Early Hampshire League 1896-1914


Home

Regions 3 Main

South 3 region

1919-1929 details

1929-1939 details

1948-1960

Contact site

Many thanks to Brian McColl and Richard Rundle for making it possible to bring this information to this website.

EARLY HAMPSHIRE LEAGUE 1896-1914

The tables for the early years of the Hampshire League 1896-1914 were provided by Brian McColl, who pointed out when supplying the details that the information had been gathered and circulated by Richard Rundle.  Thanks go therefore to both Richard and Brian for making the publication of this information here possible.

As is common with ‘final’ tables from this period, there are many cases of imbalance, notably between the goals columns.  However, this does not detract from the value of the material, which is the best record available to date.

1896-1897

  1. COWES                             14  11  3  0  54 - 10  25
  2. ROYAL ARTILLERY (PORTSMOUTH)      14  10  3  1  54 - 8   23
  3. FREEMANTLE                        14   9  1  4  28 - 19  19
  4. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   4  5  5  43 - 39  13
  5. SOUTHAMPTON ST. MARYS RESERVES    14   3  5  6  20 - 23  11
  6. BOURNEMOUTH                       14   4  1  9  16 - 50   9
  7. ANDOVER                           14   3  2  9  16 – 45   8
  8. RYDE                              14   1  2 11  10 - 47   4
   (112 45 22 45 241 241 112)

1897-1898        
        
  1. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                12  10  0  2  51 - 13  20
  2. COWES                             12   9  1  2  39 - 9   19
  3. ROYAL ARTILLERY (PORTSMOUTH)      12   6  3  3  20 - 15  15
  4. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              12   6  0  6  11 - 20  12
  5. FREEMANTLE                        12   4  1  7  18 - 24   9
  6. RYDE                              12   2  2  8  11 - 24   6
  7. ANDOVER                           12   1  1 10  14 - 54   3
   (84 38 8 38 164 159 84)

1898-1899        
        
  1. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14  12  0  2  64 - 14  24
  2. COWES                             12   8  1  3  47 - 13  17
  3. RYDE                              10   7  1  2  47 - 14  15
  4. FREEMANTLE                        11   6  0  5  22 - 31  12
  5. SANDOWN BAY (-2)                  14   6  0  8  27 - 48  10
  6. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                12   4  0  8  23 - 40   8
  7. WINCHESTER                        13   3  0 10  10 - 63   6
  8. RIFLE DEPOT (GOSPORT)              8   1  0  7  11 – 36   2
   (94 47 2 45 251 259 94)

1899-1900        
        
  1. RYDE                              13  11  0  2  70 - 8   22
  2. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              13  10  1  2  43 - 7   21
  3. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                11   9  0  2  32 - 22  18
  4. FREEMANTLE                        12   5  0  7  21 - 25  10
  5. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES                8   3  1  4  13 - 13   7
  6. WINCHESTER                         9   1  1  7   6 - 25   3
  7. ANDOVER                           10   1  0  9   5 - 57   2
  8. SANDOWN BAY                        8   0  1  7   4 - 34   1
   (84 40 4 40 194 191 84)

1900-1901        

  1. ROYAL NAVAL DEPOT                  8   4  3  1  19 - 7   11
  2. ROYAL ARTILLERY (PORTSMOUTH)       8   2  5  1   7 - 6    9
  3. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES               8   3  2  3  19 - 11   8
  4. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES                8   3  2  3  17 – 13   8
  5. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                 8   2  0  6   6 - 31   4
   (40 14 12 14 68 68 40)

1901-1902   
     
  1. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              10   9  1  0  48 - 9   19
  2. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               10   6  2  2  26 - 11  14
  3. LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS              10   3  3  4  19 – 13   9
  4. BASINGSTOKE                       10   4  1  5  24 - 34   9
  5. FREEMANTLE                        10   3  1  6   9 – 25   7
  6. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                10   0  2  8   5 - 40   2
   (60 25 10 25 131 132 60)

1902-1903     
   
  1. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               14  12  1  1  84 - 10  25
  2. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14  11  1  2  62 - 15  23
  3. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   9  2  3  53 - 22  20
  4. FREEMANTLE                        14   4  2  8  21 - 36  10
  5. SALISBURY                         14   5  0  9  19 - 52  10
  6. BASINGSTOKE                       14   4  1  9  18 - 49   9
  7. 58TH COMPANY ROYAL ENGINEERS      14   4  1  9  20 - 60   9
  8. ANDOVER                           14   2  2 10  22 - 54   6
   (112 51 10 51 299 298 112)

