Peterborough & District League 2000-2012


Home

Regions 2 Main

Midlands 2 region

Champions' list

1949-1959 details

To follow

Contact site

 

 

 

If YOU can help complete the coverage by filling in the remaining gaps, please contact the site.


Thanks to Richard Laurence for providing the details on which the majority of the information below is based.

 

2000-01

      

Premier Division      

  1. Eye United                       30   30   0    0  146   13   90

  2. Oundle Town                      30   20   4    6   89   43   64

  3. Moulton Harrox                   29   18   5    6   82   38   59

  4. Hotpoint                         29   15   6    8   75   46   51

  5. Pearl Assurance (-1)             30   14   8    8   84   49   49

  6. Alconbury                        30   14   6   10   59   46   48

  7. Leverington Sports               30   13   6   11   68   60   45

  8. Long Sutton Athletic             30   13   4   13   65   49   43

  9. Ortonians                        29   12   5   12   50   48   41

 10. Ryhall United                    30   11   4   15   59   65   37

 11. Bearings Direct                  30    9   3   18   52   77   30

 12. Outwell Swifts                   30    9   3   18   59  101   30

 13. Perkins Sports (-3)              30   10   3   17   53  100   30

 14. Pinchbeck United                 30    7   6   17   35   75   27

 15. Stilton United                   30    5   5   20   37  104   20

 16. Whittlesey United                27    2   2   23   38  137    5

  (474 202 70 202 1051 1051 672)

 

Division 1      

  1. I C A Juventus                   26   18   3    5   73   37   57

  2. Deeping Rangers ‘A’              26   17   6    3   70   35   57

  3. Silver Jubilee                   26   15   5    6   58   37   50

  4. Ketton                           26   14   6    6   58   40   48

  5. Gedney Hill                      26   12   6    8   49   44   42

  6. Moulton Harrox Reserves (-1)     26   11   6    9   55   38   38

  7. Ramsey Town (-1)                 26   10   5   11   55   55   34

  8. Leverington Sports Reserves      26    9   3   14   44   55   30

  9. Parson Drove 92                  26    7   8   11   50   54   29

 10. Manea United                     26    8   5   13   43   65   29

 11. King's Cliffe                    26    6   9   11   47   51   27

 12. Stamford Belvedere               26    7   2   17   40   75   23

 13. Ortonians Reserves               26    5   7   14   46   64   22

 14. Newage                           26    4   7   15   33   71   19

  (364 143 78 143 721 721 505)

 

Division 2      

  1. Wimblington Old Boys             26   21   4    1   98   21   67

  2. Chatteris Town Reserves          26   17   3    6   73   34   54

  3. Langtoft United                  26   16   6    4   56   35   54

  4. Hotpoint Reserves                26   14   5    7   57   37   47

  5. Alconbury Reserves (-2)          26   13   8    5   49   30   45

  6. Holbeach United Reserves         26   13   5    8   69   38   44

  7. Werrington Town                  26   12   5    9   59   35   41

  8. Hereward Old Boys                26    9   3   14   60   57   30

  9. Oundle Town Reserves             26    8   5   13   36   60   29

 10. Perkins Sports Reserves          26    7   7   12   46   62   28

 11. Whittlesey Blue Star (-4)        25    8   6   11   46   44   26

 12. Outwell Swifts Reserves          25    6   5   14   50   83   23

 13. Pinchbeck United Reserves        26    3   2   21   29  101   11

 14. Doddington United                26    1   2   23   26  117    5

  (362 148 66 148 754 754 504)

 

Division 3      

  1. Woodlands                        26   20   3    3   82   32   63

  2. Eye United Reserves              25   18   2    5   80   26   56

  3. Emneth Seniors                   26   17   5    4   73   27   56

  4. Crowland Town                    26   18   1    7   68   36   55

  5. Sawtry                           25   15   4    6   77   39   49

  6. Thorney                          26   12   5    9   64   47   41

  7. Deeping Rangers ‘B’              25   10   8    7   60   44   38

  8. Sutton Bridge                    25    8   7   10   45   49   31

  9. Peterborough Rovers              26    9   2   15   40   60   29

 10. Stanground United                25    9   0   16   43   65   27

 11. Hereward Old Boys Reserves       26    6   3   17   46   95   21

 12. Pearl Assurance Reserves         26    5   3   18   42   81   18

 13. March Town Reserves              25    4   3   18   43   89   14

 14. Stamford Belvedere Reserves      24    3   2   19   34  107   10

  (356 154 48 154 797 797 508)

 

Division 4      

  1. March St. Mary’s                 26   19   6    1   85   29   63

  2. Silver Jubilee Reserves (-1)     26   19   5    2   97   40   61

  3. Ortonians ‘A’                    26   18   5    3   75   26   59

  4. Cross Keys (-1)                  26   16   2    8   79   45   49

  5. Park Rangers (-1)                26   13   8    5   77   42   46

  6. Wisbech St. Mary                 26   12   3   11   77   53   39

  7. King's Cliffe Reserves           26    9   6   11   66   70   33

  8. Coates Athletic (-1)             26    9   3   14   47   67   30

  9. Stilton United Reserves          26    8   6   12   52   62   29

 10. Parson Drove 92 Reserves         26    8   5   13   46   61   29

 11. Leverington Sports ‘A’           26    7   5   14   39   69   26

 12. Ryhall United Reserves (-1)      26    6   4   16   59   97   21

 13. Manea United Reserves            26    3   4   19   31   87   13

 14. Newage Reserves                  26    3   2   21   30  112   11

  (364 150 64 150 860 860 509)

