South of Scotland League - South of Scotland League

 

 

South of Scotland LeagueSouth of Scotland Football LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2 (SCOTLAND)
PROMOTES TO:If licensed, Champion plays-off with East of Scotland League champion for place in LOWLAND LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

NOTES: Attendance figures are kindly supplied by David Severs (Blackburn United). They are collated from official figures and unofficial headcounts.

2011-12 The record showing for Burntisland Shipyard is actually that of Stranraer Reserves.

2019-20:  Edusport Academy Reservers changed their name to Caledonian Braves Reserves.

 

League Table

Division Last Updated: 12:25, Monday 6th April 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Dalbeattie Star 24 21 3 0 104 24 11 1 0 49 13 10 2 0 55 11 +80 66
2 Threave Rovers 24 20 2 2 110 23 10 2 0 56 11 10 0 2 54 12 +87 62
3 Heston Rovers 24 17 0 7 68 57 10 0 2 33 27 7 0 5 35 30 +11 51
4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 24 16 1 7 89 48 9 1 2 50 22 7 0 5 39 26 +41 49
5 Newton Stewart 24 12 2 10 72 54 7 2 3 44 20 5 0 7 28 34 +18 38
6 Mid-Annandale 24 10 2 12 63 72 8 1 3 36 26 2 1 9 27 46 -9 32
7 Burntisland Shipyard 24 13 2 9 59 53 8 0 4 36 25 5 2 5 23 28 +6 31
8 Lochmaben 24 6 3 15 50 66 5 1 6 27 24 1 2 9 23 42 -16 21
9 Fleet Star 24 6 2 16 42 106 2 2 8 24 46 4 0 8 18 60 -64 20
10 Wigtown & Bladnoch 24 5 4 15 46 56 3 0 10 27 34 2 4 5 19 22 -10 19
11 Abbey Vale 24 5 4 15 45 76 4 3 5 25 27 1 1 10 20 49 -31 19
12 Nithsdale Wanderers 24 9 1 14 42 80 4 1 6 22 39 5 0 8 20 41 -38 18
13 Creetown 24 2 2 20 37 112 1 0 11 22 62 1 2 9 15 50 -75 8

10 points were deducted from Burntisland Shipyard for: Unfulfilled Fixtures

10 points were deducted from Nithsdale Wanderers for: Unfulfilled Fixtures

Results / Fixtures

Results - July 2011

Saturday 30th July 2011
SoS Abbey Vale 3 3 Creetown 0
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 1 2 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Fleet Star 1 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 2 Heston Rovers 0

Results - August 2011

Wednesday 3rd August 2011
SoS Creetown 3 4 Fleet Star 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 2 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 0 5 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 6 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Saturday 6th August 2011
SoS Dalbeattie Star 5 1 Burntisland Shipyard 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 0 Creetown 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 1 5 Newton Stewart 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 9 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 0 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Tuesday 9th August 2011
SoS Abbey Vale 0 5 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 4 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Creetown 0 7 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Fleet Star 0 5 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 6 Dalbeattie Star 0
Wednesday 17th August 2011
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 2 1 Creetown 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 3 2 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 2 0 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Threave Rovers 10 1 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 20th August 2011
SoS Heston Rovers 3 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Lochmaben 0 1 Burntisland Shipyard 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 3 Creetown 0
SoS Newton Stewart 1 2 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 2 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 24th August 2011
SoS Abbey Vale 5 3 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Creetown 0 3 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 4 3 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 4 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 6 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 2 Burntisland Shipyard 0
Saturday 27th August 2011
SoS Fleet Star 1 8 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Newton Stewart 5 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 1 Heston Rovers 0

Results - September 2011

Saturday 17th September 2011
SoS Lochmaben 3 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 24th September 2011
SoS Abbey Vale 3 1 Burntisland Shipyard 0

Results - October 2011

Saturday 1st October 2011
SoS Abbey Vale 4 1 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Creetown 0 9 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Fleet Star 4 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 7 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 4 1 Burntisland Shipyard 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 7 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 15th October 2011
SoS Dalbeattie Star 3 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 7 1 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 22nd October 2011
SoS Abbey Vale 0 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 29th October 2011
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 5 Threave Rovers 0

Results - November 2011

Saturday 5th November 2011
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 5 2 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Creetown 3 4 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 5 2 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 12th November 2011
SoS Dalbeattie Star 6 1 Creetown 0
SoS Fleet Star 4 6 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 2 7 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 4 Mid-Annandale 0
Saturday 19th November 2011
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 1 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 26th November 2011
SoS Abbey Vale 0 2 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 3 5 Heston Rovers 0

