The Central Alliance 1947-1962


Home

Regions 3 Main

Midlands 3 region

1911-1925 details

1962-1976 details

Contact site

 

 

 

A start on the preservation of the history of the Central Alliance 1947-1962 ...

 

... Richard Laurence has filled many of the original gaps ...

 

... Hopefully someone, somewhere, some time will help fill in the remaining ones.


The new Central Alliance was founded in 1947.  In its first season the new competition had 14 clubs.  There was a rise in membership to 16 in 1948 and to 18 in 1949.  While the league expanded to two sections in 1950 and three sections in 1956, the first version of this page was put on site with a significant amount of detail missing.  Thanks to Richard Laurence, however, many of the gaps have now been filled so the 1947-1948 table is the page ‘opener’ and complete tables 1956-1962 are now available, replacing the many that were only part-tables before.

 

1947-1948

 

  1. Nottingham Forest 'A'             26   21    1    4    89    24   43

  2. Ilkeston Town                     26   18    4    4   104    52   40

  3. South Normanton Miners Welfare    26   17    1    8    83    43   35

  4. Whitwick Colliery                 25   14    4    7    84    57   32

  5. Worksop Town                      26   14    1   11    76    56   29

  6. Grantham Reserves                 26   13    2   11    71    59   28

  7. Brush Sports Reserves             26   13    2   11    81    74   28

  8. Heanor Athletic                   26   11    4   11    86    63   26

  9. Matlock Town                      26   10    3   13    69    82   23

 10. Ollerton Colliery Reserves        25    9    3   13    45    63   21

 11. Bolsover Colliery                 26    7    5   14    48    81   19

 12. Ransome & Marles Reserves         26    6    3   17    60    97   15

 13. Mansfield Town 'A'                26    6    0   20    45   135   12

 14. New Houghton Villa                26    3    5   18    48   103   11

  (362 162 38 162 989 989 362)

 

1948-1949

 

  1. Whitwick Colliery                 30   22    5    3    96    30   49

  2. South Normanton Miners Welfare    30   21    3    6   102    43   45

  3. Ilkeston Town                     30   17    3   10    84    49   37

  4. Nottingham Forest 'A'             30   13    8    9    67    53   34

  5. Heanor Athletic                   30   14    5   11    80    61   33

  6. Teversal & Silverhill Colliery    30   14    5   11    76    61   33

  7. Retford Town                      30   14    4   12    82    73   32

  8. Ollerton Colliery                 30   14    3   13    66    49   31

  9. Shirebrook Supporters             30   14    3   13    65    74   31

 10. Matlock Town                      30   13    3   14    77    71   29

 11. Warsop Working Mens Club          30   13    3   14    56    88   29

 12. Worksop Town                      30    9    7   14    74    88   25

 13. Mansfield Town 'A'                30   11    3   16    57    76   25

 14. Midland Woodworkers               30    8    3   19    72   100   19

 15. Bolsover Colliery                 30    7    4   19    43   103   18

 16. Derby Carriage & Wagon            30    4    2   24    32   110   10

  (480 208 64 208 1129 1129 480)

 

1949-1950

 

  1. Linby Colliery                    34   24    5    5    95    34   53

  2. Gresley Rovers                    34   20    7    7    95    66   47

  3. Retford British Ropes             34   21    3   10    99    65   45

  4. Sutton Town                       34   17   10    7    90    60   44

  5. Shirebrook Supporters             34   19    6    9    86    76   44

  6. South Normanton Miners Welfare    34   17    9    8   100    61   43

  7. Ilkeston Town                     34   13   11   10    85    77   37

  8. Long Eaton Town                   34   15    7   12    81    71   37

  9. Parkhouse Colliery                34   14    6   14    93    78   34

 10. Matlock Town                      34   11   10   13    81    83   32

 11. Nottingham Forest 'A'             34   12    7   15    70    82   31

 12. Creswell Colliery                 34   13    5   16    62    74   31

 13. Bentinck Welfare                  34   10    6   18    63    82   26

 14. Heanor Athletic                   34    8    8   18    47    85   24

 15. Retford Town                      34    8    7   19    53    94   23

 16. Notts County 'A'                  34    5   11   18    57    86   21

 17. Teversal & Silverhill Colliery    34    6    8   20    62    87   20

 18. Warsop Working Mens Club          34    8    4   22    55   113   20

  (612 241 130 241 1374 1374 612)

 

Mansfield Town ‘A’ withdrew during the season and Long Eaton Town took over their fixtures.