1903-1904        
        
NORTH      
  
  1. 2ND BATTALION ROYAL ENGINEERS     14  12  2  0  46 - 13  26
  2. NORTH HANTS IRONWORKS (+2)        14   7  4  3  34 - 21  20
  3. WINCHESTER (-2)                   14   7  2  5  30 - 22  14
  4. ANDOVER                           14   5  3  6  29 - 23  13
  5. SALISBURY                         14   5  2  7  21 - 30  12
  6. LOVATTS SPORTS CLUB               14   5  2  7  31 - 42  12
  7. SOUTH FARNBOROUGH ATHLETIC        14   3  3  8  22 - 35   9
  8. BASINGSTOKE                       14   2  2 10  12 - 39   6
   (112 46 20 46 225 225 112)

SOUTH  
      
  1. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               16  14  2  0  84 - 10  30
  2. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              16  12  1  3  56 - 23  25
  3. RYDE SPORTS                       16   6  5  5  43 - 33  17
  4. COWES                             16   8  1  7  43 - 43  17
  5. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                16   8  0  8  30 - 46  16
  6. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED             16   5  3  8  27 - 38  13
  7. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                  16   4  4  8  31 - 41  12
  8. FREEMANTLE                        16   4  2 10  24 - 53  10
  9. SOUTHAMPTON CAMBRIDGE             16   2  0 14  17 - 69   4
   (144 63 18 63 355 356 144)

WEST  
      
  1. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               14  12  0  2  48 - 12  24
  2. BOSCOMBE                          14  10  1  3  31 - 17  21
  3. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             14   8  3  3  33 - 18  19
  4. POOLE                             14   6  5  3  32 - 11  17
  5. BOURNEMOUTH                       14   4  4  6  26 - 30  12
  6. RINGWOOD                          14   2  3  9  18 - 50   7
  7. LYMINGTON                         14   2  2 10  15 – 42   6
  8. UNITED BANKS (BOURNEMOUTH)        14   1  4  9  11 - 34   6
   (112 45 22 45 214 214 112)

1904-1905        
        
NORTH  
      
  1. WINCHESTER                        10   9  1  0  35 - 9   19
  2. SALISBURY CITY                    10   5  1  4  20 - 23  11
  3. ANDOVER                           10   4  1  5  23 - 17   9
  4. LOVATTS SPORTS CLUB               10   4  1  5  27 - 29   9
  5. NORTH HANTS IRONWORKS             10   4  0  6  15 – 25   8
  6. BASINGSTOKE                       10   2  0  8  14 - 34   4
   (60 28 4 28 134 137 60)

SOUTH 
       
  1. ROYAL NAVAL DEPOT                 16  12  2  2  35 - 8   26
  2. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               16  11  4  1  49 - 18  26
  3. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                16   8  3  5  50 - 30  19
  4. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              16   8  2  6  39 - 25  18
  5. GOSPORT UNITED                    16   7  3  6  41 - 31  17
  6. RYDE SPORTS                       16   7  3  6  46 - 37  17
  7. COWES                             16   3  3 10  28 - 51   9
  8. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED             16   3  2 11  25 – 55   8
  9. FREEMANTLE                        16   2  0 14  10 - 70   4
   (144 61 22 61 323 325 144)

WEST  
      
  1. BOURNEMOUTH                       16  11  4  1  47 - 16  26
  2. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               16  12  1  3  53 - 13  25
  3. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             16  10  3  3  51 - 16  23
  4. BOSCOMBE                          16   9  3  4  42 - 24  21
  5. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 16   6  5  5  25 - 28  17
  6. UNITED BANKS (BOURNEMOUTH)        16   5  2  9  25 - 45  12
  7. FORDINGBRIDGE TURKS               16   4  2 10  13 - 52  10
  8. POOLE WORKING MENS ATHLETIC       16   4  1 11  21 - 43   9
  9. RINGWOOD                          16   0  1 15  11 - 47   1
   (144 61 22 61 288 284 144)

1905-1906        
        
NORTH        

  1. 2ND BATTALION ROYAL FUSILIERS     10   9  0  1  34 - 6   18
  2. SALISBURY CITY                     9   6  0  3  33 - 15  12
  3. BASINGSTOKE                        9   5  0  4  26 - 13  10
  4. ANDOVER                           10   4  0  6  14 - 29   8
  5. NORTH HANTS IRONWORKS             10   3  0  7  14 – 29   6
  6. WINCHESTER                        10   2  0  8  14 - 31   4
   (58 29 0 29 135 123 58)
        
SOUTH        

  1. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               14  11  2  1  52 – 10  24
  2. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14  10  1  3  41 – 18  21
  3. RYDE SPORTS                       14   7  2  5  38 – 32  16
  4. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   6  3  5  25 – 27  15
  5. COWES                             14   6  1  7  34 – 35  13
  6. GOSPORT UNITED                    14   5  0  9  22 – 38  10
  7. ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS              14   3  1 10  17 – 40   7
  8. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED             14   2  2 10  19 - 45   6
   (112 50 12 50 248 245 112)

WEST        

  1. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               12  10  0  2  29 - 13  20
  2. BOURNEMOUTH                       12   9  1  2  28 - 14  19
  3. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             12   7  0  5  26 - 19  14
  4. BOSCOMBE                          12   5  1  6  21 - 27  11
  5. POOLE                             12   4  1  7  19 - 18   9
  6. BOURNEMOUTH ST. ANDREWS           12   3  1  8  16 - 30   7
  7. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 12   1  2  9   8 - 29   4
   (84 39 6 39 147 150 84)
        
1906-1907        
        
NORTH       
 
  1. SALISBURY CITY                    12   9  1  2  51 - 14  19
  2. ANDOVER                           12   8  0  4  41 - 24  16
  3. 2ND ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS         11   5  4  2  23 - 14  14
  4. 2ND LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT         10   5  1  4  21 - 12  11
  5. NORTH HANTS IRONWORKS             12   3  1  8  19 - 34   7
  6. WINCHESTER                        11   3  0  8  24 – 46   6
  7. BASINGSTOKE                       12   2  1  9  20 - 58   5
   (80 35 8 37 199 202 78)
        
SOUTH      
  
  1. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               14  11  3  0  60 - 11  25
  2. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14  10  4  0  59 - 13  24
  3. RYDE SPORTS                       14   7  2  5  27 - 40  16
  4. BITTERNE GUILD                    14   6  1  7  25 - 27  13
  5. COWES                             14   4  2  8  38 - 37  10
  6. GOSPORT UNITED                    14   4  2  8  24 - 39  10
  7. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   3  1 10  18 - 56   7
  8. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED             14   3  1 10  16 – 45   7
   (112 48 16 48 267 268 112)
        
WEST     
   
  1. BOSCOMBE                          12  10  0  2  29 - 10  20
  2. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 12   9  0  3  31 - 15  18
  3. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             12   7  1  4  23 - 27  15
  4. POOLE                             12   5  1  6  30 - 21  11
  5. BOURNEMOUTH                       12   5  1  6  21 - 20  11
  6. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               12   2  1  9  17 – 28   5
  7. BOURNEMOUTH ST. ANDREWS           12   2  0 10   6 - 46   4
   (84 40 4 40 157 167 84)

1907-1908        
        
NORTH        
        
  1. SALISBURY CITY                    12   8  2  2  44 - 16  18
  2. SOUTH FARNBOROUGH ATHLETIC        12   8  0  4  51 - 21  16
  3. ANDOVER                           11   7  1  3  37 - 27  15
  4. WINCHESTER                        12   5  2  5  31 - 21  12
  5. 3RD BATTALION RIFLE BRIGADE       11   5  1  5  27 - 34  11
  6. NORTH HANTS IRONWORKS             10   3  0  7  20 - 45   6
  7. BASINGSTOKE                       12   1  0 11   5 - 41   2
   (80 37 6 37 215 205 800

SOUTH        
        
  1. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               16  13  3  0  79 - 15  29
  2. COWES                             16  11  2  3  52 - 19  24
  3. BITTERNE GUILD                    16   7  3  6  43 - 37  17
  4. PORTSMOUTH ROYAL NAVY             16   7  2  7  42 - 41  16
  5. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              16   7  1  8  64 - 43  15
  6. RYDE SPORTS                       16   5  5  6  32 - 55  15
  7. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                16   5  3  8  28 - 55  13
  8. GOSPORT UNITED                    16   4  1 11  32 - 59   9
  9. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED             16   2  2 12  19 - 73   6
   (144 61 22 61 391 397 144)

