{Divisions no longer in existence} - Welsh Football League Division Two (to 2019-20)

Welsh Football LeagueWelsh Football League Division TwoUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:LEVEL 3 (Wales)
PROMOTES TO:FAW CHAMPIONSHIP SOUTH
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION THREE

For its final season, 2019–20, this division was known as DIVISION ONE

League Table

Division Last Updated: 09:56, Tuesday 4th August 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 20 17 3 0 64 23 9 0 0 32 12 8 3 0 32 11 +41 54
2 Port Talbot Town 18 10 5 3 33 16 5 4 2 17 12 5 1 1 16 4 +17 35
3 Risca United 16 10 3 3 32 24 5 2 2 17 15 5 1 1 15 9 +8 33
4 Goytre 18 9 5 4 46 22 6 3 1 31 8 3 2 3 15 14 +24 32
5 Garden Village 20 8 5 7 25 29 3 3 6 12 23 5 2 1 13 6 -4 29
6 Caldicot Town 18 8 2 8 27 25 6 0 5 15 13 2 2 3 12 12 +2 26
7 Penydarren BGC 13 7 3 3 26 22 2 1 2 8 12 5 2 1 18 10 +4 24
8 Ton Pentre 19 6 4 9 31 42 3 2 4 17 19 3 2 5 14 23 -11 22
9 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 15 6 3 6 35 25 3 3 2 20 12 3 0 4 15 13 +10 21
10 Pontardawe Town 16 5 4 7 22 28 2 2 2 5 8 3 2 5 17 20 -6 19
11 Abergavenny Town 20 5 3 12 25 42 2 1 4 10 13 3 2 8 15 29 -17 18
12 Aberbargoed Buds 15 4 4 7 25 31 2 2 2 13 15 2 2 5 12 16 -6 16
13 Monmouth Town 17 4 2 11 27 39 2 1 6 18 20 2 1 5 9 19 -12 14
14 AFC Llwydcoed 16 3 5 8 20 33 1 3 3 8 11 2 2 5 12 22 -13 14
15 Croesyceiliog 13 3 4 6 19 27 2 1 4 10 13 1 3 2 9 14 -8 13
16 Dinas Powys 18 2 3 13 28 57 2 1 7 16 30 0 2 6 12 27 -29 9

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Friday 9th August 2019
WFL1 Ton Pentre 1 3 Goytre 0
Saturday 10th August 2019
WFL1 Aberbargoed Buds 3 2 Dinas Powys 0
WFL1 Abergavenny Town 2 3 AFC Llwydcoed 0
WFL1 Croesyceiliog 2 0 Pontardawe Town 0
WFL1 Garden Village 1 2 Risca United 0
WFL1 Penydarren BGC 2 3 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 2 0 Monmouth Town 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 4 3 Caldicot Town 0
Tuesday 13th August 2019
WFL1 AFC Llwydcoed 3 1 Ton Pentre 0
WFL1 Abergavenny Town 1 0 Monmouth Town 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 1 5 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 0
WFL1 Penydarren BGC 1 0 Aberbargoed Buds 0
WFL1 Pontardawe Town 0 0 Garden Village 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 1 1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
Saturday 17th August 2019
WFL1 AFC Llwydcoed 1 2 Risca United 0
WFL1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 2 2 Ton Pentre 0
WFL1 Caldicot Town 2 1 Pontardawe Town 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 0 4 Penydarren BGC 0
WFL1 Goytre 2 2 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 1 0 Aberbargoed Buds 0
Friday 30th August 2019
WFL1 Ton Pentre 1 1 Croesyceiliog 0
Saturday 31st August 2019
WFL1 Aberbargoed Buds 2 1 Abergavenny Town 0
WFL1 Garden Village 1 1 Caldicot Town 0
WFL1 Pontardawe Town 1 1 Goytre 0