 

1950-1951  

 

Division 1

 

  1. Sutton Town                       38   27    4    7   125    54   58

  2. South Normanton Miners Welfare    38   23    6    9   100    61   52

  3. Gresley Rovers                    38   22    6   10   105    71   50

  4. Ilkeston Town                     38   22    5   11   100    65   49

  5. Nottingham Forest 'A'             38   22    6   10   117    63   48

  6. Creswell Colliery                 38   22    3   13   115    61   47

  7. Shirebrook Supporters             38   20    7   11    77    70   47

  8. Teversal & Silverhill Colliery    38   18    9   11    86    58   45

  9. Linby Colliery                    38   18    9   11    87    70   45

 10. Retford British Ropes             38   14   10   14    73    73   38

 11. Long Eaton Town                   38   15    7   16    78    83   37

 12. Brush Sports Reserves             38   11   12   15    64    76   34

 13. Matlock Town                      38   12   10   16    65    97   34

 14. Mansfield Town 'A'                38   10   12   16    59    89   32

 15. Parkhouse Colliery                38   12    7   19    94   109   31

 16. Ransome & Marles                  38   13    4   21   102   116   30

 17. Coalville Town                    38   11    7   20    71   102   29

 18. Retford Town                      38    7    4   27    54   113   18

 19. Bentinck Welfare                  38    6    6   26    55   129   18

 20. Heanor Athletic                   38    3   10   25    37   104   16

  (760 308 144 308 1664 1664 758)

 

Division 2

 

Untraced

 

1951-1952  

 

Division 1

 

  1. Ilkeston Town                     38   26    8    4   112    39   60

  2. Linby Colliery                    38   22    9    7    87    46   53

  3. Sutton Town                       38   20    8   10    94    72   48

  4. Creswell Colliery                 38   21    5   12    93    52   47

  5. Heanor Athletic                   37   20    7   10    81    74   47

  6. Gresley Rovers                    38   19    7   12   112    85   45

  7. Nottingham Forest 'A'             38   18    7   13    94    67   43

  8. Retford British Ropes             38   17    6   15    92    79   40

  9. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         38   18    4   16   110    99   40

 10. South Normanton Miners Welfare    38   15    8   15    89    88   38

 11. Parkhouse Colliery                38   13   11   14    82    78   37

 12. Long Eaton Town                   38   14    8   16    75    94   36

 13. Belper Town                       38   15    4   19    60    76   34

 14. Ransome & Marles                  38   15    4   19    86   105   34

 15. Retford Town                      37   13    6   18    69    91   32

 16. Brush Sports Reserves             38   13    5   20    75    96   31

 17. Coalville Town                    38   13    5   20    65    96   31

 18. Teversal & Silverhill Colliery    38   10    7   21    55    87   27

 19. Bentinck Welfare                  38    8    2   28    73   133   18

 20. Matlock Town                      38    8    1   29    64   111   17

  (758 318 122 318 1668 1668 758)

 

Mansfield Town ‘A’ withdrew during the season and Belper Town took over their fixtures.

 

Division 2

 

Untraced

 

1952-1953   

 

Division 1

 

  1. Ilkeston Town                     38   29    4    5   139    60   62

  2. Creswell Colliery                 38   28    1    9   126    59   57

  3. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         38   24    7    7   119    66   55

  4. Linby Colliery                    38   22   10    6    84    28   54

  5. Gresley Rovers                    38   21    8    9   129    65   50

  6. Ransome & Marles                  38   20    6   12    79    66   46

  7. Sutton Town                       38   20    5   13   113    97   45

  8. Belper Town                       38   18    6   14   106    86   42

  9. Nottingham Forest 'A'             38   17    8   13    79    68   42

 10. Langwith Miners Welfare           38   17    5   16    90    89   39

 11. Retford British Ropes             38   17    4   17    83    82   38

 12. Coalville Town                    37   16    5   16    98   101   37

 13. South Normanton Miners Welfare    38   15    6   17    83    71   36

 14. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         38   15    6   17    93   101   36

 15. Retford Town                      37    9    6   22    55   106   24

 16. Long Eaton Town                   38    9    6   23    56   118   24

 17. Brush Sports Reserves             38   10    3   25    55   106   23

 18. Matlock Town                      38    7    6   25    66   113   20

 19. Heanor Athletic                   38    8    1   29    63   135   17

 20. Bentinck Welfare                  38    4    3   31    51   150   11

  (758 326 106 326 1767 1767 758)

 

Division 2

 

Untraced

 

1953-1954 

 

Division 1

 

  1. Ilkeston Town                     36   30    2    4   128   29   62

  2. Nottingham Forest 'A'             36   21    8    7    97    53   50

  3. Ransome & Marles                  36   20    4   12    78    58   44

  4. Grantham Reserves                 36   18    6   12    94    73   42

  5. Creswell Colliery                 36   18    5   13    89    64   41

  6. Langwith Miners Welfare           36   19    3   14    95    78   41

  7. Belper Town                       36   18    4   14    90    68   40

  8. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         36   17    4   15    91    98   38

