Southern Combination League - Southern Combination League Division Two

Sussex County Football LeagueSouthern Combination Football League Division TwoUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 7
PROMOTES TO:DIVISION ONE
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 8 LEAGUES
MOBILE PARTNER:Crowdscores Mobile App

2019-2020:  Cowfold resigned in October 2019 after playing 8 games.  All results expunged.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 20:56, Sunday 15th March 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Montpelier Villa 20 17 2 1 83 22 12 1 0 66 14 5 1 1 17 8 +61 53
2 Upper Beeding 21 14 4 3 72 22 9 0 2 50 13 5 4 1 22 9 +50 46
3 Copthorne 21 13 2 6 65 30 9 1 1 43 9 4 1 5 22 21 +35 41
4 Rustington 19 10 2 7 45 29 6 0 3 21 12 4 2 4 24 17 +16 32
5 Jarvis Brook 17 9 3 5 44 24 6 3 2 28 13 3 0 3 16 11 +20 30
6 St Francis Rangers 17 9 2 6 29 18 4 1 2 9 6 5 1 4 20 12 +11 29
7 Littlehampton United 16 8 2 6 54 47 6 0 2 33 11 2 2 4 21 36 +7 26
8 TD Shipley 11 7 1 3 35 19 3 1 1 19 9 4 0 2 16 10 +16 22
9 Angmering Village 18 7 1 10 35 61 4 1 2 19 12 3 0 8 16 49 -26 22
10 Worthing Town 17 6 2 9 34 32 1 2 3 6 9 5 0 6 28 23 +2 20
11 Bosham 20 6 1 13 30 76 4 0 6 19 29 2 1 7 11 47 -46 19
12 Rottingdean Village 17 3 3 11 29 56 3 2 4 18 25 0 1 7 11 31 -27 12
13 Ferring 22 2 2 18 21 92 2 2 8 14 47 0 0 10 7 45 -71 8
14 Brighton Electricity 18 1 3 14 22 70 1 1 6 10 34 0 2 8 12 36 -48 6

Saturday 30th November 2019 - Jarvis Brook v Bosham - Match awarded to Jarvis Brook

Saturday 28th December 2019 - St Francis Rangers v Brighton Electricity - Match awarded to St Francis Rangers

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 17th August 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 3 2 Copthorne 50
SCL2 Ferring 1 1 Rottingdean Village 32
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 2 Rustington 19
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 3 0 Bosham 29
SCL2 TD Shipley 3 3 Montpelier Villa 25
SCL2 Worthing Town 1 1 Upper Beeding 74
Saturday 24th August 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 3 1 Brighton Electricity 25
SCL2 Ferring 0 8 Jarvis Brook 25
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 17 1 Bosham 26
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 1 1 Littlehampton United 20
SCL2 Upper Beeding 11 2 Rottingdean Village 25
SCL2 Worthing Town 1 1 Copthorne 31
Monday 26th August 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 3 1 Littlehampton United 65
SCL2 Ferring 1 4 Bosham 65
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 4 0 Copthorne 83
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 0 4 Montpelier Villa 30
SCL2 Upper Beeding 9 0 Brighton Electricity 30
SCL2 Worthing Town 0 1 Rustington 51
Saturday 31st August 2019
SCL2 Bosham 4 3 Rottingdean Village 60
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 2 Brighton Electricity 34
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 2 0 Angmering Village 24
SCL2 TD Shipley 3 0 Copthorne 28
SCL2 Upper Beeding 4 0 Rustington 45
SCL2 Worthing Town 3 2 Ferring 62

Results - September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019
SCL2 Bosham 5 1 Brighton Electricity 80
SCL2 Ferring 0 3 TD Shipley 56
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 2 Upper Beeding 53
SCL2 Littlehampton United 2 3 Copthorne 34
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 4 2 Worthing Town 18
SCL2 Rustington 3 1 St Francis Rangers 70
Saturday 14th September 2019
SCL2 Bosham 1 5 Jarvis Brook 75
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 10 Worthing Town 22
SCL2 Copthorne 7 0 Ferring 32
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 2 3 TD Shipley 25
SCL2 Rustington 0 1 Montpelier Villa 60
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 1 2 Angmering Village 20
SCL2 Upper Beeding 4 1 Littlehampton United 35
Saturday 21st September 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 0 0 Upper Beeding 80
SCL2 Copthorne 2 2 St Francis Rangers 60
SCL2 Ferring 4 2 Brighton Electricity 61
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 1 Rottingdean Village 66
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 11 2 Littlehampton United 37
SCL2 TD Shipley 3 2 Worthing Town 26
Saturday 28th September 2019
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 2 0 Angmering Village 30

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 2 Montpelier Villa 30
SCL2 Copthorne 7 0 Bosham 32
SCL2 Ferring 0 3 Angmering Village 35
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 0 1 St Francis Rangers 28
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 5 6 Littlehampton United 42
SCL2 TD Shipley 0 3 Upper Beeding 51
Saturday 12th October 2019
SCL2 Copthorne 2 1 Rustington 32
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 7 1 Ferring 32
Saturday 19th October 2019
SCL2 Copthorne 8 0 Littlehampton United 34
Saturday 26th October 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 2 3 Worthing Town 30
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 2 St Francis Rangers 22
SCL2 Littlehampton United 4 2 Rottingdean Village 15
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 5 1 Jarvis Brook 14
SCL2 Rustington 4 1 Bosham 28

