South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 12:32, Sunday 26th September 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Dalbeattie Star 22 18 2 2 93 17 10 1 0 47 7 8 1 2 46 10 +76 56
2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 22 16 2 4 67 30 9 1 1 42 15 7 1 3 25 15 +37 50
3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 22 15 2 5 62 30 7 2 2 35 13 8 0 3 27 17 +32 47
4 Threave Rovers 22 15 1 6 76 27 8 0 3 39 13 7 1 3 37 14 +49 46
5 Heston Rovers 22 12 1 9 59 42 7 1 3 27 17 5 0 6 32 25 +17 37
6 Newton Stewart 22 11 1 10 62 44 8 0 3 36 18 3 1 7 26 26 +18 34
7 Abbey Vale 22 10 1 11 48 52 5 0 6 25 33 5 1 5 23 19 -4 31
8 Nithsdale Wanderers 22 10 1 11 52 57 5 1 5 28 29 5 0 6 24 28 -5 31
9 Lochmaben 22 8 2 12 52 56 4 1 6 26 21 4 1 6 26 35 -4 26
10 Mid-Annandale 22 7 0 15 36 59 4 0 7 20 26 3 0 8 16 33 -23 21
11 Creetown 22 2 1 19 21 80 1 0 10 8 35 1 1 9 13 45 -59 7
12 Fleet Star 22 1 0 21 13 147 0 0 11 6 75 1 0 10 7 72 -134 3

Results / Fixtures

Results - July 2012

Saturday 28th July 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 3 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Fleet Star 0 8 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 1 Creetown 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 1 Abbey Vale 0

Results - August 2012

Wednesday 1st August 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 2 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Newton Stewart 9 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 5 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 0 1 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 2 Creetown 0
Saturday 4th August 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 5 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 5 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 6 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 4 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 1 Creetown 0
Wednesday 8th August 2012
SoS Creetown 2 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 5 0 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 5 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 2 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 7 1 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 11th August 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 0 5 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Fleet Star 0 10 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 3 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 5 0 Creetown 0
Wednesday 15th August 2012
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 25th August 2012
SoS Fleet Star 0 7 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 5 0 Creetown 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 5 Dalbeattie Star 0

Results - September 2012

Saturday 15th September 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 2 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Creetown 0 5 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 3 Threave Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 9 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 0 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 22nd September 2012
SoS Creetown 0 5 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 29th September 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 3 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Fleet Star 0 5 Creetown 0
SoS Heston Rovers 4 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Threave Rovers 5 0 Lochmaben 0

Results - October 2012

Saturday 6th October 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 1 4 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 1 0 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 9 0 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 13th October 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 5 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Threave Rovers 4 1 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 20th October 2012
SoS Newton Stewart 6 0 Creetown 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 27th October 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 2 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 5 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 2 Newton Stewart 0

Results - November 2012

Saturday 3rd November 2012
SoS Creetown 2 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 10 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 5 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 1 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 10th November 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 3 0 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Fleet Star 2 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 3 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 17th November 2012
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 0 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 1 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 24th November 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 3 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 8 1 Creetown 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 1 Heston Rovers 0

Results - December 2012

Saturday 22nd December 2012
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 4 Threave Rovers 0

Results - January 2013

Saturday 5th January 2013
SoS Creetown 0 2 Fleet Star 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 7 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 0 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 12th January 2013
SoS Abbey Vale 4 3 Creetown 0
Saturday 19th January 2013
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 1 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0

Results - February 2013

Saturday 2nd February 2013
SoS Abbey Vale 1 7 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 6 Lochmaben 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 6 0 Mid-Annandale 0
Wednesday 6th February 2013
SoS Threave Rovers 7 0 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 9th February 2013
SoS Creetown 0 3 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 23rd February 2013
SoS Lochmaben 0 3 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0

Results - March 2013

Saturday 2nd March 2013
SoS Abbey Vale 3 1 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 1 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 0 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 9th March 2013
SoS Creetown 0 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 4 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 3 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 16th March 2013
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0

Results - April 2013

Saturday 6th April 2013
SoS Creetown 0 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 5 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 1 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 10th April 2013
SoS Heston Rovers 3 3 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 13th April 2013
SoS Fleet Star 1 5 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 1 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 7 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 20th April 2013
SoS Abbey Vale 2 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Creetown 2 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Fleet Star 0 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Wednesday 24th April 2013
SoS Creetown 1 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 27th April 2013
SoS Heston Rovers 2 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 2 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Monday 29th April 2013
SoS Dalbeattie Star 4 0 Creetown 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 1 Heston Rovers 0

Results - May 2013

Wednesday 1st May 2013
SoS Fleet Star 0 4 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 0 Creetown 0
Monday 6th May 2013
SoS Heston Rovers 0 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Wednesday 8th May 2013
SoS Fleet Star 1 12 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 5 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Saturday 11th May 2013
SoS Dalbeattie Star 3 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Wednesday 15th May 2013
SoS Creetown 1 6 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 12 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Monday 20th May 2013
SoS Newton Stewart 0 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 4 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 1 Dalbeattie Star 0
Saturday 25th May 2013
SoS Newton Stewart 5 3 Dalbeattie Star 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Abbey Vale 0 0 0 N/A
2 Creetown 0 0 0 N/A
3 Dalbeattie Star 0 0 0 N/A
4 Fleet Star 0 0 0 N/A
5 Heston Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
6 Lochmaben 0 0 0 N/A
7 Mid-Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
8 Newton Stewart 0 0 0 N/A
9 Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
10 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
11 Threave Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
12 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 0 N/A

Non League Matters

Notes from previous seasons

2011–12: The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019–20: Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.

2020-21: Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further league fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time.