  9. Notts County 'A'                  36   15    7   14    94    62   37

 10. Sutton Town                       36   15    6   15    94    87   36

 11. Linby Colliery                    36   16    3   17    75    66   35

 12. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         36   14    5   17    80    83   33

 13. Heanor Town                       36   13    7   16    68    87   33

 14. Brush Sports Reserves             36   12    5   19    55    88   29

 15. South Normanton Miners Welfare    36   12    4   20    75    88   28

 16. Long Eaton Town                   36   13    2   21    60    93   28

 17. Matlock Town                      36   10    4   22    69   125   24

 18. Coalville Town                    36   10    3   23    70   103   23

 19. Retford British Ropes             36    9    2   25    52   151   20

  (684 300 84 300 1554 1554 684)

 

Division 2

 

Untraced

 

1954-1955  

 

Division 1

 

  1. Ilkeston Town                     36   29    4    3   137    32   62

  2. Notts County 'A'                  36   25    4    7   119    52   54

  3. Creswell Colliery                 35   23    6    6   120    57   52

  4. Ransome & Marles                  36   22    2   12    96    59   46

  5. Belper Town                       36   20    5   11    90    50   45

  6. Sutton Town                       36   20    4   12    92    79   44

  7. South Normanton Miners Welfare    36   15    8   13    73    74   38

  8. Linby Colliery                    34   16    3   15    61    66   35

  9. Nottingham Forest 'A'             36   14    6   16    86    88   34

 10. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         36   13    7   16    90    95   33

 11. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         36   15    3   18    76    94   33

 12. Langwith Miners Welfare           36   13    5   18    80   102   31

 13. Heanor Town                       36   12    6   18    70    98   30

 14. Grantham Reserves                 35   12    5   18    90    90   29

 15. Derby County 'A'                  36   10    8   18    71    89   28

 16. Brush Sports Reserves             36   10    7   19    91   116   27

 17. Matlock Town                      36    8   10   18    59    91   26

 18. Retford British Ropes             36    9    6   21    54    99   24

 19. Long Eaton Town                   36    3    3   30    39   163    9

  (680 289 102 289 1594 1594 680)

 

Division 2

 

Untraced

 

1955-1956  

 

Division 1

 

  1. Ransome & Marles                  40   31    3    6   134    71   65

  2. Ilkeston Town                     40   28    5    7   123    40   61

  3. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         40   26    7    7   112    63   59

  4. South Normanton Miners Welfare    40   24    6   10   113    66   54

  5. Heanor Town                       40   21   11    8   113    63   53

  6. Belper Town                       40   25    3   12   130    78   53

  7. Creswell Colliery                 40   20    7   13   116    93   47

  8. Notts County 'A'                  39   20    5   14   101    84   45

  9. Sutton Town                       40   18    6   16   128   105   42

 10. Anstey Nomads                     40   17    7   16    90    95   41

 11. Langwith Miners Welfare           40   18    4   18    96   110   40

 12. Stamford                          40   14    8   18    92   100   36

 13. Nottingham Forest 'A'             40   15    5   20    83   104   35

 14. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         39   13    6   20    79    85   32

 15. Linby Colliery                    40   12    7   21    61    96   31

 16. Brush Sports Reserves             40   12    6   22    77    99   30

 17. Grantham Reserves                 40   11    7   22    91   132   29

 18. Long Eaton Town                   40   13    3   24    83   126   29

 19. Derby County 'A'                  40   10    5   25    50   107   25

 20. Retford British Ropes             40    7    2   31    64   135   16

 21. Matlock Town                      40    5    5   30    61   145   15

  (838 360 118 360 1997 1997 838)

 

Division 2

 

  1. Creswell Colliery Reserves        34   23    6    5   127    53   52

  2. Ilkeston Town Reserves            34   19    9    6   101    44   47

  3. Wilmorton & Alvaston              34   22    3    9   121    59   47

  4. Arnold St Marys                   34   21    4    9   102    74   46

  5. Ollerton Colliery                 34   21    3   10   122    59   45

  6. Arnold Rovers                     34   20    4   10   109    83   44

  7. Kimberley Y.M.C.A.                34   16    7   11   109    83   39

  8. Belper Town Reserves              34   16    5   13    95    86   37

  9. Long Eaton Zingari                34   15    5   14    83    85   35

 10. Stanton Ironworks                 34   12    6   16    76    85   30

 11. Ironville Amateurs                34   13    4   17   103   127   30

 12. Heanor Town Reserves              34   12    6   16    80   101   30

 13. Shirebrook M. W. Reserves         34   12    5   17    90   104   29

 14. Sutton Town Reserves              34   12    3   19    80   104   27

 15. Linby Colliery Reserves           34   11    3   20    79   105   25

 16. Retford British Ropes Reserves    33    7    4   22    75   158   18

 17. Loscoe Miners Welfare             34    7    3   24    52   121   17

 18. Awsworth Villa                    33    5    2   26    50   123   12

  (610 264 82 264 1654 1654 610)

