South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 19:57, Saturday 16th October 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 12 10 1 1 47 17 5 0 1 20 11 5 1 0 27 6 +30 31
2 Threave Rovers 10 9 0 1 52 10 7 0 0 43 3 2 0 1 9 7 +42 27
3 Creetown 13 7 3 3 23 21 3 2 2 10 12 4 1 1 13 9 +2 24
4 Newton Stewart 11 7 1 3 32 26 4 1 1 16 12 3 0 2 16 14 +6 22
5 Abbey Vale 10 7 0 3 35 15 3 0 2 13 9 4 0 1 22 6 +20 21
6 Nithsdale Wanderers 12 6 1 5 37 28 1 0 4 10 19 5 1 1 27 9 +9 19
7 Stranraer SOS 13 5 2 6 27 29 2 2 2 14 10 3 0 4 13 19 -2 17
8 Lochar Thistle 11 4 2 5 26 21 2 0 4 12 10 2 2 1 14 11 +5 14
9 Lochmaben 11 3 2 6 15 20 1 1 2 8 10 2 1 4 7 10 -5 11
10 Mid-Annandale 12 2 3 7 20 42 0 2 5 8 27 2 1 2 12 15 -22 9
11 Upper Annandale 11 2 2 7 18 27 1 1 3 6 12 1 1 4 12 15 -9 8
12 Caledonian Braves SOS 11 2 1 8 17 40 1 0 3 7 11 1 1 5 10 29 -23 7
13 Wigtown & Bladnoch 11 1 0 10 6 59 1 0 5 5 37 0 0 5 1 22 -53 3

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2021

Saturday 23rd October 2021
SoS Abbey Vale vs. Upper Annandale 15:00
SoS Creetown vs. Lochar Thistle 15:00
SoS Lochmaben vs. Wigtown & Bladnoch 15:00
SoS Newton Stewart vs. Mid-Annandale 15:00
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers vs. Caledonian Braves SOS 15:00
SoS Stranraer SOS vs. Threave Rovers 15:00
Saturday 30th October 2021
SoS Abbey Vale vs. St Cuthbert Wanderers 14:00
SoS Creetown vs. Mid-Annandale 15:00
SoS Lochar Thistle vs. Threave Rovers 15:00
SoS Newton Stewart vs. Caledonian Braves SOS 15:00
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers vs. Wigtown & Bladnoch 14:00
SoS Upper Annandale vs. Stranraer SOS 14:00

Results - July 2021

Saturday 17th July 2021
SoS Abbey Vale 1 0 Stranraer SOS 0
SoS Creetown 2 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 5 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Threave Rovers 13 0 Caledonian Braves SOS 0
Tuesday 20th July 2021
SoS Lochar Thistle 7 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Stranraer SOS 0 0 Lochmaben 0
Wednesday 21st July 2021
SoS Creetown 2 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 3 Caledonian Braves SOS 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 2 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 24th July 2021
SoS Abbey Vale 6 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 4 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 3 Stranraer SOS 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 5 1 Creetown 0
SoS Upper Annandale 3 5 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 3 Mid-Annandale 0
Tuesday 27th July 2021
SoS Caledonian Braves SOS 1 2 Creetown 0
SoS Upper Annandale 1 1 Lochar Thistle 0
Wednesday 28th July 2021
SoS Lochmaben 1 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 5 Stranraer SOS 0
SoS Threave Rovers 5 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 4 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 31st July 2021
SoS Caledonian Braves SOS 3 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Creetown 2 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Results - August 2021

Tuesday 3rd August 2021
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 0 Caledonian Braves SOS 0
SoS Stranraer SOS 5 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Wednesday 4th August 2021
SoS Abbey Vale 1 3 Lochmaben 0
SoS Creetown 1 2 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 8 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 7th August 2021
SoS Abbey Vale 1 4 Creetown 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 5 1 Stranraer SOS 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 3 4 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 2 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 1 Caledonian Braves SOS 0
Tuesday 10th August 2021
SoS Caledonian Braves SOS 2 4 Newton Stewart 0
Wednesday 11th August 2021
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 3 Creetown 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 9 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 14th August 2021
SoS Caledonian Braves SOS 1 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Creetown 1 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 1 3 Stranraer SOS 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 0 Lochmaben 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Saturday 21st August 2021
SoS Creetown 2 1 Stranraer SOS 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 1 Caledonian Braves SOS 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 3 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 5 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 0 Upper Annandale 0

Results - September 2021

Saturday 4th September 2021
SoS Abbey Vale 4 1 Caledonian Braves SOS 0
SoS Creetown 0 5 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Stranraer SOS 2 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 8 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 11th September 2021
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 1 Creetown 0
Saturday 25th September 2021
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 2 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Stranraer SOS 2 4 Caledonian Braves SOS 0
SoS Threave Rovers 4 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Upper Annandale 0 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 12 Abbey Vale 0

Results - October 2021

Saturday 2nd October 2021
SoS Stranraer SOS 2 2 Creetown 0
Wednesday 13th October 2021
SoS Threave Rovers 6 0 Stranraer SOS 0
Saturday 16th October 2021
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 7 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Stranraer SOS 3 1 Upper Annandale 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Abbey Vale 0 0 0 N/A
2 Caledonian Braves SOS 0 0 0 N/A
3 Creetown 0 0 0 N/A
4 Lochar Thistle 0 0 0 N/A
5 Lochmaben 0 0 0 N/A
6 Mid-Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
7 Newton Stewart 0 0 0 N/A
8 Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
9 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
10 Stranraer SOS 0 0 0 N/A
11 Threave Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
12 Upper Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
13 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 0 N/A

Non League Matters

Notes from previous seasons

2011–12: The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019–20: Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.

2020-21: Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further league fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time.