1st v 2nd Matches - 2020/21

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 17th April

Two 1st v 2nd matches in Devon & Exeter League - should have been three but Feniton v Lyme Regis in Premier East has been postponed.

Division 1 East:
Exmouth Rovers (1st P9-25 pts) v East Budleigh (2nd P9-19 pts)
1230 @ Withycombe Common

Division 2 West:
Central (1st P8-17 pts) v Okehampton Argyle Reserves (2nd P6-13 pts)
1630 @ King George V Playing Field, Topsham Road, Exeter
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Yeovil & District League Premier Division:
Milborne Port (2nd P11-26 pts) v Queen Camel (1st P12-27 pts)
Still 2pm, as are all Yeovil League matches, according to Fulltime.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Thursday 22nd April (1830)
Devon & Exeter League Premier Division East
Feniton (1st P4-10 pts) v Lyme Regis (2nd P3-7 pts)
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 24th April

Plymouth & West Devon League Division 1 (2pm):
Morley Rangers (1st P9-22 pts) v Tamar View (2nd P10-22 pts)

Might not be accessbile to spectators though at Plymstock School Sports Centre 3G.

North Devon League Intermediate 3:
Kingsley Park (2nd P12-28 pts v Ashwater (1st P11-30 pts)
2:30pm @ Victoria Park, Bideford EX39 2QQ
 
Last edited:

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 24th April
Mid-Sussex League Division 2 South
Ditchling (1st P15-34 pts) v Cuckfield Rangers II (2nd P14-34 pts)
Both have +24 goal difference - 1400 @ Adastra Park.

Future ones to watch out for:

Saturday 1st May
Division 3 South
FC Sporting (1st P16-42 pts) v Newick (2nd P15-37 pts)
1400 @ Greenleas Recreation Ground, Portslade

Monday 3rd May
Division 2 North
Ifield Sports (1st P13-25 pts) v South Park A (2nd P12-22 pts)
1100 @ Ifield Green

Saturday 8th May
Division 1
AFC Acorns (2nd P14-27 pts) v Buxted (1st P14-33 pts)
 

MattRam

Youth Team Sub
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
238
Today 25th April
Chesterfield Sunday League Division 1
Newton George and Dragon (2nd) vs FC Brittania (1st)
Newton Playing Fields.
Victory for Brittania would give them the title.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 1st May

Winner takes all title decider in Yeovil & District League Premier Division:

Wagtail Athletic v Queen Camel
2pm @ Yeovil Recreation Centre, Chilton Grove BA21 4AW

As it stands after 13 games each:
Wagtail Athletic 31 pts (GD+16)
Queen Camel 30 pts (GD+30)
Milborne Port 13-29 pts (GD+12)

A draw could let in Milborne Port if they win their final game at bottom team Odcombe by 5 goals.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 1st May (1400)
Mid-Sussex League Division 3 South
FC Sporting (1st P17-45 pts) v Newick (2nd P16-40 pts)

A draw will be enough for Sporting to clinch title. A Newick win will allow them to clinch the title in their final game at Polegate Town II on Monday.

Venue has changed since Post 25, now being played at Whitehawk FC's East Brighton Park, presumably coming under the law that matches in public parks likely to attract large crowds have to be switched to enclosed grounds where they can be played behind closed doors:sick:.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 1st May (1430)
Southampton Saturday League Premier Division
Whiteley Wanderers (2nd P12-33 pts) v Bishops Waltham (1st P14-35 pts)
@ Meadowside Leisure Centre, Whiteley Way PO15 7LJ
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 1st May (1400)
Cheshire League Division 2
Whalley Range (2nd P13-35 pts) v Blacon Youth (1st P14-40 pts)
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Top 2 in Surrey South Eastern Combination Intermediate Division 2 meet in a double header on Saturday at Master Park, Church Lane, Oxted:

Oxted & District (1st P12-29 pts) v Wimbledon Casuals (2nd P11-28 pts)
Wimbledon Casuals v Oxted & District

Looks from Oxted's previous Twitter posts as if the first game in these double headers kicks off at 1:30pm. They may post the time of this game if they're not joining in with this social media boycott:censored:.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 1st May (1400)
Mid-Sussex League Division 3 South
FC Sporting (1st P17-45 pts) v Newick (2nd P16-40 pts)

A draw will be enough for Sporting to clinch title. A Newick win will allow them to clinch the title in their final game at Polegate Town II on Monday.