 

Division 5      

  1. Long Sutton Athletic Reserves    22   14   6    2   65   23   48

  2. Gorefield                        22   14   2    6   51   34   44

  3. Ramsey Town Reserves             22   11   5    6   44   24   38

  4. Chatteris Town ‘A’               21   10   6    5   45   31   36

  5. Bearings Direct Reserves (-2)    21   11   3    7   50   39   34

  6. Wimblington Harriers             22    8   5    9   32   38   29

  7. Ketton Reserves                  22    8   5    9   50   59   29

  8. Gedney Hill Reserves             22    8   3   11   35   39   27

  9. March St. Mary’s Reserves        22    6   4   12   26   47   22

 10. Langtoft United Reserves         22    5   6   11   35   45   21

 11. Crowland Town Reserves           22    5   5   12   42   61   20

 12. Thorney Reserves (-1)            22    5   2   15   38   73   16

  (262 105 52 105 513 513 364)

 

Division 6      

  1. Wimblington Old Boys Reserves    21   16   3    2   88   23   51

  2. Castor & Ailsworth               22   16   1    5   82   34   49

  3. Werrington Town Reserves         22   15   4    3   74   27   49

  4. Wimblington Harriers Reserves    22   12   3    7   61   33   39

  5. Upwell Town                      22   12   2    8   94   55   38

  6. I C A Juventus Reserves          20   10   6    4   62   34   36

  7. Woodlands Reserves               22   10   2   10   72   58   32

  8. Netherton United                 22    8   3   11   83   53   27

  9. Emneth Seniors Reserves (-1)     22    8   0   14   49   85   23

 10. Sutton Bridge Reserves           20    3   2   15   55   97   11

 11. Crowland Town A (-8)             19    3   2   14   38   97    3

 12. Wisbech St Marys Reserves        22    1   0   21   15  177    3

  (256 114 28 114 773 773 361)

 

For the next two seasons only the finishing positions have been traced to date.

 

2001-02

  

Premier Division                        Division 3

  1. Pearl Assurance                     1. Sawtry

  2. Eye United                          2. Crowland Town

  3. Hotpoint                            3. March St. Mary’s

  4. Moulton Harrox                      4. Ortonians "A"

  5. Stilton United                      5. Pearl Assurance Reserves

  6. Whittlesey United                   6. Sutton Bridge United

  7. Long Sutton Athletic                7. Thorney

  8. Oundle Town                         8. Stamford Belvedere Reserves

  9. Leverington Sports                  9. Stanground United

 10. Ortonians                          10. Deeping Rangers ‘B’

 11. Pinchbeck United                   11. Silver Jubilee Reserves

 12. Alconbury                          12. Peterborough Rovers

 13. Perkins Sports                     13. March Town United Reserves

 14. Ryhall United                      14. Wisbech St. Mary

 15. Peterborough Sports                15. Hereward Old Boys Reserves

 16. Outwell Swifts 

 

  Pearl Assurance became A.M.P. Pearl

 

 Division 1                             Division 4

  1. Wimblington Old Boys                1. Ramsey Town Reserves

  2. King’s Cliffe United                2. Wimblington Harriers

  3. Stamford Belvedere                  3. Stilton United Reserves

  4. Chatteris Town                      4. Peterborough Sports Reserves

  5. Gedney Hill                         5. Leverington Sports ‘A’

  6. Deeping Rangers ‘A’                 6. Long Sutton Athletic Reserves

  7. Silver Jubilee                      7. Ketton Reserves

  8. Parson Drove 92                     8. Gedney Hill Reserves

  9. Ketton                              9. King’s Cliffe United Reserves

 10. Moulton Harrox Reserves            10. Newage Reserves

 11. Ramsey Town                        11. March St. Mary’s Reserves

 12. Manea United                       12. Parson Drove 92 Reserves

 13. Leverington Sports Reserves        13. Coates Athletic

 14. I C A Juventus                     14. Chatteris Town Reserves

 

Division 2                              Division 5

  1. Emneth Seniors                      1. Castor & Ailsworth

  2. Woodlands                           2. Netherton United

  3. Langtoft United                     3. Wimblington Old Boys Reserves

  4. Newage                              4. Werrington Town Reserves

  5. Hereward Old Boys                   5. Langtoft United Reserves

  6. Ortonians Reserves                  6. Wimblington Harriers Reserves

  7. Werrington Town                     7. Woodlands Reserves

  8. Perkins Sports Reserves             8. Upwell Town

  9. Hotpoint Reserves                   9. Alconbury ‘A’

 10. Pinchbeck United Reserves          10. Sutton Bridge United Reserves

 11. Eye United Reserves                11. Manea United Reserves

 12. Whittlesey Blue Star               12. Crowland Town Reserves

 13. Alconbury Reserves                 13. Wisbech St. Mary’s Reserves

 14. Oundle Town Reserves                

 15. Doddington United    

 

2002-03  

 

Premier Division                        Division 3

  1. Eye United                          1. Wimblington Harriers

  2. Wimblington Old Boys                2. Silver Jubilee Reserves

  3. A M P Pearl                         3. Oundle Town Reserves

  4. Moulton Harrox                      4. Thorney

  5. Leverington Sports                  5. A M P Pearl Reserves

  6. Ortonians                           6. March St. Mary’s

  7. Oundle Town                         7. Deeping Rangers ‘B’

  8. Hotpoint                            8. Doddington United

  9. Whittlesey United                   9. Ramsey Town Reserves

 10. Stilton United                     10. Sutton Bridge United

 11. Alconbury                          11. Ortonians ‘A’

 12. Peterborough Sports                12. March Town United Reserves

 13. Pinchbeck United                   13. Peterborough Rovers

 14. Perkins Sports                     14. Stamford Belvedere Reserves

 15. Long Sutton Athletic    

 16. Ryhall United    

  