Results - September 2019

Tuesday 3rd September 2019
WFL1 Monmouth Town 5 1 Abergavenny Town 0
Saturday 7th September 2019
WFL1 AFC Llwydcoed 3 3 Croesyceiliog 0
WFL1 Aberbargoed Buds 3 3 Monmouth Town 0
WFL1 Abergavenny Town 4 2 Penydarren BGC 0
WFL1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 4 2 Pontardawe Town 0
WFL1 Caldicot Town 1 2 Risca United 0
WFL1 Goytre 2 0 Garden Village 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 1 1 Ton Pentre 0
Saturday 14th September 2019
WFL1 Croesyceiliog 0 2 Caldicot Town 0
WFL1 Monmouth Town 2 1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 0
WFL1 Ton Pentre 2 1 Abergavenny Town 0
Saturday 21st September 2019
WFL1 Dinas Powys 1 2 Garden Village 0
WFL1 Monmouth Town 2 3 Penydarren BGC 0
WFL1 Pontardawe Town 1 4 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
WFL1 Garden Village 0 5 Port Talbot Town 0
WFL1 Penydarren BGC 1 1 AFC Llwydcoed 0
WFL1 Pontardawe Town 0 2 Abergavenny Town 0
WFL1 Risca United 3 1 Dinas Powys 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 5 1 Croesyceiliog 0
Saturday 12th October 2019
WFL1 Aberbargoed Buds 1 4 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
WFL1 Abergavenny Town 1 2 Garden Village 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 0 1 Risca United 0
Friday 18th October 2019
WFL1 Risca United 2 2 Penydarren BGC 0
Saturday 19th October 2019
WFL1 Caldicot Town 3 2 Dinas Powys 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 1 1 AFC Llwydcoed 0

Results - November 2019

Saturday 9th November 2019
WFL1 AFC Llwydcoed 1 1 Dinas Powys 0
WFL1 Abergavenny Town 1 2 Goytre 0
WFL1 Monmouth Town 3 4 Caldicot Town 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 4 1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 0
Friday 15th November 2019
WFL1 Garden Village 1 1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
WFL1 Risca United 2 0 Ton Pentre 0
Saturday 16th November 2019
WFL1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 6 0 Abergavenny Town 0
WFL1 Caldicot Town 1 0 Aberbargoed Buds 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 2 1 Port Talbot Town 0
Saturday 23rd November 2019
WFL1 Aberbargoed Buds 3 4 Goytre 0
WFL1 Ton Pentre 2 3 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
Saturday 30th November 2019
WFL1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 2 2 Aberbargoed Buds 0
WFL1 Caldicot Town 3 1 Ton Pentre 0
WFL1 Croesyceiliog 0 2 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 3 4 Monmouth Town 0
WFL1 Garden Village 2 1 AFC Llwydcoed 0
WFL1 Goytre 1 1 Penydarren BGC 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 2 0 Abergavenny Town 0

Results - December 2019

Friday 6th December 2019
WFL1 Goytre 7 0 Ton Pentre 0
WFL1 Risca United 0 0 Garden Village 0
Saturday 7th December 2019
WFL1 AFC Llwydcoed 0 0 Abergavenny Town 0
WFL1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 0 1 Penydarren BGC 0
WFL1 Caldicot Town 0 1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 3 2 Aberbargoed Buds 0
WFL1 Monmouth Town 0 2 Port Talbot Town 0
Friday 13th December 2019
WFL1 Risca United 2 1 AFC Llwydcoed 0
Saturday 14th December 2019
WFL1 Garden Village 1 2 Croesyceiliog 0
WFL1 Pontardawe Town 1 0 Caldicot Town 0
WFL1 Ton Pentre 0 3 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 2 1 Goytre 0
Saturday 28th December 2019
WFL1 Garden Village 1 0 Goytre 0
WFL1 Monmouth Town 2 3 Aberbargoed Buds 0
WFL1 Penydarren BGC 3 2 Abergavenny Town 0
WFL1 Pontardawe Town 2 1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 0
WFL1 Risca United 2 1 Caldicot Town 0
WFL1 Ton Pentre 2 2 Port Talbot Town 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 4 2 Dinas Powys 0