 

1956-1957  

 

Division 1 North

 

  1. Heanor Town                       30   24    3    3   158    48   51

  2. Belper Town                       30   21    6    3   127    46   48

  3. Ransome & Marles                  30   21    3    6   121    62   45

  4. Sutton Town                       30   17    7    6   103    55   41

  5. Langwith Miners Welfare           30   16    5    9    91    82   37

  6. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         30   16    3   11   101    80   35

  7. South Normanton Miners Welfare    30   14    4   12    74    73   32

  8. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         30   14    3   13    74    75   31

  9. Nottingham Forest ‘A’             30   14    2   14    74    79   30

 10. Creswell Colliery                 30   13    2   15    82    83   28

 11. Ollerton Colliery                 30   12    1   17    61    76   25

 12. Matlock Town                      30   10    3   17    57    82   23

 13. Mansfield Town ‘A’                30    7    1   22    43   107   15

 14. British Ropes                     30    5    4   21    47   130   14

 15. Wilmorton & Alvaston              30    4    5   21    47   100   13

 16. Linby Colliery Welfare            30    5    2   23    55   137   12

  (480 213 54 213 1315 1315 480)

 

Division 1 South

 

  1. Skegness Town                     30   24    2    4   100    39   50

  2. Long Eaton United                 30   19    6    5    78    57   44

  3. Ilkeston Town                     30   19    4    7    71    30   42

  4. Stamford                          30   18    3    9    93    54   39

  5. Grantham Reserves                 30   15    8    7    73    55   38

  6. Rushden Town                      30   14    6   10    64    64   34

  7. St. Neots                         30   13    5   12    60    58   31

  8. Wellingborough Town               30   13    5   12    65    66   31

  9. Kettering Town Reserves           30   12    6   12    74    61   30

 10. Anstey Nomads                     30    9    7   14    62    77   25

 11. Derby County 'A'                  30   10    4   16    45    48   24

 12. Notts County 'A'                  30    9    4   17    64    98   22

 13. Brush Sports Reserves             30    9    2   19    59    93   20

 14. Rothwell Town                     30    7    4   19    45    67   18

 15. Corby Town Reserves               30    7    2   21    52    79   16

 16. Potton United                     30    7    2   21    55   114   16

  (480 205 70 205 1060 1060 480)

 

Division 2

 

  1. Heanor Town Reserves              34   29    2    3   145    50   60

  2. Ilkeston Town Reserves            34   27    2    5   149    54   56

  3. Arnold St Marys                   34   22    6    6   160    72   50

  4. Arnold Rovers                     34   24    2    8   153    76   50

  5. Sutton Town Reserves              34   23    4    7   118    74   50

  6. Ransome & Marles Reserves         34   22    4    8   118    82   48

  7. Belper Town Reserves              34   22    2   10   124    69   46

  8. Ironville Amateurs                34   16    3   15    92    80   35

  9. Creswell Colliery Reserves        34   15    4   15   105   115   34

 10. Thoresby Miners Welfare           34   14    5   15    87    98   33

 11. Kimberley Town                    34   14    2   18   110   103   30

 12. Long Eaton Zingari                34   11    3   20   107   121   25

 13. Shirebrook M. W. Reserves         34   11    3   20    83   121   25

 14. Metal Box                         34    7    5   22    68   134   19

 15. Stanton Ironworks                 34    5    6   23    55   125   16

 16. Loscoe Miners Welfare             34    6    4   24    66   150   16

 17. Retford British Ropes Reserves    34    4    4   26    55   151   12

 18. Wilmorton & Alvaston Reserves     34    3    1   30    33   153    7

  (612 275 62 275 1828 1828 612)

 

1957-1958  

 

Division 1 North

 

  1. Heanor Town                       32   26    3    3   157    50   55

  2. Sutton Town                       32   25    3    4   128    49   53

  3. Ilkeston Town                     32   23    3    6    89    39   49

  4. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         32   23    2    7   102    54   48

