Western League - Western League Division One

Western LeagueToolstation Western League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 6
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 7 LEAGUES

League Table

Division Last Updated: 09:57, Sunday 18th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Calne Town 26 18 2 6 47 21 10 1 1 27 6 8 1 5 20 15 +26 56
2 Sherborne Town 25 17 2 6 58 33 10 2 4 38 22 7 0 2 20 11 +25 53
3 Longwell Green Sports 27 16 4 7 64 38 8 2 4 31 19 8 2 3 33 19 +26 52
4 Wells City 26 15 6 5 67 30 9 4 2 31 12 6 2 3 36 18 +37 51
5 Ashton & Backwell United 26 15 6 5 42 39 7 3 4 21 22 8 3 1 21 17 +3 51
6 Radstock Town 23 14 3 6 53 32 6 2 2 28 14 8 1 4 25 18 +21 45
7 Corsham Town 26 13 3 10 44 50 8 1 4 22 20 5 2 6 22 30 -6 42
8 Wincanton Town 23 13 2 8 47 46 8 2 3 28 25 5 0 5 19 21 +1 41
9 Oldland Abbotonians 22 10 6 6 30 33 3 3 3 9 12 7 3 3 21 21 -3 36
10 Cheddar 24 10 4 10 38 37 5 2 4 23 19 5 2 6 15 18 +1 34
11 Bishops Lydeard 23 10 3 10 48 38 4 2 5 18 20 6 1 5 30 18 +10 33
12 Lebeq United 27 11 1 15 52 62 6 0 8 29 37 5 1 7 23 25 -10 33
13 Portishead Town 26 9 4 13 45 46 3 2 6 20 23 6 2 7 25 23 -1 31
14 Hengrove Athletic 25 9 4 12 24 48 4 1 7 13 31 5 3 5 11 17 -24 31
15 Almondsbury 24 8 4 12 35 40 4 1 7 16 21 4 3 5 19 19 -5 28
16 Warminster Town 24 8 2 14 41 40 3 1 8 14 21 5 1 6 27 19 +1 26
17 Welton Rovers 25 7 4 14 33 44 5 1 7 20 21 2 3 7 13 23 -11 25
18 Devizes Town 26 3 7 16 34 57 2 3 7 14 22 1 4 9 20 35 -23 16
19 Bristol Telephones 25 4 2 19 34 70 2 1 9 16 29 2 1 10 18 41 -36 14
20 Bishop Sutton 25 3 3 19 27 59 2 2 9 20 29 1 1 10 7 30 -32 12

1 points were deducted from Lebeq United for: abandoning match

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 3rd August 2019
WL1 Almondsbury 0 2 Longwell Green Sports 54
WL1 Bishop Sutton 1 3 Lebeq United 66
WL1 Bristol Telephones 0 1 Oldland Abbotonians 41
WL1 Calne Town 2 0 Radstock Town 105
WL1 Cheddar 3 2 Devizes Town 73
WL1 Corsham Town 2 1 Portishead Town 109
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 0 7 Bishops Lydeard 52
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 4 Wells City 112
WL1 Warminster Town 0 1 Welton Rovers 174
WL1 Wincanton Town 1 1 Ashton & Backwell United 45
Friday 9th August 2019
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 1 4 Wells City 48
Saturday 10th August 2019
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 1 3 Almondsbury 31
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 2 3 Wincanton Town 68
WL1 Devizes Town 1 3 Warminster Town 145
WL1 Lebeq United 0 3 Calne Town 50
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 1 2 Sherborne Town 75
WL1 Portishead Town 3 0 Bristol Telephones 48
WL1 Radstock Town 7 2 Corsham Town 79
WL1 Welton Rovers 0 3 Bishop Sutton 87
Friday 16th August 2019
WL1 Cheddar 4 1 Calne Town 77
Saturday 17th August 2019
WL1 Almondsbury 1 2 Portishead Town 57
WL1 Bishop Sutton 0 1 Longwell Green Sports 32
WL1 Corsham Town 2 3 Bishops Lydeard 102
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 1 4 Radstock Town 45
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 1 Bristol Telephones 77
WL1 Warminster Town 1 2 Lebeq United 127
WL1 Wells City 1 3 Ashton & Backwell United 38
WL1 Wincanton Town 2 2 Oldland Abbotonians 56
Monday 19th August 2019
WL1 Calne Town 5 0 Hengrove Athletic 108
Saturday 24th August 2019
WL1 Almondsbury 0 0 Hengrove Athletic 37
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 3 2 Longwell Green Sports 45
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 1 3 Sherborne Town 0
WL1 Bristol Telephones 2 4 Corsham Town 55
WL1 Calne Town 2 0 Bishop Sutton 85
WL1 Lebeq United 1 3 Cheddar 0
WL1 Portishead Town 2 5 Warminster Town 38
WL1 Radstock Town 1 2 Wells City 0
WL1 Welton Rovers 1 2 Oldland Abbotonians 79
WL1 Wincanton Town 5 2 Devizes Town 83
Saturday 31st August 2019
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 1 0 Corsham Town 0

