Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: History:
F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required

 

First page Previous page 1 2 Next page Last page  View All


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 25, 2018, 6:07 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #1 of 27 (7802 views)
Shortcut
F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59

I have been unable to find the draws (nor many results) for the Preliminary and First Round matches played in September and October 1958

However with what is known and the help of this forums knowledge perhaps a few gaps can be filled

Firstly I have a list of entrants and know that they were divided in to eight geographical zones. The F.A. did not alter these zones at that time so you can be fairly sure where each club should be found.

I have the second round results so can deduce who was beaten in the earlier rounds.

There were no exemptions for the better teams at that time.

Zones 1 & 5 must have had Preliminary Round matches but the others did not so I will tackle those first

Zone 2

2 teams were winners and 6 others received a bye -
Ashington Welfare Juniors, Billingham Synthonia, Darlington Railway Athletic, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Seaton Delaval, Sunderland, York Railway Institute.

The two teams knocked out were Redcar County Boys Club and Whitehall (Durham)

Zone 3

Known 1st Round results -
Nottingham Forest 6, Doncaster Rovers 1
Sheffield United 3, Sheffield Wednesday 1 (played at?)
Scunthorpe United 5, Boston United 0

3 other teams were winners and a further 2 received a bye - Barnsley, Chesterfield, Hull City, Rippingale & District Juniors, Rotherham United

The three teams knocked out were Holbeach United, Lincoln City and Notts County

Zone 4

Known 1st Round results -
Aston Villa 7, Port Vale 0
Brush Sports (Loughborough) 1, Stoke City 12 (played at Stoke after an earlier abandoned match)

5 other teams were winners and 1 received a bye - Birmingham City, Gloucester City, Peterborough United, Walsall, West Bromwich Albion and Wolverhampton Wanderers

The five teams knocked out were Burton Albion, Coventry City, Leicester City, Northampton Town and Shrewsbury Town

Zone 6

Known 1st Round result -
Arsenal 2, Tottenham Hotspur 0

7 other teams were winners - Barnet, Dagenham, Millwall, Norwich City, Queen's Park Rangers, Vauxhall Motors (Luton) and Welwyn Garden City

The seven teams they knocked out were - Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock), Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch), Glendale (Barkingside), Gorleston, Leiston, Terrington Lads Club and Woodford Town

Zone 7

Known 1st Round results -
Bexleyheath & Welling 5, Sutton United 0
Leyton Orient 0, West Ham United 7

3 other teams were winners and another 3 received byes - Briggs Sports (Dagenham), Charlton Athletic, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Eastbourne United and Eton Manor

The three teams they knocked out were Aldershot, Fulham and Gillingham

Zone 8

5 teams were winners and 3 others received byes - Bournemouth & B.A., Brighton & H.A., Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Cardiff City, Portsmouth, Southampton and Trowbridge Town

The five teams they knocked out were Newport County, Plymouth Argyle, Swansea Town, Swindon Town and Weymouth

Zones 1 and 5 (which had Preliminary Round matches)

Zone 1

This zone had 21 clubs so there must have been 5 Preliminary Round matches and 8 1st Round matches

Known Preliminary Round results -
Stockport County 6, Tranmere Rovers 1
Morecambe 1, Bradford City 2

Three of the other seven losers in PR or R1 must have lost here - Bury, Chester, Kendal Gunners, Leeds United, Penrith Juniors, Preston North End and Wrexham (but who to?) (11 clubs would have received byes)

The other 4 must have lost in the 1st Round to Bolton Wanderers, Burnley, Everton and Huddersfield Town

The known 1st Round results being -
Blackpool 1, Blackburn Rovers 3
Bradford City 1, Manchester United 3
Liverpool 11, Stockport County 1
Southport 1, Manchester City 2

Zone 5

This zone had 19 clubs so there must have been 3 Preliminary Round matches and 8 1st Round matches

Although Truro City seems a strange member of this zone as they would have fitted better in Zone 8

Three of the other nine losers in PR or R1 must have lost in the P.R. (no results known) - Barclavians & Stevenage, Carlton (St. Albans), Edmonton, Eynesbury Rovers, Limbury Old Boys, Sandy Albion, Tufnell Park (Edmonton), Vauxhall Motors (Luton) and Watford (but who to?) (13 clubs would have received byes)

The other 6 must have lost in the 1st Round to Aveley, Brentford, Headington United, Icknield, Reading and Truro City.

