South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 12:32, Sunday 26th September 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 26 21 3 2 109 19 10 2 1 53 11 11 1 1 56 8 +90 66
2 Newton Stewart 26 19 3 4 100 32 10 2 1 54 17 9 1 3 46 15 +68 54
3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 26 17 3 6 90 50 7 1 5 49 31 10 2 1 41 19 +40 54
4 Lochar Thistle 26 17 1 8 81 54 9 0 4 36 27 8 1 4 45 27 +27 52
5 Caledonian Braves 26 15 2 9 79 37 9 1 3 47 17 6 1 6 32 20 +42 47
6 Heston Rovers 26 13 4 9 61 45 7 2 4 38 20 6 2 5 23 25 +16 43
7 Abbey Vale 26 12 2 12 50 52 6 2 5 25 26 6 0 7 25 26 -2 38
8 Fleet Star 26 12 1 13 59 53 6 0 7 29 26 6 1 6 30 27 +6 37
9 Lochmaben 26 10 2 14 59 80 3 2 8 26 41 7 0 6 33 39 -21 32
10 Mid-Annandale 26 8 3 15 50 55 6 1 6 30 28 2 2 9 20 27 -5 27
11 Upper Annandale 26 7 4 15 40 64 6 2 5 28 24 1 2 10 12 40 -24 25
12 Creetown 26 8 1 17 49 78 6 0 7 29 28 2 1 10 20 50 -29 25
13 Nithsdale Wanderers 26 6 4 16 30 69 4 2 7 16 31 2 2 9 14 38 -39 22
14 Dumfries YMCA 26 0 1 25 32 201 0 0 13 19 83 0 1 12 13 118 -169 1

6 points were deducted from Newton Stewart for: breach of SSFL Rules

Results / Fixtures

Results - July 2014

Saturday 26th July 2014
SoS Abbey Vale 1 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 0 0 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 5 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 5 2 Creetown 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Upper Annandale 5 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 4 Lochar Thistle 0
Wednesday 30th July 2014
SoS Abbey Vale 2 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 4 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 0 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 4 2 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Thursday 31st July 2014
SoS Fleet Star 1 0 Creetown 0

Results - August 2014

Saturday 2nd August 2014
SoS Caledonian Braves 1 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Creetown 1 0 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 7 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 0 Lochmaben 0
Tuesday 5th August 2014
SoS Heston Rovers 1 0 Caledonian Braves 0
Wednesday 6th August 2014
SoS Abbey Vale 1 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 4 5 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 4 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 8 0 Creetown 0
Saturday 9th August 2014
SoS Caledonian Braves 0 4 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Creetown 3 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Fleet Star 2 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 10 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 0 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 13th August 2014
SoS Abbey Vale 2 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Creetown 2 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 5 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 1 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 5 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 16th August 2014
SoS Caledonian Braves 4 3 Fleet Star 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 3 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 4 0 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 3 2 Creetown 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 2 Mid-Annandale 0
Tuesday 19th August 2014
SoS Heston Rovers 1 3 Fleet Star 0
Friday 22nd August 2014
SoS Lochmaben 2 2 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 23rd August 2014
SoS Abbey Vale 6 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Creetown 1 3 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Fleet Star 0 4 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 5 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 30th August 2014
SoS Abbey Vale 2 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 4 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 0 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 12 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 4 1 Creetown 0

Results - September 2014

Saturday 6th September 2014
SoS Heston Rovers 2 4 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 13th September 2014
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 14 Lochar Thistle 0
Saturday 20th September 2014
SoS Caledonian Braves 0 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Fleet Star 8 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 5 3 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 5 0 Creetown 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 4 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 0 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 27th September 2014
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 0 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Creetown 2 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 10 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 5 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Results - October 2014

Saturday 4th October 2014
SoS Abbey Vale 2 1 Creetown 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 5 Fleet Star 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 1 Upper Annandale 0
Friday 10th October 2014
SoS Caledonian Braves 5 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 5 Creetown 0
Saturday 18th October 2014
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 25th October 2014
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 11 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Caledonian Braves 0

