Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
F.A. Cup 2017-18

 

First page Previous page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next page Last page  View All


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jul 1, 2017, 4:35 PM

Posts: 15386
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #1 of 182 (37663 views)
Shortcut
F.A. Cup 2017-18 Can't Post or Reply Privately

For draws and results


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 7, 2017, 1:45 PM

Posts: 7776
Location:
Team(s):

Post #2 of 182 (36844 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

From the FA website

The first draw of The Emirates FA Cup was made this week, with the 2017-18 competition set to kick-off in the extra preliminary round in early August.

A total of 737 clubs have entered this season’s Cup, with 370 of those starting their campaign on Saturday 5 August when 185 extra preliminary round ties will be played across the country.

And there will be 17 clubs making their FA Cup debuts this term, with all of them entering the competition at its earliest stage.


We take a look at each of the new clubs involved in this season’s Cup and where they will be making their bow.

AC London FC – Academic Club London were formed in 2012 and are based in Tadworth, Surrey. They will take on Crawley Down Gatwick at home.

Bearsted FC - Based just outside Maidstone in Kent and originally formed way back in 1895, Bearsted play in the Southern Counties East League premier and will make their FA Cup bow away to Eastbourne Town.

Biggleswade FC – A first Emirates FA Cup appearance in only the second season for the Bedfordshire outfit, who were formed in May 2016 by members of the former Biggleswade Town FC U18s side. They will host Wisbech Town.

Birstall United FC – Founded in 1961, this is the first Emirates FA Cup adventure for the Leicestershire club who play in the East Midlands Counties League. They will face South Normanton Athletic in their Cup debut.

City of Liverpool FC – Formed in 2015, the Purps become the latest team from Merseyside to enter the Emirates FA Cup this season. The North West Counties side will travel to Padiham, near Burnley, for their first game.

Charnock Richard FC – A familiar name to anyone who has travelled on the M6 in Lancashire, the Chorley-based club were originally formed in 1933 and are now preparing for their Cup bow, against Penistone Church at home.

Eversley & California FC – Formed in 2012 when Eversley FC from Hampshire and California FC from Berkshire merged. Their first game in the Cup comes on the road against Amesbury Town.

Framlingham Town FC – The Castlemen get their first Emirates FA Cup experience this term, but will be one of the competition’s oldest clubs having been formed in 1877. The Eastern Counties League side will play Wadham Lodge at home in the extra preliminary round.

Litherland Remyca FC – The Merseyside club were initially formed in 1959 as St. Thomas before their current moniker was adopted in 2013. They will play a local derby with AFC Liverpool on their Cup debut.

Little Common FC - Based in Bexhill, East Sussex and competitors in the Southern Combination Division One, they will take on Eastbourne United at home.

Kimberley MW FC - The Nottinghamshire outfit’s full name represents Miners Welfare, after the club was formed in 1926. After playing in the FA Vase last year, this is their first tilt in the Cup. They will play Blaby & Whetstone Athletic at home.

Rusthall FC – The Kentish club play their football in the Southern Counties East League and are based in Royal Tunbridge Wells. They will play CB Hounslow United at the Jockey Stadium.

Stockton Town FC – The Teesside club start their Emirates FA Cup journey with a short trip to Guisborough Town, after previously entering the FA Vase for the first time last season.

West Bridgford FC – Based on the outskirts of Nottingham and after winning the East Midlands Counties League and entering the FA Vase last term, they now tackle the world’s original cup competition with a trip to Clipstone.

Whitchurch Alport FC – The Shropshire club were first formed in 1946 and boast former Northern Ireland striker Jimmy Quinn among their former players. They will play Walsall Wood away in their Emirates FA Cup debut.

Widnes FC – A home tie against Handsworth Parramore awaits the North West Counties League club, who were formed in 2003 and make their FA Cup bow in 2017-18.

Woodley United FC - Tuffley Rovers will be the opponents for this FA Charter Standard community club, who are based in Berkshire.