Division 1                              Division 4

  1. Emneth Seniors                      1. Castor & Ailsworth

  2. Uppingham Town                      2. Gedney Hill Reserves

  3. Deeping Rangers ‘A’                 3. Netherton United

  4. Stamford Belvedere                  4. Long Sutton Athletic Reserves

  5. Silver Jubilee                      5. Parson Drove 92 Reserves

  6. Parson Drove 92                     6. Peterborough Sports Reserves

  7. Moulton Harrox Reserves             7. Hereward Old Boys Reserves

  8. Chatteris Town                      8. Coates Athletic

  9. Gedney Hill                         9. Leverington Sports ‘A’

 10. King’s Cliffe United               10. King’s Cliffe United Reserves

 11. Ramsey Town                        11. Chatteris Town Reserves

 12. Ketton                             12. Ketton Reserves

 13. Outwell Swifts                     13. Stilton United Reserves

 14. Woodlands                          14. March St. Mary’s Reserves

 15. Manea United    

  

Division 2                              Division 5

  1. Crowland Town                       1. Guyhirn Athletic

  2. Perkins Sports Reserves             2. Eye Sports & Social

  3. Hotpoint Reserves                   3. Langtoft United Reserves

  4. Sawtry                              4. Werrington Town Reserves

  5. Ortonians Reserves                  5. Woodlands Reserves

  6. Eye United Reserves                 6. Wimblington Old Boys Reserves

  7. Langtoft United                     7. Wimblington Harriers Reserves

  8. Hereward Old Boys                   8. Uppingham Town Reserves

  9. Leverington Sports Reserves         9. Crowland Town Reserves

 10. Whittlesey United Reserves         10. Sutton Bridge United Reserves

 11. Werrington Town                    11. Chatteris Fen Tigers

 12. Newage                             12. Chatteris Town ‘A’

 13. Pinchbeck United Reserves          13. Alconbury ‘A’

 14. Alconbury Reserves                 14. Manea United Reserves

 15. I C A Juventus    

 

2003-04       

 

Premier Division      

  1. Ortonians                            30   23   4    3   85   31   73

  2. Moulton Harrox                       29   19   6    4   86   30   63

  3. Leverington Sports                   30   17   7    6   72   42   58

  4. Hotpoint                             30   17   7    6   65   42   58

  5. Oundle Town                          29   15   5    9   60   45   50

  6. Alconbury                            30   13   8    9   57   41   47

  7. Peterborough Sports                  30   13   8    9   60   46   47

  8. Perkins Sports                       30   13   7   10   56   42   46

  9. Whittlesey United                    30   13   4   13   64   60   43

 10. Wimblington Old Boys                 30    9   9   12   44   45   36

 11. Uppingham Town                       30    8  11   11   55   59   35

 12. Emneth Seniors                       30    8   9   13   47   52   33

 13. Stamford Belvedere                   30    9   5   16   38   64   32

 14. Ryhall United (-1)                   30    6   8   16   44   71   25

 15. Long Sutton Athletic                 30    4   1   25   27  111   13

 16. Pinchbeck United                     30    1   3   26   16   95    6

  (478 188 102 188 876 876 665)

 

Division 1      

  1. Parson Drove 92                      25   19   4    2   73   19   61

  2. Silver Jubilee                       26   16   5    5   72   38   53

  3. Crowland Town                        26   15   6    5   60   31   51

  4. Woodlands                            26   13   6    7   48   40   45

  5. Deeping Rangers ‘A’                  26   13   4    9   61   45   43

  6. King’s Cliffe United                 24   12   5    7   57   44   41

  7. Ramsey Town (-1)                     26    9   7   10   43   43   33

  8. Chatteris Town                       26    9   6   11   44   47   33

  9. Moulton Harrox Reserves              26    9   5   12   48   72   32

 10. Perkins Sports Reserves              26   10   1   15   56   61   31

 11. Hotpoint Reserves                    26    8   6   12   59   62   30

 12. Gedney Hill                          26    8   6   12   43   50   30

 13. Ketton                               25    5   4   16   41   68   19

 14. Manea United                         26    1   1   24   18  103    4

  (360 147 66 147 723 723 506)

 

Division 2      

  1. Hereward Old Boys                    24   18   4    2   81   38   58

  2. Ortonians Reserves                   24   17   5    2   85   26   56

  3. Wimblington Harriers (-1)            23   17   2    4   77   32   52

  4. Langtoft United                      24   14   4    6   68   43   46

  5. Eye United Reserves                  23   12   4    7   61   37   40

  6. Whittlesey United Reserves           23   10   2   11   59   51   32

  7. Leverington Sports Reserves          23    7   5   11   29   59   26

  8. Oundle Town Reserves (-1)            23    9   0   14   38   76   26

  9. I C A Juventus                       24    7   4   13   49   64   25

 10. Werrington Town                      24    5   5   14   39   71   20

 11. Silver Jubilee Reserves              24    5   3   16   41   69   18

 12. Sawtry (-3)                          19    5   3   11   43   62   15

 13. Alconbury Reserves (-1)              24    3   3   18   29   71   11

  (302 129 44 129 699 699 425)

 