Results - September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019
WL1 Bristol Telephones 2 3 Radstock Town 52
WL1 Calne Town 0 1 Ashton & Backwell United 76
WL1 Cheddar 2 1 Sherborne Town 77
WL1 Corsham Town 0 4 Wincanton Town 89
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 1 5 Devizes Town 47
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 5 3 Lebeq United 95
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 1 0 Almondsbury 0
WL1 Portishead Town 4 1 Bishop Sutton 47
WL1 Wells City 3 2 Warminster Town 72
WL1 Welton Rovers 1 0 Bishops Lydeard 77
Wednesday 11th September 2019
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 0 0 Hengrove Athletic 55
Friday 20th September 2019
WL1 Bishop Sutton 4 0 Radstock Town 115
Saturday 21st September 2019
WL1 Almondsbury 3 2 Welton Rovers 39
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 0 0 Oldland Abbotonians 53
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 2 1 Bristol Telephones 54
WL1 Cheddar 2 3 Corsham Town 65
WL1 Devizes Town 3 0 Lebeq United 108
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 0 0 Calne Town 72
WL1 Sherborne Town 3 2 Portishead Town 73
WL1 Warminster Town 1 2 Hengrove Athletic 102
WL1 Wincanton Town 2 0 Wells City 72
Saturday 28th September 2019
WL1 Bishop Sutton 2 5 Almondsbury 36
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 0 1 Calne Town 38
WL1 Bristol Telephones 3 3 Devizes Town 27
WL1 Corsham Town 0 7 Wells City 73
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 1 1 Ashton & Backwell United 73
WL1 Lebeq United 5 1 Wincanton Town 35
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 1 2 Cheddar 52
WL1 Radstock Town 4 1 Longwell Green Sports 48
WL1 Sherborne Town 0 3 Warminster Town 80
WL1 Welton Rovers 1 5 Portishead Town 77

Results - October 2019

Tuesday 1st October 2019
WL1 Devizes Town 2 2 Welton Rovers 48
Friday 4th October 2019
WL1 Lebeq United 3 1 Radstock Town 192
Saturday 5th October 2019
WL1 Almondsbury 1 3 Sherborne Town 27
WL1 Calne Town 0 0 Oldland Abbotonians 74
WL1 Cheddar 0 1 Hengrove Athletic 60
WL1 Corsham Town 2 0 Welton Rovers 76
WL1 Devizes Town 0 1 Ashton & Backwell United 252
WL1 Portishead Town 3 5 Longwell Green Sports 262
WL1 Warminster Town 2 3 Bristol Telephones 369
WL1 Wells City 1 1 Bishops Lydeard 50
WL1 Wincanton Town 1 0 Bishop Sutton 36
Saturday 12th October 2019
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 3 3 Corsham Town 105
WL1 Bristol Telephones 1 2 Almondsbury 42
WL1 Calne Town 3 1 Wells City 63
WL1 Devizes Town 0 0 Bishop Sutton 65
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 4 1 Wincanton Town 94
WL1 Radstock Town 2 1 Cheddar 71
WL1 Welton Rovers 3 2 Lebeq United 72
Saturday 19th October 2019
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 2 1 Warminster Town 86
WL1 Bishop Sutton 2 3 Bishops Lydeard 35
WL1 Cheddar 1 2 Longwell Green Sports 75
WL1 Corsham Town 4 1 Almondsbury 78
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 0 3 Lebeq United 54
WL1 Portishead Town 2 2 Devizes Town 41
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 3 Radstock Town 71
WL1 Wells City 4 1 Oldland Abbotonians 58
WL1 Welton Rovers 1 2 Calne Town 82
WL1 Wincanton Town 4 1 Bristol Telephones 40
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
WL1 Wells City 2 2 Cheddar 100
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 1 5 Warminster Town 36
Saturday 26th October 2019
WL1 Bristol Telephones 2 3 Ashton & Backwell United 73
WL1 Cheddar 1 1 Welton Rovers 60
WL1 Lebeq United 3 0 Corsham Town 56
WL1 Warminster Town 0 1 Wincanton Town 128