The known 1st Round results being -
Cambridge United 0, Cambridge City 0 (replay C.C. 0, C.U. 5)
Luton Town 8, Southend United 1


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 25, 2018, 6:49 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 26, 2018, 8:45 AM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #2 of 27 (7690 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Zone 2 - Middlesbrough had a 1st Round bye
Zone 8 - Bristol City beat Newport in a 1st Round replay 2-1 (after 1-1 at Newport)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 26, 2018, 2:09 PM)


PhilN
Youth Team Sub

Oct 26, 2018, 12:52 PM

Posts: 139
Location: Sutton Coldfield
Team(s): Birmingham City / Boldmere St. Michaels

Post #3 of 27 (7627 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

John,
A few results / scheduled dates:
b4 Sep 05 Sandy Colts 2 Welwyn Garden City 3
Sep 13 Southport ? Penrith ?
Sep 13 Morecambe 0 Bradford City
Sep 20 Rotherham United 3 Holbeach United 1
Sep 27 Barnsley 3 Chester 3
Oct 01 Weymouth 2 Reading 5
Oct 02 Notts County 4 Rippingale 5
Oct 02 Walsall 3 Shrewsbury Town 1
Oct 04 Ashington Welfare ? Whitehall ?
Oct 09 Gloucester City 3 Coventry City 2
Oct 13 Newport County 0 Bristol City 0
Oct 15 Everton ? Leeds United ?
Oct 15 Southampton 4 Plymouth Argyle 0
Oct 16 Eastbourne United 2 Gillingham 1
Oct 18 Chester ? Barnsley ?
Oct 20 Peterborough United 4 Leicester City 4
Oct 21 Bristol City ? Newport County ?
Oct 25 Leicester City 2 Peterborough United 4


Mexicola
Junior Team Star

Oct 26, 2018, 11:04 PM

Posts: 62
Location:
Team(s):

Post #4 of 27 (7511 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Unsure if this is what you require but...

Round 1 - 12.11.58. Billingham Synthonia 0 v 4 Newcastle United

Goalscorers - Oliver (2), Thompson, Hodgson.



Always interested in Pre 1975 Stockton Home & Away Programmes


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 27, 2018, 7:37 AM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #5 of 27 (7487 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mexicola] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Zonal draws for Zones 1 & 4 have been found in the regional papers of Liverpool and Birmingham respectively on Saturday 18th August 1958.

Does anyone have access to papers for, or around, that date in other regions?

Zone 2 might be found in Newcastle, Zone 8 in Bristol etc.


Mexicola
Junior Team Star

Oct 27, 2018, 8:26 PM

Posts: 62
Location:
Team(s):

Post #6 of 27 (7428 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

A little more info:

13/9/58 Morecambe 0-2 v Bradford City - sourced from the Morecambe Guardian 19/10/58

23/9/58 Arsenal 0 v Spurs 0 abandoned at h/t due to waterlogging. The re-arranged game played 14/10/58 was an Arsenal 2-1 win rather than 2-0 - sourced from the Daily Herald 15/10/58.

8/10/58 Cardiff 4 v Swindon 2 - sourced from the Daily Herald 9/10/58



Always interested in Pre 1975 Stockton Home & Away Programmes


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 28, 2018, 5:56 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #7 of 27 (7315 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Progress is being made!!!

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
13 Spt 58 Southport v Penrith
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
15 Oct 58 Everton v Leeds
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