  5. Matlock Town                      32   18    3   11    99    67   39

  6. Wilmorton & Alvaston              32   15    9    8    69    59   39

  7. Belper Town                       32   14    6   12    90    80   34

  8. South Normanton Miners Welfare    32   14    5   13    75    71   33

  9. Nottingham Forest 'A'             32   13    5   14    92    63   31

 10. Ollerton Colliery                 32   12    3   17    62    80   27

 11. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         32   10    6   16    82    84   26

 12. Ransome & Marles                  32    9    7   16    60    85   25

 13. Creswell Colliery                 32    9    5   18    71    99   23

 14. Retford British Ropes             32   10    3   19    69   146   23

 15. Langwith Miners Welfare           32    7    6   19    59   111   20

 16. Mansfield Town 'A'                32    4    5   23    48   126   13

 17. Linby Colliery                    32    2    2   28    31   120    6

  (544 234 76 234 1383 1383 544)

 

Division 1 South

 

  1. Skegness Town              
                  30   21
               6    3   105 
              38   48
  2. Wellingborough Town Reserves     
            30   18    6    6
               77    44
              42
  3. Stamford                          30
              17    7    6 
              76    49   41
  4. Kettering Town Reserves          
            30   14    5   11 
              67    47   33
  5. Rushden Town Reserves            
            30   15    3   12 
              62    51   33
  6. Derby County ‘A’                 
            30   12    9    9 
              64    54 
             33

  7. Long Eaton United                 30   12    8   10    67    56   32

  8. St. Neots Town Reserves           30   14    3   13    81    71   31

  9. King's Lynn Reserves              30   12    5   13    53    63   29

 10. Rothwell Town                     30   10    8   12    70    73   28

 11. Wisbech Town Reserves             30   11    4   15    70    81   26

 12. Corby Town Reserves               30   11    2   17    40    63   24

 13. Anstey Nomads                     30    9    5   16    58    89   23

 14. Brush Sports Reserves             30   11    1   18    46    81   23

 15. Potton United                     30    5    7   18    54    90   17

 16. Grantham Reserves                 30    7    3   20    55    95   17

  (480 199 82 199 1045 1045 480)

 

Division 2

 

  1. Sutton Town Reserves              32   23    3    6   123    60   49

  2. Kimberley Town                    32   23    3    6   122    60   49

  3. Arnold Rovers                     32   22    4    6    93    54   48

  4. Ilkeston Town Reserves            32   21    3    8   113    45   45

  5. Arnold St. Marys                  32   20    4    8   121    64   44

  6. Aspley Old Boys                   32   20    4    8    94    68   44

  7. Heanor Town Reserves              32   19    4    9   101    62   42

  8. Ransome & Marles Reserves         32   16    4   12    94    92   36

  9. Nottingham Forest 'B'             32   13    3   16    88    85   29

 10. Belper Town Reserves              32   12    5   15    66    87   29

 11. Wilmorton & Alvaston Reserves     32   10    6   16    71    74   26

 12. Creswell Colliery Reserves        32    9    6   17    77   103   24

 13. Ironville Amateurs                32    8    7   17    92    99   23

 14. Long Eaton Zingari                32   11    1   20    82   110   23

 15. Shirebrook M. W. Reserves         32    7    3   22    56   119   17

 16. Retford British Ropes Reserves    32    6    2   24    47   123   14

 17. Stanton Ironworks                 32    0    2   30    39   174    2

  (544 240 64 240 1479 1479 544)

 

1958-1959 

 

Division 1 North

 

  1. Belper Town                       34   25    4    5   141    66   54

  2. Arnold St. Marys                  34   26    2    6   105    52   54

  3. Matlock Town                      34   21    4    9   109    59   46

  4. Heanor Town                       34   22    1   11   100    58   45

  5. South Normanton Miners Welfare    34   15    9   10    80    70   39

  6. Creswell Colliery                 34   18    2   14   107    88   38

  7. Ilkeston Town                     34   14    9   11    74    59   37

  8. Sutton Town Reserves              34   15    6   13    97    77   36

  9. Nottingham Forest 'A'             34   14    5   15    72    84   33

 10. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         34   11   11   12    75    95   33

 11. Nuneaton Borough Reserves         34   13    6   15    85    78   32

 12. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         34   12    7   15    87    87   31

 13. Ollerton Colliery                 34   11    8   15    66    83   30

 14. Wilmorton & Alvaston              34    8    8   18    51    84   24

 15. Burton Albion Reserves            34    8    6   20    70   116   22

 16. Ransome & Marles                  34    9    3   22    60   113   21

 17. Anstey Nomads                     34    8    5   21    52   110   21

 18. Langwith Miners Welfare           34    4    8   22    57   109   16

  (612 254 104 254 1488 1488 612)

 

