>

North West Counties League - North West Counties League Division One North

North West Counties LeagueNorth West Counties Football League Division One NorthUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 6
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION and other VARIOUS STEP 5 LEAGUES
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 7 LEAGUES

Records here for seasons prior to 2018–19 are for the single Division One. For the companion division from 2018–19 onwards, see DIVISION ONE SOUTH

2022-23 Promotion and Relegation: 2 Clubs promoted, 1 automatic and 1 via 4 team playoffs. 3 Clubs 'liable to relegation' depending upon suitable applicants from feeder leagues

League Table

Division Last Updated: 07:35, Tuesday 16th August 2022

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Pilkington 4 4 0 0 17 2 2 0 0 9 1 2 0 0 8 1 +15 12
2 Chadderton 4 4 0 0 11 6 2 0 0 6 3 2 0 0 5 3 +5 12
3 Ilkley Town 4 3 1 0 7 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 4 0 +7 10
4 Euxton Villa 3 3 0 0 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 10 5 +5 9
5 Garstang 4 3 0 1 10 7 2 0 0 8 4 1 0 1 2 3 +3 9
6 Daisy Hill 4 3 0 1 8 8 1 0 0 3 2 2 0 1 5 6 0 9
7 AFC Blackpool 3 2 1 0 7 2 2 0 0 6 1 0 1 0 1 1 +5 7
8 Steeton 4 2 0 2 10 7 2 0 0 8 2 0 0 2 2 5 +3 6
9 FC St Helens 3 1 2 0 5 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 5 1 +4 5
10 Holker Old Boys 3 1 0 2 7 6 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 4 6 +1 3
11 Nelson 3 1 0 2 6 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 6 8 -2 3
12 Bacup Borough 4 1 0 3 9 12 1 0 2 6 7 0 0 1 3 5 -3 3
13 Darwen 3 1 0 2 2 6 1 0 2 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 -4 3
14 Runcorn Town 4 0 1 3 2 10 0 1 2 2 7 0 0 1 0 3 -8 1
15 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 4 0 1 3 3 12 0 1 2 2 9 0 0 1 1 3 -9 1
16 South Liverpool 3 0 0 3 5 10 0 0 3 5 10 0 0 0 0 0 -5 0
17 Cleator Moor Celtic 3 0 0 3 3 11 0 0 2 2 5 0 0 1 1 6 -8 0
18 Ashton Town 4 0 0 4 3 12 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 10 -9 0

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - August 2022

Saturday 20th August 2022
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
Saturday 27th August 2022
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
Monday 29th August 2022
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00

Fixtures - September 2022

Saturday 3rd September 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Steeton 15:00
Saturday 10th September 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
Saturday 17th September 2022
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Daisy Hill 15:00

Fixtures - October 2022

Saturday 1st October 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
Tuesday 4th October 2022
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. South Liverpool 19:45
Saturday 22nd October 2022
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
Saturday 29th October 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Pilkington 15:00

Fixtures - November 2022

Saturday 5th November 2022
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
Saturday 12th November 2022
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
Saturday 19th November 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00

Fixtures - December 2022

Saturday 3rd December 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Ashton Town 15:00
Saturday 10th December 2022
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. South Liverpool 15:00
Saturday 17th December 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
Monday 26th December 2022
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. South Liverpool 15:00
Tuesday 27th December 2022
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Garstang 15:00

Fixtures - January 2023

Saturday 7th January 2023
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. FC St Helens 15:00
Saturday 14th January 2023
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
Saturday 21st January 2023
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Chadderton 15:00
Saturday 28th January 2023
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Euxton Villa 15:00

Fixtures - February 2023

Saturday 4th February 2023
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Steeton 15:00
Saturday 11th February 2023
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Pilkington 15:00
Saturday 18th February 2023
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Darwen 15:00
Saturday 25th February 2023
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Nelson 15:00

Fixtures - March 2023

Saturday 4th March 2023
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
Saturday 11th March 2023
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Garstang 15:00
Saturday 18th March 2023
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Garstang 15:00
Saturday 25th March 2023
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Ilkley Town 15:00

Fixtures - April 2023

Saturday 1st April 2023
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. AFC Blackpool 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic vs. Nelson 15:00
NWC1N Darwen vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Euxton Villa vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Garstang 15:00
NWC1N Runcorn Town vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Holker Old Boys 15:00
Saturday 8th April 2023
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Bacup Borough vs. Chadderton 15:00
NWC1N Daisy Hill vs. Atherton Laburnum Rovers 15:00
NWC1N FC St Helens vs. Pilkington 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Ashton Town 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Darwen 15:00
NWC1N South Liverpool vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Steeton vs. Ilkley Town 15:00
Saturday 15th April 2023
NWC1N AFC Blackpool vs. Bacup Borough 15:00
NWC1N Ashton Town vs. FC St Helens 15:00
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers vs. Steeton 15:00
NWC1N Chadderton vs. Euxton Villa 15:00
NWC1N Garstang vs. Cleator Moor Celtic 15:00
NWC1N Holker Old Boys vs. Runcorn Town 15:00
NWC1N Ilkley Town vs. South Liverpool 15:00
NWC1N Nelson vs. Daisy Hill 15:00
NWC1N Pilkington vs. Darwen 15:00

Results - July 2022

Saturday 30th July 2022
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers 1 1 FC St Helens 101
NWC1N Bacup Borough 2 3 Euxton Villa 135
NWC1N Chadderton 3 2 Holker Old Boys 75
NWC1N Darwen 0 3 Ilkley Town 106
NWC1N Garstang 3 1 Nelson 83
NWC1N Pilkington 5 1 Ashton Town 243
NWC1N Runcorn Town 1 1 AFC Blackpool 146
NWC1N South Liverpool 2 4 Daisy Hill 102
NWC1N Steeton 6 1 Cleator Moor Celtic 75

Results - August 2022

Tuesday 2nd August 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool 3 1 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 75
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic 2 4 Euxton Villa 131
Wednesday 3rd August 2022
NWC1N Darwen 0 2 Pilkington 192
Saturday 6th August 2022
NWC1N Ashton Town 1 2 Nelson 201
NWC1N Chadderton 3 1 Steeton 169
NWC1N Daisy Hill 3 2 Holker Old Boys 83
NWC1N Garstang 5 3 Bacup Borough 69
NWC1N Ilkley Town 3 0 Runcorn Town 120
Tuesday 9th August 2022
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers 0 2 Garstang 68
NWC1N Runcorn Town 0 4 FC St Helens 195
NWC1N Steeton 2 1 Ashton Town 107
Wednesday 10th August 2022
NWC1N Bacup Borough 0 1 Ilkley Town 190
NWC1N Pilkington 4 0 Daisy Hill 325
NWC1N South Liverpool 2 3 Chadderton 126
Saturday 13th August 2022
NWC1N AFC Blackpool 3 0 Ashton Town 63
NWC1N Atherton Laburnum Rovers 1 6 Pilkington 66
NWC1N Bacup Borough 4 3 Nelson 143
NWC1N Cleator Moor Celtic 0 1 Daisy Hill 90
NWC1N Darwen 2 1 Steeton 160
NWC1N FC St Helens 0 0 Ilkley Town 76
NWC1N Holker Old Boys 3 0 Garstang 104
NWC1N Runcorn Town 1 2 Chadderton 129
NWC1N South Liverpool 1 3 Euxton Villa 82

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Pilkington 243 325 284 +184.00%
2 Ashton Town 201 201 201 +4.15%
3 Runcorn Town 129 195 157 -3.09%
4 Bacup Borough 135 190 156 -31.88%
5 Darwen 106 192 153 -28.17%
6 Chadderton 75 169 122 -40.49%
7 Ilkley Town 120 120 120 -22.58%
8 Cleator Moor Celtic 90 131 111 -11.20%
9 Holker Old Boys 104 104 104 -14.75%
10 South Liverpool 82 126 103 -38.32%
11 Steeton 75 107 91 -39.74%
12 Daisy Hill 83 83 83 -38.52%
13 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 66 101 78 -41.79%
14 FC St Helens 76 76 76 N/A
15 Garstang 69 83 76 -42.86%
16 AFC Blackpool 63 75 69 -47.73%
17 Euxton Villa 0 0 0 N/A
18 Nelson 0 0 0 -100.00%

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to previous seasons

2020-21 Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further League fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time

2019-20Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted

For the four seasons 2014–15 to 2017–18, Division One operated end-of-season playoffs. Results were as follows:


2014–15 Play-offs

Semi Finals

28/04 AFC Darwen 2–1 Chadderton (359)

28/04 Hanley Town 3–1 Holker Old Boys (202)

Final

02/05 AFC Darwen 5–3 Hanley Tow (842)

AFC Darwen were promoted to Premier Division

2015–16 Play-offs

Semi Finals

09/05 Barnton 4–1 Cheadle Town (1–1 after 90 mins) (159)

09/05 Stockport Town 0–2 Bacup Borough (188)

Final

14/05 Barnton 2–0 Bacup Borough (554)

Barnton were promoted to Premier Division

2016–17 Play-offs

Semi Finals

06/05 City of Liverpool 1–0 Whitchurch Alport (747)

06/05 Litherland REMYCA 1–0 Sandbach United (201)

Final

13/05 Litherland REMYCA 0–3 City of Liverpool (1,303)

City of Liverpool were promoted to Premier Division

2017–18 Play-offs

Semi Finals

12/05 Prestwich Heys 1–4 Cammell Laird 1907 (294)

12/05 Whitchurch Alport 1–0 Sandbach United (502)

Final

17/05 Whitchurch Alport 2–1 Cammell Laird 1907 (733)

Whitchurch Alport were promoted to Premier Division

2021-22 Play-offs

Semi Finals 09/04 Holker Old Boys 1-1 Nelson (2-1 AET) (451) & Golcar United 2-2 AFC Blackpool (4-2 pens) (550)

Final 16/04 Holker Old Boys 1-1 Golcar United (1-2 AET) (645) - Golcar United are promoted to Step 5