>

Western League - Western League Division One

Western LeagueToolstation Western League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 6
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 7 LEAGUES

2022-23 Promotion and Relegation: 2 Clubs promoted, 1 automatic and 1 via 4 team playoffs. 3 Clubs 'liable to relegation' depending upon suitable applicants from feeder leagues

League Table

Division Last Updated: 06:22, Wednesday 17th August 2022

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Oldland Abbotonians 5 4 1 0 15 8 2 1 0 8 3 2 0 0 7 5 +7 13
2 Portishead Town 5 4 1 0 13 6 2 0 0 6 2 2 1 0 7 4 +7 13
3 Brislington 5 4 0 1 11 4 3 0 1 9 3 1 0 0 2 1 +7 12
4 Hallen 5 3 1 1 10 4 1 0 1 4 2 2 1 0 6 2 +6 10
5 Wincanton Town 4 3 0 1 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 10 2 +8 9
6 Nailsea & Tickenham 4 3 0 1 10 4 1 0 1 6 4 2 0 0 4 0 +6 9
7 Wells City 5 3 0 2 10 5 1 0 1 2 3 2 0 1 8 2 +5 9
8 Odd Down 6 2 3 1 13 10 1 1 1 7 5 1 2 0 6 5 +3 9
9 Longwell Green Sports 5 3 0 2 14 12 2 0 1 9 6 1 0 1 5 6 +2 9
10 AEK Boco 5 3 0 2 9 8 2 0 1 6 4 1 0 1 3 4 +1 9
11 Bishop Sutton 5 2 1 2 11 8 1 1 1 6 7 1 0 1 5 1 +3 7
12 Shirehampton 4 2 0 2 7 7 1 0 2 4 6 1 0 0 3 1 0 6
13 Bishops Lydeard 4 1 1 2 5 6 1 1 0 5 4 0 0 2 0 2 -1 4
14 Hengrove Athletic 5 1 1 3 6 10 1 0 2 5 6 0 1 1 1 4 -4 4
15 Bristol Telephones 5 1 1 3 6 13 1 0 2 6 7 0 1 1 0 6 -7 4
16 Almondsbury 5 1 1 3 4 16 1 1 1 3 6 0 0 2 1 10 -12 4
17 FC Bristol 2 1 0 1 5 4 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 2 3 +1 3
18 Tytherington Rocks 3 1 0 2 6 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 6 8 -2 3
19 Cheddar 5 0 2 3 3 10 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 3 1 8 -7 2
20 Warminster Town 4 0 1 3 1 6 0 0 2 1 3 0 1 1 0 3 -5 1
21 Radstock Town 5 0 1 4 5 11 0 1 2 3 5 0 0 2 2 6 -6 1
22 Gillingham Town 4 0 1 3 5 17 0 0 1 0 5 0 1 2 5 12 -12 1

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - August 2022

Wednesday 17th August 2022
WL1 Bristol Telephones vs. FC Bristol 19:45
Friday 19th August 2022
WL1 Hallen vs. Shirehampton 19:45
Saturday 20th August 2022
WL1 AEK Boco vs. Cheddar 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Longwell Green Sports 15:00
WL1 FC Bristol vs. Brislington 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Nailsea & Tickenham vs. Gillingham Town 15:00
WL1 Odd Down vs. Bishop Sutton 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Tytherington Rocks 15:00
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Radstock Town 15:00
Tuesday 23rd August 2022
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Portishead Town 19:30
WL1 Cheddar vs. Nailsea & Tickenham 19:30
WL1 Radstock Town vs. AEK Boco 19:30
WL1 Tytherington Rocks vs. Wincanton Town 19:30
Wednesday 24th August 2022
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Hallen 19:45
WL1 Shirehampton vs. Bishops Lydeard 19:30
WL1 Warminster Town vs. Wells City 19:45
Saturday 27th August 2022
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Shirehampton 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Hengrove Athletic 15:00
WL1 Gillingham Town vs. FC Bristol 15:00
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians vs. Almondsbury 15:00
WL1 Wells City vs. Nailsea & Tickenham 15:00
Monday 29th August 2022
WL1 AEK Boco vs. Nailsea & Tickenham 15:00
WL1 Almondsbury vs. Odd Down 15:00
WL1 Bishop Sutton vs. Oldland Abbotonians 15:00
WL1 Bishops Lydeard vs. Hallen 15:00
WL1 Brislington vs. Wincanton Town 15:00
WL1 Cheddar vs. Bristol Telephones 15:00
WL1 Gillingham Town vs. Wells City 15:00
WL1 Hengrove Athletic vs. Tytherington Rocks 15:00
WL1 Longwell Green Sports vs. FC Bristol 13:30
WL1 Shirehampton vs. Radstock Town 15:00

