Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

THIS FORUM IS NOW READ ONLY - PLEASE HEAD OVER TO THE NEW FORUM HERE (CLICK LINK) TO REGISTER A NEW ACCOUNT - THANKS

Home: Archive: Other FA Competitions: FA Sunday Cup - First Round Draw: Edit Log



Yorks Amateur
First Team Sub


Sep 7, 2013, 8:04 AM

Posts: 1163
Location: West Yorkshire
Team(s): Bradford City


Views: 40511
FA Sunday Cup - First Round Draw or Reply Privately

The FA have finally updated their website with the first round draw and a list of teams accepted (although this does not confirm their County FA affiliation or which league they play in!)

http://www.thefa.com/News/competitions/fa-sunday-cup/2013/sep/season-2013-14-first-round-draw-accepted-clubs-round-dates.aspx

115 clubs have been accepted, which is the lowest number since 2004/05. So, no preliminary round for the second season running.

First Round Draw - 20th October - 2.00pm KO
Sunderland RCA Grangetown Florists v Sportsmans
Newton Aycliffe v Winlaton Commercial
Witton Park Rose & Crown v Stockton Rosegale N&SA
Barrington Arms v Humbledon Plains Farm
Hartlepool Rovers Quoit v Hartlepool Athletic Rovers
Burradon & New Fordley v Kelloe WMC
Northallerton Police v Hetton Lyons CC

HT Sports v Home & Bargain
Seacroft WMC Athletic v The Warden
Thornhill Lees v Paddock
JOB v Nicosia
Kirkdale v Netherley Woodlane Legion
West Bowling v Allerton
Campfield v The Old Bank
Alder v Hessle Rangers
Fantail v Pineapple
Seymour v Thornton United
Drum v Canada
Garston v Larkspur
BRNESC v Lobster
Sutton Fields v Pumptec
Millhouse v Chapeltown Fforde Grene
AFC Blackburn Leisure v Queens Park
St John Fisher OB v Mariners
Birstall Stamford v Sparta Moshdock
Gedling Inn v Whitwick Compass
Star & Garter v The New Welfare
Wymeswold v T8s
Kirkby Town v Sileby Athletic
Jacksdale MW v Thurmaston PWMC
RHP Sports & Social v FC Brimington
Bilsthorpe Celtic v Nuthall
Punchbowl v Church Hill
Hundred Acre v Ledbury All Stars
Halfway v Sporting Khalsa
Plough FC Wellington v The Royal Hotel Sutton
Burnt Oak Builders Merchants v Manor House
Upshire v Falcons
Flamstead End v New Salamis
Attero v Apoel
AC Sportsman v Bedfont
Nirankari v Two Touch
Broadfields Laurels v Club Lewsey
Gadeside Rangers v Rayners Lane
Belstone v NLO
AYFCS v Dee Road Rangers
St Josephs (Luton) v North Wembley
Hillbarn Athletic v AFC Kumazi Strikers
Lambeth All Stars v Putney Town
Branksome Railway v Kings Tamerton CA
The Windmill v All Saint

Exempt to the 2nd Round
Oyster Martyrs
Barnes Albion

11 Clubs with a Bye to Round 2
Albion
Artois United
Bar Sol Ona
Bolton Woods
Buttershaw Whitestar
Co-op Green Man
FC Houghton Centre
Hammer
Hartlepool Lion Hillcarter
Lebeqs Tavern Courage
Loughborough Saints

Unusually, I've got a choice of 4 new ticks (in my area) in the first round (that's teams, not new grounds), so I will be at one of the following;

HT Sports v Home & Bargain - (I did see HT play at Guiseley in the semi final but this was not their normal 'home' venue)
Seacroft WMC Athletic v The Warden
St John Fisher OB v Mariners
Thornhill Lees v Paddock


(This post was edited by Yorks Amateur on Sep 7, 2013, 12:33 PM)


Edit Log:
Post edited by Yorks Amateur (First Team Sub) on Sep 7, 2013, 12:31 PM
Post edited by Yorks Amateur (First Team Sub) on Sep 7, 2013, 12:31 PM
Post edited by Yorks Amateur (First Team Sub) on Sep 7, 2013, 12:33 PM


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3