Results - November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019
WL1 Calne Town 1 0 Bristol Telephones 65
WL1 Corsham Town 2 1 Hengrove Athletic 48
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 1 Lebeq United 62
Saturday 9th November 2019
WL1 Almondsbury 2 1 Bishops Lydeard 26
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 0 3 Radstock Town 93
WL1 Bristol Telephones 1 3 Welton Rovers 73
WL1 Lebeq United 3 4 Oldland Abbotonians 20
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 3 2 Corsham Town 95
Friday 15th November 2019
WL1 Cheddar 3 2 Bishop Sutton 98
Saturday 16th November 2019
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 1 3 Bishops Lydeard 81
WL1 Bristol Telephones 0 2 Lebeq United 43
WL1 Portishead Town 2 3 Wincanton Town 40
WL1 Radstock Town 2 2 Almondsbury 54
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 0 Oldland Abbotonians 67
WL1 Warminster Town 1 0 Calne Town 130
WL1 Wells City 0 0 Hengrove Athletic 45
WL1 Welton Rovers 0 3 Longwell Green Sports 75
Wednesday 20th November 2019
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 0 3 Sherborne Town 45
Saturday 23rd November 2019
WL1 Almondsbury 0 3 Warminster Town 27
WL1 Bishop Sutton 1 1 Bristol Telephones 45
WL1 Corsham Town 0 2 Calne Town 210
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 2 1 Devizes Town 90
WL1 Portishead Town 0 1 Cheddar 0
WL1 Sherborne Town 5 0 Ashton & Backwell United 102
WL1 Wells City 1 1 Welton Rovers 74
Saturday 30th November 2019
WL1 Almondsbury 3 4 Oldland Abbotonians 23
WL1 Bishop Sutton 1 2 Corsham Town 39
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 1 1 Portishead Town 0
WL1 Bristol Telephones 1 5 Wells City 27
WL1 Cheddar 3 3 Ashton & Backwell United 67
WL1 Lebeq United 0 6 Longwell Green Sports 20
WL1 Sherborne Town 1 2 Calne Town 72
WL1 Welton Rovers 2 1 Devizes Town 41
WL1 Wincanton Town 0 4 Radstock Town 0

Results - December 2019

Tuesday 3rd December 2019
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 3 0 Hengrove Athletic 97
Wednesday 4th December 2019
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 1 1 Portishead Town 35
WL1 Warminster Town 3 1 Cheddar 85
Friday 6th December 2019
WL1 Radstock Town 5 1 Bishop Sutton 78
Saturday 7th December 2019
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 3 2 Calne Town 58
WL1 Corsham Town 0 0 Cheddar 89
WL1 Devizes Town 5 2 Bristol Telephones 50
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 1 0 Warminster Town 42
WL1 Portishead Town 3 2 Lebeq United 49
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 2 Longwell Green Sports 84
WL1 Welton Rovers 0 0 Almondsbury 64
WL1 Wincanton Town 1 6 Bishops Lydeard 32
Saturday 14th December 2019
WL1 Lebeq United 4 1 Welton Rovers 32
WL1 Sherborne Town 4 1 Devizes Town 105
WL1 Warminster Town 2 1 Portishead Town 133
WL1 Wells City 1 0 Almondsbury 47
Saturday 21st December 2019
WL1 Devizes Town 0 3 Radstock Town 108
WL1 Welton Rovers 0 1 Hengrove Athletic 92
Thursday 26th December 2019
WL1 Bristol Telephones 3 0 Hengrove Athletic 63
WL1 Calne Town 3 0 Devizes Town 167
WL1 Cheddar 4 2 Bishops Lydeard 117
WL1 Wells City 1 0 Bishop Sutton 50
Saturday 28th December 2019
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 2 1 Portishead Town 103
WL1 Corsham Town 2 1 Warminster Town 210
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 1 2 Oldland Abbotonians 289
WL1 Sherborne Town 3 1 Wincanton Town 210

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
WL1 Bishop Sutton 3 1 Oldland Abbotonians 38
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 4 1 Welton Rovers 50
WL1 Devizes Town 1 1 Almondsbury 42
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 1 0 Cheddar 60
WL1 Lebeq United 2 3 Ashton & Backwell United 52
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 5 4 Bristol Telephones 135
WL1 Portishead Town 0 2 Corsham Town 60
WL1 Warminster Town 1 2 Radstock Town 152
WL1 Wells City 5 1 Sherborne Town 60
Tuesday 7th January 2020
WL1 Bishop Sutton 2 2 Warminster Town 39
WL1 Welton Rovers 1 2 Ashton & Backwell United 58
Saturday 11th January 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 1 1 Devizes Town 66
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 2 2 Longwell Green Sports 35
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 3 0 Bishop Sutton 75
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 0 3 Calne Town 31
WL1 Portishead Town 1 1 Wells City 45
WL1 Radstock Town 2 2 Lebeq United 0
WL1 Sherborne Town 1 1 Corsham Town 77
WL1 Welton Rovers 4 0 Cheddar 72
Saturday 18th January 2020
WL1 Calne Town 2 1 Portishead Town 105
WL1 Devizes Town 0 1 Corsham Town 102
WL1 Lebeq United 1 7 Wells City 20
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 0 Hengrove Athletic 116
WL1 Warminster Town 0 3 Longwell Green Sports 116
Tuesday 21st January 2020
WL1 Wells City 4 0 Longwell Green Sports 35
WL1 Wincanton Town 3 1 Almondsbury 42
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 3 0 Bishop Sutton 50
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 0 3 Portishead Town 56
WL1 Lebeq United 4 1 Devizes Town 12
Saturday 25th January 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 4 0 Bristol Telephones 32
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 1 0 Welton Rovers 80
WL1 Corsham Town 2 0 Radstock Town 73
WL1 Devizes Town 1 4 Bishops Lydeard 82
WL1 Lebeq United 1 2 Hengrove Athletic 29
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 0 1 Cheddar 90
WL1 Portishead Town 0 1 Oldland Abbotonians 35
WL1 Sherborne Town 4 0 Bishop Sutton 76
WL1 Wells City 0 1 Calne Town 75
WL1 Wincanton Town 2 1 Warminster Town 46
Monday 27th January 2020
WL1 Calne Town 3 1 Welton Rovers 76