 Division 3      

  1. Deeping Rangers ‘B’                  26   18   5    3   61   19   59

  2. March Town United Reserves           26   15   8    3   59   37   53

  3. Ramsey Town Reserves                 26   14   7    5   80   39   49

  4. Netherton United                     26   15   4    7   74   42   49

  5. Castor & Ailsworth                   26   14   6    6   63   40   48

  6. Sutton Bridge United                 26   14   1   11   76   45   43

  7. Parson Drove 92 Reserves             25   10   6    9   46   48   36

  8. Thorney                              26   10   5   11   54   62   35

  9. Doddington United                    26    9   6   11   45   41   33

 10. Stamford Belvedere Reserves          26   10   2   14   50   56   32

 11. Gedney Hill Reserves                 26    8   5   13   41   49   29

 12. Long Sutton Athletic Reserves (-1)   25    7   5   13   47   70   25

 13. March St. Mary’s (-1)                26    3   1   22   24  111    9

 14. Peterborough Rovers (-1)             26    2   3   21   31   92    8

  (362 149 64 149 751 751 508)

 

Division 4      

  1. Stilton United                       24   19   2    3   59   27   59

  2. Guyhirn Athletic                     24   18   3    3   83   23   57

  3. Eye Sports & Social                  24   17   2    5   83   32   53

  4. Werrington Town Reserves             24   11   5    8   47   33   38

  5. Langtoft United Reserves             24   11   3   10   62   58   36

  6. Woodlands Reserves                   24    9   6    9   41   50   33

  7. Hereward Old Boys Reserves           23   10   3   10   34   53   33

  8. Coates Athletic                      23    8   4   11   38   45   28

  9. Chatteris Town Reserves              24    7   5   12   38   48   26

 10. Peterborough Sports Reserves         23    7   5   11   39   50   26

 11. King’s Cliffe United Reserves        23    7   3   13   38   55   24

 12. Leverington Sports ‘A’               24    4   2   18   28   75   14

 13. Ketton Reserves (-2)                 22    2   3   17   30   71    7

  (306 130 46 130 620 620 434)

 

Division 5      

  1. Wimblington Old Boys Reserves        22   14   2    6   67   28   44

  2. Uppingham Town Reserves              22   14   2    6   61   35   44

  3. Chatteris Fen Tigers                 22   12   4    6   65   40   40

  4. Crowland Town Reserves               22   11   6    5   70   39   39

  5. Alconbury ‘A’                        22   11   5    6   52   34   38

  6. Netherton United Reserves            22    9   7    6   36   29   34

  7. Doddington United Reserves           22   10   3    9   41   31   33

  8. Eye Sports & Social Reserves         22    8   7    7   46   40   31

  9. Sutton Bridge United Reserves        22    8   4   10   50   59   28

 10. Wimblington Harriers Reserves        22    8   4   10   45   60   28

 11. Emneth Seniors Reserves              22    2   2   18   20   81    8

 12. Chatteris Town ‘A’                   22    2   0   20   24  101    6

  264 109 46 109 577 577 373

 

2004-05       

 

Premier Division      

  1. Whittlesey United                    30   24   3    3   97   31   75

  2. Moulton Harrox                       30   24   2    4   91   30   74

  3. Ortonians                            30   22   4    4   98   34   70

  4. Hotpoint                             30   20   0   10   97   53   60

  5. Perkins Sports                       30   18   5    7   80   35   59

  6. Leverington Sports                   30   18   5    7   72   52   59

  7. Stamford Belvedere                   30   13   3   14   59   56   42

  8. Uppingham Town                       30   11   6   13   71   64   39

  9. Oundle Town                          30   10   9   11   62   64   39

 10. Parson Drove 92                      30   11   3   16   50   60   36

 11. Peterborough Sports (-3)             30   10   8   12   63   64   35

 12. Wimblington Old Boys                 30    9   6   15   57   74   33

 13. Alconbury                            30    7   6   17   53   73   27

 14. Long Sutton Athletic                 30    5   4   21   46  100   19

 15. Pinchbeck United                     30    3   3   24   25   91   12

 16. Ryhall United                        30    1   1   28   14  154    4

  (480 206 68 206 1035 1035)

 

Division 1      

  1. Crowland Town                        26   18   6    2   68   30   60

  2. Deeping Rangers ‘A’                  26   17   2    7   84   35   53

  3. Woodlands                            26   15   4    7   74   42   49

  4. Hotpoint Reserves                    26   14   2   10   69   61   44

  5. Chatteris Town                       26   13   5    8   58   53   44

  6. Ortonians Reserves                   26   13   3   10   61   48   42

  7. Ramsey Town                          26    9   7   10   54   51   34

  8. Gedney Hill                          26   10   3   13   51   49   33

  9. Perkins Sports Reserves              26    8   8   10   57   58   32

 10. Ketton                               26    9   4   13   43   55   31

 11. King’s Cliffe United                 25    9   4   12   42   58   31

 12. Hereward Old Boys                    26    5   5   16   39   77   20

 13. Silver Jubilee (-6)                  25    7   3   15   48   78   18

 14. Moulton Harrox Reserves              26    4   4   18   23   76   16

  (362 151 60 151 771 771 507)

 

