Southern League - Southern League Premier Division South

Pitching In Southern LeagueSouthern League Premier Division SouthUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 3
PROMOTES TO:NATIONAL LEAGUE NORTH / SOUTH
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE CENTRAL / SOUTH
and OTHER STEP 4 divisions

For the other Southern League Step 3 division, see PREMIER DIVISION CENTRAL

2020-21 relegation: Two of the four Step 3 clubs with the worst PPG finishing third from bottom will be relegated

League Table

Division Last Updated: 18:19, Monday 28th September 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Tiverton Town 2 2 0 0 7 1 1 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 2 1 +6 6
2 Truro City 2 2 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 +5 6
3 Poole Town 2 2 0 0 4 2 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 1 +2 6
4 Gosport Borough 2 1 1 0 4 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 +4 4
5 Yate Town 2 1 1 0 5 2 1 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 1 1 +3 4
6 Weston-super-Mare 2 1 1 0 4 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 4
7 Taunton Town 2 1 1 0 3 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 +2 4
8 Chesham United 2 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 +2 4
9 Salisbury 2 1 1 0 4 3 0 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 1 +1 4
10 Swindon Supermarine 2 1 0 1 4 3 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 3 1 +1 3
11 Metropolitan Police 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2
12 Hartley Wintney 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
13 Hayes & Yeading United 2 0 1 1 2 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 1
14 Walton Casuals 2 0 1 1 1 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 1
15 Hendon 2 0 1 1 2 6 0 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 2 2 -4 1
16 Merthyr Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Beaconsfield Town 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 -1 0
18 Harrow Borough 2 0 0 2 1 3 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 -2 0
19 Dorchester Town 2 0 0 2 2 7 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 1 4 -5 0
20 Farnborough 2 0 0 2 1 7 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 0 4 -6 0
21 Wimborne Town 2 0 0 2 0 7 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5 -7 0

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - September 2020

Monday 28th September 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Gosport Borough 19:45
Tuesday 29th September 2020
SL3S Chesham United vs. Hartley Wintney 19:45
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Wimborne Town 19:45
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Wimborne Town 19:45
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Harrow Borough 19:45
SL3S Truro City vs. Taunton Town 19:45
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Hendon 19:45
Wednesday 30th September 2020
SL3S Farnborough vs. Yate Town 19:45
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Weston-super-Mare 19:45

Fixtures - October 2020

Tuesday 6th October 2020
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Chesham United 19:45
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Beaconsfield Town 19:45
SL3S Hendon vs. Hayes & Yeading United 19:45
SL3S Poole Town vs. Truro City 19:45
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Metropolitan Police 19:45
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Farnborough 19:45
SL3S Yate Town vs. Tiverton Town 19:45
Wednesday 7th October 2020
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Walton Casuals 19:45
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Salisbury 19:45
Saturday 10th October 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00
SL3S Chesham United vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Farnborough vs. Taunton Town 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Hartley Wintney 15:00
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Poole Town 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Merthyr Town 15:00
Saturday 17th October 2020
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Hendon 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Chesham United 15:00
Saturday 24th October 2020
SL3S Chesham United vs. Taunton Town 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Farnborough vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Merthyr Town 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Hartley Wintney 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Hendon 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Poole Town 15:00
Monday 26th October 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Harrow Borough 19:45
Tuesday 27th October 2020
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Yate Town 19:45
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Chesham United 19:45
SL3S Hendon vs. Farnborough 19:45
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Tiverton Town 19:45
SL3S Poole Town vs. Gosport Borough 19:45
SL3S Salisbury vs. Weston-super-Mare 19:45
SL3S Truro City vs. Wimborne Town 19:45
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Metropolitan Police 19:45
Wednesday 28th October 2020
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Dorchester Town 19:45