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 0 1 Ashton & Backwell United 38
WL1 Bishop Sutton 1 2 Portishead Town 32
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 2 0 Corsham Town 48
WL1 Bristol Telephones 0 3 Sherborne Town 32
WL1 Calne Town 4 1 Lebeq United 86
WL1 Cheddar 0 1 Radstock Town 74
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 2 3 Oldland Abbotonians 61
WL1 Warminster Town 3 3 Wells City 107
WL1 Wincanton Town 0 4 Longwell Green Sports 27
Tuesday 4th February 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 1 0 Calne Town 51
WL1 Bishop Sutton 1 2 Sherborne Town 25
WL1 Radstock Town 2 0 Bishops Lydeard 54
WL1 Wells City 3 0 Devizes Town 33
Saturday 8th February 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 2 1 Wincanton Town 88
WL1 Bishop Sutton 0 4 Hengrove Athletic 82
WL1 Corsham Town 5 0 Bristol Telephones 72
WL1 Devizes Town 1 4 Cheddar 48
WL1 Lebeq United 1 0 Bishops Lydeard 20
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 1 0 Welton Rovers 110
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 3 1 Warminster Town 42
WL1 Radstock Town 2 0 Calne Town 72
WL1 Sherborne Town 3 1 Almondsbury 70
WL1 Wells City 4 0 Portishead Town 50
Tuesday 11th February 2020
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 1 2 Ashton & Backwell United 90
WL1 Wincanton Town 5 2 Corsham Town 33
Saturday 22nd February 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 2 0 Cheddar 78
WL1 Calne Town 2 1 Wincanton Town 94
WL1 Devizes Town 0 1 Portishead Town 44
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 4 0 Bishop Sutton 85
WL1 Wells City 1 0 Lebeq United 50
Saturday 29th February 2020
WL1 Lebeq United 1 5 Bristol Telephones 40

Results - March 2020

Tuesday 3rd March 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 1 3 Wincanton Town 27
WL1 Bristol Telephones 1 0 Cheddar 31
WL1 Radstock Town 1 3 Portishead Town 44
Friday 6th March 2020
WL1 Corsham Town 1 0 Devizes Town 241
Saturday 7th March 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 0 2 Lebeq United 81
WL1 Bishop Sutton 2 3 Calne Town 38
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 0 3 Almondsbury 36
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 3 2 Wells City 33
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 1 1 Radstock Town 74
WL1 Warminster Town 0 2 Sherborne Town 126
WL1 Welton Rovers 6 0 Bristol Telephones 71
WL1 Wincanton Town 2 1 Portishead Town 50
Wednesday 11th March 2020
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 1 1 Devizes Town 0

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Warminster Town 85 369 146 0.00%
2 Corsham Town 48 241 113 0.00%
3 Longwell Green Sports 72 289 107 0.00%
4 Calne Town 63 167 92 0.00%
5 Devizes Town 42 252 91 0.00%
6 Sherborne Town 62 210 91 0.00%
7 Cheddar 60 117 77 0.00%
8 Ashton & Backwell United 31 105 75 0.00%
9 Welton Rovers 41 92 73 0.00%
10 Portishead Town 0 262 67 0.00%
11 Radstock Town 0 79 63 0.00%
12 Wells City 33 100 56 0.00%
13 Hengrove Athletic 33 75 54 0.00%
14 Bishop Sutton 25 115 48 0.00%
15 Bristol Telephones 27 73 47 0.00%
16 Wincanton Town 0 83 47 0.00%
17 Bishops Lydeard 0 68 46 0.00%
18 Lebeq United 0 192 44 0.00%
19 Oldland Abbotonians 0 55 44 0.00%
20 Almondsbury 23 57 37 0.00%

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted