Mid Wales Football League - Mid Wales Football League Division Two

Mid-Wales Football LeagueSpar Mid-Wales Football League Division TwoUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:LEVEL 4 (Wales)
PROMOTES TO:DIVISION ONE
RELEGATES TO:MID WALES SOUTH / ABERYSTWYTH / MONTGOMERYSHIRE / CEREDIGION LEAGUES

2017-18:  Talgarth Town resigned in April 2018 after playing 20 games.  All results expunged.

2018-19:  Brecon Northcote resigned in September 2018 after playing 5 games.  All results expunged.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 18:10, Monday 22nd April 2019

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Montgomery Town 24 18 4 2 68 22 10 2 0 39 8 8 2 2 29 14 +46 58
2 Four Crosses 23 18 2 3 84 30 10 0 2 39 15 8 2 1 45 15 +54 53
3 Hay St Mary's 23 17 1 5 89 35 10 0 2 48 21 7 1 3 41 14 +54 52
4 Waterloo Rovers 24 10 7 7 53 46 5 4 3 22 17 5 3 4 31 29 +7 37
5 Rhayader Town 23 10 5 8 51 37 7 1 3 28 14 3 4 5 23 23 +14 35
6 Newbridge-on-Wye 24 11 2 11 59 67 4 2 6 26 40 7 0 5 33 27 -8 35
7 Abermule 23 8 5 10 47 53 4 4 3 20 24 4 1 7 27 29 -6 29
8 Dyffryn Banw 23 8 4 11 31 55 2 3 6 10 34 6 1 5 21 21 -24 28
9 Dolgellau Athletic 24 8 5 11 53 65 5 1 6 25 29 3 4 5 28 36 -12 26
10 Machynlleth 24 5 8 11 48 70 3 6 3 29 31 2 2 8 19 39 -22 23
11 Borth United 22 4 6 12 45 64 4 2 5 29 33 0 4 7 16 31 -19 18
12 Presteigne St. Andrews 24 4 4 16 45 84 3 2 7 23 41 1 2 9 22 43 -39 16
13 Aberystwyth University 21 2 3 16 24 69 2 1 8 13 39 0 2 8 11 30 -45 9

3 points were deducted from Four Crosses for: playing an ineligible player.

3 points were deducted from Dolgellau Athletic for: failing fulfill fixture.

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - April 2019

Saturday 27th April 2019
MWAL2 Borth United vs. Hay St Mary's 14:30
MWAL2 Rhayader Town vs. Four Crosses 14:30
Tuesday 30th April 2019
MWAL2 Abermule vs. Aberystwyth University 18:30

Results - August 2018

Friday 10th August 2018
MWAL2 Abermule 1 1 Montgomery Town 0
Saturday 11th August 2018
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 1 4 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 2 5 Four Crosses 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 2 2 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 1 1 Rhayader Town 0
Wednesday 15th August 2018
MWAL2 Abermule 2 4 Four Crosses 0
MWAL2 Borth United 2 1 Machynlleth 0
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 0 2 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 3 3 Waterloo Rovers 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 0 8 Hay St Mary's 0
Saturday 18th August 2018
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 1 1 Borth United 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 0 3 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 6 0 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 0 6 Waterloo Rovers 0
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
MWAL2 Borth United 2 3 Dolgellau Athletic 0
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 1 1 Machynlleth 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 0 1 Montgomery Town 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 2 1 Rhayader Town 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 2 1 Abermule 0
Saturday 25th August 2018
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 1 4 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 0 7 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 2 2 Four Crosses 0
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 3 0 Borth United 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 0 2 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
Wednesday 29th August 2018
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 4 0 Machynlleth 0

Results - September 2018

Saturday 1st September 2018
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 2 5 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
Saturday 8th September 2018
MWAL2 Abermule 2 1 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Borth United 5 5 Waterloo Rovers 0
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 2 1 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 2 3 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 2 4 Montgomery Town 0
Wednesday 12th September 2018
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 5 1 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
Saturday 15th September 2018
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 0 4 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 3 3 Borth United 0
Saturday 22nd September 2018
MWAL2 Borth United 1 2 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 3 1 Rhayader Town 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 5 4 Machynlleth 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 1 3 Montgomery Town 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 1 1 Four Crosses 0
Saturday 29th September 2018
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 1 0 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 5 2 Montgomery Town 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 5 0 Waterloo Rovers 0

Results - October 2018

Tuesday 9th October 2018
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 4 1 Aberystwyth University 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 0 7 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 1 0 Dyffryn Banw 0
Saturday 20th October 2018
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 1 3 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 3 1 Machynlleth 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 2 2 Rhayader Town 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 3 2 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 1 2 Hay St Mary's 0
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 4 1 Aberystwyth University 0
Saturday 27th October 2018
MWAL2 Abermule 1 1 Rhayader Town 0
MWAL2 Borth United 6 5 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 1 6 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 0 1 Waterloo Rovers 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 3 0 Aberystwyth University 0
Tuesday 30th October 2018
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 4 3 Aberystwyth University 0

Results - November 2018

Saturday 3rd November 2018
MWAL2 Four Crosses 0 1 Waterloo Rovers 0
Saturday 10th November 2018
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 2 1 Montgomery Town 0
Tuesday 13th November 2018
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 1 0 Abermule 0
Saturday 17th November 2018
MWAL2 Four Crosses 3 2 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 3 0 Aberystwyth University 0
Saturday 24th November 2018
MWAL2 Borth United 4 2 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 4 3 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 1 1 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 3 1 Dolgellau Athletic 0
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 2 0 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 3 1 Aberystwyth University 0

Results - December 2018

Saturday 1st December 2018
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 1 3 Four Crosses 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 5 1 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 4 0 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
Saturday 8th December 2018
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 3 5 Rhayader Town 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 3 1 Dolgellau Athletic 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 5 0 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
Tuesday 11th December 2018
MWAL2 Machynlleth 3 3 Aberystwyth University 0
Saturday 15th December 2018
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 1 1 Dolgellau Athletic 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 2 0 Abermule 0
Wednesday 26th December 2018
MWAL2 Abermule 1 7 Waterloo Rovers 0
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 4 4 Dolgellau Athletic 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 5 2 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 7 2 Borth United 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 3 1 Four Crosses 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 2 1 Rhayader Town 0
Saturday 29th December 2018
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 3 3 Borth United 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 7 3 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 0 3 Montgomery Town 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 0 1 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 1 3 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 2 2 Machynlleth 0

Results - January 2019

Saturday 5th January 2019
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 3 1 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 2 3 Machynlleth 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 3 2 Dolgellau Athletic 0
Saturday 12th January 2019
MWAL2 Abermule 2 3 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Borth United 1 5 Montgomery Town 0
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 5 1 Machynlleth 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 3 3 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 2 3 Waterloo Rovers 0
Saturday 19th January 2019
MWAL2 Abermule 3 3 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 0 7 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 3 1 Rhayader Town 0
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 2 0 Borth United 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 1 1 Dolgellau Athletic 0
Saturday 26th January 2019
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 0 3 Montgomery Town 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 2 0 Aberystwyth University 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 1 0 Borth United 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 4 5 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 2 4 Rhayader Town 0

Results - February 2019

Saturday 2nd February 2019
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 4 3 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Borth United 0 3 Rhayader Town 0
Saturday 9th February 2019
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 1 0 Waterloo Rovers 0
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 1 2 Montgomery Town 0
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 3 2 Rhayader Town 0
Sunday 10th February 2019
MWAL2 Borth United 2 2 Aberystwyth University 0
Saturday 16th February 2019
MWAL2 Abermule 2 1 Machynlleth 0
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 1 4 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 3 1 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 1 6 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 2 2 Dolgellau Athletic 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 2 2 Borth United 0
Friday 22nd February 2019
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 2 0 Aberystwyth University 0
Saturday 23rd February 2019
MWAL2 Montgomery Town 3 0 Hay St Mary's 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 3 2 Borth United 0

Results - March 2019

Saturday 2nd March 2019
MWAL2 Abermule 2 1 Borth United 0
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 0 7 Four Crosses 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 6 2 Waterloo Rovers 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 3 0 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Presteigne St. Andrews 3 5 Dolgellau Athletic 0
Tuesday 5th March 2019
MWAL2 Machynlleth 0 9 Four Crosses 0
Saturday 9th March 2019
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 0 3 Montgomery Town 0
MWAL2 Borth United 4 2 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Waterloo Rovers 1 2 Dyffryn Banw 0
Saturday 23rd March 2019
MWAL2 Borth United 2 3 Four Crosses 0
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 4 1 Waterloo Rovers 0
MWAL2 Dyffryn Banw 0 4 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 3 0 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 1 1 Montgomery Town 0
Saturday 30th March 2019
MWAL2 Abermule 0 0 Dyffryn Banw 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 2 2 Waterloo Rovers 0
MWAL2 Newbridge-on-Wye 0 6 Four Crosses 0

Results - April 2019

Monday 1st April 2019
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 0 5 Machynlleth 0
Saturday 6th April 2019
MWAL2 Aberystwyth University 1 5 Abermule 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 8 0 Presteigne St. Andrews 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 8 0 Machynlleth 0
Monday 8th April 2019
MWAL2 Machynlleth 4 6 Dolgellau Athletic 0
Saturday 13th April 2019
MWAL2 Abermule 4 2 Dolgellau Athletic 0
MWAL2 Four Crosses 3 2 Newbridge-on-Wye 0
MWAL2 Machynlleth 1 1 Rhayader Town 0
Saturday 20th April 2019
MWAL2 Four Crosses 4 2 Borth United 0
MWAL2 Hay St Mary's 6 0 Dolgellau Athletic 0
MWAL2 Rhayader Town 5 0 Machynlleth 0
Monday 22nd April 2019
MWAL2 Dolgellau Athletic 2 4 Four Crosses 0

Non League Matters 00/00