Western League - Western League Division One

Western LeagueToolstation Western League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 6
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 7 LEAGUES

League Table

Division Last Updated: 09:57, Sunday 18th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Welton Rovers 8 6 2 0 21 8 3 0 0 12 2 3 2 0 9 6 +13 20
2 Ashton & Backwell United 8 6 1 1 22 13 3 1 0 10 6 3 0 1 12 7 +9 19
3 Calne Town 6 6 0 0 13 2 4 0 0 8 1 2 0 0 5 1 +11 18
4 Wincanton Town 10 5 1 4 18 17 3 1 1 10 5 2 0 3 8 12 +1 16
5 Corsham Town 5 5 0 0 20 5 1 0 0 2 1 4 0 0 18 4 +15 15
6 Almondsbury 9 5 0 4 14 19 4 0 1 12 8 1 0 3 2 11 -5 15
7 Lebeq United 8 4 2 2 19 11 2 1 1 8 6 2 1 1 11 5 +8 14
8 Portishead Town 9 4 2 3 16 12 2 2 2 11 9 2 0 1 5 3 +4 14
9 Warminster Town 6 4 1 1 15 7 3 0 1 11 4 1 1 0 4 3 +8 13
10 Wells City 7 4 1 2 14 10 2 0 0 4 1 2 1 2 10 9 +4 13
11 Radstock Town 8 4 0 4 18 19 2 0 2 9 12 2 0 2 9 7 -1 12
12 Bristol Telephones 7 3 0 4 15 13 1 0 1 3 3 2 0 3 12 10 +2 9
13 Cheddar 8 3 0 5 18 18 1 0 3 11 12 2 0 2 7 6 0 9
14 Bishop Sutton 6 3 0 3 7 11 2 0 2 5 9 1 0 1 2 2 -4 9
15 Hengrove Athletic 5 2 1 2 5 6 1 0 1 2 3 1 1 1 3 3 -1 7
16 Sherborne Town 8 2 0 6 8 16 1 0 4 6 11 1 0 2 2 5 -8 6
17 Oldland Abbotonians 7 1 0 6 7 15 1 0 2 3 5 0 0 4 4 10 -8 3
18 Bishops Lydeard 9 1 0 8 9 23 1 0 3 6 7 0 0 5 3 16 -14 3
19 Longwell Green Sports 8 0 1 7 8 23 0 1 3 3 11 0 0 4 5 12 -15 1
20 Devizes Town 6 0 0 6 6 25 0 0 4 4 17 0 0 2 2 8 -19 0

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2020

Monday 19th October 2020
WL1 Wells City vs. Warminster Town 19:30
Tuesday 20th October 2020
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Oldland Abbotonians 19:30
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Bishop Sutton 19:30
Wednesday 21st October 2020
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Cheddar 19:30
Saturday 24th October 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Portishead Town 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
Saturday 31st October 2020
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Bishops Lydeard 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Welton Rovers 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Cheddar 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Corsham Town 15:00

Fixtures - November 2020

Saturday 7th November 2020
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Radstock Town 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Cheddar 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
Saturday 14th November 2020
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Welton Rovers 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Portishead Town 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Radstock Town 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Bishops Lydeard 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Wells City 15:00
Saturday 21st November 2020
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Corsham Town 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Portishead Town 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Cheddar 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Bishops Lydeard 15:00
Saturday 28th November 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Welton Rovers 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Corsham Town 15:00

Fixtures - December 2020

Saturday 5th December 2020
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Welton Rovers 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Radstock Town 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Portishead Town 15:00
Saturday 12th December 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United vs. Corsham Town 15:00
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Almondsbury 15:00
Saturday 19th December 2020
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Welton Rovers 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Portishead Town 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Radstock Town 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Bishops Lydeard 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
Saturday 26th December 2020
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Cheddar 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Corsham Town 15:00
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Sherborne Town 15:00

Fixtures - January 2021

Saturday 2nd January 2021
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Portishead Town 15:00
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Welton Rovers 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Bishops Lydeard 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
Saturday 9th January 2021
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Cheddar 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Portishead Town 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Devizes Town 15:00
Saturday 16th January 2021
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Corsham Town 15:00
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Bishops Lydeard 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Radstock Town 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
Saturday 23rd January 2021
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Cheddar 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
Friday 29th January 2021
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Cheddar 19:30
Saturday 30th January 2021
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Welton Rovers 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Corsham Town 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Radstock Town 15:00

Fixtures - February 2021

Saturday 6th February 2021
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Bishops Lydeard 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
Saturday 13th February 2021
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Corsham Town vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Portishead Town 15:00
WL1 Wincanton Town vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
Saturday 20th February 2021
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Portishead Town 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Devizes Town vs. Corsham Town 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Welton Rovers 15:00
Saturday 27th February 2021
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Calne Town vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Sherborne Town 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Corsham Town 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Lebeq United 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Radstock Town vs. Ashton & Backwell United 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Almondsbury 15:00

Fixtures - March 2021

Saturday 6th March 2021
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Radstock Town 15:00
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Corsham Town 15:00
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Cheddar 15:00
WL1 Lebeq United vs. Warminster Town 15:00
WL1 Portishead Town vs. Bishops Lydeard 15:00
WL1 Sherborne Town vs. Calne Town 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Devizes Town 15:00
WL1 Welton Rovers vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00