Division 1 South

 
  1. Long Eaton United             
               32   24 
              4    4    87
               42   52
  2. St. Neots Town Reserves          
            32   22    3    7
               84    51
              47
  3. Rushden Town Reserves  
                      32
              18    5    9
               62    47
              41
  4. Stamford                          32
              18    4   10
               93    75
              40
  5. Kettering Town Reserves          
            32   17    5   10
               79    49
              39
  6. Derby County ‘A’                 
            32   17    3   12
               83    56
              37

  7. Grantham Reserves                 32   14    6   12    92    56   34

  8. Ely City Reserves                 32   12    9   11    63    55   33

  9. Wisbech Town Reserves             32   13    7   12    74    68   33

 10. Cambridge City Reserves           32   13    6   13    61    66   32

 11. Bourne Town                       32   13    5   14    70    68   31

 12. King's Lynn Reserves              32   11    7   14    87    99   29

 13. Wellingborough Town Reserves      32   13    3   16    62    76   29

 14. Corby Town Reserves               32   11    4   17    50    64   26

 15. Potton United                     32    7    5   20    49    99   19

 16. Rothwell Town                     32    7    2   23    52   100   16

 17. Brush Sports Reserves             32    1    4   27    38   115    6

  (544 231 82 231 1186 1186 544)

 

Division 2

 

  1. Heanor Town Reserves              34   29    2    3   132    40   60

  2. Kimberley Town                    34   26    3    5   145    56   55

  3. Ironville Amateurs                34   21    5    8   109    68   47

  4. Ilkeston Town Reserves            34   19    8    7    92    50   46

  5. Long Eaton United Reserves        34   20    6    8    92    59   46

  6. Matlock Town Reserves             34   17    7   10    97    61   41

  7. Belper Town Reserves              34   18    3   13   109    80   39

  8. Alfreton Miners Welfare           34   17    4   13   100    74   38

  9. Aspley Old Boys                   34   16    6   12    95    76   38

 10. Shirebrook M. W. Reserves         34   15    4   15    89    92   34

 11. Arnold Rovers                     34   13    2   19    77   107   28

 12. Hucknall Collieries               34   10    5   19    73    88   25

 13. Creswell Colliery Reserves        34   10    5   19    74   105   25

 14. Ransome & Marles Reserves         34   11    1   22    62   135   23

 15. Nottingham Forest 'B'             34    8    4   22    63   122   20

 16. Wilmorton & Alvaston Reserves     34    6    5   23    62   119   17

 17. Sutton Town 'A'                   34    6    4   24    52   111   16

 18. Retford British Ropes Reserves    34    5    4   25    55   135   14

  (612 267 78 267 1578 1578 612)

 

1959-1960

 

Division 1 North

 

  1. Matlock Town                      34   27    2    5   106    34   56

  2. Heanor Town                       34   26    0    8   107    40   52

  3. Arnold St. Marys                  34   24    4    6   103    48   52

  4. Alfreton Town                     34   24    3    7   118    52   51

  5. Ilkeston Town                     34   22    5    7    88    42   49

  6. Belper Town                       34   21    5    8   121    68   47

  7. Wilmorton & Alvaston              34   15    7   12    73    58   37

  8. Kimberley Town                    34   16    5   13    93    82   37

  9. South Normanton Miners Welfare    34   13    7   14    81    76   33

 10. Creswell Colliery                 34   15    3   16    63    66   33

 11. Nottingham Forest 'A'             34   13    5   16    93    75   31

 12. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         34   13    3   18    67    89   29

 13. Sutton Town Reserves              34   11    7   16    77    90   29

 14. Burton Albion Reserves            34    9    5   20    59    83   23

 15. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         34    9    4   21    53   128   22

 16. Gresley Rovers                    34    6    8   20    41    80   20

 17. Langwith Miners Welfare           34    2    2   30    28   162    6

 18. Ollerton Colliery                 34    2    1   31    41   139    5

  (612 268 76 268 1412 1412 612)

 

Division 1 South

 

  1. Bourne Town                   
               32   26 
              5    1   106 
              43   57
  2. Grantham Reserves           
                 32   24 
              2    6    85  
             31   50
  3. St. Neots Town Reserves          
            32   21    3    8 
             106    59   45
  4. Long Eaton United             
               32   18 
              4   10    67
               44   40
  5. Ely City Reserves                
            32   18    3   11 
              74    42   39
  6. Kettering Town Reserves          
            32   13    9 
             10    83    67
              35

