South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

2020-21: Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further league fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 17:23, Wednesday 7th April 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Stranraer Reserves 30 29 1 0 131 24 15 0 0 66 10 14 1 0 65 14 +107 88
2 Bonnyton Thistle 30 22 4 4 120 39 12 2 1 76 20 10 2 3 44 19 +81 70
3 Nithsdale Wanderers 30 19 3 8 100 72 9 3 3 58 30 10 0 5 42 42 +28 60
4 Abbey Vale 30 17 6 7 100 54 9 4 2 56 23 8 2 5 44 31 +46 57
5 Upper Annandale 30 17 6 7 72 53 8 3 4 38 22 9 3 3 34 31 +19 57
6 Mid-Annandale 30 17 4 9 105 50 9 2 4 53 22 8 2 5 52 28 +55 55
7 Lochar Thistle 30 16 5 9 71 47 7 2 6 28 25 9 3 3 43 22 +24 53
8 Heston Rovers 30 15 3 12 66 48 9 0 6 38 21 6 3 6 28 27 +18 48
9 Threave Rovers 30 14 3 13 79 54 10 1 4 47 24 4 2 9 32 30 +25 45
10 St Cuthbert Wanderers 30 13 6 11 79 57 9 2 4 43 21 4 4 7 36 36 +22 45
11 Lochmaben 30 8 5 17 59 87 5 2 8 31 43 3 3 9 28 44 -28 29
12 Wigtown & Bladnoch 30 8 3 19 48 94 5 2 8 30 45 3 1 11 18 49 -46 27
13 Newton Stewart 30 6 4 20 38 115 4 3 8 26 46 2 1 12 12 69 -77 22
14 Creetown 30 4 7 19 36 87 2 4 9 16 39 2 3 10 20 48 -51 19
15 Dumfries YMCA 30 3 2 25 29 125 2 1 12 16 58 1 1 13 13 67 -96 11
16 Annan Athletic Colts 30 0 2 28 26 153 0 1 14 15 73 0 1 14 11 80 -127 2

Results / Fixtures

Results - July 2018

Friday 27th July 2018
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 1 2 Creetown 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 2 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 28th July 2018
SoS Abbey Vale 3 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 6 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 2 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Results - August 2018

Wednesday 1st August 2018
SoS Abbey Vale 3 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 0 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 4 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 2 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 12 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 2 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 2 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Threave Rovers 4 0 Creetown 0
Friday 3rd August 2018
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 4 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 4th August 2018
SoS Creetown 1 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Lochmaben 7 2 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Newton Stewart 0 6 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 5 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 0 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 5 Bonnyton Thistle 0
Wednesday 8th August 2018
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 4 Bonnyton Thistle 0
Saturday 11th August 2018
SoS Creetown 0 1 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 4 Upper Annandale 0
Friday 17th August 2018
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 1 2 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 18th August 2018
SoS Abbey Vale 3 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 5 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 1 Creetown 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 4 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 8 0 Annan Athletic Colts 0
Saturday 25th August 2018
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 2 5 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 4 Threave Rovers 0

Results - September 2018

Saturday 1st September 2018
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 4 Stranraer Reserves 0
Saturday 8th September 2018
SoS Abbey Vale 4 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 7 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 4 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 0 7 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 3 0 Creetown 0
SoS Threave Rovers 5 1 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 22nd September 2018
SoS Creetown 0 4 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 4 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 4 Lochar Thistle 0

Results - October 2018

Wednesday 3rd October 2018
SoS Heston Rovers 0 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Friday 5th October 2018
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 1 5 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 6th October 2018
SoS Creetown 0 8 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 8 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 5 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 3 Upper Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 7 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 3 Bonnyton Thistle 0
Friday 19th October 2018
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 0 3 Lochar Thistle 0
Saturday 20th October 2018
SoS Abbey Vale 8 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Heston Rovers 0 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 4 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 1 Creetown 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 10 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 2 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 2 Bonnyton Thistle 0
Saturday 27th October 2018
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 1 10 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 0 4 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Creetown 0 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Lochmaben 8 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 6 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 5 Upper Annandale 0

Results - November 2018

Saturday 3rd November 2018
SoS Heston Rovers 3 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 0 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 9 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 1 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 2 Creetown 0
Friday 9th November 2018
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 0 1 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 10th November 2018
SoS Abbey Vale 2 3 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 1 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 3 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 17th November 2018
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 4 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 10 1 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 1 Creetown 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 3 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 24th November 2018
SoS Abbey Vale 3 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 7 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Creetown 2 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 1 0 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 1 Annan Athletic Colts 0