Venue has changed since Post 25, now being played at Whitehawk FC's East Brighton Park, presumably coming under the law that matches in public parks likely to attract large crowds have to be switched to enclosed grounds where they can be played behind closed doors:sick:.
Apparently there are other pitches at East Brighton Park including a 3G so it could be on any of these. Sporting's 4-0 win over Brighton & Sussex Medical School on 20th April was also played at EBP according to their Facebook despite Fulltime and Mitoo saying it was at Greenleas.
 

albertstubbins

Junior Team Sub
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
22
SATURDAY 1ST MAY
North Devon Senior Division
Barnstaple Town Res. v North Molton Res.
Behind closed doors
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Monday 3rd May
Division 2 North
Ifield Sports (1st P13-25 pts) v South Park A (2nd P12-22 pts)
1100 @ Ifield Green
This one is OFF, South Park A unable to raise a side for both this and their game on Saturday, surprising for a team challenging for the title:rolleyes:.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Thursday 6th May:
Bournemouth Hayward Sunday League Division 6
Hordle Spurs (1st P15-36 pts) v Shane Stanley 4 First (2nd P13-31 pts)
6pm @ Hordle Rec, Vaggs Lane SO41 0FP
 

paulh66

First Team Star
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
3,799
Team{s}
Tranmere, South Liverpool
Next Saturday, in the Surrey Intermediate (Western), second placed Hambledon host leaders Hersham, the final league game for both clubs. Would've been a title decider but Hambledon's defeat at Ottershaw last Saturday leaves them four points behind, meaning Hersham were crowned champions without playing.
 

Kirby Knitters

First Team Regular
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
3,539
8/1.
EOL 4.
Hashtag United Dev (2nd P13-32 pts) v Catholic United Res (1st P12 - 33pts)

EOL 5.
Wakering Sports 'A' (1st P11-28pts) v Roydon (2nd P11-25pts)
 
Last edited:

SME

Junior Team Star
Joined
Dec 9, 2019
Messages
114
Team{s}
Bradford Park Avenue, Sutton United, Northwood
3/5 2.30pm

Beds League Supplementary Cup C group C

Harlington Juniors (P4 Pts 9 GD 10} v Real Haynes (P4 Pts 9 GD 8)
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,323
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 8th May

Winner takes all title decider in Trelawny League Division 1:
Constantine (2nd P13-36 pts) v AFC St Just (1st P12-34 pts)
If it's a draw, St Just will win the title on PPG.
2:30pm @ Constantine Recreation Ground, Trebarvah Road TR11 5AG

If Cornwall is too far to travel, then slightly nearer, the top 2 in Devon & Exeter League Premier West meet:
Lapford (2nd P9-22 pts) v Thorverton (1st P10-23 pts)
Whoever wins will be one win away from clinching the title in this 12 game season.
3pm @ Lapford Sports Field EX17 6AG.
 

pilgrim46

Youth Team Sub
Joined
Dec 9, 2019
Messages
240
Team{s}
Plymouth Argyle, any non league team in Devon & Cornwall
Saturday 8 May

Plymouth & West Devon League Division 1
Hooe Rovers (2nd P13-26 pts) v Morley Rangers (1st P11-28 pts)
 
Top
AdBlock Detected

Polite request!

NLM relies on advertising to pay the bills to stay online . Could I ask that you disable your AdBlocker for this site. Alternatively if you are a registered user you can remove all ads and get other benefits for as little as £1.50 a month. Just go to your Profile and click on Account Upgrades. Most visitors will see this message only once per visit...... Thanks

I've Disabled AdBlock