PR Spt
Stockport 6, Tranmere 1

R1 Oct
Liverpool 11, Stockport 1
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th)
Scunthorpe 5, Boston 0
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Chesterfield 7, Rotherham 0
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Icknield 1, Cambridge U 0 (by 5 Dec)
Scunthorpe 11, Rippingale 0 (by 20th)
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
QPR 4, Millwall 1
Charlton 3, Bexleyheath 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Norwich 5, Welwyn 3 (after 19th)
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 19th)
Bristol City 3, Bristol R 0 (replay, by 26th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Gorleston (L) v Welwyn Garden City (W)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Tufnell Park (Edmonton)
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Watford
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 28, 2018, 6:06 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 30, 2018, 5:11 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #8 of 27 (7084 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
15 Oct 58 Everton v Leeds
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th)
Scunthorpe 5, Boston 0
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Chesterfield 7, Rotherham 0
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Icknield 1, Cambridge U 0 (by 5 Dec)
Scunthorpe 11, Rippingale 0 (by 20th)
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
QPR 4, Millwall 1
Charlton 3, Bexleyheath 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Norwich 5, Welwyn 3 (after 19th)
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 19th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Gorleston (L) v Welwyn Garden City (W)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Tufnell Park (Edmonton)
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Watford
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 30, 2018, 5:37 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #9 of 27 (7079 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
15 Oct 58 Everton v Leeds
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th)
Scunthorpe 5, Boston 0
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Chesterfield 7, Rotherham 0
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Icknield 1, Cambridge U 0 (by 5 Dec)
Scunthorpe 11, Rippingale 0 (by 20th)
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
QPR 4, Millwall 1
Charlton 3, Bexleyheath 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Gorleston (L) v Welwyn Garden City (W)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Tufnell Park (Edmonton)
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 31, 2018, 11:11 AM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #10 of 27 (6999 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
15 Oct 58 Everton v Leeds
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th)
Scunthorpe 5, Boston 0
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Chesterfield 7, Rotherham 0
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Icknield 1, Cambridge U 0 (by 5 Dec)
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
QPR 4, Millwall 1
Charlton 3, Bexleyheath 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Gorleston (L) v Welwyn Garden City (W)
R1 Barnet (W) v Tufnell Park, Edmonton (L)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


Simon C
Ballboy/girl

Oct 31, 2018, 12:48 PM

Posts: 7
Location: Stockholm
Team(s): Queens Park Rangers

Post #11 of 27 (6977 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

I have the QPR v Millwall match down as round 1, played 04/10/1958.
Rangers then went out to Arsenal in round 3, played 22/12/1958 losing 5-0.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 31, 2018, 2:39 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #12 of 27 (6955 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Simon C] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Q.P.R. v Millwall was definitely R2 with both sides probably having had byes in R1 as 4th Oct was very early for a R2 match.

Or they possibly beat non league opposition in Sept as listed above amongst the "unknowns"


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 31, 2018, 6:16 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 31, 2018, 6:17 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #13 of 27 (6925 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
15 Oct 58 Everton v Leeds
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th)
Scunthorpe 5, Boston 0
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Chesterfield 7, Rotherham 0
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Icknield 1, Cambridge U 0 (by 5 Dec)
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
Charlton 3, Bexleyheath 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Gorleston (L) v Welwyn Garden City (W)
R1 Barnet (W) v Tufnell Park, Edmonton (L)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 31, 2018, 10:15 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #14 of 27 (6873 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
15 Oct 58 Everton v Leeds
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th)
Scunthorpe 5, Boston 0
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Chesterfield 7, Rotherham 0
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
Charlton 3, Bexleyheath 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Gorleston (L) v Welwyn Garden City (W)
R1 Barnet (W) v Tufnell Park, Edmonton (L)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 3, 2018, 1:13 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #15 of 27 (6733 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
15 Oct 58 Everton v Leeds
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th)
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Chesterfield 7, Rotherham 0
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Barnet (W) v Tufnell Park, Edmonton (L)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 3, 2018, 4:25 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #16 of 27 (6715 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th)
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Barnet (W) v Tufnell Park, Edmonton (L)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


craigh
Reserve Team Sub

Nov 7, 2018, 6:54 AM

Posts: 411
Location:
Team(s):

Post #17 of 27 (6577 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Hi John,
Sheffield U 3, Sheffield W 1 (at B.Lane?) (by 18th) although I can't verify the game actually took place on this date there was an advert in the Star green un for the match advertising ticket prices at Bramhall Lane for the 15/10/58.
Regards Craig



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 7, 2018, 7:41 AM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #18 of 27 (6573 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 (by 14th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 13th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
Icknield 0, Brentford 4
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Barnet (W) v Tufnell Park, Edmonton (L)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


craigh
Reserve Team Sub

Nov 9, 2018, 5:13 AM

Posts: 411
Location:
Team(s):

