South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

 

 

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 17:37, Saturday 21st November 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Stranraer Reserves 7 5 1 1 29 11 2 0 1 15 6 3 1 0 14 5 +18 16
2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 6 4 1 1 14 7 2 0 1 6 2 2 1 0 8 5 +7 13
3 Abbey Vale 5 3 1 1 14 8 3 0 0 11 3 0 1 1 3 5 +6 10
4 Threave Rovers 4 3 0 1 17 8 2 0 0 8 4 1 0 1 9 4 +9 9
5 Nithsdale Wanderers 5 3 0 2 19 17 2 0 1 12 8 1 0 1 7 9 +2 9
6 Wigtown & Bladnoch 5 3 0 2 9 7 2 0 0 6 2 1 0 2 3 5 +2 9
7 Upper Annandale 6 3 0 3 15 15 2 0 0 7 3 1 0 3 8 12 0 9
8 Newton Stewart 6 2 3 1 12 15 1 1 1 6 10 1 2 0 6 5 -3 9
9 Lochmaben 5 1 2 2 8 14 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 2 6 13 -6 5
10 Caledonian Braves Reserves 3 1 1 1 10 8 1 1 0 9 6 0 0 1 1 2 +2 4
11 Mid-Annandale 4 1 1 2 10 13 1 1 1 9 9 0 0 1 1 4 -3 4
12 Heston Rovers 6 1 1 4 11 17 1 1 1 4 3 0 0 3 7 14 -6 4
13 Creetown 5 1 0 4 6 24 0 0 1 1 8 1 0 3 5 16 -18 3
14 Lochar Thistle 7 0 1 6 10 20 0 1 4 9 14 0 0 2 1 6 -10 1

Results / Fixtures

Results - October 2020

Saturday 10th October 2020
SoS Abbey Vale 6 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Creetown 1 8 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 5 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 1 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 17th October 2020
SoS Heston Rovers 0 2 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 2 Creetown 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 4 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 1 Lochar Thistle 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 1 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 24th October 2020
SoS Abbey Vale 2 0 Upper Annandale 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 3 3 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 6 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Stranraer Reserves 2 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 31st October 2020
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 3 Creetown 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 6 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Threave Rovers 5 3 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Upper Annandale 2 1 Caledonian Braves Reserves 0

Results - November 2020

Friday 6th November 2020
SoS Stranraer Reserves 8 0 Creetown 0
Saturday 7th November 2020
SoS Abbey Vale 3 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Caledonian Braves Reserves 7 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 1 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 5 4 Upper Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 0 Lochar Thistle 0
Saturday 14th November 2020
SoS Heston Rovers 3 0 Creetown 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 0 2 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 2 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Upper Annandale 5 2 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 21st November 2020
SoS Caledonian Braves Reserves 2 2 Stranraer Reserves 0
SoS Lochar Thistle 2 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Abbey Vale 0 0 0 -100.00%
2 Caledonian Braves Reserves 0 0 0 -100.00%
3 Creetown 0 0 0 -100.00%
4 Heston Rovers 0 0 0 -100.00%
5 Lochar Thistle 0 0 0 -100.00%
6 Lochmaben 0 0 0 -100.00%
7 Mid-Annandale 0 0 0 -100.00%
8 Newton Stewart 0 0 0 -100.00%
9 Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 0 -100.00%
10 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 0 0 -100.00%
11 Stranraer Reserves 0 0 0 -100.00%
12 Threave Rovers 0 0 0 -100.00%
13 Upper Annandale 0 0 0 -100.00%
14 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 0 -100.00%

Non League Matters

Notes from previous seasons

2011–12: The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019–20: Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.