WEST        
        
  1. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               14  11  1  2  24 - 10  23
  2. BOSCOMBE                          14   6  6  2  23 - 23  18
  3. BOURNEMOUTH (-2)                  14   8  2  4  19 - 16  16
  4. POOLE                             14   5  5  4  30 - 20  15
  5. POKESDOWN                         14   4  4  6  21 - 19  12
  6. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             14   4  3  7  18 - 29  11
  7. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 14   4  3  7  12 - 22  11
  8. BOURNEMOUTH ST. ANDREWS           14   1  2 11  12 - 34   4
   (112 43 26 43 159 173 110)
        
1908-1909        
        
NORTH        
        
  1. 3RD BATTALION RIFLE BRIGADE       10   8  2  0  38 - 11  18
  2. SOUTH FARNBOROUGH ATHLETIC (-2)   10   8  1  1  23 - 13  15
  3. WINCHESTER (+2)                   10   4  2  4  28 - 22  12
  4. ANDOVER                           10   3  2  5  18 - 21   8
  5. BASINGSTOKE                       10   1  3  6   8 – 28   5
  6. NORTH HANTS IRONWORKS             10   1  0  9   8 - 28   2
   (60 25 10 25 123 123 60)
        
SOUTH        
        
  1. COWES                             14  11  1  2  41 - 11  23
  2. SALISBURY CITY                    14  10  1  3  39 - 13  21
  3. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14   8  1  5  41 - 21  17
  4. BITTERNE GUILD                    14   8  0  6  32 - 18  16
  5. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   7  1  6  26 - 23  15
  6. RYDE SPORTS                       14   3  2  9  14 - 36   8
  7. GOSPORT UNITED                    14   3  2  9  18 – 39   8
  8. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED             14   1  2 11  10 - 60   4
   (112 51 10 51 221 221 112)
        
WEST        
        
  1. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               12   9  1  2  42 - 14  19
  2. POOLE                             12   9  0  3  29 - 19  18
  3. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 12   6  1  5  25 - 29  13
  4. BOURNEMOUTH                       12   5  2  5  26 - 27  12
  5. BOSCOMBE                          12   2  4  6  21 - 28   8
  6. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             12   3  1  8  22 – 33   7
  7. POKESDOWN                         12   3  1  8  16 - 32   7
   (84 37 10 37 181 182 84)

1909-1910        
        
NORTH        
        
  1. 1ST EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT       10   7  2  1  46 - 16  16
  2. WINCHESTER                        10   8  0  2  40 - 15  16
  3. 3RD BATTALION RIFLE BRIGADE        9   5  1  3  32 - 15  11
  4. ANDOVER                            9   3  1  5  22 - 29   7
  5. BASINGSTOKE                       10   2  0  8  12 – 42   4
  6. NORTH HANTS IRONWORKS             10   2  0  8  12 - 47   4
   (58 27 4 27 164 164 58)
        
SOUTH        
        
  1. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              18  13  3  2  54 - 20  29
  2. COWES                             18  11  3  4  45 - 13  25
  3. BITTERNE GUILD                    18  10  5  3  41 - 16  25
  4. BOURNEMOUTH                       18   9  2  7  47 - 29  20
  5. GOSPORT UNITED                    18   7  5  6  31 - 32  19
  6. SALISBURY CITY                    18   8  1  9  26 - 38  17
  7. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                18   5  4  9  27 - 40  14
  8. RYDE SPORTS                       18   4  4 10  15 - 31  12
  9. EAST COWES VICTORIA               18   3  4 11  26 - 59  10
 10. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED             18   4  1 13  27 - 61   9
   (180 74 32 74 339 339 180)
        
WEST        
        
  1. BOURNEMOUTH                       12   9  2  1  38 - 11  20
  2. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 12   7  3  2  32 - 18  17
  3. BOSCOMBE                          12   5  3  4  26 - 16  13
  4. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             12   5  2  5  26 - 18  12
  5. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               12   4  3  5  18 - 25  11
  6. POOLE                             12   2  3  7  17 - 47   7
  7. POKESDOWN                         12   1  3  8  12 - 35   5
   (84 33 19 32 169 170 85)

In 1910 the competition underwent a degree of change.  The strongest eight teams joined the ‘County section’, but the North, South and West sections continued to operate separately.