Results - December 2018

Saturday 1st December 2018
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 1 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 5 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 3 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 5 2 Threave Rovers 0
Friday 7th December 2018
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 2 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 8th December 2018
SoS Creetown 1 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 5 4 Threave Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 0 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 6 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 5 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 15th December 2018
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 6 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 1 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 22nd December 2018
SoS Lochar Thistle 4 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 8 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Friday 28th December 2018
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 2 6 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 29th December 2018
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 6 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 3 Creetown 0
SoS Threave Rovers 5 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 0 Mid-Annandale 0

Results - January 2019

Saturday 5th January 2019
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 6 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Creetown 3 0 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 4 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 4 1 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 3 Stranraer Reserves 0
Saturday 12th January 2019
SoS Abbey Vale 5 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 11 3 Creetown 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 3 2 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 3 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Upper Annandale 6 0 Newton Stewart 0
Friday 25th January 2019
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 0 9 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 26th January 2019
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 4 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 7 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 6 Lochar Thistle 0

Results - February 2019

Saturday 2nd February 2019
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 0 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Wednesday 6th February 2019
SoS Stranraer Reserves 3 0 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 9th February 2019
SoS Lochmaben 1 5 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 4 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 1 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 16th February 2019
SoS Abbey Vale 6 0 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 3 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 3 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 1 Creetown 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 2 Heston Rovers 0
Wednesday 20th February 2019
SoS Stranraer Reserves 5 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 23rd February 2019
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 5 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Creetown 1 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 9 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 4 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 0 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 2 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Wednesday 27th February 2019
SoS Lochar Thistle 4 0 Annan Athletic Colts 0

Results - March 2019

Saturday 2nd March 2019
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Creetown 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 8 1 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 5 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Wednesday 6th March 2019
SoS Heston Rovers 2 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 4 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 2 0 Bonnyton Thistle 0
Friday 8th March 2019
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 1 3 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 9th March 2019
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 5 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 3 6 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 4 Heston Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 6 1 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 16th March 2019
SoS Heston Rovers 7 0 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 2 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 6 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 5 1 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 20th March 2019
SoS Heston Rovers 7 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 5 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Upper Annandale 4 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 23rd March 2019
SoS Abbey Vale 1 1 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 3 7 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 3 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Creetown 1 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 3 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 1 Newton Stewart 0
Wednesday 27th March 2019
SoS Creetown 1 5 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 1 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 30th March 2019
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 3 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 6 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 1 Creetown 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 Threave Rovers 0

Results - April 2019

Wednesday 3rd April 2019
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 1 4 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Friday 5th April 2019
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 0 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 6th April 2019
SoS Abbey Vale 2 0 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 2 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 1 Creetown 0
SoS Newton Stewart 0 4 Stranraer Reserves 0
Wednesday 10th April 2019
SoS Heston Rovers 1 0 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 4 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 5 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 13th April 2019
SoS Abbey Vale 3 3 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Creetown 1 1 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Threave Rovers 1 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 3 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Wednesday 17th April 2019
SoS Annan Athletic Colts 2 12 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 2 Bonnyton Thistle 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 5 Abbey Vale 0
Friday 19th April 2019
SoS Stranraer Reserves 5 1 Lochar Thistle 0
Saturday 20th April 2019
SoS Abbey Vale 8 1 Creetown 0
SoS Bonnyton Thistle 9 0 Annan Athletic Colts 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 6 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Upper Annandale 4 0 Heston Rovers 0
Monday 22nd April 2019
SoS Abbey Vale 1 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Creetown 3 5 Lochar Thistle 0
Wednesday 24th April 2019
SoS Abbey Vale 4 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Creetown 1 4 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 0 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 0 Newton Stewart 0
Monday 29th April 2019
SoS Creetown 1 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Results - May 2019

Wednesday 1st May 2019
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 1 Creetown 0
Friday 10th May 2019
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 7 Mid-Annandale 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Abbey Vale 0 0 0 -100.00%
2 Annan Athletic Colts 0 0 0 N/A
3 Bonnyton Thistle 0 0 0 -100.00%
4 Creetown 0 0 0 -100.00%
5 Dumfries YMCA 0 0 0 N/A
6 Heston Rovers 0 0 0 -100.00%
7 Lochar Thistle 0 0 0 -100.00%
8 Lochmaben 0 0 0 -100.00%
9 Mid-Annandale 0 0 0 -100.00%
10 Newton Stewart 0 0 0 -100.00%
11 Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 0 -100.00%
12 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 0 0 -100.00%
13 Stranraer Reserves 0 0 0 -100.00%
14 Threave Rovers 0 0 0 -100.00%
15 Upper Annandale 0 0 0 -100.00%
16 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 0 -100.00%

Non League Matters

Notes from previous seasons

2011–12: The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019–20: Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.