  7. Stamford                          32   12    8   12    75    68   32

  8. Rushden Town Reserves             32   12    8   12    60    66   32

  9. Rothwell Town                     32   12    8   12    56    71   32

 10. Derby County ‘A’                  32   11    8   13    58    69   30

 11. Nuneaton Borough Reserves         32   11    6   15    56    70   28

 12. Wellingborough Town Reserves      32   10    6   16    54    71   26

 13. Potton United                     32    9    7   16    51    68   25

 14. Wisbech Town Reserves             32   10    4   18    66    86   24

 15. Rugby Town Reserves               32    8    4   20    50    88   20

 16. Anstey Nomads                     32    5    6   21    50    98   16

 17. Corby Town Reserves               32    5    3   24    47   103   13

  (544 225 94 225 1144 1144 544)

 

Division 2

 

  1. Matlock Town Reserves             36   26    7    3   147    59   59

  2. Ilkeston Town Reserves            36   24    2   10    92    44   50

  3. Heanor Town Reserves              36   21    4   11   116    75   46

  4. Ransome & Marles                  36   18    8   10    90    66   44

  5. Mansfield Town 'A'                36   19    6   11    92    75   44

  6. Alfreton Town Reserves            36   20    3   13   114    92   43

  7. Arnold St. Marys Reserves         36   18    6   12    77    63   42

  8. Long Eaton United Reserves        36   18    5   13    87    71   41

  9. Aspley Old Boys                   36   16    5   15    69    65   37

 10. Grantham Reserves                 36   14    8   14    80    71   36

 11. Linby Colliery                    36   15    6   15    58    71   36

 12. Arnold Rovers                     36   14    2   20    78    90   30

 13. Ironville Amateurs                36   12    5   19    65   104   29

 14. Nottingham Forest 'B'             36   11    6   19    69    78   28

 15. Creswell Colliery Reserves        36   11    4   21    62    94   26

 16. Wilmorton & Alvaston Reserves     36    9    8   19    63   109   26

 17. Hucknall Collieries               36   11    4   21    87   137   26

 18. Belper Town Reserves              36   11    2   23    74   100   24

 19. Kimberley Town Reserves           36    8    1   27    66   122   17

  (684 296 92 296 1586 1586 684)

 

1960-1961

 

  1. Matlock Town                      34   24    6    4   126    51   54

  2. Sutton Town                       34   23    6    5   103    46   52

  3. Goole Town                        34   23    5    6   122    54   51

  4. Heanor Town                       34   21    4    9    87    67   46

  5. Arnold St. Marys                  34   19    5   10    87    54   43

  6. Worksop Town                      34   20    3   11    96    60   43

  7. Gainsborough Trinity              34   17    8    9    77    38   42

  8. Ilkeston Town                     34   17    7   10    91    57   41

  9. Belper Town                       34   19    2   13   106    79   40

 10. Alfreton Town                     34   18    3   13    94    60   39

 11. Denaby United                     34   15    3   16    98    73   33

 12. Kimberley Town                    34   12    4   18    72    88   28

 13. Creswell Colliery                 34   12    2   20    66   103   26

 14. Nottingham Forest 'A'             34   10    4   20    57   110   24

 15. South Normanton Miners Welfare    34    6    3   25    59   102   15

 16. Clay Cross Miners Welfare         34    5    5   24    61   123   15

 17. Wilmorton & Alvaston              34    4    5   25    48   115   13

 18. Shirebrook Miners Welfare         34    2    3   29    34   204    7

  (612 267 78 267 1484 1484 612)

 

Division 1 South

 

  1. Skegness Town Reserves            30   22    4    4    92    27   48

  2. Loughborough United               30   20    7    3    81    32   47

  3. Derby County ‘A’                  30   19    4    7    84    35   42

  4. Bourne Town                       30   19    3    8    85    44   41

  5. Grantham                          30   17    4    9    76    45   38

  6. Spalding United                   30   16    4   10    83    49   36

  7. Kettering Town Reserves           30   17    2   11    73    52   36

  8. Stamford                          30   16    2   12    53    49   34

  9. Burton Albion Reserves            30   12    8   10    52    50   32

 10. Rothwell Town                     30   13    2   15    67    88   28

 11. Long Eaton United                 30   11    5   14    60    48   27

 12. Wellingborough Town Reserves      30    9    8   13    58    67   26

 13. Potton United                     30    8    2   20    58    84   18

 14. Rushden Town Reserves             30    6    3   21    53    93   15

 15. Gresley Rovers                    30    3    1   26    28   141    7

 16. Anstey Nomads                     30    2    1   27    27   126    5

  (480 211 60 209 1030 1031 482)

 

Division 2

 

Each team played 10 clubs home and away, and met the remaining clubs only once.

