South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 12:32, Sunday 26th September 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 26 24 1 1 120 34 11 1 1 65 22 13 0 0 55 12 +86 73
2 Caledonian Braves 26 20 3 3 96 22 9 1 3 34 14 11 2 0 62 8 +74 63
3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 26 15 4 7 67 49 10 1 2 36 17 5 3 5 31 32 +18 49
4 Lochmaben 26 14 5 7 76 54 7 4 2 40 21 7 1 5 36 33 +22 47
5 Heston Rovers 26 13 5 8 68 52 6 1 6 29 32 7 4 2 39 20 +16 44
6 Upper Annandale 26 13 1 12 54 57 8 1 4 34 31 5 0 8 20 26 -3 40
7 Lochar Thistle 26 12 2 12 68 56 5 1 7 30 32 7 1 5 38 24 +12 38
8 Mid-Annandale 26 10 4 12 57 51 4 2 7 28 29 6 2 5 29 22 +6 34
9 Newton Stewart 26 10 3 13 54 62 6 1 6 27 33 4 2 7 27 29 -8 33
10 Creetown 26 9 2 15 54 68 5 0 8 26 30 4 2 7 28 38 -14 29
11 Abbey Vale 26 8 2 16 48 76 3 1 9 20 37 5 1 7 28 39 -28 26
12 Nithsdale Wanderers 26 7 5 14 43 74 4 4 5 24 31 3 1 9 19 43 -31 26
13 Fleet Star 26 5 3 18 43 87 2 2 9 21 48 3 1 9 22 39 -44 18
14 Dumfries YMCA 26 2 0 24 32 138 0 0 13 10 79 2 0 11 22 59 -106 6

Results / Fixtures

Results - July 2015

Saturday 25th July 2015
SoS Creetown 1 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 6 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 1 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 1 Upper Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 5 4 Lochar Thistle 0
Wednesday 29th July 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 1 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 8 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Heston Rovers 6 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 5 2 Creetown 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0

Results - August 2015

Saturday 1st August 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 0 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 6 Fleet Star 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 3 Creetown 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 4 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 8 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 0 Upper Annandale 0
Wednesday 5th August 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 0 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Fleet Star 3 3 Creetown 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 4 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 8 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 0 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 8th August 2015
SoS Creetown 1 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 4 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 5 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 6 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Wednesday 12th August 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 4 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 5 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 1 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 15th August 2015
SoS Creetown 0 4 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 8 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 6 Lochar Thistle 0
Tuesday 18th August 2015
SoS Newton Stewart 1 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Wednesday 19th August 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 2 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 7 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 11 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 4 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 0 Creetown 0
Saturday 22nd August 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 4 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Creetown 0 1 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 5 1 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 29th August 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 3 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 8 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Fleet Star 2 4 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 6 Creetown 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 2 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 10 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 2 Lochar Thistle 0

Results - September 2015

Saturday 5th September 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 1 2 Fleet Star 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 11 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 4 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 1 Creetown 0
SoS Upper Annandale 5 1 Lochar Thistle 0
Tuesday 8th September 2015
SoS Newton Stewart 4 2 Creetown 0
Wednesday 9th September 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 2 2 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 0 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 1 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 19th September 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 1 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Creetown 1 4 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 3 7 Fleet Star 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 7 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Saturday 26th September 2015
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Dumfries YMCA 0

Results - October 2015

Tuesday 6th October 2015
SoS Newton Stewart 1 3 Lochmaben 0
Wednesday 7th October 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 3 4 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 1 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Creetown 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 5 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 10th October 2015
SoS Creetown 3 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 3 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 17th October 2015
SoS Creetown 4 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 5 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 3 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 24th October 2015
SoS Newton Stewart 4 0 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 31st October 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 4 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Creetown 4 2 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 3 Lochmaben 0

Results - November 2015

Saturday 7th November 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 2 0 Creetown 0
Saturday 14th November 2015
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 2 Fleet Star 0
Wednesday 18th November 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 0 6 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 2 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 21st November 2015
SoS Fleet Star 0 6 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 0 6 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 2 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 28th November 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 2 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 4 Newton Stewart 0

Results - December 2015

Wednesday 16th December 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 2 6 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 19th December 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 1 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 0 Newton Stewart 0

Results - January 2016

Saturday 9th January 2016
SoS Newton Stewart 3 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 1 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 23rd January 2016
SoS Lochmaben 3 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Saturday 30th January 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 4 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 8 1 Creetown 0

Results - February 2016

Saturday 6th February 2016
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 2 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 13th February 2016
SoS Fleet Star 2 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 5 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 1 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 20th February 2016
SoS Newton Stewart 2 4 Abbey Vale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 1 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 27th February 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 0 5 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Creetown 0 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 4 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 0 6 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Results - March 2016

Saturday 5th March 2016
SoS Fleet Star 0 2 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 6 1 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 12th March 2016
SoS Heston Rovers 5 5 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 5 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 2 Creetown 0
Saturday 19th March 2016
SoS Creetown 3 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 7 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 0 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Friday 25th March 2016
SoS Abbey Vale 0 1 Creetown 0
Saturday 26th March 2016
SoS Caledonian Braves 0 2 Mid-Annandale 0
Wednesday 30th March 2016
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 2 Caledonian Braves 0

Results - April 2016

Saturday 2nd April 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 9 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 4 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 9th April 2016
SoS Fleet Star 0 5 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Thursday 14th April 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 5 Creetown 0
Saturday 16th April 2016
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 6 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Fleet Star 3 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 4 Caledonian Braves 0
Wednesday 20th April 2016
SoS Creetown 1 4 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Fleet Star 6 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 0 Mid-Annandale 0
Friday 22nd April 2016
SoS Heston Rovers 2 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 23rd April 2016
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 1 Caledonian Braves 0
Monday 25th April 2016
SoS Lochar Thistle 4 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Wednesday 27th April 2016
SoS Lochmaben 1 0 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 4 3 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 30th April 2016
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Creetown 7 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 0 Upper Annandale 0

Results - May 2016

Monday 2nd May 2016
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 1 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 7th May 2016
SoS Creetown 1 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 8 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Abbey Vale 0 0 0 N/A
2 Caledonian Braves 0 0 0 N/A
3 Creetown 0 0 0 N/A
4 Dumfries YMCA 0 0 0 N/A
5 Fleet Star 0 0 0 N/A
6 Heston Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
7 Lochar Thistle 0 0 0 N/A
8 Lochmaben 0 0 0 N/A
9 Mid-Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
10 Newton Stewart 0 0 0 N/A
11 Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
12 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
13 Upper Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
14 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 0 N/A

Non League Matters

Notes from previous seasons

2011–12: The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019–20: Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.

2020-21: Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further league fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time.