Results - November 2014

Saturday 1st November 2014
SoS Abbey Vale 0 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Creetown 1 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 10 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Fleet Star 3 0 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 7 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 0 Mid-Annandale 0
Friday 7th November 2014
SoS Mid-Annandale 8 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 8th November 2014
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 4 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 15th November 2014
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 2 Lochmaben 0
Friday 21st November 2014
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 3 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 22nd November 2014
SoS Fleet Star 5 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 0 Heston Rovers 0
Friday 28th November 2014
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 4 Caledonian Braves 0
Saturday 29th November 2014
SoS Creetown 0 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 4 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 0 Dumfries YMCA 0

Results - December 2014

Saturday 6th December 2014
SoS Heston Rovers 13 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 7 1 Lochar Thistle 0

Results - January 2015

Friday 9th January 2015
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 1 Upper Annandale 0
Saturday 10th January 2015
SoS Lochmaben 2 3 Fleet Star 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 2 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 17th January 2015
SoS Newton Stewart 3 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 31st January 2015
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 9 1 Dumfries YMCA 0

Results - February 2015

Saturday 7th February 2015
SoS Newton Stewart 5 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 14th February 2015
SoS Creetown 2 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 2 Fleet Star 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 3 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 21st February 2015
SoS Dumfries YMCA 0 5 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 28th February 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 5 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 0 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 1 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 3 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 6 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 1 Creetown 0

Results - March 2015

Saturday 7th March 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 1 7 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 2 5 Creetown 0
SoS Fleet Star 0 4 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 2 Lochar Thistle 0
Saturday 14th March 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 2 2 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 2 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Creetown 9 1 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 0 Newton Stewart 0
Tuesday 17th March 2015
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 3 Caledonian Braves 0
Saturday 21st March 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 3 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Creetown 2 3 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 2 Dumfries YMCA 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 9 1 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 6 0 Lochmaben 0
Tuesday 24th March 2015
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 3 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 28th March 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 5 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Caledonian Braves 9 0 Creetown 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 5 1 Upper Annandale 0

Results - April 2015

Friday 3rd April 2015
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 3 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 4th April 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 0 2 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Creetown 1 2 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Dumfries YMCA 3 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 2 Newton Stewart 0
Tuesday 7th April 2015
SoS Heston Rovers 3 1 Creetown 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 3 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 5 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Saturday 11th April 2015
SoS Dumfries YMCA 1 5 Lochmaben 0
SoS Fleet Star 2 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 0 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 2 Creetown 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 Upper Annandale 0
Tuesday 14th April 2015
SoS Creetown 1 5 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 4 Fleet Star 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 2 Lochar Thistle 0
Wednesday 15th April 2015
SoS Caledonian Braves 11 3 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 18th April 2015
SoS Lochmaben 0 7 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 4 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Monday 20th April 2015
SoS Fleet Star 5 1 Upper Annandale 0
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
SoS Fleet Star 0 1 Caledonian Braves 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Upper Annandale 5 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 18 0 Dumfries YMCA 0
Saturday 25th April 2015
SoS Abbey Vale 1 3 Newton Stewart 0
Monday 27th April 2015
SoS Lochar Thistle 4 1 Lochmaben 0

Results - May 2015

Saturday 16th May 2015
SoS Creetown 4 2 Fleet Star 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Abbey Vale 0 0 0 N/A
2 Caledonian Braves 0 0 0 N/A
3 Creetown 0 0 0 N/A
4 Dumfries YMCA 0 0 0 N/A
5 Fleet Star 0 0 0 N/A
6 Heston Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
7 Lochar Thistle 0 0 0 N/A
8 Lochmaben 0 0 0 N/A
9 Mid-Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
10 Newton Stewart 0 0 0 N/A
11 Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
12 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
13 Upper Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
14 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 0 N/A

Non League Matters

Notes from previous seasons

2011–12: The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019–20: Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.

2020-21: Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further league fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time.