Division 2      

  1. Wimblington Harriers                 24   17   5    2   71   32   56

  2. Leverington Sports Reserves          24   14   5    5   57   28   47

  3. Werrington Town                      24   13   4    7   53   37   43

  4. Rutland Rangers                      24   10  11    3   49   27   41

  5. March Town United Reserves           24   11   6    7   50   35   39

  6. Langtoft United                      24   11   2   11   53   47   35

  7. Castor & Ailsworth                   24   10   5    9   37   37   35

  8. Netherton United                     24   10   4   10   42   42   34

  9. Oundle Town Reserves                 24    9   4   11   56   55   31

 10. Deeping Rangers ‘B’                  24    7   4   13   33   46   25

 11. Ramsey Town Reserves                 24    7   3   14   36   56   24

 12. Whittlesey United Reserves           24    6   6   12   33   56   24

 13. Manea United                         24    1   1   22   14   86    4

  (312 126 60 126 584 584 438)

 

Division 3      

  1. Sutton Bridge United                 26   18   5    3  109   44   59

  2. Parson Drove 92 Reserves             26   17   5    4   74   34   56

  3. Stilton United                       26   16   4    6   87   37   52

  4. Guyhirn Athletic                     26   15   6    5   86   46   51

  5. Eye Sports & Social                  26   15   3    8   66   39   48

  6. Doddington United                    26   13   3   10   88   50   42

  7. Stamford Belvedere Reserves          26   12   5    9   59   52   41

  8. Thorney                              26   11   4   11   64   72   37

  9. Long Sutton Athletic Reserves        26   11   3   12   67   61   36

 10. Werrington Town Reserves             26    8   7   11   42   56   31

 11. Alconbury Reserves                   26    6   5   15   46   67   23

 12. Gedney Hill Reserves                 26    6   5   15   53   81   23

 13. Langtoft United Reserves             26    4   5   17   51   91   17

 14. March St. Mary’s                     26    0   0   26   25  187    0

  (364 152 60 152 917 917 516

 

Division 4      

  1. Coates Athletic                      24   19   1    4   77   25   58

  2. Chatteris Town Reserves              24   16   5    3   62   32   53

  3. Woodlands Reserves                   24   16   4    4   78   31   52

  4. Peterborough Sports Reserves (-3)    24   15   2    7   83   54   44

  5. King’s Cliffe United Reserves        24   11   2   11   60   65   35

  6. Uppingham Town Reserves              24    9   4   11   51   56   31

  7. Wimblington Old Boys Reserves        24    9   3   12   53   52   30

  8. Crowland Town Reserves               24    9   3   12   54   60   30

  9. Chatteris Fen Tigers                 24    7   6   11   50   76   27

 10. Leverington Sports ‘A’               24    7   5   12   43   60   26

 11. Alconbury ‘A’                        24    7   4   13   55   73   25

 12. Ketton Reserves                      24    6   2   16   43   72   20

 13. Peterborough Rovers                  24    4   1   19   27   80   13

  (312 135 42 135 736 736 444)

 

Division 5      

  1. Netherton United Reserves            20   17   3    0   72   13   54

  2. Bowling Green                        20   16   4    0   69   14   52

  3. Wimblington Harriers Reserves        20   13   3    4   66   30   42

  4. Emneth Seniors                       20   11   1    8   48   37   34

  5. Eye Sports & Social Reserves         20    9   5    6   44   34   32

  6. Farcet United                        20    8   4    8   52   43   28

  7. Doddington United Reserves           20    6   3   11   36   48   21

  8. Sutton Bridge United Reserves        20    6   2   12   34   66   20

  9. Ramsey Town ‘A                       20    5   1   14   34   46   16

 10. Coates Athletic Reserves             20    4   2   14   29   71   14

 11. Chatteris Town ‘A’                   20    0   2   18   14   96    2

  (220 95 30 95 498 498 315)

 

Ryhall United Reserves withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

 

2005-06

 

It appears that the Peterborough & District League was re-shaped for the start of the 2005-2006 season.  There were three sections made up entirely of first teams.  While it is likely that there was a separate competition for reserve teams, the records have yet to be traced.

      

Premier Division      

  1. Ortonians                            30   24   3    3   89   31   75

  2. Hotpoint                             30   23   4    3  113   34   73

  3. Parson Drove 92                      30   19   1   10   65   32   58

  4. Moulton Harrox                       30   16   7    7   57   40   55

  5. Crowland Town (-3)                   30   16   7    7   69   44   52

  6. Alconbury                            30   15   6    9   67   42   51

  7. Oundle Town                          30   14   3   13   60   58   45

  8. Whittlesey United                    30   13   6   11   48   47   45

  9. Leverington Sports                   30   13   3   14   42   52   42

 10. Stamford Belvedere                   30   11   6   13   40   53   39

 11. Peterborough Sports                  30   11   1   18   65   72   34

 12. Perkins Sports                       30    9   5   16   44   57   32

 13. Pinchbeck United                     30    9   3   18   41   60   30

 14. Uppingham Town                       30    5   9   16   53   92   24

 15. Wimblington Old Boys                 30    3   5   22   35   99   14

 16. Long Sutton Athletic                 30    3   3   24   27  102   12

  (480 204 72 204 915 915 681)

 

Division 1      

  1. Woodlands                            30   25   4    1  147   35   79

  2. Deeping Sports                       30   23   3    4  104   26   72

  3. Chatteris Town                       30   21   3    6   73   26   66

  4. Netherton United                     30   19   5    6   66   33   62

  5. Rutland Rangers                      30   18   5    7   82   39   59

  6. Wimblington Harriers                 29   18   3    8   79   47   57

  7. Werrington Town                      30   11   7   12   56   59   40

  8. King’s Cliffe United                 30   12   3   15   42   59   39

  9. Gedney Hill                          30    9   6   15   53   60   33

 10. Ramsey Town                          30    8   9   13   49   56   33

 11. Langtoft United                      30   10   2   18   39   82   32

 12. Sutton Bridge United (-3)            30    7   7   16   49   83   25

 13. Ketton                               30    5   7   18   43   89   22

 14. Silver Jubilee (-6)                  30    8   2   20   32   95   20

 15. Castor & Ailsworth                   30    4   6   20   45   99   18

 16. Ryhall United (-3)                   29    2   6   21   19   90    9

  (478 200 78 200 978 978 666)

       

 Woodlands became Hampton Athletic.      

