South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

 

 

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

2011-12 The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019-20:  Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.

 

League Table

Division Last Updated: 12:25, Monday 6th April 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Threave Rovers 6 5 0 1 24 9 2 0 0 13 2 3 0 1 11 7 +15 15
2 Newton Stewart 6 4 2 0 17 6 3 1 0 13 4 1 1 0 4 2 +11 14
3 Caledonian Braves Reserves 6 4 2 0 15 7 1 2 0 7 4 3 0 0 8 3 +8 14
4 Stranraer Reserves 6 4 1 1 17 6 2 1 0 11 1 2 0 1 6 5 +11 13
5 Abbey Vale 6 4 1 1 13 5 2 0 1 6 2 2 1 0 7 3 +8 13
6 Mid-Annandale 6 4 0 2 22 16 3 0 1 16 8 1 0 1 6 8 +6 12
7 Bonnyton Thistle 6 4 0 2 19 17 3 0 1 16 7 1 0 1 3 10 +2 12
8 St Cuthbert Wanderers 6 2 2 2 14 11 1 0 1 6 2 1 2 1 8 9 +3 8
9 Wigtown & Bladnoch 6 2 0 4 13 18 1 0 1 2 4 1 0 3 11 14 -5 6
10 Upper Annandale 6 2 0 4 12 25 0 0 2 4 10 2 0 2 8 15 -13 6
11 Nithsdale Wanderers 6 1 1 4 12 17 0 1 2 6 8 1 0 2 6 9 -5 4
12 Lochar Thistle 6 1 1 4 6 16 0 1 1 2 4 1 0 3 4 12 -10 4
13 Creetown 6 0 2 4 7 17 0 1 1 2 3 0 1 3 5 14 -10 2
14 Lochmaben 6 0 2 4 6 18 0 0 2 1 4 0 2 2 5 14 -12 2
15 Heston Rovers 6 0 0 6 5 21 0 0 3 3 11 0 0 3 2 10 -16 0

Results / Fixtures

Results - November 2019

Friday 15th November 2019
SoS Heston Rovers 4 1 Creetown 20

Results - December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019
SoS Threave Rovers 3 0 Creetown 0
Saturday 14th December 2019
SoS Mid-Annandale 6 1 Upper Annandale 52
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 4 Abbey Vale 40
SoS Threave Rovers 3 1 Stranraer Reserves 120
Saturday 21st December 2019
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 4 Upper Annandale 39
SoS Threave Rovers 3 1 Lochar Thistle 95
Saturday 28th December 2019
SoS Lochmaben 1 2 Threave Rovers 64
SoS Newton Stewart 1 6 Mid-Annandale 60
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 3 Upper Annandale 75

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
SoS Lochmaben 0 1 Caledonian Braves Reserves 43
SoS Mid-Annandale 5 2 Creetown 85
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 85
SoS Stranraer Reserves 0 0 Abbey Vale 50
SoS Threave Rovers 9 0 Bonnyton Thistle 95
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 11th January 2020
SoS Heston Rovers 1 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 62
SoS Newton Stewart 4 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 68
Saturday 18th January 2020
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 5 0 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 7 1 Lochmaben 116
Saturday 25th January 2020
SoS Abbey Vale 3 0 Heston Rovers 75
SoS Creetown 1 1 Newton Stewart 112
SoS Lochmaben 1 3 Bonnyton Thistle 48
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 5 0 Lochar Thistle 68
SoS Stranraer Reserves 4 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 3 Caledonian Braves Reserves 29
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 3 Threave Rovers 20

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
SoS Caledonian Braves Reserves 2 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 13
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 27
SoS Newton Stewart 4 1 Lochar Thistle 88
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 3 Lochmaben 60
SoS Threave Rovers 4 2 Heston Rovers 110
Saturday 8th February 2020
SoS Abbey Vale 0 2 Stranraer Reserves 66
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 4 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Creetown 1 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 52
SoS Heston Rovers 2 4 Caledonian Braves Reserves 19
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 3 Newton Stewart 24
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 2 Threave Rovers 128
Saturday 15th February 2020
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 5 4 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Caledonian Braves Reserves 3 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 68
Friday 28th February 2020
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 1 Lochmaben 20
Saturday 29th February 2020
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 2 3 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Caledonian Braves Reserves 2 2 Creetown 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 0 Heston Rovers 86
SoS Upper Annandale 3 7 Wigtown & Bladnoch 18

Results - March 2020

Wednesday 4th March 2020
SoS Abbey Vale 3 0 Lochmaben 62
Saturday 7th March 2020
SoS Heston Rovers 0 2 Lochar Thistle 38
SoS Newton Stewart 5 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 138
SoS Stranraer Reserves 7 0 Mid-Annandale 55
Wednesday 11th March 2020
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 3 Abbey Vale 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Threave Rovers 95 110 103 N/A
2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 68 128 98 N/A
3 Newton Stewart 68 138 95 N/A
4 Creetown 52 112 82 N/A
5 Mid-Annandale 0 116 76 N/A
6 Nithsdale Wanderers 60 85 73 N/A
7 Abbey Vale 62 75 68 N/A
8 Stranraer Reserves 0 55 53 N/A
9 Lochmaben 43 48 46 N/A
10 Heston Rovers 19 62 40 N/A
11 Upper Annandale 18 29 24 N/A
12 Lochar Thistle 20 24 22 N/A
13 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 20 20 N/A
14 Caledonian Braves Reserves 0 13 13 N/A
15 Bonnyton Thistle 0 0 0 N/A

Non League Matters