South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 12:32, Sunday 26th September 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Caledonian Braves 26 22 2 2 88 28 13 0 0 44 7 9 2 2 44 21 +60 68
2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 26 21 3 2 74 29 11 2 0 38 12 10 1 2 36 17 +45 66
3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 26 19 3 4 110 54 11 1 1 57 22 8 2 3 53 32 +56 60
4 Threave Rovers 26 11 7 8 62 32 9 3 1 35 13 2 4 7 27 19 +30 40
5 Mid-Annandale 26 12 4 10 79 72 7 2 4 38 32 5 2 6 41 40 +7 40
6 Newton Stewart 26 12 3 11 70 59 6 3 4 36 27 6 0 7 34 32 +11 39
7 Heston Rovers 26 12 2 12 68 61 6 1 6 39 32 6 1 6 29 29 +7 38
8 Abbey Vale 26 11 5 10 61 54 7 4 2 36 22 4 1 8 25 32 +7 38
9 Lochar Thistle 26 11 2 13 62 52 5 1 7 30 25 6 1 6 32 27 +10 35
10 Creetown 26 10 1 15 49 67 7 1 5 25 19 3 0 10 24 48 -18 31
11 Lochmaben 26 8 2 16 46 65 4 1 8 23 36 4 1 8 23 29 -19 26
12 Upper Annandale 26 5 6 15 45 69 3 2 8 27 44 2 4 7 18 25 -24 21
13 Nithsdale Wanderers 26 6 3 17 53 84 4 1 8 35 48 2 2 9 18 36 -31 21
14 Dumfries YMCA 26 0 1 25 22 163 0 0 13 9 78 0 1 12 13 85 -141 1

Results / Fixtures

Results - July 2016

Saturday 30th July 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 0 0 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Creetown 0 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 10 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 0 Threave Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 3 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 1 Lochmaben 0

Results - August 2016

Wednesday 3rd August 2016
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Creetown 2 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 3 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 8 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 5 4 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 1 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 6th August 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 0 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 4 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 4 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 4 Creetown 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Threave Rovers 1 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Wednesday 10th August 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 4 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 3 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 0 Creetown 0
Saturday 13th August 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 6 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 6 Lochmaben 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 3 Creetown 0
SoS Threave Rovers 5 0 Heston Rovers 0
Wednesday 17th August 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 0 Lochmaben 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 7 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Newton Stewart 0 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 5 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 1 Creetown 0
Saturday 20th August 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 6 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Wednesday 24th August 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 2 2 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Creetown 1 3 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 4 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 4 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 27th August 2016
SoS Creetown 5 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 1 Mid-Annandale 0

Results - September 2016

Saturday 3rd September 2016
SoS Upper Annandale 2 7 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 2 Newton Stewart 0
Tuesday 6th September 2016
SoS Lochmaben 0 1 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 7th September 2016
SoS Caledonian Braves 1 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 7 3 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 9 0 Creetown 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 0 Lochar Thistle 0
Friday 9th September 2016
SoS Lochmaben 1 4 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 10th September 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 5 2 Creetown 0
SoS Heston Rovers 0 0 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 3 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 8 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 17th September 2016
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 4 Lochmaben 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 4 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 4 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 0 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 24th September 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 6 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 3 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Threave Rovers 0 0 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 4 Heston Rovers 0
Wednesday 28th September 2016
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 0 Lochmaben 0

Results - October 2016

Wednesday 5th October 2016
SoS Caledonian Braves 5 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 5 Heston Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 1 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 8th October 2016
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 5 Lochmaben 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 6 Caledonian Braves 0
Saturday 15th October 2016
SoS Creetown 3 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 1 Heston Rovers 0
Wednesday 19th October 2016
SoS Heston Rovers 5 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 1 Creetown 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 1 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 0 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 22nd October 2016
SoS Newton Stewart 4 1 Lochmaben 0
Wednesday 26th October 2016
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 0 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 5 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 6 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 29th October 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 2 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 5 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 3 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 7 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 0 Creetown 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 0 Caledonian Braves 0

Results - November 2016

Saturday 5th November 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 8 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Creetown 1 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 5 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 0 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 12th November 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 9 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 2 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 8 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 4 3 Creetown 0
Saturday 19th November 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 2 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Creetown 4 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 8 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 8 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 26th November 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0

Results - December 2016

Saturday 3rd December 2016
SoS Creetown 1 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 15 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 10th December 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 8 Creetown 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 1 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 17th December 2016
SoS Caledonian Braves 4 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 5 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 2 Mid-Annandale 0

Results - January 2017

Saturday 7th January 2017
SoS Heston Rovers 2 4 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 3 Lochar Thistle 0
Saturday 14th January 2017
SoS Caledonian Braves 5 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Heston Rovers 7 2 Creetown 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 9 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Results - February 2017

Saturday 4th February 2017
SoS Abbey Vale 3 0 Lochmaben 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 3 0 Creetown 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 5 4 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 3 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 11th February 2017
SoS Creetown 2 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 6 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Upper Annandale 4 4 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 0 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 18th February 2017
SoS Caledonian Braves 1 0 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Saturday 25th February 2017
SoS Lochar Thistle 5 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 2 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 2 Upper Annandale 0

Results - March 2017

Saturday 4th March 2017
SoS Abbey Vale 3 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 4 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 3 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 11th March 2017
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 3 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 0 Lochmaben 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 18th March 2017
SoS Caledonian Braves 5 0 Creetown 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 8 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 25th March 2017
SoS Heston Rovers 8 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 5 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Results - April 2017

Saturday 1st April 2017
SoS Creetown 2 4 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 2 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Wednesday 5th April 2017
SoS Threave Rovers 3 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 8th April 2017
SoS Abbey Vale 2 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 4 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 6 Heston Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 3 Lochar Thistle 0
Wednesday 12th April 2017
SoS Caledonian Braves 1 0 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 1 Lochar Thistle 0
Friday 14th April 2017
SoS Heston Rovers 1 2 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 15th April 2017
SoS Creetown 2 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 1 Newton Stewart 0
Wednesday 19th April 2017
SoS Abbey Vale 1 0 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Upper Annandale 0
Friday 21st April 2017
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 0 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 22nd April 2017
SoS Caledonian Braves 5 0 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Creetown 1 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 26th April 2017
SoS Abbey Vale 2 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Creetown 1 0 Threave Rovers 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Abbey Vale 0 0 0 N/A
2 Caledonian Braves 0 0 0 N/A
3 Creetown 0 0 0 N/A
4 Dumfries YMCA 0 0 0 N/A
5 Heston Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
6 Lochar Thistle 0 0 0 N/A
7 Lochmaben 0 0 0 N/A
8 Mid-Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
9 Newton Stewart 0 0 0 N/A
10 Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
11 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
12 Threave Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
13 Upper Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
14 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 0 N/A

Non League Matters

Notes from previous seasons

2011–12: The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019–20: Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.

2020-21: Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further league fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time.