Results - September 2020

Saturday 5th September 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 2 1 Wincanton Town 95
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 0 3 Corsham Town 102
WL1 Calne Town 3 1 Ashton & Backwell United 176
WL1 Cheddar 1 5 Lebeq United 89
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 2 1 Bristol Telephones 44
WL1 Sherborne Town 0 2 Portishead Town 104
WL1 Warminster Town 3 1 Radstock Town 174
Monday 7th September 2020
WL1 Wells City 2 1 Bishops Lydeard 70
Tuesday 8th September 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 3 2 Longwell Green Sports 95
WL1 Bishop Sutton 1 0 Almondsbury 52
WL1 Portishead Town 3 0 Cheddar 67
WL1 Wincanton Town 1 2 Warminster Town 112
Wednesday 9th September 2020
WL1 Lebeq United 1 1 Hengrove Athletic 24
WL1 Radstock Town 2 0 Sherborne Town 87
Friday 11th September 2020
WL1 Cheddar 7 1 Wincanton Town 82
Saturday 12th September 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 1 5 Ashton & Backwell United 82
WL1 Bristol Telephones 1 2 Radstock Town 39
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 0 3 Lebeq United 209
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 1 2 Calne Town 63
WL1 Portishead Town 1 2 Welton Rovers 69
WL1 Warminster Town 4 1 Bishops Lydeard 168
Saturday 19th September 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 2 1 Wincanton Town 65
WL1 Lebeq United 3 2 Bristol Telephones 42
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 1 Oldland Abbotonians 107
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 2 1 Oldland Abbotonians 61
WL1 Bristol Telephones 2 1 Cheddar 42
WL1 Portishead Town 3 2 Longwell Green Sports 68
WL1 Welton Rovers 3 1 Sherborne Town 91
WL1 Wincanton Town 4 0 Bishops Lydeard 0
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
WL1 Lebeq United 2 3 Ashton & Backwell United 63
Saturday 26th September 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 3 0 Bristol Telephones 42
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 0 1 Welton Rovers 0
WL1 Calne Town 2 0 Longwell Green Sports 95
WL1 Devizes Town 0 3 Cheddar 102
WL1 Radstock Town 2 7 Corsham Town 110
WL1 Sherborne Town 1 3 Ashton & Backwell United 111
WL1 Warminster Town 1 2 Bishop Sutton 0
WL1 Wells City 2 0 Hengrove Athletic 52
WL1 Wincanton Town 3 2 Lebeq United 79
Tuesday 29th September 2020
WL1 Bishop Sutton 0 3 Calne Town 86
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 1 2 Portishead Town 63
WL1 Wincanton Town 1 1 Welton Rovers 0
Wednesday 30th September 2020
WL1 Radstock Town 4 2 Oldland Abbotonians 67
WL1 Sherborne Town 2 3 Wells City 86

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 3 1 Radstock Town 77
WL1 Bishop Sutton 4 1 Bishops Lydeard 35
WL1 Calne Town 1 0 Wells City 76
WL1 Cheddar 1 3 Corsham Town 74
WL1 Devizes Town 1 7 Bristol Telephones 88
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 0 2 Wincanton Town 50
WL1 Lebeq United 2 0 Oldland Abbotonians 38
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 0 1 Sherborne Town 50
WL1 Portishead Town 2 2 Warminster Town 53
WL1 Welton Rovers 6 0 Almondsbury 42
Tuesday 6th October 2020
WL1 Devizes Town 2 4 Wells City 88
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 2 2 Welton Rovers 168
Saturday 10th October 2020
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 5 1 Devizes Town 65
WL1 Portishead Town 1 1 Lebeq United 84
WL1 Warminster Town 3 0 Almondsbury 0
WL1 Wincanton Town 1 0 Bishop Sutton 86
Tuesday 13th October 2020
WL1 Almondsbury 4 1 Longwell Green Sports 49
WL1 Corsham Town 2 1 Wells City 121
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 2 1 Portishead Town 71
WL1 Welton Rovers 3 1 Devizes Town 106
Wednesday 14th October 2020
WL1 Radstock Town 1 3 Cheddar 96
Saturday 17th October 2020
WL1 Ashton & Backwell United 2 2 Wells City 100
WL1 Bishop Sutton 0 5 Radstock Town 70
WL1 Calne Town 2 0 Bishops Lydeard 105
WL1 Cheddar 2 3 Welton Rovers 83
WL1 Devizes Town 1 3 Wincanton Town 88
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 1 5 Corsham Town 0
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 0 2 Hengrove Athletic 53
WL1 Portishead Town 1 2 Almondsbury 52
WL1 Sherborne Town 1 2 Bristol Telephones 134

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Warminster Town 0 174 171 +17.12%
2 Longwell Green Sports 0 209 142 +32.71%
3 Corsham Town 121 121 121 +7.08%
4 Calne Town 76 176 113 +22.83%
5 Sherborne Town 86 134 108 +18.68%
6 Devizes Town 88 102 92 +1.10%
7 Wincanton Town 0 112 92 +95.74%
8 Radstock Town 67 110 90 +42.86%
9 Ashton & Backwell United 65 100 84 +12.00%
10 Cheddar 74 89 82 +6.49%
11 Welton Rovers 42 106 80 +9.59%
12 Bishops Lydeard 0 102 77 +67.39%
13 Almondsbury 42 95 66 +78.38%
14 Portishead Town 52 84 66 -1.49%
15 Bishop Sutton 35 86 61 +27.08%
16 Hengrove Athletic 50 71 61 +12.96%
17 Wells City 52 70 61 +8.93%
18 Oldland Abbotonians 44 63 53 +20.45%
19 Lebeq United 24 63 42 -4.55%
20 Bristol Telephones 39 42 41 -12.77%

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted