Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non-League Football Discussion: Other British Isles Football:
NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20

 



Ipeland
First Team Sub

Jul 22, 2019, 8:30 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #1 of 17 (2536 views)
Shortcut
NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 Can't Post or Reply Privately

Preliminary Round
CPD Sychdyn v Brickfield Rangers
Rhostyllen v Mold Alex
Penyffordd Lions v Halkyn and Flint Mountain
Rhydymwyn v Plas Madoc
Llay Welfare v Coedpoeth United

Ties to be played Saturday 3/8, 2.30pm ko

Round 1
Bala Town v CPD Caerwys
Mynydd Isa Spartans v Chirk AAA
Rhostyllen or Mold Alex v New Brighton Villa
Holywell Town v Bradley Park
Cefn Mawr Rangers v CPD Sychdyn or Brickfield Rangers
Llay Welfare or Coedpoeth United v Airbus
Lex XI v Brymbo
Penyffordd Lions or Halkyn and Flint Mountain v Rhydymwyn or Plas Madoc
Rhosllaneurchurgog v Castell Alun

Ties to be played Wednesday 7/8, 6.30pm ko

No list of byes given but seven teams are needed for round two. Presumably the FAW Championship teams (Buckley, Corwen, Flint, Gresford and Ruthin) and two others.



Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Jul 31, 2019, 2:31 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #2 of 17 (2281 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Preliminary Round
CPD Sychdyn v Brickfield Rangers
Rhostyllen v Mold Alex (Monday 5/8, 7.30pm, at Mold Alex)
Penyffordd Lions v Halkyn and Flint Mountain (at Halkyn)
Rhydymwyn v Plas Madoc
Llay Welfare v Coedpoeth United (Friday 2/8, ko TBC but presumably 6.30pm)

Ties to be played Saturday 3/8, 2.30pm ko unless stated

Round 1
Bala Town v CPD Caerwys (8pm)
Mynydd Isa Spartans v Chirk AAA
Rhostyllen or Mold Alex v New Brighton Villa
Holywell Town v Bradley Park (7.30pm)
Cefn Mawr Rangers v CPD Sychdyn or Brickfield Rangers
Llay Welfare or Coedpoeth United v Airbus
Lex XI v Brymbo
Penyffordd Lions or Halkyn and Flint Mountain v Rhydymwyn or Plas Madoc
Rhosllaneurchurgog v Castell Alun

Ties to be played Wednesday 7/8, 6.30pm ko unless stated




Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19

(This post was edited by Ipeland on Jul 31, 2019, 2:33 PM)


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Aug 4, 2019, 1:17 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #3 of 17 (2150 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Preliminary Round
CPD Sychdyn 0-3 Brickfield Rangers
Rhostyllen v Mold Alex (Monday 5/8, 7.30pm, at Mold Alex)
Penyffordd Lions 4-8 Halkyn and Flint Mountain (at Halkyn)
Rhydymwyn 1-3 Plas Madoc
Llay Welfare 2-3 Coedpoeth United (Friday 2/8, 6.30pm)

Ties to be played Saturday 3/8, 2.30pm ko unless stated

Round 1
Bala Town v CPD Caerwys (8pm)
Mynydd Isa Spartans v Chirk AAA (Tuesday 6/8)
Rhostyllen or Mold Alex v New Brighton Villa
Holywell Town v Bradley Park (7.30pm)
Cefn Mawr Rangers v Brickfield Rangers
Coedpoeth United v Airbus (Tuesday 6/8)
Lex XI v Brymbo
Halkyn and Flint Mountain v Rhydymwyn or Plas Madoc
Rhosllaneurchurgog v Castell Alun

Ties to be played Wednesday 7/8, 6.30pm ko unless stated




Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Aug 6, 2019, 4:44 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #4 of 17 (2016 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Preliminary Round
Rhostyllen 4-4 (AET, 2-4 pens) Mold Alex (Monday 5/8, 7.30pm, at Mold Alex)

