Hampshire League 1919-1929


Home

Regions 3 Main

South 2 region

1896-1914 details

1929-1939 details

1948-1960 details

Contact site





Hampshire League history 1919-1929 - preserved

Once again thanks to Brian McColl and Richard Rundle for providing the material on which the league tables below are based.
  
There are a few cases of imbalance in this set of final standings, but this is fairly typical of the period.  

The publication of tables for these years for the Hampshire League brings us ever closer to a ‘complete run’ from the start 
of a competition to the county’s set-up in the present-day.

1919-1920       
        
COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. SOUTHAMPTON RESERVES                  12   9   1   2   49 - 10   19
  2. PORTSMOUTH RESERVES                   12   8   2   2   25 - 8    18
  3. BOSCOMBE                              12   6   3   3   30 - 14   15
  4. WINCHESTER CITY                       12   5   2   5   16 - 36   12
  5. BASINGSTOKE                           12   2   4   6    8 - 22    8
  6. BOURNEMOUTH                           12   2   2   8   20 - 40    6
  7. COWES                                 12   2   2   8   12 - 30    6
  (84 34 16 34 160 160 84) 
        
 NORTH SECTION       
        
  1. BASINGSTOKE                           10   6   3   1   27 - 15   15
  2. WINCHESTER CITY                       10   6   2   2   24 - 19   14
  3. SALISBURY CITY                        10   5   1   4   19 - 16   11
  4. ANDOVER                               10   4   1   5   17 – 27    9
  5. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                  10   3   0   7   19 - 20    6
  6. ROYAL AIRCRAFT (FARNBOROUGH)          10   2   1   7   19 - 28    5
  (60 26 8 26 125 125 60)
        
 SOUTH SECTION       
        
  1. COWES                                 12   9   1   2   57 - 14   19
  2. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                    12   6   2   4   24 - 26   14
  3. EAST COWES VICTORIA                   12   5   2   5   20 - 18   12
  4. WHITES SPORTS CLUB                    12   1   1  10    9 - 52    3
  (48 21 6 21 110 110 48)
        
 WEST SECTION       
        
  1. BOSCOMBE                              14  12   2   0   50 - 12   26
  2. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                  14   8   3   3   30 - 16   19
  3. CHRISTCHURCH                          14   6   3   5   26 - 29   15
  4. BOURNEMOUTH                           14   6   2   6   35 - 29   14
  5. CHARMOUTH ROAD CONGREGATIONAL         14   6   2   6   16 - 21   14
  6. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC         14   4   5   5   23 - 24   13
  7. POOLE & ST. MARYS                     14   3   2   9   21 - 39    8
  8. 7TH HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT                14   1   1  12   11 - 45    3
  (112 46 20 46 212 215 112)

1920-1921       
        
COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. BOSCOMBE                               22  15   3   4   50 - 24   33
  2. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   22  12   6   4   55 - 29   30
  3. COWES                                  22  12   5   5   56 - 35   29
  4. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                   22  12   4   6   55 - 31   28
  5. THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON)                21  11   5   5   40 - 29   27
  6. BOURNEMOUTH                            22  10   1  11   48 - 53   21
  7. BASINGSTOKE                            22   6   6  10   28 - 54   18
  8. ANDOVER                                22   7   3  12   36 - 50   17
  9. SALISBURY CITY                         22   6   4  12   33 - 42   16
 10. EAST COWES VICTORIA                    22   5   5  12   36 - 54   15
 11. WINCHESTER CITY                        21   5   5  11   21 - 37   15
 12. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                     22   5   3  14   27 - 47   13
  (262 106 50 106 485 485 262)
        
EAST SECTION       
        
  1. SHOLING ATHLETIC                       16  10   4   2   50 - 15   24
  2. SALISBURY CITY RESERVES                16  10   2   4   35 - 18   22
  3. THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON) RESERVES       16   9   1   6   33 - 29   19
  4. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC RESERVES          16   6   4   6   22 - 23   16
  5. ANDOVER RESERVES                       16   7   2   7   28 - 33   16
  6. HARLAND & WOLFF                        16   2   7   6   28 - 29   13
  7. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                       16   3   6   7   18 - 28   12
  8. WINCHESTER CITY RESERVES               16   5   2   9   26 - 49   12
  9. BASINGSTOKE RESERVES                   16   4   2  10   28 - 44   10
  (144 56 30 57 268 268 144)
        