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 7, 2017, 1:46 PM

Posts: 7776
Location:
Team(s):

Post #3 of 182 (36838 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Extra Preliminary Round Draw

1 Penrith v West Auckland Town
2 Billingham Town v Pickering Town
3 Barnoldswick Town v Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
4 Sunderland RCA v Garforth Town
5 Shildon v Morpeth Town
6 Consett v Bishop Auckland
7 Washington v Dunston UTS
8 Bridlington Town v Billingham Synthonia
9 Newton Aycliffe v Chester-Le-Street Town
10 Seaham Red Star v Whitley Bay
11 Thackley v Harrogate Railway Athletic
12 Guisborough Town v Stockton Town
13 Ashington v Sunderland Ryhope CW
14 Newcastle Benfield v West Allotment Celtic
15 Albion Sports v Nelson
16 Team Northumbria v Heaton Stannington
17 Marske United v North Shields
18 Litherland Remyca v AFC Liverpool
19 AFC Emley v Burscough
20 Squires Gate v Ashton Athletic
21 Cammell Laird 1907 v Maltby Main
22 Padiham v City of Liverpool
23 Pontefract Collieries v Alsager Town
24 Hallam v Bootle
25 Runcorn Town v AFC Darwen
26 Northwich Victoria v 1874 Northwich
27 Widnes v Handsworth Parramore
28 Congleton Town v New Mills
29 Irlam v Abbey Hey
30 Armthorpe Welfare v Liversedge
31 Parkgate v Barnton
32 Athersley Recreation v West Didsbury & Chorlton
33 Charnock Richard v Penistone Church
34 Maine Road v Winsford United
35 Runcorn Linnets v Hemsworth MW
36 Hanley Town v Atherstone Town
37 Coventry United v Rugby Town
38 Sporting Khalsa v Stourport Swifts
39 AFC Wulfrunians v Shawbury United
40 Wolverhampton SC v Haughmond
41 Tividale v Highgate United
42 Walsall Wood v Whitchurch Alport
43 Coventry Sphinx v Boldmere St Michaels
44 Daventry Town v Worcester City
45 Wolverhampton Casuals v Malvern Town
46 Westfields v Bewdley Town
47 Coleshill Town v Wellington
48 Bromsgrove Sporting v Rocester
49 Brocton v Cadbury Athletic
50 Kimberley MW v Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
51 Oadby Town v St Andrews
52 Birstall United v South Normanton Athletic
53 Bottesford Town v Long Eaton United
54 Leicester Road v Sleaford Town
55 Dunkirk v Leicester Nirvana
56 Kirby Muxloe v Barton Town Old Boys
57 AFC Mansfield v Hall Road Rangers
58 Staveley MW v Loughborough University
59 Retford United v Quorn
60 Clipstone v West Bridgford
61 Heanor Town v Aylestone Park
62 Worksop Town v Hinckley
63 Boston Town v Radford
64 Rainworth MW v Shepshed Dynamo
65 Harrowby United v Grimsby Borough
66 Biggleswade v Wisbech Town
67 Swaffham Town v Rothwell Corinthians
68 Raunds Town v Yaxley
69 Peterborough Northern Star v Deeping Rangers
70 Cogenhoe United v Godmanchester Rovers
71 Ely City v Holbeach United
72 Huntingdon Town v Newport Pagnell Town
73 Eynesbury Rovers v Thetford Town
74 Northampton Sileby Rangers v Harborough Town
75 Wellingborough Whitworths v Desborough Town
76 Fakenham Town v Wellingborough Town
77 Histon v Northampton On Chenecks
78 Potton United v Biggleswade United
79 Hoddesdon Town v Haverhill Rovers
80 Sawbridgeworth Town v West Essex
81 Enfield 1893 v Haverhill Borough
82 Redbridge v Stansted
83 Takeley v Wivenhoe Town
84 Kirkley & Pakefield v Saffron Walden Town
85 Southend Manor v Wroxham
86 Framlingham Town v Wadham Lodge
87 FC Broxbourne Borough v Tower Hamlets
88 Barkingside v Stowmarket Town
89 Ilford v Woodbridge Town