       

Division 2      

  1. Thorney                              26   21   2    3   98   29   65

  2. Griffin Park                         26   19   4    3  106   46   61

  3. Coates Athletic                      26   17   5    4  113   34   56

  4. Stilton United                       26   17   2    7  107   31   53

  5. Manea United                         26   15   4    7   54   38   49

  6. Farcet United                        26   15   3    8   74   58   48

  7. Doddington United                    26   12   2   12   55   43   38

  8. Guyhirn Athletic                     26   11   1   14   73   62   34

  9. Chatteris Fen Tigers                 26   11   1   14   67   85   34

 10. Warboys Town (-3)                    26    9   4   13   53   72   28

 11. Peterborough Rovers                  26    7   1   18   43  106   22

 12. March St. Mary’s (-3)                26    7   0   19   32  103   18

 13. Emneth Seniors (-1)                  26    3   1   22   39  113    9

 14. Eye Sports & Social                  26    3   0   23   30  124    9

  (364 167 30 167 944 944 524)

       

 Guyhirn Athletic became Guyhirn      

 

2006-07  

 

The only final table for this season is the Premier Division one.    

 

Premier Division      

  1. Peterborough Sports                  30   25   3    2   95   27   78

  2. Moulton Harrox                       30   24   1    5   73   22   73

  3. A F C Fletton                        30   22   0    8  103   45   66

  4. Hampton Athletic                     30   19   4    7   85   47   61

  5. Whittlesey United                    30   19   3    8   61   47   60

  6. Perkins Sports                       30   17   4    9   58   42   55

  7. Alconbury                            30   17   3   10   65   47   54

  8. Leverington Sports                   30   12   2   16   44   48   38

  9. Uppingham Town                       30    9   4   17   50   74   31

 10. Pinchbeck United                     30    9   3   18   36   58   30

 11. Crowland Town                        30    8   5   17   39   65   29

 12. Oundle Town                          30    7   7   16   54   73   28

 13. Wimblington                          30    9   1   20   41   76   28

 14. Stamford Belvedere                   30    8   3   19   34   69   27

 15. Parson Drove                         30    7   2   21   40   81   23

 16. Long Sutton Athletic                 30    3   5   22   38   95   14

  (480 215 50 215 916 916 695)

 

The clubs playing in the league’s other two sections are listed below.

 

 Division 1                           Division 2

 Castor & Ailsworth                   Benwick Athletic 

 Chatteris Town                       Chatteris Fen Tigers 

 Deeping Sports                       Coates Athletic 

 Gedney Hill                          Doddington United 

 Griffin Park                         Eye Sports & Social 

 Ketton                               Farcet United 

 King’s Cliffe United                 Guyhirn 

 Langtoft United                      Hereward Athletic 

 Netherton United                     Manea United 

 Ramsey Town                          March St. Mary’s 

 Rutland Rangers                      Peterborough Rovers 

 Ryhall United                        Sawtry 

 Silver Jubilee                       Stilton United 

 Sutton Bridge United                 Warboys Town 

 Thorney    

 Werrington Town      

 

 2007-08       

 

To date final tables for the top two sections have been traced – but no others.

 

Premier Division      

  1. Perkins Sports                       30   22   6    2   95   43   72

  2. Hampton Athletic                     30   20   3    7   85   49   63

  3. Moulton Harrox                       30   17   4    9   61   24   55

  4. A F C Fletton                        30   17   1   12   70   63   52

  5. Leverington Sports (-3)              30   16   6    8   61   45   51

  6. Whittlesey United                    30   15   4   11   87   46   49

  7. Parson Drove                         30   14   6   10   36   29   48

  8. Alconbury (-1)                       30   14   4   12   86   70   45

  9. Deeping Sports (-1)                  30   12   7   11   58   48   42

 10. Wimblington (-1)                     30   13   2   15   57   62   40

 11. Pinchbeck United                     30   11   4   15   54   59   37

 12. Peterborough Sports                  30    8   6   16   67   84   30

 13. Uppingham Town                       30    8   3   19   49  100   27

 14. Stamford Belvedere                   30    6   5   19   38   78   23

 15. Crowland Town                        30    6   3   21   49   92   21

 16. Oundle Town (-4)                     30    7   4   19   47  108   21

  (480 206 68 206 1000 1000 676)

        

Division 1      

  1. Ramsey Town                          24   21   3    0   93   16   66

  2. Rutland Rangers                      24   17   3    4   78   31   54

  3. Netherton United                     24   14   7    3   57   27   49

  4. Coates Athletic                      24   11  10    3   61   32   43

  5. Long Sutton Athletic                 24   10   6    8   56   48   36

  6. Chatteris Town                       24    7   8    9   48   50   29

  7. Werrington Town                      24    8   3   13   46   66   27

  8. Guyhirn                              24    7   4   13   52   69   25

  9. Thorney (-1)                         24    7   5   12   36   63   25

 10. Ketton                               24    5   8   11   36   61   23

 11. King’s Cliffe United                 24    5   5   14   45   67   20

 12. Sutton Bridge United (-6)            24    6   3   15   34   82   15

 13. Bretton Park Rangers (-3)            24    2   7   15   29   59   10

  (312 120 72 120 671 671 422)

 

2008-09  

 

There seems to be a full set of final tables for this season.