 

  1. Ransome & Marles                  32   24    4    4   130    48   52

  2. Ilkeston Town Reserves            32   24    2    6   103    45   50

  3. Matlock Town Reserves             32   22    4    6   104    47   48

  4. Sutton Town Reserves              32   16    8    8    83    62   40

  5. Alfreton Town Reserves            32   17    5   10    86    69   39

  6. Ollerton Colliery                 32   17    4   11    91    68   38

  7. Linby Colliery                    32   15    8    9    72    61   38

  8. Staveley Works                    32   13   10    9    74    41   36

  9. Grantham Reserves                 32   15    6   11    76    61   36

 10. Belper Town Reserves              32   15    5   12    75    71   35

 11. Arnold St Marys Reserves          32   14    6   12    66    72   34

 12. Arnold Rovers                     32   14    5   13    73    65   33

 13. Ironville Amateurs                32   14    4   14    69    83   32

 14. Ashbourne Town                    32   13    5   14    80    83   31

 15. Heanor Town Reserves              32   11    8   13    64    72   30

 16. Long Eaton United Reserves        32   12    5   15    69    80   29

 17. Teversal Welfare                  32   10    6   16    82   110   26

 18. Kimberley Town Reserves           32   11    4   17    73   102   26

 19. Apsley Old Boys                   32   12    1   19    56    70   25

 20. Creswell Colliery Reserves        32    9    6   17    48    73   24

 21. Mansfield Town ‘A’                32    7    4   21    56    84   18

 22. Wilmorton & Alvaston Reserves     32    4    3   25    50    99   11

 23. Hucknall Colliery Welfare         32    2    1   29    46   160    5

  (736 311 114 311 1726 1726 736)

 

From this point onwards, it becomes difficult to know the ‘ststus’ of the teams in the final tables available.  A number of clubs moved from the Central Alliance to the newly-formed Midland League and it is not clear, at the moment, what exactly was ‘left behind.

 

1961-1962

 

 1. Boston United                      32   26    3    3   107    48   55

 2. Ransome & Marles                   32   23    2    7   115    68   48

 3. Gresley Rovers                     32   20    7    5    97    44   47

 4. Eastwood Town                      32   20    5    7   105    50   45

 5. Arnold St. Marys                   32   17    7    8    90    50   41

 6. Wilmorton & Alvaston               32   15    6   11    60    47   36

 7. Kimberley Town                     32   15    5   12    88    70   35

 8. Aspley Old Boys                    32   15    4   13    79    76   34

 9. South Normanton Miners Welfare     32   11    8   13    81    64   30

10. Burton Albion Reserves             32   12    6   14    72    71   30

11. Creswell Colliery                  32   13    4   15    64    72   30

12. Clay Cross Miners Welfare          32   11    4   17    58    79   26

13. Nottingham Forest ‘A’              32    7    8   17    52    88   22

14. Ashbourne Town                     32    4   10   18    54   101   18

15. Linby Colliery                     32    4    8   20    36   103   16

16. Anstey Nomads                      32    4    8   20    41    92   16

17. Shirebrook Miners Welfare          32    6    3   23    57   133   15

  (544 223 98 223 1256 1256 544)

 

Division 1

 

Once again teams did not play every other team twice.

 

  1. Ilkeston Town Reserves            36   31    3    2   127    37   65

  2. Matlock Town Reserves             36   30    4    2   142    40   64

  3. Belper Town Reserves              36   27    3    6   124    52   57

  4. Grantham St. John’s               36   23    5    8   111    73   51

  5. Sutton Town Reserves              36   23    2   11   117    59   48

  6. Heanor Town Reserves              36   17   10    9    78    48   44

  7. Long Eaton United Reserves        36   19    3   14    93    63   41

  8. Derby County ‘A’                  36   15    7   14    71    50   37

  9. Alfreton Town Reserves            36   13    9   14    92    84   35

 10. Grantham Reserves                 36   15    5   16    90    82   35

 11. Ollerton Colliery                 36   15    5   16    70    74   35

 12. Teversal Welfare                  36   15    5   16    97   112   35

 13. Crewton Sports                    36   16    2   18    74    82   34

 14. Newhall United                    36   13    7   16    97    98   33

 15. Eastwood Town Reserves            36   13    6   17    90    95   32

 16. Mansfield Town ‘A’                36    9    9   18    72   100   27

 17. Ashbourne Town Reserves           36   10    4   22    69   136   24

 18. Arnold St Marys Reserves          36    7    8   21    61   111   22

 19. Kimberley Town Reserves           36    7    6   23    66   108   20

 20. Wilmorton & Alvaston Reserves     36    7    5   24    52   128   19

 21. Linby Colliery Reserves           36    5    8   23    49   120   18

 22. Arnold Rovers                     36    6    4   26    46   136   16

  (792 336 120 336 1888 1888 792)