North Junior League 2021/22

prorege

First Team Sub
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
1,742
Team{s}
Fife clubs
Seems to be confirmed that the SJFA will still be the Affiliated Association for these next season, even if they are part of the "Pyramid".

Spey Valley United have opted to take a year in abeyance as they have insufficient committee / volunteers to adhere to COVID protocol
 

Cyclizine

Junior Team Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
60
Team{s}
Ross County, Wick Academy
Hermes and Stonehaven have joined the ADFA, joining Banks o' Dee and Dyce as the Junior representatives.
 

Cyclizine

Junior Team Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
60
Team{s}
Ross County, Wick Academy
...and Aberdeen University (as Junior ADFA members)!
True, but I always feel Aberdeen University are a "senior" club, given their Qualifying/Scottish Cup history and long-term ADFA membership. They only joined the juniors six or seven years ago.

It's all a bit moot anyway, given the junior/senior split has always been pointless and now it looks highly likely the NRJFA will be joining the pyramid.
 

prorege

First Team Sub
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
1,742
Team{s}
Fife clubs
Cup Draws 2021/2

Grill League Cup 2021/22

Group 1
Dufftown
Buckie Rovers
Whitehills
New Elgin
Forres Thistle

Group 2
Islavale
Deveronside
Burghead Thistle
Nairn St Ninian

Group 3
Rothie Rovers
Maud
Cruden Bay
Fraserburgh United

Group 4
Colony Park
Ellon United
Longside
Buchanhaven Hearts

Group 5
Newmachar United
Aberdeen East End
Dyce Juniors
Banks o' Dee

Group 6
Banchory St Ternan
Culter
Stoneywood Parkvale
Glentanar

Group 7
Bridge of Don Thistle
Montrose Roselea
Aberdeen University
Stonehaven

Group 8
Hall Russell United
Hermes
Sunnybank

The draw was then made for the quarter finals, which resulted in the following;

Winner of Group 4 v Winner of Group 3
Winner of Group 5 v Winner of Group 2
Winner of Group 7 v Winner of Group 8
Winner of Group 6 v Winner of Group 1


North Region Cup 2021/22

Whitehills v Deveronside
Maud v Stoneywood Parkvale
Hermes v Montrose Roselea
Dyce Juniors v Culter
Longside v Ellon United
Cruden Bay v Colony Park
Banchory St Ternan v Sunnybank
Buckie Rovers v Dufftown
Rothie Rovers v Aberdeen University
Stonehaven v New Elgin
Nairn St Ninian v Bridge of Don Thistle
Newmachar United v Hall Russell United
Banks o' Dee v Islavale
Buchanhaven Hearts v Forres Thistle
Aberdeen East End v Burghead Thistle
Fraserburgh United v Glentanar


Inter Regional Cup 2021/22

Bridge of Don Thistle v Stonehaven
Forres Thistle v Colony Park
Cruden Bay v Ellon United
Stoneywood Parkvale v Banchory St Ternan
Dufftown v Fraserburgh United
Rothie Rovers v Culter
Deveronside v Newmachar United
Maud v Buchanhaven Hearts
Longside v Aberdeen East End
Hall Russell United v Buckie Rovers
Glentanar v Islavale
Sunnybank v Montrose Roselea
New Elgin v Hermes
Aberdeen University v Burghead Thistle
Whitehills v Banks o' Dee
Bye - Dyce Juniors
Opted Out- Nairn St Ninian
 

Tomschman

Ball Boy / Girl
Joined
Dec 9, 2019
Messages
2
Cup Draws 2021/2

Grill League Cup 2021/22

Group 1
Dufftown
Buckie Rovers
Whitehills
New Elgin
Forres Thistle

Group 2
Islavale
Deveronside
Burghead Thistle
Nairn St Ninian

Group 3
Rothie Rovers
Maud
Cruden Bay
Fraserburgh United

Group 4
Colony Park
Ellon United
Longside
Buchanhaven Hearts

Group 5
Newmachar United
Aberdeen East End
Dyce Juniors
Banks o' Dee

Group 6
Banchory St Ternan
Culter
Stoneywood Parkvale
Glentanar

Group 7
Bridge of Don Thistle
Montrose Roselea
Aberdeen University
Stonehaven

Group 8
Hall Russell United
Hermes
Sunnybank

The draw was then made for the quarter finals, which resulted in the following;

Winner of Group 4 v Winner of Group 3
Winner of Group 5 v Winner of Group 2
Winner of Group 7 v Winner of Group 8
Winner of Group 6 v Winner of Group 1


North Region Cup 2021/22

Whitehills v Deveronside
Maud v Stoneywood Parkvale
Hermes v Montrose Roselea
Dyce Juniors v Culter
Longside v Ellon United
Cruden Bay v Colony Park
Banchory St Ternan v Sunnybank
Buckie Rovers v Dufftown
Rothie Rovers v Aberdeen University
Stonehaven v New Elgin
Nairn St Ninian v Bridge of Don Thistle
Newmachar United v Hall Russell United
Banks o' Dee v Islavale
Buchanhaven Hearts v Forres Thistle
Aberdeen East End v Burghead Thistle
Fraserburgh United v Glentanar


Inter Regional Cup 2021/22

Bridge of Don Thistle v Stonehaven
Forres Thistle v Colony Park
Cruden Bay v Ellon United
Stoneywood Parkvale v Banchory St Ternan
Dufftown v Fraserburgh United
Rothie Rovers v Culter
Deveronside v Newmachar United
Maud v Buchanhaven Hearts
Longside v Aberdeen East End
Hall Russell United v Buckie Rovers
Glentanar v Islavale
Sunnybank v Montrose Roselea
New Elgin v Hermes
Aberdeen University v Burghead Thistle
Whitehills v Banks o' Dee
Bye - Dyce Juniors
Opted Out- Nairn St Ninian
I noticed in the League Cup that Group 1 has 5 teams, while Group 8 has 3, is this correct?
 

prorege

First Team Sub
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
1,742
Team{s}
Fife clubs

Latest posts

Top
AdBlock Detected

Polite request!

NLM relies on advertising to pay the bills to stay online . Could I ask that you disable your AdBlocker for this site. Alternatively if you are a registered user you can remove all ads and get other benefits for as little as £1.50 a month. Just go to your Profile and click on Account Upgrades. Most visitors will see this message only once per visit...... Thanks

I've Disabled AdBlock