Suffolk & Ipswich League - Suffolk & Ipswich League Senior Division

Suffolk & Ipswich LeagueSuffolk & Ipswich Football League Senior DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:NOT FOUND
LEVEL:STEP 7
PROMOTES TO:EASTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE

2020-21 promotion and relegation: This is a National League System Feeder Division. The top eligible club can be promoted on application provided they finish no lower than 5th. Relegation is handled by individual Leagues and County FAs

League Table

Division Last Updated: 21:40, Saturday 19th December 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Henley Athletic 30 26 0 4 89 24 13 0 2 51 11 13 0 2 38 13 +65 78
2 Achilles 30 25 1 4 132 46 13 1 1 73 22 12 0 3 59 24 +86 76
3 Crane Sports 30 20 4 6 82 28 10 1 4 44 12 10 3 2 38 16 +54 64
4 Bramford United 30 19 4 7 75 47 9 2 4 30 22 10 2 3 45 25 +28 61
5 Coplestonians 30 16 3 11 62 42 6 2 7 30 22 10 1 4 32 20 +20 51
6 East Bergholt United 30 10 9 11 49 57 4 6 5 25 32 6 3 6 24 25 -8 39
7 Leiston St Margarets 30 12 3 15 39 54 5 1 9 18 27 7 2 6 21 27 -15 39
8 Bourne Vale United 30 11 6 13 64 61 6 2 7 33 37 5 4 6 31 24 +3 37
9 Ransomes Sports 30 10 6 14 67 79 6 2 7 37 30 4 4 7 30 49 -12 36
10 Haughley United 30 9 7 14 56 69 4 4 7 29 37 5 3 7 27 32 -13 34
11 Capel Plough 30 7 10 13 50 64 4 5 6 29 24 3 5 7 21 40 -14 31
12 Grundisburgh 30 10 1 19 41 89 5 0 10 24 46 5 1 9 17 43 -48 31
13 Wenhaston United 30 8 6 16 47 64 4 5 6 22 32 4 1 10 25 32 -17 30
14 Westerfield United 30 6 11 13 36 61 3 5 7 20 35 3 6 6 16 26 -25 29
15 Stanton 30 6 7 17 49 72 4 2 9 18 32 2 5 8 31 40 -23 25
16 Ipswich Athletic 30 3 6 21 34 115 2 4 9 19 49 1 2 12 15 66 -81 15

2 points were deducted from Bourne Vale United for: reason unknown

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2016

Saturday 20th August 2016
SIL Bramford United 3 1 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Capel Plough 3 1 Westerfield United 0
SIL Coplestonians 1 0 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Grundisburgh 0 4 Haughley United 0
SIL Henley Athletic 9 1 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 1 3 Achilles 0
SIL Stanton 0 2 Crane Sports 0
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
SIL Bourne Vale United 2 1 Achilles 0
SIL Wenhaston United 0 0 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Westerfield United 1 1 Ransomes Sports 0
Wednesday 24th August 2016
SIL Crane Sports 11 0 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Haughley United 1 3 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 2 0 East Bergholt United 0
Saturday 27th August 2016
SIL Achilles 2 0 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Bourne Vale United 2 1 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Crane Sports 7 0 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Haughley United 1 2 Coplestonians 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 3 1 Stanton 0
SIL Wenhaston United 0 3 Bramford United 0
SIL Westerfield United 1 2 Leiston St Margarets 0

Results - September 2016

Saturday 3rd September 2016
SIL Achilles 5 2 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Bramford United 3 2 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Coplestonians 1 2 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL East Bergholt United 2 1 Haughley United 0
SIL Grundisburgh 1 3 Capel Plough 0
SIL Henley Athletic 2 0 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 0 1 Crane Sports 0
Saturday 10th September 2016
SIL Crane Sports 2 0 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Haughley United 2 1 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 1 3 Coplestonians 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 2 4 Achilles 0
SIL Wenhaston United 0 5 Stanton 0
SIL Westerfield United 0 6 Bramford United 0
Saturday 17th September 2016
SIL Achilles 5 0 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Bramford United 3 1 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Capel Plough 1 3 Crane Sports 0
SIL Coplestonians 4 0 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 0 2 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 4 4 Haughley United 0
Saturday 24th September 2016
SIL Crane Sports 2 2 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Grundisburgh 0 6 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Haughley United 1 2 Achilles 0
SIL Henley Athletic 2 1 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 1 1 Capel Plough 0
SIL Stanton 0 4 Bramford United 0
SIL Westerfield United 0 2 Coplestonians 0