 WEST SECTION       
        
  1. BOSCOMBE RESERVES                      18  14   2   2   73 - 20   30
  2. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES                   18   9   8   1   63 - 34   26
  3. HARLAND & WOLFF                        18  10   3   5   48 - 26   23
  4. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          18  10   2   6   42 - 25   22
  5. LYMINGTON                              18  10   1   7   41 - 34   21
  6. POOLE                                  18   5   5   8   22 - 45   15
  7. CHRISTCHURCH                           18   5   5   8   36 - 51   15
  8. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    18   6   1  11   22 - 53   13
  9. CHARMOUTH ROAD CONGREGATIONAL          18   5   1  12   26 - 52   11
 10. MOORDOWN ST. JOHNS                     18   1   2  15   15 - 59    4
  (180 75 30 75 388 399 180)

1921-1922       
        
COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. BOURNEMOUTH                            28  19   5   4   79 - 37   43
  2. HARLAND & WOLFF                        28  19   4   5   73 - 34   42
  3. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                   28  12  11   5   65 - 39   35
  4. BOSCOMBE RESERVES                      28  15   3  10   59 - 37   33
  5. THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON)                28  11  11   6   50 - 37   33
  6. SHOLING ATHLETIC                       28  12   6  10   63 - 35   30
  7. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          28  14   2  12   54 - 46   30
  8. SALISBURY CITY                         28  12   3  13   50 - 49   27
  9. WINCHESTER CITY                        28  11   4  13   55 - 67   26
 10. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                       28   6   7  13   53 - 68   23
 11. ANDOVER                                28   9   3  16   60 - 87   21
 12. POOLE                                  28   7   7  14   35 - 66   21
 13. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   28   8   4  16   42 - 62   20
 14. BASINGSTOKE                            28   8   3  17   32 - 66   19
 15. WELLINGTON WORKS (ALDERSHOT)           28   6   5  17   44 - 82   17
  (420 169 78 171 814 812 420)
        
DIVISIONAL SECTION       
        
  1. COWES                                  20  17   1   2   68 - 9    35
  2. ROYAL ENGINEERS (O.S.O.)               20   9   8   3   50 - 30   26
  3. THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON) RESERVES       20  12   1   7   54 - 35   25
  4. TOTTON                                 20   9   6   5   50 - 33   24
  5. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                     19   9   4   6   38 - 24   22
  6. CHRISTCHURCH                           20   7   6   7   54 - 50   20
  7. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    20   7   3  10   34 - 38   17
  8. RIFLE DEPOT (WINCHESTER)               20   8   0  12   31 - 49   16
  9. LYMINGTON                              20   6   2  12   39 - 57   14
 10. WINCHESTER CITY RESERVES               20   5   4  11   34 - 70   14
 11. HAMPSHIRE DEPOT                        19   2   1  16   25 – 82    5
  (218 91 36 91 477 477 218)

1922-1923       
        
COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          32  19   6   7   63 - 36   44
  2. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                   32  20   4   8   96 - 57   44
  3. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                       32  19   5   8   75 - 47   43
  4. HARLAND & WOLFF                        32  17   8   7   78 - 52   42
  5. SHOLING ATHLETIC                       32  16   8   8   71 - 43   40
  6. R.M.L.I. GOSPORT                       32  16   7   9   72 - 47   39
  7. THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON)                32  15   6  11   68 - 50   36
  8. COWES                                  32  12   9  11   65 - 66   33
  9. BOSCOMBE RESERVES                      32  13   6  13   69 - 52   32
 10. BOURNEMOUTH                            32  12   7  13   45 - 69   31
 11. ANDOVER                                32  10   8  14   64 - 67   28
 12. SALISBURY CITY (-2)                    32  12   4  16   61 - 67   26
 13. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   32  11   3  18   34 - 72   25
 14. BASINGSTOKE                            32  10   4  18   42 - 60   24
 15. WELLINGTON WORKS (ALDERSHOT)           32   8   4  20   58 - 89   20
 16. WINCHESTER CITY                        32   5   8  19   41 - 86   18
 17. POOLE                                  32   7   3  22   28 - 90   17
  (544 222 100 222 1030 1050 542)
        
EAST SECTION       
        
  1. LYMINGTON                              16  11   1   4   51 - 23   23
  2. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                     16  10   3   3   40 - 24   23
  3. TOTTON                                 16   9   2   5   36 - 25   20
  4. GOSPORT ATHLETIC RESERVES              16   6   2   8   31 - 36   14
  5. ROYAL ENGINEERS (O.S.O.)               16   6   2   8   25 - 33   14
  6. EAST COWES VICTORIA (-2)               16   7   1   8   27 - 39   13
  7. BOTLEY                                 16   5   3   8   28 - 43   13
  8. STAMSHAW OLD BOYS                      16   5   2   9   29 - 37   12
  9. COWES RESERVES (-2)                    16   4   2  10   29 - 37    8
  (144 63 18 63 296 297 140)
        