90 FC Clacton v Clapton
91 Hadleigh United v Sporting Bengal United
92 FC Romania v Waltham Forest
93 Hackney Wick v Long Melford
94 Felixstowe & Walton United v Brantham Athletic
95 Stanway Rovers v Gorleston
96 Hullbridge Sports v Ipswich Wanderers
97 St Margetsbury v Burnham Ramblers
98 Great Yarmouth Town v Diss Town
99 Newmarket Town v Great Wakering Rovers
100 Walsham Le Willows v Basildon United
101 Welwyn Garden City v North Greenford United
102 Cockfosters v Risborough Rangers
103 Holmer Green v AFC Hayes
104 Lydney Town v Wantage Town
105 Langford v Hadley
106 Highworth Town v London Colney
107 Stotfold v Berkhamsted
108 Woodley United v Tuffley Rovers
109 Southall v Harpenden Town
110 Flackwell Heath v Burnham
111 Highmoor Ibis v Buckingham Town
112 Fairford Town v Longlevens
113 Edgware Town v Leverstock Green
114 Chipping Sodbury Town v Brackley Town Saints
115 Leighton Town v Oxhey Jets
116 Windsor v Wembley
117 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Sun Sports
118 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Crawley Green
119 Colney Heath v Tring Athletic
120 Ardley United v Baldock Town
121 Corinthian v Deal Town
122 Hassocks v Hollands & Blair
123 Sheppey United v AFC Croydon Athletic
124 Crowborough Athletic v Lingfield
125 Sutton Common Rovers v Canterbury City
126 Newhaven v Peacehaven & Telscombe
127 Colliers Wood United v AFC Uckfield Town
128 Chessington & Hook United v Lancing
129 East Preston v Saltdean United
130 Epsom & Ewell v Banstead Athletic
131 Hailsham Town v Redhill
132 Loxwood v Holmesdale
133 Tunbridge Wells v Beckenham Town
134 Walton & Hersham v Mile Oak
135 Sevenoaks Town v Broadbridge Heath
136 Hanworth Villa v Bedfont & Feltham
137 Glebe v Lordswood
138 Whitstable Town v Croydon
139 Worthing United v Steyning Town
140 Arundel v Pagham
141 Horley Town v Raynes Park Vale
142 Abbey Rangers v Cray Valley (PM)
143 Eastbourne Town v Bearsted
144 Spelthorne Sports v Chertsey Town
145 Rochester United v Erith Town
146 Erith & Belvedere v Wick
147 AC London v Crawley Down Gatwick
148 Chatham Town v Littlehampton Town
149 Little Common v Eastbourne United
150 Rusthall v CB Hounslow United
151 Haywards Heath Town v Bedfont Sports
152 Horsham YMCA v Three Bridges
153 Bracknell Town v Cowes Sports
154 Thatcham Town v Petersfield Town
155 Christchurch v AFC Portchester
156 Farnham Town v Fawley
157 Bashley v Fareham Town
158 Hamworthy United v Bemerton Heath Harlequins
159 Team Solent v Brockenhurst
160 Badshot Lea v Verwood Town
161 Amesbury Town v Eversley & California
162 Camberley Town v Blackfield & Langley
163 Whitchurch United v Laverstock & Ford
164 Ringwood Town v Ascot United
165 Binfield v Chichester City
166 Horndean v Melksham Town
167 Knaphill v Bournemouth
168 Newport (IW) v Guildford City
169 Godalming Town v Westfield
170 Sholing v Alresford Town
171 Lymington Town v Andover Town
172 Clevedon Town v Bitton
173 Cadbury Heath v Longwell Green Sports
174 Plymouth Parkway v Portland United
175 AFC St Austell v Bridport
176 Wells City v Cribbs
177 Shaftesbury v Exmouth Town
178 Shepton Mallet v Tavistock
179 Buckland Athletic v Bodmin Town
180 Cheddar v Willand Rovers
181 Wellington AFC v Hengrove Athletic
182 Street v Hallen
183 Brislington v Sherborne Town
184 Bridgwater Town v Keynsham Town
185 Bradford Town v Odd Down