1910-1911

COUNTY SECTION

  1. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14   9  2  3  30 - 14  20
  2. BOSCOMBE                          14   7  4  3  29 - 22  18
  3. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               14   7  2  5  31 - 19  16
  4. SOUTH FARNBOROUGH ATHLETIC        14   5  5  4  29 - 28  15
  5. COWES                             14   6  1  7  28 - 27  13
  6. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   5  2  7  38 - 37  12
  7. BOURNEMOUTH                       14   4  2  8  29 - 49  10
  8. WINCHESTER                        14   2  4  8  17 - 35   8
   (112 45 22 45 231 231 112)

NORTH

  1. SOUTH FARNBOROUGH ATHLETIC        12   8  3  1  38 – 17  19
  2. 1ST LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT       11   6  3  2  43 – 19  15
  3. WINCHESTER                        11   5  2  4  30 – 21  12
  4. ANDOVER                           11   5  2  4  26 – 31  12
  5. BASINGSTOKE                       12   3  3  6  22 – 44   9
  6. 1ST ROYAL WEST KENT REGIMENT      11   2  3  6  25 - 29   7
  7. 1ST EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT       12   3  0  9  27 - 50   6
   (80 32 16 32 211 211 80)

SOUTH

  1. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               16  12  3  1  57 - 14  27
  2. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              16   9  3  4  66 - 19  21
  3. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                16   8  3  5  33 - 26  19
  4. COWES                             16   6  3  7  38 - 38  15
  5. RYDE SPORTS                       16   7  1  8  34 - 57  15
  6. SALISBURY CITY                    16   6  1  9  29 - 39  13
  7. BITTERNE GUILD                    16   5  3  8  25 - 38  13
  8. GOSPORT UNITED                    16   4  2 10  32 - 57  10
  9. EAST COWES VICTORIA               16   4  2 10  25 - 51  10
   (144 61 21 62 339 339 143)

WEST

  1. BOSCOMBE                          12  11  1  0  56 - 4   23
  2. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 12   8  1  3  45 - 19  17
  3. BOURNEMOUTH                       12   6  1  5  40 - 17  13
  4. BITTERNE GUILD                    12   6  1  5  40 - 20  13
  5. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             12   4  0  8  19 - 41   8
  6. POKESDOWN                         12   4  0  8  20 – 56   8
  7. LYMINGTON                         12   1  0 11  11 - 68   2
   (84 40 4 40 231 225 84)

1911-1912

COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14  10  1  3  49 - 16  21
  2. BOSCOMBE                          14  10  1  3  30 - 14  21
  3. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               14   9  2  3  39 - 24  20
  4. SOUTH FARNBOROUGH ATHLETIC        14   7  1  6  21 - 26  15
  5. COWES                             14   4  2  8  22 - 24  10
  6. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   4  2  8  24 - 42  10
  7. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 14   3  4  7  14 - 31  10
  8. WINCHESTER                        14   1  3 10  13 - 35   5
   (112 48 16 48 212 212 112)
        
NORTH       
        
  1. BASINGSTOKE                       10  10  0  0  40 - 9   20
  2. WINCHESTER                        10   4  3  3  31 - 22  11
  3. SOUTH FARNBOROUGH ATHLETIC        10   5  1  4  25 - 24  11
  4. SALISBURY CITY                    10   3  4  3  20 - 25  10
  5. ANDOVER                           10   2  2  6  19 - 40   6
  6. 1ST LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT       10   1  0  9  16 – 32   2
   (60 25 10 25 151 152 60)
        
SOUTH       
        
  1. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14  10  1  3  40 - 15  21
  2. COWES                             14  10  1  3  35 - 17  21
  3. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               14   7  3  4  33 - 14  17
  4. BITTERNE GUILD                    14   8  0  6  26 - 26  16
  5. BOURNEMOUTH                       14   6  3  5  24 - 21  15
  6. RYDE SPORTS                       14   5  3  6  21 - 31  13
  7. EAST COWES VICTORIA               14   2  1 11  20 - 50   5
  8. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   1  2 11  21 - 46   4
   (112 49 14 49 220 220 112)
        
WEST       
        
  1. BOSCOMBE                          14  10  1  3  54 - 14  21
  2. BITTERNE GUILD                    14   9  3  2  40 - 14  21
  3. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 14   9  1  4  39 - 16  19
  4. BOURNEMOUTH                       14   9  1  4  36 - 19  19
  5. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             14   4  3  7  17 - 25  11
  6. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               14   4  2  8  21 - 37  10
  7. POOLE                             14   3  0 11  20 - 61   6
  8. POKESDOWN                         14   2  1 11  22 - 63   5
   (112 50 12 50 249 249 112)

1912-1913

COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. WOOLSTON                          14  10  2  2  37 - 20  22
  2. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14   9  1  4  27 - 21  19
  3. BOSCOMBE                          14   8  0  6  30 - 16  16
  4. BOURNEMOUTH                       14   6  3  5  29 - 23  15
  5. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   4  4  6  18 - 28  12
  6. WINCHESTER                        14   5  1  8  31 - 34  11
  7. COWES                             14   3  3  8  28 - 37   9
  8. BASINGSTOKE                       14   3  2  9  20 - 41   8
   (112 48 16 48 220 220 112)
        