WEST SECTION       
        
  1. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                     18  11   2   5   50 - 31   24
  2. CHRISTCHURCH                           18   8   5   5   41 - 26   21
  3. BOTLEY                                 18   8   4   6   43 - 37   20
  4. TOTTON                                 18   8   4   6   34 - 37   20
  5. LYMINGTON                              18   8   3   7   49 - 40   19
  6. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    18   6   7   5   30 - 25   19
  7. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC RESERVES 18   7   3   8   40 - 38   17
  8. R.A.F. (CALSHOT)                       18   6   5   7   33 - 37   17
  9. ANDOVER RESERVES                       18   7   2   9   36 - 47   16
 10. POOLE RESERVES                         18   2   3  13   15 – 53    7
  (180 71 38 71 371 371 180)

1923-1924       
        
COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                       28  19   6   3   77 - 25   44
  2. COWES                                  28  17   6   5   77 - 34   40
  3. THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON)                28  14   5   9   56 - 35   33
  4. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   28  13   6   9   60 - 47   32
  5. ANDOVER                                28  12   8   8   47 - 38   32
  6. ROYAL MARINES (PORTSMOUTH)             28  11   9   8   52 - 43   31
  7. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          28  14   3  11   53 - 48   31
  8. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                   28  11   5  12   61 - 49   27
  9. BOURNEMOUTH                            28   9   8  11   39 - 51   26
 10. SALISBURY CITY                         28   9   5  14   37 - 56   23
 11. HARLAND & WOLFF                        28   7   9  12   34 - 51   23
 12. WINCHESTER CITY                        28  10   2  16   38 - 67   22
 13. WELLINGTON WORKS (ALDERSHOT)           28   9   3  16   48 - 69   21
 14. SHOLING ATHLETIC                       28   8   3  17   42 - 74   19
 15. BASINGSTOKE                            28   6   4  18   44 - 78   16
  (420 169 82 169 765 765 420)
        
EAST SECTION       
        
  1. RYDE SPORTS                            14   8   4   2   40 - 20   20
  2. ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS        14   8   2   4   45 - 19   18
  3. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED                  14   7   3   4   36 - 21   17
  4. R.A.F. (FLOWERDOWN)                    13   7   2   4   41 - 21   16
  5. LYMINGTON                              14   6   4   4   34 - 21   16
  6. EAST COWES VICTORIA                    14   3   3   8   23 – 42    9
  7. COWES RESERVES                         13   4   1   8   22 - 45    9
  8. R.A.F. (CALSHOT)                       14   2   1  11   21 - 69    5
  (110 45 20 45 262 258 110)
        
WEST SECTION       
        
  1. BOURNEMOUTH LEGION                     20  12   5   3   49 - 31   29
  2. TOTTON                                 20  13   2   5   60 - 26   28
  3. LYMINGTON                              20  12   3   5   54 - 35   27
  4. SOUTHAMPTON CIVIL SERVICE              20  10   3   7   43 - 37   23
  5. RINGWOOD COMRADES                      20   9   5   6   45 - 48   23
  6. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    20  10   2   8   41 - 38   22
  7. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC RESERVES 20   9   2   9   51 - 38   20
  8. CHRISTCHURCH                           20   6   6   8   44 - 46   18
  9. R.A.F. (CALSHOT)                       20   5   3  12   36 - 59   13
 10. BROCKENHURST                           20   5   1  14   41 - 63   11
 11. MILFORD-ON-SEA                         20   1   4  15   23 – 66    6
  (220 92 36 92 487 487 220)

1924-1925       
        
COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. ANDOVER                                30  18   7   5   87 - 38   43
  2. SALISBURY CITY                         30  18   6   6   64 - 35   42
  3. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                       30  18   6   6   74 - 41   42
  4. ROYAL MARINES (PORTSMOUTH)             30  16   9   5   70 - 39   41
  5. BOURNEMOUTH                            30  12  11   7   66 - 53   35
  6. COWES                                  30  14   4  12   67 - 57   32
  7. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   30  13   5  12   70 - 50   31
  8. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          30  13   5  12   57 - 48   31
  9. THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON)                30  13   4  13   63 - 52   30
 10. RYDE SPORTS                            30  12   5  13   76 - 31   29
 11. WELLINGTON WORKS (ALDERSHOT)           30  10   8  12   54 - 57   28
 12. HARLAND & WOLFF                        30   8   9  13   48 - 60   25
 13. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                   30   9   4  17   49 - 59   22
 14. WINCHESTER CITY                        30   9   4  17   42 - 86   22
 15. BASINGSTOKE                            30   7   5  18   46 - 82   19
 16. SHOLING ATHLETIC                       30   3   2  25   18 - 133   8
  (480 193 94 193 951 921 480)
        