    

Premier Division      

  1. Ramsey Town                          30   21   6    3  104   21   69

  2. A F C Fletton                        30   21   5    4  100   37   68

  3. Rutland Rangers                      30   20   5    5   97   32   65

  4. Whittlesey United                    30   20   3    7  104   29   63

  5. Moulton Harrox                       30   19   6    5   79   42   63

  6. Alconbury                            30   17   3   10   73   63   54

  7. Deeping Sports (-1)                  30   14   6   10   76   55   47

  8. Pinchbeck United (-2)                29   13   8    8   61   55   45

  9. Leverington Sports (-1)              30   11  10    9   57   68   42

 10. Parson Drove 92                      30    8   9   13   43   51   33

 11. Wimblington                          30    9   5   16   55   93   32

 12. Crowland Town                        30    8   3   19   42   92   27

 13. Uppingham Town                       30    7   5   18   51   76   26

 14. Oundle Town                          30    2   7   21   40  104   13

 15. Stamford Belvedere                   30    3   3   24   35  111   12

 16. Peterborough Sports                  29    1   6   22   29  117    9

  (478 194 90 194 1046 1046 668)

 

Division 1      

  1. Coates Athletic                      22   20   1    1   81   17   61

  2. Eye Sports & Social                  22   17   4    1   69   20   55

  3. Netherton United                     22   15   2    5   76   27   47

  4. King’s Cliffe                        22    9   3   10   51   47   30

  5. Ketton                               22    9   2   11   31   45   29

  6. Stilton United                       22    8   4   10   47   48   28

  7. Guyhirn                              22    7   5   10   41   74   26

  8. Warboys Town                         22    6   7    9   34   48   25

  9. Long Sutton Athletic                 22    7   3   12   33   49   24

 10. Sutton Bridge United                 22    7   2   13   44   61   23

 11. Thorney                              22    7   1   14   36   52   22

 12. Werrington Town                      22    2   2   18   33   88    8

  (264 114 36 114 576 576 378)

 

Division 2      

  1. Manea United                         20   15   3    2   65   24   48

  2. Powerleague                          20   15   2    3   81   29   47

  3. Sawtry                               20   12   3    5   69   30   39

  4. Societa Sportiva P I O               20   11   4    5   64   26   37

  5. Castor & Ailsworth                   20   11   2    7   53   36   35

  6. Langtoft United                      20   10   4    6   43   39   34

  7. Peterborough Rovers (-2)             20   10   2    8   49   43   30

  8. Doddington United                    20    6   0   14   41   52   18

  9. Gedney Hill                          20    4   2   14   28   66   14

 10. Parkside                             20    2   4   14   30   92   10

 11. Benwick Athletic                     20    0   2   18   17  103    2

  (220 96 28 96 540 540 314)

        

 Real March withdrew during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

  

Combination Division 1      

  1. Whittlesey United Reserves           24   17   4    3   67   27   55

  2. Holbeach United Reserves             24   15   1    8   69   37   46

  3. Oundle Town Reserves                 24   14   4    6   71   40   46

  4. Deeping Sports Reserves (-2)         24   13   4    7   52   43   41

  5. Moulton Harrox Reserves (-1)         24   11   8    5   57   32   40

  6. Ramsey Town Reserves                 24   12   2   10   53   44   38

  7. Parson Drove 92 Reserves             24   12   2   10   36   42   38

  8. Wimblington Reserves                 24   10   6    8   37   36   36

  9. A F C Fletton Reserves (-1)          24   10   2   12   39   55   31

 10. Long Sutton Athletic Reserves        24    4   9   11   38   61   21

 11. Langtoft United Reserves             24    5   4   15   32   51   19

 12. Leverington Sports Reserves (-1)     24    3   5   16   29   71   13

 13. Alconbury Reserves                   24    2   5   17   28   69   11

  (312 128 56 128 608 608 435)

 

Combination Division 2      

  1. Netherton United Reserves            22   17   4    1   80   28   55

  2. Ramsey Town ‘A’ (-1)                 22   17   2    3   82   37   52

  3. Pinchbeck United Reserves            22   14   3    5   65   27   45

  4. Ketton Reserves                      22   12   4    6   52   45   40

  5. Eye Sports & Social Reserves (-1)    22   11   2    9   45   57   34

  6. Coates Athletic Reserves             22   10   3    9   45   35   33

  7. Stamford Belvedere Reserves          22    9   3   10   43   48   30

  8. Crowland Town Reserves (-1)          22    7   2   13   46   68   22

  9. King’s Cliffe Reserves               22    5   6   11   42   45   21

 10. Werrington Town Reserves             22    6   3   13   41   64   21

 11. Doddington United Reserves (-1)      22    2   5   15   29   70   10

 12. Uppingham Town Reserves              22    3   1   18   30   76   10

  (264 113 38 113 600 600 373)

 