Results - October 2016

Saturday 1st October 2016
SIL Achilles 3 3 Stanton 0
SIL Bourne Vale United 7 2 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Bramford United 1 4 Crane Sports 0
SIL Capel Plough 1 2 Haughley United 0
SIL Coplestonians 1 2 Henley Athletic 0
SIL East Bergholt United 1 0 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 3 0 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Wenhaston United 2 2 Westerfield United 0
Saturday 8th October 2016
SIL Crane Sports 0 1 Coplestonians 0
SIL East Bergholt United 3 3 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Henley Athletic 6 1 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 2 3 Bramford United 0
SIL Stanton 0 2 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Westerfield United 1 2 Achilles 0
Saturday 15th October 2016
SIL Wenhaston United 4 1 Ipswich Athletic 0
Saturday 22nd October 2016
SIL Achilles 5 1 Bramford United 0
SIL Bourne Vale United 1 1 Westerfield United 0
SIL Capel Plough 3 3 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Coplestonians 1 2 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Grundisburgh 6 3 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Haughley United 3 2 Stanton 0
SIL Wenhaston United 3 1 Henley Athletic 0
Saturday 29th October 2016
SIL Bramford United 1 1 Coplestonians 0
SIL Crane Sports 1 0 Wenhaston United 0
SIL East Bergholt United 3 7 Achilles 0
SIL Henley Athletic 0 1 Haughley United 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 1 0 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 8 0 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Stanton 4 0 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Westerfield United 1 1 Capel Plough 0

Results - November 2016

Saturday 5th November 2016
SIL Achilles 2 3 Crane Sports 0
SIL Bourne Vale United 2 3 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Coplestonians 4 1 Capel Plough 0
SIL Grundisburgh 2 4 Bramford United 0
SIL Haughley United 1 2 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Henley Athletic 5 1 Westerfield United 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 1 4 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Stanton 1 5 Leiston St Margarets 0
Saturday 12th November 2016
SIL Bramford United 1 2 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Capel Plough 2 5 Achilles 0
SIL Coplestonians 1 2 Haughley United 0
SIL East Bergholt United 2 2 Stanton 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 5 1 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 1 2 Crane Sports 0
SIL Wenhaston United 0 4 Bourne Vale United 0
Saturday 19th November 2016
SIL Crane Sports 3 1 Westerfield United 0
SIL East Bergholt United 0 3 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Grundisburgh 4 2 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Henley Athletic 4 1 Stanton 0
Saturday 26th November 2016
SIL Achilles 5 2 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Bourne Vale United 2 3 Haughley United 0
SIL Capel Plough 1 1 Bramford United 0
SIL Henley Athletic 5 1 Coplestonians 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 1 2 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Stanton 2 2 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Westerfield United 2 1 Grundisburgh 0

Results - December 2016

Saturday 3rd December 2016
SIL Bramford United 4 0 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Coplestonians 1 1 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL East Bergholt United 1 3 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Grundisburgh 1 5 Crane Sports 0
SIL Haughley United 4 4 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 1 2 Westerfield United 0
SIL Stanton 1 5 Achilles 0
SIL Wenhaston United 2 2 Capel Plough 0
Saturday 10th December 2016
SIL Achilles 3 1 Coplestonians 0
SIL Crane Sports 7 0 Capel Plough 0
SIL Grundisburgh 1 4 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Henley Athletic 4 0 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 2 5 Bramford United 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 2 3 Stanton 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 1 2 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Westerfield United 1 1 Haughley United 0
Saturday 17th December 2016
SIL Bourne Vale United 0 4 Crane Sports 0
SIL Bramford United 1 0 Westerfield United 0
SIL Capel Plough 0 1 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Haughley United 3 1 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Henley Athletic 2 1 Achilles 0
SIL Stanton 3 1 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Wenhaston United 1 3 Coplestonians 0
Tuesday 27th December 2016
SIL Achilles 15 2 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Capel Plough 0 0 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Crane Sports 1 3 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Grundisburgh 1 0 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 1 3 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Stanton 3 2 Haughley United 0
SIL Westerfield United 1 5 Bourne Vale United 0

Results - January 2017

Monday 2nd January 2017
SIL Bourne Vale United 1 2 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Bramford United 2 1 Stanton 0
SIL East Bergholt United 1 3 Coplestonians 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 0 9 Achilles 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 3 3 Capel Plough 0
SIL Wenhaston United 0 3 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Westerfield United 1 3 Henley Athletic 0
Saturday 14th January 2017
SIL Bourne Vale United 2 2 Stanton 0
SIL Grundisburgh 0 1 Coplestonians 0
SIL Henley Athletic 5 0 Capel Plough 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 0 5 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Westerfield United 2 4 East Bergholt United 0
Saturday 21st January 2017
SIL Capel Plough 10 0 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL East Bergholt United 1 1 Crane Sports 0
SIL Haughley United 2 2 Westerfield United 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 3 2 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Stanton 0 4 Henley Athletic 0
Saturday 28th January 2017
SIL Bramford United 1 7 Achilles 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 0 3 Ransomes Sports 0