EAST SECTION       
        
  1. FAREHAM                                16  13   1   2   50 - 22   27
  2. PORTSEA ISLAND GAS COMPANY             16  12   2   2   66 - 13   26
  3. SANDOWN & LAKE UNITED                  16   7   4   5   38 - 34   18
  4. GOSPORT ALBION                         16   8   2   6   36 - 34   18
  5. NEWPORT (Isle of Wight)                16   7   2   7   31 - 37   16
  6. ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS        16   5   1   8   31 - 34   11
  7. R.A.F. (FLOWERDOWN)                    16   4   2  10   25 - 43   10
  8. EAST COWES VICTORIA                    15   3   1  11   20 - 48    7
  9. EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC                     15   2   3  10   19 – 51    7
  (142 61 18 61 316 316 140)
        
WEST SECTION       
        
  1. TOTTON                                 24  16   4   4   64 - 25   36
  2. ROYAL ENGINEERS (O.S.O.)               24  15   5   4   65 - 24   35
  3. BOURNEMOUTH LEGION                     24  13   7   4   59 - 33   33
  4. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    24  13   4   7   58 - 33   30
  5. SALISBURY CORINTHIANS                  23  13   3   7   51 - 31   29
  6. R.A.F. (CALSHOT)                       23  12   2   9   65 - 62   26
  7. SOUTHAMPTON CIVIL SERVICE              24  10   5   9   59 - 49   25
  8. LYMINGTON                              24   9   6   9   55 - 51   24
  9. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC RESERVES 24   8   3  13   45 - 54   19
 10. BROCKENHURST                           23   6   5  12   34 - 51   17
 11. NEW MILTON                             24   6   3  15   38 - 51   15
 12. RINGWOOD COMRADES                      23   4   2  17   44 - 95   10
 13. CHRISTCHURCH                           22   2   3  17   21 – 82    7
  (306 127 52 127 658 641 306)

1925-1926       
        
COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. RYDE SPORTS                            30  24   1   5   98 - 43   49
  2. COWES                                  30  21   4   5  112 - 37   46
  3. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   30  19   2   9   78 - 52   40
  4. PORTSEA ISLAND GAS COMPANY             30  18   2  10   84 - 55   38
  5. SALISBURY CITY                         30  17   4   9   59 - 44   38
  6. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                       30  15   4  11   67 - 51   34
  7. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          30  14   5  11   88 - 80   33
  8. ROYAL MARINES (PORTSMOUTH)             30  14   3  13   87 - 65   31
  9. ANDOVER                                30  13   4  13   69 - 73   30
 10. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                   30  13   3  14   69 - 78   29
 11. BOURNEMOUTH                            30   9   6  15   55 - 61   24
 12. THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON)                30  11   1  18   66 - 87   23
 13. FAREHAM                                30  10   3  17   52 - 85   23
 14. BASINGSTOKE                            30   9   3  18   66 - 82   21
 15. WELLINGTON WORKS (ALDERSHOT)           30   7   3  20   56 - 105  17
 16. WINCHESTER CITY                        30   1   2  27   37 - 146   4
  (480 215 50 215 1143 1144 480)
        
 EAST SECTION       
        
  1. GOSPORT ALBION                          8   7   1   0   37 - 9    15
  2. SANDOWN                                 8   6   0   2   26 - 21   12
  3. COWES RESERVES                          8   4   0   4   19 - 20    8
  4. NEWPORT (Isle of Wight)                 8   2   0   6   14 – 30    4
  5. SHANKLIN                                8   0   1   7   11 - 27    1
  (40 19 2 19 107 107 40)
        