Combination Division 3       

  1. Peterborough Rovers Reserves         26   17   5    4   90   42   56

  2. Rutland Rangers Reserves             26   17   5    4   71   26   56

  3. Netherton United ‘A’                 26   16   5    5   66   36   53

  4. Warboys Town Reserves (-1)           26   16   5    5   64   31   52

  5. Societa Sportiva P I O Reserves (-3) 26   12   7    7   61   48   40

  6. Wimblington ‘A’                      26   11   5   10   49   44   38

  7. Manea United Reserves                26   10   6   10   64   56   36

  8. Leverington Sports ‘A’ (-2)          26   11   5   10   53   57   36

  9. Stilton United Reserves              26   10   2   14   72   70   32

 10. Thorney Reserves                     26    9   3   14   40   72   30

 11. Sawtry Reserves (-1)                 26    9   2   15   49   63   28

 12. Stamford Belvedere ‘A’ (-3)          26    7   4   15   44   68   22

 13. Crowland Town ‘A’ (-1)               26    5   1   20   35   86   15

 14. Sutton Bridge United Reserves        26    4   1   21   45  104   13

  (364 154 56 154 803 803 507)

 

2009-10       

 

Premier Division      

  1. Rutland Rangers                      30   21   6    3   83   27   69

  2. Whittlesey United                    30   20   5    5   90   39   65

  3. Pinchbeck United                     30   18   9    3   74   33   63

  4. Moulton Harrox                       30   18   5    7   80   38   59

  5. Ramsey Town                          30   17   6    7   78   46   57

  6. Deeping Sports                       30   17   5    8   83   43   56

  7. Coates Athletic (-1)                 30   16   6    8   70   49   53

  8. Uppingham Town                       30   13   9    8   57   59   48

  9. A F C Fletton                        30   13   3   14   74   62   42

 10. Alconbury                            30   12   6   12   62   57   42

 11. Leverington Sports                   30   10   3   17   41   64   33

 12. Parson Drove                         30    6   5   19   44   77   23

 13. Wimblington                          30    6   4   20   56   85   22

 14. Oundle Town                          30    6   1   23   43  117   19

 15. Stamford Belvedere                   30    4   3   23   44  107   15

 16. Crowland Town                        30    3   4   23   29  105   13

  (480 200 80 200 1008 1008 679)

 

No records for the 2010-2011 season have been tracked down yet.

 

2011-2012

 

Premier Division

  1. Pinchbeck United (+2)                32   22   5    5   95   31   73

  2. Kings Cliffe United                  32   19   7    6   88   45   64

  3. Peterborough Sports Parkway          32   19   4    9   92   49   61

  4. Moulton Harrox                       32   18   7    7   71   37   61

  5. Eye Sports (+2)                      32   17   7    8   80   45   60

  6. Netherton United                     32   18   5    9   77   50   59

  7. Ramsey Town (+2)                     32   14  12    6   59   34   56

  8. Deeping Rangers Reserves             32   14   6   12   54   55   48

  9. Coates Athletic                      32   13   7   12   53   53   46

 10. Crowland Town (+2)                   32   12   3   17   42   77   41

 11. Leverington Sports (+3)              32   10   5   17   65   67   38

 12. Oakham United (+1)                   32   11   4   17   54   78   38

 13. Parson Drove (-6)                    32   10   6   16   56   62   30

 14. Whittlesey United (-4)               32    9   7   16   57   66   30

 15. Oundle Town (-6)                     32   10   6   16   59   88   30

 16. Uppingham Town                       32    5   6   21   53   84   21

 17. Alconbury (-3)                       32    2   1   29   23  157    4

  (544 223 98 223 1078 1078 0 760)

 

St. Neots Town Reserves withdrew during the season and the team’s record was deleted.

 

Division 1

  1. Riverside Rovers Senior (+3)         30   23   5    2  109   36   77

  2. Stilton United                       30   19   7    4   95   36   64

  3. Whittlesey Blue Star (+2)            30   18   4    8   76   43   60

  4. Moulton Harrox Reserves              30   18   4    8   81   41   58

  5. Langtoft United                      30   16   7    7   74   37   55

  6. Holbeach United Reserves (-4)        30   16   8    6   85   51   52

  7. Long Sutton Athletic                 30   13   6   11   75   70   45

  8. Notherton United Reserves (+2)       30   12   3   15   65   71   41

  9. Ketton                               30   12   3   15   58   63   39

 10. Powerleague AFC (-2)                 30   11   7   12   52   67   38

 11. Thorney                              30   11   4   15   65   71   37

 12. Sawtry                               30   10   0   20   68   91   30

 13. Peterborough FC Internazionale       30    8   4   18   39   68   28

 14. Stamford Belvedere                   30    8   2   20   35   93   26

 15. Hampton Sports                       30    5   4   21   53   98   19

 16. Warboys Town                         30    3   6   21   35  129   15

  (480 203 74 203 1065 1065 684)

 

Division 2

  1. Ryhall United                        24   17   3    4   70   31   54

  2. Castor & Ailsworth (+2)              24   16   3    5   78   38   53

  3. Sutton Bridge United (+4)            24   13   5    6   83   51   48

  4. Hartford Sun (+2)                    24   14   2    8   78   55   46

  5. Farcet United                        24   14   1    9   75   52   43

  6. Eye Sports & Social Reserves (-6)    24   14   3    7   87   51   39

  7. Pinchbeck United Reserves            24   12   3    9   89   62   39

  8. Guyhirn (-1)                         24    9   5   10   55   56   31

  9. Woodston                             24   10   1   13   55   81   31

 10. Oakham United Reserves               24    8   2   14   45   69   26

 11. Peterborough Rovers (+2)             24    5   6   13   39   67   23

 12. Gedney Hill                          24    3   3   18   45  100   12

 13. Parkside (-4)                        24    1   3   20   25  111    2

  (312 136 40 136 824 824 0 447)