Fixtures - November 2020

Tuesday 3rd November 2020
SL3S Chesham United vs. Beaconsfield Town 19:45
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Truro City 19:45
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Hayes & Yeading United 19:45
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Hendon 19:45
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Hartley Wintney 19:45
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Merthyr Town 19:45
SL3S Yate Town vs. Taunton Town 19:45
Wednesday 4th November 2020
SL3S Farnborough vs. Truro City 19:45
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Salisbury 19:45
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Poole Town 19:45
Saturday 7th November 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
Saturday 14th November 2020
SL3S Chesham United vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Taunton Town 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Poole Town 15:00
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
Monday 16th November 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Hendon 19:45
Tuesday 17th November 2020
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Gosport Borough 19:45
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Walton Casuals 19:45
SL3S Poole Town vs. Hartley Wintney 19:45
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Harrow Borough 19:45
SL3S Truro City vs. Salisbury 19:45
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Yate Town 19:45
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Metropolitan Police 19:45
Wednesday 18th November 2020
SL3S Farnborough vs. Chesham United 19:45
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Merthyr Town 19:45
Saturday 21st November 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Farnborough vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Merthyr Town 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Hartley Wintney 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Hendon 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
Tuesday 24th November 2020
SL3S Chesham United vs. Tiverton Town 19:45
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Farnborough 19:45
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Weston-super-Mare 19:45
SL3S Hendon vs. Swindon Supermarine 19:45
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Truro City 19:45
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Poole Town 19:45
SL3S Salisbury vs. Hayes & Yeading United 19:45
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Dorchester Town 19:45
SL3S Yate Town vs. Beaconsfield Town 19:45
Wednesday 25th November 2020
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Wimborne Town 19:45
Saturday 28th November 2020
SL3S Chesham United vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Merthyr Town 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Poole Town 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00

Fixtures - December 2020

Saturday 5th December 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Taunton Town 15:00
SL3S Farnborough vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Hartley Wintney 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Hendon 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
Tuesday 8th December 2020
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Swindon Supermarine 19:45
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Harrow Borough 19:45
SL3S Hendon vs. Metropolitan Police 19:45
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Weston-super-Mare 19:45
SL3S Poole Town vs. Tiverton Town 19:45
SL3S Salisbury vs. Gosport Borough 19:45
SL3S Truro City vs. Dorchester Town 19:45
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Farnborough 19:45
Wednesday 9th December 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Chesham United 19:45
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Yate Town 19:45
Saturday 12th December 2020
SL3S Chesham United vs. Merthyr Town 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Hendon 15:00
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Poole Town 15:00
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Taunton Town 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Hartley Wintney 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00
Saturday 19th December 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
Saturday 26th December 2020
SL3S Chesham United vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Poole Town 15:00
SL3S Farnborough vs. Hartley Wintney 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Hendon 15:00
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Taunton Town 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Merthyr Town 15:00

Fixtures - January 2021

Saturday 2nd January 2021
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
Saturday 9th January 2021
SL3S Chesham United vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
SL3S Farnborough vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Poole Town 15:00
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Taunton Town 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Hartley Wintney 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Merthyr Town 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
Saturday 16th January 2021
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Hendon 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Truro City 15:00
Saturday 30th January 2021
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00

Fixtures - February 2021

Saturday 6th February 2021
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Merthyr Town 15:00
SL3S Chesham United vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Farnborough vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Poole Town 15:00
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Hendon 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Taunton Town 15:00
Saturday 13th February 2021
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Farnborough 15:00
Saturday 20th February 2021
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Truro City 15:00
SL3S Farnborough vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Hartley Wintney 15:00
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Taunton Town 15:00
SL3S Swindon Supermarine vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Salisbury 15:00
SL3S Yate Town vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
Saturday 27th February 2021
SL3S Chesham United vs. Poole Town 15:00
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Metropolitan Police 15:00
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Tiverton Town 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Hayes & Yeading United 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Merthyr Town 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Beaconsfield Town 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Walton Casuals 15:00
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00