 WEST SECTION       
        
  1. SALISBURY CORINTHIANS                  22  16   2   4   89 - 35   34
  2. LYMINGTON                              22  16   2   4   75 - 39   34
  3. NEW MILTON                             22  13   2   7   69 - 49   28
  4. SOUTHAMPTON CIVIL SERVICE              22  13   0   9   59 - 51   26
  5. R.A.F. (FLOWERDOWN)                    22  12   1   9   56 - 53   25
  6. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    22  11   0  11   60 - 54   22
  7. TOTTON                                 22   9   3  10   54 - 52   21
  8. ROYAL ENGINEERS (O.S.O.)               22  10   1  11   35 - 42   21
  9. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC RESERVES 22   8   1  13   57 - 66   17
 10. R.A.F. (CALSHOT)                       22   6   4  12   42 - 50   16
 11. BOURNEMOUTH LEGION                     22   5   3  14   33 - 86   13
 12. BROCKENHURST                           22   2   3  17   36 – 88    7
  (264 121 22 121 665 665 264)
        
 1926-1927       
        
 COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. COWES                                  30  21   4   5  101 - 48   46
  2. SALISBURY CITY                         30  20   5   5   89 - 44   45
  3. SALISBURY CORINTHIANS                  30  17   4   9   91 - 64   38
  4. PORTSMOUTH GAS COMPANY                 30  14   9   7   70 - 51   37
  5. RYDE SPORTS                            30  16   3  11   67 - 51   35
  6. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          30  15   5  10   89 - 80   35
  7. GOSPORT ALBION                         30  15   4  11   69 - 64   34
  8. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                       30  14   4  12   88 - 73   32
  9. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                   30  11   5  14   60 - 93   27
 10. BOURNEMOUTH                            30  10   4  14   69 - 85   26
 11. ROYAL MARINES (PORTSMOUTH)             30  10   4  16   68 - 67   24
 12. WINCHESTER CITY                        30   9   6  15   56 - 75   24
 13. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   30  10   1  19   65 - 81   21
 14. FAREHAM                                30   8   5  17   61 - 90   21
 15. BASINGSTOKE                            30   8   2  20   68 - 105  18
 16. ANDOVER                                30   8   1  21   65 - 100  17
  (480 206 66 206 1176 1171 480)
        
 EAST SECTION       
        
  1. EMSWORTH                               16  14   1   1   94 - 11   29
  2. RYDE SPORTS RESERVES                   16  11   2   3   68 - 47   24
  3. SANDOWN                                15   9   2   4   66 - 38   20
  4. NEWPORT (Isle of Wight)                15   9   0   6   39 - 35   18
  5. HAVANT ROVERS                          14   7   2   5   41 - 32   16
  6. EAST COWES VICTORIA                    15   5   1   9   30 - 61   11
  7. SHANKLIN                               16   4   1  11   36 - 69    9
  8. COWES RESERVES                         14   2   3   9   29 – 42    7
  9. NORTHWOOD ST. JOHNS                    15   1   0  14   11 - 79    2
  (136 62 12 62 414 414 136)
        
 WEST SECTION       
        
  1. LYMINGTON                              18  13   3   2   57 - 24   29
  2. SOUTHAMPTON CIVIL SERVICE              18  12   1   5   72 - 39   25
  3. TOTTON                                 18  11   1   6   58 - 35   23
  4. R.A.F. (CALSHOT)                       18   9   2   7   50 - 45   20
  5. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    18   8   3   7   53 - 51   19
  6. NEW MILTON                             18   7   3   8   37 - 59   17
  7. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES                   18   5   3  10   31 - 55   13
  8. ROYAL ENGINEERS (O.S.O.)               18   5   2  11   51 - 60   12
  9. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC RESERVES 18   5   2  11   40 - 59   12
 10. R.A.F. (FLOWERDOWN)                    18   5   0  13   45 - 67   10
  (180 80 20 80 494 494 180)
        
 1927-1928       
        
 COUNTY SECTION       
        
  1. COWES                                  30  24   4   2  118 - 59  52
  2. SALISBURY CITY                         30  18   6   6   86 - 44  42
  3. PORTSMOUTH GAS COMPANY                 30  15   5  10   69 - 52  35
  4. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          30  15   5  10   90 - 79  35
  5. WINCHESTER CITY                        30  12   9   9   73 - 49  33
  6. RYDE SPORTS                            30  14   5  11   90 - 68  33
  7. EMSWORTH                               30  12   6  12   80 - 83  30
  8. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   30  14   2  14   62 - 79  30
  9. BASINGSTOKE                            30  14   0  16   78 - 69   28
 10. FAREHAM                                30  11   6  13   75 - 99   28
 11. SALISBURY CORINTHIANS                  30   9   8  13   61 - 76   26
 12. NEWPORT (Isle of Wight)                30  10   5  15   85 - 100  25
 13. ROYAL MARINES (PORTSMOUTH)             30   9   6  15   66 - 79   24
 14. ANDOVER                                30  10   3  17   73 - 109  23
 15. LYMINGTON                              30   7   6  17   72 - 101  20
 16. GOSPORT ATHLETIC                       30   4   8  18   56 - 86   16
  (480 198 84 198 1234 1232 480)
        