Results - November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019
SCL2 Ferring 0 5 Rustington 20
Saturday 9th November 2019
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 2 1 Ferring 25
Saturday 16th November 2019
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 3 Copthorne 35
SCL2 Littlehampton United 8 1 Bosham 35
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 6 0 Ferring 40
SCL2 Upper Beeding 8 3 Angmering Village 20
Saturday 23rd November 2019
SCL2 Copthorne 2 1 Rottingdean Village 23
SCL2 Ferring 4 4 Littlehampton United 100
Saturday 30th November 2019
SCL2 Angmering Village 3 4 TD Shipley 20
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 0 0 Bosham 0
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 3 2 Copthorne 24
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 2 1 Ferring 32
SCL2 Upper Beeding 1 0 St Francis Rangers 45

Results - December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019
SCL2 Bosham 3 2 Copthorne 55
SCL2 Ferring 1 4 Montpelier Villa 15
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 6 1 Angmering Village 12
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 1 1 Rustington 25
SCL2 Worthing Town 0 2 St Francis Rangers 5
Saturday 14th December 2019
SCL2 Bosham 0 3 St Francis Rangers 65
SCL2 Copthorne 3 1 Brighton Electricity 16
SCL2 Ferring 0 4 Upper Beeding 37
SCL2 Rustington 5 0 Angmering Village 55
Saturday 21st December 2019
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 2 0 TD Shipley 34
Saturday 28th December 2019
SCL2 Bosham 3 0 Ferring 80
SCL2 Copthorne 0 1 Jarvis Brook 42
SCL2 Littlehampton United 6 0 Angmering Village 50
SCL2 Rustington 2 4 Worthing Town 34
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 0 0 Brighton Electricity 0
SCL2 Upper Beeding 2 1 TD Shipley 25

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
SCL2 Angmering Village 5 1 Bosham 30
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 9 Rustington 7
SCL2 Copthorne 2 1 Worthing Town 21
SCL2 Littlehampton United 1 0 St Francis Rangers 20
SCL2 Upper Beeding 1 2 Montpelier Villa 40
Saturday 11th January 2020
SCL2 Bosham 0 1 Worthing Town 50
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 2 6 Angmering Village 16
SCL2 Ferring 1 8 St Francis Rangers 50
SCL2 Littlehampton United 2 3 Upper Beeding 20
SCL2 Rustington 2 0 Rottingdean Village 36
Wednesday 15th January 2020
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 5 1 Rottingdean Village 43
Saturday 18th January 2020
SCL2 Bosham 1 5 TD Shipley 80
SCL2 Rustington 2 0 Ferring 32
SCL2 Upper Beeding 1 3 Copthorne 30
Saturday 25th January 2020
SCL2 Bosham 0 6 Littlehampton United 50
SCL2 Copthorne 7 0 Angmering Village 18
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 1 2 Worthing Town 21
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 3 1 St Francis Rangers 24
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 3 3 Brighton Electricity 34
SCL2 Rustington 0 4 Upper Beeding 48

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 2 1 Jarvis Brook 12
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 0 6 Copthorne 28
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 2 0 Rustington 20
SCL2 Upper Beeding 6 1 Ferring 25
Saturday 8th February 2020
SCL2 Brighton Electricity 1 1 Bosham 16
SCL2 Ferring 2 1 Worthing Town 50
SCL2 Upper Beeding 3 0 Jarvis Brook 25
Saturday 15th February 2020
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 4 1 Brighton Electricity 25
Saturday 22nd February 2020
SCL2 Bosham 2 3 Rustington 50
SCL2 Rottingdean Village 3 1 Worthing Town 32
Saturday 29th February 2020
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 1 1 Upper Beeding 34

Results - March 2020

Saturday 7th March 2020
SCL2 Copthorne 3 2 Upper Beeding 0
SCL2 Jarvis Brook 2 1 Montpelier Villa 0
SCL2 Littlehampton United 3 1 Worthing Town 0
SCL2 Rustington 3 1 Brighton Electricity 0
Saturday 14th March 2020
SCL2 Littlehampton United 7 1 Ferring 56
SCL2 Montpelier Villa 3 2 Rustington 0
SCL2 St Francis Rangers 0 2 Upper Beeding 0
SCL2 TD Shipley 10 1 Angmering Village 0
SCL2 Worthing Town 1 2 Bosham 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Bosham 50 80 65 +18.18%
2 Ferring 15 100 46 0.00%
3 Rustington 0 70 45 -25.00%
4 Worthing Town 0 74 45 +104.55%
5 Angmering Village 20 80 43 -29.51%
6 Jarvis Brook 0 83 39 -2.50%
7 Littlehampton United 0 56 33 -8.33%
8 TD Shipley 0 51 33 N/A
9 Copthorne 0 60 31 -11.43%
10 Rottingdean Village 25 42 31 +47.62%
11 Upper Beeding 20 45 31 +34.78%
12 Montpelier Villa 0 43 29 +93.33%
13 St Francis Rangers 0 29 23 N/A
14 Brighton Electricity 7 35 20 0.00%

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to seasons prior to 2019–20

Up to and including the 2014–15 season, this was known as Sussex County League Division Three

2017-18: Lancing United resigned in February 2018 after 17 Games.  All results expunged.

2018-19: Roffey in 3rd position were promoted to Division 1 above Copthorne who failed ground grading.