Fixtures - March 2021

Tuesday 2nd March 2021
SL3S Chesham United vs. Hayes & Yeading United 19:45
SL3S Dorchester Town vs. Taunton Town 19:45
SL3S Gosport Borough vs. Poole Town 19:45
SL3S Harrow Borough vs. Beaconsfield Town 19:45
SL3S Metropolitan Police vs. Walton Casuals 19:45
SL3S Weston-super-Mare vs. Salisbury 19:45
SL3S Wimborne Town vs. Truro City 19:45
SL3S Yate Town vs. Hartley Wintney 19:45
Wednesday 3rd March 2021
SL3S Farnborough vs. Hendon 19:45
SL3S Tiverton Town vs. Merthyr Town 19:45
Saturday 6th March 2021
SL3S Beaconsfield Town vs. Farnborough 15:00
SL3S Hartley Wintney vs. Harrow Borough 15:00
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United vs. Weston-super-Mare 15:00
SL3S Hendon vs. Wimborne Town 15:00
SL3S Merthyr Town vs. Gosport Borough 15:00
SL3S Poole Town vs. Yate Town 15:00
SL3S Salisbury vs. Dorchester Town 15:00
SL3S Taunton Town vs. Chesham United 15:00
SL3S Truro City vs. Swindon Supermarine 15:00
SL3S Walton Casuals vs. Tiverton Town 15:00

Results - September 2020

Saturday 19th September 2020
SL3S Beaconsfield Town 1 2 Poole Town 69
SL3S Chesham United 0 0 Gosport Borough 520
SL3S Dorchester Town 1 3 Weston-super-Mare 401
SL3S Farnborough 1 3 Swindon Supermarine 362
SL3S Hayes & Yeading United 1 1 Taunton Town 246
SL3S Metropolitan Police 1 1 Yate Town 134
SL3S Salisbury 2 2 Hendon 524
SL3S Tiverton Town 5 0 Wimborne Town 302
SL3S Truro City 1 0 Harrow Borough 425
SL3S Walton Casuals 1 1 Hartley Wintney 150
Saturday 26th September 2020
SL3S Gosport Borough 4 0 Farnborough 403
SL3S Harrow Borough 1 2 Salisbury 169
SL3S Hendon 0 4 Truro City 336
SL3S Poole Town 2 1 Hayes & Yeading United 260
SL3S Swindon Supermarine 1 2 Tiverton Town 245
SL3S Taunton Town 2 0 Walton Casuals 427
SL3S Weston-super-Mare 1 1 Metropolitan Police 535
SL3S Wimborne Town 0 2 Chesham United 259
SL3S Yate Town 4 1 Dorchester Town 238

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Weston-super-Mare 535 535 535 +3.48%
2 Salisbury 524 524 524 -12.37%
3 Chesham United 520 520 520 +20.09%
4 Taunton Town 427 427 427 -29.07%
5 Truro City 425 425 425 -7.41%
6 Gosport Borough 403 403 403 +41.90%
7 Dorchester Town 401 401 401 +20.78%
8 Farnborough 362 362 362 +21.07%
9 Hendon 336 336 336 +42.98%
10 Tiverton Town 302 302 302 -5.63%
11 Poole Town 260 260 260 -37.65%
12 Wimborne Town 259 259 259 -20.31%
13 Hayes & Yeading United 246 246 246 +16.59%
14 Swindon Supermarine 245 245 245 -10.91%
15 Yate Town 238 238 238 +11.74%
16 Harrow Borough 169 169 169 +5.63%
17 Walton Casuals 150 150 150 -20.21%
18 Metropolitan Police 134 134 134 +0.75%
19 Beaconsfield Town 69 69 69 -36.70%
20 Hartley Wintney 0 0 0 -100.00%
21 Merthyr Town 0 0 0 -100.00%

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations however Blackfield & Langley were demoted by request. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted
2018-19 Play-offs
Semi-finals 01/05 Metropolitan Police 3-2 Salisbury (448)… 01/05 Taunton Town 1-1 Poole Town (aet 1-1, 90 mins, 3-4 pens) (1,053)
Final 06/05 Metropolitan Police 1-0 Poole Town (1,025)
Interdivisional Play-off 11/05 Metropolitan Police 2-3 Tonbridge Angels (aet, 2-2 90 mins) (1,268) Tonbridge Angels are promoted to Step 2