Results - July 2022

Saturday 30th July 2022
WL1 AEK Boco 2 1 Tytherington Rocks 90
WL1 Almondsbury 1 0 Bishops Lydeard 61
WL1 Brislington 2 1 Wells City 106
WL1 Gillingham Town 0 5 Bishop Sutton 53
WL1 Hallen 3 0 Cheddar 52
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 1 4 Wincanton Town 65
WL1 Nailsea & Tickenham 3 0 Warminster Town 104
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 2 2 Odd Down 66
WL1 Portishead Town 3 2 FC Bristol 64
WL1 Radstock Town 0 0 Bristol Telephones 68
WL1 Shirehampton 2 3 Longwell Green Sports 0

Results - August 2022

Tuesday 2nd August 2022
WL1 Bishop Sutton 4 2 Tytherington Rocks 61
WL1 Brislington 0 2 Nailsea & Tickenham 172
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 3 0 Cheddar 100
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 6 1 Almondsbury 235
WL1 Odd Down 0 0 Hallen 73
WL1 Wells City 1 3 Portishead Town 32
Wednesday 3rd August 2022
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 3 2 Radstock Town 0
WL1 Bristol Telephones 1 3 Shirehampton 143
WL1 FC Bristol 3 1 AEK Boco 80
WL1 Warminster Town 0 1 Wincanton Town 153
Friday 5th August 2022
WL1 Shirehampton 0 2 Nailsea & Tickenham 241
Saturday 6th August 2022
WL1 AEK Boco 0 3 Wells City 140
WL1 Almondsbury 2 2 Gillingham Town 30
WL1 Bishop Sutton 1 1 Hengrove Athletic 81
WL1 Bristol Telephones 4 2 Longwell Green Sports 45
WL1 Cheddar 2 2 Portishead Town 82
WL1 Hallen 1 2 Brislington 74
WL1 Odd Down 2 3 Tytherington Rocks 31
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 1 0 Bishops Lydeard 68
Tuesday 9th August 2022
WL1 Brislington 6 0 Bristol Telephones 143
WL1 Hengrove Athletic 1 2 AEK Boco 148
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 0 5 Wincanton Town 130
WL1 Portishead Town 3 0 Radstock Town 65
Wednesday 10th August 2022
WL1 Bishops Lydeard 2 2 Odd Down 95
WL1 Oldland Abbotonians 5 1 Gillingham Town 75
Thursday 11th August 2022
WL1 Radstock Town 1 2 Hallen 153
Saturday 13th August 2022
WL1 AEK Boco 4 0 Almondsbury 103
WL1 Brislington 1 0 Bishop Sutton 120
WL1 Bristol Telephones 1 2 Portishead Town 45
WL1 Longwell Green Sports 3 0 Hengrove Athletic 124
WL1 Nailsea & Tickenham 3 4 Oldland Abbotonians 88
WL1 Shirehampton 2 1 Cheddar 0
WL1 Warminster Town 1 2 Odd Down 113
WL1 Wells City 1 0 Wincanton Town 0
Tuesday 16th August 2022
WL1 Almondsbury 0 4 Wells City 25
WL1 Bishop Sutton 1 4 Hallen 52
WL1 Cheddar 0 0 Warminster Town 92
WL1 Odd Down 5 2 Gillingham Town 36
WL1 Radstock Town 2 3 Oldland Abbotonians 88

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Shirehampton 0 241 241 +282.54%
2 Longwell Green Sports 124 235 163 -38.95%
3 Brislington 106 172 135 +18.42%
4 Warminster Town 113 153 133 +3.10%
5 AEK Boco 90 140 111 -33.13%
6 Hengrove Athletic 65 148 104 +44.44%
7 Radstock Town 68 153 103 +14.44%
8 Nailsea & Tickenham 88 104 96 N/A
9 Bishops Lydeard 0 95 95 +55.74%
10 Cheddar 82 92 87 +20.83%
11 FC Bristol 80 80 80 +90.48%
12 Bristol Telephones 45 143 78 +52.94%
13 Oldland Abbotonians 66 75 70 +18.64%
14 Bishop Sutton 52 81 65 +14.04%
15 Portishead Town 64 65 65 +27.45%
16 Hallen 52 74 63 -26.74%
17 Gillingham Town 53 53 53 -20.90%
18 Odd Down 31 73 47 -11.32%
19 Almondsbury 25 61 39 +11.43%
20 Wells City 0 32 32 -36.00%
21 Tytherington Rocks 0 0 0 -100.00%
22 Wincanton Town 0 0 0 -100.00%

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted

2020-21 Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further League fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time

2021-22 Play-offs

Semi Finals 03/05 Warminster Town 2-0 Radstock Town (XXX) & Wincanton Town 0-2 Welton Rovers (at Welton Rovers)  (XXX)

Final 07/05 Warminster Town 0-1 Welton Rovers (TBC) - Welton Rovers are promoted to Step 5