Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

THIS FORUM IS NOW READ ONLY - PLEASE HEAD OVER TO THE NEW FORUM TO REGISTER A NEW ACCOUNT - THANKS

Home: Non League Football Information: Other Cup Competitions:
Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20

 



derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Aug 9, 2019, 3:45 PM

Posts: 2354
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #1 of 11 (1095 views)
Shortcut
Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round One
Games played Saturday, September 21, 2019
AFC Whitchurch 0-5 Weston FC
Aces away w/o FC Castlemoat Res
Ashcott Res 4-0 Combe St Nicholas A
Bridgwater Sports 3-3, 5-4 on pens Barwick
Cheddar A 1-3 Pilton United Res
Chilcompton United 2-3 Galmington Res
Clevedon United A 2-5 Chew Magna Res
Cutters Friday A 3-1 Odcombe Res
Draycott Res 3-4 Frome Collegians Res
Dulverton Town 1-1, 4-5 on pens Bridgwater & Albion
Glastonbury Res away w/o Lantokay
Ilchester Junior 3-2 Haydon Sports
Middlezoy Rovers Athletic 8-0 Merriott Saints
Parson Street OB Res 4-1 Wyndham Athletic
Porlock 1-3 Wessex
Purnell Sports Res away w/o South Petherton Res
Westfield A 1-2 FC Union Bristol

Games played Saturday, October 5, 2019
Coleford Athletic Res 1-7 Belrose

Byes:
Berrow Saturday
Bridgwater Grasshoppers
Bruton United Junior
Burnham United A
Chard United Res
Chilcompton Sports Res
Clutton Res
Crewkerne Rangers
Evercreech Rovers Res
Farrington Gurney
Forton Rangers
Fry Club C
Highridge United A
Huntspill Crowns
Hutton A
Locking Park Res
Manor Athletic
Meadow Rangers
Mells & Vobster
Mendip Rangers
Merriott Dynamos
Milborne Port Res
Minehead Res
Misterton Res
Nether Stowey
North Petherton Res
Norton Fitzwarren
Old Inn 98
Park Knowle Res
Paulton Rovers Res
Peasedown Albion Res
Pen Mill Athletic Res
Radstock Town A
Saltford Res
Shepton Beauchamp
St George Easton-in-Gordano Res
Staplegrove Crusaders
Stoke Rovers
Stoke-sub-Hamdon Res
Timsbury Athletic Res
Uphill Castle A
Wedmore Res
West Wick
Weston Town
White Eagles Taunton
Worle Rangers

Round Two
Games played Saturday, October 19, 2019
Bridgwater & Albion 1-6 White Eagles Taunton
Bridgwater Sports 6-0 Berrow
Bruton United Junior 0-3 South Petherton Res
Burnham United A 5-1 Evercreech Rovers Res
Chard United Res 0-3 Staplegrove Crusaders
Chilcompton Sports Res 3-2 Paulton Rovers Res
Clutton Res 2-4 Saltford Res
Farrington Gurney 5-2 FC Castlemoat Res
Forton Rangers 1-1, away win on pens Cutters Friday A
Ilchester Junior 2-3 Fry Club C
Locking Park Res 0-5 Belrose
Manor Athletic 1-1, 4-2 on pens Galmington Res
Mells & Vobster 5-5, 4-3 on pens Merriott Dynamos
Middlezoy Rovers Athletic 2-3 FC Union Bristol
Milborne Port Res 1-1, 5-4 on pens Nether Stowey
Minehead Res 2-2, 3-5 on pens Hutton A Hutton A removed for fielding an ineligible player
Misterton Res 3-2 Meadow Rangers
North Petherton Res 2-4 Crewkerne Rangers
Parson Street OB Res 5-4 Chew Magna Res
Pen Mill Athletic Res 0-6 Frome Collegians Res
Pilton United Res 1-3 Uphill Castle A
Radstock Town A away w/o Norton Fitzwarren
Shepton Beauchamp home w/o Huntspill Crowns
St George Easton-in-Gordano Res 0-5 Ashcott Res
Stoke Rovers 3-1 Mendip Rangers
Timsbury Athletic Res 3-2 Peasedown Albion Res
Wedmore Res 1-7 Bridgwater Grasshoppers
Wessex 0-3 Highridge United A
West Wick 3-4 Lantokay
Weston FC 3-1 Park Knowle Res
Weston Town 18-1 Stoke-sub-Hamdon Res
Worle Rangers 1-4 Old Inn 98