 WEST SECTION       
        
  1. R.A.F. (FLOWERDOWN)                    22  17   1   4   77 - 38   35
  2. CASTLE HILL                            22  12   4   6   63 - 38   28
  3. TOTTON                                 22  12   2   8   43 - 32   26
  4. BOURNEMOUTH                            22  12   2   8   65 - 45   26
  5. ROYAL ENGINEERS (O.S.O.)               22  10   5   7   49 - 43   25
  6. NEW MILTON                             22  11   3   8   43 - 45   25
  7. NEWBURY TOWN                           22   9   5   8   45 - 55   23
  8. ROMSEY TOWN                            22   8   4  10   56 - 67   20
  9. SOUTHAMPTON CIVIL SERVICE              22   7   3  12   51 - 51   17
 10. R.A.F. (CALSHOT)                       22   7   3  12   42 - 58   17
 11. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    22   6   1  15   53 - 87   13
 12. LYMINGTON RESERVES                     22   4   1  17   40 – 70    9
  (264 115 34 115 627 629 264)
        
 1928-1929       
        
 DIVISIONAL SECTION       
        
  1. BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS                   22  17   4   1   78 - 27   38
  2. TOTTON                                 22  15   4   3   71 - 34   34
  3. COURAGE & COMPANY (ALTON)              22  15   2   5   77 - 35   32
  4. CASTLE HILL                            22   9   5   8   53 - 39   23
  5. LYMINGTON RESERVES                     22   9   4   9   49 - 41   22
  6. ROYAL ENGINEERS (O.S.O.)               22  10   2  10   52 - 44   22
  7. R.A.F. (CALSHOT)                       22   9   3  10   54 - 51   21
  8. WESTBOURNE ATHLETIC                    22   6   6  10   39 - 75   18
  9. SOUTHAMPTON CIVIL SERVICE              22   7   3  12   44 - 65   17
 10. SALISBURY CITY RESERVES                22   7   3  12   37 - 56   17
 11. WINCHESTER CITY RESERVES               22   4   3  15   37 - 74   11
 12. BOURNEMOUTH RESERVES                   22   3   3  16   47 - 97    9
  (264 111 42 111 638 638 264)
        
 NORTH SECTION       
        
  1. WINCHESTER CITY                        18  11   4   3   62 - 28   26
  2. ALDERSHOT TRACTION                     18   9   5   4   40 - 30   23
  3. BASINGSTOKE                            18  10   2   6   48 - 34   22
  4. ALDERSHOT TOWN RESERVES                18   8   3   7   59 - 36   19
  5. ANDOVER                                18   7   4   7   40 - 48   18
  6. SALISBURY CITY                         18   7   3   8   40 - 40   17
  7. THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                   18   7   1  10   44 - 60   15
  8. SALISBURY CORINTHIANS                  18   5   4   9   34 - 50   14
  9. GUILDFORD CITY RESERVES                18   5   3  10   49 - 60   13
 10. R.A.F. (FLOWERDOWN)                    18   6   1  11   33 - 63   13
  (180 75 30 75 449 449 180)
        
 SOUTH DIVISION       
        
  1. COWES (-2)                             24  20   2   2   83 - 36   40
  2. POOLE RESERVES                         24  18   2   4   85 - 44   38
  3. GOSPORT                                24  15   4   5   77 - 44   34
  4. BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC          24  14   3   7   68 - 41   31
  5. NEWPORT (Isle of Wight)                24  13   2   9   69 - 60   28
  6. LYMINGTON                              24  11   3  10   58 - 51   25
  7. RYDE SPORTS                            24  10   4  10   66 - 58   24
  8. EMSWORTH                               24   8   5  11   40 - 61   21
  9. NEW MILTON                             24   9   2  13   49 - 55   20
 10. PORTSMOUTH GAS COMPANY                 24   7   2  15   30 - 59   16
 11. FAREHAM                                24   5   5  14   52 - 66   15
 12. SANDOWN                                24   5   3  16   39 - 90   13
 13. BOURNEMOUTH                            24   2   1  21   45 - 105   5
  (312 137 38 137 761 770 310)