Essex & Suffolk Border League - Essex & Suffolk Border League Premier Division

awaiting updateEssex & Suffolk Border Football League Premier DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 7
PROMOTES TO:EASTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE

N.B. In this league, when matches are awarded to a team because of an infringement by the opposing team, the original scoreline remains in the table for the purposes of goals scored/conceded. As this website does not allow for this, the points and goals are made correct by leaving the original result and making adjustments by adding/deducting points (see comments at bottom of table). Thus, the most important parts of the table for classification purposes (points and goals) are correct albeit at the expense of numbers of games won/drawn/lost.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 20:47, Saturday 14th March 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Stanway Pegasus 27 19 3 5 79 40 11 2 1 49 19 8 1 4 30 21 +39 59
2 Great Bentley 22 13 6 3 58 40 9 2 0 31 10 4 4 3 27 30 +18 49
3 Flitch United 24 13 5 6 45 45 7 1 3 20 17 6 4 3 25 28 0 44
4 Tiptree Heath 26 12 5 9 61 52 6 3 4 33 26 6 2 5 28 26 +9 41
5 Gas Recreation 20 11 6 3 53 31 8 3 2 40 21 3 3 1 13 10 +22 39
6 West Bergholt 22 12 3 7 55 41 5 1 3 22 15 7 2 4 33 26 +14 39
7 Hatfield Peverel 24 11 3 10 63 47 5 2 4 29 21 6 1 6 34 26 +16 36
8 Alresford Colne Rangers 22 10 4 8 41 37 5 2 3 16 10 5 2 5 25 27 +4 34
9 Lawford Lads 25 10 4 11 44 44 4 4 5 24 23 6 0 6 20 21 0 34
10 Little Oakley Reserves 25 9 4 12 43 55 5 2 4 22 25 4 2 8 21 30 -12 31
11 Dedham Old Boys 25 7 5 13 36 59 4 2 6 17 27 3 3 7 19 32 -23 29
12 White Notley 24 7 4 13 50 51 7 1 5 37 23 0 3 8 13 28 -1 25
13 Tiptree Engaine 24 7 3 14 48 66 2 3 7 25 30 5 0 7 23 36 -18 24
14 Barnston 25 6 5 14 32 52 2 3 8 13 26 4 2 6 19 26 -20 22
15 Earls Colne 20 5 6 9 39 37 4 3 5 27 23 1 3 4 12 14 +2 21
16 Brantham Athletic Reserves 27 4 4 19 39 89 3 1 9 21 44 1 3 10 18 45 -50 13

1 points were deducted from Stanway Pegasus for: 02/11/2019 Great Bentley v Stanway Pegasus (score 2-2) awarded to Great Bentley with score retained in table.

-4 points were deducted from Great Bentley

  • -2 points for: (effectively 2 points awarded) 02/11/2019 Great Bentley v Stanway Pegasus (score 2-2) awarded to Great Bentley with score retained in table
  • -2 points for: (effectively 2 points awarded) 04/01/2020 Great Bentley v Barnston (score 0–0) awarded to Great Bentley with score retained in table

-3 points were deducted from Dedham Old Boys for: (effectively 3 points awarded) 18/1/20 Dedham v Brantham (score 0–2) awarded to Dedham with score retained in table

1 points were deducted from Barnston for: 04/01/2020 Great Bentley v Barnston (score 0–0) awarded to Great Bentley with score retained in table

3 points were deducted from Brantham Athletic Reserves for: 18/1/20 Dedham v Brantham (score 0–2) awarded to Dedham with score retained in table

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 10th August 2019
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 1 1 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Barnston 0 2 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Great Bentley 4 1 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 0 4 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 3 3 White Notley 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 0 1 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 1 0 Dedham Old Boys 0
Tuesday 13th August 2019
ESBL Earls Colne 2 3 Barnston 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 1 5 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL White Notley 6 0 Flitch United 0
Wednesday 14th August 2019
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 0 4 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 1 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL West Bergholt 1 4 Tiptree Heath 0
Saturday 17th August 2019
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 3 0 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Barnston 3 1 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Flitch United 0 3 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 8 2 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 2 1 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL West Bergholt 3 5 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL White Notley 3 1 Tiptree Heath 0
Tuesday 20th August 2019
ESBL Flitch United 0 3 Barnston 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 6 0 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL Great Bentley 3 0 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL White Notley 2 5 Hatfield Peverel 0
Wednesday 21st August 2019
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 1 2 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Earls Colne 2 2 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 3 3 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 4 1 Stanway Pegasus 0
Saturday 24th August 2019
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 5 1 Barnston 0
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 1 3 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 2 0 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 2 3 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 1 0 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 5 0 Flitch United 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 4 4 Great Bentley 0
ESBL West Bergholt 3 0 White Notley 0
Saturday 31st August 2019
ESBL Barnston 0 2 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 4 3 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Flitch United 4 3 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 0 1 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Great Bentley 5 2 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 0 1 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 1 3 West Bergholt 0

Results - September 2019

Wednesday 4th September 2019
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 2 6 Flitch United 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 4 3 Tiptree Engaine 0
Saturday 7th September 2019
ESBL Barnston 1 2 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 3 6 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Flitch United 3 2 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 3 5 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 3 3 Great Bentley 0
ESBL White Notley 2 3 Gas Recreation 0
Saturday 14th September 2019
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 0 2 Flitch United 0
ESBL Earls Colne 1 1 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 3 2 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 1 2 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 1 0 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 2 0 White Notley 0
ESBL West Bergholt 1 2 Great Bentley 0
Saturday 21st September 2019
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 2 1 White Notley 0
ESBL Earls Colne 2 1 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Great Bentley 3 0 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 4 4 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 1 2 Flitch United 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 2 3 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL West Bergholt 3 1 Hatfield Peverel 0
Saturday 28th September 2019
ESBL Barnston 3 3 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Flitch United 1 1 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 3 4 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 2 2 Dedham Old Boys 0

