1st v 2nd Matches - 2020/21

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
A little bit early in the season possibly for starting this thread but came across a few intriguing match-ups whilst weighing up my options for this Saturday 24th October.

Mid Sussex League Premier Division (2pm):
Hollington United (2nd P7, Pts 15) v Sidley United (1st P6, Pts 15)
Gibbons Memorial Field, Wishing Tree Rd, St Leonards TN38 9LA

North Devon League Intermediate 2 (2:30pm):
Woolsery (1st P6, Pts 18) v Woolacombe (2nd P7, Pts 18)
Meadow Court EX39 5EY

Devon & Exeter League Division 4 Central (3pm):
Kenn Valley United (1st P3, Pts 9) v Beacon Knights (2nd P4, Pts 9)
King George V Playing Fields, Topsham Rd, Exeter EX2 6HE

Plymouth & West Devon League Premier (2pm):
Millbridge (1st P4, Pts 12) v Saltram Athletic (2nd P4, Pts 12)
Devonport High School, Paradise Rd PL1 5QP

Bristol & District League Division 1 (2pm):
Old Sodbury (1st P8, Pts 19) v Lawrence Weston (2nd P6, Pts 18)
Badminton Rd BS37 6LX
 

sunny nunny

Junior Team Star
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
154
Team{s}
Nuneaton Borough
24/10/20

United Counties div 1
Melton Town v Long Buckby 2nd v 1st

Leicestershire Senior div 1
Highfield Rangers v Northfield Emerald 1st v 2nd
 

WestSussexSAFC

Junior Team Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
62
Team{s}
Sunderland. Paris Saint-Germain.
Southern League Division One South
Basingstoke Town v AFC Totton
2nd vs 1st.
 

pitch 63

Reserve Team Sub
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
729
Bristol & District League Division 1 (2pm):
Old Sodbury (1st P8, Pts 19) v Lawrence Weston (2nd P6, Pts 18)
Badminton Rd BS37 6LX

Postponed - positive Covid test for Lawrence Weston
 

sunny nunny

Junior Team Star
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
154
Team{s}
Nuneaton Borough
If allowed 5/12/20
Coventry Alliance Premier
Folly Lane v Stockton 1st v 2nd
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
The Perry Street & District League resumes on 5th December with the top 2 going head to head in three of its four divisions, all 2pm:

Premier:
Ilminster Town Reserves (2nd P7-13 pts) v South Petherton (1st P5-13 pts)

Div 1:
Perry Street & Yonder Hill (1st) v Forton Rangers (2nd). 6 wins out of 6 each.

Div 3:
Kingsbury Episcopi (2nd P6-15 pts) v Drimpton (1st P7-21 pts)
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 5th December
Duchy League Division 2
Nanpean Rovers (1st P5 W5) v Gerrans & St Mawes United (2nd P4 W4)

At Nanpean according to Fulltime although the Independent lists Gerrans & St Mawes as the home team.
 

SME

Junior Team Star
Joined
Dec 9, 2019
Messages
114
Team{s}
Bradford Park Avenue, Sutton United, Northwood
Saturday 5 December:
Surrey South East Combination Div One
Earlsfield United (2nd) v Old Walcoutians (1st)
2pm at Raynes Park Vale SW20 9DZ
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 12th December (2pm)
Yeovil & District League Premier Division
Queen Camel (1st P9-21 pts) v Milborne Port (2nd P8-20 pts)
 

mayo

Youth Team Sub
Joined
Dec 8, 2019
Messages
227
Team{s}
Bradford City (lapsed)
Sat 12th Dec
UCL1
Long Buckby (1st P11, 28pts) v Melton Town (2nd P11, 27pts)
 

Pawn Of Prophecy

Reserve Team Hopeful
Joined
Mar 6, 2020
Messages
500
Saturday 12 Dec

Middlesex League Division 2

Hillingdon Abbots ( 1st P5 W5) against Inter London (2nd P5 W3 D1)
 

sunny nunny

Junior Team Star
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
154
Team{s}
Nuneaton Borough
Saturday 19th

Midland FL div 3

Inkberrow v Kenilworth Sporting 2nd v 1st
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 19th December

Devon League NE Division
Newtown (2nd P10, 18 pts) v Exwick Villa (1st P11, 26 pts)

South Devon League Premier Division
Meadowbrook Athletic (2nd P9, 22 pts) v The Windmill (1st P10, 23 pts)

North Devon League Intermediate 3
Woolacombe (2nd P8, 18 pts) v Woolsery (1st P8, 24 pts)

Somerset League Premier Division
Worle (2nd P9, 17 pts) v Nailsea & Tickenham (1st P8, 22 pts)
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 2nd January 2021

South Devon League Premier Division
Meadowbrook Athletic (2nd P9, 22 pts) v The Windmill (1st P10, 23 pts)

If it happens (not holding my breath:eek:) this match will be my new Plan A.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 3rd April (2pm)
Mid-Sussex League Division 3 North
Nutley (2nd P11, 21 pts) v Pound Hill (1st P10, 24 pts)

@ Fords Green Recreation Ground TN22 3LJ
Just a village green next to the A22 between Uckfield and East Grinstead, can't see any way of preventing spectators attending with just a low rail separating the road from the pitch.
 

Kirby Knitters

First Team Regular
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
3,520
Saturday 3rd April (14:30)
Essex Olympian 3.
ACD United (1st) v Manford Way Res.(2nd)
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 3rd April (1430)
Southampton Saturday League Senior 1
Tendown Athletic (1st P9, 22pts) v Warsash Wasps (2nd P7, 18 pts)

This one less likely to be accessible to spectators as Tendown play their home matches on the 4G at Bitterne Park School.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Saturday 10th April

Some 1st v 2nd and 1st v 3rd matches in the Mid Sussex League.

Premier Division (Top):
Lindfield (2nd P1-16 pts) v Hollington United (1st P2-19 pts)
Sadly out of bounds at Downlands School 3G, would have been my Plan A if at Lindfield Common. Hoping title race goes to final day so Lindfield's visit to Balcombe on 3rd May has something on it.

Championship (Top):
Southwick 1882 (1st P2-24 pts) v Holland Sports (3rd P1-18 pts)

Division 1:
Montpelier Villa II (2nd P12-24 pts) v AFC Acorns (1st P11-25 pts)
Unlike the first team, 2nds still play at Falmer Sports Complex, not sure if it will be accessible to spectators.

Division 2 South:
Ditchling (2nd P12-25 pts) v Eastbourne Rangers II (1st P11-30 pts)
@ Adastra Park, Hassocks

Division 3 North:
Dormansland Rockets (3rd P12-23 pts) v Nutley (1st P13-27 pts)
However Colin Anderson PF doesn't look accessible to spectators with gate at entrance.
 

Cherryhopper

First Team Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2,301
Team{s}
AFC Bournemouth, Sunderland, Barnet, Verwood Town
Bournemouth League Premier Division (1400):
Bournemouth Manor (1st P5-15 pts) v Bisterne United (2nd P5-10 pts)

Basingstoke & District League Division 1 (1430):
Hook (1st P5-15 pts) v Twentyten (2nd P5-9 pts)
@ North Warnborough FC
 

Latest posts

Top
AdBlock Detected

Polite request!

NLM relies on advertising to pay the bills to stay online . Could I ask that you disable your AdBlocker for this site. Alternatively if you are a registered user you can remove all ads and get other benefits for as little as £1.50 a month. Just go to your Profile and click on Account Upgrades. Most visitors will see this message only once per visit...... Thanks

I've Disabled AdBlock