Round 1
Bala Town v CPD Caerwys (8pm)
Mynydd Isa Spartans v Chirk AAA (Tuesday 6/8)
Mold Alex v New Brighton Villa
Holywell Town v Bradley Park (7.30pm)
Cefn Mawr Rangers v Brickfield Rangers
Coedpoeth United v Airbus (Tuesday 6/8)
Lex XI v Brymbo
Halkyn and Flint Mountain v Rhydymwyn or Plas Madoc
Rhosllaneurchurgog v Castell Alun

Ties to be played Wednesday 7/8, 6.30pm ko unless stated




Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Aug 8, 2019, 1:34 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #5 of 17 (1892 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Round 1
Bala Town 2-5 (AET) CPD Caerwys (8pm)
Mynydd Isa Spartans 3-2 Chirk AAA (Tuesday 6/8)
Mold Alex v New Brighton Villa (Thurs 15/8, 7pm)
Holywell Town 13-0 Bradley Park (7.30pm)
Cefn Mawr Rangers 1-6 Brickfield Rangers
Coedpoeth United 3-0 Airbus (Tuesday 6/8)
Lex XI 0-7 Brymbo
Halkyn and Flint Mountain 2-4 (AET) Plas Madoc
Rhosllaneurchurgog 0-6 Castell Alun




Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Aug 15, 2019, 10:31 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #6 of 17 (1736 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Round 1
Mold Alex 3-1 New Brighton Villa (Thurs 15/8, 7pm)


Round 2
Buckley Town v Corwen (Wednesday 4/9, 7.30pm)
Flint Town United v Mynydd Isa Spartans (TBC)
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (TBC)
Mold Alex v Coedpoeth United
Holywell Town v Gresford Athletic (Tuesday 20/8, 7.30pm)
Brymbo v Saltney Town (6.30pm)
Plas Madoc v Brickfield Rangers
Cefn Druids v Caerwys (TBC)

Ties to be played Monday 26/8, 2.30pm ko unless stated



Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


leohoenig
Administrator

Aug 16, 2019, 9:49 AM

Posts: 13551
Location: Outer Cheltenhamshire
Team(s): Cheltenham Town

Post #7 of 17 (1681 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Am I right in thinking the Brymbo here for Bank holiday evening is at the same venue as Brymbo Steelworks, seen in 1986 at a ground I have listed as Tanyfon?



Fat AND Pompous.
The proof that you can have too much of a good thing
Now blogging at http://www.leohoenig.com



Bantam Cymraeg
Chelsea Transfer Target


Aug 16, 2019, 5:45 PM

Posts: 4465
Location: Flintshire
Team(s): Bradford City

Post #8 of 17 (1598 views)
Shortcut
Re: [leohoenig] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Am I right in thinking the Brymbo here for Bank holiday evening is at the same venue as Brymbo Steelworks, seen in 1986 at a ground I have listed as Tanyfon?

Correct, except it's Tanyfron.


leohoenig
Administrator

Aug 16, 2019, 5:49 PM

Posts: 13551
Location: Outer Cheltenhamshire
Team(s): Cheltenham Town

Post #9 of 17 (1596 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Bantam Cymraeg] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Thanks, I'll have to correct my database



Fat AND Pompous.
The proof that you can have too much of a good thing
Now blogging at http://www.leohoenig.com



Ipeland
First Team Sub

Aug 18, 2019, 10:22 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #10 of 17 (1458 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Round 2
Buckley Town v Corwen (Wednesday 4/9, 7.30pm)
Flint Town United v Mynydd Isa Spartans (TBC)
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (TBC)
Mold Alex v Coedpoeth United (Tuesday 3/9, 7.30pm)
Holywell Town v Gresford Athletic (TBC)
Brymbo v Saltney Town (6.30pm)
Plas Madoc v Brickfield Rangers
Cefn Druids v Caerwys (Wednesday 4/9, 7.45pm)

Ties to be played Monday 26/8, 2.30pm ko unless stated




Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Aug 26, 2019, 8:50 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #11 of 17 (1275 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Round 2
Buckley Town v Corwen (Wednesday 4/9, 7.30pm)
Flint Town United v Mynydd Isa Spartans (TBC)
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (TBC)
Mold Alex v Coedpoeth United (Tuesday 3/9, 7.30pm)
Holywell Town v Gresford Athletic (Tuesday 3/9, ko TBC)
Brymbo 5-3 Saltney Town (Monday 26/8, 6.30pm)
Plas Madoc P-P Brickfield Rangers (new date TBC)
Cefn Druids v Caerwys (Wednesday 4/9, 7.45pm)




Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Sep 2, 2019, 11:20 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #12 of 17 (1124 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round 2
Buckley Town v Corwen (Wednesday 4/9, 7.30pm)
Flint Town United v Mynydd Isa Spartans (TBC)
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (TBC)
Mold Alex v Coedpoeth United (Tuesday 3/9, 7pm)
Holywell Town v Gresford Athletic (Tuesday 3/9, 7.30pm)
Brymbo 5-3 Saltney Town
Plas Madoc v Brickfield Rangers (TBC)
Cefn Druids v Caerwys (Wednesday 4/9, 7.45pm)



Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Steelback
First Team Star


Sep 3, 2019, 11:25 PM

Posts: 2675
Location: Hampshire
Team(s): Northamptonshire Steelbacks : Peterborough United : San Francisco 49ers

Post #13 of 17 (1027 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round 2
Buckley Town v Corwen (Wednesday 4/9, 7.30pm)
Flint Town United v Mynydd Isa Spartans (TBC)
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (TBC)
Mold Alex 5 Coedpoeth United 3
Holywell Town 1 Gresford Athletic 2
Brymbo 5 Saltney Town 3
Plas Madoc v Brickfield Rangers (TBC)
Cefn Druids v Caerwys (Wednesday 4/9, 7.45pm)



‘Informative’ Posts Only, by order of the Forum KGB

(This post was edited by Steelback on Sep 3, 2019, 11:28 PM)


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Sep 11, 2019, 1:03 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #14 of 17 (895 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Round 2
Buckley Town 4-0 Corwen
Flint Town United v Mynydd Isa Spartans (TBC)
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (TBC)
Mold Alex 5-3 Coedpoeth United
Holywell Town 1-2 Gresford Athletic
Brymbo 5-3 Saltney Town
Plas Madoc v Brickfield Rangers (TBC)
Cefn Druids 3-0 Caerwys




Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Sep 24, 2019, 10:28 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #15 of 17 (710 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round 2
Buckley Town 4-0 Corwen
Flint Town United v Mynydd Isa Spartans (TBC)
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (Tuesday 1/10, 1930 ko, at Buckley Town)
Mold Alex 5-3 Coedpoeth United
Holywell Town 1-2 Gresford Athletic
Brymbo 5-3 Saltney Town
Plas Madoc v Brickfield Rangers (TBC)
Cefn Druids 3-0 Caerwys



Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Oct 1, 2019, 3:02 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #16 of 17 (589 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Round 2
Buckley Town 4-0 Corwen
Flint Town United v Mynydd Isa Spartans (TBC)
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (Postponed on 1/10 due to waterlogging, new date TBC)
Mold Alex 5-3 Coedpoeth United
Holywell Town 1-2 Gresford Athletic
Brymbo 5-3 Saltney Town
Plas Madoc v Brickfield Rangers (19/10, 2pm)
Cefn Druids 3-0 Caerwys




Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Oct 11, 2019, 4:13 PM

Posts: 1049
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams

Post #17 of 17 (382 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ipeland] NEWFA Challenge Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Round 2
Buckley Town 4-0 Corwen
Flint Town United home w/o Mynydd Isa Spartans
Castell Alun Colts v Ruthin Town (TBC)
Mold Alex 5-3 Coedpoeth United
Holywell Town 1-2 Gresford Athletic
Brymbo 5-3 Saltney Town
Plas Madoc v Brickfield Rangers (19/10, 2pm)
Cefn Druids 3-0 Caerwys


Quarter-finals
Flint Town United v Plas Madoc/Brickfield Rangers
Castell Alun/Ruthin Town v Gresford Athletic
Cefn Druids v Buckley Town
Mold Alex v Brymbo

Dates TBC but conference date is 28/12



Grounds visited: 298
Last new ground: Welfare Ground (Brandon United)
Next planned fixture: Whitley Bay v Newcastle Uni - Northumberland SC - 22/10/19

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3