Deaf Leopard
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 9, 2017, 4:17 PM

Posts: 558
Location: Suffolk
Team(s):

Post #4 of 182 (35577 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
From the FA website

The first draw of The Emirates FA Cup was made this week, with the 2017-18 competition set to kick-off in the extra preliminary round in early August.

A total of 737 clubs have entered this season’s Cup, with 370 of those starting their campaign on Saturday 5 August when 185 extra preliminary round ties will be played across the country.

And there will be 17 clubs making their FA Cup debuts this term, with all of them entering the competition at its earliest stage.


We take a look at each of the new clubs involved in this season’s Cup and where they will be making their bow.



Framlingham Town FC – The Castlemen get their first Emirates FA Cup experience this term, but will be one of the competition’s oldest clubs having been formed in 1877. The Eastern Counties League side will play Wadham Lodge at home in the extra preliminary round.


The FA seem to have overlooked that it is also Wadham Lodge's first appearance in the FA Cup.


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 9, 2017, 4:49 PM

Posts: 7776
Location:
Team(s):

Post #5 of 182 (35555 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Deaf Leopard] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To

The FA seem to have overlooked that it is also Wadham Lodge's first appearance in the FA Cup.


And that Chipping Sodbury Town and Brackley Town Saints face each other in another all-virgin tie.


BillShep
Junior Team Star

Jul 10, 2017, 2:22 PM

Posts: 77
Location: Anfield, Liverpool
Team(s): City of Liverpool FC

Post #6 of 182 (35242 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Deaf Leopard] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The FA site has now corrected it to 18 debut clubs. When it was first released on Friday they had it printed as 16 debut clubs.



----------------------------------------------------------
North West Counties Premier Division 2018/19

City of Liverpool FC - Debut season 2016/17
Macron Cup Winners 16/17
Reusch Cup Winners 16/17
Play-Off Final Winners 16/17
Coral Non-League Team of The Year 2016/17

38 Grounds watching CoLFC.
Latest new ground - Stockport Sports Village, Lambeth Road. Stockport Town





Ropemaker
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 10, 2017, 2:51 PM

Posts: 6655
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Hailsham Town

Post #7 of 182 (35232 views)
Shortcut
Re: [BillShep] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Preliminary Round Draw