Round Three
Games played Saturday, November 16, 2019
Ashcott Reserves 3-0 Shepton Beauchamp
Burnham United A 2-2, 4-3 on pens Fry Club C
Chilcompton Sports Reserves 7-0 FC Union Bristol
Crewkerne Rangers 3-3, 2-4 on pens Uphill Castle A
Farrington Gurney 2-6 Weston FC
Highridge United A 4-1 Old Inn 98
Minehead Reserves 1-1, 5-3 on pens Bridgwater Grasshoppers
Manor Athletic 0-2 Belrose
Mells & Vobster 3-3, 2-3 on pens Bridgwater Sports
Milborne Port Reserves 2-1 Cutters Friday A
Misterton Reserves 2-4 Weston Town
Norton Fitzwarren 1-5 Staplegrove Crusaders
Saltford Reserves 5-5, 5-4 on pens Lantokay
Stoke Rovers 2-3 White Eagles (Taunton)
Timsbury Athletic Reserves 1-6 Frome Collegians Reserves

Games played Saturday, November 30, 2019
Parson Street OB Reserves 13-2 South Petherton Reserves

Round Four
Games played Saturday, January 18, 2020
Belrose v Bridgwater Sports
Burnham United A v White Eagles Taunton
Frome Collegians Reserves v Parson Street OB Reserves
Highridge United A v Minehead Reserves
Milborne Port Reserves v Chilcompton Sports Reserves
Staplegrove Crusaders v Ashcott Reserves
Uphill Castle A v Weston Town
Weston FC v Saltford Reserves


(This post was edited by derekn on Dec 1, 2019, 9:46 AM)


derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Aug 13, 2019, 4:17 PM

Posts: 2354
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #2 of 11 (1045 views)
Shortcut
Re: [derekn] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

First round draw added


derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Sep 23, 2019, 5:34 PM

Posts: 2354
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #3 of 11 (965 views)
Shortcut
Re: [derekn] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Most Round One results added, as well as Round Two draw. One game is outstanding and I've queried the Chilcompton United v Galmington Res result. I know Galmington won but don't know the circumstances.


John Hansford
Youth Team Star

Sep 24, 2019, 8:06 AM

Posts: 336
Location:
Team(s):

Post #4 of 11 (932 views)
Shortcut
Re: [derekn] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Galmington won 3-2
Our match at Coleford v Belrose wasn't played as the match official never appeared.
As we don't have a home ground at Coleford until November (due to ground repairs works) this means that its currently not possible to confirm when this match will take place.
I had managed to hire the ground at Mells on Saturday so its all become a bit of a nightmare.



John Hansford


John Hansford
Youth Team Star

Sep 24, 2019, 7:51 PM

Posts: 336
Location:
Team(s):

Post #5 of 11 (906 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Hansford] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Coleford Athletic Res v Belrose is scheduled for this Saturday, KO 2pm at Oakhill



John Hansford


John Hansford
Youth Team Star

Oct 5, 2019, 8:11 PM

Posts: 336
Location:
Team(s):

Post #6 of 11 (832 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Hansford] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Coleford Athletic Res 1 Belrose 7, played at Belrose this afternoon, the match last week was postponed due to an unfit pitch at Oakhill



John Hansford


derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Oct 22, 2019, 10:03 AM

Posts: 2354
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #7 of 11 (712 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Hansford] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round Two results added


derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Oct 22, 2019, 5:23 PM

Posts: 2354
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #8 of 11 (667 views)
Shortcut
Re: [derekn] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round Three draw added


derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Nov 10, 2019, 10:13 AM

Posts: 2354
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #9 of 11 (214 views)
Shortcut
Re: [derekn] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The Round Two match between Forton Rangers and Cutters Friday A was subject to investigation and was replayed.


derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Nov 19, 2019, 4:40 PM

Posts: 2354
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #10 of 11 (110 views)
Shortcut
Re: [derekn] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round Four draw added. There is one outstanding Round Three game, scheduled for 23/11/19.


derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Dec 1, 2019, 9:47 AM

Posts: 2354
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #11 of 11 (49 views)
Shortcut
Re: [derekn] Somerset Intermediate Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Completed Round Three results and revised Round Four draw added

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3