 18. SILKSWORTH RANGERS                 36    6    4   26    38    98   22

 19. COXHOE ATHLETIC                    36    4    5   27    34    90   17