Results - February 2017

Saturday 4th February 2017
SIL Achilles 7 2 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Bramford United 1 1 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Crane Sports 4 1 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Grundisburgh 3 1 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Haughley United 0 3 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Henley Athletic 2 1 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Stanton 3 0 Westerfield United 0
Saturday 11th February 2017
SIL Bourne Vale United 2 0 Capel Plough 0
SIL Coplestonians 5 4 Achilles 0
SIL East Bergholt United 1 1 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 0 6 Crane Sports 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 0 6 Bramford United 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 0 2 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Wenhaston United 4 2 Haughley United 0
SIL Westerfield United 4 4 Stanton 0
Saturday 18th February 2017
SIL Bourne Vale United 4 0 Bramford United 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 4 1 Capel Plough 0
Saturday 25th February 2017
SIL Achilles 4 2 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Bramford United 4 0 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Capel Plough 2 1 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Crane Sports 2 1 Stanton 0
SIL Grundisburgh 0 2 Westerfield United 0
SIL Haughley United 2 2 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Henley Athletic 2 0 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 3 1 Coplestonians 0

Results - March 2017

Saturday 4th March 2017
SIL Coplestonians 1 3 Crane Sports 0
SIL East Bergholt United 3 1 Ransomes Sports 0
SIL Grundisburgh 0 4 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Haughley United 3 6 Bramford United 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 4 4 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Stanton 0 1 Capel Plough 0
Saturday 11th March 2017
SIL Bourne Vale United 5 3 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Coplestonians 5 1 Stanton 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 1 4 Grundisburgh 0
Saturday 18th March 2017
SIL Achilles 3 0 Westerfield United 0
SIL Capel Plough 1 2 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Crane Sports 1 0 Haughley United 0
SIL East Bergholt United 2 2 Bramford United 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 1 2 Coplestonians 0
Saturday 25th March 2017
SIL Bramford United 0 1 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Coplestonians 1 2 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Haughley United 2 2 Capel Plough 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 0 2 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 3 2 Wenhaston United 0
SIL Westerfield United 2 2 Crane Sports 0

Results - April 2017

Saturday 1st April 2017
SIL Coplestonians 3 0 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL East Bergholt United 0 0 Westerfield United 0
SIL Grundisburgh 3 2 Stanton 0
SIL Haughley United 0 3 Wenhaston United 0
Saturday 8th April 2017
SIL Bramford United 3 1 Haughley United 0
SIL Capel Plough 0 0 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Grundisburgh 2 5 Achilles 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 0 2 Westerfield United 0
SIL Stanton 0 2 Coplestonians 0
SIL Wenhaston United 2 2 East Bergholt United 0
Saturday 15th April 2017
SIL Achilles 3 2 Capel Plough 0
SIL Bourne Vale United 0 4 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Coplestonians 0 1 Bramford United 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 1 0 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Ransomes Sports 3 1 Stanton 0
SIL Wenhaston United 0 0 Crane Sports 0
Monday 17th April 2017
SIL East Bergholt United 3 4 Capel Plough 0
Tuesday 18th April 2017
SIL Crane Sports 0 1 Achilles 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 1 1 Westerfield United 0
Saturday 22nd April 2017
SIL Achilles 5 1 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Capel Plough 2 3 Henley Athletic 0
SIL Crane Sports 3 1 Bramford United 0
SIL East Bergholt United 2 1 Bourne Vale United 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 1 0 Haughley United 0
SIL Stanton 0 1 Ipswich Athletic 0
SIL Westerfield United 1 0 Wenhaston United 0
Tuesday 25th April 2017
SIL Crane Sports 0 1 Leiston St Margarets 0
Wednesday 26th April 2017
SIL Capel Plough 1 0 Coplestonians 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 3 3 Haughley United 0
Saturday 29th April 2017
SIL Bourne Vale United 2 9 Coplestonians 0
SIL Capel Plough 2 2 Stanton 0
SIL Henley Athletic 1 2 Bramford United 0
SIL Leiston St Margarets 0 1 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Westerfield United 2 1 Ipswich Athletic 0

Results - May 2017

Wednesday 3rd May 2017
SIL Haughley United 4 2 Crane Sports 0
SIL Wenhaston United 1 3 Achilles 0
Saturday 6th May 2017
SIL Achilles 6 1 Haughley United 0
SIL Bourne Vale United 1 2 Grundisburgh 0
SIL Bramford United 2 0 Capel Plough 0
SIL Coplestonians 1 1 Westerfield United 0
SIL Henley Athletic 2 0 Crane Sports 0
SIL Ipswich Athletic 0 0 Leiston St Margarets 0
SIL Stanton 1 1 East Bergholt United 0
SIL Wenhaston United 3 1 Ransomes Sports 0

Non League Matters

2019-2020: Bramford United resigned in December 2019 after playing 11 games. All results expunged.