NORTH        
        
  1. ROYAL ENGINEERS                   12  10  1  1  46 - 17  21
  2. SOUTH FARNBOROUGH ATHLETIC        12   6  1  5  29 - 29  13
  3. BASINGSTOKE                       12   5  2  5  35 - 22  12
  4. WINCHESTER                        12   6  0  6  35 - 23  12
  5. SALISBURY CITY                    12   5  0  7  17 - 30  10
  6. ANDOVER                           12   3  3  6  20 – 40   9
  7. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC              12   3  1  8  32 - 36   7
   (84 38 8 38 214 197 84)
        
SOUTH        
        
  1. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               12  11  1  0  48 - 7   23
  2. WOOLSTON                          12   5  4  3  37 - 31  14
  3. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              12   6  2  4  32 - 22  14
  4. COWES                             12   4  3  5  21 - 25  11
  5. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                12   5  1  6  17 - 28  11
  6. SALISBURY CITY                    12   2  3  7  18 - 25   8
  7. EAST COWES VICTORIA               12   1  1 10  10 - 45   3
   (84 34 15 35 183 183 84)
        
WEST       
        
  1. BOSCOMBE                          14  12  1  1  60 - 14  25
  2. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 14  10  0  4  40 - 19  20
  3. BOURNEMOUTH                       14   7  2  5  28 - 18  16
  4. POOLE                             14   7  1  6  40 - 31  15
  5. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             14   5  2  7  18 - 27  12
  6. CHRISTCHURCH                      14   4  3  7  23 - 44  11
  7. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               14   3  2  9  16 - 31   8
  8. POKESDOWN                         14   2  1 11  14 - 55   5
   (112 50 12 50 239 239 112)

1913-1914

COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. BOURNEMOUTH                       16  11  4  1  61 - 16  26
  2. BOSCOMBE                          16  11  3  2  54 - 14  25
  3. BASINGSTOKE                       16   9  1  6  48 - 37  19
  4. SALISBURY CITY                    16   7  3  6  32 - 30  17
  5. WOOLSTON                          16   6  3  7  31 - 36  15
  6. COWES                             16   7  1  8  34 - 34  15
  7. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC              16   5  4  7  27 - 34  14
  8. CHRISTCHURCH                      16   2  4 10  23 - 51   8
  9. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                16   2  1 13  16 - 74   5
   (144 60 24 60 326 326 144)
        
NORTH       
        
  1. ANDOVER                           10   7  1  2  31 - 20  15
  2. 18TH HUSSARS                      10   4  2  4  28 - 24  10
  3. WINCHESTER                        10   4  2  4  16 - 20  10
  4. BASINGSTOKE                       10   3  3  4  22 - 21   9
  5. SALISBURY CITY                    10   3  2  5  24 – 25   8
  6. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC              10   3  2  5  12 - 23   8
   (60 24 12 24 133 133 60)
        
SOUTH       
        
  1. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES               14  12  1  1  69 - 11  25
  2. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES              14  12  1  1  63 - 11  25
  3. 1ST HEAVY BRIGADE                 14   6  4  4  31 - 32  16
  4. COWES                             14   7  0  7  34 - 35  14
  5. WOOLSTON                          14   6  1  7  26 - 34  13
  6. GOSPORT UNITED                    14   4  2  8  21 - 27  10
  7. EAST COWES VICTORIA               14   2  1 11  13 - 70   5
  8. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                14   1  2 11  12 - 59   4
   (112 50 12 50 269 279 112)
        
WEST       
        
  1. BOSCOMBE                          16  14  2  0  52 - 8   30
  2. GASWORKS ATHLETIC                 16  11  2  3  41 - 23  24
  3. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS              16   7  4  5  34 - 37  18
  4. BOURNEMOUTH                       16   7  3  6  36 - 32  17
  5. BOURNEMOUTH WANDERERS             16   8  1  7  35 - 30  17
  6. CHRISTCHURCH                      16   6  1  9  25 - 32  13
  7. LONGFLEET ST. MARYS               16   6  0 10  29 - 48  12
  8. POOLE                             16   3  3 10  36 - 53   9
  9. POKESDOWN                         16   2  0 14  18 – 63   4
   (144 64 16 64 306 326 144)