Post #19 of 27 (6475 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

A few updates

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct

Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3 (the match was after 10/10/58 as match referenced in the Nelson Leader as yet to be played )
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3 (before 18th BHAM post fixture list confirms tie played)
Burnley 1, Blackburn 2 4/11 Nelson Leader
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (BHAM post 18th shows tie as not played yet)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
(before 18th BHAM post fixture list confirms tie played)
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0 (before 18th BHAM post fixture list confirms tie played)Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2 (before 18th BHAM post fixture list confirms tie played)Welwyn 4, Barnet 0 (before 18th BHAM post fixture list confirms tie played)Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (BHAM post 18th shows tie as not played yet)Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0 (before 18th BHAM post fixture list confirms tie played)

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1 (sports Argus fixture list shows played before 27/12)
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0
(sports Argus fixture list shows played before 27/12)Icknield 0, Brentford 4 (sports Argus fixture list shows played before 27/12)Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th) (sports Argus fixture listed as not yet played before 27/12)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Barnet (W) v Tufnell Park, Edmonton (L)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham



(This post was edited by craigh on Nov 9, 2018, 6:20 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 9, 2018, 7:30 AM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #20 of 27 (6458 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Update

Results needed for these dates
03 Spt 58 Bournemouth & B.A. v Swanage
04 Oct 58 Ashington v Whitehall
08 Oct 58 Norwich v Watford
18 Oct 58 Chester v Barnsley

Dates needed for these results

R1 Oct
Blackpool 1, Blackburn 3 (after 10th)
Burton 2, WBA 5

R2 Nov
Huddersfield 1, Man C 3 (before 18th)
Sunderland 15, York Rail 0 (after 18th)
Seaton Delaval 4, Darlington Rail 3
Walsall 2, Gloucester 0 (before 18th)
Norwich 7, Vauxhall Motors 2 (before 18th)
Welwyn 4, Barnet 0 (before 18th)
Portsmouth 7, Brighton 1 (after 13th & before 18th)
Bristol R 5, Bournemouth 0 (before 18th)

R3 Dec
Blackburn 5, Bolton 1 (before 27th)
Sunderland 6, Seaton Delaval 0 (before 27th)
Icknield 0, Brentford 4 (before 27th)
Southampton 0, Portsmouth 2 (after 17th & before 27th)

R4 Jan
Reading 2, Brentford 1
Norwich 1, Portsmouth 5

Dates & results needed for these

R1 Bolton (W) v Preston (L)
R1 Huddersfield (W) v Bury (L)
R1 Burnley (W) v Wrexham (L)
R1 Northampton (L) v Birmingham (W)
R1 Barnet (W) v Tufnell Park, Edmonton (L)

Finally who knocked these teams out in PR or R1
Kendal Gunners
Redcar County Boys Club
Barclavians & Stevenage
Carlton (St. Albans)
Edmondton
Eynesbury Rovers
Limbury Old Boys
Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
Chadwell Rovers (Thurrock)
Clockhouse Youth Club (Hornchurch)
Glendale (Barkingside)
Leiston
Terrington Boys Club
Woodford Town
Aldershot
Fulham


TonyP
Junior Team Sub

Jan 10, 2019, 5:23 PM

Posts: 20
Location:
Team(s):

Post #21 of 27 (3507 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

John, are you still researching this?

I came across a report in the Cheshire Observer which gave the result of the Chester v Barnsley game.

There is a match report with team line-ups etc.

The first game at Barnsley finished 3-3 and this was a replay which finished 9-2 to Barnsley.

Hope this helps.


(This post was edited by TonyP on Jan 10, 2019, 5:24 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jan 11, 2019, 5:51 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #22 of 27 (3379 views)
Shortcut
Re: [TonyP] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

thank you for that, do you have the replay date?


TonyP
Junior Team Sub

Jan 11, 2019, 6:26 PM

Posts: 20
Location:
Team(s):

Post #23 of 27 (3371 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

27th September 1958 - Barnsley 3 Chester 3

18th October 1958 Replay - Chester 2 Barnsley 9

Are you still missing any results?


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jan 11, 2019, 8:21 PM

Posts: 16550
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #24 of 27 (3356 views)
Shortcut
Re: [TonyP] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Yes - see post 20 for details


atletico
Junior Team Sub

Jan 17, 2019, 5:54 PM

Posts: 13
Location:
Team(s):

Post #25 of 27 (2472 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Youth Cup 1958-59 - detective work required [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

4 October 1958
Northampton 1 Birningham 5

Sports Argus 4 October 1958

First page Previous page 1 2 Next page Last page  View All
 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3