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
ESBL Barnston 0 2 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 1 2 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL Flitch United 1 0 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 2 2 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 7 2 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 0 2 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 1 5 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 2 2 White Notley 0
Saturday 12th October 2019
ESBL Barnston 2 1 White Notley 0
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 0 8 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 3 3 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Earls Colne 0 3 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 1 1 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 3 0 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL West Bergholt 3 3 Flitch United 0
Tuesday 15th October 2019
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 1 4 Dedham Old Boys 0
Wednesday 16th October 2019
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 2 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
Saturday 19th October 2019
ESBL Barnston 1 1 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 4 3 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 2 1 Dedham Old Boys 0
Saturday 26th October 2019
ESBL Barnston 1 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 1 4 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Flitch United 1 0 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 2 2 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 2 2 Earls Colne 0
ESBL White Notley 2 2 Little Oakley Reserves 0
Tuesday 29th October 2019
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 1 4 Little Oakley Reserves 0

Results - November 2019

Friday 1st November 2019
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 2 5 West Bergholt 0
Saturday 2nd November 2019
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 1 0 White Notley 0
ESBL Barnston 0 2 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Great Bentley 2 2 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 2 0 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 1 1 Gas Recreation 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 3 3 Hatfield Peverel 0
Saturday 9th November 2019
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 2 2 Barnston 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 1 2 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Earls Colne 3 5 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Flitch United 2 1 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 5 6 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
Saturday 16th November 2019
ESBL Tiptree Heath 4 4 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
Saturday 23rd November 2019
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 1 1 Flitch United 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 0 2 Barnston 0
Saturday 30th November 2019
ESBL Barnston 0 4 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 0 3 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Earls Colne 4 0 White Notley 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 9 2 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Great Bentley 2 1 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 1 2 Flitch United 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 2 1 Stanway Pegasus 0

Results - December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 1 3 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Flitch United 3 0 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 4 3 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Great Bentley 3 1 Earls Colne 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 3 1 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 4 2 White Notley 0
Saturday 14th December 2019
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 2 0 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 2 1 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 2 2 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 6 2 Lawford Lads 0

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
ESBL Earls Colne 5 0 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Great Bentley 0 0 Barnston 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 3 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 3 1 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL White Notley 1 2 Lawford Lads 0
Saturday 11th January 2020
ESBL Flitch United 3 1 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 3 2 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 3 1 Barnston 0
ESBL White Notley 1 3 Stanway Pegasus 0
Saturday 18th January 2020
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 0 2 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 3 1 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 0 0 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 3 1 Barnston 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 1 2 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL West Bergholt 1 0 Earls Colne 0
ESBL White Notley 1 4 Great Bentley 0
Saturday 25th January 2020
ESBL Barnston 0 2 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 1 2 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL Earls Colne 2 3 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 2 2 Flitch United 0
ESBL Great Bentley 2 0 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 3 0 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL White Notley 3 1 Dedham Old Boys 0
Wednesday 29th January 2020
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 3 1 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 1 1 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL Earls Colne 2 2 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Flitch United 2 3 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Hatfield Peverel 3 3 White Notley 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 3 0 Barnston 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 4 0 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 2 3 Little Oakley Reserves 0
Saturday 8th February 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 1 0 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Brantham Athletic Reserves 0 3 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Earls Colne 1 2 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 3 1 Barnston 0
ESBL Great Bentley 4 2 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL Lawford Lads 1 2 Flitch United 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 4 0 Dedham Old Boys 0
ESBL White Notley 3 0 West Bergholt 0
Saturday 15th February 2020
ESBL Gas Recreation 3 0 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 1 2 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 3 2 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 3 3 Tiptree Heath 0
ESBL West Bergholt 2 0 Lawford Lads 0
ESBL White Notley 4 1 Barnston 0
Saturday 22nd February 2020
ESBL Barnston 2 2 Flitch United 0
ESBL Dedham Old Boys 2 0 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 2 1 West Bergholt 0
ESBL White Notley 5 0 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
Saturday 29th February 2020
ESBL Tiptree Heath 2 4 West Bergholt 0

Results - March 2020

Saturday 7th March 2020
ESBL Lawford Lads 3 1 Great Bentley 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 4 2 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Stanway Pegasus 7 2 Tiptree Engaine 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 1 2 Flitch United 0
ESBL West Bergholt 5 0 Brantham Athletic Reserves 0
ESBL White Notley 4 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 0
Saturday 14th March 2020
ESBL Alresford Colne Rangers 1 2 West Bergholt 0
ESBL Earls Colne 3 1 Flitch United 0
ESBL Gas Recreation 2 0 Stanway Pegasus 0
ESBL Great Bentley 3 1 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL Little Oakley Reserves 2 1 White Notley 0
ESBL Tiptree Engaine 1 4 Barnston 0
ESBL Tiptree Heath 1 2 Lawford Lads 0

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to seasons prior to 2019–20 

2015–16: Tiptree Jobserve resigned during October 2015

2016-17: Tollesbury resigned after 4 games and results were expunged.

2016-17: Ipswich Wanderers Reserves resigned. Results expunged.

2016-17: Cinque Port resigned. Results expunged.

2016-17: University of Essex resigned in March 2017 after playing 16 games. All results expunged.

2017-18: Weeley Athletic resigned after playing 5 games. All results expunged.

2018-19: Gas Recreation v Barnston - match void. Both teams only played 29 matches this season.