Essex & Suffolk Border League - Essex & Suffolk Border League Premier Division

awaiting updateEssex & Suffolk Border Football League Premier DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 7
PROMOTES TO:EASTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE

N.B. In this league, when matches are awarded to a team because of an infringement by the opposing team, the original scoreline remains in the table for the purposes of goals scored/conceded. As this website does not allow for this, the points and goals are made correct by leaving the original result and making adjustments by adding/deducting points (see comments at bottom of table). Thus, the most important parts of the table for classification purposes (points and goals) are correct albeit at the expense of numbers of games won/drawn/lost.

2020-21 promotion and relegation: This is a National League System Feeder Division. The top eligible club can be promoted on application provided they finish no lower than 5th. Relegation is handled by individual Leagues and County FAs

League Table

Division Last Updated: 22:28, Saturday 24th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Gas Recreation 9 7 1 1 25 9 4 1 0 19 7 3 0 1 6 2 +16 22
2 Colne Athletic 9 5 3 1 16 11 2 3 0 8 4 3 0 1 8 7 +5 18
3 Great Bentley 8 5 2 1 26 12 2 1 0 11 3 3 1 1 15 9 +14 17
4 West Bergholt 8 5 2 1 17 9 3 2 0 11 6 2 0 1 6 3 +8 17
5 Stanway Pegasus 7 5 1 1 20 11 3 0 0 14 6 2 1 1 6 5 +9 16
6 Alresford Colne Rangers 9 4 2 3 14 14 1 1 3 7 10 3 1 0 7 4 0 14
7 White Notley 8 4 1 3 23 18 1 0 0 5 2 3 1 3 18 16 +5 13
8 Tiptree Heath 8 4 0 4 18 18 3 0 3 14 12 1 0 1 4 6 0 12
9 Dedham Old Boys 7 3 2 2 8 8 1 2 1 4 4 2 0 1 4 4 0 11
10 Little Oakley Reserves 10 2 4 4 17 20 2 0 2 10 6 0 4 2 7 14 -3 10
11 Sudbury Sports 6 2 2 2 15 10 2 0 1 11 3 0 2 1 4 7 +5 8
12 Earls Colne 7 1 5 1 10 11 0 3 1 4 6 1 2 0 6 5 -1 8
13 Hatfield Peverel 8 2 1 5 14 21 1 0 5 10 18 1 1 0 4 3 -7 7
14 Brantham Athletic Reserves 6 2 0 4 9 12 1 0 3 3 5 1 0 1 6 7 -3 6
15 Lawford Lads 8 1 3 4 9 22 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 4 8 21 -13 6
16 Flitch United 7 0 3 4 4 12 0 1 2 3 5 0 2 2 1 7 -8 3
17 Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 7 1 0 6 10 20 0 0 3 5 11 1 0 3 5 9 -10 3
18 Barnston 6 0 0 6 4 21 0 0 3 1 9 0 0 3 3 12 -17 0

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2020

Saturday 31st October 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers vs. Little Oakley Reserves 14:00
ESBL Colne Athletic vs. Brantham Athletic Reserves 14:00
ESBL Earls Colne vs. Stanway Pegasus 14:00
ESBL Gas Recreation vs. Barnston 14:00
ESBL Lawford Lads vs. Dedham Old Boys 14:00
ESBL Tiptree Heath vs. Hatfield Peverel 14:00
ESBL West Bergholt vs. Flitch United 14:00
ESBL White Notley vs. Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 14:00