Results - January 2020

Friday 3rd January 2020
WFL1 Goytre 2 1 Risca United 0
Saturday 4th January 2020
WFL1 Abergavenny Town 0 3 Ton Pentre 0
WFL1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 1 3 Garden Village 0
WFL1 Caldicot Town 2 0 Croesyceiliog 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 1 2 Pontardawe Town 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 2 0 Monmouth Town 0
Tuesday 7th January 2020
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 3 1 Pontardawe Town 0
Friday 10th January 2020
WFL1 Croesyceiliog 3 2 Goytre 0
Saturday 11th January 2020
WFL1 Caldicot Town 0 2 AFC Llwydcoed 0
WFL1 Garden Village 3 1 Dinas Powys 0
WFL1 Ton Pentre 3 0 Monmouth Town 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 3 0 Abergavenny Town 0
Saturday 18th January 2020
WFL1 AFC Llwydcoed 0 2 Penydarren BGC 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 3 6 Risca United 0
WFL1 Monmouth Town 0 1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 0 4 Garden Village 0
Saturday 25th January 2020
WFL1 Caldicot Town 2 1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 0
WFL1 Croesyceiliog 2 2 Dinas Powys 0
WFL1 Garden Village 2 2 Abergavenny Town 0
WFL1 Goytre 6 0 AFC Llwydcoed 0
WFL1 Risca United 0 3 Port Talbot Town 0
WFL1 Ton Pentre 1 3 Penydarren BGC 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 4 2 Aberbargoed Buds 0

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
WFL1 Aberbargoed Buds 1 1 Pontardawe Town 0
WFL1 Abergavenny Town 1 1 Risca United 0
WFL1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 2 2 Goytre 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 1 1 Caldicot Town 0
WFL1 Monmouth Town 1 2 Garden Village 0
WFL1 Penydarren BGC 1 6 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
WFL1 Port Talbot Town 2 2 Croesyceiliog 0
WFL1 Ton Pentre 5 3 AFC Llwydcoed 0
Friday 7th February 2020
WFL1 Croesyceiliog 2 3 Abergavenny Town 0
Saturday 8th February 2020
WFL1 Bridgend Street [ex WFL 1] 3 0 AFC Llwydcoed 0
WFL1 Garden Village 0 1 Aberbargoed Buds 0
WFL1 Goytre 8 1 Dinas Powys 0
WFL1 Monmouth Town 3 3 Pontardawe Town 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 4 1 Ton Pentre 0
Friday 21st February 2020
WFL1 Goytre 1 0 Abergavenny Town 0
Saturday 22nd February 2020
WFL1 Caldicot Town 1 2 Monmouth Town 0
WFL1 Garden Village 0 3 Ton Pentre 0
WFL1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 4 2 Pontardawe Town 0
Friday 28th February 2020
WFL1 Risca United 4 0 Monmouth Town 0

Results - March 2020

Friday 6th March 2020
WFL1 Croesyceiliog 1 2 Ton Pentre 0
WFL1 Garden Village 0 4 Pontardawe Town 0
Saturday 7th March 2020
WFL1 AFC Llwydcoed 0 2 Port Talbot Town 0
WFL1 Dinas Powys 1 3 Abergavenny Town 0
WFL1 Goytre 2 2 Aberbargoed Buds 0
WFL1 Risca United 2 7 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 0
Tuesday 10th March 2020
WFL1 Goytre 0 1 Pontardawe Town 0
Wednesday 11th March 2020
WFL1 Caldicot Town 0 1 Port Talbot Town 0

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to seasons prior to 2019–20

2017-18:  Caerleon resigned in September 2017.