1 Albion Sports or Nelson v Newton Aycliffe or Chester-Le-Street Town
2 South Shields v Bridlington Town or Billingham Synthonia
3 Billingham Town or Pickering Town v Clitheroe
4 Sunderland RCA or Garforth Town v Ashington or Sunderland Ryhope CW
5 Guisborough Town or Stockton Town v Shildon or Morpeth Town
6 Goole v Newcastle Benfield or West Allotment Celtic
7 Barnoldswick Town or Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA v Washington or Dunston UTS
8 Tadcaster Albion v Colne
9 Thackley or Harrogate Railway Athletic v Kendal Town
10 Scarborough Athletic v Marske United or North Shields
11 Consett or Bishop Auckland v Team Northumbria or Heaton Stannington
12 Penrith or West Auckland Town v Seaham Red Star or Whitley Bay
13 Irlam or Abbey Hey v Maine Road or Winsford United
14 Sheffield v Ossett Town
15 Charnock Richard or Penistone Church v Litherland Remyca or AFC Liverpool
16 Bamber Bridge v Brighouse Town
17 Hallam or Bootle v Atherton Collieries
18 Frickley Athletic v Runcorn Town or AFC Darwen
19 Ramsbottom United v Armthorpe Welfare or Liversedge
20 Pontefract Collieries or Alsager Town v Skelmersdale United
21 Squires Gate or Ashton Athletic v Runcorn Linnets or Hemsworth MW
22 Parkgate or Barnton v Widnes or Handsworth Parramore
23 Trafford v Kidsgrove Athletic
24 Prescot Cables v Padiham or City of Liverpool
25 Northwich Victoria or 1874 Northwich v Athersley Recreation or West Didsbury & Chorlton
26 Glossop North End v Mossley
27 Hyde United v Congleton Town or New Mills
28 Ossett Albion v Droylsden
29 Colwyn Bay v Stocksbridge Park Steels
30 Radcliffe Borough v AFC Emley or Burscough
31 Leek Town v Cammell Laird 1907 or Maltby Main
32 Sporting Khalsa or Stourport Swifts v Market Drayton Town
33 Alvechurch v Hanley Town or Atherstone Town
34 Walsall Wood or Whitchurch Alport v Tividale or Highgate United
35 Bedworth United v Wolverhampton SC or Haughmond
36 Coventry United or Rugby Town v Romulus
37 Bromsgrove Sporting or Rocester v Coleshill Town or Wellington
38 Wolverhampton Casuals or Malvern Town v Coventry Sphinx or Boldmere St Michaels
39 Daventry Town or Worcester City v Chasetown
40 Brocton or Cadbury Athletic v Gresley
41 Newcastle Town v Evesham United
42 AFC Wulfrunians or Shawbury United v Westfields or Bewdley Town
43 Birstall United or South Normanton Athletic v Cleethorpes Town
44 Rainworth MW or Shepshed Dynamo v Kimberley MW or Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
45 Kirby Muxloe or Barton Town Old Boys v Dunkirk or Leicester Nirvana
46 Harrowby United or Grimsby Borough v Leicester Road or Sleaford Town
47 Oadby Town or St Andrews v Loughborough Dynamo
48 Worksop Town or Hinckley v Heanor Town or Aylestone Park
49 Retford United or Quorn v AFC Mansfield or Hall Road Rangers
50 Staveley MW or Loughborough University v Basford United
51 Boston Town or Radford v Carlton Town
52 Lincoln United v Belper Town
53 Bottesford Town or Long Eaton United v Clipstone or West Bridgford
54 Biggleswade or Wisbech Town v Spalding United
55 Dereham Town v Corby Town
56 Cambridge City v Stamford
57 Barton Rovers v Peterborough Northern Star or Deeping Rangers
58 Raunds Town or Yaxley v Northampton Sileby Rangers or Harborough Town
59 Ely City or Holbeach United v Histon or Northampton On Chenecks
60 Potton United or Biggleswade United v AFC Dunstable
61 Huntingdon Town or Newport Pagnell Town v Kempston Rovers
62 Arlesey Town v Wellingborough Whitworths or Desborough Town
63 Soham Town Rangers v Cogenhoe United or Godmanchester Rovers
64 Eynesbury Rovers or Thetford Town v Peterborough Sports
65 Fakenham Town or Wellingborough Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
66 Bedford Town v Swaffham Town or Rothwell Corinthians
67 St Margetsbury or Burnham Ramblers v Hullbridge Sports or Ipswich Wanderers
68 Bury Town v Tilbury
69 Southend Manor or Wroxham v Stanway Rovers or Gorleston
70 Bowers & Pitsea v Haringey Borough
71 Maldon & Tiptree v Waltham Abbey
72 AFC Hornchurch v Brentwood Town
73 Canvey Island v Witham Town
74 FC Clacton or Clapton v Norwich United
75 Framlingham Town or Wadham Lodge v Mildenhall Town
76 Hoddesdon Town or Haverhill Rovers v Heybridge Swifts
77 Newmarket Town or Great Wakering Rovers v Ware
78 FC Broxbourne Borough or Tower Hamlets v Takeley or Wivenhoe Town
79 Felixstowe & Walton United or Brantham Athletic v Cheshunt