Fixtures - November 2020

Saturday 7th November 2020
ESBL Barnston vs. West Bergholt 14:00
ESBL Colne Athletic vs. Dedham Old Boys 14:00
ESBL Earls Colne vs. Brantham Athletic Reserves 14:00
ESBL Great Bentley vs. Hatfield Peverel 14:00
ESBL Lawford Lads vs. Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 14:00
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves vs. Tiptree Heath 14:00
ESBL Stanway Pegasus vs. Gas Recreation 14:00
ESBL Sudbury Sports vs. Alresford Colne Rangers 14:00
ESBL White Notley vs. Flitch United 14:00
Saturday 14th November 2020
ESBL Barnston vs. Tiptree Heath 14:00
ESBL Colne Athletic vs. Alresford Colne Rangers 14:00
ESBL Earls Colne vs. Great Bentley 14:00
ESBL Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves vs. Dedham Old Boys 14:00
ESBL Flitch United vs. Brantham Athletic Reserves 14:00
ESBL Gas Recreation vs. Hatfield Peverel 14:00
ESBL Lawford Lads vs. Stanway Pegasus 14:00
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves vs. White Notley 14:00
ESBL West Bergholt vs. Sudbury Sports 14:00
Tuesday 17th November 2020
ESBL Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves vs. Stanway Pegasus 19:00
Saturday 21st November 2020
ESBL Hatfield Peverel vs. Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 14:00
ESBL Sudbury Sports vs. Dedham Old Boys 14:00

Results - September 2020

Saturday 5th September 2020
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 1 2 Colne Athletic 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 2 0 Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 4 0 Flitch United 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 1 2 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 1 1 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 4 1 Barnston 0
ESBL Sudbury Sports 1 3 White Notley 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 2 3 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL West Bergholt 2 2 Great Bentley 0
Wednesday 9th September 2020
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 0 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 2 3 Lawford Lads 0
Saturday 12th September 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 0 1 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 1 2 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Earls Colne 3 3 Sudbury Sports 0
ESBL Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 1 5 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Flitch United 0 1 Colne Athletic 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 3 5 White Notley 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 6 1 Barnston 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 2 1 Stanway Pegasus 0
Friday 18th September 2020
ESBL Sudbury Sports 5 0 Little Oakley Reserves 0
Saturday 19th September 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 1 2 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Earls Colne 0 2 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 2 3 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 5 2 Colne Athletic 0
ESBL Great Bentley 4 0 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL West Bergholt 2 1 Barnston 0
ESBL White Notley 5 2 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 0 2 Dedham Old Boys 0
Saturday 26th September 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 0 4 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Barnston 0 4 White Notley 0
ESBL Colne Athletic 1 1 Sudbury Sports 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 0 2 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Earls Colne 0 0 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 4 1 Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 1 2 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 0 0 Flitch United 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 2 4 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
Wednesday 30th September 2020
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 1 0 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 1 3 Colne Athletic 0

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
ESBL Barnston 0 3 Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 0
ESBL Colne Athletic 1 1 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 1 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Flitch United 2 2 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 3 2 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 4 1 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 1 3 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL West Bergholt 1 0 White Notley 0
Saturday 10th October 2020
ESBL Barnston 1 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Colne Athletic 2 0 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Earls Colne 1 1 Flitch United 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 3 1 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 2 5 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 6 4 White Notley 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 4 0 Lawford Lads 0
Saturday 17th October 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 3 0 White Notley 0
ESBL Colne Athletic 2 0 Flitch United 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 1 1 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Great Bentley 3 3 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 0 2 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Sudbury Sports 5 0 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL West Bergholt 4 1 Tiptree Heath 0
Saturday 24th October 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 3 3 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Colne Athletic 2 2 White Notley 0
ESBL Flitch United 1 2 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 3 3 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Great Bentley 4 0 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 3 0 Sudbury Sports 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 3 1 Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 0
ESBL West Bergholt 2 2 Hatfield Peverel 0

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to previous seasons 

2015-16: Tiptree Jobserve resigned during October 2015

2016-17: Tollesbury resigned after 4 games and results were expunged.

2016-17: Ipswich Wanderers Reserves resigned. Results expunged.

2016-17: Cinque Port resigned. Results expunged.

2016-17: University of Essex resigned in March 2017 after playing 16 games. All results expunged.

2017-18: Weeley Athletic resigned after playing 5 games. All results expunged.

2018-19: Gas Recreation v Barnston - match void. Both teams only played 29 matches this season.