Southern Combination League - Southern Combination League Division Two

Sussex County Football LeagueSouthern Combination Football League Division TwoUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 7
PROMOTES TO:DIVISION ONE
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 8 LEAGUES

2020-21: Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further league fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 21:34, Tuesday 30th March 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Montpelier Villa 20 17 2 1 83 22 12 1 0 66 14 5 1 1 17 8 +61 53
2 Upper Beeding 21 14 4 3 72 22 9 0 2 50 13 5 4 1 22 9 +50 46
3 Copthorne 21 13 2 6 65 30 9 1 1 43 9 4 1 5 22 21 +35 41
4 Rustington 19 10 2 7 45 29 6 0 3 21 12 4 2 4 24 17 +16 32
5 Jarvis Brook 17 9 3 5 44 24 6 3 2 28 13 3 0 3 16 11 +20 30
6 St Francis Rangers 17 9 2 6 29 18 4 1 2 9 6 5 1 4 20 12 +11 29
7 Littlehampton United 16 8 2 6 54 47 6 0 2 33 11 2 2 4 21 36 +7 26
8 TD Shipley 11 7 1 3 35 19 3 1 1 19 9 4 0 2 16 10 +16 22
9 Angmering Village 18 7 1 10 35 61 4 1 2 19 12 3 0 8 16 49 -26 22
10 Worthing Town 17 6 2 9 34 32 1 2 3 6 9 5 0 6 28 23 +2 20
11 Bosham 20 6 1 13 30 76 4 0 6 19 29 2 1 7 11 47 -46 19
12 Rottingdean Village 17 3 3 11 29 56 3 2 4 18 25 0 1 7 11 31 -27 12
13 Ferring 22 2 2 18 21 92 2 2 8 14 47 0 0 10 7 45 -71 8
14 Brighton Electricity 18 1 3 14 22 70 1 1 6 10 34 0 2 8 12 36 -48 6

Saturday 30th November 2019 - Jarvis Brook v Bosham - Match awarded to Jarvis Brook

Saturday 28th December 2019 - St Francis Rangers v Brighton Electricity - Match awarded to St Francis Rangers

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 17th August 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 3 2 Copthorne 50
SCL2 Ferring 1 1 Rottingdean Village 32
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 2 Rustington 19
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 3 0 Bosham 29
SCL2 TD Shipley 3 3 Montpelier Villa 25
SCL2 Worthing Town 1 1 Upper Beeding 74
Saturday 24th August 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 3 1 Brighton Electricity 25
SCL2 Ferring 0 8 Jarvis Brook 25
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 17 1 Bosham 26
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 1 1 Littlehampton United 20
SCL2 Upper Beeding 11 2 Rottingdean Village 25
SCL2 Worthing Town 1 1 Copthorne 31
Monday 26th August 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 3 1 Littlehampton United 65
SCL2 Ferring 1 4 Bosham 65
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 4 0 Copthorne 83
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 0 4 Montpelier Villa 30
SCL2 Upper Beeding 9 0 Brighton Electricity 30
SCL2 Worthing Town 0 1 Rustington 51
Saturday 31st August 2019
SCL2 Bosham 4 3 Rottingdean Village 60
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 2 Brighton Electricity 34
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 2 0 Angmering Village 24
SCL2 TD Shipley 3 0 Copthorne 28
SCL2 Upper Beeding 4 0 Rustington 45
SCL2 Worthing Town 3 2 Ferring 62

Results - September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019
SCL2 Bosham 5 1 Brighton Electricity 80
SCL2 Ferring 0 3 TD Shipley 56
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 2 Upper Beeding 53
SCL2 Littlehampton United 2 3 Copthorne 34
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 4 2 Worthing Town 18
SCL2 Rustington 3 1 St Francis Rangers 70
Saturday 14th September 2019
SCL2 Bosham 1 5 Jarvis Brook 75
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 10 Worthing Town 22
SCL2 Copthorne 7 0 Ferring 32
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 2 3 TD Shipley 25
SCL2 Rustington 0 1 Montpelier Villa 60
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 1 2 Angmering Village 20
SCL2 Upper Beeding 4 1 Littlehampton United 35
Saturday 21st September 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 0 0 Upper Beeding 80
SCL2 Copthorne 2 2 St Francis Rangers 60
SCL2 Ferring 4 2 Brighton Electricity 61
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 1 Rottingdean Village 66
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 11 2 Littlehampton United 37
SCL2 TD Shipley 3 2 Worthing Town 26
Saturday 28th September 2019
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 2 0 Angmering Village 30