80 Barkingside or Stowmarket Town v Romford
81 AFC Sudbury v Aveley
82 Ilford or Woodbridge Town v Enfield 1893 or Haverhill Borough
83 Hertford Town v Hadleigh United or Sporting Bengal United
84 Great Yarmouth Town or Diss Town v Walsham Le Willows or Basildon United
85 Grays Athletic v Redbridge or Stansted
86 Hackney Wick or Long Melford v FC Romania or Waltham Forest
87 Barking v Kirkley & Pakefield or Saffron Walden Town
88 Potters Bar Town v Sawbridgeworth Town or West Essex
89 Slimbridge v Cinderford Town
90 Flackwell Heath or Burnham v Didcot Town
91 Ardley United or Baldock Town v Welwyn Garden City or North Greenford United
92 Chalfont St Peter v Beaconsfield Town
93 Ashford Town (Middx) v Windsor or Wembley
94 Colney Heath or Tring Athletic v Shortwood United
95 Kidlington v Lydney Town or Wantage Town
96 Swindon Supermarine v Northwood
97 Hayes & Yeading United v Brimscombe & Thrupp or Sun Sports
98 Leighton Town or Oxhey Jets v Woodley United or Tuffley Rovers
99 Royal Wootton Bassett Town or Crawley Green v Stotfold or Berkhamsted
100 Chipping Sodbury Town or Brackley Town Saints v Bishop’s Cleeve
101 Edgware Town or Leverstock Green v Aylesbury United
102 Southall or Harpenden Town v Langford or Hadley
103 Aylesbury v Cirencester Town
104 Uxbridge v Thame United
105 Highworth Town or London Colney v Marlow
106 Hanwell Town v Fairford Town or Longlevens
107 Highmoor Ibis or Buckingham Town v North Leigh
108 Cockfosters or Risborough Rangers v Holmer Green or AFC Hayes
109 Arundel or Pagham v Sittingbourne
110 Hassocks or Hollands & Blair v Crowborough or Lingfield
111 Erith & Belvedere or Wick v Abbey Rangers or Cray Valley (PM)
112 Whyteleafe v Rochester United or Erith Town
113 Carshalton Athletic v Walton & Hersham or Mile Oak
114 Haywards Heath Town or Bedfont Sports v South Park
115 Colliers Wood United or AFC Uckfield Town v Shoreham
116 Sutton Common Rovers or Canterbury City v Eastbourne Town or Bearsted
117 Corinthian-Casuals v Hythe Town
118 Greenwich Borough v Horsham YMCA or Three Bridges
119 Corinthian or Deal Town v Glebe or Lordswood
120 Walton Casuals v Molesey
121 Hailsham Town or Redhill v Ashford United
122 Ramsgate v Hanworth Villa or Bedfont & Feltham
123 East Grinstead Town v VCD Athletic
124 Cray Wanderers v Sevenoaks Town or Broadbridge Heath
125 Epsom & Ewell or Banstead Athletic v Loxwood or Holmesdale
126 East Preston or Saltdean United v Thamesmead Town
127 Chatham Town or Littlehampton Town v Little Common or Eastbourne United
128 Chipstead v Horley Town or Raynes Park Vale
129 Tunbridge Wells or Beckenham Town v Rusthall or CB Hounslow United
130 Worthing United or Steyning Town v Phoenix Sports
131 Spelthorne Sports or Chertsey Town v Horsham
132 Herne Bay v Chessington & Hook United or Lancing
133 Lewes v Newhaven or Peacehaven & Telscombe
134 Sheppey United or AFC Croydon Athletic v Hastings United
135 Whitstable Town or Croydon v Faversham Town
136 AC London or Crawley Down Gatwick v Egham Town
137 Bracknell Town or Cowes Sports v Winchester City
138 Fleet Town v AFC Totton
139 Lymington Town or Andover Town v Wimborne Town
140 Godalming Town or Westfield v Farnham Town or Fawley
141 Christchurch or AFC Portchester v Amesbury Town or Eversley & California
142 Hamworthy United or Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Ringwood Town or Ascot United
143 Binfield or Chichester City v Horndean or Melksham Town
144 Team Solent or Brockenhurst v Hartley Wintney
145 Newport (IW) or Guildford City v Camberley Town or Blackfield & Langley
146 Salisbury v Bashley or Fareham Town
147 Badshot Lea or Verwood Town v Moneyfields
148 Whitchurch United or Laverstock & Ford v Knaphill or Bournemouth
149 Sholing or Alresford Town v Thatcham Town or Petersfield Town
150 Plymouth Parkway or Portland United v Paulton Rovers
151 Barnstable Town v Clevedon Town or Bitton
152 Shepton Mallet or Tavistock v Shaftesbury or Exmouth Town
153 Bideford v Wells City or Cribbs
154 Cadbury Heath or Longwell Green Sports v Yate Town
155 Bridgwater Town or Keynsham Town v Brislington or Sherborne Town
156 Wellington AFC or Hengrove Athletic v Buckland Athletic or Bodmin Town
157 Cheddar or Willand Rovers v Bristol Manor Farm
158 Bradford Town or Odd Down v Mangotsfield United
159 Taunton Town v Larkhall Athletic
160 AFC St Austell or Bridport v Street or Hallen