Results - January 2012

Saturday 7th January 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 5 1 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 14th January 2012
SoS Fleet Star 2 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 0 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 21st January 2012
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 8 0 Creetown 0

Results - February 2012

Saturday 11th February 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 1 1 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Fleet Star 4 4 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Lochmaben 4 3 Newton Stewart 0
Saturday 18th February 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 2 1 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 25th February 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 4 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS Creetown 2 6 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Threave Rovers 3 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Results - March 2012

Saturday 3rd March 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 4 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS Threave Rovers 6 1 Newton Stewart 0
Wednesday 7th March 2012
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 1 3 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
Wednesday 14th March 2012
SoS Threave Rovers 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
Saturday 17th March 2012
SoS Fleet Star 3 2 Creetown 0
SoS Heston Rovers 4 1 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 24th March 2012
SoS Lochmaben 3 4 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 0 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 5 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 31st March 2012
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 3 2 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 4 Fleet Star 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 0 4 Threave Rovers 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 1 Dalbeattie Star 0

Results - April 2012

Monday 2nd April 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 2 3 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 7 1 Fleet Star 0
SoS Dalbeattie Star 3 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 2 Newton Stewart 0
Wednesday 4th April 2012
SoS Heston Rovers 2 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 3 Abbey Vale 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 3 1 Lochmaben 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 2 Fleet Star 0
Saturday 7th April 2012
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 2 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Heston Rovers 4 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 2 Threave Rovers 0
Monday 9th April 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 1 4 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Fleet Star 2 3 Burntisland Shipyard 0
SoS Newton Stewart 4 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 9 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Threave Rovers 7 0 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 0 Creetown 0
Wednesday 11th April 2012
SoS Creetown 1 5 Burntisland Shipyard 0
SoS Fleet Star 0 2 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Lochmaben 1 2 Heston Rovers 0
Saturday 14th April 2012
SoS Lochmaben 2 1 Mid-Annandale 0
SoS Newton Stewart 11 0 Fleet Star 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 7 1 Creetown 0
SoS Threave Rovers 2 2 Burntisland Shipyard 0
Monday 16th April 2012
SoS Mid-Annandale 5 3 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 18th April 2012
SoS Abbey Vale 2 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Heston Rovers 0 6 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 4 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 2 Burntisland Shipyard 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 6 1 Creetown 0
Saturday 21st April 2012
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 0 6 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Fleet Star 2 5 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 4 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Newton Stewart 2 3 Creetown 0
Monday 23rd April 2012
SoS Creetown 0 5 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Heston Rovers 2 1 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 2 0 Abbey Vale 0
Wednesday 25th April 2012
SoS Creetown 5 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 4 3 Lochmaben 0
Saturday 28th April 2012
SoS Fleet Star 1 6 Threave Rovers 0
SoS Lochmaben 3 0 Creetown 0
SoS Newton Stewart 7 1 Abbey Vale 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 0 1 Burntisland Shipyard 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 4 5 Heston Rovers 0

Results - May 2012

Wednesday 2nd May 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 7 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
Saturday 5th May 2012
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 5 2 Lochmaben 0
SoS Creetown 3 5 Heston Rovers 0
SoS Mid-Annandale 3 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
SoS Nithsdale Wanderers 1 4 Fleet Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 4 Dalbeattie Star 0
Monday 7th May 2012
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 5 2 Burntisland Shipyard 0
Wednesday 9th May 2012
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 7 Threave Rovers 0
Saturday 12th May 2012
SoS Creetown 2 6 Lochmaben 0
SoS Newton Stewart 3 0 Nithsdale Wanderers 0
SoS Threave Rovers 1 1 Dalbeattie Star 0
SoS Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 5 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Monday 14th May 2012
SoS Dalbeattie Star 5 0 Newton Stewart 0
SoS Heston Rovers 3 2 Burntisland Shipyard 0
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 3 Mid-Annandale 0
Wednesday 16th May 2012
SoS St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 3 Heston Rovers 0
Friday 18th May 2012
SoS Burntisland Shipyard 3 0 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0
Saturday 19th May 2012
SoS Creetown 3 7 Nithsdale Wanderers 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Abbey Vale 0 0 0 N/A
2 Burntisland Shipyard 0 0 0 N/A
3 Creetown 0 0 0 N/A
4 Dalbeattie Star 0 0 0 N/A
5 Fleet Star 0 0 0 N/A
6 Heston Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
7 Lochmaben 0 0 0 N/A
8 Mid-Annandale 0 0 0 N/A
9 Newton Stewart 0 0 0 N/A
10 Nithsdale Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
11 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 0 0 N/A
12 Threave Rovers 0 0 0 N/A
13 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0 0 0 N/A

Non League Matters