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 2 Montpelier Villa 30
SCL2 Copthorne 7 0 Bosham 32
SCL2 Ferring 0 3 Angmering Village 35
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 0 1 St Francis Rangers 28
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 5 6 Littlehampton United 42
SCL2 TD Shipley 0 3 Upper Beeding 51
Saturday 12th October 2019
SCL2 Copthorne 2 1 Rustington 32
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 7 1 Ferring 32
Saturday 19th October 2019
SCL2 Copthorne 8 0 Littlehampton United 34
Saturday 26th October 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 2 3 Worthing Town 30
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 2 St Francis Rangers 22
SCL2 Littlehampton United 4 2 Rottingdean Village 15
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 5 1 Jarvis Brook 14
SCL2 Rustington 4 1 Bosham 28

Results - November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019
SCL2 Ferring 0 5 Rustington 20
Saturday 9th November 2019
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 2 1 Ferring 25
Saturday 16th November 2019
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 3 Copthorne 35
SCL2 Littlehampton United 8 1 Bosham 35
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 6 0 Ferring 40
SCL2 Upper Beeding 8 3 Angmering Village 20
Saturday 23rd November 2019
SCL2 Copthorne 2 1 Rottingdean Village 23
SCL2 Ferring 4 4 Littlehampton United 100
Saturday 30th November 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 3 4 TD Shipley 20
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 0 0 Bosham 0
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 3 2 Copthorne 24
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 2 1 Ferring 32
SCL2 Upper Beeding 1 0 St Francis Rangers 45

Results - December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019
SCL2 Bosham 3 2 Copthorne 55
SCL2 Ferring 1 4 Montpelier Villa 15
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 6 1 Angmering Village 12
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 1 1 Rustington 25
SCL2 Worthing Town 0 2 St Francis Rangers 5
Saturday 14th December 2019
SCL2 Bosham 0 3 St Francis Rangers 65
SCL2 Copthorne 3 1 Brighton Electricity 16
SCL2 Ferring 0 4 Upper Beeding 37
SCL2 Rustington 5 0 Angmering Village 55
Saturday 21st December 2019
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 2 0 TD Shipley 34
Saturday 28th December 2019
SCL2 Bosham 3 0 Ferring 80
SCL2 Copthorne 0 1 Jarvis Brook 42
SCL2 Littlehampton United 6 0 Angmering Village 50
SCL2 Rustington 2 4 Worthing Town 34
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 0 0 Brighton Electricity 0
SCL2 Upper Beeding 2 1 TD Shipley 25

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
SCL2 Angmering Village 5 1 Bosham 30
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 9 Rustington 7
SCL2 Copthorne 2 1 Worthing Town 21
SCL2 Littlehampton United 1 0 St Francis Rangers 20
SCL2 Upper Beeding 1 2 Montpelier Villa 40
Saturday 11th January 2020
SCL2 Bosham 0 1 Worthing Town 50
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 2 6 Angmering Village 16
SCL2 Ferring 1 8 St Francis Rangers 50
SCL2 Littlehampton United 2 3 Upper Beeding 20
SCL2 Rustington 2 0 Rottingdean Village 36
Wednesday 15th January 2020
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 5 1 Rottingdean Village 43
Saturday 18th January 2020
SCL2 Bosham 1 5 TD Shipley 80
SCL2 Rustington 2 0 Ferring 32
SCL2 Upper Beeding 1 3 Copthorne 30
Saturday 25th January 2020
SCL2 Bosham 0 6 Littlehampton United 50
SCL2 Copthorne 7 0 Angmering Village 18
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 1 2 Worthing Town 21
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 3 1 St Francis Rangers 24
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 3 3 Brighton Electricity 34
SCL2 Rustington 0 4 Upper Beeding 48

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 2 1 Jarvis Brook 12
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 0 6 Copthorne 28
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 2 0 Rustington 20
SCL2 Upper Beeding 6 1 Ferring 25
Saturday 8th February 2020
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 1 Bosham 16
SCL2 Ferring 2 1 Worthing Town 50
SCL2 Upper Beeding 3 0 Jarvis Brook 25
Saturday 15th February 2020
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 4 1 Brighton Electricity 25
Saturday 22nd February 2020
SCL2 Bosham 2 3 Rustington 50
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 3 1 Worthing Town 32
Saturday 29th February 2020
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 1 1 Upper Beeding 34

Results - March 2020

Saturday 7th March 2020
SCL2 Copthorne 3 2 Upper Beeding 0
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 1 Montpelier Villa 0
SCL2 Littlehampton United 3 1 Worthing Town 0
SCL2 Rustington 3 1 Brighton Electricity 0
Saturday 14th March 2020
SCL2 Littlehampton United 7 1 Ferring 56
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 3 2 Rustington 0
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 0 2 Upper Beeding 0
SCL2 TD Shipley 10 1 Angmering Village 0
SCL2 Worthing Town 1 2 Bosham 0

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to previous seasons

Up to and including the 2014–15 season, this was known as Sussex County League Division Three

2017–18: Lancing United resigned in February 2018 after 17 Games. All results expunged.

2018–19: Roffey in 3rd position were promoted to Division 1 above Copthorne who failed ground grading.

2019-–20: Cowfold resigned in October 2019 after playing 8 games.  All results expunged.