Just because you're paranoid, it doesn't mean they're not out to get you.


royboy
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 13, 2017, 9:57 AM

Posts: 642
Location: Arnold Nottingham
Team(s): Borrowash

Post #8 of 182 (34660 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

 Match 47 in the EP says Coleshill Town V Wellington.

However there is no team known as just Wellington.

Wellington AFC are at home in match 181.

Wellington FC are shown, on the application list, as applying for the Vase only yet do appear on the acceptance list.

Wellington Amateurs FC are shown as applying for the Cup but are absent from the acceptance list.

So just who are Coleshill's opponents?


ARNOLD241
Reserve Team Sub

Jul 13, 2017, 10:31 AM

Posts: 430
Location:
Team(s):

Post #9 of 182 (34650 views)
Shortcut
Re: [royboy] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Wellington FC Twitter says that they are at Coleshill 5 August.


gcnc
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 1, 2017, 12:07 PM

Posts: 10387
Location: Pontypool
Team(s): Newport County

Post #10 of 182 (32916 views)
Shortcut
Re: [BillShep] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The FA site has now corrected it to 18 debut clubs. When it was first released on Friday they had it printed as 16 debut clubs.


The FA have now settled on 21 clubs

http://www.thefa.com/...cup-debutants-070717

AC London
Bearsted
Biggleswade
Birstall United
Brackley Town Saints
City of Liverpool
Charnock Richard
Chipping Sodbury Town
Eversley & California
Framlingham Town
Litherland Remyca
Little Common
Kimberley MW
Rusthall
Stockton Town
Wadham Lodge
West Bridgford
West Essex
Whitchurch Alport
Widnes
Woodley United


jrev61
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 1, 2017, 2:36 PM

Posts: 7652
Location: Northampton
Team(s): None

Post #11 of 182 (32819 views)
Shortcut
Re: [gcnc] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Hackney Wick are tweeting that they play their 1st ever FA Cup tie on Saturday.
Technically they are last seasons London Bari, but in reality this seems to be a takeover by the former Middlesex League club.



jrev61


buncranaboy
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Aug 1, 2017, 11:24 PM

Posts: 17382
Location: South Birmingham
Team(s): Barnstoneworth United; Bostock Stanley

Post #12 of 182 (32667 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jrev61] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Just seen that Rusthall vs CB Hounslow is being played at Tunbridge Wells on the Sunday. Issues with Rusthall's ground ??


SWP-Phil
First Team Star


Aug 2, 2017, 10:34 AM

Posts: 2309
Location: Exeter
Team(s): Various

Post #13 of 182 (32557 views)
Shortcut
Re: [buncranaboy] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Anyone know where on the FA site the bulletins have gone ? Just looking for replay dates and cannot seem to find them which I used to get from the bulletins.

PS : Hackney Wick - I saw them in 1978 in the Speedway Star Knock Out Cup - oopps wrong sport !



_______________________________________________

Follow the SW Peninsula League on Twitter: @swpleague

For all the News on the SW Peninsula League go to : www.swpleague.co.uk


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 2, 2017, 11:27 AM

Posts: 7776
Location:
Team(s):

Post #14 of 182 (32521 views)
Shortcut
Re: [SWP-Phil] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Anyone know where on the FA site the bulletins have gone ? Just looking for replay dates and cannot seem to find them which I used to get from the bulletins


I think they've stopped publishing them, I didn't find any last season. There is one odd stray one for Friday 28th October on the FA site.


SWP-Phil
First Team Star


Aug 2, 2017, 6:05 PM

Posts: 2309
Location: Exeter
Team(s): Various

Post #15 of 182 (32373 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Thanks Richard - Thought I had looked everywhere so glad its not me !

A tad annoying though as useful to have that little confirmation that a replay is Tuesday or Wednesday, 7.30 or 7.45 etc etc so that on a Saturday at 5pm you can say for sure this is when the replay is, rather than guessing.



_______________________________________________

Follow the SW Peninsula League on Twitter: @swpleague

For all the News on the SW Peninsula League go to : www.swpleague.co.uk


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 2, 2017, 9:50 PM

Posts: 15386
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #16 of 182 (32283 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

They started them last season but only for about three months.

Has anyone seen the list of F.A. competition entries for this season, Cup/Trophy/Vase/Youth?


SWP-Phil
First Team Star


Aug 3, 2017, 9:39 AM

Posts: 2309
Location: Exeter
Team(s): Various

Post #17 of 182 (32190 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Sorry nope John

Rant time - These days the FA employ MORE staff than ever before, they are paid VERY well and they have superb MODERN offices and equipment at Wembley.......

Yet.......

The quality of information coming out is far LESS than when a couple of people worked in a cramped back room at Lancaster Gate - WHY ?

I was talking to a club stalwart from Cullompton only last weekend - do you know the FA only told them on the day of the draw that they were not in the FA Cup - I knew 24 hours earlier than them - that cannot be right !

Rant over....



_______________________________________________

Follow the SW Peninsula League on Twitter: @swpleague

For all the News on the SW Peninsula League go to : www.swpleague.co.uk


Karen Browne
Reserve Team Regular


Aug 3, 2017, 1:51 PM

Posts: 676
Location: Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Team(s): Welwyn Garden City

Post #18 of 182 (32106 views)
Shortcut
Re: [SWP-Phil] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Phil

If you message me I have a pdf with all replay dates



Karen Browne
Spartan South Midlands League
Fixtures Officer


TNLClaret
Junior Team Regular

Aug 4, 2017, 3:10 PM

Posts: 52
Location: Stockport
Team(s): Burnley: Forest Green Rovers

Post #19 of 182 (31842 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To

The FA seem to have overlooked that it is also Wadham Lodge's first appearance in the FA Cup.


And that Chipping Sodbury Town and Brackley Town Saints face each other in another all-virgin tie.

Can someone explain to me why Brackley Town Saints are allowed to take part in the FA Cup when they are Brackley Town's reserves. What would happen if they got through to 4th qualifying red and got drawn to face the first XI


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 4, 2017, 10:28 PM

Posts: 7776
Location:
Team(s):

Post #20 of 182 (31691 views)
Shortcut
Re: [TNLClaret] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

[reply
Can someone explain to me why Brackley Town Saints are allowed to take part in the FA Cup when they are Brackley Town's reserves. What would happen if they got through to 4th qualifying red and got drawn to face the first XI


The FA are obviously sufficiently convinced there's enough separation between the two. They were able to take part in the Vase last term. No problem if they get to the 4th Round Qualifying and meet Brackley Town, all the Saints players would have been well and truly cup-tied by then anyway.


Chris1963
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 4, 2017, 11:22 PM

Posts: 6740
Location: North London
Team(s): Oxford United / Groundhopper

Post #21 of 182 (31644 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
[reply
Can someone explain to me why Brackley Town Saints are allowed to take part in the FA Cup when they are Brackley Town's reserves. What would happen if they got through to 4th qualifying red and got drawn to face the first XI


The FA are obviously sufficiently convinced there's enough separation between the two. They were able to take part in the Vase last term. No problem if they get to the 4th Round Qualifying and meet Brackley Town, all the Saints players would have been well and truly cup-tied by then anyway.


The FA obviously haven't bothered to look at Town's website, which clearly states that Saints are their reserve side (as does Wikipedia incidentally) Why don't the FA look at the Coupe de France - no reserve teams there and all fixtures are shown with the full address of venue on the FFF website, unlike the UK where there is a lot of confusion over venues for some ties this weekend.


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Aug 4, 2017, 11:33 PM

Posts: 17164
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird

Post #22 of 182 (31630 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Chris1963] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Do you have a link to where Town's website clearly states that Saints are their reserve side? All I could see was this, which is a bit different:

"Brackley Town Saints was formed out of the successful Brackley Town Development side of the 2014/15 season with the objective of enabling the progression of young players into senior football by continuing the excellent work done by the Brackley Town FC Player Development Academy."
(http://www.00svrh.brackleytownfc.com/...tch-day-information/)


hawkwind
First Team Star

Aug 4, 2017, 11:40 PM

Posts: 1728
Location:
Team(s):

Post #23 of 182 (31620 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
They started them last season but only for about three months.

Has anyone seen the list of F.A. competition entries for this season, Cup/Trophy/Vase/Youth?


The entries accepted and exemptions are all on the opening round draw pages on thefa.com.

For the original total entries submitted I have found one link.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 5, 2017, 5:56 PM

Posts: 15386
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #24 of 182 (31329 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Aug 5, 2017, 6:04 PM

Posts: 17164
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird

Post #25 of 182 (31315 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Friday 4th August 2017 (7.45 unless stated)

061 Heanor Town v Aylestone Park 0-1 att?


Att 213 according to the EMCL website.

First page Previous page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next page Last page  View All
 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3