F.A. Sunday Cup 1971-72

John Treleven

Moderator
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
780
F.A. Sunday Cup 1971-72

102 entries

Round dates - 3rd Oct, 31st Oct, 28th Nov, 16th Jan, 6th Feb, 27th Feb, 30th Apr

1st Round
01 Wrestlers bye
01 Carlisle United Supporters (Carlisle) 1, Pioneer Association 3
02 Hull Fruit Traders (Hull) bye
02 Adelaide Park (Lincoln) bye
03 Ventus United (Bradford) bye
03 Drum Rovers bye
04 British Rail North East (Liverpool) 4, Blowick (Southport) 0
04 Kirkdale Royal 1, Willow Albion 2
05 Canada (Liverpool) 3, Bakers (Manchester) 1
05 Melrose 2, Rylands Recreation (Warrington) 0
06 Dronfield Sports (Sheffield) bye
06 Black Bull Taverners (Sheffield) bye
07 Athletico Imperials bye
07 Gipsey Bridge (Boston) 3, Newark Rovers 2
08 Taverners (Boston) bye
08 Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) bye
09 Enderby Rangers 2, Barrett Sports (Mansfield) 2 (replay 2-3)
09 Redfern Athletic (Littleover) 3, Reprobates (Long Eaton) 1
10 Kidsgrove & District (Kidsgrove) 0, Brereton Town 1
10 Salop Trailers (Shrewsbury) 0, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 3
11 Herefordians (Hereford) 2, Black Horse (Redditch) 1
11 Lion Rangers (Birmingham) 0, Westfields (Hereford) 3
12 Keeley Rovers (Birmingham) bye
12 Altmark 2, Hawkins Colliery 3
13 Harris Brush (Bromsgove) bye
13 Boars Head Trotters (Kidderminster) 4, Erdington Star (Birmingham) 2
14 Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) bye
14 Hall Green Social (B’ham) 2, Kingstanding Ex Servicemen (B’ham) 2 (replay 2-4)
15 Stratford Star (Stratford) bye
15 Counts XI (Birmingham) 1, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 3
16 Warley Rangers (Birmingham) bye
16 Alba Vale 1, Halesowen Harriers (Halesowen) 5
17 Wombourn Working Men’s Club bye
17 Springfield Social (Hall Green, Birmingham) 2, Vention United (Walsall) 1
18 Newton Unity (Aston, Birmingham) bye
18 Avonside United (Leamington) 1, Dulwich (Birmingham) 3
19 Wyrley Star bye
19 Celtic (Walsall) 3, Jumbo’s XI 1
20 Saltley United (Birmingham) bye
20 Dunchurch 1, Harborne Lynwood 0
21 Farlingaye Old Boys (Woodbridge, Suffolk) 3, Unity Emeralds (Norwich) 5
21 Loke United (Norwich) 4, Park Rangers 1
22 Potton Casuals 3, Kettering Park Wanderers (Kettering) 0
22 Queensmen (Ampthill) 1, Saints (Bletchley) 2
23 Eynesbury Rovers 1, Cambridge Rangers (Cambridge) 3
23 St. Andrews 1, St. Ives All Stars 4
24 The Bird (Luton) 2, Welwyn Garden United (Welwyn) 3
24 Sporting (St. Albans) 1, Parkside 0
25 Santos (Chesham) 1, Theale (Reading) 2
25 Raven United (Enfield) 1, Croxley Casuals (Rickmansworth) 3
26 Brook United (Dagenham) 3, Buxton Athletic (Walthamstow) 5
26 East Thurrock United (East Thurrock) 2, Becontree Rovers (Dagenham) 3
27 Viscount Royals bye
27 Charterhouse 4, Ongar United 0
28 Roman United (East Ham) bye
28 Jimmy Rose 4, Pegasus (Coryton) 2
29 Ubique United (Dagenham) bye
29 Bankside 3, L.E.S.S.A. 2
30 Waggon Wanderers bye
30 Globe United 2, Newick Rangers (Haywards Heath) 2 (0-5 replay)
31 North Stoneham (Southampton) bye
31 Fareham Centipedes (Portsmouth) 2, Krakatoa (Farnborough) 0
32 Toogood Sports (Southampton) bye
32 Louis Boutique (Plymouth) bye

2nd Round
01 Wrestlers 0, Pioneer Association 2
02 Hull Fruit Traders (Hull) 1, Adelaide Park (Lincoln) 1 (replay 4-2)
03 Ventus United (Bradford) 4, Drum Rovers 0
04 British Rail North End (Liverpool) 4, Willow Albion 3
05 Canada (Liverpool) 3, Melrose 2
06 Dronfield Sports (Sheffield) 0, Black Bull Taverners (Sheffield) 1
07 Athletico Imperials 1, Gipsey Bridge (Boston) 4
08 Taverners (Boston) 1, Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 3
09 Barrett Sports (Mansfield) 0, Redfern Athletic (Littleover) 1
10 Brereton Town 4, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 4 (replay 0-3)
11 Herefordians (Hereford) 2, Westfields (Hereford) 1
12 Keeley Rovers (Birmingham) 5, Hawkins Colliery 1
13 Harris Brush (Bromsgrove) withdrew, Boars Head Trotters (Kidderminster) walkover
14 Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 1, Kingstanding Ex Servicemen (Birmingham) 0
15 Stratford Star (Stratford) 1, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 3
16 Warley Rangers (Birmingham) 1, Halesowen Harriers (Halesowen) 5
17 Wombourn Working Men’s Club 1, Springfield Social (Hall Green, Birmingham) 2
18 Newton Unity (Aston, Birmingham) 1, Dulwich (Birmingham) 0
19 Wyrley Star 1, Celtic (Walsall) 2
20 Saltley United (Birmingham) 2, Dunchurch 1
21 Unity Emeralds (Norwich) 2, Loke United (Norwich) 1
22 Potton Casuals 2, Saints (Bletchley) 4
23 Cambridge Rangers (Cambridge) 4, St. Ives All Stars 0
24 Sporting (St. Albans) 1, Welwyn Garden United (Welwyn) 1 (replay 2-0)
25 Croxley Casuals (Rickmansworth) 1, Theale (Reading) 3
26 Buxton Athletic (Walthamstow) 2, Becontree Rovers (Dagenham) 3
27 Viscount Royals 0, Charterhouse 1
28 Roman United (East Ham) walkover, Jimmy Rose withdrew
29 Ubique United (Dagenham) 2, Bankside 0
30 Waggon Wanderers 2, Newick Rangers (Haywards Heath) 4
31 North Stoneham (Southampton) 5, Fareham Centipedes (Portsmouth) 1
32 Toogood Sports (Southampton) 4, Louis Boutique (Plymouth) 3

3rd Round
North (Zones 1-20)

Canada (Liverpool) 4, Pioneer Association 1
Ventus United (Bradford) 2, British Rail North East (Liverpool) 1
Black Bull Taverners (Sheffield) 4, Hull Fruit Traders (Hull) 0
Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 6, Gipsey Bridge (Boston) 1 att 200
Herefordians (Hereford) withdrew, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) walkover
Saltley United (Birmingham) 2, Halesowen Harriers (Halesowen) 2 (replay 3-0)
Boars Head Trotters (Kidderminster) 0, Springfield Social (Hall Green, Birmingham) 2
Celtic (Walsall) 2, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 4
Newtown Unity (Aston, Birmingham) 6, Redfern Athletic (Littleover) 0
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 2, Keeley Rovers (Birmingham) 0
South (Zones 21-32)
Cambridge Rangers (Cambridge) 1, Unity Emeralds (Norwich) 2
Sporting (St. Albans) 0, Saints (Bletchley) 1
Newick Rangers (Haywards Heath) 1, Charterhouse 0
North Stoneham (Southampton) 3, Roman United (East Ham) 1
Theale (Reading) 3, Becontree Rovers (Dagenham) 3 (replay 3-0)
Toogood Sports (Southampton) 3, Ubique United (Dagenham) 1

Fourth Round
North

Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 1, Newtown Unity (Aston, Birmingham) 4
Ventus United (Bradford) 5, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 4
Canada (Liverpoool) 1, Saltley United (Birmingham) 4
Black Bull Taverners (Sheffield) 1, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 2
Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 3, Springfield Social (Hall Green, Birmingham) 1
South
North Stoneham (Southampton) 1, Theale (Reading) 0
Saints (Bletchley) 2, Unity Emeralds (Norwich) 9
Toogood Sports (Southampton) 1, Newick Rangers (Haywards Heath) 1 (replay 0-1)

Quarter-Finals (open draw)
Saltley United (Birmingham) 1, Unity Emeralds (Norwich) 0
Ventus United (Bradford) 0, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 6
North Stoneham (Southampton) 1, Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 2
Newick Rangers (Haywards Heath) 0, Newtown Unity (Aston, Birmingham) 3

Semi-Finals
Newtown Unity (Aston, B’ham) 2, Saltley United (B’ham) 0 (at Sutton Coldfield Town) AET, 0-0
(Barry Williams and John Dowen scored twice in two minutes in extra time)
Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 1, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 2 (at Burton Albion)
(Newton 30; Micky Sabin 7, Barry Healey 38) Healey missed the final as injured

Final (Sunday 30th April at Dudley Town, Sports Centre, Birmingham Road)
Newtown Unity (Aston, Birmingham) 4, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 0
(Barry Williams 10 minutes, Bobby Hope (2) 47 & 72, Bill Tetley (pen) 87)

Officials
Jeffrey W. “Jeff” Sewell (Quorn, Leicestershire); Jeffrey E. “Jeff” Bray (Hinckley, Leicestershire) and Raymond P. Danson (father of Paul), South Wigston, Leicestershire

Teams
Newtown Unity (All White) - Chris Ward, Alan Grogan, Stan Chadwick, John Dowen, Bill Tetley, Ralph Punsheon (c), Ted Duckhouse, Barry Williams, Eddie Hewitt, Brian Motteram, Bobby Hope. Substitute - Stan Fallows (manager "Tich" Cornfield)

Ted Duckhouse and Barry Williams had played for Vention United (Walsall) when they won the trophy in 1970.

Newtown Unity had been formed in 1959 as Alexandra Supplies, becoming Newtown in 1963 and then Newtown Unity in 1968

Springfield Colts (Green Shirts, White Shorts, Green Socks) - Colin Hall, Leslie Siviter, Alan Moore, Alan Ward, Paul Rock (c), George Jackson, Micky Sabin, Alan Jones, Reg Cotterill, Eddie Duffield, Paul Jackson. Sub - Leak for Duffield 65 (manager Martin Taylor)

Springfield Colts had been formed in 1967
 

Latest posts

Top
AdBlock Detected

Polite request!

NLM relies on advertising to pay the bills to stay online . Could I ask that you disable your AdBlocker for this site. Alternatively if you are a registered user you can remove all ads and get other benefits for as little as £1.50 a month. Just go to your Profile and click on Account Upgrades. Most visitors will see this message only once per visit...... Thanks

I've Disabled AdBlock    No Thanks